Skip header and navigation

Revise Search

10 records – page 1 of 1.

Collection
Frank R. Diffenderffer Collection
Object ID
MG0166
Date Range
1738-1920
  1 document  
Description Level
Fonds
Collection
Frank R. Diffenderffer Collection
Description
The Frank R. Diffenderffer Collection contains documents collected by Mr. Diffenderffer. These documents are primarily from the eighteenth and nineteenth centuries and include letters, legal and court papers, indentures, receipts, property and probate records, and financial and military papers. The people and businesses represented include George Ross, Jasper Yeates, A. Herr Smith, Timothy Matlack, Mount Hope Furnace, and the Lancaster, Elizabethtown & Middletown Turnpike Road Company.
Custodial History
This collection was cataloged prior to 1997. Added to database 23 September 2021.
Accession # L64-13
System of Arrangement
Collection retains original arrangement.
Date Range
1738-1920
Year Range From
1738
Year Range To
1920
Date of Accumulation
1738-1920
Creator
Diffenderffer, Frank Ried, 1833-1921
People
Adams, John Quincy
Adreas, Agnes
Albright, W.
Anderson, James
Andrews, Jacob W.
Andrews, James P.
Ashbridge, Elizabeth
Ashbridge, J. H.
Ashbridge, Sarah
Ashbridge, Sidney
Atlee, Samuel
Attlee, Samuel
Autstch, Adam
Bare, Martin
Barlow, Thomas
Barnitz, Joseph
Barr, John
Barton, David R.
Barton, W.
Bauer, Adam
Beams, Jacob
Beard, Robert
Bearn, John
Beck, Martha
Beck, Paul
Beck, Samuel
Bender, Leonard
Benezet, Daniel
Benner, Henrich
Berntheisel, Henry
Berry, William
Bickham, F. A.
Bickman, George
Bletz, Jacob
Blumer, Abraham
Bollinger, Esther
Bombarger, Martin
Bomberger, John
Bower, Samuel P.
Bowman, Henry
Bowman, J.
Bowman, Samuel
Bowman, W.
Boyd, James
Boyd, Samuel
Bradford, Samuel J.
Breck, Samuel
Bredenstein, Philip
Brown, David
Brown, Matthew
Brown, William
Broud, Bill
Bruener, G.
Bryan, George
Bryan, George I.
Burd, Edward
Burkholder, E.
Burt, Nathaniel
Caldwell, James
Caldwell, Oliver
Caldwell, Robert
Calhoun, John C.
Cameron, James
Cameron, John
Campbell, Sarah
Carpenter, Abraham
Carpenter, Daniel
Carpenter, Jacob
Carpenter, William
Cather, Robert
Chambers, Stephen
Chambers, W.
Charlton, Thomas
Clark, Brice
Clark, John
Clark, Washington
Clemson, Joseph
Cochran, A.
Cochran, William
Coleman, William
Connor, Kitty
Cookson, Thomas
Cooper, William
Creasy, Solomon
Creasy, Solomon M.
Crone, Robert
Cunningham, Hugh
Cunningham, Thomas
Damant, James
Damisch, Fred
Davis, Zaccheus
Deckert, Jacob
Dederick, Henry
Dering, Henry
Derward, Jonas
Detrick, P.
Dickert, Jacob
Dieterick, Jacob
Diffenderffer, David
Diffenderffer, Frank Ried
Diffenderffer, Harold F.
Diffenderfer, Michael
Diffenderfer, Philip
Diller, Peter
Doerses, Frederick
Dougherty, William
Douglass, George
Douglass, James
Doyle, Thomas
Dryer, Andrew
Dubbs, Joseph H.
Duck, Geotge
Duncan, Daniel
Eagen, James
Eagen, Thomas
Eberman, John
Eberman, Philip
Eckert, George
Eckman, John
Eftwein, Johannes
Eichholtz, H.
Eichholtz, Leonard
Eliot, Daniel
Emanuel, John
Ench, Jacob
Espy, George R.
Evans, Frances
Evans, Isaac
Evans, James C.
