Skip header and navigation

Revise Search

10 records – page 1 of 1.

Collection
George and Rhonda Andreadis Collection of Lancaster City Records, Series 2
Title
George and Rhonda Andreadis Collection of Lancaster City Records, Series 2 Fire Department
Object ID
MG0545_Series02
Date Range
1856-1897
  1 document  
Collection
George and Rhonda Andreadis Collection of Lancaster City Records, Series 2
Title
George and Rhonda Andreadis Collection of Lancaster City Records, Series 2 Fire Department
Description
The documents in MG0545, Series 2 represent the business of the City of Lancaster related to the fire department, which was established in 1881 by consolidating the private fire companies in the city. These nineteenth century documents are primarily invoices for engine and hose parts and repairs; horse tack, feed and stables; alarm boxes; supplies; engine house maintenance; and salary payments. A few invoices are for the earlier volunteer fire companies.
Admin/Biographical History
"A radical change in the method of providing protection against fire was brought about in 1882, a paid city fire department being substituted for the volunteer fire companies. The old system had to some extent fallen into
disrepute and become inefficient. The ordinance creating the new system was approved Dec. 21, 1881, and actual organization was commenced in February 1882 by the appointment of Henry N. Howell as chief engineer.
The engine-houses, engines, and hose-carts of the American and Washington Fire Companies were purchased, and also the engines of the Union and Sun Companies and the house of the Humane. The department was in working order in April 1882 and has since then been constantly undergoing improvement."
Ellis, Franklin and Samuel Evans. History of Lancaster County, Pennsylvania, with Biographical Sketches of Many of Its Pioneers and Prominent Men. Philadelphia: Everts & Peck. 1883.
System of Arrangement
This collection is organized into series by subject:
Series 1 Market Houses
Series 2 Fire Department
Series 3 Bridges
Series 4 Railroads
Series 5 Lamps and Lighting
Series 6 Relief Fund
Series 7 Administrative Records
Date Range
1856-1897
Year Range From
1856
Year Range To
1897
Date of Accumulation
1856-1897
Creator
Lancaster (Pa.)
Storage Location
LancasterHistory, Lancaster, PA
Storage Room
Archives South
Storage Wall
Side 11
People
Albright, Robert
Barr, Charles H.
Bateman, William H.
Beidle, John
Bihl, A. F.
Blickenderfer, R.
Brimmer, Fred
Brimmer, George H.
Brown, Daniel
Brown, George W.
Calder, George Jr.
Colvin, C. H.
Cox, Samuel B.
Cummings, W. P.
Eby, Jonas F.
Edgerley, Edward
Erisman, H. M.
Eshelman, J. W.
Faust, Jacob
Finney, W. B.
Glazier, Henry
Groff, Abraham S.
Groff, H. E.
Groff, Nathaniel
Hartman, Army
Hatz, Jacob
Hawthorn, John A.
Heinitsh, John F.
Herr, Abraham
Herr, Allan A.
Herr, J. L.
Herr, M. B.
Hirsh, B. W.
Hoch, W. T.
Huber, Joseph H.
Jacks, Samson
Jahn, Francis
Jeffries, John R.
Kitch, Davis
Kreider, Jacob S.
Martin, B. B.
Miller, Fred
Miller, H. C.
Miller, Mrs. L.
Pfeiffer, F. W.
Plitt, Edward
Pontz, Adam
Ringwalt, Amos
Roote, G. W.
Rudy, Frank H.
Rudy, Philip
Schum, Philip
Shaub, H.
Shaub, J. C.
Shenk, B. M.
Shenk, Charles G.
Shindle, J. P.
Shirk, Reuben
Smeltz, Edmond S.
Steigerwalt, H. J.
Sutton, J. L.
Vondersmith, H. B.
Walker, Edward
Welchans, A. C.
Wilson, William H.
Wise, Zeb
Wohlsen, William
Wylie, William T.
Zook, Jacob K.
Subjects
Fire departments
Volunteer fire departments
Business records
Lancaster (Pa.)
Search Terms
American Fire Engine and Hose Company
Baumgardner Company
Baumgardner, Eberman and Company
Baumgardners and Jefferies
Binkley's Bridge Post Office
Burger and Anderson
Business records
C. V. Rote and Company
Centennial Pastry Board
Chambers and Palmer
Citizens' Electric Light, Heat and Power Company
City Hotel
Crystal Ice Company
D. B. Landis and Son
Dennison Manufacturing Company
Dialogue and Serrill
Eagle Spoke and Bending Works
Eureka Fire Company
Everts and Overdeer
Finding aids
Fire departments
Friendship Fire Company
Fulton Cotton Mill
Gamewell Fire Alarm Telegraph Company
George M. Steinman and Company
Gleason and Bailey Manufacturing Company
Gutta Percha and Rubber Manufacturing Company
Henwood Company
Humane Fire Company
Invoices
J. B. Prescott and Son
J. B. Shannon and Sons
J. M. Migeod and Son
J. P. Stormfeltz and Sons
John Best and Son
L. G. Tillotson and Company
La France Fire Engine Company
Lancaster
Lancaster Gas Light and Fuel Company
Lancaster Planing Mill Company
Lancaster Son and Company
Lancaster Steam Soap and Candle Works
Lowell Harness and Collar Company
Manchester Locomotive Works
Manuscript groups
Marion and Stoy
McLaughlin and Gesell
Miller and Hartman
Patrick and Carter Company
Philip Lebzelter and Company
Phoenix Cork Works
Reilly Brothers and Raub
Ridenour and Schaum
Samuel Eastman and Company
Shiffler Fire Company
Southern Electric Company
Stoner, Shreiner and Company
Sun Fire Company
Union Fire Company
Washington Fire Company
Wilfing and Sawyer
Extent
2 boxes, 72 folders, .5 cubic ft.
Object Name
Archive
Language
English
Object ID
MG0545_Series02
Location of Originals
LancasterHistory
Related Item Notes
Lancaster City Archives
George and Rhonda Andreadis Collection of Lancaster City Records, MG0545
Access Conditions / Restrictions
No restrictions. Original documents may be used. Please contact research@lancasterhistory.org prior to visit.
Copyright
Collection may not be photocopied. Please direct questions to Research Center Staff at research@lancasterhistory.org.
Permission for reproduction and/or publication must be obtained in writing from LancasterHistory.
Credit
Courtesy of LancasterHistory, Lancaster, Pennsylvania.
Other Numbers
MG-545, Series 2
Other Number
MG-545, Series 2
Classification
MG0545
Description Level
Series
Custodial History
Note: These documents are mostly administrative records, not permanent records, and were likely purged by the city offices when they were no longer needed. We are fortunate that they survived as they contain details about Lancaster's past.
Collection was organized and rehoused by PH, Summer 2011; finding aid typed by HST, April 2012.
Documents
Less detail
Collection
City of Lancaster Records
Title
City of Lancaster Records
Object ID
MG0420
Date Range
1763-1919
. Stewart and Son James W. Queen and Company John Baer's Sons John Best and Son John Mingle and Son Kauffman and Keller Kauffman Keller and Company Kepler and Slaymaker L. G. Tillotson and Company Lancaster and Williams Town Pike Company Lancaster City Bureau of Police Lancaster City Steam Soap and Candle
  1 document  
Collection
City of Lancaster Records
Title
City of Lancaster Records
Description
Series 1 contains invoices, arrest warrants, and tax collector books for the city of Lancaster. Invoices that were approved by the city council in 1878, 1883 and 1884 for payroll and supplies include road and bridge maintenance, water works, fire departments, clerk and inspection work, and costs incurred by the city during an outbreak of small pox. Arrest warrants for 1918-1919 show names of defendant(s) and police officer, the charge, date and case number. There are also tax collector records for 1860-1889, incomplete.
Series 2 contains documents regarding the market houses, waterworks, lamps, roads, railroad and city ordinances. Petitions support a candidate for night watchman, seek to repeal an ordinance for hanging signs and regulations for public scales, and request a reward for the apprehension of a murderer. There is an 1815 naturalization certificate for James Williams and a resolution regarding a visit of Gen. Andrew Jackson.
Series 3 contains miscellaneous items related to the Borough of Lancaster (1742 to 1818) found in the Document Collection. Items include an act regulating the buildings and keeping in repair the streets, lanes, and alley of Lancaster, passed 14 January 1774; oaths of office sworn by various men from 1764 to 1769; and an extract of Lancaster Borough laws enacted 22 January 1774 reporting the regulations and fines of this borough.
Date Range
1763-1919
Year Range From
1763
Year Range To
1919
Creator
City Council (Lancaster, Pa.)
Storage Location
LancasterHistory, Lancaster, PA
Storage Room
Archives South
Storage Wall
Side 10
People
Able, John F.
Allen, Samuel
Althouse, Henry F.
Amer, William
Amwake, William F. H.
Arnold, John. L.
Atkins, Bessie
Aument, Charles F.
Baer, John
Bair, G. D.
Bair, L. D.
Baker, Edward W.
Barber, Samuel
Barr, Charles H.
Barr, J. K.
Barr, Jacob K.
Bauer, Peter J.
Bauman, Ray
Beamsderfer, Howard
Beck, William
Beck, William D.
Beidle, John
Beitz, Philip
Bender, Frantz
Benedict, H. F.
Best, John
Betz, Philip
Bickham, James
Bitner, D. P.
Bitner, David
Bletz, David
Blickenderfer, R.
Bolbach, Philip
Bolenius, R. M.
Bowman, Martin
Bowman, William
Brimmer, Frederick
Brown, B. J.
Brown, C. H.
Brown, George W.
Brown, J. S.
Brown, Jesse S.
Burkholder, Clayton
Burrowes, F. S.
Bushong, Walter G.
Calder, George
Callahan, George B.
Carpenter, James C.
Carr, James
Casini, Frank
Cassel, A. N.
Castner, Frank
Charles, Walter
Cherry, Patrick
Churchill, Marion
Clark, William
Clendman, E. S.
Cochran, H. B.
Cooper, Thomas F.
Cranley, Ambrogi
Cummings, Samuel
Curry, Joseph
Daily, D. G.
Daily, David G.
Deacon, Edward
Deem, David L.
Deen, D. L.
Deiby, Philip
Deichler, Harry
Dickee, Frederick
Dickle, Fred
Diffenbaugh, A. L.
Diller, Harry A.
Doerley, Henry
Doerson, Philip
Dommel, Harry
Dorley, Harry
Dorley, Henry
Dornbaugh, Graybill
Douts, Walter
Druckemiller, Jacob
Dull, Walter W.
Eaby, George W.
Eberman, H. F.
Eberts, Jasper
Eckert, Henry
Eckert, Leonard
Ehler, Henry
Eichholtz, Robert L.
Eleight, James M.
Elligott, James M.
