Signers of petition: John P. Long, Jacob Weidler, Isaac B. Miller, Jacob Diffenbaugh, Jacob Spring, Jacob Keesy, Amos Stauffer, Frederick [Dare], Christian Herr, Frank McCullick, Isaac Pickel, James McCurdy, John Williamson, Abraham Herr.
1 item, 1 piece
Access Conditions / Restrictions
Request at Reference Desk; photocopy made by staff member.
Signers of petition: John Eberly, M. H. Kreider, H. Miller, Christian Hess, A. W. Baldwin, Abraham Leman, Henry Kuhns, Peter Weaver, D. H. Herr, William Miller, David Erb, Jacob Miller, Jacob [Yose].
1 item, 1 piece
Access Conditions / Restrictions
Request at Reference Desk; photocopy made by staff member.
Signers of petition: Christian Snavely, A. S. Mylin, Martin Mylin, Jacob Spring, Jacob Keesy, Jacob Diffenbaugh, C. W. Shaub, Samuel Gardner, Levi Huber, John B. Mylin, George H. Kling Jr., Christian K. Howry.
1 item, 1 piece
Access Conditions / Restrictions
Request at Reference Desk; photocopy made by staff member.
Signers of petition: Christian Yordy, Benjamin M. Frick, Henry Gall, John Krider, [signature in German], Martin Herr, Jacob Spring, Jacob Keesy, Jacob Mylin, John Mylin, A. S. Mylin, C. W. Shaub, George H. Kling Jr.
1 item, 1 piece
Access Conditions / Restrictions
Request at Reference Desk; photocopy made by staff member.
Signers of petition: David Illges, George Gerlach, Henry Herr, John Stigelman, Abraham Bitner, Levi Illgas, Martin Manning, Frederick S. Kline, Jacob Zimmer, John Witmer, Henry Peter, Benjamin Bortzfield, George Morry, H. B. Kauffman, Eli Hewes, John Smith, Martin Dickey, J. S. Kise, Philip Kare, Daniel Will, John Sauder, Adam Doerstler, Henry L. Strickler, James [Humey], John Amend, Abraham Ulmer.
1 item, 1 piece
Access Conditions / Restrictions
Request at Reference Desk; photocopy made by staff member.
Signers of petition: Horace Alleman, Jacob Stoler, Christian Ohmit, James Hutchson, Augustus Rhoads, James Conner, Peter Williamson, Edward E. Davis, Henry K. Haines, Abraham Hess, Aaron Hewes, C. H. Zimmer, Jacob B. Haines, Leonard Pickel, Jacob Immel, Michael Bender, Frederick Dickman, Henry Kauffman, William Nagle, Joseph Overdorf, [George Wiker], John G. Witmer, Henry Bortzfield, David Rummel, David F. Binkley, John Nunamacher, Jacob Neff, Jasper Newton Pursel, John M. Myers, Martin Daily, Henry [Dybrand], S. P. Lindemuth, Cyrus B. Neff, Jacob Shiekley, Jacob Beller, Jesse Franck, Christian Mellinger, Lewis Fite, Adam Hysinger, N. McDonald, Samuel Kitch, Hiram Ward, Daniel Fishel, John Derrick, George Green, Benjamin Dornbach, Joseph McLane, Benjamin Otstot, Thomas Moore, David Miller, Henry Ortman, John Wall, B. K. Myers, C. Funk, George Myers, E. T. Houltshous, Cyrus Shartzer, George Wall, Henry Snyder, John Ketrick, John McGrim, George Fishel, John Kise, John A. Brush, Henry E. Kline, Jacob Ortman, G. E. Sehner, Henry Fishel, Christian Walk, Jacob Kise, David Bitner, John Lawrence, Andrew Shultz, Samuel Barge, Jacob Walk, Mathias Brooks, Benjamin Barge, Jacob Christ, Christian Cover, John Charles, Samuel Funk, Martin Funk, Jesse T. Brush, Nathaniel [Milar], Joseph [McLane], Cyrus Shultz, William Parker, James Douglass, Martin Bitner, Martin Fry, Joseph McLane, [unknown signature], John [Cohn].