Evans, Samuel
Ewing, John
Faghterin, Mary
Fahnestock, Samuel
Fehl, Andrew
Feltman, George
Ferree, Conrad
Ferree, Polly
Fissel, Michael
Flowers, Christian
Foltz, Bernard
Fordney, Casper
Fouts, Martin
Franklin, Thomas
Franklin, Thomas E.
Franklin W. B.
Frantz, Phil
Frey, J.
Fultz, John
Galbraith, Bertram
Galloway, Joseph
Geddis, Samuel
Gibble, L. W.
Gibbons, William
Gildersleve, Jonathan H.
Gildersleve Sarah
Gill, Deborah
Gill, Eramus
Gill, James
Gill, Matthew
Givler, Mary
Golden, Jeffery
Graass, Jacob
Graeff, Matthias
Graeff, W.
Graff, Benjamin
Graff, Henry
Graff, Jacob
Gratz, Hyman
Groff, Abraham
Groff, David
Groff, Isaac
Gross, Michael
Grove, Abraham
Grubb, Baird
Grubb, Curtis
Grubb, Henry
Habacker, George
Habacker, Wager
Hartz, John
Hake, Elizabeth
Hake, Jacob
Hale, Charles
Hambright, Henry
Hamilton, James
Hamilton, William
Hand, Edward
Hart, Elizabeth
Hartand, John
Hartmyer, Frederick
Haton, James
Hatz, John
Hayn, Christopher
Hehl, Matthew
Henderson, Mary
Henry, Christopher
Henry, Elizabeth
Henry, Joseph
Henry, Josiah
Henry, John Joseph
Henry, Mary
Herr, Christian
Hensel, William Uhler
Hibshman, Henry
Hoff, John
Hoofnagle, P.
Hoover, Jacob
Host, Catharine
Host, Michael
Howell, William H.
Howell, William Wilson
Huber, J.
Huber, John
Hubley, Adam
Hubley, John
Hubley, Joseph
Hubley, M.
Hubner, Nathanael
Huston, Alex
Hutchinson, E.
Jacks, James
Jenkins, Ron
Johns, Elizabeth
Johns, Jacob
Johns, Paul
Johnston, Sam
Jones, John
Jones, Owen
Jones, Paul T.
Jordan, J.
Kauffman, Abraham
Kauffman, Joseph
Kehler, Andrew
Kelly, Joseph P.
Kelly, William
Kenedy, John
Kittera, John Wilkes
Kittera, Thomas
Kline, David
Kline, George
Kline, Michael
Kling, M.
Konigmaker, James
Krebil, John
Krieg, Philip
Krug, Edward
Krug, H. V.
Krug, Jacob
Krug, Valentine
Kuhn, Frederick
Kuhn, Jacob
Lanck, Jacob
Landes, John
Lauman, Ludwig
Lechler, John
Leman, H. E.
Lewis, Abraham
Lewis, Ellis
Liews, Eliza
Lightner, Nathaniel
Likens, James
Lind, John
Long, Charles E.
Long, Jacob
Longenecker, David
Lowery, Alexander
Lowery, Lazarus
Lowman, Ludwig
Lutz, Peter
Lynch, Thomas
MacGonigle, Jonathan T.
MacGregor, John
MacGregor, Peter
Machold, Lewis Frederick
Marshall, Christopher
Matlack, Timothy
Mattes, George
Mauer, Peter
Maus, Peter
Mayer, John
Mayer, Lewis
McGown, William
McClure, David
McClure, Randle
McKim, James
McKinney, Mordecai
Mease, James
Mease, John
Mercer, John Q.
Messersmith, George
Metzer, Jonas
Metzer, Norman
Miller, David
Miller, Harry
Miller, Henry
Miller, James
Miller, John
Miller, T. H.
Minnich, Lizzie
Mohler, Henry
Montgomery, Jane
Montgomery, S. H.
Moore, James
Moore, John
Musser, John
Myer, John
Myer, John P.
Myer, Josephine
Myers, Christian
Myers, Eckert
Myers, Henry
Myers, Jacob
Myers, John
Myers, Joseph
Myers, Josephine
Myers, S. H.
Myers, Sidney
Muhlenberg, F. A.
Muhlenberg, G. H. E.
Muhlenberg, Henry
Muhlenberg, Henry A.
Munster, Paul
Nager, Ben Willis
Nagle, John
Neal, John
Nees, Adam
Neisser, G. Br.
