Skip header and navigation

Revise Search

10 records – page 1 of 1.

Collection
George Steinman Papers
Title
George Steinman Papers, Series 1 and 2
Object ID
MG0184
Date Range
1738-1955
  2 documents  
Collection
George Steinman Papers
Title
George Steinman Papers, Series 1 and 2
Description
The George Steinman Papers, Series 1 contains an album, compiled by George Steinman, with many photographs of buildings, tombstones, monuments and scenes of Lancaster city and county. Ephemera and newspaper articles are among the photographs. Represented in the album are Postlethwaite's Tavern, hotels and taverns, fire houses, the Conestoga massacre, churches, cemeteries, Ephrata Cloister, prominent citizens and their homes, Stehli Silk Mill, and schools. The four boxes contain orginal correspondence, documents, photographs and ephemera or and pertaining to the same subject matter as the album.
The George Steinman Papers, Series 2 is a collection of original correspondence, documents, photographs, and ephemera primarily compiled by George Steinman. The contents of Series 2 represent Lancaster city and county events, prominent citizens, buildings, monuments, churches, cemeteries, schools, and businesses. Most of what Steinman collected relates to 18th and 19th century Pennsylvania, highlighting Lancaster and Philadelphia. One of the key events highlighted is the Revolutionary war; with documents and images related to Philadelphia, George Washington, the Atlee family, and General Edward Hand. There are images relating to the Christiana Riot and to various buildings in early Lancaster; including but not limited to the Old Jail, the British Prison, and Postlethwaite's Tavern. Also included in the collection is currency printed by Benjamin Franklin in Philadelphia in 1764, and Confederate States currency and bonds.
System of Arrangement
This collection is divided into two series:
Series 1 The Steinman Album
Series 2 Documents, Photographs, Ephemera
Date Range
1738-1955
Year Range From
1738
Year Range To
1955
Date of Accumulation
ca. 1860-1920
Creator
Steinman, George Michael, 1847-1920
Storage Location
LancasterHistory, Lancaster, PA
Storage Room
Archives South
Storage Wall
Side 04
People
Altee, John
André, John
Appel, T. Roberts
Armstrong, Elizabeth
Atlee, Samuel John
Atlee, Washington Lemuel
Atlee, William Augustus
Atlee, William Pitt
Baer, John
Baily, Francis
Bair, Daniel
Baker, James G.
Baldwin, Edith L.
Barr, Elias
Barton, Thomas
Bausman, Elizabeth
Bausman, William
Bear, Henry
Beck, Herbert Huebener
Beck, Martin
Beecher, William C.
Beissel, Conrad
Beissel, John Conrad
Bender, Henry
Bethel, Samuel
Bezellon, Martha Coombe
Bezellon, Peter
Boehm, Henry
Boyle, Philip
Breneman, Benjamin Franklin
Breneman, Gideon
Breneman, Franklin Henry
Broll, John
Brown, J. H.
Bryan, George
Buchanan, James
Buchmiller, Dulon Frank
Burkhart, Anna Margarita
Burkhart, George
Burrowes, Francis Smith
Burrowes, Thomas Henry
Burt, Nathaniel
Calder, George, Jr.
Cameron, James
Carpenter, John
Carpenter, William
Cheves, Langdon
Clay, Henry
Clemson, James
Coleman, Elizabeth
Coleman, Robert
Coleman, William
Cope, Caleb
Cope, Thomas P.
Cox, John
Crawford, James
Crowel, Mary R.
Damant, James
Davis, Benjamin Franklin
Dering, Henry
Detwiler, Thomas Craig
Diffenbaugh, Henry
Diffenderfer, Milton Hess
Diffenderffer, Frank Reid
Diller, Graybill
Donnley, Felix
Downing, Samuel
Dufresne, Samuel
Duvel, P. S.
Eberly, Michael
Edge, Walter Warren
Eichholtz, Jacob
Ellicott, Andrew
Elliot, Robert
Ellmaker, Nathaniel
Eshleman, Frank
Fahnestock, Samuel
Ferree, Philip
Fordney, Melchoir
Forney, J. A.
Fox, Cyrus
Frailey, Jacob
Franklin, George F.
Franklin, Walter
Fraser, Susan
Frazer, Reah
Fulton, Robert
Funck, John
Funk, John
Galbreath, John
Geist, M. W.
Germon, W. L.
Gill, William
Gingrich, Amos
Graff, Andreas
Grant, Hamilton
Graybill, Jacob
Groff, John M.
Groff, Sebastian
Grosh, John
Grove, Annie C.
Grubb, Daisy
Grubb, Peter
Hager, Walter C.
Haldeman, Samuel Steman
Hall, Charles
Hamilton, Andrew
Hamilton, James
Hammond, Frederick W.
Hamond, E. R.
Hand, Edward
Hand, John
Hand, Mollie
Harpel, Charlotte
Hayes, Alexander Laws
Hazen, Moses
Heinitsh, August
Heintzelman, Samuel Peter
Heister, Joseph
Henderson, Barton
Henderson, Thomas G.
Henry, John Joseph
Hensel, George Washington, Jr.
Hensel, William Uhler
Herr, Christian
Herr, Hans
Herr, Rudy
Hews, George H.
Hoffnagle, Peter
Hood, Alexander H.
Hostetter, Albert Keller
Hughes, Edward
Hutter, Christian
Jacobs, Cyrus
Jenkins, David
Jenkins, William
Kevinski, John B.
King, George H.
Kirkpatrick, William
Konigmacher, Joseph
Kroome, Hiram
Krug, George
Kuhn, Simon
Kuhn, Simon Adam
Landis, David Bachman
Landis, David H.
Landis, Harry
Landis, Jacob
Light, John B.
Lightner, Michael
Lincoln, Abraham
Lippold, John W.
Loeb, Jacob
Long, Henry Grimler
Long, Isaac
Lowery, Alexander
Lowery, Lazarus
Ludlow, Robert Fulton
Magee, David Francis
Marshall, Christopher
Marshall, John
Martin, C. H.
Mason, S.
Mathiot, John
Matlack, Timothy
Mayer, Christian B.
McCaskey, John Piersol "Jack"
McClain, Francis Bernard
McClellan, George Brinton
McCormick, D. R.
McFarquahr, Colin
McGrann, Bernard John
Melsheimmer, Frederick Valentine
Metzger, Samuel H.
Mifflin, Thomas
Miller, Dave "Devil"
Miller, John
Miller, Susanna
Mishler, Benjamin
Montgomery, John R.
Montgomery, William
Morton, William Augustus
Mulhatten, Barney
Musser, Yost
Myers, Albert
Mylin, Martin
Neff, John
Nevin, John D.
North, Hugh McAlister
Old, James
Parks, Jake
Pastor, John
Peiper, William L.
Penn, William
Pitt, William
Porter, Andrew
Porter, George B.
Pyle, Howard
Ramsey, David
Raub, Galen John Peoples
Reigart, Adam
Reigart, Emanuel C.
Reilly, Mary Gertrude Costigan
Reinmansnyder, Helen
Reynolds, George Nelson
Reynolds, John Fulton
Reynolds, William
Rogers, Milton C.
Rose, Frederick
Ross, George
Ross, Patton
Sauber, Charles Alvin
Sener, Samuel Miller
Seyfert, Augustus G.
Shober, Emanuel
Shreiner, Philip
Slaymaker, Henry
Slaymaker, Henry Edwin
Slaymaker, L.
Slaymaker, William
Sloane, S.
Slough, Elizabeth
Smith, Charles
Snavely, Harry H.
Stahr, John Summers
Stambauch, Samuel
Stauffer, David McNeely
Stedman, Alexander
Steinman, George Michael
Stevens, Thaddeus
Stiegel, Henry William
Strong Wolf, Chief
Summy, Levi
Sutter, John Augustus
Tener, John C.
Thornburg, Robert
Todd, Charles
Tomlinson, George
Urban, John
Vogan, John
Washington, George
Webb, James
West, Benjamin
Wharton, Thomas
Whiteside, John
Wiley, William
Williamson, Henry Stackhouse
Willson, George Bolivar
Willson, John
Winover, Peter
Wise, Charles
Wise, John
Witmer, Abraham
Witmer, David
Witmer, Esther Elizabeth
Worner, William Frederic
Wright, James
Wright, John
Yeates, Catharine
Yeates, Jasper
Zahm, Godfried
Zahm, Mathias
Zahm, Samuel H.
Zantzinger, Paul
Zehmer, Anthony
Zinzendorf, Nicholaus
Subjects
Ephemera
Photographs
Scrapbooks
Search Terms
Abbeville (Historic estate)
Abbeville Mill
Advent Lutheran Church
Albright's Transportation Depot
All Saints Episcopal Church
American Hose Company
Balloons
Bangor Episcopal Church
Berks County Historical Society
Binkley's Bridge
Bird-In-Hand Friends Meetinghouse
Boehm's Chapel
Buch Tavern
Buchanan Park
Caledonia Furnace
Carpenter's Union Church
Cat Tavern
Cemeteries
Central Cigar Store
Chalices
Chestnut Level Presbyterian Church
Christ Lutheran Church
Christian Herr House
Christiana Resistance
Churches
Clare Point Stock Farm
Columbia - Wrightsville Bridge
Columbia Friends Meetinghouse
Conestoga Furnace
Conestoga Glue Factory
Conestoga Navigation Company
Conestoga wagon
Cosgrove's Tavern
County House
Courthouses
Covered bridges
Disasters
Donegal Presbyterian Church
Downing's Mill
Eagle Hotel
Eden Iron Works
Edge Tool Forge
Elizabeth Furnace
Emmanuel Lutheran Church
Engleside, Lancaster Twp.