Elliott, Samuel
Ellis, Charles T.
Embich, Christian
Ensurian, H. M.
Erb, J. B.
Erisman, C. Y.
Eshleman, D. Y.
Evans, Samuel
Faesig, Frank J.
Fellman, John
Fetter, Jacob
Finefrock, B. Frank
Finney, W. B.
Finney, William B.
Fisher, William
Fisher, Henry
Fisher, Wilson
Fitzpatrick, J. A.
Flora, Charles W.
Fondersmith, G. L.
Fox, Benjamin
Franciscus, Stofel
Franklin, Witney
Frantz, Andrew F.
Freh, John
Fries, George
Fritchey, J. U.
Furniss, Joseph
Gable, Jacob
Gerhart, William R.
Gill, John
Goodman, Jonas
Gorman, John
Gormley, Charles
Grauer, George
Greenwalt, Charles
Greivetz, D.
Groff, B. F.
Groff, H. D.
Groff, H. L.
Groff, Raymond
Grubley, John
Gundaker, Jacob
Hagen, Patrick
Haines, Harry
Halbach, J.
Halbach, Jacob
Haley, James
Hamilton, J. A.
Hamilton, John A.
Hardy, George
Harkins, W. E.
Harsh, Benjamin
Hart, John
Hartman, J.
Heinitsh, Charles A.
Henry, Benjamin
Henry, William
Herr, L. B.
Hinchey, Edward
Hindie, Robert
Hogarth, Joseph
Holman, I. D.
Holman, Janice
Hopson, John
Hostetter, Simon
Howell, H. N.
Howell, Henry H.
Huber, Joseph H.
Hubley, Isaac
Jeffries, John R.
Johnson, George
Johnson, J. W.
Johnson, John F.
Kachel, Elvin
Kahle, William
Karer, Henry
Kauffman, Isaac
Kauffman, J. R.
Keller, John
Keller, Kauffman
Kepler, Aaron Conrad
Kiehl, John C.
Kirkpatrick, William
Kirsch, John
Kitch, Davis
Kline, G. M.
Kreckovich, Michael
Kuhns, John
Kurtz, George
Landis, D. B.
Landis, F. F.
Landis, A. B.
Landis, Philip
Laucks, John H.
Lauman, Ludwig
Lawrence, George
Lawrence, William
Lebzelter, Philip
Leonard, H.
Leonard, Henry
Levan, S. H.
Levan, William A.
Levengood, John
Lichty, J. B.
Long, Abram
Long, John F.
Lorentz, William
Loucks, J. H.
Loucks, John H.
Lyons, Harry
MacGonigle, John T.
Madden, Thomas
Markley, J. B.
Martin, Henry
Massaline, Frank
Mastenna, Antonio
Maxwell, Abram
May, Henry
Mayer, David M.
Mayer, George
Maynard, Walter
McDonald, Alexander
McCarter, A. W.
McCarter, Arthur
McCormick, D. R.
McCue, George W.
McCulley, R. C.
McCully, R. G.
McDonnell, Samuel
McElligott, Thomas F.
McGeehan, John
McKilchey, Charles
McLaughlin, Daniel
Mencher, M. H.
Metzger, M. A.
Metzger, M. I.
Miller, Fred J.
Miller, H.
Miller, Harry
Miller, Herman
Miller, Howard
Miller, Philip
Mohr, Malin
Montooth, Samuel
Montor, Benny
Moore, Harry
Moowawer, Oliver
Morgan, Thomas H.
Morrow, R. M.
Moyer, H. M.
Murray, John
Musser, F. W.
Musser, John
Myers, C. F.
Myers, John C.
Myers, William
Nagle, Peter
Neff, Abraham
Negley, Frank L.
Netscher, C. E.
Nickel, Albert
Noll, Lewis
Nolls, F. Lewis
O'Conner, Thomas
O'Donell, Frank
Orem, William
Orem, William J.
Oster, R. S.
Ostheim, Joseph
Overly, H.
Pavenger, Gertrude
Pearsol, John H.
Pennington, William
Pinkerton, Elizabeth
Pool, Samuel J.
Price, Thomas P.
Price, William W.
Pryor, Fred
Puck, Thomas P.
Pyott, J. D.
Quade, C. F.
Raub, M. W.
Raum, Samuel
Rawlings, Henry
Rawlins, John
Reeder, T. L.
Reily, James
Reiner, Henry
Reinir, Anslem
Remley, John
Richardson, William
Ricker, Frank A.
Ringwalt, Amos
Rogers, Harry
Rogers, Henry
Rohrer, DuBois
Rohrer, J. B.
Roy, William H.
Rudy, Philip
Ruhl, Cyrus
Russel, Charles
Samson, Benjamin
Schaum, George H.
Schindler, A.
Schwartz, John
Schwebel, Charles
Sehner, George
Seibley, Andrew
Seran, S. H.
Sevan, S. H.
Shaffner, Caspar
Sheil, Raymond F.
Shenck, H. C.
Shenk, Joseph
Shroder, F.
Shulmyer, Russel
Siegler, John A.
Skinner, John
Smallvachs, Alexander
Smith, C. Henry
Smith, John
Smith, Michael
Snyder, E. E.
Snyder, Elmer
Snyder, George
Solsky, Samuel
Sorenze, William
Spurrier, A. K.
Staices, George
Stainz, George W.
Stauffer, John F.
Steel, Charles
Stehman, W. H.
Steinman, G. M.
Steinman, George M.
Steinwandel, A.
Stone, John
Stone, Lodwick
Sussner, Henry
Thran, John W.
Thurlow, Thomas
Tillinghast, B. C.
Tillotson, L. G.
Tomlinson, George
Trapnell, David N.
Voght, Christian
Waitz, Gustave
Walker, Edward
Warfel, Bertha
Weiles, Lewis F.
Welchans, Edward
Wenger, D. H.
Westhaffer, H. E.
Wetzel, Edward
Wetzel, John
White, Henry A.
Whitlock, Isaac
Wiley, W. B.
Wilhelm, F.H.
Wimer, J. A.
Winower, Harry J.
Winower, Peter
Wise, Christian
Wisler, J. L.
Wolf, Joseph
Wolpert, L.
Worthington, Henry P.
Worthington, Henry R.
Zell, William D.
Ziegler, J. A.
Other Creators
Tax Assessor (Lancaster, Pa.); Bureau of Police (Lancaster, Pa.).
Subjects
Business records
Criminal records
Lancaster (Pa.)--Bureau of Police
Lancaster (Pa.)--Tax Assessor
Tax collection
Search Terms
American Fire Engine and Hose Company
American Life Insurance Company
Arrests
Bartle and Snyder
Baumgardner, Eberman and Company
Bowers and Hurst
Brimmer and Tucker
Chain Carrier
Christian Wise and Brothers
Common Sense Metallic Packing Manufacturing Company
Conestoga Steam Mills
D. H. Wenger and Brother
Declarations
Directors of the Poor of Lancaster County
Empire Hook and Ladder Company
Everts and Overdeer
F. Shroder and Company
Fines
Flinn and Breneman
Friendship Fire Company
G. L. FonDersmith
G. Sener and Sons
George Fries and Company
George M. Steinman and Company
George Martin and Company
Givler, Bowers and Hurst
Gorrecht and Company
H. Baumgardner and Company
Humane Fire Company
Humphreville and Keiffer
Invoices
J. Stewart and Son
James W. Queen and Company
John Baer's Sons
John Best and Son
John Mingle and Son
Kauffman and Keller
Kauffman Keller and Company
Kepler and Slaymaker
L. G. Tillotson and Company
Lancaster and Williams Town Pike Company
Lancaster City Bureau of Police
Lancaster City Steam Soap and Candle Works
Lancaster County Prison
Lancaster Examiner
Lancaster Freie Presse
Lancaster Gas Light and Fuel Company
Lancaster Intelligencer
Lancaster Lamp Committee
Lancaster New Era
Lancaster Waterworks
Leonard and Ellis
Market House No. 1
Market House No. 2
Market House No. 3
Maxim Electric Light and Power Company
Mellert and Company
Miller and Detz Contractors
Mrs. H. Miller and Son
Oaths of office
Payroll
Pennsylvania Globe Gas Light Company
Pennsylvania Railroad
Pennsylvania Telephone Company
Philadelphia and Reading Railroad Company
Philip Lebzelter and Company
Pontz and Brothers
Regulations
Regulators
Shiffler Fire Company
Snyder and Price
Sprecher and Pfeiffer
Station houses
Steinman and Hensel
Stoner, Shreiner and Company
Sun Fire Company
Union Fire Company
Washington Fire Company
Weimer and Carter
West Reading Pipe and Machine Works
Extent
3 boxes 37 folders 1 cubic ft.
Object Name
Archive
Language
English
Object ID
MG0420
Location of Originals
LancasterHistory, Lancaster, Pennsylvania
Related Item Notes
Lancaster City Archives
George and Rhonda Andreadis Collection of Lancaster City Records (MG0545)
Notes
Preferred Citation: Title or description of item, date (day, month, year), Collection Title (MG#), Series #, Box #, Folder #, (or Object ID), LancasterHistory, Lancaster, Pennsylvania. URL if applicable. Date accessed (day, month, year).
Access Conditions / Restrictions
Please use digital images and transcriptions when available. Original documents may be used by appointment--contact Research@LancasterHistory.org prior to visit.
Copyright
Collection may not be photocopied. Please direct questions to Research Center Staff at Research@LancasterHistory.org.
Permission for reproduction and/or publication must be obtained in writing from LancasterHistory.
Credit
Courtesy of LancasterHistory, Lancaster, Pennsylvania.
Other Numbers
MG-420
Classification
MG0420
Description Level
Fonds
Documents
Less detail
Collection
Frank R. Diffenderffer Collection
Title
Frank R. Diffenderffer Collection
Object ID
MG0166
Date Range
1738-1920
Turnpike Company Letters Lotteries Manuscript groups McDowell’s Mill Minutes (Records) Mount Hope Furnace Northern Central Railway Company Pennsylvania Council Philadelphia and Reading Railroad Probate records Protestant Episcopal Church �230 North President Avenue • Lancaster, Pennsylvania 17603-3125
  1 document  
Collection
Frank R. Diffenderffer Collection
Title
Frank R. Diffenderffer Collection
Description
The Frank R. Diffenderffer Collection contains documents collected by Mr. Diffenderffer. These documents are primarily from the eighteenth and nineteenth centuries and include letters, legal and court papers, indentures, receipts, property and probate records, and financial and military papers. The people and businesses represented include George Ross, Jasper Yeates, A. Herr Smith, Timothy Matlack, Mount Hope Furnace, and the Lancaster, Elizabethtown & Middletown Turnpike Road Company.
System of Arrangement
Collection retains original arrangement.
