Skip header and navigation

Revise Search

6 records – page 1 of 1.

Collection
Frank R. Diffenderffer Collection
Title
Frank R. Diffenderffer Collection
Object ID
MG0166
Date Range
1738-1920
of militia to service. Other name: Col. Adam Hubley. 1781. Insert 8 Receipt for 2 kegs powder from John Hubley, signed by Erasmus Gill. 1779. Folder 2 Orders by Jacob W. Andrews, Justice of the Peace for townships of Donegal, Mount Joy and Rapho to Constables. Insert 1 Court Order to Leonard Bender
  1 document  
Collection
Frank R. Diffenderffer Collection
Title
Frank R. Diffenderffer Collection
Description
The Frank R. Diffenderffer Collection contains documents collected by Mr. Diffenderffer. These documents are primarily from the eighteenth and nineteenth centuries and include letters, legal and court papers, indentures, receipts, property and probate records, and financial and military papers. The people and businesses represented include George Ross, Jasper Yeates, A. Herr Smith, Timothy Matlack, Mount Hope Furnace, and the Lancaster, Elizabethtown & Middletown Turnpike Road Company.
System of Arrangement
Collection retains original arrangement.
Date Range
1738-1920
Year Range From
1738
Year Range To
1920
Date of Accumulation
1738-1920
Creator
Diffenderffer, Frank Ried, 1833-1921
Storage Location
LancasterHistory, Lancaster, PA
Storage Room
Archives South
Storage Wall
Side 04
People
Adams, John Quincy
Adreas, Agnes
Albright, W.
Anderson, James
Andrews, Jacob W.
Andrews, James P.
Ashbridge, Elizabeth
Ashbridge, J. H.
Ashbridge, Sarah
Ashbridge, Sidney
Atlee, Samuel
Attlee, Samuel
Autstch, Adam
Bare, Martin
Barlow, Thomas
Barnitz, Joseph
Barr, John
Barton, David R.
Barton, W.
Bauer, Adam
Beams, Jacob
Beard, Robert
Bearn, John
Beck, Martha
Beck, Paul
Beck, Samuel
Bender, Leonard
Benezet, Daniel
Benner, Henrich
Berntheisel, Henry
Berry, William
Bickham, F. A.
Bickman, George
Bletz, Jacob
Blumer, Abraham
Bollinger, Esther
Bombarger, Martin
Bomberger, John
Bower, Samuel P.
Bowman, Henry
Bowman, J.
Bowman, Samuel
Bowman, W.
Boyd, James
Boyd, Samuel
Bradford, Samuel J.
Breck, Samuel
Bredenstein, Philip
Brown, David
Brown, Matthew
Brown, William
Broud, Bill
Bruener, G.
Bryan, George
Bryan, George I.
Burd, Edward
Burkholder, E.
Burt, Nathaniel
Caldwell, James
Caldwell, Oliver
Caldwell, Robert
Calhoun, John C.
Cameron, James
Cameron, John
Campbell, Sarah
Carpenter, Abraham
Carpenter, Daniel
Carpenter, Jacob
Carpenter, William
Cather, Robert
Chambers, Stephen
Chambers, W.
Charlton, Thomas
Clark, Brice
Clark, John
Clark, Washington
Clemson, Joseph
Cochran, A.
Cochran, William
Coleman, William
Connor, Kitty
Cookson, Thomas
Cooper, William
Creasy, Solomon
Creasy, Solomon M.
Crone, Robert
Cunningham, Hugh
Cunningham, Thomas
Damant, James
Damisch, Fred
Davis, Zaccheus
Deckert, Jacob
Dederick, Henry
Dering, Henry
Derward, Jonas
Detrick, P.
Dickert, Jacob
Dieterick, Jacob
Diffenderffer, David
Diffenderffer, Frank Ried
Diffenderffer, Harold F.
Diffenderfer, Michael
Diffenderfer, Philip
Diller, Peter
Doerses, Frederick
Dougherty, William
Douglass, George
Douglass, James
Doyle, Thomas
Dryer, Andrew
Dubbs, Joseph H.
Duck, Geotge
Duncan, Daniel
Eagen, James
Eagen, Thomas
Eberman, John
Eberman, Philip
Eckert, George
Eckman, John
Eftwein, Johannes
Eichholtz, H.
Eichholtz, Leonard
Eliot, Daniel
Emanuel, John
Ench, Jacob
Espy, George R.