Nelson, William
Nicholson, John
Norgrave, H.
Odonel, Charles
Old, James
Parvin, Francis
Passmore, John
Patton, James
Pendleton, George H.
Pennypacker, Samuel W.
Penrose, Clement
Petersby, Richard
Physick, Edmund
Pine, Michael
Pohlman, Abraham
Price, Eli K.
Purviance, Samuel
Ralston, Robert
Ramsay, Catharine
Ramsay, David
Ramsay, James
Ramsay, Nathaniel
Ramsay, William
Randall, Samuel
Rank, Samuel
Redsecker, Jacob
Reed, E. L.
Reed, George
Reedly, George
Reedly, John
Reigart, Adam
Reigart, Emanuel
Reigart, Jacob
Riche, Thomas
Rieger, Ann
Rohrer, John
Ross, George
Ross, James
Roth, Jacob
Schaum, Philip
Scheaffer, John
Schnierer, John, Mrs.
Schweinhaupt, Br.
Sell, Henry
Seward, Hugh
Shafer, John
Shaffer, Jacob
Sharer, David
Shearer, Jacob
Sheef, William
Sheldon, William
Shippen, Edward
Shireman, Jacob
Shol, Peter
Shware, Peter
Simon, Joseph
Simon, William
Sindersmith, S. V.
Singer, Casper
Singer, Emanuel
Skiles, William
Slaugher, Hiram
Slaymaker, Amos
Slaymaker, Henry
Slough, Matthias
Smith, A. Herr
Smith, Eliza
Smith, Joanna
Smith, Thomas
Smith, William
Snapp, Samuel
Solomon, Myer
Spencer, S. S.
Sprecher, Frank L.
Stauffer, Henry
Stedman, Alex
Stedman, Charles
Steinert, Christian
Steinman, Charles
Steinman, Frederick
Steinman, George
Steinman, John F.
Stevens, R. S.
Stevenson, George
Stone, John
Stoneman, Tobias
Stones, John
Stuart, Robert
Swan, John G.
Swain, R.
Swentzel, H. Y.
Swift, Joseph
Tanger, David R.
Titball, Joseph
Trimble, James
Trissler, John
Trissler, Joseph David
Turner, Ambrose
Turner, Catharine
Wagen, Philip
Walk, Deetrick
Walker, John
Wallace, John
Wallace, William
Warden, M.
Warfel, John
Washington, Samuel
Watson, David
Webb, James
Weber, Adam
Wegman, Mary
Weitzel, George
Wenger, Roland
Werner, Jacob
Wertsburger, Henry
West, William
Wetherill, Samuel P.
White, George
White, T.
Whitaker, George
Wildred, Daniel
Williams, Evans P.
Williams, John
Wistar, Thomas
Witlow, Hugh
Witman, John
Witman, Michael
Witmer, Abraham
Witmer, Benjamin
Witmer, David
Witmer, Henry
Wolford, Ludwig
Wood, George
Work, Joseph
Wright, James
Wright, John
Wright, S. W.
Yaner, Jacob
Yeates, Jasper
Yeates, John
Young, Henry
Young, Mattias
Zahm, Godfrey
Zantzinger, Adam
Zantzinger, Ester
Zeigler, George
Zimmer, Henry
Subjects
Bonds
Business records
Certificates
Court records
Finance, Personal
Invoices
Letters
Lotteries
Minutes (Records)
Probate records
Receipts (Acknowledgments)
Schools
Stocks
Search Terms
Accounts
African Methodist Episcopal Church
Armor's Old Bookstore
Articles of agreement
Beaver Creek
Black Horse Farm
Bonds
Business records
Certificates
Charles E. Wentz and Bros.
