Skip header and navigation

Revise Search

18 records – page 1 of 2.

Collection
Administrators Accounts
Object ID
AdAcct 1828 F024 S
Description Level
Item
Collection
Administrators Accounts
System of Arrangement
Arranged alphabetically by year.
Year
1828
People
Steffy, Jacob
Axer, Jacob
Subcategory
Documentary Artifact
Place
Lancaster
Object Name
Documents
Language
English
Condition
Fair
Object ID
AdAcct 1828 F024 S
Classification
RG 04-00 0150
Location
Archives
Container
345
Box Number
345
Additional Notes
Axer, Jacob. Administrator.
1 item, 1 piece
Access Conditions / Restrictions
Request at Reference Desk; photocopy made by staff member.
Less detail
Collection
Commissioners' Orders for Payment
Object ID
CommOrder 1823 #153
Description Level
Item
Collection
Commissioners' Orders for Payment
Description
This record group contains canceled orders that were issued by the county commissioners for payment to be made by the county treasurer. The orders show date, order number, amount, name of payee, purpose, and signatures of the county commissioners. In the case of "poor children," teachers were reimbursed by the county for tuition and/or the supplies purchased for students whose parents were unable to pay. Orders include: Poor Children, Almshouse, Bridges, Coroners' Inquests, Prisons, Roads, Court House, and Tax Exonerations.
System of Arrangement
The record group is organized chronologically, then arranged by order number within each year.
Date of Accumulation
1810-1901
Year
1823
Creator
County Commissioners
People
Ackerman, George
Amend, Laurence
Andrews, Arthur
Ankrim, Samuel
Anwerter, Leonard
App, John
Aster, John
Axer, Jacob
Bachman, John
Bailey, Thomas
Balance, John
Bank, Philip
Barr, George
Bauman, Jacob
Beatty, William P.
Becker, Henry
Becker, John
Bentz, Peter
Binkley, David
Bitner, Jacob
Black, Robert
Bollinger, Peter
Bonum, Samuel C.
Boreman, Dewalt
Boys, William
Bremmer, Adam
Brenner, Jacob
Bricker, John
Brimmer, Henry
Brown, David Jr.
Brown, Jeremiah
Brown, Martin
Brown, William
Brubaker, George
Brubaker, Henry
Brubaker, Michael
Bruner, Casper
Buckius, William
Buckwalter, David
Buckwalter, Henry
Bunting, William
Buyers, John
Carpenter, Christian
Carpenter, Isaac
Carpenter, Michael
Carswell, Moses
Cassel, Abraham
Chamberlain, Calvin
Chambers, Joseph
Charles, Abraham
Coleman, James
Conard, Abraham
Cooper, Trueman
Daersk, John
Deague, Peter
Dietrich, Henry
Diffenbaugh, Abraham
Diffenderfer, John
Diffenderfer, Michael
Dorwart, John
Dorwart, Jonas
Downer, Henry
Duchman, George
Duffey, James
Eby, Jacob
Eckman, Jacob
Eckman, Martin
Elser, George
Engel, John
Erb, John
Erisman, John
Eshleman, Jacob
Evans, John
Evans, Robert
Fasnacht, Samuel
Fellebaum, Isaac
Ferree, William
Fetter, Frederick
Flick, William Jr.
Foesig, John
Foesig, William
Forney, Jacob
Forney, Peter
Franciscus, Christopher
Funck, Jacob
Furnace, Gardner
Gemberling, Jacob
Gerber, Jacob
Getz, Jacob
Getz, John Jr.
Gibble, Henry
Gibbler, Peter
Gibbons, Abraham
Gonter, John Jr.
Good, John
Goodyear, William
Graeff, Michael
Gray, Richard
Grebill, Jacob
Greider, Martin
Grim, Leonard
Groff, John
Gumpf, Mathias
Habecker, Daniel
Haldeman, Henry
Haller, Samuel
Hambright, Michael
Haverstick, George
Hawman, Peter
Hemper, Henry
Hensel, Jacob
Hensel, John
Hensel, William Sr.
Hensell, Jacob
Herr, Christian Jr.