Date Range
1738-1920
Year Range From
1738
Year Range To
1920
Date of Accumulation
1738-1920
Creator
Diffenderffer, Frank Ried, 1833-1921
Storage Location
LancasterHistory, Lancaster, PA
Storage Room
Archives South
Storage Wall
Side 04
People
Adams, John Quincy
Adreas, Agnes
Albright, W.
Anderson, James
Andrews, Jacob W.
Andrews, James P.
Ashbridge, Elizabeth
Ashbridge, J. H.
Ashbridge, Sarah
Ashbridge, Sidney
Atlee, Samuel
Attlee, Samuel
Autstch, Adam
Bare, Martin
Barlow, Thomas
Barnitz, Joseph
Barr, John
Barton, David R.
Barton, W.
Bauer, Adam
Beams, Jacob
Beard, Robert
Bearn, John
Beck, Martha
Beck, Paul
Beck, Samuel
Bender, Leonard
Benezet, Daniel
Benner, Henrich
Berntheisel, Henry
Berry, William
Bickham, F. A.
Bickman, George
Bletz, Jacob
Blumer, Abraham
Bollinger, Esther
Bombarger, Martin
Bomberger, John
Bower, Samuel P.
Bowman, Henry
Bowman, J.
Bowman, Samuel
Bowman, W.
Boyd, James
Boyd, Samuel
Bradford, Samuel J.
Breck, Samuel
Bredenstein, Philip
Brown, David
Brown, Matthew
Brown, William
Broud, Bill
Bruener, G.
Bryan, George
Bryan, George I.
Burd, Edward
Burkholder, E.
Burt, Nathaniel
Caldwell, James
Caldwell, Oliver
Caldwell, Robert
Calhoun, John C.
Cameron, James
Cameron, John
Campbell, Sarah
Carpenter, Abraham
Carpenter, Daniel
Carpenter, Jacob
Carpenter, William
Cather, Robert
Chambers, Stephen
Chambers, W.
Charlton, Thomas
Clark, Brice
Clark, John
Clark, Washington
Clemson, Joseph
Cochran, A.
Cochran, William
Coleman, William
Connor, Kitty
Cookson, Thomas
Cooper, William
Creasy, Solomon
Creasy, Solomon M.
Crone, Robert
Cunningham, Hugh
Cunningham, Thomas
Damant, James
Damisch, Fred
Davis, Zaccheus
Deckert, Jacob
Dederick, Henry
Dering, Henry
Derward, Jonas
Detrick, P.
Dickert, Jacob
Dieterick, Jacob
Diffenderffer, David
Diffenderffer, Frank Ried
Diffenderffer, Harold F.
Diffenderfer, Michael
Diffenderfer, Philip
Diller, Peter
Doerses, Frederick
Dougherty, William
Douglass, George
Douglass, James
Doyle, Thomas
Dryer, Andrew
Dubbs, Joseph H.
Duck, Geotge
Duncan, Daniel
Eagen, James
Eagen, Thomas
Eberman, John
Eberman, Philip
Eckert, George
Eckman, John
Eftwein, Johannes
Eichholtz, H.
Eichholtz, Leonard
Eliot, Daniel
Emanuel, John
Ench, Jacob
Espy, George R.
Evans, Frances
Evans, Isaac
Evans, James C.
Evans, Samuel
Ewing, John
Faghterin, Mary
Fahnestock, Samuel
Fehl, Andrew
Feltman, George
Ferree, Conrad
Ferree, Polly
Fissel, Michael
Flowers, Christian
Foltz, Bernard
Fordney, Casper
Fouts, Martin
Franklin, Thomas
Franklin, Thomas E.
Franklin W. B.
Frantz, Phil
Frey, J.
Fultz, John
Galbraith, Bertram
Galloway, Joseph
Geddis, Samuel
Gibble, L. W.
Gibbons, William
Gildersleve, Jonathan H.
Gildersleve Sarah
Gill, Deborah
Gill, Eramus
Gill, James
Gill, Matthew
Givler, Mary
Golden, Jeffery
Graass, Jacob
Graeff, Matthias
Graeff, W.
Graff, Benjamin
Graff, Henry
Graff, Jacob
Gratz, Hyman
Groff, Abraham
Groff, David
Groff, Isaac
Gross, Michael
Grove, Abraham
Grubb, Baird
Grubb, Curtis
Grubb, Henry
Habacker, George
Habacker, Wager
Hartz, John
Hake, Elizabeth
Hake, Jacob
Hale, Charles
Hambright, Henry
Hamilton, James
Hamilton, William
Hand, Edward
Hart, Elizabeth
Hartand, John
Hartmyer, Frederick
Haton, James
Hatz, John
Hayn, Christopher
Hehl, Matthew
Henderson, Mary
Henry, Christopher
Henry, Elizabeth
Henry, Joseph
Henry, Josiah
Henry, John Joseph
Henry, Mary
Herr, Christian
Hensel, William Uhler
Hibshman, Henry
Hoff, John
Hoofnagle, P.
Hoover, Jacob
Host, Catharine
Host, Michael
Howell, William H.
Howell, William Wilson
Huber, J.
Huber, John
Hubley, Adam
Hubley, John
Hubley, Joseph
Hubley, M.
Hubner, Nathanael
Huston, Alex
Hutchinson, E.
Jacks, James
Jenkins, Ron
Johns, Elizabeth
Johns, Jacob
Johns, Paul
Johnston, Sam
Jones, John
Jones, Owen
Jones, Paul T.
Jordan, J.
Kauffman, Abraham
Kauffman, Joseph
Kehler, Andrew
Kelly, Joseph P.
Kelly, William
Kenedy, John
Kittera, John Wilkes
Kittera, Thomas
Kline, David
Kline, George
Kline, Michael
Kling, M.
Konigmaker, James
Krebil, John
Krieg, Philip
Krug, Edward
Krug, H. V.
Krug, Jacob
Krug, Valentine
Kuhn, Frederick
Kuhn, Jacob
Lanck, Jacob
Landes, John
Lauman, Ludwig
Lechler, John
Leman, H. E.
Lewis, Abraham
Lewis, Ellis
Liews, Eliza
Lightner, Nathaniel
Likens, James
Lind, John
Long, Charles E.
Long, Jacob
Longenecker, David
Lowery, Alexander
Lowery, Lazarus
Lowman, Ludwig
Lutz, Peter
Lynch, Thomas
MacGonigle, Jonathan T.
MacGregor, John
MacGregor, Peter
Machold, Lewis Frederick
Marshall, Christopher
Matlack, Timothy
Mattes, George
Mauer, Peter
Maus, Peter
Mayer, John
Mayer, Lewis
McGown, William
McClure, David
McClure, Randle
McKim, James
McKinney, Mordecai
Mease, James
Mease, John
Mercer, John Q.
Messersmith, George
Metzer, Jonas
Metzer, Norman
Miller, David
Miller, Harry
Miller, Henry
Miller, James
Miller, John
Miller, T. H.
Minnich, Lizzie
Mohler, Henry
Montgomery, Jane
Montgomery, S. H.
Moore, James
Moore, John
Musser, John
Myer, John
Myer, John P.
Myer, Josephine
Myers, Christian
Myers, Eckert
Myers, Henry
Myers, Jacob
Myers, John
Myers, Joseph
Myers, Josephine
Myers, S. H.
Myers, Sidney
Muhlenberg, F. A.
Muhlenberg, G. H. E.
Muhlenberg, Henry
Muhlenberg, Henry A.
Munster, Paul
Nager, Ben Willis
Nagle, John
Neal, John
Nees, Adam
Neisser, G. Br.
Nelson, William
Nicholson, John
Norgrave, H.
Odonel, Charles
Old, James
Parvin, Francis
Passmore, John
Patton, James
Pendleton, George H.
Pennypacker, Samuel W.
Penrose, Clement
Petersby, Richard
Physick, Edmund
Pine, Michael
Pohlman, Abraham
Price, Eli K.
Purviance, Samuel
Ralston, Robert
Ramsay, Catharine
Ramsay, David
Ramsay, James
Ramsay, Nathaniel
Ramsay, William
Randall, Samuel
Rank, Samuel
Redsecker, Jacob
Reed, E. L.
Reed, George
Reedly, George
Reedly, John
Reigart, Adam
Reigart, Emanuel
Reigart, Jacob
Riche, Thomas
Rieger, Ann
Rohrer, John
Ross, George
Ross, James
Roth, Jacob
Schaum, Philip
Scheaffer, John
Schnierer, John, Mrs.
Schweinhaupt, Br.
Sell, Henry
Seward, Hugh
Shafer, John
Shaffer, Jacob
Sharer, David
Shearer, Jacob
Sheef, William
Sheldon, William
Shippen, Edward
Shireman, Jacob
Shol, Peter
Shware, Peter
Simon, Joseph
Simon, William
Sindersmith, S. V.
Singer, Casper
Singer, Emanuel
Skiles, William
Slaugher, Hiram
Slaymaker, Amos
Slaymaker, Henry
Slough, Matthias
Smith, A. Herr
Smith, Eliza
Smith, Joanna
Smith, Thomas
Smith, William
Snapp, Samuel
Solomon, Myer
Spencer, S. S.
Sprecher, Frank L.
Stauffer, Henry
Stedman, Alex
Stedman, Charles
Steinert, Christian
Steinman, Charles
Steinman, Frederick
Steinman, George
Steinman, John F.
Stevens, R. S.
Stevenson, George
Stone, John
Stoneman, Tobias
Stones, John
Stuart, Robert
Swan, John G.
Swain, R.
Swentzel, H. Y.
Swift, Joseph
Tanger, David R.
Titball, Joseph
Trimble, James
Trissler, John
Trissler, Joseph David
Turner, Ambrose
Turner, Catharine
Wagen, Philip
Walk, Deetrick
Walker, John
Wallace, John
Wallace, William
Warden, M.
Warfel, John
Washington, Samuel
Watson, David
Webb, James
Weber, Adam
Wegman, Mary
Weitzel, George
Wenger, Roland
Werner, Jacob
Wertsburger, Henry
West, William
Wetherill, Samuel P.
White, George
White, T.
Whitaker, George
Wildred, Daniel
Williams, Evans P.
Williams, John
Wistar, Thomas
Witlow, Hugh
Witman, John
Witman, Michael
Witmer, Abraham
Witmer, Benjamin
Witmer, David
Witmer, Henry
Wolford, Ludwig
Wood, George
Work, Joseph
Wright, James
Wright, John
Wright, S. W.
Yaner, Jacob
Yeates, Jasper
Yeates, John
Young, Henry
Young, Mattias
Zahm, Godfrey
Zantzinger, Adam
Zantzinger, Ester
Zeigler, George
Zimmer, Henry
Subjects
Bonds
Business records
Certificates
Court records
Finance, Personal
Invoices
Letters
Lotteries
Minutes (Records)
Probate records
Receipts (Acknowledgments)
Schools
Stocks
Search Terms
Accounts
African Methodist Episcopal Church
Armor's Old Bookstore
Articles of agreement
Beaver Creek
Black Horse Farm
Bonds
Business records
Certificates
Charles E. Wentz and Bros.
