Skip header and navigation

Revise Search

70 records – page 1 of 7.

Collection
Quarter Sessions
Object ID
AUG 1857 F009 QS
Description Level
Item
Collection
Quarter Sessions
System of Arrangement
Organized by Court of Quarter Sessions term.
Arranged by case number within each term.
Year
1857
People
Anderson, John
Search Terms
Quarter Sessions
Charge: larceny
Object Name
Documents
Language
English
Condition
Fair
Object ID
AUG 1857 F009 QS
Case Number
3.000
Classification
RG 02-00 0908
Location
Archives
Additional Notes
Larceny.
1 item, 1 piece
Access Conditions / Restrictions
Request at Reference Desk; photocopy made by staff member.
Less detail
Collection
Commissioners' Orders for Payment
Object ID
CommOrder 1826 #468
Description Level
Item
Collection
Commissioners' Orders for Payment
Description
This record group contains canceled orders that were issued by the county commissioners for payment to be made by the county treasurer. The orders show date, order number, amount, name of payee, purpose, and signatures of the county commissioners. In the case of "poor children," teachers were reimbursed by the county for tuition and/or the supplies purchased for students whose parents were unable to pay. Orders include: Poor Children, Almshouse, Bridges, Coroners' Inquests, Prisons, Roads, Court House, and Tax Exonerations.
System of Arrangement
The record group is organized chronologically, then arranged by order number within each year.
Date of Accumulation
1810-1901
Creator
County Commissioners
People
Albright, Barbara
Albright, Peter
Anderson, John
Boyl, Lewis
Cochran, Jacob
Denison, Adam
Denison, Sarah
Haines, Thomas J.
Morison, Margaret
Pence, Jacob
Pence, Samuel
Rape, George
Rape, Joseph
Shaffner, Henry
Shaffner, Jeremiah
Subcategory
Documentary Artifact
Search Terms
Maytown, Donegal Twp.
Poor children
Teacher
Commissioners' Orders for Payment
Place
Maytown, Donegal Twp.
Extent
70 boxes (35 cubic ft.)
Object Name
Documents
Language
English
Condition
Fair
Condition Date
2008-03-25
Object ID
CommOrder 1826 #468
Classification
RG 08-01 0510
Location
Archives
Container
006
Box Number
006
Notes
Entered into Q & A 1994/08/02.
Additional Notes
Poor children.
Albright, Barbara.
Albright, Peter.
Anderson, John.
Boyl, Lewis.
Cochran, Jacob.
Denison, Adam.
Denison, Sarah.
Haines, Thomas J. Teacher.
Morison, Margaret.
Pence, Jacob.
Pence, Samuel.
Rape, George.
Rape, Joseph.
Shaffner, Henry.
Shaffner, Jeremiah.
1 item. 1 piece.
Access Conditions / Restrictions
Request at research desk. Photocopy made by staff member.
Less detail
Collection
Commissioners' Orders for Payment
Object ID
CommOrder 1826 #501
Description Level
Item
Collection
Commissioners' Orders for Payment
Description
This record group contains canceled orders that were issued by the county commissioners for payment to be made by the county treasurer. The orders show date, order number, amount, name of payee, purpose, and signatures of the county commissioners. In the case of "poor children," teachers were reimbursed by the county for tuition and/or the supplies purchased for students whose parents were unable to pay. Orders include: Poor Children, Almshouse, Bridges, Coroners' Inquests, Prisons, Roads, Court House, and Tax Exonerations.
System of Arrangement
The record group is organized chronologically, then arranged by order number within each year.
Date of Accumulation
1810-1901
Creator
County Commissioners
People
Aaron, Elizabeth
Aaron, Joseph
Acks, John
Allen, Margaret
Anderson, Jesse
Anderson, John
Anderson, Nancy
Anderson, Pomfrey
Barter, George
Bartle, Elizabeth
Bartle, John
Basley, William
Beamist, Richard
Biddle, Benjamin
Black, Ephraim
Blackburn, John
Bosly, William
Bower, Philip
Bradley, Bridget
Bradley, Dennis
Branam, Thomas
Brown, James
Brown, Thomas
Bruigle, Elizabeth
Buck, Reed
Buckley, William
Buckram, James
Buckram, WIlliam
Buth, Matty
Calhoun, Jane
Calhoun, William
Caron, Peter
Christy, Sally
Clare, Richard
Clark, Thomas
Collins, Andrew
Collins, Mary Jane
Collins, William
Coyle, Peggy
Crazy Nancy
Crow, Carroll
Crowls, Chester
Cunningham, Michael J.
Dark, Darby
Davis, Aaron
Davis, Alexander
Deitz, George
Denlinger, Joseph
Devenport, Charles
Dillon, George S.
Steele, Aaron
Duncan, Melry
Dunlap, John
Eggington, Catharine
Eggington, Daniel
Elvis, Hannah
Elvis, Samuel
Fenstermacher, Philip
Flanegan, John
Foltz, Peter
Forbes, Juliana
Forrester, Archibald
Fowler, Peter
Fryburg, Clifford
Fultz, Eve
Gardner, George W.
Getz, David
Gibson, Thomas A.