Hinkle, Jonathan
Hitzelberger, George
Hoffman, Valentine
Holl, Daniel
Hollinger, John
Hook, Anthony
Hooke, David
Hoover, George
Huber, Samuel
Jamison, John
Jamison, Samuel
Johns, Jacob
Johns, Peter
Jones, Joseph
Kauffman, Andrew B.
Kaufman, John
Keller, Jacob
Keneagy, Henry
Killer, Joshua
Killian, Philip
Kindig, Samuel
King, George
King, Robert
King, Vincent
Kinsey, Abel
Kinzer, George
Kissel, George
Kline, Charles
Kline, Peter
Kling, Samuel
Kuntzer, William
Kurtz, Christopher
Kurtz, Jacob
Laber, George
Landis, David
Landis, Jacob
Landis, John
Leaman, John Jr.
Lechler, William
Lehman, Benjamin
Leibley, Jacob
Leman, Christian
Lentz, Michael
Levering, John
Lichty, John
Lind, Abraham
Lindemuth, Peter
Lindemuth, Peter Jr.
LIndy, Jacob
Lloyd, George
Lockert, Charles
Lutz, Adam
Lutz, George
Lynch, Thomas
Mann, Bernard
Mann, John
Markle, Daniel
Martin, David
Mason, John
Maxwell, Hugh
Maxwell, William
McClane, James
McCrabb, David
McCurdy, Adams
McGinner, James
McKasky, John
McLaughlin, John
Mendenhall, Isaac
Menter, Jacob
Mentzer, Jacob
Messenkop, George
Metzgar, Adam
Meyer, David
Miller, Abraham
Miller, David Jr.
Miller, Henry
Miller, Jacob
Mishey, Jacob
Mohler, John
Moore, Samuel B.
Moore, Zachariah
Morgan, Thomas
Morry, George
Muma, Jonas
Musselman, John
Musser, Henry
Musser, Joseph
Musser, Mathias
Myer, John
Mylin, Abram
Mylin, Jacob
Nagle, Frederick
Nagle, Rudolph C.
Neeper, Samuel
Neff, Christian
Neff, John
Nell, John
Peck, Nicholas
Pennington, Robert
Perry, David
Pfautz, John Jr.
Pfautz, Samuel
Price, William
Quigg, James M.
Rank, Peter
Rea, James
Reif, Samuel
Reigart, Daniel
Reigart, John
Reist, Peter
Remley, Henry
Reynolds, Reuben
Rogers, Samuel
Rogers, Thomas
Rohrer, David
Roop, Jacob
Royer, Abraham
Royer, Philip
Rupp, John
Rush, Henry
Rusinger, George
Rutt, Henry
Scott, David
Scott, William
Shaeffer, Emanuel
Sheaffer, Peter
Sheldon, Thomas
Shultz. David
Shirk, David
Shober, John
Shuman, Jacob
Sillhart, James
Singer, Martin
Slough, Jacob
Smith, Christian
Smith, Jacob
Spera, Henry
Sprout, James
Steffy, George
Steinmetz, Charles Jr.
Stouffer, George
Tressler, Adam
Trippart, Jacob
Trout, David
Wade, Daniel
Way, Michael
Weaver, Christian
Weaver, John Jr.
Weaver, Samuel
Weidler, George
Weigart, George
Weller, Jacob
Wentz, Joseph
Wentz, Thomas
Wickel, Henry
Withers, John
Witmer, John
Witmer, Jonas
Subcategory
Documentary Artifact
Search Terms
Lancaster
Courthouses
Jurors
Commissioners' Orders for Payment
Place
Lancaster
Extent
70 boxes (35 cubic ft.)
Object Name
Documents
Language
English
Condition
Fair
Condition Date
2008-03-25
Object ID
CommOrder 1823 #153
Classification
RG 08-01 0510
Location
Archives
Container
003
Box Number
003
Notes
Never entered into Q&A.
Additional Notes
Courthouse.
List of grand and petit jurors.
Rohrer, David.
King, Vincent.
Kauffman, Andrew B.
Getz, Jacob.
Fetter, Frederick.
King, George.
Buckius, William.
Brimmer, Henry.
Boys, William.
Bitner, Jacob.
Remley, Henry.
Lechler, William.