Christ Lutheran Church
Cocalico Creek
Conestoga Steam Mills
Constables
Correspondence
Court records
Farmers Bank of Lancaster
Farmer's Hay and Straw Market Association
Finance, Personal
Finding aids
Franklin Savings and Building Association
Grosh and Levering
Hamilton Lots
Indentures
Indian Queen Hotel
Invoices
Lancaster Cemetery
Lancaster County Agricultural Park
Lancaster County Historical Society
Lancaster, Elizabethtown and Middletown Turnpike Company
Letters
Lotteries
Manuscript groups
McDowell's Mill
Minutes
Mount Hope Furnace
Northern Central Railway Company
Pennsylvania Council
Philadelphia and Reading Railroad Company
Probate records
Protestant Episcopal Church
Receipts
Sam Wetherill and Sons
Schools
Shaffner and Ziegler
St. James Episcopal Church
Steinman and Son
Stocks
Trinity Lutheran Church
W. Kirkpatrick and Company
Zahm and Jackson Jewelers
Extent
1 box, 27 folders, 1 cubic ft.
Object Name
Archive
Language
English
Object ID
MG0166
Location of Originals
LancasterHistory, Lancaster, Pennsylvania
Notes
Preferred Citation: Frank R. Diffenderfer Collection (MG0166), Folder #, LancasterHistory, Lancaster, Pennsylvania.
Access Conditions / Restrictions
No restrictions.
Copyright
Collection may not be photocopied. Please direct questions to Research Center Staff at research@lancasterhistory.org.
Permission for reproduction and/or publication must be obtained in writing from LancasterHistory.
Credit
Courtesy of LancasterHistory, Lancaster, Pennsylvania.
Accession Number
1964.013
Other Numbers
MG-166
Classification
MG0166
Description Level
Fonds
Custodial History
This collection was cataloged prior to 1997. Added to database 23 September 2021.
Accession # L64-13
Documents
Less detail
Collection
Pinkerton & Slaymaker Collection
Title
Pinkerton & Slaymaker Collection
Object ID
MG0308
Date Range
1815-1853
Content Note: This collection contains receipts and invoices from the Pinkerton & Slaymaker business. The receipts date primarily from May 1851, with one receipt from May 1853, and are for a wide variety of items. The collection also contains letters from the Philadelphia & Lancaster Turnpike Company and
  1 document  
Collection
Pinkerton & Slaymaker Collection
Title
Pinkerton & Slaymaker Collection
Description
This collection contains receipts and invoices from the Pinkerton & Slaymaker business. The receipts date primarily from May 1851, with one receipt from May 1853, and are for a wide variety of items. The collection also contains letters from the Philadelphia & Lancaster Turnpike Company and an undated check from the National Bank of Pottstown.
Admin/Biographical History
Henry Edwin Slaymaker and William C. Pinkerton went into the hardware business as Pinkerton & Slaymaker ca. 1850. The store was located on North Queen Street in Lancaster. The business was closed out in 1857.
Biographical Annals of Lancaster County, p. 94.
Date Range
1815-1853
Year Range From
1914
Year Range To
1978
Date of Accumulation
1815-1853
Creator
Pinkerton & Slaymaker
Storage Location
LancasterHistory, Lancaster, PA
Storage Room
Archives South
Storage Wall
Side 08
People
Bickford, Bacon
Boon, Philip T.
Brady, William
Dale, W. P.
Eberley, Jacob
Govett, William
Hansson, Joseph
Harrison, John
Hayes, Jacob
Hovey, Roswell
Jones, J.
Jones, J. C.
Keller, John
Lewis, Edward
Martin, George
McNeely, William T.
Miller, Samuel
Morris, William
Mullins, Edward
Pinkerton, William C.
Reigart, Adam
Slaymaker, Henry Edwin
Steinman, George Michael
Strenge, George
Thompson, T. S.
Trollezlov, N.
Tucker, Samuel
Wilstach, William P.
Wilt, Peter
Wolf, W. W.
Wyman, Isaac
Subjects
Letters
Receipts (Acknowledgments)
Invoices
Business records
Hardware
Hardware stores
Search Terms
Bowlby and Brenner
Business records
Colemanville Works
Correspondence
Cuscaden and Company
E. Van Antwerp and Company
Eagles and Lockwood
F. Curtis and Company
Finding aids
Hanline and Ostheimer
Hardware
Hardware stores
Harrison Brothers and Company
Heaton and Denckla
Invoices
Justice, Steinmetz, and Justice
Letters
M. and J. M. Rowe
Manuscript groups
Meade and Long
National Bank of Pottstown
Philadelphia and Lancaster Turnpike Company
Pinkerton and Slaymaker
Pinkerton and Smeltz
Potter and Carmichael
Receipts
Russell and Erwin Manufacturing Company
William H. Horstmann and Sons
Extent
1 box, 3 folders, .25 cubic ft.
Object Name
Archive
Language
English
Object ID
MG0308
Location of Originals
LancasterHistory, Lancaster, Pennsylvania
Notes
Preferred Citation: Title or description of item, date (day, month, year), Pinkerton & Slaymaker Collection (MG0308), Folder #, (or Object ID), LancasterHistory, Lancaster, Pennsylvania. URL if applicable. Date accessed (day, month, year).
Access Conditions / Restrictions
No restrictions.
Copyright
Collection may not be photocopied. Please direct questions to Research Center Staff at research@lancasterhistory.org.
Permission for reproduction and/or publication must be obtained in writing from LancasterHistory.
Credit
Courtesy of LancasterHistory, Lancaster, Pennsylvania.
Other Numbers
MG-308
Other Number
MG-308
Classification
MG0308
Description Level
Fonds
Custodial History
This collection was cataloged and the finding aid was prepared by MEB, Spring 2006. Added to database 1 October 2021.
Documents
Less detail
Collection
George and Rhonda Andreadis Collection of Lancaster City Records, Series 5
Title
George and Rhonda Andreadis Collection of Lancaster City Records, Series 5 Lamps and Lighting
Object ID
MG0545_Series05
Date Range
1834-1895
  1 document  
Collection
George and Rhonda Andreadis Collection of Lancaster City Records, Series 5
Title
George and Rhonda Andreadis Collection of Lancaster City Records, Series 5 Lamps and Lighting
Description
The documents in MG0545 Series 5 pertain to providing street lighting around Lancaster City. Series begins in 1834 with the City Council receiving bids for oil to burn in street lamps and concludes in 1895 with an invoice from the Citizens' Electric, Heat and Power Co. This series also includes invoices for parts, payment receipts for various labors connected to the city power system, petitions to have lamps installed or removed, and bids from companies to receive the city contract to provide citizens of Lancaster with light.
System of Arrangement
This collection is organized into series by subject:
Series 1 Market Houses
Series 2 Fire Department
Series 3 Bridges
Series 4 Railroads
Series 5 Lamps and Lighting
Series 6 Relief Fund
Series 7 Administrative Records
Date Range
1834-1895
Year Range From
1834
Year Range To
1895
Date of Accumulation
1834-1895
Creator
Lancaster (Pa.)
Storage Location
LancasterHistory, Lancaster, PA
Storage Room
Archives South
Storage Wall
Side 11
People
Algier, Michael
Althouse, Henry
Baumgardner, Henry
Bietz, Jacob
Blickenderfer, R.
Brown, George W.
Brown, Theodore
Carpenter, Dr.
Corcoran, Hugh
Cosgrove, Johannes
Ecinaras, C.
Ernst, George, Jr.
Fairer, A.
Flick, John
Frain, Davis M.
Gable, Jacob
Garber, Abraham
Geiger, E.
Getz, Elleanor
Hambright, Henry
Harman, Daniel
Hawthorn, H. C.
Henry, J.
Hess, Josiah
Hildebrand, Casper
Hildebrand, Henry
Howister, Ken
Kautz, Jacob F.
Kerfoot, George B
Lamparter, Ehrhart
Lamparter, Elizabeth
Lamparter, Mrs.
Long, John F.
Mackley, J. R.
Magendabler, John
Mathiot, John
McCuhley, J.
Mefsenkop, John
Miller, Herman
Morningstar, Jacob
Morton, William
Oberman, J.
Raub, M.
Renard, Henry
Richard, Luther
Ringwalt, A. S.
Sanderson, George
Schaeffer, Bartram
Schaum, Henry
Schaum, John P.
Sewars, William
Simpson, Jacob G.
Skiles, John D.
Smith, John
Sturgis, B. R.
Tyle, Henry
Wagner, J. Jacob
Werz, Jacob
Wiley, John
Yeisley, George
Subjects
Lamps
Street lighting
Business records
Lancaster (Pa.)
Search Terms
Boon and Cockley
Business records
Citizens' Electric Light
Contracts
Coonley and Woodward
Finding aids
Gable and Company
Heat and Power Company
Heintish and Carter House
Heupel and Huber
Invoices
Isaac Diller and Sons
John Bush and Son
Lamp Committee
Lamps
Lancaster City Waterworks
Lancaster Gas Light and Fuel Company
Manuscript groups
Morris Tasker and Company
Ordinances
Pennsylvania Globe Gas Light Company
Pinkerton and Slaymaker
Proposals
Receipts
Shenk and Long
State Electric Lighting Company
Street lighting
Extent
1 box, 17 folders, .25 cubic ft.
Object Name
Archive
Language
English
Object ID
MG0545_Series05
Location of Originals
LancasterHistory
Related Item Notes
Lancaster City Archives
George and Rhonda Andreadis Collection of Lancaster City Records, MG0545
Access Conditions / Restrictions
No restrictions. Original documents may be used. Please contact research@lancasterhistory.org prior to visit.
Copyright
Collection may not be photocopied. Please direct questions to Research Center Staff at research@lancasterhistory.org.
Permission for reproduction and/or publication must be obtained in writing from LancasterHistory.
Credit
Courtesy of LancasterHistory, Lancaster, Pennsylvania.
Other Numbers
MG-545, Series 5
Other Number
MG-545, Series 5
Classification
MG0545
Description Level
Series
Custodial History
Note: These documents are mostly administrative records, not permanent records, and were likely purged by the city offices when they were no longer needed. We are fortunate that they survived as they contain details about Lancaster's past.
The collection was organized and rehoused by JP, Summer 2011; finding aid typed by KR, April 2012.