Ephemera
Ephrata Cloister
Ephrata Mountain Springs Hotel
Exchange Hotel
Feagleyville
Federal Hall
Finding aids
Fire departments
Fires
First National Store
First Presbyterian Church, Lancaster
First Reformed Church, Lancaster
Fites Eddy Hotel
Fountain Inn
Franklin and Marshall College
Franklin College
Franklin House
Fulton Cotton Mill
General Sutter Inn
Golden Swan Hotel
Grace Lutheran Church
Graeff's Landing
Grape Tavern
Gravestones
Graveyards
Green Cottage
Grubb Mansion
Halfway House
Hans Herr House
Hardwicke
Harmony Hall
Heinitsh Drug Store
Historical markers
Hope Episcopal Church
Hopewell Forge
Hotels
Humane Fire Company
Humes Woolen Mill
Hutter's Folly
Indian Queen Tavern
Indigenous peoples
J. B. Distillery
Keener's Mill
Kepler Lodge
Krug House
Lafayette Hill
Lamb Tavern
Lamparter's Row
Lancaster Academy
Lancaster County Courthouse
Lancaster County Historical Society
Lancaster County National Bank
Lancaster County Prison
Lancaster Curling Club
Lancaster Fencibles
Lancaster Moravian Church
Landisville Mennonite Meetinghouse
Leacock Presbyterian Church
Linden Hall
Lititz Moravian Church
Manuscript groups
Marietta and Susquehanna Trading Company
Markets
Martic Forge, Martic Twp.
Martin Meylin's Gunshop
Masonic halls
Masonic lodges
Massasoit Hall
Mechanics Library
Mellinger Mennonite Church
Middle Octorara Presbyterian Church
Millersville Academy
Millersville State Normal School
Millersville University
Mills
Mischler's Exchange
Mishler's Beer Garden
Montgomery House
Monuments
Moss Cigar Factory
Mount Bethel Mansion
Mount Hope Furnace
Native Americans
Odd Fellows Hall
Old City Hall
Old Welsh Graveyard
Paper mills
Parish houses
Paxton Boys
Penn Square
Pennsbury Manor
Pennsylvania Railroad
Pequea Presbyterian Church
Petroglyphs
Photographs
Plough Tavern
Poole Forge
Postlethwaite's Tavern
Powder houses
Practical Farmer Hotel
Ranck's Mill
Reigart's Landing
Reigart's Old Wine Store
Relay Hotel
Revolutionary War
Rock Ford
Ruth's Fine Groceries
Sadsbury Friends Meetinghouse
Safe Harbor Rolling Mill
Schools
Scrapbooks
Shiffler Fire Company
Ship Tavern
Shippen School
Sign of the Bull Tavern
Sign of the Hat Tavern
Sorrel Horse Hotel
St. Catherine of Siena Catholic Church
St. James Episcopal Church
St. John's Episcopal Church
St. John's Lutheran Church
St. John's United Church of Christ
St. Mary's Catholic Church
St. Michael's Lutheran Church
St. Paul's United Church of Christ
St. Peter's Catholic Church
Stamps
Stehli Silk Mill
Stock certificates
Strasburg Academy
Strasburg Mennonite Cemetery
Strasburg Methodist Episcopal Church
Sunflower Inn
Swamp Church
Swan Hotel
Tavern signs
Taverns
Ten Hour House
Three Crowns Tavern
Trinity Lutheran Church
Union Bethel Church
Union Fire Company
Union Hotel
Valley Forge, Chester County, Pennsylvania
Vermont Historical Society
Voganville Hotel
Wabank House
Washington Hotel
Washington Memorial Chapel
Waterloo Tavern
Waterworks
Watt and Shand
Weaverland Mennonite Church
Wheatland
White Horse Hotel
White Swan Hotel
William Pitt Tavern
Windsor Forge
Witmer's Bridge
Witness Tree
Woodward Hill Cemetery
F. W. Woolworth Co.
York Furnace
Young Men's Christian Association
Zion Lutheran Church
Extent
1 scrapbook, 4 boxes, 112 folders, 3.5 cubic ft.
Object Name
Archive
Language
English
Object ID
MG0184
Location of Originals
LancasterHistory, Lancaster, Pennsylvania
Copies
LancasterHistory, Lancaster, Pennsylvania
Notes
Preferred Citation: Title or description of item, date (day, month, year), Collection Title (MG#), Series #, Box #, Folder #, (or Object ID), LancasterHistory, Lancaster, Pennsylvania. URL if applicable. Date accessed (day, month, year).
"Mr. Geo. Steinman who started this collection of pictures. This book was presented to the Lanc. Co. Historical Society after his death by Mr. Geo. S. Franklin."
John M. Gibson is recorded as the donor, 1968, in LancasterHistory's accession records.
LancasterHistory is committed to preserving and providing access to materials chronicling Lancaster County's heritage. As a historical resource, this document reflects the racial prejudices and actions of the era. In order to maintain the historical integrity and context of collection items, LancasterHistory does not censor historical documents or edit language, titles, or organization names when transcribing original content.
Access Conditions / Restrictions
Please use digital images and transcriptions when available.
The use of the original album is restricted. Please contact Research@LancasterHistory.org with questions.
Copyright
Images have been provided for research purposes only. Please contact Research@LancasterHistory.org for a high-resolution image and permission to publish.
LancasterHistory retains the rights to the digital images and content presented. The doctrine of fair use allows limited use of copyrighted material without permission from the copyright holder. Fair use includes comment, criticism, teaching, and private scholarship. Any images and data downloaded, printed or photocopied for these purposes should provide a citation. All other uses beyond those allowed by fair use require written permission.
Permission for reproduction and/or publication must be obtained in writing from LancasterHistory. Persons wishing to publish any material from this site must assume all responsibility for identifying and satisfying any claimants of copyright or other use restrictions. Publication fees may apply.
Credit
Courtesy of LancasterHistory, Lancaster, Pennsylvania.
Other Numbers
MG-184
Classification
MG0184
Description Level
Fonds
Custodial History
Series 1 processed and finding aid prepared PK and MSH, 2008. Series 2 finding aid prepared by JE, 2018. Added to database 20 July 2021.
Digitization of this document was funded by the Pennsylvania Historical and Museum Commission, PHMC Appl ID # C980002119, 2021-2024.
Documents
Less detail
Collection
Card Collection
Title
Card Collection
Object ID
MG0180
Date Range
1820 - present
Bushong Miller and Umbdenstock Millinery Mitchell’s Carpet Cleaning House �230 North President Avenue • Lancaster, Pennsylvania 17603-3125 717.392.4633 • www.LancasterHistory.org Morrow’s Fine Shoes Muhlenberg’s Drug Store Myers and Rathfon National Bearings Company Neffsville Hotel New York Dairy Lunch
  1 document  
Collection
Card Collection
Title
Card Collection
Description
The Card Collection contains advertising cards for businesses throughout Lancaster County, greeting cards, invitations, membership cards, and visiting cards. The occasions represented by the greeting cards include Valentine's Day, Christmas, New Year's, Easter, birthday, and anniversary cards.
Date Range
1820 - present
Date of Accumulation
1820 - present
Creator
LancasterHistory (Organization)
Storage Location
LancasterHistory, Lancaster, PA
Storage Room
Archives South
Storage Wall
Side 04
People
Adams, Bessie
Anderson, Ada L.
Anderson, Daisy
Armstrong, Charles Dudley
Bachman, M. E.
Bair, David
Bankratz, B.
Bausman, D. H.
Berdainer, Paul F.
Blough, Clara
Bollinger, W. H.
Bomberger, Lizzie S.
Bones, John G.
Bowers, J.
Bowers, W. B.
Boyd, George
Brackbill, Henry P.
Breneman, A. N.
Brimmer, H. J.
Brown, E. W.
Brucker, John
Bruner, P. M.
Bucher, Max
Buchmiller, D. F.
Burk, Jacob
Bursk, D. S.
Byrne, J. W.
Campbell, L. H.
Carmitchell, Thomas H.
Carter, Elmer E.
Charles, John A.
Chase, Ernest Dudley
Clark, L. F.
Clarke, Samuel
Cochran, Ada M.
Cogley, A. H.
Cooper, L. A.
Crouse, Matilda G.
Danner, George H.
Davis, I. J.
Delbo, S. L.
Denlinger, B. Willis
Dennis, George M.
Diller, H.
Diller, I. N.
Diller, Isaac
Doyle, W. A.
Eby, Samuel
Enck, W. C.
Erben, John A.
Erisman, E. J.
Erisman, George F. K.
Esbenshade, E. Herr
Fahnestock, Return E.
FonDersmith, G. L.
Frailey, William O.
Frey, Andrew G.
Frey, Walter H.
Fry, Margie J.
Fulmer, A. P.
Garber, A. M.
Garner, Emma Saylor
Gast, William H.
Getz, Charles A.
Gill, Charles S.
Gochenaur, Harry E.
Goerhing, Reaves F. Jr.
Griffits, Frank P.
Groff, Samuel A.
Grove, Fanny
Grove, L. H.
Grundisch, F.
Gundaker, H.
Haberbush, M.
Hackman, Lizzie B.
Hager, Ruth
Haldeman, Grace S. Garner
Haldeman, Sarah J.
Harbaugh, Henry
Harding, William H.
Harnish, C. B.
Harnish, D. L.
Harnish, Jacob
Harnish, M. S.
Hartman, Lewis S.
Hatz, Samuel
Heidelbaugh, Milton
Heinitsh, John F.
Heisey, Kate
Heisey, Martin Luther
Hensel, Joann W.
Herr, Daniel D.
Herr, Daniel H.
Herr, Eugene M.
Herr, Harry B.
Herr, L. B.
Hess, J. R.
Hess, Witmer
Hiemenz, John
Hireisy, F. H.
Hirsh, A.
Hoffer, D. B.
Hoffman, Barbara
Hoffmeier, A. K.
Hollinger, J. P.
Hoover, George J.
Hoover, Jacob
Houghton, M. A.
Houseal, Lottie M.
Hubley, Alfred A.
Hull, George W.
Jameson, J. P.
Jeffries, Mary
Johns, H. Forrey
Kappler, Edward S.
Keiffer, J. H.
Keiffer, Josepine
Keiper, J. M.
Keller, J. W.
Kettring, John H.
Killian, G. C.
Killian, George W.
Kinzler, Frederick
Kirchner, Sharon
Knapp, Catharine
Kreckel, Edward
Kulp, D. H.
Landis, Allen B.
Landis, Bertha Cochran
Landis, David Bachman
Landis, Katie M.
Lane, C. M.
Lebkicher, J. P.
Lefevre, P. G.
Levy, M.
Locher, Charles A.
Loeb, Millie
Loeb, William
Long, Charles E.
Lowell, J. W.