Miller, Henry.
Daersk, John.
Forney, Jacob.
Gerber, Jacob.
Hensel, Jacob.
Rogers, Thomas.
Dorwart, Jonas.
Hook, Anthony.
Ferree, William.
Tressler, Adam.
Rusinger, George.
Kaufman, John.
Graeff, Michael.
Forney, Peter.
Royer, Abraham.
Hensel, John.
Hensel, William Sr.
Messenkop, George.
Reigart, Daniel.
Chambers, Joseph.
Bruner, Casper.
Getz, John Jr.
Aster, John.
Erisman, John.
Gumpf, Mathias.
Bachman, John.
Lind, Abraham.
Axer, Jacob.
Shaeffer, Emanuel.
Kindig, Samuel.
Franciscus, Christopher.
Metzgar, Adam.
Brown, William.
Kling, Samuel.
Maxwell, Hugh.
Kline, Charles.
Slough, Jacob.
App, John.
LIndy, Jacob.
Trippart, Jacob.
Stouffer, George.
Ackerman, George.
Rogers, Samuel.
Engel, John.
Flick, William Jr.
Landis, John.
Jamison, John.
Sheldon, Thomas.
Chamberlain, Calvin.
Gonter, John Jr.
Keller, Jacob.
Royer, Philip.
Elser, George.
Buyers, John.
Boreman, Dewalt.
Lindemuth, Peter Jr.
Eby, Jacob.
Shuman, Jacob.
Nagle, Rudolph C.
Weaver, John Jr.
Funck, Jacob.
Rea, James Esq.
Kinzer, George.
Hollinger, John.
Smith, Christian.
Dorwart, John.
Haverstick, George.
Goodyear, William.
Martin, David.
Duchman, George.
Bollinger, Peter.
Witmer, John.
Hemper, Henry.
Deague, Peter.
Groff, John.
Muma, Jonas.
Rutt, Henry.
Diffenderfer, John.
Coleman, James
Sillhart, James.
Mohler, John.
Brown, Martin.
Singer, Martin.
Morgan, Thomas.
Peck, Nicholas.
Reif, Samuel.
Brubaker, Michael.
Carpenter, Christian.
Weaver, Christian.
Haller, Samuel.
Carpenter, Michael.
Pfautz, John. Jr.
Cassel, Abraham.
Hambright, Michael.
Wickel, Henry.
Bauman, Jacob.
Erb, John.
McKasky, John.
Rupp, John.
Haldeman, Henry.
Mylin, Abram.
Ankrim, Samuel.
Diffenderfer, Michael.
Fellebaum, Isaac.
Reist, Peter.
Eckman, Jacob.
Kinsey, Abel.
Becker, Henry.
Gemberling, Jacob.
Hoffman, Valentine.
Shirk, David.
Weidler, George.
Good, John.
Evans, John.
Perry, David.
Levering, John.
Mylin, Jacob.
Leman, Christian.
Roop, Jacob.
Gibbler, Peter.
Withers, John.
Hawman, Peter.
Pennington, Robert.
Bentz, Peter.
Shober, John.
Buckwalter, Henry.
Wentz, Thomas Esq.
Neff, John.
Gray, Richard.
Mendenhall, Isaac.
Brubaker, George.
Rush, Henry Esq.
Gibble, Henry.
Amend, Laurence.
Kissel, George.
Huber, Samuel.
Moore, Samuel B.
Weller, Jacob.
Way, Michael.
Lehman, Benjamin.
Weigart, George.
Sprout, James.
Gibbons, Abraham.
Scott, David.
Miller, Jacob.
Moore, Zachariah.
Greider, Martin.
Grebill, Jacob.
Mishey, Jacob.
Bunting, William.
Nell, John.
McLaughlin, John.
Habecker, Daniel.
Johns, Jacob.
Rohrer, David.
Grim, Leonard.
Charles, Abraham.
Lloyd, George.
Mason, John.
Landis, David.
Shultz. David.
Lichty, John.
Holl, Daniel.
Duffey, James.
Anwerter, Leonard.
Steinmetz, Charles Jr.
Fasnacht, Samuel.
Reynolds, Reuben.
McGinner, James.