Documents
Less detail
Collection
George and Rhonda Andreadis Collection of Lancaster City Records, Series 6
Title
George and Rhonda Andreadis Collection of Lancaster City Records, Series 6 Relief Fund
Object ID
MG0545_Series06
Date Range
1858-1888
  1 document  
Collection
George and Rhonda Andreadis Collection of Lancaster City Records, Series 6
Title
George and Rhonda Andreadis Collection of Lancaster City Records, Series 6 Relief Fund
Description
The documents in MG0545, Series 6 pertain to a city fund set up by the Hon. James Buchanan in 1853 [or 1849] with the purchase and donation of a $4,000 bond, the interest of which was used to buy heating fuel and other items for needy women (mostly widows) throughout the city. As other philanthropists contributed money, the Fund had additional names added to it, such as the Buchanan-McEvoy Fund and the Buchanan-McEvoy-Reynolds Fund. The documents in this series include invoices and receipts for some of the financial transactions completed by the relief fund such as the purchasing of coal, advertizing the fund and soliciting for coal donations in local newspapers, as well as the printing of Relief Fund "tickets."
Admin/Biographical History
The Buchanan Donation Fund was a city fund set up by the Hon. James Buchanan in 1853 [or 1849] with the purchase and donation of a $4,000 bond, the interest of which was used to buy heating fuel and other items for needy women (mostly widows) throughout the city. As other philanthropists contributed money, additional names were added to the title.
System of Arrangement
This collection is organized into series:
Series 1 Market Houses
Series 2 Fire Department
Series 3 Bridges
Series 4 Railroads
Series 5 Lamps and Lighting
Series 6 Relief Fund
Series 7 Administrative Records
Date Range
1858-1888
Creation Date
1858-1888
Year Range From
1858
Year Range To
1888
Creator
Lancaster (Pa.)
Storage Location
LancasterHistory, Lancaster, PA
Storage Room
Archives South
Storage Wall
Side 11
People
Shulmyer, George
McGonigle, John T.
Carpenter, J. A. E.
Subjects
Business records
Charitable uses, trusts, and foundations
Invoices
Lancaster (Pa.)
Receipts (Acknowledgments)
Search Terms
Buchanan Donation Fund
McEvoy Donation Fund
Buchanan-McEvoy Donation Fund
Buchanan Collections
James Buchanan
Charitable organizations
Charity
G. Sener and Sons
H. G. Smith and Co.
Buchanan-McEvoy-Reynolds Donation Fund
Invoices
Receipts
Lancaster
Finding aids
Manuscript groups
Extent
4 folders, 8 items
Object Name
Archive
Language
English
Object ID
MG0545_Series06
Location of Originals
LancasterHistory
Related Item Notes
Lancaster City Archives, CA 08-01 0130
George and Rhonda Andreadis Collection of Lancaster City Records, MG0545
Access Conditions / Restrictions
No restrictions. Original documents may be used. Please contact research@lancasterhistory.org prior to visit.
Copyright
Collection may not be photocopied. Please direct questions to Research Center Staff at research@lancasterhistory.org.
Permission for reproduction and/or publication must be obtained in writing from LancasterHistory.
Credit
Courtesy of LancasterHistory, Lancaster, Pennsylvania.
Other Numbers
MG-545, Series 6
Other Number
MG-545, Series 6
Classification
MG0545
Description Level
Series
Custodial History
Note: These documents are mostly administrative records, not permanent records, and were likely purged by the city offices when they were no longer needed. We are fortunate that they survived as they contain details about Lancaster's past.
Organized and preserved by KH, January 2012.
Documents
Less detail
Collection
Advertising and Promotional Collection
Title
Advertising and Promotional Collection
Object ID
MG0153
Date Range
1862-1987
• www.LancasterHistory.org Columbian Printing Co. Cope Bros. Dr. Raub’s Egg White Soap Drawings E. H. Gochnauer & Sons East Tarentum, Allegheny County Ed Stumpf’s Service Stations Engle & Hambright Ephemera Express Steam Printers Finding aids Finks Baked Products Fliers Gardner and Craver Gates Dental Company, Inc. Glitsch
  1 document  
Collection
Advertising and Promotional Collection
Title
Advertising and Promotional Collection
Description
The Advertising and Promotional Collection contains materials for a wide variety of businesses and organizations in Lancaster County, including manufacturers, department and clothing stores, entertainment venues, grocery stores, restaurants, service providers, and social clubs. Of special interest is the use of both English and German in a brochure from the Great Atlantic and Pacific Tea Co., as well as in the soap-making directions from the Pennsylvania Salt Co. There are also a 1921 program from Lancaster's Colonial Theatre and boxing programs that list Lancaster native, Leo Houck.
Date Range
1862-1987
Year Range From
1862
Year Range To
1987
Date of Accumulation
1862-1987
Creator
LancasterHistory (Organization)
Storage Location
LancasterHistory, Lancaster, PA
Storage Room
Archives South
Storage Wall
Side 04
People
Bogle, George
Bortzfield, Jere
Butler, Smedley D.
Correll, Clint
Eberly, Jay M.
Evans, Melvern R,
Frueauff, W. Herman T.
Hawbaker, Gary
Houck, Leo
Huss, Arlene Rider
Jackson, J. T.
Jenner, Edward
Kelly, P. B.
Kepler, Aaron Conrad
Lynch, Charles O.
Manning, Peggy Sheets
Martin, John W.
Miller, Charles F.
Musser, Andrew J.
Miller, J. R.
Rohrer, Willis
Ross, Betsy
Schuneman, Ray
Skiles, John D.
Slaymaker, R. M.
Smith, Lynn A.
Smith, Marjorie A.
Stauffer, Sarah Ann
Stumpf, Ed
Suydam, Henry
Tobias, Richard J.
Yecker, Paul C.
Rowe, Ceylon
Landes, Lizzie
Stehman, Henry L.
Subjects
Advertising
Ephemera
Advertising fliers
Fliers (Ephemera)
Search Terms
A&P
A. F. Huber Food Store
Advertisements
Advertising
Advertising fliers
Announcements
Annville, Lebanon County, Pennsylvania
Aunt Betty's Playhouse
Big Boy Restaurants
Boston Insurance Company
Brochures
Brownstown, West Earl Twp.
Business
Christmas carols
Clarion Steam Printing House
Clipper Magazine
Colonial Theatre
Columbia
Columbia Flour Mills
Columbia Herald Job Printing Office
Columbian Printing Company
Cope Brothers
Dr. Raub's Egg White Soap
Drawings
E. H. Gochnauer and Sons
East Tarentum, Allegheny County, Pennsylvania
Ed Stumpf's Service Stations
Engle and Hambright
Ephemera
Express Steam Printers
Finding aids
Finks Baked Products
Flyers
Gardner and Craver
Gates Dental Company, Inc.
Glitsch' Imperial Russian Mustard
Grandview Heights
Great Atlantic and Pacific Tea Company
Harrison Brothers and Company
Heinitsh Furniture Company
Hershey and Groff
Historical Society of Frederick County, Inc. (Maryland)
Invitations
John D. Skiles, Dry Goods and Clothing
John Herr's Mill
Kelly Cadillac
Kunkel and Brother
L. B. Herr & Son
Lakeland Stabling Company
Lancaster
Lancaster Advertiser's Club
Lancaster Bar Association
Lancaster Chemical Company
Lancaster Country Store
Lancaster County Heritage Magazine
Lancaster Dispensing Company
Lancaster Outdoor Advertising Company
Lime Spring Farm
Lorillard Tobacco Company
Lynch Drop Center Fifth Wheel and Gear Connections
Manuscript groups
Metropolitan Life Insurance Company
Mill Bridge Village & Camp Resort
Mills
Moderne Manor
Musselman and Slaymaker
New Holland, Earl Twp.
Pacquin's Dentist's and Physician's hand cream
Peach Bottom Slate Mining Company
Pennsylvania Salt Company
Pequea Lime
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Place Marie
Restaurants
Restore 'N More
Rohrerstown, East Hempfield Twp.
Russo Answer-Phone Service
Sayres, Scheid & Sweeton
Steinman Hardware
Stockyard Inn
Stores
Sunday News
Trivers Clothes
Trout and Shank
F. W. Woolworth Co.
H. L. Stehman and Co.
Heitshu's Drug Store
Extent
1 box, 13 folders, .2 cubic ft.
Object Name
Archive
Language
English
Object ID
MG0153
Location of Originals
LancasterHistory, Lancaster, Pennsylvania
Related Item Notes
Business and Industry Collection (MG0107)
Invoice and Receipt Collection (MG0253)
Billheads from the Commissioners' Orders for Payment Collection (MG0182)
Business Letterhead Collection (MG0254)
Notes
Preferred Citation: Advertising and Promotional Collection (MG0153), Folder #, LancasterHistory, Lancaster, Pennsylvania.
Access Conditions / Restrictions
No restrictions.
Copyright
Collection may not be photocopied. Please direct questions to Research Center Staff at research@lancasterhistory.org.
Permission for reproduction and/or publication must be obtained in writing from LancasterHistory.
Credit
Courtesy of LancasterHistory, Lancaster, Pennsylvania.
Other Numbers
MG-153
Other Number
MG-153
Classification
MG0153
Description Level
Fonds
Custodial History
This collection was originally cataloged in 1998 and the finding aid is updated as items are added. Added to database 25 August 2021.
Documents
Less detail
Collection
Judge Henry G. Long Collection
Title
Judge Henry G. Long Collection
Object ID
MG0283
Date Range
1752-1888
Lancaster Savings Institution Lancaster Zinc Co. Lawyers Lee and Bear Legal documents Letters Manuscript groups Marietta & Maytown Turnpike Miller and Musser Mount Joy Bank Mount Joy Savings Inst. Mulford Reeves & Co. Mylin and Lefevre North Lebanon Railroad Co. Pennsylvania Railroad Co. Pennsylvania
  1 document  
Collection
Judge Henry G. Long Collection
Title
Judge Henry G. Long Collection
Description
This collection contains the legal and personal papers of Judge Henry G. Long. The first ten boxes contain notes of argument and notes of testimony for civil and criminal cases. The remaining papers include receipts for local businesses and services, accounts, documents relating to turnpikes, speeches, stock certificates, deeds, correspondence, and petitions.
Date Range
1752-1888
Creation Date
1752-1888
Year Range From
1752
Year Range To
1888
Creator
Long, Henry Grimler, 1804-1889
Storage Location
LancasterHistory, Lancaster, PA
Storage Room
Archives South
Storage Wall
Side 08
People
Aaron, John
Adams, Elias
Adams, Elias L.
Adams, Jacob
Adams, Joseph
Adams, Lydia
Addams, Jacob
Albright, Ann
Albright, Mary
Anderson, J.
Anderson, John
Anderson, Joseph F.
Anderson, Joseph T.
Ansel, Martin
Ansel, Susan
Appold, B. F.
Armor, Robert
Armstrong, Catharine
Armstrong, William
Arndt, Philip
Arnold, Gideon
Arnold, Gideon W.