Luchenbach, H. H.
Lynch, Charles O.
MacNay, Charles
Manby, William H.
Marshall, William L.
Martin, H. A.
McClain, John C.
McCleery, Samuel B.
Merrill, Lizzie L.
Miley, Frank B.
Miller, George H.
Miltonberger, J. C.
Mower, J. H.
Moyer, J. G.
Musser, Maggie
Owens, Steve J.
Parry, H. B.
Phiffer, Amanda
Poutz, Lilian
Poutz, May
Prangley, James Jr.
Ramsdell, O. J.
Reeser, Joseph
Reinoehl, A. F.
Reitzel, Amanda
Ressel, Richard P.
Richardson, Clara V.
Riest, A. H.
Riest, J. Frank
Riest, W. A.
Ringwalt, A. G.
Roadman, Samuel H.
Rock, Allen
Rohrer, F. S.
Rohrer, J.
Rosenstein, Al
Rote, Amos C.
Rote, J. E.
Roth, John B.
Rothschild, Jacob
Roy, William H.
Royer, J. R.
Saylor, J. J.
Schaefer, E. M.
Schaum, George B.
Schmidt, H. A.
Schneider, H. J.
Schoenberger, John
Shelly, Jeremiah A.
Shirk, Peter
Shreiner, H. M.
Shrum, J. H.
Shultz, E. J.
Shultz, H. S.
Simon, C. H.
Sing, Daniel
Slandt, John W.
Smaling, J. K.
Smith, A. H.
Smith, A. Herr
Snyder, H. N.
Snyder, P. C.
Sprecher, John M.
Sprecher, William D.
Stackhouse, D. P.
Stauffer, H. S.
Stauffer, Harry F.
Steinhauser, Frank J.
Steinhauser, Kate A.
Swarr, John P.
Teahl, J. A.
Thorbahn, Fanny
Trout, Harry L.
Trout, Mary
Trout, Mollie S.
Urban, B. F. W.
Urban, Ruth
Van Pelt, Charles P.
Vollmer, Frederick
Waylan, John
Webber, Annie
Weber, Ferdinand
Weidle, Laura I.
Weikel, A. W.
Wiant, George
Wiggins, Alice B.
Wilson, Edward G
Withrow, J. L.
Wood, Helen
Woodward, A. W.
Wormley, W.
Zahm, Edward J.
Ziegler, Joe C.
Keller, John
Fordney, Sara Cox
Fordney, Thomas Potter
McIlvaine, George Duffield
Haupt, C. Elvin
Subjects
Advertising
Advertising cards
Associations, institutions, etc.
Business cards
Ephemera
Greeting cards
Invitation cards
Visiting cards
Search Terms
A. D. Caufman and Company
A. Haldeman and Company
Abraham, Eberly and Company
Adler Boots and Shoes
Advertising
Advertising cards
Aikin and Neuhauser
Albany Dentists
American Tea Company
Associations, institutions, etc.
Astrich Bros.
Athenaeum, Historical, Agricultural & Mechanics' Institute
Austen's Forest Flower Cologne
Bair and Keen
Barbers
Black Horse Hotel and Corn Exchange
Bomberger and Loeb
Bon-Ton
Borgenski's
Boston Store
Bowers and Hurst
Brecht and Brothers
Burger and Sutton
Business cards
Calling cards
Cash Grocery
City Shoe Store
Colahan and Company
Columbia Spy Steam Job Print
Columbia Wagon Company
Common Sense Shoe Store
Conestoga Carriage Factory
Conestoga Grocery
Conestoga Steam Mills
Confectioners
Cooper House
Deichler and Schaum
Deichler's Stationary
Delmonico Café
Department stores
Dressmakers
Duncan's
Eagle Shoe Store
Edison Electric Company
Ephemera
Estey Organ Company
F. A. North and Company
Fairview Nurseries
Farmers First Bank
Finding aids
First National Bank of Columbia
Flinn and Breneman
Flinn and Willson
Frew's Carriage Factory
Frey and Eckert
Fry and Mast
Funerals
Furriers
Geis and Company
George Boyd and Sons
George M. Steinman and Company
Glenn Manor Service Station and Tourist Cabins
Gottshalk and Lederman's Great New York Bazaar
Grace Lutheran Church
Graduations
Great Atlantic and Pacific Tea Company
Greeting cards
Grocery stores
Guthrie and Son
Hahn's Store
Hallet and Davis
Harnish and Company
Harting's Old Whiskies
Hatcher Company
Hats
Hatters
Heitshu's Drug Store
Henwood and Thomas
Herr's Book Store
Hildesheimer and Faulkner
Hill Poultry Yard
Hirsh and Brother
Hoar and McNabb
Hoffer's Steam Drillers
Hoffmeier Brothers
Holly Tree Coffee House
Hotels
Houghton's Popular Millinery
Incubators
Invitations
Iris Club
J. B. Martin and Company
J. F. Long and Company
J. H. Abraham and Brother
J. Rose and Son
John A. Erben's Cheap Clothing Store
John P. Schaum and Son
John Schoenberger and Sons
Keplinger and Company
Keystone Collar Factory
Kirk Johnson & Co.
L. B. Herr & Son
Ladies Hebrew Benevolent Society
Lancaster Bargain Bazaar
Lancaster City Pharmacy
Lancaster Country Store
Lancaster County Chapter National Multiple Sclerosis Society
Lancaster Gas Light and Fuel Company
Lancaster Maennerchor
Lancaster Photo Engraving Company
Lancaster Trust Company
Lane and Company
Locher's Drug Store
M. Deichler and Son
Manby's Music Store
Manuscript groups
Marshall E. Smith Company
Mayor and Simon
Merrick Thread Company
Metropolitan Life Insurance Company
Miesse Candies & Ice Cream
Miller and Bushong
Miller and Umbdenstock
Millineries
Mitchell's Carpet Cleaning House
Morrow's Fine Shoes
Muhlenberg's Drug Store
Myers and Rathfon
National Bearings Company
Neffsville Hotel
New York Dairy Lunch
New York Millinery Store
Norbeck and Miley
Novelty Bazaar
P. C. Snyder and Brother
Palace Saloon
Penn Boiler and Burner Manufacturing Corporation
Pennsylvania Clothing Company
Philip Schum, Son and Company
Photographers
Popular Cigar Store
Powell and Rhode's New Dancing Academy
R. B. and H. Factory
Ranck and Kurtz
Reece's Parlor Shoe Store
Reilly Brothers and Raub
Royal St. John Sewing Machine Office
S. B. Cox and Company
S. H. Zahm and Company
Samuel Hatz's Tobacco and Cigar Store
Seamstresses
Shaub and Brothers
Shaub and Burns
Shiffler Fire Company
Shirk's Carpet Hall
Shultz's Sons
Singer Manufacturing Company
Singer Sewing Machine Company
Slough and Brother
Slough and Kauffman
Sorrel Horse Hotel
St. James Episcopal Church
Star Shoe House
Stauffer and Company
Steckel Printing, Inc.
Steinwandle Boots and Shoes
Stockyard Inn
Stoner, Shreiner and Company
Swan Hotel
Swarthmore College
Tailors
Thomae's Fashionable Millinery
Thomas W. Price Company
Trade cards
Trinity Choral Society
Visiting cards
W. A. Reist and Company
Weddings
Wenger Carriage Factory
West and Haverstick
Westhaeffer's Book Store
White, Stokes and Allen
William D. Sprecher and Son
William Knabe and Company
William Kray and Company
Williamson and Foster
Women's Republican Club
Extent
3 boxes, 6 series, 1.5 cubic ft.
Object Name
Archive
Language
English
Object ID
MG0180
Location of Originals
LancasterHistory, Lancaster, Pennsylvania
Notes
Preferred Citation: Title or description of item, date (day, month, year), Collection Title (MG#), Series #, Box #, Folder #, (or Object ID), LancasterHistory, Lancaster, Pennsylvania. URL if applicable. Date accessed (day, month, year).
Access Conditions / Restrictions
No restrictions.
Copyright
Collection items may be photographed. Please direct questions to Research Center Staff at Research@LancasterHistory.org. Permission for reproduction and/or publication must be obtained in writing from LancasterHistory. Persons wishing to publish any material from this site must assume all responsibility for identifying and satisfying any claimants of copyright or other use restrictions. Publication fees may apply.
Images have been provided for research purposes only. Please contact Research@LancasterHistory.org for a high-resolution image and permission to publish. LancasterHistory retains the rights to the digital images and content presented. The doctrine of fair use allows limited use of copyrighted material without permission from the copyright holder. Fair use includes comment, criticism, teaching, and private scholarship. Any images and data downloaded, printed or photocopied for these purposes should provide a citation. All other uses beyond those allowed by fair use require written permission.
Credit
Courtesy of LancasterHistory, Lancaster, Pennsylvania.
Other Numbers
MG-180
Classification
MG0180
Description Level
Fonds
Custodial History
Added to database 25 August 2021.
Documents
Less detail
Collection
Tourist Brochures
Title
Tourist Brochures
Object ID
MG0095
Collection
Tourist Brochures
Title
Tourist Brochures
Description
Collection of brochures relating to tourist attractions, museums, historic sites, events, stores, farmers' markets, hotels, and restaurants in Lancaster, Lebanon, and York Counties. Visitors' guides and road maps provide additional information about points of interest. Items in the collection date back to the late 1920s and continue to the present, but most are from the mid-twentieth century.
Year Range From
1929
Date of Accumulation
1929-present
Creator
LancasterHistory (Organization)
Storage Location
LancasterHistory, Lancaster, PA
Storage Room
Archives South
Storage Wall
Side 03
People
Albert, Donna
Anderson, V. F.
Best, J. Donald
Buchanan, James
Burnley, Patricia Kling
Clark, Earl
Clark, Molly
Coleman, Robert
Eberly, Hiram M.
Fulton, Robert
Grubb, Peter
Hampton, Cindy
Hand, Edward
Heine, Paul L. H.
Heine, Paul, Jr.
Heisey, M. Luther
Hess, James E.
Horst, Mel
Loose, John Ward Willson
Kauffman, B. L.
Keener, A. E.
Kingston, Joseph T.
Heisey, M. L.
MacNeill, H. T.