Signers of second petition: William Morrison, Joseph Kauffman, Christian F. Herr, Adam Shuman, Abraham Kline, [signature in German], Daniel Kline, Benjamin Karr, Christian Sourbeer, John Eisenberger, John W. Fry, [signature in German], John Shissler, A. B. Brenneman, M. H. Lefever, Frederick Fenstermacher Jr., Jacob Kauffman, Adam Breneman, Rudolph Wissler, Henry Loyer, Abraham Kauffman, Frederick Dearstler, Obed Strickler, Peter Kline, Christian Gehr, George Aman, Jacob Eshleman, Samuel Smith, Joseph Hess, Samuel Smith Jr., John Christ, Henry Gerlach, John Peifer, Benjamin Ament, Jacob Millhouse, John Kolp, Amor D. Kendig, John Miller, John Habecker Jr., Christian Breneman, Benjamin Stauffer, Henry Gehr, [ ] Henry, Emanuel Schock, [unknown signature], Abraham Kauffman, George D. Shuman, Christian Schock, Christian Kline Jr., Andrew Cracker, Christian F. Heidlaub, Jacob Kindig, Henry R. Witmer, Martin M. Kindig, [signature in German], Christian S. Eshleman, Daniel Kauffman, John S. Bender, John Herr, Henry Sauder, Henry H. Kauffman, Jacob W. Fry, George Markley, Christian Feltenberger, Elias Eshleman, George W. Lutz, Jacob M. Lutz, John M. Lutz, Samuel Grosh, Barnhard Grosh, John Grosh, Samuel Lively, George G. Brush, Jacob S. Mann, Henry Neff, Joseph G. Brush, Amos Shuman, Henry Way, [ ] Shuman, Amos B. Shuman, Jacob Dellinger, Michel Shuman, Amos Dombauch, Andrew Dritt, Daniel Dritt, Barnherd Mann, Henry Mann, John W. Mann, Abraham Hostetter, John Overderf Jr., Christian Amend, Benjamin Ellenbarger, Abraham Lyer, Abraham Lewis, [signature in German], Christian Eshleman, Benjamin Kauffman, David Shaff, Charles Bender, Henry F. Herr, Jacob Brenner, Harrison Hock, Jacob S. Line, Joseph Stillinger, Christas Keller, Samuel Christ, Henry Kahler, Amos B. Christ, Michael Shenk, Emanuel Stauffer, Christian D. Martin, H. S. Zercher, Abraham Gochenour, Frederick Stauffer, Christian S. Ehrman, B. F. Kline, David Kline, Elias Gochenour, John Martin, [Daniel Danky], Joseph Neff.
2 items, 2 pieces
Access Conditions / Restrictions
Request at Reference Desk; photocopy made by staff member.
Signers of petition: Samuel R. Peters, Martin Eshleman, Jacob B. Eshleman, Martin Mellinger, James Bones, Jacob Heiny, William B. Peters, Joseph B. Habecker, Frederick M. Brady, John W. Rumel, Christian Funk, Samuel Giner, Adam Stofer, Robert D. [Bentice], Samuel [McGurk], Jacob Miller, Jacob Ritter, [ ] Ulmer, Adam K. Manning, Jacob F. Frey, Joseph Frey, Anthony Dumsler, John F. Frey.
1 item, 1 piece
Access Conditions / Restrictions
Request at Reference Desk; photocopy made by staff member.
Signers of petition: Samuel R. Peters, Martin Eshleman, Jacob B. Eshleman, Martin Mellinger, James Bones, Jacob Heiny, William R. Peters, Joseph B. Habecker, Frederick M. Brady, John W. Rumel, Christian Hunke, Samuel George, Adam Stater, Robert Pentice, Samuel McGunde, Jacob Miller, Jacob Ritter, W. Ulmer, Adam K. Manning, Sr., Jacob F. Frey, Joseph Frey, Anthony Bumselor, John F. Frey.