Arnold, Megan
Atkins, C. M.
Bachman, D. C.
Baker, Mary
Balenius, A. W.
Ball, George L.
Ballman, George
Balmer, Andrew
Balmer, Lucy
Bamborough, John
Bard, Daniel
Bard, Isaac L.
Bard, John
Bard, Michael
Bare, Adam
Bare, Daniel L.
Barnhart, John
Barr, Abraham M.
Barr, J. K.
Barr, Jacob
Barr, John R.
Barry, John
Bartholemew, Charles
Bassler, John
Baumgardner, Henry
Baumgardner, Thomas
Bausman, Abraham
Bausman, Jacob
Bear, Evan
Bear, Jacob A.
Beatty, William
Bech, John
Becher, John
Beck, Adam
Beck, Daniel
Beck, Hetty Ann
Beck, Sarah Elizabeth
Becker, Daniel
Becker, Mary
Beckley, William
Bell, William
Bender, John
Bender, William
Benton, Robert
Bickman, Stephen G.
Billingfelt, Esaias
Binkley, Barbara
Bitner, Abraham
Bitner, John R.
Bitzer, Isaac
Black, Adam
Black, Cyrus
Black, John
Black, Maria
Black, Thomas
Blight, Isaac O.
Blocker, John
Bobb, John
Boggs, Ann
Boggs, Jane
Boggs, John
Bohill, John M.
Bomberger, George H.
Bossler, Jacob
Bostick, Franklin
Boughter, Charles
Bowers, A. E.
Bowman, Benjamin
Bowman, Christian H.
Bowman, Elizabeth
Bowman, George W.
Bowman, Henry H.
Bowman, Lydia
Bowman, Samuel
Bowman, Susan
Boyce, Moses
Boyd, Augustus
Boyd, Carrie R.
Boyd, John A.
Boyd, Richard
Brandt, Benjamin
Brandt, George W.
Brandt, Samuel
Brant, Daniel
Brant, Dave
Breneman, Abraham
Breneman, Benjamin
Breneman, Christian H.
Breneman, Henry
Breneman, Susan
Brenneman, Abraham M.
Brenneman, Henry H.
Brenneman, John L.
Brian, James
Brintnall, Joseph
Brisben, David
Brooke, Edward
Brooke, George
Brosey, John
Brown, Henry
Brown, Jacob
Brown, Morris
Brown, Samuel P.
Brubaker, Simon
Bucher, Samuel
Buckwalter, Jacob E.
Buffenmeyer, Peter
Bull, Julia H.
Bull, Thomas K.
Bunes, Amos A.
Bunting, John
Burkholder, Christian
Burkholder, Jacob
Burly, George
Burrow, Thomas H.
Butler, Charles
Butzer, Charles
Buyers, James
Byrade, George
Cadwell, Jay
Cahill, John
Cain, Henry B.
Caldwell, Samuel
Capel, David
Carpenter, George
Carpenter, Thomas
Carrigan, Martha
Carson, Henry P.
Cattrell, J.
Cattrell, Joseph M.
Charles, Samuel
Hamp, Christian
Clapper, Michael
Clark, H. G.
Clark, Henry C.
Clark, James B.
Clark, Jim
Clark, John D.
Clark, John W.
Clark, Robert
Clarkson, Robert
Cochran, J. J.
Cochran, John J.
Cockley, Aaron
Coldwell, Jay
Coleman, William
Connell, Mark
Connell, Moore
Conray, John
Cooper, Catharine
Cooper, John
Cooper, William
Coover, Isaac
Copel, Emil
Coulston, Barbara
Coulston, George
Coulston, Henry
Cover, Isaac
Cowan, John F.
Creamer, Jacob
Culbert, Michael
Cummings, John
Curtis, Walter
Dagan, Jacob
Danner, Jacob
Davidson, Jacob
Davies, Samuel
Davis, Gabriel
Davis, Levi
Davis, Lewis
Deitzler, Melchior
Demme, Christopher
Demmy, Mary
Demuth, Alexander
Dickson, Mary
Diffenbaugh, Adam
Diffenbaugh, Catharine
Diffenbaugh, George
Diffenbaugh, Henry
Diffenbough, Adam
Diffenbough, George
Diffenderfer, Henry
Diller, Lucy A.
Diller, Roland
Diller, Samuel
Diller, William
Doestler, Michael
Dohnes, Elias
Dombach, Anthony
Doniffer, Benjamin
Donovan, Joseph
Downey, Thomas
Downey, Wright
Doyle, P. C.
Doyle, Patrick C.
Drippen, Robert
Dripps, Robert
Drolsbach, Christian
Druckmiller, Catharine
Druckmiller, Jacob
Dufresne, Samuel
Duncan, R.
Dunkle, John
Dustman, John P.
Dysart, James P.
Dysart, Samuel A.
Eaby, Jacob
Eaby, Jane Ann
Eby, Christian
Eby, Daniel L.
Eby, Isaac
Eby, Samuel
Eckert, Catharine
Eckert, Otteman S.
Eckman, Albert
Ellmaker, Nathaniel Jr.
Elser, John
Elser, John L.
Emanuel H. Shirk
Enck, John
Engel, John
Erb, John
Erben, John
Erisman, Jacob M.
Erisman, John
Eschbach, H. H.
Eshleman, Amos
Eshleman, David G.
Eshleman, Jacob
Estabrook, T. D.
Ettenheimer, David
Evans, James
Evans, Samuel
Fahnstock, Peter
Farlow, Isaac
Ferguson, Robert A.
Ferree, James B.
Fetter, Jacob
Filbert, Lewis S.
Fillinger, Rebecca
Fitch, A. I.
Fitzpatrick, Michael
Flick, Louisa
Ford, George
Fox, William
Frank, Fred
Frank, Margaret
Frankhauser, Henry
Frantz, Franklin
Frantz, George
Frantz, Jacob
Frantz, William
Frazer, Reah
Frederick, Lewis
Freed, Abraham
Frick, W.
Fritz, Adam
Fry, Henry
Fry, John
Fry, Martin H.
Fry, William
Funk, Amos
Funk, Henry
Furness, Benjamin
Furness, Thomas
Gable, John S.
Gallon, Michael
Galt, Alexander
Gander, Benjamin B.
Gander, Joseph
Garrecht, John
Garrecht, W. H.
Gast, Christian
Gates, R. L.
Gates, Sarah
Gay, Edward F.
Gebhart, Jacob R.
Gebrecht, John
Geist, John
Gerhart, Clara
Gerhart, George
Gertz, A. J.
Gest, John
Getz, Lousia
Gilchrist, David
Gillespie, Nathaniel
Gillespie, Stephen M.
Girvin, Isaac
Gisch, Amanda
Gist, John
Glass, Henry
Gleim, William
Glig, Francis
Gochenour, Benjamin
Gocklin, Henry
Gocklin, Mrs. Henry
Gonart, William
Gonder, Benjamin B.
Good, Israel
Good, Jacob K.
Good, John
Good, John K.
Goodhart, Catharine
Gormley, Mary
Gorrecht, John
Gorrecht, William H.
Grass, Jacob
Grass, John H.
Grass, John W.
Gray, Henry
Graybill, Henry
Graybill, Henry B.
Grebill, Catharine
Grebill, J. H.
Grebill, John
Grebill, Susan
Green, Patrick
Green, William
Greer, James
Greider, Andrew
Greiner, John
Grillbatzer, Jacob
Groff, Abraham
Groff, Amos
Groff, Benjamin B.
Groff, Elizabeth
Groff, F. B.
Groff, Francis
Groff, Francis B.
Groff, Jacob
Groff, John H.
Groff, John W.
Grove, Henry
Grubb, Clement B.
Grubb, Edward B.
Grubb, Mary L.
Grube, Casper
Grube, Jacob
Gruber, Martin
Gryder, Christian
Gunnion, Joseph
Gyger, John
Hackman, A. S.
Hadden, James
Hagan, John
Hagy, John
Haines, Sarah
Haldeman, Peter
Hall, Christian
Hall, Gillman
Hall, Peter
Hallowell, Sophie
Hambleton, Elias
Hamilton, Ann
Hamilton, J.
Hamilton, James
Hamilton, John
Hamilton, William
Hand, George
Hank, Christian
Hanselman, Joseph
Harding, Catharine
Harding, John
Harding, Peter
Harffler, Charles
Harlan, John P.
Harnes, Hannah
Hart, John
Hart, Samuel
Harting, John
Hatz, John
Hayden, Ellen
Hayes, William
Hebrank, Henry
Hebrank, Sophia
Heckert, George
Heiney, David Jr.
Heinley, John M.
Heinley, Lewis
Heinz, Isaac
Heistand, Jacob
Heister, Isaac E.
Heister, Jonathan D.
Heitler, Richard R.
Hemperly, Elizabeth
Hemperly, Michael
Henderson, David
Henderson, Reed
Henderson, Samuel
Henry, Thaddeus L.
Hensel, William
Herbst, Charles
Herman, Israel L.
Hernessy, Andrew
Herr, Abraham
Herr, Benjamin G.
Herr, Martin
Herr, Mrs. Martin
Hershey, Ephraim
Hertzler, Christian
Hertzler, Jacob
Herzog, Jacob
Hess, Benjamin
Hess, Daniel
Hess, David M.
Hess, Elizabeth
Hess, Martha
Hess, Michael
Hess, Samuel B.
Hester, R. R.
Hibshman, Hans
Hiestand, Jacob
Hiester, J. K.
Hiester, Jonathan D.
Hildebrand, John
Hirsh, Abraham
Hockley, Fred. S.
Hoffman, George
Hoffman, Samuel
Hogg, Bernard
Hollingsworth, C.
Holsinger, Daniel
Hooper, Maris
Horst, John G.
Hostetter, Abraham
Hostetter, D.
Hostetter, John
Hostetter, John L.
Hough, William T.
Housekeeper, Philip
Houston, Benjamin F.
Howlett, Rebecca
Huber, Jacob
Huber, Jonathan D.
Huber, Michael
Huber, Peter
Hummel, Jacob
Hurley, John
Huskey, Benjamin
Huston, Samuel
Illgers, David
Imhoff, Henry
Jaggart, Thomas R.
John, Mary
Johns, Isaac W.
Johns, John
Johns, Mary
Johns, Pete
Johns, Samuel
Johns, William
Johnson, Elizabeth D.
Johnson, James
Johnson, Samuel
Johnston, Richard M.
Jones, Isaac
Kain, Robert
Karflett, Henry
Kauffman, Henry
Keech, David H.
Keen, David
Keen, Elijah
Keener, James
Keener, John
Keesey, Henry
Keiser, George
Kellenberger, Catherine
Kellenberger, John
Keller, Daniel
Keller, Mary
Keller, Samuel
Kellinger, David
Kellnberger, John
Kelly, Michael
Kemper, Daniel
Kemper, Henry
Kemper, Jacob
Kendrick, Eber
Keneagy, Jacob
Kennedy, John W.