Christ Lutheran Church
Cocalico Creek
Conestoga Steam Mills
Constables
Correspondence
Court records
Farmers Bank of Lancaster
Farmer's Hay and Straw Market Association
Finance, Personal
Finding aids
Franklin Savings and Building Association
Grosh and Levering
Hamilton Lots
Indentures
Indian Queen Hotel
Invoices
Lancaster Cemetery
Lancaster County Agricultural Park
Lancaster County Historical Society
Lancaster, Elizabethtown and Middletown Turnpike Company
Letters
Lotteries
Manuscript groups
McDowell's Mill
Minutes
Mount Hope Furnace
Northern Central Railway Company
Pennsylvania Council
Philadelphia and Reading Railroad Company
Probate records
Protestant Episcopal Church
Receipts
Sam Wetherill and Sons
Schools
Shaffner and Ziegler
St. James Episcopal Church
Steinman and Son
Stocks
Trinity Lutheran Church
W. Kirkpatrick and Company
Zahm and Jackson Jewelers
Extent
1 box, 27 folders, 1 cubic ft.
Object Name
Archive
Language
English
Accession Number
1964.013
Object ID
MG0166
Other Numbers
MG-166
Classification
MG0166
Location
LancasterHistory
Room
Archives South
Wall
Side 04
Location of Originals
LancasterHistory, Lancaster, Pennsylvania
Notes
Preferred Citation: Frank R. Diffenderfer Collection (MG0166), Folder #, LancasterHistory, Lancaster, Pennsylvania.
Access Conditions / Restrictions
No restrictions.
Copyright
Collection may not be photocopied. Please direct questions to Research Center Staff at research@lancasterhistory.org.
Permission for reproduction and/or publication must be obtained in writing from LancasterHistory.
Credit
Courtesy of LancasterHistory, Lancaster, Pennsylvania.
Documents
Less detail
Collection
Auto Racing Collection
Object ID
MG0137
Date Range
1932-1987
  1 document  
Description Level
Fonds
Collection
Auto Racing Collection
Description
The Auto Racing Collection contains photocopies of photographs of race car drivers, newspaper articles, advertisements, and programs related to auto racing at Lancaster County speedways. The items include a history of auto racing in Lancaster County, information about J. Earl Way, and an article about a benefit for the Williams Grove Old-Timers Association.
Admin/Biographical History
J. Earl Way (1907-1997) of Salunga, Pennsylvania was a barber, dance instructor, and local band leader. He was also involved in auto racing, was a race promoter at Landisville Speedway, and wrote articles about racing for several newspapers. https://www.newspapers.com/clip/43953963/obituary-for-j-earl-way-aged-89/
Custodial History
Processed and finding aid prepared by AS, 1999. Finding aid typed by KS, March 2013. Added to database 25 September 2021.
Date Range
1932-1987
Year Range From
1932
Year Range To
1987
Date of Accumulation
1932-1987
Creator
Way, J. Earl, 1907-1997
People
Acker, Ralph
Barzda, Joe
Bennet, W.
Bob, Gert
Bob, Joe
Bonmoyer, Herry
Brubaker, Allen
Chittwood, Joe
Cooper, Joe
Cooper, Russel
Culp, Dutch
Dotter, Clyde
Emery, E.
Emery, L. D.
Fritz, Ben
Gable, Bill
Gasta, Al
Gensler, Le Roy
Graham, Ray
Greer, Adam
Greer, Wilbur
Hamilton. Les
Heister, Duer
Herman, George
Holland, Bill
Horn, Ted
Keenig, Len
Kelcher, Ammon
Kline, Ted
Kolas, Fred
Light, Mark
Martin, Jack
Matera, Johnny
McClanagan, Don
Menke, Bill
Meyer, Newt
Miller, Paul
Mowery, Earl
Myers, Chares
Shollenberger, Ray "Dutch"
Shoop, Bill
Spahr, Russel
Stine, Ottis
Trissler, John
Way, Ardella
Way, Betsy
Way, Betty
Way, Fern
Way, John Earl
Way, Steven
Wentz, Walt
Wilt, Dave
Wolf, M. J.
Young, Paul
Subjects
Advertisements
Automobile racing
Automobile racing drivers
Automobile racing--Accidents
Automobiles
Clippings (Books, newspapers, etc.)
Programs (Publications)
Racetracks (Automobile racing)
Stock car drivers
Search Terms
Advertisements
Automobile racing
Automobile racing drivers
Automobile racing--Accidents
Automobiles
Bird-in-Hand, East Lampeter Twp.
Bird-in-Hand Speedway
Bishop's Café
Cars
Central Speedway
Clippings (Books, newspapers, etc.)