Monaghan, Thomas J.
Motto, Marilyn
Procter, Edward C.
Pyle, Carl E.
Ross, Betsy
Shenk, Aaron S.
Smucker, Alma
Smucker, Paul
Stoltzfus, Louise
Sutter, John Augustus
Trach, M. A.
Tortora, V. R.
Subjects
Pamphlets
Tourism
Search Terms
340-23 Club
A. Bube's Brewery
Amish Country Motel and Restaurant
Amish Dutchland map
Amish Farm and House
Bill Bard Associates
Bird-in-Hand Farmer's Market
Brunnerville Iron Foundry
Candy Americana Museum
Catacombs
Central Hotel
Christian Herr House
Columbia Bank Museum
Columbia Cultural and Historical Association
Columbia Dungeon
Columbia Farmers' Market House
Conestoga Motor Inn
Conestoga Traction Company
Cornwall Iron Furnace
Doneckers
Donegal Presbyterian Church
Donegal Mills Plantation
Duck's New Holland House and Hotel
Dutch Haven
Dutch Wonderland
Dutchland Music Theatre
Elizabethtown College
Ephrata Cloister
Flory's Tourist Rest and Camp Site
Foodergong Lodge
General Engraving Company
General Sutter Hotel and Gold Nugget Saloon Restaurant
Gold Nugget Saloon Restaurant
Groff's Farm Restaurant
Guided Auto Tape Tour for Lancaster
Hammond and Company
Hans Herr House
Hebrew Tabernacle Reproduction
Heritage Center Museum
Heritage Map Museum
Herr Foods, Inc.
Herr's Potato Chips
Hex Barn
Historic Lancaster Walking Tour
Holiday Inn
Lancaster Host Resort
Host Farm
Hotel Brunswick
Hotel Wheatland
Howard Johnson's Motor Lodge
Intelligencer Journal
James Buchanan Foundation for the Preservation of Wheatland
Klein Chocolate Company
Kreider's Tourist Farm Home
Lancaster Automobile Club
Lancaster Chamber of Commerce
Lancaster County Central Park
Lancaster County Council of Churches
Lancaster County Heritage
Lancaster County Historical Society
Lancaster County Outlet Shopping Guide
Lancaster County Planning Commission
Lancaster Downtown Investment District Authority
Lancaster Hilton Inn
Lancaster Mennonite Historical Society
Lancaster-York Heritage Region
Landis Valley Village & Farm Museum
Leacock Presbyterian Church
Lititz Historical Foundation
Julius Sturgis Pretzel Bakery
Maps
Marken and Bielfeld Inc.
Masonic Homes
Masonic Villages
Mennonite Information Center
Miller's Smorgasbord
National Association of Watch & Clock Collectors Inc.
National Central Bank
North Museum of Nature and Science
Old Mill Stream Campground
Old Village Store
Olde Lincoln House
Original Brunswick Pennsylvania Dutch Tours
Pamphlets
Pathway Publishers
Patton School
Pennsylvania Dutch Harvest Frolic
Pennsylvania Dutch Country Visitors Bureau
Discover Lancaster
Pennsylvania Folklife Society
Pennsylvania Historical and Museum Commission
People's Place
Photo Arts Press
Plain & Fancy Farm and Dining Room
Police Museum
Postcards
Robert Fulton Birthplace
Rock Ford
Rough and Tumble Engineers Historical Association
Sentinel Printing House
Sickman's Mill
South Central Pennsylvania Travel Council
Stevens House
Strasburg Railroad
Susquehanna Valley Tour
Tourism
Trinity Lutheran Church
Underground Railroad
Veitch Printing Corporation
Verdant View Farm
Vernon Martin Associates
Village Restaurant
Wagonland
Warwick Haus
Wheatland
Wilbur Chocolate Company
Wilbur Chocolate's Factory Candy Outlet
Wilbur-Suchard Chocolate Company
York County Heritage Trust
Extent
1 box, 18 folders, .25 cubic ft.
Object Name
Archive
Language
English; Pennsylvania German
Object ID
MG0095
Location of Originals
LancasterHistory, Lancaster, Pennsylvania
Access Conditions / Restrictions
No restrictions.
Copyright
Collection may not be photocopied. Please contact Research Staff or Archives Staff with questions.
Credit
Courtesy of LancasterHistory, Lancaster, Pennsylvania.
Classification
MG0095
Description Level
Fonds
Custodial History
Processed by AL and HST, July 2007. Finding aid prepared by HST, August 2007. Updated 9 January 2008, HST.
Less detail
Collection
Musical Events Programs
Title
Musical Events Programs
Object ID
MG0267
Date Range
1858-2005
Franklin and Marshall Academy Franklin and Marshall College Glee Club Fulton Opera House Gordonville Gotwald Chapel J. B. Kevinksi’s Music Store J. P. McCaskey High School Junior League of Lancaster Kiwanis Club of Lancaster Lancaster Lancaster Church of the Brethren Lancaster Community Concert Association
  1 document  
Collection
Musical Events Programs
Title
Musical Events Programs
Description
This collection of Musical Events Programs contains programs for the Lancaster Symphony Orchestra, Lancaster Conservatory of Music, Lancaster Community Concert Association, The American Guild of Organists, Pennsylvania Academy of Music, Musical Arts Society, The Oratorio Society, and Lancaster Opera Company. Venues include camp meetings, local schools, churches and the Fulton Opera House. There is also an autographed program for a concert by the Trapp Family Singers in 1949.
Date Range
1858-2005
Year Range From
1858
Year Range To
2005
Date of Accumulation
1858-2005
Creator
LancasterHistory (Organization)
Storage Location
LancasterHistory, Lancaster, PA
Storage Room
Archives South
Storage Wall
Side 07
People
Adler, Larry
Alexay, Alexander
Algard, Erik
Allan-Allen, Baldwin
Amram, David
Ansara, Edward
Antoine, Josephine
Armstrong, Martha
Aument, Karl B.
Austin, Christopher
Badura-Skoda, Paul
Balogh, Erno
Bamboschek, Giuseppe
Baromeo, Chase
Barsumian, Puzant
Bartlett, Ethel
Baughey, H. B.
Bay, Emanuel
Beecham, Thomas
Benner, James
Benoist, Andre
Bentonelli, Joseph
Berberian, Ara
Biggs, E. Power
Birchall, Alice A.
Bjoerling, Jussi
Blair, Abbie
Bogue, Laurence
Borton, Michael
Bos, Coenraad V.
Bower, Jacob
Bowman, Charles L.
Breiner, Scott
Broderick, William
Buccelli, Luigi
Burdino, Andre
Burger, Chris
Burrows, Stanley
Bussotti, Carlo
Campbell, Edna
Campbell, John
Carter, John
Casadesus, Robert
Castor, Doris
Castor, Godwin
Cerny, William
Charnley, Milne
Collins, L. John
Colton, Charles
Connel, Horatio
Conner, Nadine
Cooper, E. Virgil
Cossack, Don
Costello, Marilyn
Cowhick, Fred E.
Crooks, Richard
Cummings, Eva
Darrenkamp, John
Davis, Peter
de Paur, Leonard
Dearborn, Harold
Demidoff, Eugene
Demus, Joerg
Devine, Maude Metzger
Devine, Ned
Diller, Carolyn V.
Dja, Devi
Dosia, Elen
Douglass, Myrtle
Douty, Nicholas
Drake, Victoria
Draper, Paul
Dravonette, Jessica
Duncan, Todd
Eby, Gordon M.
Echternach, Earle
Edson, Edward
Edwards, Thomas
Endich, Sara Mae
Esbenshade, Charles
Faas, Mildred
Farrell, Eileen
Fasano, Renato
Ferrante, Arthur
Ferrier, Kathleen
Fidele, David
Fiedler, Arthur
Fink, Arnold Frederick
Fisher, E. Ruth
Fisher, Violet
Fleisher, Leon
Flock, Allen W.
Forrester, Maureen
Fowler, Frederick C.
Fox, Virgil
Frailey, Minnie
Francescatti, Zino
Frey, Percy
Garner, Adam
Gast, Marie R.
Getz, Russel
Geyer, Gwynne
Gibson, Barbara
Giddings, Hart
Godden, Reginald
Graseck, James
Greco, Jose
Greenhouse, Bernard
Grossman, Ferdinand
Guilet, Daniel
Gunzenhauser, Stephen
Habecker, Dorothy S.
Haglegans, Marguerite
Hall, Ray B.
Harris, Edward
Harris, Roy
Harrison, Guy Fraser
Hay, Phillip Jeffrey
Hayes, Patrick
Heiney, lIene Geller
Helm, Enos
Hemberg, Eskil
Henry, Cora
Hershey, Laura
Hess, Mildred M.
Hilger, Elsa
Hill, Robert
Hollinger, Daryl
Hollister, Carrol
Holt, Dean
Hoover, Annie
Howell, Henry B.
Huss, Mildred M.
Iturbi, Jose
Jamanis, Frances Veri
Jamanis, Micheal
Janis, Byron
Jaroff, Serge
Johannesen, Grant
Johnston, Kathyrn Byers
Joio, Norman Dello
Jollif, Jonas, Marla
Jones, Carol
Kapell, William
Karlsrud, Edmond
Keenen, Margaret
Kent, Arthur
Kindler, Hans
Kirk, Florence
Koo, Katcha
Kooiker, Anthony
Kopleff, Florence
Kreider, Amos
Kreider, Jacob
Kreisler, Fritz
Krsmanovich, Branko
Kullman, Charles
Kunz, Alfred
Lambdin, Thomas
Lamson, Carl
Lang, J. M.
Lau, Daniel
LeFever, Elizabeth
LeFevre, Wayne
LeFevre, Wayne B.
Lehman, Barbara
Leindorf, Erich
Lewis, Jack R.
Liebling, Joseph
Lockwood, Charlotte Matthewson
Long, Emma
Lunt, Reginald F.
Malcolm, Scott
Mann, Bertha
Marsh, Ozan
Martin, Hildreth
Martin, Margaret
Martinelli, Giovanni
May, John
Maynor, Dorothy
McAllister, Gertie
McConnell, Frank A.
McNeal, Lem
Melchior, Lauritz
Melton, James
Mentzer, Edna J.