Evans, Frances
Evans, Isaac
Evans, James C.
Evans, Samuel
Ewing, John
Faghterin, Mary
Fahnestock, Samuel
Fehl, Andrew
Feltman, George
Ferree, Conrad
Ferree, Polly
Fissel, Michael
Flowers, Christian
Foltz, Bernard
Fordney, Casper
Fouts, Martin
Franklin, Thomas
Franklin, Thomas E.
Franklin W. B.
Frantz, Phil
Frey, J.
Fultz, John
Galbraith, Bertram
Galloway, Joseph
Geddis, Samuel
Gibble, L. W.
Gibbons, William
Gildersleve, Jonathan H.
Gildersleve Sarah
Gill, Deborah
Gill, Eramus
Gill, James
Gill, Matthew
Givler, Mary
Golden, Jeffery
Graass, Jacob
Graeff, Matthias
Graeff, W.
Graff, Benjamin
Graff, Henry
Graff, Jacob
Gratz, Hyman
Groff, Abraham
Groff, David
Groff, Isaac
Gross, Michael
Grove, Abraham
Grubb, Baird
Grubb, Curtis
Grubb, Henry
Habacker, George
Habacker, Wager
Hartz, John
Hake, Elizabeth
Hake, Jacob
Hale, Charles
Hambright, Henry
Hamilton, James
Hamilton, William
Hand, Edward
Hart, Elizabeth
Hartand, John
Hartmyer, Frederick
Haton, James
Hatz, John
Hayn, Christopher
Hehl, Matthew
Henderson, Mary
Henry, Christopher
Henry, Elizabeth
Henry, Joseph
Henry, Josiah
Henry, John Joseph
Henry, Mary
Herr, Christian
Hensel, William Uhler
Hibshman, Henry
Hoff, John
Hoofnagle, P.
Hoover, Jacob
Host, Catharine
Host, Michael
Howell, William H.
Howell, William Wilson
Huber, J.
Huber, John
Hubley, Adam
Hubley, John
Hubley, Joseph
Hubley, M.
Hubner, Nathanael
Huston, Alex
Hutchinson, E.
Jacks, James
Jenkins, Ron
Johns, Elizabeth
Johns, Jacob
Johns, Paul
Johnston, Sam
Jones, John
Jones, Owen
Jones, Paul T.
Jordan, J.
Kauffman, Abraham
Kauffman, Joseph
Kehler, Andrew
Kelly, Joseph P.
Kelly, William
Kenedy, John
Kittera, John Wilkes
Kittera, Thomas
Kline, David
Kline, George
Kline, Michael
Kling, M.
Konigmaker, James
Krebil, John
Krieg, Philip
Krug, Edward
Krug, H. V.
Krug, Jacob
Krug, Valentine
Kuhn, Frederick
Kuhn, Jacob
Lanck, Jacob
Landes, John
Lauman, Ludwig
Lechler, John
Leman, H. E.
Lewis, Abraham
Lewis, Ellis
Liews, Eliza
Lightner, Nathaniel
Likens, James
Lind, John
Long, Charles E.
Long, Jacob
Longenecker, David
Lowery, Alexander
Lowery, Lazarus
Lowman, Ludwig
Lutz, Peter
Lynch, Thomas
MacGonigle, Jonathan T.
MacGregor, John
MacGregor, Peter
Machold, Lewis Frederick
Marshall, Christopher
Matlack, Timothy
Mattes, George
Mauer, Peter
Maus, Peter
Mayer, John
Mayer, Lewis
McGown, William
McClure, David
McClure, Randle
McKim, James
McKinney, Mordecai
Mease, James
Mease, John
Mercer, John Q.
Messersmith, George
Metzer, Jonas
Metzer, Norman
Miller, David
Miller, Harry
Miller, Henry
Miller, James
Miller, John
Miller, T. H.
Minnich, Lizzie
Mohler, Henry
Montgomery, Jane
Montgomery, S. H.
Moore, James
Moore, John
Musser, John
Myer, John
Myer, John P.
Myer, Josephine
Myers, Christian
Myers, Eckert
Myers, Henry
Myers, Jacob
Myers, John
Myers, Joseph
Myers, Josephine
Myers, S. H.
Myers, Sidney
Muhlenberg, F. A.
Muhlenberg, G. H. E.
Muhlenberg, Henry
Muhlenberg, Henry A.