Myer, John Esq.
Musser, Henry.
Furnace, Gardner.
Balance, John.
Sheaffer, Peter.
Johns, Peter.
Brenner, Jacob.
Neeper, Samuel.
Brubaker, Henry.
Meyer, David.
Cooper, Trueman.
Mann, Bernard.
Buckwalter, David.
Bank, Philip.
Conard, Abraham.
Bricker, John.
Black, Robert.
Jones, Joseph.
Becker, John.
Weaver, Samuel.
Barr, George.
Carswell, Moses.
Markle, Daniel,
Kurtz, Christopher.
Smith, Jacob.
Lutz, Adam.
Bremmer, Adam.
Bailey, Thomas.
Maxwell, William.
Nagle, Frederick.
Herr, Christian Jr.
Hensell, Jacob.
Miller, Abraham.
Kurtz, Jacob.
Landis, Jacob.
Downer, Henry.
Gray, RIchard.
Binkley, David.
Leaman, John Jr.
Mentzer, Jacob.
Andrews, Arthur.
Steffy, George.
Spera, Henry.
Beatty, William P. Esq.
Hinkle, Jonathan.
Lockert, Charles.
Brown, Jeremiah.
Jamison, Samuel.
King, Robert.
Quigg, James M.
Leibley, Jacob.
Kline, Peter.
Lutz, George.
Dietrich, Henry.
Lynch, Thomas.
Lentz, Michael.
Keneagy, Henry.
Menter, Jacob.
Eshleman, Jacob.
Mann, John.
Wentz, Joseph.
Reigart, John.
Hooke, David.
Musser, Joseph.
Witmer, Jonas.
Brown, David Jr.
Rank, Peter.
Lindemuth, Peter.
Bonum, Samuel C.
Pfautz, Samuel.
McClane, James.
Kuntzer, William.
Laber, George.
Hoover, George.
Wade, Daniel.
Foesig, William.
Evans, Robert.
Hitzelberger, George.
Musselman, John.
Foesig, John.
Miller, David Jr.
Price, William.
Trout, David.
Killian, Philip.
Scott, William.
Musser, Mathias.
Killer, Joshua.
McCurdy, Adams.
McCrabb, David.
Diffenbaugh, Abraham.
Neff, Christian.
Eckman, Martin.
Morry, George.
Carpenter, Isaac.
20 items. 20 pieces.
Access Conditions / Restrictions
Request at research desk. Photocopy made by staff member.
Less detail
Collection
Commissioners' Orders for Payment
Object ID
CommOrder 1821 #012_pt1
Description Level
Item
Collection
Commissioners' Orders for Payment
Description
This record group contains canceled orders that were issued by the county commissioners for payment to be made by the county treasurer. The orders show date, order number, amount, name of payee, purpose, and signatures of the county commissioners. In the case of "poor children," teachers were reimbursed by the county for tuition and/or the supplies purchased for students whose parents were unable to pay. Orders include: Poor Children, Almshouse, Bridges, Coroners' Inquests, Prisons, Roads, Court House, and Tax Exonerations.
System of Arrangement
The record group is organized chronologically, then arranged by order number within each year.
Date of Accumulation
1810-1901
Year
1821
Creator
County Commissioners
People
Allen, John
Anderson, Robert
Andrews, Joseph
Ankrim, James
Axer, Jacob
Bachman, John
Ballance, John
Barker, John
Beam, Martin
Becker, Ludwick
Bentz, Peter
Bier, Peter
Bitner, Jacob
Bower, Jacob
Bowman, Jacob
Boyle, Philip
Brackbill, Benjamin Jr.
Brady, David
Brandt, David
Brenner, Henry
Briggs, John
Brooks, George
Brown, John
Brown, William
Brungard, George
Brunner, Casper
Buckwalter, Joseph
Bushong, Jacob
Chamberlin, Joshua
Chambers, Joseph
Clark, John
Cope, David
Correll, Abraham
Crawford, James
Demper, Adam.
Detrick, George
Dibbel, John
Diffenbach, Abraham
Doersh, John
Dorward, Jacob
Dorward, Martin
Eckman, Daniel Jr.
Ehler, John
Eichelberger, George Sr.