Messner, Lucile Lane
Mileradoff, Igor
Miller, Harry
Miller, Mitch
Miquel, Pablo
Mittler, Frank
Moeller, Edith
Moffo, Anna
Mohr, Katharine
Mohr, Margaret
Morgana, Nina
Morini, Erika
Mowrey, Helen
Moyer, Karl
Murr, Harry
Newmark, John
Olheim, Helen
Onegin, Sigrid
Oswald, Belinda
Oswald, Mark
Padwa, Vladimir
Pan, Xun
Papavasilion, Ernest
Paray, Paul
Parnova, Lisa
Paulee, Mona
Pavlovsky, Valentin
Piatigorsky, Gregor
Piston, Walter
Pleam, R. R.
Pratt, Charles E.
Quillian, James
Rakestraw, Sue L.
Ralston, Howard
Reiner, Fritz
Rex, Charles
Rich, Thaddeus
Riddle, George
Ringwall, Rudolph
Robertson, Rae
Rodgers, George B.
Rodzinski, Artur
Roland, Robert
Romero, Trini
Ross, Stuart
Round, Carrie
Round, Clara
Salvi, Alberto
Sander, Arpad
Sandoval, Miguel
Sangree, Margaret
Santelmann, William F.
Satcher, Herbert Boyce
Sayao, Bidu
Schauwecker, Frederick
Schick, George
Schmitt, Elvin
Schroeder, Carl E.
Schuller, Gunther
Seigel, Charles
Seiver, Rebecca
Serkin, Rudolf
Sessions, Roger
Seyfert, Otto
Shaw, Robert
Shuk, Lajos
Shuman, William
Sieger, P. George
Silba, Muri
Simons, John
Slenczynska, Ruth
Slichter, Emma
Smith, Brooks
Snavely, Annie E.
Snell, Milford
Snow, Harry
Sokoloff, Vladimir
Somer, Hilde
Sousa, John
Spalding, Albert
Spitalny, Phil
Steinberg, William
Stever, Eleanor
Stewart, Reginald
Stopak, Josef
Svetlova, Marina
Sykes, Harry A.
Szell, George
Taleff, Carol
Tamayo, Ernesto
Tedick, Feodore
Thomas, John Charles
Tochette, Charles
Traubel, Helen
Trees, Sylvia
Trovillo, George
Valente, Benita
Van Vliet, Cornelius
Veri, Francis
Vilee, Gergrud V.
Vyner, Louis
Vyner, Mary
Wager, Karl H.
Walker, Mallory
Warfield, William
Warren, Leonard
Watts, Andre
Weede, Robert
Welsh, Francis
White, Roger
Willhoite, Earl
Williams, Camilla
Williamson, Francis H.
Wisner, Charles E.
Wittel, Ivan
Wittemore, Arthur
Wolf, Andrew
Wolle, J. Fred
Wood, Edna
Zardo, Eric
Zercher, Kathryn M.
Subjects
Advertisements
Broadsides
Choirs (Music)
Choral societies
Glee clubs
Musicians
Orchestra
Programs (Publications)
Symphonies
Search Terms
Advertisements
American Business Club
American Guild of Organists
American Guild of Organists, Lancaster Chapter
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Benefactors
Boston Pops Orchestra
Broad Street Methodist Church
Broadsides
Brochures
Busch Symphony Orchestra
Chicago City Opera Company
Choirs
Cleveland Orchestra
Composers
Concerts
Conductors
Dancers
Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Elizabethtown
Ephrata Cloister
Exchange Club of Lancaster
Finding aids
First Presbyterian Church, Lancaster
Franklin and Marshall Academy
Franklin and Marshall College Glee Club
Fulton Opera House
Gordonville Gotwald Chapel
J. B. Kevinksi's Music Store
J. P. McCaskey High School
Junior League of Lancaster
Kiwanis Club of Lancaster
Lancaster
Lancaster Church of the Brethren
Lancaster Community Concert Association
Lancaster Conservatory of Music
Lancaster County Choral Festival
Lancaster County Courthouse
Lancaster County Historical Society
Lancaster Drama Club
Lancaster Mennonite High School
Lancaster MusiComedy Guild
Lancaster Opera Company
Lancaster Stock Company
Lancaster Symphony Orchestra
Lancaster Trust Building
Landisville Camp Meeting
Leacock Twp.
Manheim Township High School
Manuscript groups
Metropolitan Opera Association
Metropolitan Quartet
Mount Joy
Music Naturally Summer Institute Festival
Musical Art Society of Lancaster
Musical instruments
Musicians
National Association of Organists, Lancaster Chapter
National Symphony Orchestra
Orchestras
Pearsol and Geist
Pennsylvania Academy of Music
Philadelphia Orchestra
Pianists
Pittsburgh Symphony Society
Programs
Recitals
Robert Shaw Chorale and Concert Orchestra
Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra
Rocky Springs Park Theater
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra of London, England
Shindig at Cripple Creek
Six Piano Ensemble of the Musical Art Society
Soloists
Southern District High School Chorus Festival
St. John's Lutheran Church
St. Mark's Lutheran Church
Tableaux of the Young Ladies of the Conestoga Collegiate Institute
Trapp Family Singers
Trinity Lutheran Church
Twilight Concert Series
United States Marine Band
Violinists
West Orange Street
Youth Symphony
Zion Lutheran Church
Extent
1 box, 39 folders, .5 cubic ft.
Object Name
Archive
Language
English, Pennsylvania German, German
Object ID
MG0267
Location of Originals
LancasterHistory, Lancaster, Pennsylvania
Related Item Notes
Fulton Opera House Collection (MG0103)
Fulton Theatre Archives (MG0942)
Notes
Preferred Citation: Title or description of item, date (day, month, year), Musical Events Programs (MG0267), Folder #, LancasterHistory, Lancaster, Pennsylvania.
Access Conditions / Restrictions
Restrictions noted at the item level.
Copyright
Collection may not be photocopied. Please direct questions to Research Center Staff at research@lancasterhistory.org.
Permission for reproduction and/or publication must be obtained in writing from LancasterHistory.
Credit
Courtesy of LancasterHistory, Lancaster, Pennsylvania.
Other Numbers
MG-267
Classification
MG0267
Description Level
Fonds
Custodial History
Processed and finding aid prepared by AN, May 2013. Added to database 31 January 2022.
Documents
Less detail
Collection
Adam Reigart Jr., John S. Murphy Collection
Title
Adam Reigart Jr., John S. Murphy Collection
Object ID
MG0331
Date Range
1762-2003
Carolina Southwark, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania Spain St. James Episcopal Church Union Fire Company Vintners Wager & Co. Washington Fire Company West Point Military Academy William Noyes & Co. Wine merchants York Springs Boarding House York Springs, York County, Pennsylvania York, York County, Pennsylvania
  1 document  
Collection
Adam Reigart Jr., John S. Murphy Collection
Title
Adam Reigart Jr., John S. Murphy Collection
Description
The Adam Reigart Jr., John S. Murphy Collection contains correspondence between Adam Reigart, Jr. in Lancaster and Philip Wager in Philadelphia and their families. The letters are primarily from the early nineteenth century and provide information about family illness, travel, visits, business, and family chatter. The receipts and invoices show purchases made in Lancaster and Philadelphia, especially clothing, fabric, dry goods, and meat. The remainder of the collection is made up of newspaper articles, books, and an album of poetry and drawings. The items were housed in a gig trunk which is now in the museum collection.
Admin/Biographical History
Adam Reigart, Jr. (1765-1844) was born in Lancaster. He was the eldest son of Col. Adam Reigart, owner of the Grape Tavern which served as general headquarters during the Revolutionary War. Adam Jr. founded the Reigart Wine Store in 1785 and was in business with Philip Wager in Philadelphia and Philip's son Peter throughout his career. He was the first president of the Lancaster branch of the Bank of Pennsylvania, and was involved with the Conestoga Navigation Company and the Union Fire Company.
Adam Jr. married Mary Magdalena Wager (1772-1806) in 1791. Mary was the daughter of Philip Wager, a Philadelphia wine merchant. They had eight daughters and a son. Susan married Stephen C. Slaymaker and Margaretta married Henry Y. Slaymaker.
Date Range
1762-2003
Year Range From
1762
Year Range To
2003
Date of Accumulation
1762-2003
Creator
Murphy, John Slaughter, 1921-2011
Storage Location
LancasterHistory, Lancaster, PA
Storage Room
Archives South
Storage Wall
Side 08
People
Arnold, Benedict
Baker, W.
Bare, Jacob
Blight, Peter
Boughter, Charles
Breidenhart, George
Brien, Edward
Brown, Luke
Butter, Charles
Cassidy, Edward
Clarke, John
Clendenin, Samuel
Coleman, Edward
Coleman, William
Edwards, Susanna
Ehler, John
Fisher, Sammy
Fox, Sam M.
Frey, John
Gaskill, Edmund
Gay, Edward F.
Getz, John
Givens, John
Graeff, George
Greland, D.
Hahn, B. Christian
Harrison, George
Haverstick, William
Hopkins, A. R.
Hopkins, Ann
Houston, James
Hubley, Frederick
Hubley, Joseph
Hultzheimer, N.
Hyde, Charles
Irving, Robert
Jack, Joshua
Kauffman, Jacob
King, George
Kirkpatrick, William
Kline, Jacob
Lane, John
Leiper, George G.
Lowry, Robert
Lowry, Robert K.
Mayer, George Louis
Metzger, Emanuel
Metzger, George
Metzger, Jacob
Miller, Barbara
Miller, Henry
Miller, Martin
Miller, Philip
Montgomery, William
Morris, John
Mosher, Joseph
Murphy, John Slaughter
Myer, John
Myers, John
Newlin, Nathaniel
Nice, Levi
Nimrod, Maxwell
Ogilby, Joseph
Otto, Jacob S.
Otto, John C.
Pennington, Edward
Peters, Abraham
Phinney, Zina
Price, Joseph
Price, Richard
Reigart, Adam
Reigart, Adam, Jr.
Reigart, Ann
Reigart, Emanuel
Reigart, Henrietta
Reigart, Maria Wager
Reigart, Mary
Reigart, Mary C.
