This record group contains canceled orders that were issued by the county commissioners for payment to be made by the county treasurer. The orders show date, order number, amount, name of payee, purpose, and signatures of the county commissioners. In the case of "poor children," teachers were reimbursed by the county for tuition and/or the supplies purchased for students whose parents were unable to pay. Orders include: Poor Children, Almshouse, Bridges, Coroners' Inquests, Prisons, Roads, Court House, and Tax Exonerations.
System of Arrangement
The record group is organized chronologically, then arranged by order number within each year.
Signers of petition: Jacob Myers, Henry C. Wentz, Robert Moderwell, George Metzger, H. Blickenderfer, Charles Haufler, Andrew Balmer, J. C. Bitner, Samuel McComsey, Hiram Kendig, George McDonald, George Dietrich.
1 item, 1 piece
Access Conditions / Restrictions
Request at Reference Desk; photocopy made by staff member.
Located in the Northwest Ward on the corner of North Queen and Walnut Street.
April term.
Signers of petition: Jacob Myers, B. Mishler, Charles Haufler, John Landis, Isaac Powl, B. Reinhold, J. C. Skiles, Frederick Sultz, John Baker, John G. [Scovern], Eli Overdeer, Andrew Balmer.
1 item, 1 piece
Access Conditions / Restrictions
Request at Reference Desk; photocopy made by staff member.
Signers of petition: Jacob Myers, A. Slaymaker, H. S. Myers, J. Saylor, J. L. Sheaffer, A. Dissinger, Henry G. Lipp, William Shuler, A. Herr Smith, John C. Hager, Peter McConomy, George Keller.
1 item, 1 piece
Access Conditions / Restrictions
Request at Reference Desk; photocopy made by staff member.
Located in the Southwest Ward on South Queen Street
April term.
Signers of petition: Joseph Like, William Buchanan, John Kreckel, Christian Stroble, [signature in German], Abraham Miller, William Mohn, John Steigerwalt, Henry A. Gable, Jacob Bowers, George [Eichelberger], Jacob Greiner.
1 item, 1 piece
Access Conditions / Restrictions
Request at Reference Desk; photocopy made by staff member.
Signers of petition: Michael Ehrman, C. Carmany, Whiteman Benner, Frederick Hensel, George Bekcy, J. Albright, John Reynolds, William Fordney, James B. Lane, Christian [Tennyman], Frederick Kline, J. W. Jack, [unknown signature], William Hensel.
1 item, 1 piece
Access Conditions / Restrictions
Request at Reference Desk; photocopy made by staff member.
Located in the Southeast Ward on East King Street.
April term.
Signers of petition: George Rogers, Richard Jones, Abraham Kline, Henry Bear, B. McGonigle, Bernard Fitzpatrick, [E. Hubley], [Philip Fugelen], [ ] Donnelly, John [Hersh], [Jacob D. Keller], Charles Mayer.
1 item, 1 piece
Access Conditions / Restrictions
Request at Reference Desk; photocopy made by staff member.
Located in the Northeast Ward on North Queen Street.
April term.
Signers of petition: J. A. Kurtz, M. [Westhaeffer], Peter Getz, John Weidler, Jacob Bear, Owen Kopple, Christian [Fingman], Benjamin M. Foltz, Jonathan Foltz, William T. [Youart], Levi D. Diller, A. Danner.
1 item, 1 piece
Access Conditions / Restrictions
Request at Reference Desk; photocopy made by staff member.
Located in the Northwest Ward on the corner of the North Queen Street and Lemon Street.
Formerly kept by Jacob Sherer.
April term.
Signers of petition: Henry C. Wentz, Lewis [Haldy], L. b. Markley, Philip Zecher, Lewis Zecher, Samuel [Sharar], Robert Moderwell, George Sanderson, J. D. Bachman, John L. Keffer, George Metzger, Joseph Pool, Charles Haufler.
1 item, 1 piece
Access Conditions / Restrictions
Request at Reference Desk; photocopy made by staff member.