1 item, 1 piece
Access Conditions / Restrictions
Request at Reference Desk; photocopy made by staff member.
Signers of petition: Esaias Billingfelt, Henry Harner, John Flickinger, Isaac Brenniser, John Fichthorn, Benjamin E. Shirk, Henry Regar, Henry Ecthenach, Sebastian Miller, Abiram Kegerrize, Samuel Regar, Henry Miller, John Musser, Henry Flickinger, John Echternach.
1 item, 1 piece
Access Conditions / Restrictions
Request at Reference Desk; photocopy made by staff member.
Signers of petition: Henry Regar, Henry Harner, Samuel Regar, Jacob Kachel, Isaac Brenniser, Henry Stauffer, Abiram Kegerrize, James Yoter, Henry Echtenach, John Echternach, John Musser, Esaias Billingfelt.
1 item, 1 piece
Access Conditions / Restrictions
Request at Reference Desk; photocopy made by staff member.
List of names of keepers & owners of Inns & Taverns in Lancaster County 1853.
Adamstown Borough: Henry Shirk, Edward Studenroth.
Bart Twp.: James Ewing, David Fulmer, Jacob Hawk, Francis Lytle, Samuel Overly, John J. Morton.
Brecknock Twp.; Isaac Messner, Samuel Martin, Peter B. Good.
Caernarvon Twp.; Jacob Albright, George Ax, Martin Leber, David Weiler.
East Cocalico Twp.: Andrew Ream, Israel Heibler, Daniel Roth, Jacob Bixler.
West Cocalico Twp.: Henry Apple, Jesse Bucher, Henry Kegerise, Richard Flickinger, Widow Mumma.
Colerain Twp.; Joseph Ballance, Elizabeth Barclay.
Columbia Borough: George W. Hinkle, Robert Hamilton, Daniel Herr, Mrs. Hand, Joseph Black, C. A. Howard, John List, G. Brundt, Dennis Harkins, Gilman, Cornelius Seyson, Andrew Beiter, J. W. Shuman, W. Oberline, Mrs Shreim, Joshua Gault, G. Fisher, H. H. Minnich, Jeremiah Brown, Mrs. Brown.
Conestoga Twp.: John Bitts, Daniel Conrad, Levi Clark, John Eberly, George Hess, Adam Kendig, Jacob Kauffman, John Martin, Benjamin Roscoe, Michael Zercher.
Conoy Twp.: John McNiel, John Filbert, P. S. Gamble, Christian Neff.
East Donegal Twp.; Solomon Shull, Jacob Miller, George Murrey, Isaac Wolfenberger, Jacob Hartman, George Peters, Mrs. Fishback, Lewis Houseal, Francis Howry, George Horning, William Appold, Samuel Miller, Benjamin Taylor, Leonard Seltzer, Christian Eplinger.
West Donegal Twp.: Samuel Moore, George Boyer, Abram Greenawalt, James Laird, Catherine Youtz.
Drumore Twp.: Nathaniel Myers, Mrs. Parry, Francis B. Groff, Martin C. Hess, Felise Swagert, Edmond Swagert.
Ephrata: John W. Gross, John Hacker, Solomon Breneman, Henry Varus, Jacob Wenger, Tilman G. Back, Joseph Konigmacher.
Earl Twp: Bentz, A. E. Roberts, John Slyer, Anthony Carpenter, Isaac Holl, Peter Ranck, John Myers, Susanna Swinkey, Samuel Rife, Martin Beck.
East Earl Twp.: Henry Youndt, John Kurtz, Soloman Messner.
West Earl Twp: Cyrus Porter, Jacob Busser, John Forney, Samuel Hull, Peter Albert, Levi G. Kemper, Eckert Myers, Adrew Black.