Munster, Paul
Nager, Ben Willis
Nagle, John
Neal, John
Nees, Adam
Neisser, G. Br.
Nelson, William
Nicholson, John
Norgrave, H.
Odonel, Charles
Old, James
Parvin, Francis
Passmore, John
Patton, James
Pendleton, George H.
Pennypacker, Samuel W.
Penrose, Clement
Petersby, Richard
Physick, Edmund
Pine, Michael
Pohlman, Abraham
Price, Eli K.
Purviance, Samuel
Ralston, Robert
Ramsay, Catharine
Ramsay, David
Ramsay, James
Ramsay, Nathaniel
Ramsay, William
Randall, Samuel
Rank, Samuel
Redsecker, Jacob
Reed, E. L.
Reed, George
Reedly, George
Reedly, John
Reigart, Adam
Reigart, Emanuel
Reigart, Jacob
Riche, Thomas
Rieger, Ann
Rohrer, John
Ross, George
Ross, James
Roth, Jacob
Schaum, Philip
Scheaffer, John
Schnierer, John, Mrs.
Schweinhaupt, Br.
Sell, Henry
Seward, Hugh
Shafer, John
Shaffer, Jacob
Sharer, David
Shearer, Jacob
Sheef, William
Sheldon, William
Shippen, Edward
Shireman, Jacob
Shol, Peter
Shware, Peter
Simon, Joseph
Simon, William
Sindersmith, S. V.
Singer, Casper
Singer, Emanuel
Skiles, William
Slaugher, Hiram
Slaymaker, Amos
Slaymaker, Henry
Slough, Matthias
Smith, A. Herr
Smith, Eliza
Smith, Joanna
Smith, Thomas
Smith, William
Snapp, Samuel
Solomon, Myer
Spencer, S. S.
Sprecher, Frank L.
Stauffer, Henry
Stedman, Alex
Stedman, Charles
Steinert, Christian
Steinman, Charles
Steinman, Frederick
Steinman, George
Steinman, John F.
Stevens, R. S.
Stevenson, George
Stone, John
Stoneman, Tobias
Stones, John
Stuart, Robert
Swan, John G.
Swain, R.
Swentzel, H. Y.
Swift, Joseph
Tanger, David R.
Titball, Joseph
Trimble, James
Trissler, John
Trissler, Joseph David
Turner, Ambrose
Turner, Catharine
Wagen, Philip
Walk, Deetrick
Walker, John
Wallace, John
Wallace, William
Warden, M.
Warfel, John
Washington, Samuel
Watson, David
Webb, James
Weber, Adam
Wegman, Mary
Weitzel, George
Wenger, Roland
Werner, Jacob
Wertsburger, Henry
West, William
Wetherill, Samuel P.
White, George
White, T.
Whitaker, George
Wildred, Daniel
Williams, Evans P.
Williams, John
Wistar, Thomas
Witlow, Hugh
Witman, John
Witman, Michael
Witmer, Abraham
Witmer, Benjamin
Witmer, David
Witmer, Henry
Wolford, Ludwig
Wood, George
Work, Joseph
Wright, James
Wright, John
Wright, S. W.
Yaner, Jacob
Yeates, Jasper
Yeates, John
Young, Henry
Young, Mattias
Zahm, Godfrey
Zantzinger, Adam
Zantzinger, Ester
Zeigler, George
Zimmer, Henry
Subjects
Bonds
Business records
Certificates
Court records
Finance, Personal
Invoices
Letters
Lotteries
Minutes (Records)
Probate records
Receipts (Acknowledgments)
Schools
Stocks
Search Terms
Accounts
African Methodist Episcopal Church
Armor's Old Bookstore
Articles of agreement
Beaver Creek
Black Horse Farm
Bonds
Business records
Certificates
Charles E. Wentz and Bros.
Christ Lutheran Church
Cocalico Creek
Conestoga Steam Mills
Constables
Correspondence
Court records
Farmers Bank of Lancaster
Farmer's Hay and Straw Market Association
Finance, Personal
Finding aids
Franklin Savings and Building Association
Grosh and Levering
Hamilton Lots
Indentures
Indian Queen Hotel
Invoices
Lancaster Cemetery
Lancaster County Agricultural Park
Lancaster County Historical Society
Lancaster, Elizabethtown and Middletown Turnpike Company
Letters
Lotteries
Manuscript groups
McDowell's Mill
Minutes
Mount Hope Furnace
Northern Central Railway Company
Pennsylvania Council
Philadelphia and Reading Railroad Company
Probate records
Protestant Episcopal Church
Receipts
Sam Wetherill and Sons
Schools
Shaffner and Ziegler
St. James Episcopal Church
Steinman and Son
Stocks
Trinity Lutheran Church
W. Kirkpatrick and Company
Zahm and Jackson Jewelers
Extent
1 box, 27 folders, 1 cubic ft.