Reigart, Philip Wager
Reigart, Susan
Rimfast, John
Sample, Joseph
Schaubel, Johannis
Sener, Samuel Miller
Sewell, Charles S.
Shaeffer, Jacob
Shenk, Abraham
Shenk, Christian
Shippen, Peggy
Singer, A.
Slaymaker, Henry Edwin
Slaymaker, Mary Steele
Slaymaker, Stephen Cochran
Smith, Ann
Smith, Anthony
Smith, Ralph
Stein, Philip
Steinman, George
Stewart, William
Sullivan, Susannah
Wager, George
Wager, Hannah
Wager, James
Wager, Mary
Wager, Peter
Wager, Philip H.
Wager, Sally
Wager, Sophia
Wager, William
Walsh, Christopher
Wentz, Thomas
Wertz, Christian
Wharton, Charles
Whitaker, George
Whitaker, John
Wimer, Michael
Winroth, Margaret
Witmer, David
Woodmund, William
Yeiser, Philip
Other Creators
Reigart family
Subjects
Clippings (Books, newspapers, etc.)
Invoices
Letters
Obituaries
Receipts (Acknowledgments)
Search Terms
Adam Reigart and Son
Albums
Bethlehem, Pennsylvania
Boston, Massachusetts
Brenner and Reed
Cambridge, Massachusetts
Cape May, New Jersey
Charles C. and J. Watson
Christ Church Burial Ground
Cincinnati, Ohio
Clippings (Books, newspapers, etc.)
Correspondence
Delaware
Dixon Walker and Company
Earp and Brothers
Finding aids
Grape Hotel
Greene County, New York
H. Behlen and Company
Illnesses
Invoices
J. Walker and Company
John Warden and Sons
Kentucky
Lancaster
Lancaster County Almshouse
Lancaster Bar Association
Lancaster Intelligencer
Lancaster Journal
Lancaster New Era
Lancaster Sunday News
Lane Slaymaker and Company
Letters
London, England
Lower Windsor Twp., York County, Pennsylvania
Lowry and Myers
Luzerne County, Pennsylvania
Manuscript groups
Margaretta Furnace
Marietta Bank
Morning News
Mount Auburn Cemetery
New York, New York
Newspaper clippings
Obituaries
Ohio
Pennsylvania German Society
Pensacola, Florida
Peter Wager and Company
Philadelphia Inquirer
Pratt and Kintzing
Race Street
Receipts
Reeve's Tavern
South Carolina
Southwark, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Spain
St. James Episcopal Church
Union Fire Company
Vintners
Wager and Company
Washington Fire Company
West Point Military Academy
William Noyes and Company
Wine merchants
York Springs Boarding House
York Springs, York County, Pennsylvania
York, York County, Pennsylvania
Extent
2 boxes, 35 folders, 1.5 cubic ft.
Object Name
Archive
Language
English
Object ID
MG0331
Location of Originals
LancasterHistory, Lancaster, Pennsylvania
Related Item Notes
Gig trunk (2003.078)
Adam Reigart Collection (MG0122)
Notes
Preferred Citation: Title or description of item, date (day, month, year), Adam Reigart Jr., John S. Murphy Collection (MG0331), Folder #, LancasterHistory, Lancaster, Pennsylvania.
Access Conditions / Restrictions
Restrictions are noted at the item level.
Copyright
Collection may not be photocopied. Please direct questions to Research Center Staff at research@lancasterhistory.org.
Permission for reproduction and/or publication must be obtained in writing from LancasterHistory.
Credit
Courtesy of LancasterHistory, Lancaster, Pennsylvania.
Accession Number
2003.078
Other Numbers
MG-331
Classification
MG0331
Description Level
Fonds
Custodial History
Processed and finding aid created by KR. Added to database 8 March 2022.
Documents
Less detail
Collection
Frank R. Diffenderffer Collection
Title
Frank R. Diffenderffer Collection
Object ID
MG0166
Date Range
1738-1920
Turnpike Company Letters Lotteries Manuscript groups McDowell’s Mill Minutes (Records) Mount Hope Furnace Northern Central Railway Company Pennsylvania Council Philadelphia and Reading Railroad Probate records Protestant Episcopal Church �230 North President Avenue • Lancaster, Pennsylvania 17603-3125
  1 document  
Collection
Frank R. Diffenderffer Collection
Title
Frank R. Diffenderffer Collection
Description
The Frank R. Diffenderffer Collection contains documents collected by Mr. Diffenderffer. These documents are primarily from the eighteenth and nineteenth centuries and include letters, legal and court papers, indentures, receipts, property and probate records, and financial and military papers. The people and businesses represented include George Ross, Jasper Yeates, A. Herr Smith, Timothy Matlack, Mount Hope Furnace, and the Lancaster, Elizabethtown & Middletown Turnpike Road Company.
System of Arrangement
Collection retains original arrangement.
Date Range
1738-1920
Year Range From
1738
Year Range To
1920
Date of Accumulation
1738-1920
Creator
Diffenderffer, Frank Ried, 1833-1921
Storage Location
LancasterHistory, Lancaster, PA
Storage Room
Archives South
Storage Wall
Side 04
People
Adams, John Quincy
Adreas, Agnes
Albright, W.
Anderson, James
Andrews, Jacob W.
Andrews, James P.
Ashbridge, Elizabeth
Ashbridge, J. H.
Ashbridge, Sarah
Ashbridge, Sidney
Atlee, Samuel
Attlee, Samuel
Autstch, Adam
Bare, Martin
Barlow, Thomas
Barnitz, Joseph
Barr, John
Barton, David R.
Barton, W.
Bauer, Adam
Beams, Jacob
Beard, Robert
Bearn, John
Beck, Martha
Beck, Paul
Beck, Samuel
Bender, Leonard
Benezet, Daniel
Benner, Henrich
Berntheisel, Henry
Berry, William
Bickham, F. A.
Bickman, George
Bletz, Jacob
Blumer, Abraham
Bollinger, Esther
Bombarger, Martin
Bomberger, John
Bower, Samuel P.
Bowman, Henry
Bowman, J.
Bowman, Samuel
Bowman, W.
Boyd, James
Boyd, Samuel
Bradford, Samuel J.
Breck, Samuel
Bredenstein, Philip
Brown, David
Brown, Matthew
Brown, William
Broud, Bill
Bruener, G.
Bryan, George
Bryan, George I.
Burd, Edward
Burkholder, E.
Burt, Nathaniel
Caldwell, James
Caldwell, Oliver
Caldwell, Robert
Calhoun, John C.
Cameron, James
Cameron, John
Campbell, Sarah
Carpenter, Abraham
Carpenter, Daniel
Carpenter, Jacob
Carpenter, William
Cather, Robert
Chambers, Stephen
Chambers, W.
Charlton, Thomas
Clark, Brice
Clark, John
Clark, Washington
Clemson, Joseph
Cochran, A.
Cochran, William
Coleman, William
Connor, Kitty
Cookson, Thomas
Cooper, William
Creasy, Solomon
Creasy, Solomon M.
Crone, Robert
Cunningham, Hugh
Cunningham, Thomas
Damant, James
Damisch, Fred
Davis, Zaccheus
Deckert, Jacob
Dederick, Henry
Dering, Henry
Derward, Jonas
Detrick, P.
Dickert, Jacob
Dieterick, Jacob
Diffenderffer, David
Diffenderffer, Frank Ried
Diffenderffer, Harold F.
Diffenderfer, Michael
Diffenderfer, Philip
Diller, Peter
Doerses, Frederick
Dougherty, William
Douglass, George
Douglass, James
Doyle, Thomas
Dryer, Andrew
Dubbs, Joseph H.
Duck, Geotge
Duncan, Daniel
Eagen, James
Eagen, Thomas
Eberman, John
Eberman, Philip
Eckert, George
Eckman, John
Eftwein, Johannes
Eichholtz, H.
Eichholtz, Leonard
Eliot, Daniel
Emanuel, John
Ench, Jacob
Espy, George R.
Evans, Frances
Evans, Isaac
Evans, James C.
Evans, Samuel
Ewing, John
Faghterin, Mary
Fahnestock, Samuel
Fehl, Andrew
Feltman, George
Ferree, Conrad
Ferree, Polly
Fissel, Michael
Flowers, Christian
Foltz, Bernard
Fordney, Casper
Fouts, Martin
Franklin, Thomas
Franklin, Thomas E.
Franklin W. B.
Frantz, Phil
Frey, J.
Fultz, John
Galbraith, Bertram
Galloway, Joseph
Geddis, Samuel
Gibble, L. W.
Gibbons, William
Gildersleve, Jonathan H.
Gildersleve Sarah
Gill, Deborah
Gill, Eramus
Gill, James
Gill, Matthew
Givler, Mary
Golden, Jeffery
Graass, Jacob
Graeff, Matthias
Graeff, W.
Graff, Benjamin
Graff, Henry
Graff, Jacob
Gratz, Hyman
Groff, Abraham
Groff, David
Groff, Isaac
Gross, Michael
Grove, Abraham
Grubb, Baird
Grubb, Curtis
Grubb, Henry
Habacker, George
Habacker, Wager
Hartz, John
Hake, Elizabeth
Hake, Jacob
Hale, Charles
Hambright, Henry
Hamilton, James
Hamilton, William
Hand, Edward
Hart, Elizabeth
Hartand, John
Hartmyer, Frederick
Haton, James
Hatz, John
Hayn, Christopher
Hehl, Matthew
Henderson, Mary
Henry, Christopher
Henry, Elizabeth
Henry, Joseph
Henry, Josiah
Henry, John Joseph
Henry, Mary
Herr, Christian
Hensel, William Uhler
Hibshman, Henry
Hoff, John
Hoofnagle, P.
Hoover, Jacob
Host, Catharine
Host, Michael
Howell, William H.
Howell, William Wilson
Huber, J.
Huber, John
Hubley, Adam
Hubley, John
Hubley, Joseph
Hubley, M.
Hubner, Nathanael
Huston, Alex
Hutchinson, E.
Jacks, James
Jenkins, Ron
Johns, Elizabeth
Johns, Jacob
Johns, Paul
Johnston, Sam
Jones, John
Jones, Owen
Jones, Paul T.
Jordan, J.
Kauffman, Abraham
Kauffman, Joseph
Kehler, Andrew
Kelly, Joseph P.