Glascow, Christiana
Groff, Arthur
Guestford, Eliza
Hambright, William
Hare, John
Harkins, Ellen
Harkins, Nelly
Harris, Eliza Ann
Hart, James
Hawkins, Nelly
Hayes, Stacy B.
Hickman, Sally
Hilsher, Eliza
Irwin, Henry
Jackson, John
Jeffries, Mary
Johnson, Bernard
Johnson, Ellen
Kane, Bernard
Kaufman, Andrew
Kermes, Robert
King, Conrad
King, John
King, Peter
Lawler, John
Lee, Benedict
Leman, Jacob
Lewis, Caleb
Lick, Susan
Lightner, Nathaniel
Lock, Susan
Lonque, Philip
Lorentz, Mary
Ludwick, Adam
Lynch, Biddy
Lynch, Elenor
Malson, Biddy
Malson, Ephraim
Marshall, John
Martin, Maria
Mathews, Samuel
McCabe, Pat
McElean, Biddy
McGirt, John
McKittrick, Nancy
McLane, Benjamin
McLane, Mary Ann
McLear, Patrick
Merkle, Jacob
Merkle, Jane
Milford, John
Miller, James
Moren, David
Morgan, Thomas
Morrison, Michael
Moyer, Jacob
Moyer, Peggy
Murter, Mary
Myer, Frederick
Myers, Henry
Nasson, Michael
Neff, _____
Nixdorf, Henry
Nixon, George
Norton,Thomas
Orbison, Alexander
Ortz, Catharine
Parker, Joseph
Pile, Henry
Prise, John
Prise, Nancy
Raltuff, Lidia
Roberts, Richard
Robinson, Mary
Selbert, George
Sewling, Martha
Shaeffer, Daniel
Shaeffer, Jacob
Shoolenberg, Henry A.
Sidney, Moses
Smith, Anna
Smith, Arnold
Smith, Charles
Smith, George
Smith, Nancy
Smith, Sophia
Stamp, James
Steward, John
Stoner, John
Telgenson, Henry
Tully, James
Tully, Margaret
Turner, Joseph
Vandergroft, John
Watts, Jane
White, Hobert
Wiess, Jacob
Williams, John
Williamson, Hugh
Wise, Catharine
Yerlets, Peter
Subcategory
Documentary Artifact
Search Terms
Lancaster
Courthouses
Commissioners' Orders for Payment
Place
Lancaster
Extent
70 boxes (35 cubic ft.)
Object Name
Documents
Language
English
Condition
Fair
Condition Date
2008-03-25
Object ID
CommOrder 1826 #501
Classification
RG 08-01 0510
Location
Archives
Container
007
Box Number
007
Notes
Never entered into Q & A.
Additional Notes
Courthouse.
Mayor's Court.
Payment for fees to the mayor and constables in arresting and desposing of vagrants and idle and disorderly persons.
Lightner, Nathaniel. Mayor.
Selbert, George.
Flanegan, John.
Brown, Thomas.
King, Peter.
Shoolenberg, Henry A.
Lock, Susan.
Bradley, Bridget.
Williamson, Hugh.
Elvis, Samuel.
Elvis, Hannah.
Lynch, Elenor.
Malson, Ephraim.
Malson, Biddy.
Biddle, Benjamin.
Nixdorf, Henry.
Anderson, Jesse.
Crowls, Chester.
Prise, John.
Prise, Nancy.
Milford, John.
Bartle, Elizabeth.
Clark, Thomas.
Bartle, John.
Guestford, Eliza.
Lawler, John.
Smith, Arnold.
Fultz, Eve.
Denlinger, Joseph.
Watts, Jane.
Collins, William.
Fryburg, Clifford.
Hart, James.
Harris, Eliza Ann.
Raltuff, Lidia.
Clare, Richard.
Kermes, Robert.
Hilsher, Eliza.
Jeffries, Mary.
Duncan, Melry.
Hare, John.
Lewis, Caleb.
Hambright, William.
Foltz, Peter.
Hayes, Stacy B.
Bruigle, Elizabeth.
DSteele, Aaron.
Acks, John.
Smith, Sophia.
Caron, Peter.
Jackson, John.
Johnson, Ellen.
Orbison, Alexander.
Collins, Mary Jane.
Anderson, Pomfry.
Dark, Darby.
Glascow, Christiana.
Black, Ephraim.
Davis, Alexander.
Aaron, Joseph.
McKittrick, Nancy.
McCleery, Biddy.
King, John.
Cunningham, Michael J.
Brown, James.
Telgenson, Henry.
Lonque, Philip.
King, Conrad.
McGirt, John.
Miller, James.
McLear, Patrick.
Dunlap, John.
Johnson, Bernard.
Getz, David.
Crow, Carroll.
Fowler, Peter.
Lorentz, Mary.
Anderson, Pomfrey; Anderson, Nancy; Anderson, John and three children brought as vagrants on complaints of neighbors--examined and ordered to the Poor House.
Robinson, Mary.
Smith, George.
Moren, David.
Blackburn, John.
McLane, Benjamin.
McLane, Mary Ann.
Mathews, Samuel.
Martin, Maria.
Collins, Andrew.
Merkle, Jacob.
Norton,Thomas.
Buck, Reed.
Deitz, George.
Christy, Sally.
Buth, Matty.
Kane, Bernard.
Barter, George.
Calhoun, Jane.
Calhoun, William.