Object Name
Archive
Language
English
Object ID
MG0166
Location of Originals
LancasterHistory, Lancaster, Pennsylvania
Notes
Preferred Citation: Frank R. Diffenderfer Collection (MG0166), Folder #, LancasterHistory, Lancaster, Pennsylvania.
Access Conditions / Restrictions
No restrictions.
Copyright
Collection may not be photocopied. Please direct questions to Research Center Staff at research@lancasterhistory.org.
Permission for reproduction and/or publication must be obtained in writing from LancasterHistory.
Credit
Courtesy of LancasterHistory, Lancaster, Pennsylvania.
Accession Number
1964.013
Other Numbers
MG-166
Classification
MG0166
Description Level
Fonds
Custodial History
This collection was cataloged prior to 1997. Added to database 23 September 2021.
Accession # L64-13
Documents
Less detail
Collection
Commissioners' Orders for Payment
Title
Commissioners' order for payment
Object ID
CommOrder 1823 #398
Collection
Commissioners' Orders for Payment
Title
Commissioners' order for payment
Description
This record group contains canceled orders that were issued by the county commissioners for payment to be made by the county treasurer. The orders show date, order number, amount, name of payee, purpose, and signatures of the county commissioners. In the case of "poor children," teachers were reimbursed by the county for tuition and/or the supplies purchased for students whose parents were unable to pay. Orders include: Poor Children, Almshouse, Bridges, Coroners' Inquests, Prisons, Roads, Court House, and Tax Exonerations.
System of Arrangement
The record group is organized chronologically, then arranged by order number within each year.
Date of Accumulation
1810-1901
Creator
County Commissioners
Storage Location
LancasterHistory, Lancaster, PA
Storage Container
Box 0004
People
Ober, Benjamin
Erisman, Daniel
Trissler, John
Ihling, Christopher
Longenecker, David
Cox, Thomas
Musser, Mathias
Oster, William
Bremer, Jacob
Demuth, Jacob
Zahm, Mathias
Rathfon, Jacob
Huber, George
Shindle, Jacob Jr.
Tressler, George
Long, John
Trappart, John
Shiner, Jacob
Gumpf, Christopher
Wien, George
Lynch, Thomas
Dehuff, John
Bomberger, John
Subcategory
Documentary Artifact
Search Terms
Lancaster
Courthouses
Jurors
Commissioners' Orders for Payment
Place
Lancaster
Extent
70 boxes (35 cubic ft.)
Object Name
Order for Payment
Language
English
Condition
Fair
Condition Date
2008-03-25
Object ID
CommOrder 1823 #398
Box Number
004
Notes
Never entered into Q&A.
Additional Notes
Courthouse
Payment to grand jurors Mayors Court April Sessions 1823.
Ober, Benjamin.
Erisman, Daniel.
Trissler, John.
Ihling, Christopher.
Longenecker, David.
Cox, Thomas.
Musser, Mathias.
Oster, William.
Bremer, Jacob.
Demuth, Jacob.
Zahm, Mathias.
Rathfon, Jacob.
Huber, George.
Shindle, Jacob Jr.
Tressler, George.
Long, John.
Trappart, John.
Shiner, Jacob.
Gumpf, Christopher.
Wien, George.
Lynch, Thomas.
Dehuff, John.
Bomberger, John.
1 item. 1 piece.
Access Conditions / Restrictions
Request at research desk. Photocopy made by staff member.
Classification
RG 08-01 0510
Description Level
Item
Less detail
Collection
Administrators Accounts
Title
Administrators Accounts
Object ID
AdAcct 1849 F002 T
Date Range
1849
Collection
Administrators Accounts
Title
Administrators Accounts
System of Arrangement
Arranged alphabetically by year.