Columbia
Finding aids
Greer's Motor Dome
Landisville, East Hempfield Twp.
Landisville Speedway
Lebanon, Lebanon County, Pennsylvania
Manuscript groups
Newspaper clippings
Lancaster Fairgrounds
Pennsylvania Casualty Company
Programs
R. R. Graybill's Garage
Racetracks
Reading, Berks County, Pennsylvania
Russ Cooper's Riley Special
Sambler Special
Speedways
Star Beer Special A V8 Ford
Statistics
Stock car drivers
Williams Grove Old Timers
Wyomissing, Berks County, Pennsylvania
Young Bros.
Extent
1 box, 7 folders, .25 cubic ft.
Object Name
Archive
Language
English
Object ID
MG0137
Other Numbers
MG-137
Classification
MG0137
Location
LancasterHistory
Room
Archives South
Wall
Side 04
Location of Originals
LancasterHistory, Lancaster, Pennsylvania
Notes
Preferred Citation: Title or description of item, date (day, month, year), Auto Racing Collection (MG0137), Folder #, LancasterHistory, Lancaster, Pennsylvania.
Access Conditions / Restrictions
No restrictions.
Copyright
Collection may not be photocopied. Please direct questions to Research Center Staff at research@lancasterhistory.org.
Permission for reproduction and/or publication must be obtained in writing from LancasterHistory.
Credit
Courtesy of LancasterHistory, Lancaster, Pennsylvania.
Documents
Less detail
Collection
Constables' and Detectives' Bonds
Object ID
Constable F015 I001
Description Level
Item
Collection
Constables' and Detectives' Bonds
Description
Bonds posted by constables, showing names of constable and surety; date and amount of bond; conditions of obligation; signatures of constable, surety, and witnesses; and date filed. Arr. chron. by date filed. No index. Hdw. and typed on ptd. fm.
Admin/Biographical History
The County of Lancaster has given LancasterHistory.org custodial responsibility of this collection.
System of Arrangement
Arranged by year; alphabetical by surname with in year.
Constables' Bonds: 1809, 1811, 1825, 1826, 1829, 1830-1849, 1875, 1888, 1893-1924.
Detectives' Bonds: 1890-1896, 1900, 1902, 1903, 1906, 1927
Includes: Remonstrations, affirmations, petitions, bonds, receipts, notices.
Creation Date
1809-1927, inc.
Date of Accumulation
1809-1927, inc.
Year
1843
Creator
Clerk of Courts of Lancaster County
People
Dellet, Adam
Kautz, Jacob
Trissler, John
Search Terms
Constables' Bonds
Detectives' Bonds
Bonds
Lancaster
Place
Lancaster
Extent
4 boxes, 2 cu. ft.
Object Name
Bond, Legal
Language
English
Condition
Good
Object ID
Constable F015 I001
Classification
RG 02-00 0558
Location
LancasterHistory
Room
Archives West
Box Number
001
Additional Notes
Additional names: John Trissler and Jacob Kautz.
1 item, 1 piece
Access Conditions / Restrictions
Request at Reference Desk; photocopy or PDF made by staff member.
Less detail
Collection
Commissioners' Orders for Payment
Object ID
CommOrder 1823 #398
Description Level
Item
Collection
Commissioners' Orders for Payment
Description
This record group contains canceled orders that were issued by the county commissioners for payment to be made by the county treasurer. The orders show date, order number, amount, name of payee, purpose, and signatures of the county commissioners. In the case of "poor children," teachers were reimbursed by the county for tuition and/or the supplies purchased for students whose parents were unable to pay. Orders include: Poor Children, Almshouse, Bridges, Coroners' Inquests, Prisons, Roads, Court House, and Tax Exonerations.
System of Arrangement
The record group is organized chronologically, then arranged by order number within each year.
Date of Accumulation
1810-1901
Creator
County Commissioners
People
Ober, Benjamin
Erisman, Daniel
Trissler, John
Ihling, Christopher
Longenecker, David
Cox, Thomas
Musser, Mathias
Oster, William
Bremer, Jacob
Demuth, Jacob
Zahm, Mathias
Rathfon, Jacob
Huber, George
Shindle, Jacob Jr.