Turner, Joseph.
Stoner, John.
Leman, Jacob.
Harkins, Ellen.
Bradley, Dennis.
Kaufman, Andrew.
Merkle, Jane.
Wise, Catharine.
Aaron, Elizabeth.
Gardner, George W.
Sidney, Moses.
Ludwick, Adam.
Marshall, John.
Roberts, Richard.
Bosly, William.
Steward, John.
Irwin, Henry.
Moyer, Jacob.
Moyer, Peggy.
Sewling, Martha.
Beamist, Richard.
Williams, John.
Davis, Aaron.
Myer, Frederick.
Nasson, Michael.
Ortz, Catharine.
Neff, _____.
Vandergroft, John.
Pile, Henry.
Smith, Nancy.
Lynch, Biddy.
Tully, Margaret.
Wiess, Jacob.
Tully, James.
Buckram, James.
Fenstermacher, Philip.
An unnamed man. "Deaf and dumb."
Lick, Susan.
Eggington, Daniel.
Eggington, Catharine.
Smith, Anna.
Groff, Arthur.
Crazy Nancy. Ordered to Poor House.
Smith, Charles.
Stamp, James.
Forbes, Juliana.
Allen, Margaret.
Devenport, Charles.
Hawkins, Nelly.
Coyle, Peggy.
McElean, Biddy.
Hawkins, Nelly (the younger).
Stamp, James.
Morgan, Thomas.
McCabe, Pat.
Bower, Philip.
Branam, Thomas.
White, Hobert.
Parker, Joseph.
Lee, Benedict.
Buckley, William.
Murter, MAry.
Gibson, Thomas A.
Harkins, Nelly.
Harkins, Nelly Jr.
Branum, Thomas.
Forrester, Archibald.
Yerlets, Peter.
Shaeffer, Daniel.
Buckram, WIlliam.
Hickman, Sally.
Nixon, George.
Dillon, George S.
Myers, Henry.
Shaeffer, Jacob.
Morrison, Michael.
Basly, William.
1 item. 1 piece.
Access Conditions / Restrictions
Request at research desk. Photocopy made by staff member.
Less detail
Collection
Commissioners' Orders for Payment
Object ID
CommOrder 1826 #665
Description Level
Item
Collection
Commissioners' Orders for Payment
Description
This record group contains canceled orders that were issued by the county commissioners for payment to be made by the county treasurer. The orders show date, order number, amount, name of payee, purpose, and signatures of the county commissioners. In the case of "poor children," teachers were reimbursed by the county for tuition and/or the supplies purchased for students whose parents were unable to pay. Orders include: Poor Children, Almshouse, Bridges, Coroners' Inquests, Prisons, Roads, Court House, and Tax Exonerations.
System of Arrangement
The record group is organized chronologically, then arranged by order number within each year.
Date of Accumulation
1810-1901
Creator
County Commissioners
People
Albright, Frederick
Albright, Joseph
Albright, Peter
Anderson, John
Barlow, Catharine
Barlow, James
Barlow, John
Barnhart, Isaac
Barnhart, John
Barr, Henry
Barr, Isaac
Barr, James
Billet, Elizabeth
Billet, Susanna
Boggs, Aaron
Boggs, Alexander
Boggs, Matthew
Boot, Caroline
Boot, Frederick
Boot, John
Boot, Mary
Boyle, Lewis
Boyles, Joseph
Brenneman, Henry
Brenneman, Levi
Brown, Mary
Buller, George W.
Buller, Mary
Callwell, Catharine
Callwell, Hannah
Callwell, Mary A.
Campbell, Mary
Capp, Abner
Capp, Elizabeth
Carn, David
Carn, Helen
Cochran, Jacob
Cochran, John
Cooper, Catharine
Cooper, Margaret
Cowhack, Eliza
Cross, Andrew
Davis, Hannah
Davis, James
Davis, Nancy
Dennison, Sarah
Dennison, William
Deysinger, Catharine
Deysinger, Elizabeth
Deysinger, Jacob
Docherty, Elizabeth
Docherty, James
Docherty, Michael
Docherty, Susanna
Drebenstadt, Jacob
Druckermiller, George
Dunlop, John
Dunlop, Rebecca
Dunn, Robert
Dunn, William
Etter, James M.
Etter, Rufus K.
Evans, Albert
Finefrock, Benjamin
Finefrock, Emanuel
Finefrock, Henry
Graham, Augustus
Green, George
Green, John
Groff, Samuel
Hamilton, Andrew
Hartly, Barbara
Hartly, George
Hartman, Abraham
Hartman, Christian
Hartman, Eliza
Hartman, Sarah
Heckrotte, Henry
Heidler, Levi
Heidler, Nancy
Heiner, Henry
Herr, Henry
Herr, Levi
Herr, Martin
Hiner, Elizabeth
Hiner, Samuel
Holtzapple, Anne E.