Kelly, William
Kenedy, John
Kittera, John Wilkes
Kittera, Thomas
Kline, David
Kline, George
Kline, Michael
Kling, M.
Konigmaker, James
Krebil, John
Krieg, Philip
Krug, Edward
Krug, H. V.
Krug, Jacob
Krug, Valentine
Kuhn, Frederick
Kuhn, Jacob
Lanck, Jacob
Landes, John
Lauman, Ludwig
Lechler, John
Leman, H. E.
Lewis, Abraham
Lewis, Ellis
Liews, Eliza
Lightner, Nathaniel
Likens, James
Lind, John
Long, Charles E.
Long, Jacob
Longenecker, David
Lowery, Alexander
Lowery, Lazarus
Lowman, Ludwig
Lutz, Peter
Lynch, Thomas
MacGonigle, Jonathan T.
MacGregor, John
MacGregor, Peter
Machold, Lewis Frederick
Marshall, Christopher
Matlack, Timothy
Mattes, George
Mauer, Peter
Maus, Peter
Mayer, John
Mayer, Lewis
McGown, William
McClure, David
McClure, Randle
McKim, James
McKinney, Mordecai
Mease, James
Mease, John
Mercer, John Q.
Messersmith, George
Metzer, Jonas
Metzer, Norman
Miller, David
Miller, Harry
Miller, Henry
Miller, James
Miller, John
Miller, T. H.
Minnich, Lizzie
Mohler, Henry
Montgomery, Jane
Montgomery, S. H.
Moore, James
Moore, John
Musser, John
Myer, John
Myer, John P.
Myer, Josephine
Myers, Christian
Myers, Eckert
Myers, Henry
Myers, Jacob
Myers, John
Myers, Joseph
Myers, Josephine
Myers, S. H.
Myers, Sidney
Muhlenberg, F. A.
Muhlenberg, G. H. E.
Muhlenberg, Henry
Muhlenberg, Henry A.
Munster, Paul
Nager, Ben Willis
Nagle, John
Neal, John
Nees, Adam
Neisser, G. Br.
Nelson, William
Nicholson, John
Norgrave, H.
Odonel, Charles
Old, James
Parvin, Francis
Passmore, John
Patton, James
Pendleton, George H.
Pennypacker, Samuel W.
Penrose, Clement
Petersby, Richard
Physick, Edmund
Pine, Michael
Pohlman, Abraham
Price, Eli K.
Purviance, Samuel
Ralston, Robert
Ramsay, Catharine
Ramsay, David
Ramsay, James
Ramsay, Nathaniel
Ramsay, William
Randall, Samuel
Rank, Samuel
Redsecker, Jacob
Reed, E. L.
Reed, George
Reedly, George
Reedly, John
Reigart, Adam
Reigart, Emanuel
Reigart, Jacob
Riche, Thomas
Rieger, Ann
Rohrer, John
Ross, George
Ross, James
Roth, Jacob
Schaum, Philip
Scheaffer, John
Schnierer, John, Mrs.
Schweinhaupt, Br.
Sell, Henry
Seward, Hugh
Shafer, John
Shaffer, Jacob
Sharer, David
Shearer, Jacob
Sheef, William
Sheldon, William
Shippen, Edward
Shireman, Jacob
Shol, Peter
Shware, Peter
Simon, Joseph
Simon, William
Sindersmith, S. V.
Singer, Casper
Singer, Emanuel
Skiles, William
Slaugher, Hiram
Slaymaker, Amos
Slaymaker, Henry
Slough, Matthias
Smith, A. Herr
Smith, Eliza
Smith, Joanna
Smith, Thomas
Smith, William
Snapp, Samuel
Solomon, Myer
Spencer, S. S.
Sprecher, Frank L.
Stauffer, Henry
Stedman, Alex
Stedman, Charles
Steinert, Christian
Steinman, Charles
Steinman, Frederick
Steinman, George
Steinman, John F.
Stevens, R. S.
Stevenson, George
Stone, John
Stoneman, Tobias
Stones, John
Stuart, Robert
Swan, John G.
Swain, R.
Swentzel, H. Y.
Swift, Joseph
Tanger, David R.
Titball, Joseph
Trimble, James
Trissler, John
Trissler, Joseph David
Turner, Ambrose
Turner, Catharine
Wagen, Philip
Walk, Deetrick
Walker, John
Wallace, John
Wallace, William
Warden, M.
Warfel, John
Washington, Samuel
Watson, David
Webb, James
Weber, Adam
Wegman, Mary
Weitzel, George
Wenger, Roland
Werner, Jacob
Wertsburger, Henry
West, William
Wetherill, Samuel P.
White, George
White, T.
Whitaker, George
Wildred, Daniel
Williams, Evans P.
Williams, John
Wistar, Thomas
Witlow, Hugh
Witman, John
Witman, Michael
Witmer, Abraham
Witmer, Benjamin
Witmer, David
Witmer, Henry
Wolford, Ludwig
Wood, George
Work, Joseph
Wright, James
Wright, John
Wright, S. W.
Yaner, Jacob
Yeates, Jasper
Yeates, John
Young, Henry
Young, Mattias
Zahm, Godfrey
Zantzinger, Adam
Zantzinger, Ester
Zeigler, George
Zimmer, Henry
Subjects
Bonds
Business records
Certificates
Court records
Finance, Personal
Invoices
Letters
Lotteries
Minutes (Records)
Probate records
Receipts (Acknowledgments)
Schools
Stocks
Search Terms
Accounts
African Methodist Episcopal Church
Armor's Old Bookstore
Articles of agreement
Beaver Creek
Black Horse Farm
Bonds
Business records
Certificates
Charles E. Wentz and Bros.
Christ Lutheran Church
Cocalico Creek
Conestoga Steam Mills
Constables
Correspondence
Court records
Farmers Bank of Lancaster
Farmer's Hay and Straw Market Association
Finance, Personal
Finding aids
Franklin Savings and Building Association
Grosh and Levering
Hamilton Lots
Indentures
Indian Queen Hotel
Invoices
Lancaster Cemetery
Lancaster County Agricultural Park
Lancaster County Historical Society
Lancaster, Elizabethtown and Middletown Turnpike Company
Letters
Lotteries
Manuscript groups
McDowell's Mill
Minutes
Mount Hope Furnace
Northern Central Railway Company
Pennsylvania Council
Philadelphia and Reading Railroad Company
Probate records
Protestant Episcopal Church
Receipts
Sam Wetherill and Sons
Schools
Shaffner and Ziegler
St. James Episcopal Church
Steinman and Son
Stocks
Trinity Lutheran Church
W. Kirkpatrick and Company
Zahm and Jackson Jewelers
Extent
1 box, 27 folders, 1 cubic ft.
Object Name
Archive
Language
English
Object ID
MG0166
Location of Originals
LancasterHistory, Lancaster, Pennsylvania
Notes
Preferred Citation: Frank R. Diffenderfer Collection (MG0166), Folder #, LancasterHistory, Lancaster, Pennsylvania.
Access Conditions / Restrictions
No restrictions.
Copyright
Collection may not be photocopied. Please direct questions to Research Center Staff at research@lancasterhistory.org.
Permission for reproduction and/or publication must be obtained in writing from LancasterHistory.
Credit
Courtesy of LancasterHistory, Lancaster, Pennsylvania.
Accession Number
1964.013
Other Numbers
MG-166
Classification
MG0166
Description Level
Fonds
Custodial History
This collection was cataloged prior to 1997. Added to database 23 September 2021.
Accession # L64-13
Documents
Less detail

Berks County church records of the 18th century

https://collections.lancasterhistory.org/en/permalink/lhdo3013
Author
Wright, F. Edward.
Date of Publication
1993-<1994 >
Call Number
974.816 W949
Alternate Title
Berks County, Pennsylvania church records of the 18th century
Responsibility
F. Edward Wright.
Author
Wright, F. Edward.
Place of Publication
Westminster, Md
Publisher
Family Line Publications,
Date of Publication
1993-<1994 >
Physical Description
v. <1-5 > : maps ; 21 cm.
Notes
Includes indexes.
Contents
v. 1. Allegheny Reformed Church, St. Gabriel's Church, Schwartzwald Church, Oley (Salem) Reformed Church, St. Paul's Church, Amityville, Robeson Church -- v. 2. Oley Hill Church, Longswamp, Exeter Monthly Meeting, Moselem Church, De Long's Reformed Church, Peter's Church, St. Paul's Congregation in Windsor Township -- v. 3. Friedens Union Church; Allemangel Lutheran Church; Blue Mountain Church (Upper Tulpehocken Township); Rosenthal, New Bethel, or Corner Church; Dunkel's Reformed Church; Windsor (Ziegal's) Church, Reed's Church; Bern Church; Tulpehocken or Christ Church (Jefferson Township); Host Church; Hains Church (Heidelberg, Cacusi, St. John's); Records of Rev. Waldschmidt -- v.4. First Reformed Congregation in Reading, Zion's or Spiess's Reformed and Lutheran Church, Selected pastoral records of John Casper Stoever, Atolheo Lutheran Church, Selected pastoral records of Rev. John Henry Helffrich, Christ Church on Bieber Creek (Mertz), Old Northkill Lutheran Church (Friedens) - v. 5. Greenwich Union (or New Bethel Zion Church), Pinegrove Township, Trinity Lutheran Church, Reading.
Subjects
Stoever, John Caspar.
Helffrich, John Henry.
Waldsmidt, John.
Allegheny Reformed Church, Berks County, Pa.
St. Gabriel's Protestant Episcopal Church, Douglassville, Berks County, Pa.
Schwartzwald Reformed Church, Berks County, Pa.
Salem Reformed Church, Oley Township, Berks County, Pa.
St. Paul's Evangelical Lutheran Church, Amity Township, Berks County, Pa.
Oley Hill Church, Pike Township, Berks County, Pa.
Longswamp Church, Berks County, Pa.
Exeter Friends Meeting, Berks County, Pa.
Zion (Moselem) Evangelical Lutheran Church, Richmond Township, Berks County, Pa.
DeLong's Reformed Church, Berks County, Pa.
St. Peter's Reformed Church, Richmond Township, Berks County, Pa.