Tressler, George
Long, John
Trappart, John
Shiner, Jacob
Gumpf, Christopher
Wien, George
Lynch, Thomas
Dehuff, John
Bomberger, John
Subcategory
Documentary Artifact
Search Terms
Lancaster
Courthouses
Jurors
Commissioners' Orders for Payment
Place
Lancaster
Extent
70 boxes (35 cubic ft.)
Object Name
Documents
Language
English
Condition
Fair
Condition Date
2008-03-25
Object ID
CommOrder 1823 #398
Classification
RG 08-01 0510
Location
LancasterHistory
Container
Box 0004
Box Number
004
Notes
Never entered into Q&A.
Additional Notes
Courthouse
Payment to grand jurors Mayors Court April Sessions 1823.
Ober, Benjamin.
Erisman, Daniel.
Trissler, John.
Ihling, Christopher.
Longenecker, David.
Cox, Thomas.
Musser, Mathias.
Oster, William.
Bremer, Jacob.
Demuth, Jacob.
Zahm, Mathias.
Rathfon, Jacob.
Huber, George.
Shindle, Jacob Jr.
Tressler, George.
Long, John.
Trappart, John.
Shiner, Jacob.
Gumpf, Christopher.
Wien, George.
Lynch, Thomas.
Dehuff, John.
Bomberger, John.
1 item. 1 piece.
Access Conditions / Restrictions
Request at research desk. Photocopy made by staff member.
Less detail
Collection
Fine Arts Collection: Paintings
Object ID
1962.999.1
  1 image  
Collection
Fine Arts Collection: Paintings
Description
Oil on canvas.
On back of canvas: John Trissler, Lancaster, PA (twice)
grandfather died 18[0]6
Painted by Jacob Eichholtz
Frame back at top: "Beal 2500 man"
According to Beal (in archives) this portrait is not by Jacob Eichholtz.
John Trissler may have been the father of Jacob Eichholtz's 2nd wife - see Beal #211
Creator
Eichholtz, Jacob
Painted By
Jacob Eichholtz (probably not)
People
Trissler, John
Subcategory
Art
Subject
John Trissler
Object Name
Painting
Oither Names
Portrait
Height (in)
30
Width (in)
25
Depth (in)
3
Dimension Details
Frame measurements: Height 35.5 Width 30.75 Depth 3
Condition
Good
Condition Notes
Painting condition: Good, 1/8" paint loss upper left
Painting repair: surface cleaning, minor inpainting on paint loss
Frame condition: Good, minor loss left side
Frame repair: Minor touch-up/re-gilding
Accession Number
1962.999
Object ID
1962.999.1
Other Number
Painting #002
Location
LancasterHistory
Room
DAC
Wall
Island 5
Cabinet
Unit 40
Shelf
Shelf 4
Notes
John Trissler was apparently the grandfather of Jacob Eichholtz's second wife, Catherine Trissler.
Images
Less detail
Collection
General Collection
Object ID
2-01-05-11
Date Range
1911
  1 image  
Object Name
Print, Photographic
Collection
General Collection
Description
East End School, Conestoga. Teacher, George Lawrence. Students are: Front row, left to right: Wesley Warfel, Charles Kneisley, Olive Trissler, Elizabeth Markley, Ruth Martin, Mary Markley, Mary Sickman, Ruth Sickman, Hattie Hallman, Olive Markley, Arthur Mattin, John Trissler, Ira Hallman. Second row, left to right: Clarence Wade, Paul Hollow, William Hallman, Jacob Hallman, Clarence Hollow, Elmer Markley, Lloyd Kline, Ira Markley, Warren Sickman, Harry Kneisley,Maris Warfel, Cyrus Biechler, Paul Biechler. Back row, left to right: Grace Benedict, Edna Kreider, Reba Wade, Martha Trissler, George Lawrence, Margaret Beichler, Camilla Beichler, Emily Biechler, Sara Trissler, Mabel Hallman.