Hook, John
Hook, William
Huntzberger, Catharine
Huntzberger, Harriet
Jamison, David
Kaufman, Michael
Keffer, Elizabeth
Kelly, Charles
Kelly, Mary
Kelly, Rosanna
Klugh, Catharine
Klugh, Henry
Kneisley, Abraham
Kneisley, Sarah
Koch, Elizabeth
Kreach, Ammsh
Kreach, George
Kreach, John
Kreach, Polly
Kuster, Betsey
Leader, Mary
Leader, Simon
Lockard, Catharine
Lockard, Jacob
Longenecker, James
Longenecker, Levi
Lytle, James
Lytle, Rachael
M'Bride, David
M'Clellan, Elizabeth
M'Clellan, Henry
M'Gregor, George
M'Neil, Hannah
Maglaughlin, Catharine
Maglaughlin, George
Maglaughlin, John
Maglaughlin, Thomas
Maintzer, Sarah
Manning, Eliza
Marlin, Margaret
Martin, John L.
Martin, Maria
Martin, William
Mason, William
Matthias, Margaret
Mcafferty, James
Mcarron, James
Mcarron, William
McClasky, Ann
McGran, Lydia
McGregor Dennis
Meeze, John
Meridith, Elizabeth
Meridith, Mary
Miller, Bathsheba
Miller, Elizabeth
Miller, John
Miller, Lewis
Miller, Mary
Miller, Sarah
Mitchel, Joseph
Mitchel, Joshua
Mitchell, Jacob
Moore, Agnes
Moore, Jane
Moore, John
Morrison, Margaret
Nagle, Emanuel
Nedry, James
Nedry, John
Nedry, Margaret
Norris, John
Parke, James
Pence, Jacob
Pence, Samuel
Probst, John
Probst, Mary
Probst, Susanna
Ralston, David
Ralston, Fanny
Rees. Catharine
Rinehart, Anthony
Roads, Peter
Robinson, Elizabeth
Sands, Hannah
Sands, John
Sands, Rachael
Shaffner, Henry
Shaffner, Jerimiah
Sharer, Catharine
Sharer, George
Sharer, John
Sharer, Michael
Sherer, Catharine
Shimp, Elizabeth
Shimp, Henry
Shimp, Isaac
Simpson, Eliza
Simpson, Mary
Smith, Frederick
Spoon, Catharine
Spoon, Jacob
Stape, Elizabeth
Stape, George
Stape, Joseph
Steinmetz, Fanny
Steinmetz, Leah
Sweigart, Martin
Swords, Jane
Swords, Mary
Uplinger, John
Vought, Elizabeth
Vought, George
Vought, Jacob
Ward, Edward
Ward, Samuel
Warner, Margaret
Watts, John
Williams, Jacob
Williams, John
Willis, Charles
Willis, Eliza
Wilson Thomas
Wilson, James
Woods, Sarah
Young, Elizabeth
Young, Joseph
Zellon, Thomas
Subcategory
Documentary Artifact
Search Terms
Donegal Twp.
Poor children
Commissioners' Orders for Payment
Place
Donegal Twp.
Extent
70 boxes (35 cubic ft.)
Object Name
Documents
Language
English
Condition
Fair
Condition Date
2008-03-25
Object ID
CommOrder 1826 #665
Classification
RG 08-01 0510
Location
Archives
Container
007
Box Number
007
Notes
Entered into Q & A Feb 2, 1996.
Additional Notes
Poor children.
Albright, Frederick, age 9.
Albright, Joseph, age 9.
Albright, Peter, age 6.
Anderson, John, age 10.
Barlow, Catharine, age 10.
Barlow, James, age 7.
Barlow, John, age 12.
Barnhart, Isaac, age 9.
Barnhart, John, age 8.
Barr, Henry, age 8.
Barr, Isaac, age 13.
Barr, James, age 10.
Billet, Elizabeth, age 11.
Billet, Susanna, age 10.
Boggs, Aaron, age 6.
Boggs, Alexander, age 8.
Boggs, Matthew, age 10.
Boot, Caroline, age 6.
Boot, Frederick, age 10.
Boot, John, age 9.
Boot, Mary, age 7.
Boyle, Lewis, age 8.
Boyles, Joseph, age 12.
Brenneman, Henry, age 8.
Brenneman, Levi, age 13.
Brown, Mary, age 8.
Buller, George W., age 11.
Buller, Mary, age 7.
Callwell, Catharine, age 7.
Callwell, Hannah, age 12.
Callwell, Mary A., age 8.
Campbell, Mary, age 12.
Capp, Abner, age 11.
Capp, Elizabeth, age 13.
Carn, David, age 8.
Carn, Helen, age 12.
Cochran, Jacob, age 11.
Cochran, John, age 12.
Cooper, Catharine, age 9.
Cooper, Margaret, age 11.
Cowhack, Eliza, age 9.
Cross, Andrew, age 7.
Davis, Hannah, age 11.
Davis, James, age 7.
Davis, Nancy, age 13.
Dennison, Sarah, age 11.
Dennison, William, age 12.
Deysinger, Catharine, age 13.
Deysinger, Elizabeth, age 8.
Deysinger, Jacob, age 11.
Docherty, Elizabeth, age 7.
Docherty, James, age 10.
Docherty, Michael, age 10.
Docherty, Susanna, age 7.
Drebenstadt, Jacob, age 10.
Druckermiller, George, age 10.
Dunlop, John, age 10.
Dunlop, Rebecca, age 12.
Dunn, Robert, age 10.
Dunn, William, age 11.
Etter, James M., age 6.
Etter, Rufus K., age 6.
Evans, Albert, age 7.
Finefrock, Benjamin, age 9.