Date Range
1849
Year
1849
Storage Location
LancasterHistory, Lancaster, PA
Storage Room
Archives West
Storage Container
Box 0397
People
Trissler, John
Trissler, Michael
Subcategory
Documentary Artifact
Place
Lancaster
Object Name
Statement, Financial
Language
English
Condition
Fair
Object ID
AdAcct 1849 F002 T
Box Number
397
Additional Notes
Trissler, Michael; Trissler, John. Executors.
2 items, 2 pieces
Access Conditions / Restrictions
Request at Reference Desk; photocopy made by staff member.
Classification
RG 04-00 0150
Description Level
Item
Less detail
Collection
General Collection
Object ID
2-01-05-11
Date Range
1911
  1 image  
Object Name
Print, Photographic
Collection
General Collection
Description
East End School, Conestoga. Teacher, George Lawrence. Students are: Front row, left to right: Wesley Warfel, Charles Kneisley, Olive Trissler, Elizabeth Markley, Ruth Martin, Mary Markley, Mary Sickman, Ruth Sickman, Hattie Hallman, Olive Markley, Arthur Mattin, John Trissler, Ira Hallman. Second row, left to right: Clarence Wade, Paul Hollow, William Hallman, Jacob Hallman, Clarence Hollow, Elmer Markley, Lloyd Kline, Ira Markley, Warren Sickman, Harry Kneisley,Maris Warfel, Cyrus Biechler, Paul Biechler. Back row, left to right: Grace Benedict, Edna Kreider, Reba Wade, Martha Trissler, George Lawrence, Margaret Beichler, Camilla Beichler, Emily Biechler, Sara Trissler, Mabel Hallman.
Date Range
1911
Storage Location
LancasterHistory, Lancaster, PA
People
Beichler, Camilla
Beichler, Margaret
Benedict, Grace
Biechler, Cyrus
Biechler, Emily
Biechler, Paul
Hallman, Hattie
Hallman, Ira
Hallman, Jacob
Hallman, Mabel
Hallman, William
Hollow, Clarence
Hollow, Paul
Kline, Lloyd
Kneisley, Charles
Kneisley, Harry
Kreider, Edna
Lawrence, George
Markley, Elizabeth
Markley, Elmer
Markley, Ira
Markley, Mary
Markley, Olive
Martin, Arthur
Martin, Ruth
Sickman, Mary
Sickman, Ruth
Sickman, Warren
Trissler, John
Trissler, Martha
Trissler, Olive
Trissler, Sara
Wade, Clarence
Wade, Reba
Warfel, Maris
Warfel, Wesley
Subcategory
Documentary Artifact
Search Terms
Schools
Education
Students
Teachers
Place
Conestoga Twp.
Object Name
Print, Photographic
Print Size
9.875 x 8 inches
Object ID
2-01-05-11
Images
Less detail
Collection
Administrators Accounts
Title
Administrators Accounts
Object ID
AdAcct 1900 F004 T
Collection
Administrators Accounts
Title
Administrators Accounts
System of Arrangement
Arranged alphabetically by year.
Year
1900
Storage Location
LancasterHistory, Lancaster, PA
Storage Room
Archives West
Storage Container
Box 0401
People
Trissler, John
Trissler, Edward H.
Trissler, Joseph R.
Subcategory
Documentary Artifact
Place
Lancaster
Object Name
Statement, Financial
Language
English
Condition
Fair
Object ID
AdAcct 1900 F004 T
Box Number
401
Additional Notes
Trissler, Edward H.; Trissler, Joseph R. Executors.
1 item, 1 piece
Access Conditions / Restrictions
Request at Reference Desk; photocopy made by staff member.
Classification
RG 04-00 0150
Description Level
Item
Less detail
Collection
Administrators Accounts
Title
Administrators Accounts
Object ID
AdAcct 1867 F020 M
Date Range
1867
Collection
Administrators Accounts
Title
Administrators Accounts
System of Arrangement
Arranged alphabetically by year.
Date Range
1867
Year
1867
Storage Location
LancasterHistory, Lancaster, PA
Storage Room
Archives West
Storage Container
Box 0267
People
Miller, George
Trissler, John
Subcategory
Documentary Artifact
Place
Lancaster
Object Name
Statement, Financial
Language
English
Condition
Fair
Object ID
AdAcct 1867 F020 M
Box Number
267
Additional Notes
Trissler, John. Administrator.
2 items, 3 pieces.
Access Conditions / Restrictions
Request at Reference Desk; photocopy made by staff member.
Classification
RG 04-00 0150
Description Level
Item
Less detail

6 records – page 1 of 1.