Kennedy, Sylvester
Kennedy, Winfield S.
Kent, Michael
Kercher, John
Kern, Solomon
Kieffer, C.
Killian, Ebenezer
Killinger, David
King, Abraham
King, Elmer
King, Samuel M.
Kinzer, George W.
Kinzer, Henry
Kirk, Jack L.
Klauser, Hiram N.
Klauser, Levi
Klauser, Peter
Kleiss, George
Kline, Jacob
Klopp, John
Kneally, David
Knobbs, Clara
Knobbs, Joseph
Kohe, Samuel
Kohr, Jacob Sr.
Kohr, Samuel
Kolb, Hiram
Kopp, Henry
Kopp, John P.
Kopp, Joseph
Krady, Jacob B.
Kreider, Ann Elizabeth
Kreider, Daniel
Kreider, Jacob
Kreider, William
Kreider, William E.
Kreiter, Christian
Kryder, Charles H.
Kulp, John
Kurtz, Henry H.
Kurtz, Henry K.
Kurtz, J. H.
Kurtz, Jacob
Lacher, H. C.
Laird, James
Lambert Hess
Landis, David
Landis, Henry L.
Landis, Isaac
Landis, Joseph
Landis, L.
Landis, Levi L.
Landis, S. M.
Landis, Samuel
Landy, Jacob P.
Lane, James Buchanan
Lapp, Michael
Lapp, Mildred
Lauchman, Daniel
Laughlan, John
Leader, A.
Leader, Joshua
Leader, Margaret
Leader, William A.
Leaman, Joseph
Leber, Jacob
LeFever, George W.
Lehman, Abraham
Letly, William
Levess, Morris
Libe, Joseph
Lightner, Peter E.
Lincoln, Abraham
Lindemuth, Henrietta E.
Lintner, John
Lipp, Balter
Lipp, Baltzer
Locher, Henry L.
Locher, Michael H.
Lockhard, Samuel F.
Lockhard, William F.
London, John
Long, David
Long, Henry Grimler
Long, William
Longenecker, Benjamin
Longenecker, Christian
Longenecker, David
Longenecker, Samuel
Luciani, Roseanna
Lutz, Jesse
Lynch, John
Lyson, Jesse M.
Mann, J.
Markley, John
Marks, Frances
Marshall, Joseph T.
Grass, Martin
Martin, George
Martin, Henry
Martin, Jacob F.
Martin, Joseph
Martin, Michael
Mathes, Andrew
Matlock, Timothy
Mayer, Elam
Mayer, George
Mayer, Peter
McBride, George W.
McCarren, James
McCaskey, John
McCaully, William
McClellan, Joseph P.
McClure, Thomas
McComony, Peter
McCumsey, Samuel
McDonald, John
McElroy, George W.
McElwain, Daniel
McFarel, Rosanna
McFarland, Richard
McFillan, Sylvester
McGonigle, Bernard
McGrann, John
McGrann, Richard
McIntyre, Ann B.
McIntyre, Milton
McIntyre, William
McLaughlin, E. B.
McMahan, James
McMullin, Patrick
McMurtree, Benjamin E.
McNeely, David, Jr
McQuesney, William
Meekins, Luke
Mehring, Henry
Meinell, Jacob
Meixel, Jacob
Meixell, John
Meyers, Jacob
Mifflin, John Houston
Miles, Michael
Millbaver, Sebastian
Miller, Andrew
Miller, George
Miller, Henry
Miller, Isaac
Miller, Jacob
Miller, John
Miller, William
Minnich, Abraham
Minnich, Jacob
Minnich, Michael
Mishler, Benjamin
Mishler, Isaac B.
Modderwell, Thomas
Moll, Elizabeth
Monk, John
Mourer, David
Mourer, John
Mowrer, Elizabeth
Mowrer, John
Moyer, Michael
Mullison, James
Mullison, Reuben
Murr, Isaac
Murry, James
Musselman, Christian
Musselman, Henry
Musselman, John
Musselman, Roseanna
Musser, Christian
Musser, Sarah
Mussleman, Henry D.
Myer, Mary Ann
Myer, Samuel
Myers, Abraham
Myers, Christian
Myers, David B.
Myers, Eckert
Myers, Henry K.
Myers, Henry L.
Myers, Henry S.
Myers, Jacob
Myers, Nathaniel
Mylin, Eli K.
Nagle, Christopher E.
Neal, James O.
Neal, Thomas
Neal, Thomas, Jr.
Neff, Alden J.
Neil, Thomas
Newhouser, John
Nissley, Jacob
Noblis, James
Nolt, John
Norton, George
Nunemacher, Daniel
O'Rourke, Patrick J.
Oatman, Zachariah
Okeson, Daniel
Opdye, Stacy P.
Overdeer, Eli
Overholtzer, Daniel
Overholtzer, Isaac
Overholtzer, Mary
Palm, David
Parke, Benjamin
Parker, Mary L. Grubb
Parks, Benjamin
Patterson, James, Jr.
Patterson, John
Patterson, Robert
Patterson, Robert W.
Patton, William
Peabody, George
Peck, Jacob
Pennington, John B.
Peoples, John
Perill, Jacob
Peter, John
Petersheim, Samuel
Philips, Michael
Phipps, Mary
Pierce, Gaines
Pinkerton, Henry
Platt, Franklin
Portner, Jacob
Potts, Thomas J.
Pownall, Catharine
Pownall, James H.
Price, Samuel H.
Prior, Henry
Proudfoot, William
Pusey, Jonathan
Pyne, Percy R.
Rambo, Hugh
Ramsay, William B.
Ranck, Henry A.
Ranck, John
Ranck, John W.
Rank, John
Rank, Samuel
Ream, Aaron
Ream, Polly
Reburn, William
Redcay, Elias
Reddig, Jacob
Reed, John K.
Reed, William
Reem, Jacob
Rees, Saucher
Reese, Isaacher
Rehm, Frederick
Rehm, Jacob
Rehm, John
Reiff, Abraham
Reigart, E. C.
Reigart, P.
Reist, Jacob
Reitzel, Henry
Resh, Henry
Rettew, Samuel
Reynolds, Patrick
Reynolds, Samuel H.
Rhoads, Charles J.
Rice, Samuel
Riddle, John
Righter, Washington
Rinehold, John
Ringle, Mathias
Ringwalt, Margaret
Roberts, A. E.
Roberts, T. L.
Robinson, John
Rogers, George
Rogers, Henry
Rogers, Maria
Rogers, Morris
Rohrer, B.
Rohrer, Daniel
Rohrer, Samuel
Rommel, Frederick
Ross, Charles
Row, David
Royer, David
Royer, John
Royer, Philip
Rudisill, Martin
Rudy, Adam
Rudy, Harriet
Rush, Henry
Rush, Jack
Rush, Martin
Russel, John
Rutter, Amos
Rutter, Isaac
Rutter, Leonard
Rutter, Samuel
Ryan, Robert J.
Saddler, C. C.
Sahm, Jacob
Sarber, Conrad
Sarber, John
Schaum, William
Scheaffer, John
Scheider, Fred
Scheidle, Jack
Schnader, Michael
Schnader, William
Schneder, Daniel
Schneider, Daniel
Schock, Joseph
Schoenberger, Edwin F.
Schreiner, Martin
Scott, Alice
Sebastian, Mary Jane
Seed, John
Seers, Jacob
Seers, Mrs. Jacob
Seibert, John A.
Seldomridge, Benjamin
Seltzer, Leonard
Seth, Elias Menno
Shaffner, Elizabeth
Shaffner, H.
Shaffner, Henry
Shallenberger, John
Shank, Alexander
Shank, Mary
Shanover, Catharine
Shanover, Joseph
Shaum, William
Sheaff, John A.
Sheaffer, Henry
Sheaffer, John
Sheaffer, Joseph
Shelar, Ann
Shelly, Daniel K.
Shenk, Christian
Sherbohn, Charles
Sherff, Henry
Shertz, David
Shertzer, Benjamin
Shields, John
Shill, George
Shill, Hannah
Shinabaugh, John
Shirk, Emanuel
Shirk, Henry
Shirk, Henry L.
Shirk, Henry S.
Shirk, Jack
Shload, John
Shoaver, Samuel
Shobar, E.
Shober, Emanuel
Shober, Emil
Shock, Abraham
Shoenberger, August
Shoenberger, Peter
Shoff, Jacob
Shreiner, H.
Shreiner, Harry
Shriver, Edward
Shriver, Elizabeth
Shroad, Ambrose
Shroder, Elizabeth
Shroder, Francis
Shroder, John F.
Shrood, Ambrose
Shultz, Christian, Jr.
Shute, Andrew
Simmons, Benjamin
Skiles, Charlotte M.
Slough, Hiram
Smith, David
Smith, John
Smith, Margaret
Smith, Mary
Smith, Peter
Smith, William
Smith, William R.
Smoker, Amos D.
Smoker, Amos N.
Smoker, Isaac
Snavely, Benjamin
Snyder, John
Spayd, Daniel D.
Spayd, Peter
Spinder, Samuel
Spindler, Samuel
Stacy, John
Stager, Henry
Stall, William C. G.
Stattler, Barbara
Stattler, Charles
Stauffer, Abraham
Stauffer, B. M.
Stauffer, Benjamin
Stauffer, Isaac
Stauffer, Peter
Steckly, Jacob
Steffy, Daniel
Steinhauser, Nicholas
Steinman, George M.
Steinman, John F.
Stevenson, E. L.
Stevenson, Elizabeth
Stevenson, George
Stevenson, Thomas
Stock, Jacob
Stoltzfoos, Samuel
Stoltzfus, Jonathan
Stone, David
Stone, John C.
Stoner, Christian
Stoner, David
Stoner, Elias K.
Strause, Joseph
Strickler, Matthew M.
Strohm, John
Styer, Adam Jr.
Styer, John
Summy, Levi
Suter, Lewis
Sutter, James L.
Swartz, Conrad
Swartz, Michael
Sweeny, Jacob
Taylor, David
Taylor, Samuel M.
Tegley, John
Thomas, Elizabeth
Thomas, Joseph
Thompson, Jesse
Tice, J. A. L.
Todd, Charles F.
Todd, Susan
Todd, William
Travis, Daniel
Travis, Sarah
Trego, James
Tristel, William
Umble, Christian
Urban, Joseph
Valentine, Charles S.
Vanslihe, Martin
Waddel, Robert
Wahl, Conrad
Walker, Isabel
Walters, Jacob
Warden, William L.
Watkins, John R.
Watson, John
Watson, Nathaniel
Watson, William
Watts, Anna Maria
Watts, Henry M.