Finefrock, Emanuel, age 11.
Finefrock, Henry, age 7.
Graham, Augustus. [No age was recorded.]
Green, George, age 10.
Green, John, age 8.
Groff, Samuel, age 9.
Hamilton, Andrew, age 12.
Hartly, Barbara, age 10.
Hartly, George, age 9.
Hartman, Abraham, age 12.
Hartman, Christian, age 6.
Hartman, Eliza, age 10.
Hartman, Sarah, age 8.
Heckrotte, Henry. [No age was recorded.]
Heidler, Levi, age 10.
Heidler, Nancy, age 9.
Herr, Henry, age 7.
Herr, Levi, age 9.
Herr, Martin, age 6.
Hiner, Elizabeth, age 10.
Heiner, Henry, age 7.
Hiner, Samuel, age 9.
Holtzapple, Anne E., age 7.
Hook, John, age 6.
Hook, William, age 9.
Huntzberger, Catharine, age 10.
Huntzberger, Harriet, age 8.
Jamison, David, age 10.
Kaufman, Michael, age 10.
Keffer, Elizabeth, age 6.
Kelly, Charles. [Age was not recorded.]
Kelly, Mary. [Age was not recorded.]
Kelly, Rosanna, age 10.
Klugh, Catharine, age 10.
Klugh, Henry, age 8.
Kneisley, Abraham, age 9.
Kneisley, Sarah, age 10.
Koch, Elizabeth, age 11.
Kreach, Ammsh, age 7.
Kreach, George, age 9.
Kreach, John, age 10.
Kreach, Polly, age 11.
Kuster, Betsey, age 8.
Leader, Mary. [Age was not recorded.]
Leader, Simon. [Age was not recorded.]
Lockard, Catharine, age 9.
Lockard, Jacob, age 10.
Longenecker, James, age 8.
Longenecker, Levi, age 10.
Lytle, James, age 11.
Lytle, Rachael, age 11.
Maglaughlin, Catharine, age 12.
Maglaughlin, George, age 10.
Maglaughlin, John, age 10.
Maglaughlin, Thomas, age 9.
Maintzer, Sarah, age 9.
Manning, Eliza, age 10.
Marlin, Margaret, age 10.
Martin, John L. [Age was not recorded.]
Martin, Maria, age 10.
Martin, William. [Age was not recorded.]
Mason, William, age 13.
Matthias, Margaret, age 11.
Mcafferty, James, age 11.
Mcarron, James, age 9.
Mcarron, William, age 7.
M'Bride, David, age 9.
McClasky, Ann, age 11.
McGran, Lydia, age 9.
McGregor Dennis, age 8.
M'Gregor, George, age 6.
M'Clellan, Elizabeth, age 10.
M'Clellan, Henry, age 9.
M'Neil, Hannah, age 10.
Meeze, John, age 13.
Meridith, Elizabeth, age 6.
Meridith, Mary, age 9.
Miller, Bathsheba, age 8.
Miller, Elizabeth, age 9.
Miller, John, age 9.
Miller, Lewis, age 6.
Miller, Mary, age 7.
Miller, Sarah, age 13.
Mitchel, Joseph, age 7.
Mitchel, Joshua, age 10.
Mitchell, Jacob, age 13.
Moore, Agnes, age 10.
Moore, Jane, age 8.
Moore, John, age 13.
Morrison, Margaret, age 8.
Nagle, Emanuel. [Age was not recorded.]
Nedry, James. age 11.
Nedry, John, age 10.
Nedry, Margaret, age 6.
Norris, John, age 8.
Parke, James, age 6.
Pence, Jacob, age 9.
Pence, Samuel, age 7.
Probst, John, age 6.
Probst, Mary, age 7.
Probst, Susanna, age 10.
Ralston, David, age 11.
Ralston, Fanny, age 6.
Rees. Catharine, age 8.
Rinehart, Anthony, age 9.
Roads, Peter, age 9.
Robinson, Elizabeth, age 12.
Sands, Hannah, age 13.
Sands, John, age 10.
Sands, Rachael, age 8.
Shaffner, Henry, age 9.
Shaffner, Jerimiah, age 7.
Sharer, Catharine, age 8.
Sharer, George, age 9.
Sharer, John, age 10.
Sharer, Michael, age 9.
Sherer, Catharine, age 11.
Shimp, Elizabeth, age 12.
Shimp, Henry, age 10.
Shimp, Isaac, age 9.
Simpson, Eliza, age 11.
Simpson, Mary, age 9.
Smith, Frederick, age 9.
Spoon, Catharine, age 9.
Spoon, Jacob, age 12.
Stape, Elizabeth, age 7.
Stape, George, age 10.
Stape, Joseph, age 8.
Steinmetz, Fanny, age 12.
Steinmetz, Leah, age 10.
Sweigart, Martin, age 10.
Swords, Jane, age 11.
Swords, Mary, age 8.
Uplinger, John, age 7.
Vought, Elizabeth, age 9.
Vought, George, age 19.
Vought, Jacob, age 7.
Ward, Edward, age 12.
Ward, Samuel, age 9.
Warner, Margaret, age 6.
Watts, John, age 12.
Williams, Jacob, age 11.
Williams, John, age 12.
Willis, Charles, age 11.
Willis, Eliza, age 7.