Elizabeth Twp.: Henry B. Erb, John Shenk, Jacob Sware, Lewis Hibshman.
Fulton Twp: None listed.
East Hempfield Twp.: Henry Bare, John Davis, Adam Dietrich, Isaac Evans, Henry Getz, Daniel Hess, Samuel Hess, Jr., Jacob Hostetter, Emanuel Hale, John A. Lutz, Jacob Metzger, Simon Minnich, Henry Myers, John Shreiner, John Stump, Peter Snyder.
West Hempfield Twp.: Jacob Bletz, George Booman, Widow Detweiler, Jacob Greider, Jacob Klugh, Joshua Kahler, Wolfenberger.
East Lampeter Twp.: John Echternacht, L. R. & M. Rhoads, John Row, Michael Metzger, Bolden-Miller, Levi Summy.
West Lampeter Twp.: David Fulmer, Frederick Gall, Martin Herr, John McCallester, Samuel Shroat, Michael Steer.
Upper Leacock Twp.: Henry Hess, Eli Rutter, Martin Rhoads, John Sheaffer.
Leacock Twp.: Michael Bender, John Leaman, Dietrich Heiss, Peter Gelbert, Michael Roland, Samuel S. Rutter, Reuben Weedler.
Lancaster Twp.: Charles Nauman, William Dietrich, Thomas Fisher.
Lancaster City: Jacob Ackerman, Frederick Cooper, John Dorwart, John Ehler, John Echternach, William Garrecht, John Hatz, Daniel Harman, Abraham Hostetter, Christian Hager, Jefferies Amelia, I Kircher, David Longenecker, John Michael, Michael McGrann, Benjamin Musshler, Isaac Powell, J. Reese & Son, Philip Snyder, J. S. Sheirenbrand, Emanuel Shober, Jacob Sherer, Adam Trout, Moses Winger, John Cosgrove, James Donnelly, Jonathan Foltz, John Hamilton, Andrew Mathias, Larre & Mushler, Miller & Lane,Lewis Sprecher, L & D Swope, Samuel Cormany, Philip Fitzpatrick, Rea Frazer, Martin Harnish, Frederick Hess, Conrad Plitt, Mrs. Reed, Henry Sheaff, Urban & Kreider, William Wright, Samuel Humes, Mary Hollin, John Hatz, Edward Hubley, John A. Landis, John N. Lane, McGrann Michael, Mary Nessenkop, Barnard McGonigle, Mrs. Rodgers.
Little Britain Twp: None listed.
Manheim Twp.: Thompson Brubaker, John Dunkle, Sr., Abraham Landis, David Myers, John Martin, Jacob Minnich, Peter Maurer, Shriner & Groff, Levi Schlott, Isaac Weidler.
Martic Twp.: None Listed.
Manor Twp.: John Gamble, Edward Hess, Benjamin Kauffman, Jacob S. Kauffman, Jacob Witmer, George Hornberger, Abraham Peters, Jacob S. Mam, George Brush, Jacob Kreider, Godleib E. Selner, Lipp & Mishler, J. W. Ressley.
Mount Joy Twp: Daniel O. Donold, Catherine Foltz, Jacob Funk, Jacob Hiestand, Henry Shaffner.
Paradise Twp.: William Bear, Anthony Lechler, Maris Kerns, John Rambo, Landis Longenecker, Martin Files, John R. Trout.
Penn Twp.: Christian Hershey, Benjamin Long.
Rapho Twp.: Lewis R. Degg, David b. Hostetter, Abraham H. Riest, Jacob Summy, Peter R. Ressler, Frederick Gantz, Henry S. Shenk, Christian Forrer.
Salisbury Twp.: George G. Worst, Winfield S. Kenedy, James H. Houston, Martin Bear, Samuel Leaman, John Ammon.
Sadsbury Twp.: Jacob B. Thompson, Adam F. Hambright, William Nealing, John Smoker, Rharanda Roland.