Date Range
1911
People
Beichler, Camilla
Beichler, Margaret
Benedict, Grace
Biechler, Cyrus
Biechler, Emily
Biechler, Paul
Hallman, Hattie
Hallman, Ira
Hallman, Jacob
Hallman, Mabel
Hallman, William
Hollow, Clarence
Hollow, Paul
Kline, Lloyd
Kneisley, Charles
Kneisley, Harry
Kreider, Edna
Lawrence, George
Markley, Elizabeth
Markley, Elmer
Markley, Ira
Markley, Mary
Markley, Olive
Martin, Arthur
Martin, Ruth
Sickman, Mary
Sickman, Ruth
Sickman, Warren
Trissler, John
Trissler, Martha
Trissler, Olive
Trissler, Sara
Wade, Clarence
Wade, Reba
Warfel, Maris
Warfel, Wesley
Subcategory
Documentary Artifact
Search Terms
Schools
Education
Students
Teachers
Place
Conestoga Twp.
Object Name
Print, Photographic
Print Size
9 7/8 x 8
Object ID
2-01-05-11
Location
LancasterHistory
Images
Less detail
Collection
Quarter Sessions
Object ID
AUG 1807 F008 QS
Date Range
1807/08
Description Level
Item
Collection
Quarter Sessions
Date Range
1807/08
Year
1807
People
Flanagher, Margaret
McIntosh, Ann
Wright, William
Wolfartone, Jacob
Trissler, John
Sellers, Sophia
Forry, Elizabeth
Milton, Stephen
Steward, Hugh
Subcategory
Documentary Artifact
Search Terms
Quarter Sessions
Recognizance
Charge: surety of the peace
Object Name
Record, Judicial
Language
English
Condition
Fair
Object ID
AUG 1807 F008 QS
Classification
RG 02-00 0908
Location
LancasterHistory
Room
Archives West
Additional Notes
Recognizance, surety of the peace.
Additional names: Ann McIntosh, William Wright, Jacob Wolfartone, John Trissler, Sophia Sellers, Elizabeth Forry, Stephen Milton, Hugh Steward, Widow Leo.
1 item, 1 piece
Access Conditions / Restrictions
Request at Reference Desk; photocopy made by staff member.
Less detail
Collection
Administrators Accounts
Object ID
AdAcct 1867 F020 M
Date Range
1867
Description Level
Item
Collection
Administrators Accounts
System of Arrangement
Arranged alphabetically by year.
Date Range
1867
Year
1867
People
Miller, George
Trissler, John
Subcategory
Documentary Artifact
Place
Lancaster
Object Name
Statement, Financial
Language
English
Condition
Fair
Object ID
AdAcct 1867 F020 M
Classification
RG 04-00 0150
Location
LancasterHistory
Room
Archives West
Container
267
Box Number
267
Additional Notes
Trissler, John. Administrator.
2 items, 3 pieces.
Access Conditions / Restrictions
Request at Reference Desk; photocopy made by staff member.
Less detail
Collection
Administrators Accounts
Object ID
AdAcct 1900 F004 T
Description Level
Item
Collection
Administrators Accounts
System of Arrangement
Arranged alphabetically by year.
Year
1900
People
Trissler, John
Trissler, Edward H.
Trissler, Joseph R.
Subcategory
Documentary Artifact
Place
Lancaster
Object Name
Statement, Financial
Language
English
Condition
Fair
Object ID
AdAcct 1900 F004 T
Classification
RG 04-00 0150
Location
LancasterHistory
Room
Archives West
Container
401
Box Number
401
Additional Notes
Trissler, Edward H.; Trissler, Joseph R. Executors.
1 item, 1 piece
Access Conditions / Restrictions
Request at Reference Desk; photocopy made by staff member.
Less detail
Collection
Administrators Accounts
Object ID
AdAcct 1849 F002 T
Date Range
1849
Description Level
Item
Collection
Administrators Accounts
System of Arrangement
Arranged alphabetically by year.
Date Range
1849
Year
1849
People
Trissler, John
Trissler, Michael
Subcategory
Documentary Artifact
Place
Lancaster
Object Name
Statement, Financial
Language
English
Condition
Fair
Object ID
AdAcct 1849 F002 T
Classification
RG 04-00 0150
Location
LancasterHistory
Room
Archives West
Container
397
Box Number
397
Additional Notes
Trissler, Michael; Trissler, John. Executors.
2 items, 2 pieces
Access Conditions / Restrictions
Request at Reference Desk; photocopy made by staff member.
Less detail

10 records – page 1 of 1.