Wilson, James. [Age was not recorded.]
Wilson Thomas. [Age was not recorded.]
Woods, Sarah, age 6.
Young, Elizabeth, age 8.
Young, Joseph, age 10.
Zellon, Thomas, age 10.
1 item. 1 piece.
Access Conditions / Restrictions
Request at research desk. Photocopy made by staff member.
Less detail
Collection
Indictments
Object ID
NOV 1854 F021
Description Level
Item
Collection
Indictments
System of Arrangement
Organized by Court of Quarter Sessions term.
Arranged by case number within each term.
Year
1854
People
Anderson, John
Subcategory
Documentary Artifact
Object Name
Documents
Language
English
Condition
Fair
Object ID
NOV 1854 F021
Parent Object ID
INDICTMENTS
Case Number
1.000
Classification
RG 02-00 0933
Location
Archives
Additional Notes
Larceny.
1 item, 1 piece
Access Conditions / Restrictions
Request at Reference Desk; photocopy made by staff member.
Less detail
Collection
Indictments
Object ID
NOV 1858 F052
Description Level
Item
Collection
Indictments
System of Arrangement
Organized by Court of Quarter Sessions term.
Arranged by case number within each term.
Year
1858
People
Anderson, John
Subcategory
Documentary Artifact
Object Name
Documents
Language
English
Condition
Fair
Object ID
NOV 1858 F052
Parent Object ID
INDICTMENTS
Case Number
52.000
Classification
RG 02-00 0933
Location
Archives
Additional Notes
Assault and battery.
1 item, 1 piece
Access Conditions / Restrictions
Request at Reference Desk; photocopy made by staff member.
Less detail
Collection
Quarter Sessions
Object ID
JAN 1891 F008 QS
Description Level
Item
Collection
Quarter Sessions
System of Arrangement
Organized by Court of Quarter Sessions term.
Arranged by case number within each term.
Year
1891
People
Anderson, John
Subcategory
Documentary Artifact
Object Name
Documents
Language
English
Condition
Fair
Object ID
JAN 1891 F008 QS
Case Number
1.000
Classification
RG 02-00 0908
Location
Archives
Additional Notes
Larceny.
1 item, 1 piece
Access Conditions / Restrictions
Request at Reference Desk; photocopy made by staff member.
Less detail
Collection
Indictments
Object ID
JAN 1853 F042
Description Level
Item
Collection
Indictments
System of Arrangement
Organized by Court of Quarter Sessions term.
Arranged by case number within each term.
Year
1853
People
Anderson, John
McKinney, John
Subcategory
Documentary Artifact
Object Name
Documents
Language
English
Condition
Fair
Object ID
JAN 1853 F042
Parent Object ID
INDICTMENTS
Case Number
22.000
Classification
RG 02-00 0933
Location
Archives
Additional Notes
Misdemeanor.
[Attempt to sell a free African-American into slavery.]
Free African-American's name: McKinney, John.
1 item, 5 pieces
Access Conditions / Restrictions
Request at Reference Desk; photocopy made by staff member.
Less detail
Collection
Commissioners' Orders for Payment
Object ID
CommOrder 1823 #013B
Description Level
Item
Collection
Commissioners' Orders for Payment
Description
This record group contains canceled orders that were issued by the county commissioners for payment to be made by the county treasurer. The orders show date, order number, amount, name of payee, purpose, and signatures of the county commissioners. In the case of "poor children," teachers were reimbursed by the county for tuition and/or the supplies purchased for students whose parents were unable to pay. Orders include: Poor Children, Almshouse, Bridges, Coroners' Inquests, Prisons, Roads, Court House, and Tax Exonerations.
System of Arrangement
The record group is organized chronologically, then arranged by order number within each year.
Date of Accumulation
1810-1901
Year
1823
Creator
County Commissioners
People
Albright, Peter
Alexander, William
Algeier, Peter
Anderson, Allen
Anderson, Francis
Anderson, George
Anderson, John
Andrews, John
Bachenstose, William
Bankert, Peter
Barnet, Samuel
Barns, William
Barry, Thomas
Bastel, Henry
Bauman, B. Peter
Baxter, [ ]
Bennet, James
Boid, Aron
Boys, John
Brady, Patrick
Brown, Darius
Brown, George
Brown, John
Brown, Nicholas
Brown, Perry
Brown, William
Brungart, George
Burton, James
Butler, William Butler
Cerns, Robert
Chew, John
Clinton, Joseph
Coary, John
Colasky, Valentine
Cole, _____
Colvin, William
Corr, John
Coxen, Nathaniel
Cragh, Samuel
Cress, John
Curry, William
Davis, Lewis
Dawson, Shadrack
Dehoff, Henry
Deitrich, Henry
Dennis, Robert
Dillan, Daniel
Dolly, Frederick
Dool, John
Doster, Daniel
Dougherty, Roady
Drake, George
Drake, Hiram
Ealer, Jacob
Ebers, Francis
Edgerly, _____ Mrs.
Eichelberger, George Jr.