Waylan, John
Weidler, Anne
Weidler, Henry
Weidler, John
Weidler, Reuben
Weidman, David
Welchans, Samuel
Welsh, David T
Wenger, Daniel
Wenger, Joel
Wenger, M.
Wentling, Charles
Wentling, David
Wentling, George
Wentling, George W.
Wesleman, Leopold
Whalen, James
White, James S.
White, Jonas
Whiteside, Abraham D.
Widmyer, Christian
Wilhelm, Henry
Wilkinson, F.
Wilkinson, S.
Will, Catharine
Willhaver, Peter
William Cowden
Williams, Charles B.
Williams, Edward C.
Wilson, David
Wilson, Francis
Wilson, John D.
Winenour, Frederick
Winters, Emanuel
Wisner, Jack
Wither, Catherine
Withers, Catharine
Witman, John
Witmer, A. K.
Witmer, A. L.
Witmer, A. R.
Witmer, Christian
Witmer, John R.
Witwer, David
Witwer, George
Witwer, Michael
Wolf, George
Wright, Archibald
Wright, John
Wright, Thomas F.
Yast, Christian
Young, Godleib
Young, Henry
Ziegler, Jacob
Zimmerman, Christ
Zimmerman, Jacob
Zook, John, Jr.
Zug, John Jr.
Subjects
Business records
Invoices
Lawyers
Legal documents
Receipts (Acknowledgments)
Search Terms
Bowers Company
Business records
Columbia
Columbia Gas Company
Columbia Water Company
Conestoga Steam Mills
Contracts
Correspondence
Farmers and Mechanics Insurance Company
Finding aids
Gabriel Bear and Company
Gap Mining Company
Haines and McCullough
Harrisburg, Portsmouth, Mount Joy and Lancaster Railroad Company
Hoar, Umbel, and Hoar
Inland Insurance and Deposit Company
Invoices
John Hack Co.
Lancaster County Bank
Lancaster Savings Institution
Lancaster Zinc Company
Lawyers
Lee and Bear
Legal documents
Letters
Manuscript groups
Marietta and Maytown Turnpike
Miller and Musser
Mount Joy Bank
Mount Joy Savings Inst.
Mulford Reeves and Company
Mylin and Lefevre
North Lebanon Railroad Company
Pennsylvania Railroad
Receipts
S. and E. Burkholder
School District of East Cocalico Twp.
Walker and Brother
Wills
York Furnace Bridge Company
Extent
16 boxes, 127 folders, 7.5 cubic ft.
Object Name
Archive
Language
English
Object ID
MG0283
Location of Originals
LancasterHistory, Lancaster, Pennsylvania
Notes
Preferred Citation: Title or description of item, date (day, month, year), Judge Henry G. Long Collection (MG0283), Box #, Folder #, LancasterHistory, Lancaster, Pennsylvania.
Folders 1-120, gift of The Long Home, 19 January 2001. Folders 121-126, purchased from dealer, October 2013. Folder 127 purchased from The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd., August 2014.
The items in Folders 121-126 were originally part of the collection at The Long Home, but were separated from the rest of the collection and purchased at auction by the dealer who sold them to LancasterHistory.
Access Conditions / Restrictions
Restrictions are noted at the item level.
Copyright
Collection may not be photocopied. Please direct questions to Research Center Staff at research@lancasterhistory.org.
Permission for reproduction and/or publication must be obtained in writing from LancasterHistory.
Credit
Courtesy of LancasterHistory, Lancaster, Pennsylvania.
Other Numbers
MG-283
Other Number
MG-283
Classification
MG0283
Description Level
Fonds
Custodial History
Boxes 1-15 processed by JM, finding aid prepared by HST. Added to database 7 November 2017.
Documents
Less detail
Collection
Samuel R. Slaymaker II, White Chimneys Collection, Series 2
Title
Samuel R. Slaymaker II, White Chimneys Collection, Series 2
Object ID
MG0268_S02
Date Range
1759-1928
  1 document  
Collection
Samuel R. Slaymaker II, White Chimneys Collection, Series 2
Title
Samuel R. Slaymaker II, White Chimneys Collection, Series 2
Description
The Samuel R. Slaymaker II, White Chimneys Collection, Series 2 was carefully curated by Mr. Slaymaker and contains papers dating from the mid-eighteenth century to the early twentieth century. This series is primarily composed of correspondence related to business, railroads, legal affairs, and personal matters. The personal letters are rich in details of social history and genealogy. Legal documents include estate papers for the Fleming, Slaymaker, Leech, and Boyd families. The remaining documents include land surveys, receipts, tickets, accounts, bonds, and wills.
System of Arrangement
The Samuel R. Slaymaker II, White Chimneys Collection is divided into six series according to the original order; Series 1, 2 and 4 have been cataloged and are available for research.
Series 1 Trunk: SRS I and Minnie
Series 2 Document Boxes
Series 3 Family Papers
Series 4 Museum Cases and Metal Box
Series 5 Slaymaker Lock Company Records
Series 6 Papers of Samuel R. Slaymaker II
Date Range
1759-1928
Year Range From
1759
Year Range To
1928
Date of Accumulation
1759-1928
Creator
Slaymaker, Samuel Redsecker, 1923-1989
Storage Location
LancasterHistory, Lancaster, PA
Storage Room
Archives South
Storage Wall
Side 07
People
Slaymaker, Amos
Slaymaker, Henry Fleming
Slaymaker, Minnie Louise Cohr
Slaymaker, Samuel Cochran, 1828-1894
Slaymaker, Samuel Redsecker
Other Creators
Slaymaker family
Subjects
African Americans--History
Business records
Court records
Deeds
Family records
Invitation cards
Legal documents
Letters
Postmasters
Railroads--Pennsylvania
Railroads--Records and correspondence
Real property surveys--Pennsylvania
Kinzers (Pa.)
Lancaster County (Pa.)
Salisbury (Lancaster County, Pa. : Township)
Search Terms
Accounts
Business records
Columbia Store
Correspondence
Court records
Deeds
Enslaved persons
Family records
Finding aids
Invitations
Kinzers, Paradise Twp.
Legal documents
Letters
Manuscript groups
Persons of color
Philadelphia and Reading Railroad Company
Postmasters
Railroads
Railroads, Records and correspondence
Reading and Chesapeake Railroad
Reading and Columbia Railroad Company
Reading, Lancaster and Baltimore Railroad
Real property surveys
Receipts
Salisbury Twp.
White Chimneys
Wilmington and Reading Railroad
Extent
7 boxes, 113 folders, 3.5 cubic ft.
Object Name
Archive
Language
English
Object ID
MG0268_S02
Location of Originals
LancasterHistory, Lancaster, Pennsylvania
Related Item Notes
See also Photograph and Object Collections
Notes
Preferred Citation: Title or description of item, date (day, month, year), Collection Title (MG#), Series #, Box #, Folder #, (or Object ID), LancasterHistory, Lancaster, Pennsylvania. URL if applicable. Date accessed (day, month, year).
Access Conditions / Restrictions
Restrictions are noted at the item level.
Copyright
Collection may not be photocopied. Please direct questions to Research Center Staff at Research@LancasterHistory.org. Permission for reproduction and/or publication must be obtained in writing from LancasterHistory.
Credit
Courtesy of LancasterHistory, Lancaster, Pennsylvania.
Other Numbers
MG-268, Series 2
Classification
MG0268
Description Level
Series
Custodial History
Added to database 8 August 2022.
Much of this series was microfilmed by the Pennsylvania State Archives. The microfilmed items are noted within the finding aid and the microfilm is available in LancasterHistory's Research Center.
Documents
Less detail
Collection
J. Houston Mifflin Collection
Title
J. Houston Mifflin Collection
Object ID
MG0150
Date Range
1754-1881
  1 document  
Collection
J. Houston Mifflin Collection
Title
J. Houston Mifflin Collection
Description
Collection consists of personal, legal, and business-related letters and documents concerning the life and affairs of J. Houston Mifflin. Also, similar documents to, from, and about other members of the extended Houston and Mifflin families. Contains typed copies of two letters from J. Houston Mifflin to his son, Lloyd Mifflin, containing an eye-witness account of the June 1863 Confederate advance into Wrightsville. Also, a legal document signed by John Passmore.
Date Range
1754-1881
Year Range From
1754
Year Range To
1881
Date of Accumulation
1754-1881
Creator
Mifflin, J. Houston, 1807-1888
Storage Location
LancasterHistory, Lancaster, PA
Storage Room
Archives South
Storage Wall
Side 04
People
Archer, H. W.
Bayard, A. C.
Cowen, John F.
Fisher, J. N.
Franklin, Thomas E.
Gamble, J. A.
Grier, David
Grisein, David J.
Houston, Anna S.
Houston, Henry H.
Houston, J. W.
Houston, John J.
Houston, Robert W.
Houston, Susanna
Houston, William F.
Howell, C. M.
Jenkins, William
Jordan, John
Kerbaugh, Francis
Lane, J.
Marshall, William
Mattack, Thomas
Mifflin, Ann
Mifflin, Elizabeth A. B.
Mifflin, James E.
Mifflin, John Houston
Mifflin, Joseph
Mifflin, Lloyd
Mifflin, Samuel W.
Neagle, J.
Nunemacher, John R.
Plant, Augusta Mifflin
Plant, T. H.
Reynolds, James L.
Rogers, Anna R.
Wilson, Benjamin
Other Creators
Mifflin family
Subjects
Artists
Business records
Family records
Legal instruments
Real property
Letters
Photographers
Search Terms
Artists
Bank of Pennsylvania
Business records
Charlton and Ward
Columbia Bank and Bridge Company
Correspondence
Family records
Finding aids
Land records
Legal documents
Letters
Manuscript groups
Mifflin and Houston Company
P. Malcolm and Company
Photographers
Real estate
Tilford and Samuel
Wills
Extent
1 box, 11 folders, .25 cubic ft.
Object Name
Archive
Language
English
Object ID
MG0150
Location of Originals
LancasterHistory, Lancaster, Pennsylvania
Related Item Notes
Photograph Collection
Curatorial Collection
Lloyd Mifflin Collection, 1751-1965, MG0059
Access Conditions / Restrictions
No restrictions.
Copyright
Collection may not be photocopied. Please direct questions to Research Center Staff at research@lancasterhistory.org.
Permission for reproduction and/or publication must be obtained in writing from LancasterHistory.
Credit
Courtesy of LancasterHistory, Lancaster, Pennsylvania.
Other Numbers
MG-150
Other Number
MG-150
Classification
MG0150
Description Level
Fonds
Custodial History
Folders 1-10 processed and finding aid prepared by DT, 1998-1999. Folder 11 was cataloged in 2011. Added to the database 28 September 2017.
Documents
Less detail

10 records – page 1 of 1.