Strasburg Twp.: Benjamin Fritz, John Raub, Benjamin Myers, John K. Herr.
Strasburg Borough: William Echternach, Martin Herr, Henry S. Hoover, Issucker Reese.
Warwick Twp.: Israel Reinhart, George B. Shober, Thomas Sands, Henry A. Zuck, Jeremiah Hallacher, Peter Kauffroth.
1 item, 1 piece
Access Conditions / Restrictions
Request at Reference Desk; photocopy made by staff member.
Signers of Petition: Henry Breneman, Joseph Shenk, Patrick Reynolds, John Bassler, Samuel Keehn, John Jonson, James Montgomery, Henry H. Breneman, Henry Keen, David Keen, Daniel Whelekman, Christian Keen, Jacob Myer, Augustus Myer, Samuel Overly.
1 item, 1 piece
Access Conditions / Restrictions
Request at Reference Desk; photocopy made by staff member.
Signers of Petition: Joseph McClure, David McClure, Benjamin Baxter, Henry [Dombly, George W. Ring, R. W. Patterson, John Smith, William J. Brown, Christopher Graham, Daniel Rice, Edward Rice, Amos Rockey, James Stewart, David Beyer.
1 item, 1 piece
Access Conditions / Restrictions
Request at Reference Desk; photocopy made by staff member.
Signers of Petition: Peter Martin, Jacob [Fanckhouzer], Richard Davis, Samuel Martin, Samuel Franckhouser, John McColm, Isaac Frey, [J. F. Miller], R. N. Davis, David Bixler, [signature in German], John Miller, Jacob Colden, Jacob Kerns, Henry Mayer, William [Gehlabach], George Martin.
1 item, 1 piece
Access Conditions / Restrictions
Request at Reference Desk; photocopy made by staff member.
Signers of Petition: Isaac Renningar, Moses Messner, George Martin, David McColm, Daniel [Mossar], Joel Brossman, Anthony Good, Isaiah McCarty, Samuel Frankhouser, Michael Martin, [signature in German], [Jonas Leinbach], Christian Wenger, Samuel Slater, Henry Mentzer.
1 item, 1 piece
Access Conditions / Restrictions
Request at Reference Desk; photocopy made by staff member.
Signers of Petition: B. F. Bunn, Pharis Plank, Andrew Robeson, Hiram Evans, Edward Robeson, William Witman, Samuel K. Weaver, Hanson B. Jacobs, [ ] Bickham, Francis Gillespie, Jacob Spotts, Jacob Shirk, Coleman J. Bull, Edward Davies, E. D. White, Jacob Albright, William Yohn, John Ringwalt, Joseph Spotts.
1 item, 1 piece
Access Conditions / Restrictions
Request at Reference Desk; photocopy made by staff member.
Signers of Petition: W. H. Whiteside, Edward P. Dare, Uriah Swisher, William N. Galbraith, J. Harrar, Jeremiah Hastings, James Murphy, William Hogg, James Findlay, Thomas C. Collins, James Clark, Abraham McConnel.
1 item, 1 piece
Access Conditions / Restrictions
Request at Reference Desk; photocopy made by staff member.
Signers of Petition: Amos S. Green, [ ] Smith, Thomas Collins, John L. Martin, Henry E. Wolfe, Isaac Pusey, John Barr, Joseph Tyson, John [Enney], John B. Edwards, Nathaniel Evans, John Arms.
1 item, 1 piece
Access Conditions / Restrictions
Request at Reference Desk; photocopy made by staff member.
Signers of Petition: Conrad Swartz, Peter Saylor, Daniel Zahm, George P. Luttman, Augustus Pelen, [signature in German], Henry [Pfahler], H. H. Fry, John McLaughlin, Thomas Seifold, C. S. Kauffman, Samuel Brooks.
1 item, 1 piece
Access Conditions / Restrictions
Request at Reference Desk; photocopy made by staff member.