Entz, Davies
Ewin, D. Jackson
Farley, John
Ferdan, Ferdanand
Ferguson, John
Ferree, Philip
Ferree, William
Fesig, Jacob
Fitgerald, Edward
Foree, William
Foreman, Daniel
Foster, John
Freck, Matthias
Fulmech, Jacob
Gardner, Robert
Garrison, Daniel
Gast, Frederick
Gillaspie, John
Gillmore, David
Gilpen, Thomas
Gintner, John
Gordan, William
Gray, Charles
Gray, John
Grundacker, Michael
Haas, Christopher
Hantsh, Nathaniel Sr
Hare, David
Hawkins, Hugh
Hays, Augustus
Heckman, Lewis
Heiser, James
Helman, Catherine
Henderson, David
Henderson, Thomas
Henry, John
Henwood, Wachel
Horn, John
Houser, George
Howard, Elizabeth
Howsey, Joseph
Huber, Michael
Hubert, Jacob
Hughes, Francis
Hutton, John
Issenberger, Martin
Johnson, Abram
Johnson, James
Kagle, Jacob
Kean, Henry
Keller, Frederick
Kendel, Jesse
Kesser, Daniel
Kline, W. George
Klinger, Isaac
Knife, Henry
Kraft, Joseph
Kurtz, Daniel
Lackey, Peter
Lantz, John
Lauber, Melchor
Lee, James
Lee, Joseph
Leman, John
Levi, Lewis
Lewis, Caleb
Long, W. Peter
Lookingbill, William
Lowery, William
Lutman, Jacob
Lyman, John
Mackey, Thomas
Martin, Jacob
Martin, William
Mason, William
Mau, Conrad
McCollough, William
McDonald, Hugh
McDonald, William
McFann, David
McGivern, Patrick
McGrann, Bernard
McKee, John
McKown, John
McKown, Samuel
Mehby, George
Mehollen, Joseph
Metzgar, John
Meyers, Ben
Micheal, John
Miller, Henry
Miller, Jacob
Miller, John
Moderwell, John
Mooney, Hugh
Moore, Smith
Moyer, Philip
Mullen, James
Mullen, Thomas
Murry, John
Murry, Joseph
Musketnus, Adam
Musser, John
Neff, Henry
Oster, Henry
Parker, John
Pastor, John
Peardy, Mamouth
Peterman, Frederick
Philip, Edward
Philips, Edward
Pile, Andrew
Pile, William
Pinkerton, Thomas
Powes, Edward
Pressman, Daniel
Queen, Daniel
Queen, Terrence
Quinn, Terrence
Reatwick, Godfried
Reese, John
Reigart, Caleb
Reinhart, Michael
Reinhart, Peter
Rigg, George
Riley, John
Road, John
Roney, William
Ruth, John
Saunders, Hugh
Schaum, George
Schucker, _____ Mrs.
Scott, John
Scott, Thomas
Seers, William
Sehaum, Abram
Sehner, Godleib
Sharby, F. Joseph
Sharra, John
Shee, Michael
Shetz, John
Shnuder, Henry
Shonfelter, _____
Simpson, John
Slater, Jacob
Smith, John
Smith, Martin
Smith, Michael
Smith, W. George
Snow, Daniel
Steen, James
Steffy, Francis
Stein, Thomas
Stern, Thomas
Stern, WIlliam
Stouenberger, Daniel
Stute, John
Sweitzer, George
Taylor, James
Thompson, John
Tolland, William
Tomany, John Jr.
Truet, Tilhman
Vescat, Joseph
Waters, Simon
Watkin, Thomas
Watts, D. I.
Weiss, Christian
Wheeler, Francis
White, Joseph
Williams, Thomas
Wilson, James
Winour, Henry
Worster, George
Young, Adam
Youngman, Joseph
Zool, Jacob
Subcategory
Documentary Artifact
Search Terms
Lancaster
Tax exonerations
Commissioners' Orders for Payment
Place
Lancaster
Extent
70 boxes (35 cubic ft.)
Object Name
Documents
Language
English
Condition
Fair
Condition Date
2008-03-25
Object ID
CommOrder 1823 #013B
Classification
RG 08-01 0510
Location
Archives
Container
003
Box Number
003
Notes
Never entered into Q&A.
Additional Notes
Tax exonerations.
Brungart, George. Tax collector.
Algeier, Peter.
Anderson, Francis.
Anderson, John.
Andrews, John.
Brown, Darius.
Bachenstose, William.
Brown, William.
Brown, John.
Boys, John.
Bennet, James.
Brown, Perry.
Brady, Patrick.
Butler, William Butler.
Brown, George.
Brown, Nicholas.
Barns, William.
Burton, James.
Barry, Thomas.
Cragh, Samuel.
Cress, John.
Cerns, Robert.
Colasky, Valentine.
Cole.
Dawson, Shadrack.
Deitrich, Henry.
Dool, John.
Dennis, Robert.
Davis, Lewis.
Dougherty, Roady.
Dolly, Frederick.
Doster, Daniel Dr.
Dehoff, Henry.
Entz, Davies.
Eichelberger, George Jr.
Ebers, Francis.
Edgerly, WIdow.
Foster, John.
Foreman, Daniel.
Ferguson, John.
Ferree, Philip.
Freck, Matthias.
Fulmech, Jacob.
Gordan, William.
Grahy, john.
Gilpen, Thomas.
Gray, Charles.
Garrison, Daniel.
Gast, Frederick.
Gardner, Robert.
Gillmore, David.
Hare, David.
Huber, Michael.