Eichholtz, Leonard
Engel, John
Erisman, Daniel
Erisman, Jacob
Etter, Jacob
Evans, David
Evans, James
Fahnestock, Peter
Filius, Peter
Fitzgerald, Thomas
Foesig, John
Foltz, Martin
Ford, George
Fordney, Jacob
Fordney, Melchior
Fraily, Jacob
Franciscas, George
Gable, Henry
Geering, William
Getz, John
Geyger, John
Gibbs, Abraham
Grebill, Christian
Griffith, Thomas
Gumpf, Jacob
Gumpf, Mathias
Haag, Bernhard
Habecker, John
Hambright, George
Harman, Daniel
Hartley, George
Hawkins, Hugh
Heinitsh, August
Heinitsh, Frederick
Heller, Joseph
Herr, John
Hitzelberger, George
Hoffman, George
Hook, Anthony
Hook, David
Huber, Peter Jr.
Hubley, Frederick D.
Hubley, Isaac
Hummel, David
Ihling, Christopher
Ihling, WIlliam
Jackson, Joel
Kann, Henry
Kaufman, David
Keiss, George
Kendig, Miles
Keneagy, Henry
Kinckle, Aaron
Kindig, Christian
King, James
Klein, Frederick
Kline, Charles
Kline, Peter
Kling, Christopher
Koenigmacher, Benjamin
Kraft, Simon
Lahm, Godfried
Landis, Benjamin
Landis, John
Leibey, Jacob
Lightner, Nathaniel
Lindenmuth, Jacob
Long, Benjamin
Long, Christian
Long, Jacob Sr.
Longenecker, Christian
Mann, John
Martin, Samuel
Maxwell, Hugh
Mayer, George
McClean, James
McCulllough, Thomas
McDonough, Peter
McKinney, Samuel
McKnight, William
McSparran, James
Mendenhall, Isaac
Messersmith, George
Metzger, Michael
Meyer, Jacob
Meyers, John
Michael, John
Miller, Christian
Miller, Martin
Mishey, Jacob
Morrison, Samuel Jr.
Musselman, John
Musser, George
Owen, Benjamin
Peck, Nicholas
Peters, John
Pfautz, Samuel
Rathfon, Michael
Reigart, Henry M.
Remly, Henry
Richardson, Robert
Riddle, John
Riegel, Martin
Russel, William
Scott, William
Shaum, Melchior
Sheffer, Adam
Shenck, Michael
Shenk, Jacob
Shroy, Samuel
Singer, Martin
Snyder, Peter
Stamm, Frederick
Steman, Jacob
Treppert, John
Trissler, George
Warren, Archibald D.
Weiss, Christian
Weiss, George
White, John
Worrel, Benjamin
Wright, Robert B.
Yorty, Joseph
Zoerfel, Adam
Zoke, John
Subcategory
Documentary Artifact
Search Terms
Lancaster
Courthouses
Jurors
Commissioners' Orders for Payment
Place
Lancaster
Extent
70 boxes (35 cubic ft.)
Object Name
Documents
Language
English
Condition
Fair
Condition Date
2008-03-25
Object ID
CommOrder 1821 #012_pt1
Classification
RG 08-01 0510
Location
Archives
Container
001
Box Number
001
Notes
Not entered into Q&A.
Additional Notes
Traverse jury, January Session 1821.
Kendig, Miles.
Geyger, John.
Mishey, Jacob.
Hummel, David.
Keneagy, Henry.
Peters, John.
Singer, Martin.
Shroy, Samuel.
Bowman, Jacob.
Kinckle, Aaron.
Cope, David.
Snyder, Peter.
Leibey, Jacob.
Demper, Adam.
Riegel, Martin.
Worrel, Benjamin.
Beam, Martin.
Filius, Peter.
Haag, Bernharfd.
Landis, Benjamin.
Allen, John.
Meyers, John.
Stamm, Frederick.
Landis, John.
Chamberlin, Joshua.
Messersmith, George.
Keiss, George.
Habecker, John.
Harman, Daniel.
Ford, George.
Sheffer, Adam.
Kindig, Christian.
Weiss, George.
Martin, Samuel.