St. Paul's Congregation, Windsor Township, Berks County, Pa.
Friedens Union Church, Berks County, Pa.
Allemangel Lutheran Church, Albany Township, Berks County, Pa.
Blue Mountain Church, Upper Tulpehocken Township, Berks County, Pa.
Rosenthal Church, Albany Township, Berks County, Pa.
New Bethel Church, Albany Township, Berks County, Pa.
Corner Church, Albany Township, Berks County, Pa.
Dunkel's Reformed Church, Virginville, Greenwich Township, Berks County, Pa.
Windsor (Ziegel's) Church, Perry Township, Berks County, Pa.
Reed's Church, Berks County, Pa.
Bern Church, Bern Township, Berks County, Pa.
Tulpehocken Church, Jefferson Township, Berks County, Pa.
Christ Church, Jefferson Township, Berks County, Pa.
Host Reformed Church, Host, Tulpehocken Township, Berks County, Pa.
St. John's Reformed Church, Lower Heidelberg Township, Berks County, Pa.
First Reformed Church, Reading, Berks County, Pa.
Zion's (Spiess) Union Church, Alsace Township, Berks County, Pa.
Atolheo Lutheran Church, Tulpehocken Township, Berks County, Pa.
Christ Church on Bieber Creek (Mertz), Berks County, Pa.
Old Northkill Lutheran Church (Friedens), Penn Township, Berks County, Pa.
Robeson Lutheran Church, Berks County, Pa.
Forest Lutheran Church, Robeson Township, Berks County, Pa.
Church records and registers - Pennsylvania - Berks County.
Registers of births, etc. - Pennsylvania - Berks County.
Social history
Berks County (Pa.) - Genealogy.
Location
Lancaster History Library - Book
Call Number
974.816 W949
Less detail
Collection
George Steinman Papers, Series 2 Documents, Images, Ephemera
Title
"A Southwest View of Lancaster in Pennsylvania"
Object ID
MG0184_S02_F043_In03_It02
Date Range
No date
  1 document  
Collection
George Steinman Papers, Series 2 Documents, Images, Ephemera
Title
"A Southwest View of Lancaster in Pennsylvania"
Description
"A Southwest View of Lancaster in Pennsylvania," showing the storehouse, barracks, jail, Dutch Presbyterian Church, courthouse, St. James Church, English Presbyterian Church, Lutheran Church, Roman Catholic Church, and the Friends Meeting House.
Date Range
No date
Creation Date
No date
Storage Location
LancasterHistory, Lancaster, PA
Storage Room
Archives South
Storage Wall
Side 04
Storage Container
Series 02, Box 0002
Search Terms
Barracks
Churches
Courthouses
First Presbyterian Church, Lancaster
First Reformed Church, Lancaster
Jails
Lancaster
Lancaster Barracks
Lancaster Friends Meetinghouse
Meetinghouses
St. James Episcopal Church
St. Mary's Catholic Church
Trinity Lutheran Church
Extent
1 item, 1 page scanned
Object Name
Picture
Language
English
Object ID
MG0184_S02_F043_In03_It02
Location of Originals
LancasterHistory, Lancaster, Pennsylvania
Related Item Notes
George Steinman Papers, Series 1 (MG0184_S01) https://collections.lancasterhistory.org/en/permalink/786b3ffc-7908-40de-9362-817467455650
George Steinman Papers, Series 2 (MG0184_S02) https://collections.lancasterhistory.org/en/permalink/6c7e11c6-f3ca-469c-891a-145832196710
Notes
Preferred Citation: Title or description of item, date (day, month, year), George Steinman Papers (MG0184), Series 2, Object ID, LancasterHistory, Lancaster, Pennsylvania. URL if applicable. Date accessed (day, month, year).
Access Conditions / Restrictions
Please use digital images and transcriptions when available. Original documents may be used by appointment--contact Research@LancasterHistory.org prior to visit.
Copyright
Images have been provided for research purposes only. Please contact Research@LancasterHistory.org for a high-resolution image and permission to publish.
LancasterHistory retains the rights to the digital images and content presented. The doctrine of fair use allows limited use of copyrighted material without permission from the copyright holder. Fair use includes comment, criticism, teaching, and private scholarship. Any images and data downloaded, printed or photocopied for these purposes should provide a citation. All other uses beyond those allowed by fair use require written permission.
Permission for reproduction and/or publication must be obtained in writing from LancasterHistory. Persons wishing to publish any material from this site must assume all responsibility for identifying and satisfying any claimants of copyright or other use restrictions. Publication fees may apply.
Credit
Courtesy of LancasterHistory, Lancaster, Pennsylvania.
Other Numbers
MG-184, Series 2
Other Number
MG-184, Series 2, Folder 43, Insert 3, Item 2
Classification
MG0184
Description Level
Item
Custodial History
Added to database 15 February 2024.
Digitization of this document was funded by the Pennsylvania Historical and Museum Commission, PHMC Appl ID # 202010016624, 2020-2023.
Documents

MG0184_S02_F043_In03_It02.pdf

Read PDF Download PDF
Less detail
Date of Publication
1896
Call Number
284 G776
Responsibility
copied by B.F. Owens in 1896.
Place of Publication
Manuscript
Date of Publication
1896
Physical Description
150 p. : 23 cm.
Notes
This handwritten volume is a copy made in 1896.
Gravestone inscriptions from a variety of church cemeteries in Eastern Lancaster County and Western Chester County. Churchtown is in Caernarvon Township, Lancaster County.
Subjects
Trinity Evangelical Lutheran Church (New Holland, Pa.)
Pequea Presbyterian Church (Salisbury Township)
St. John's Protestant Episcopal Chuch (Chester County)
Caernarvon Presbyterian Chuch (Churchtown, Pa.)
Churchtown Methodist Episcopal Church (Churchtown, Pa.)
Great Valley Baptist Church (Chester County)
Cemeteries - Pennsylvania
Caernarvon (Lancaster County, Pa. : Township) - Genealogy.
Salisbury (Lancaster County, Pa. : Township) - Genealogy.
New Holland (Lancaster County, Pa. : Borough) - Genealogy.
Chester County - Genealogy.
Location
Lancaster History Library - Rare Books
Call Number
284 G776
Less detail
Collection
Business and Industry Collection
Title
Business and Industry Collection
Object ID
MG0107
Date Range
1874-present
Gundaker's Emporium H. A. Darrenkamp Hammond's Pretzel Bakery Herr & Schroyer's Gents' Furnishing Store Hoffman's Farm Seeds Hoffman's Quality Farm Seeds Huth Engineers, Inc. Independent Telephone Company of Lancaster County Industries J. B. Martin & Co. J. O. Cunningham & Co. John H. Troup Music House, Inc
  1 document  
Collection
Business and Industry Collection
Title
Business and Industry Collection
Description
The Business and Industry Collection contains catalogs, newsletters, and ephemera for businesses in Lancaster County.
Date Range
1874-present
Date of Accumulation
1874-1970
Creator
LancasterHistory (Organization)
Storage Location
LancasterHistory, Lancaster, PA
Storage Room
Archives South
Storage Wall
Side 03
People
Burri, Eric
Deichler, Albert M.
Garden, William O.
Garman, Lewis
Groff, Isaac M.
Heilbron, Samuel L.
Hess, Conrad Z.
Hoffman, A. H.
Hoffman, Byron
Knox, Willis R.
Livingston, S. H.
Merlier, Franz de
Nissley, J. Richard
Miley, Frank D.
Barto, J. Wilson
Subjects
Advertisements
Business enterprises
Catalogs
Ephemera
Letters
Newsletters
Small business
Search Terms
A. Buch's Sons Company
A. H. Hoffman, Inc.
Advertisements
American Machine and Foundry Company
Amos Eby and Company
Amsco Music Publishing Company
Bards Gift Shop
Baumgardner Company
Burger's Music House
Business enterprises
Catalogs
Champion Blower and Forge Company
Co-operative Mutual Life Insurance Company
Coble's Tire Service
Columbia Electric Light and Power Company
Connecticut Fire Insurance Company
Connecticut General Life Insurance Company
DeWalt, Inc.
Eby Fertilizer
Eichholtz and Bowman's Art Store
Engle and Hambright
Ephemera
Everite Pump and Manufacturing Company
F. A. Erickson and Company
Finding aids
Gundaker's Emporium
H. A. Darrenkamp
Hammond Pretzel Bakery, Inc.
Herr and Schroyer's Gents' Furnishing Store
Hoffman's Farm Seeds
Huth Engineers, Inc.
Independent Telephone Company of Lancaster County
Industries
J. B. Martin and Company
J. O. Cunningham and Company
J. H. Troup's Music House
John S. Gleim and Company
Keystone Hide Company
Kitchen Kettle Foods, Inc.
Lancaster County Seed Company
Lancaster Real Estate Company
Lancaster Stockyards
Landis Valley Village & Farm Museum
Leisure Miniature Golf Course
Lititz Mutual Insurance Company
Live Stock Commission
Manuscript groups
Mount Joy Fleet of Insurance Companies
New Holland Machine Company
Newsletters
Oblender's Furniture Store
Oblinger Brothers and Company
Permutit Company
Radio Corporation of America
Raub Supply Company
Rohrer's Liquor Store
Root's Nurseries, Inc.
Schroyer's Central Floral Depot
Sensenich Brothers
Small business
Southeastern Penna. Artificial Breeding Cooperative
Sperry New Holland
Stehli and Co., Inc.
Union Stock Yards
Utilities
Wenger Chiropractic Clinic
Wilson Laundry Machinery Company
Zook's Art Studio
Extent
1 box, 28 folders, 1 cubic ft.
Object Name
Archive
Language
English
Object ID
MG0107
Location of Originals
LancasterHistory, Lancaster, Pennsylvania
Access Conditions / Restrictions
No restrictions.
Copyright
Collection may not be photocopied. Please direct questions to Research Center Staff at research@lancasterhistory.org.
Permission for reproduction and/or publication must be obtained in writing from LancasterHistory.
Credit
Courtesy of LancasterHistory, Lancaster, Pennsylvania.
Other Numbers
MG-107
Classification
MG0107
Description Level
Fonds
Custodial History
Added to database 19 February 2019.
Documents
Less detail

10 records – page 1 of 1.