Hantsh, Nathaniel Sr.
Heckman, Lewis.
Hawkins, Hugh.
Haas, Christopher.
Helman, Catherine.
Heiser, James.
Henwood, Wachel.
Henderson, David.
Henry, John.
Howsey, Joseph.
Hays, Augustus.
Houser, George.
Howard, Elizabeth. Widow.
Hughes, Francis.
Johnson, James.
Johnson, Abram.
Issenberger, Martin.
Kean, Henry.
Keller, Frederick.
Kraft, Joseph.
Klinger, Isaac.
Lewis, Caleb.
Lowery, William.
Lackey, Peter.
Lauber, Melchor.
Lyman, John.
Lee, James.
Lee, Joseph.
Mason, William.
Martin, William.
Mehollen, Joseph.
Martin, Jacob.
McGivern, Patrick.
Musketnus, Adam.
McDonald, Hugh.
Micheal, John.
Miller, Jacob.
Murry, John.
Mehby, George.
McDonald, William.
Mullen, James.
Mau, Conrad.
Murry, Joseph.
Mooney, Hugh.
Kagle, Jacob.
Oster, Henry. Wid.
Powes, Edward.
Pastor, John.
Parker, John.
Philip, Edward.
Pressman, Daniel.
Quinn, Terrence.
Queen, Daniel.
Ruth, John.
Reinhart, Peter.
Reinhart, Michael.
Smith, W. George.
Saunders, Hugh.
Shetz, John.
Smith, Michael.
Sehner, Godleib.
Sehaum, Abram.
Schucker, Widow. Charged twice.
Slater, Jacob.
Sweitzer, George.
Shee, Michael.
Snow, Daniel.
Stein, Thomas.
Simpson, John.
Sharby, F. Joseph.
Steffy, Francis.
Smith, Martin.
Shonfelter, Rev.
Stern, WIlliam.
Stern, Thomas.
Stouenberger, Daniel.
Shnuder, Henry.
Tolland, William.
Ferdan, Ferdanand.
Taylor, James.
Truet, Tilhman.
Vescat, Joseph.
Watkin, Thomas.
Waters, Simon.
Watts, D. I.
Worster, George.
Weiss, Christian.
Wilson, James.
Youngman, Joseph.
Zool, Jacob.
Freemen:
Alexander, William.
Anderson, George.
Albright, Peter.
Anderson, Allen.
Bankert, Peter.
Barnet, Samuel.
Bauman, B. Peter.
Boid, Aron.
Baxter, _____.
Bastel, Henry.
Corr, John.
Coary, John.
Clinton, Joseph.
Curry, William.
Chew, John.
Coxen, Nathaniel.
Colvin, William.
Drake, George.
Drake, Hiram.
Dillan, Daniel.
Ealer, Jacob.
Ewin, D. Jackson.
Fesig, Jacob.
Ferree, william.
Farley, Jon.
Foree, William.
Fitgerald, Edward. [This entry was crossed out.]
Grundacker, Michael.
Gintner, John.
Gillaspie, John.
Hutton, John.
Hubert, Jacob. Of I gaeff a recipt.
Henderson, Thomas.
Horn, John.
Kesser, Daniel. Under age.
Kendel, Jesse.
Knife, Henry.
Kurtz, Daniel. Under age.
Kline, W. George.
Levi, Lewis.
Lutman, Jacob.
Lookingbill, William.
Lantz, John.
Leman, John. Under age.
Long, W. Peter.
Moyer, Philip.
McGrann, Bernard.
Moore, Smith.
McKee, John.
Moderwell, John.
Miller, Henry.
Mullen, Thomas.
Miller, John.
Meyers, Ben.
McCollough, William.
McFann, David.
Musser, John. Under age.
McKown, Samuel.
McKown, John.
Mackey, Thomas.
Metzgar, John.
Neff, Henry Dr.
Pile, Andrew.
Peardy, Mamouth.
Philips, Edward.
Pothecary & Goldermans.
Pile, William.
Peterman, Frederick.
Pinkerton, Thomas.
Queen, Terrence.
Reese, John.
Roney, William.
Rigg, George.
Riley, John.
Reatwick, Godfried.
Road, John.
Reigart, Caleb.
Smith, John.
Schaum, George.
Stute, John.
Steen, James.
Seers, William.
Sharra, John.
Scott, Thomas.
Scott, John.
Tomany, John Jr.
Thompson, John.
White, Joseph.
Williams, Thomas.
Wheeler, Francis.
Winour, Henry.
Young, Adam.
1 item 2 pieces.
Access Conditions / Restrictions
Request at research desk. Photocopy made by staff member.
Less detail
Collection
Quarter Sessions
Object ID
APR 1884 F112 QS
Description Level
Item
Collection
Quarter Sessions
System of Arrangement
Organized by Court of Quarter Sessions term.
Arranged by case number within each term.
Year
1884
People
Anderson, John
Subcategory
Documentary Artifact
Object Name
Documents
Language
English
Condition
Fair
Object ID
APR 1884 F112 QS
Case Number
114.000
Classification
RG 02-00 0908
Location
Archives
Additional Notes
Larceny
2 items, 2 pieces
Access Conditions / Restrictions
Request at Reference Desk; photocopy made by staff member.
Less detail

70 records – page 1 of 7.