Grand jurors, January Session 1821.
McSparran, James
Kline, Peter.
Shenck, Michael.
Brandt, David.
Getz, John.
Hubley, Isaac.
Hambright, George.
Riddle, John.
Ballance, John.
Musser, George.
Musselman, John.
Erisman, Jacob.
Clark, John.
Hawkins, Hugh.
Rathfon, Michael.
McKnight, William.
Brenner, Henry.
Kling, Christopher.
Jurors, Court of Common Pleas, January Session 1821.
White, John.
Yorty, Joseph.
Scott, William.
Kaufman, David.
Steman, Jacob.
Hoffman, George.
Brown, John.
Grebill, Christian.
Barker, John.
Wright, Robert B.
Bushong, Jacob.
Eichholtz, Leonard.
Longenecker, Christian.
Long, Benjamin.
Meyer, Jacob.
Huber, Peter Jr.
Andrews, Joseph.
Reigart, Henry M.
Zoke, John.
Correll, Abraham.
Hook, Anthony.
Russel, William.
Geering, William.
Kraft, Simon.
Buckwalter, Joseph.
Briggs, John.
Weiss, Christian.
Miller, Christian.
Fahnestock, Peter.
McKinney, Samuel.
Grand jurors, Mayor's Court, January Session 1821.
Brungard, George.
Long, Jacob Sr.
Boyle, Philip.
Ehler, John.
Foltz, Martin.
Kann, Henry.
Gibbs, Abraham.
Axer, Jacob.
Franciscas, George.
Dorward, Martin.
Treppert, John.
Hook, David.
Etter, Jacob.
Bier, Peter.
Klein, Frederick.
Lahm, Godfried
Shaum, Melchior.
Metzger, Michael.
Traverse jurors, Mayors Court, January session 1821
Engel, John.
Trissler, George.
Ihling, Christopher.
Erisman, Daniel.
Bachman, John.
Hartley, George.
Bitner, Jacob.
Chambers, Joseph.
Gable, Henry.
Gumpf, Mathias.
Maxwell, Hugh.
Brown, William.
Crawford, James.
Eichelberger, George Sr.
Fordney, Melchior.
Bower, Jacob.
Fordney, Jacob.
Gumpf, Jacob.
Brunner, Casper.
Heinitsh, Frederick.
McDonough, Peter.
Remly, Henry.
Miller, Martin.
Brady, David.
Hubley, Frederick D.
Foesig, John.
Warren, Archibald D.
Brooks, George.
Detrick, George.
Brunner, Casper.
Fitzgerald, Thomas.
Evans, James.
Dorward, Jacob.
Doersh, John.
Kline, Charles.
Heinitsh, August.
Mayer, George.
Lightner, Nathaniel.
Jurors at an adjourned Court of Common Pleas holden the fourth Monday in February 1821.
McClean, James.
Brackbill, Benjamin Jr.
Eckman, Daniel Jr.
Michael, John.
Mendenhall, Isaac.
Evans, David.
Koenigmacher, Benjamin.
Owen, Benjamin Esq.
King, James.
Ankrim, James.
Griffith, Thomas.
Herr, John Esq.
Jackson, Joel.
Peck, Nicholas.
McCulllough, Thomas.
Dibbel, John.
Becker, Ludwick.
Mann, John.
Talesman at an adjourned Court of Common Pleas, commenced the fourth Monday in February 1821.
Ihling, WIlliam.
Juror at the Court of Common Pleas, commenced the fourth Monday in February 1821.
Morrison, Samuel Jr.
Juror at an adjourned Court of Common Pleas, commenced the fourth Monday in February 1821.
Anderson, Robert.
Zoerfel, Adam.
Heller, Joseph Esq.
Bentz, Peter.
Long, Christian.
Lindenmuth, Jacob.
Shenk, Jacob.
Richardson, Robert.
Diffenbach, Abraham.
Pfautz, Samuel,
Fraily, Jacob.
Hitzelberger, George.
11 items, 11 pieces make up one order
Access Conditions / Restrictions
Request at research desk. Photocopy made by staff member.
Less detail
Collection
Commissioners' Orders for Payment
Object ID
CommOrder 1824 #317
Description Level
Item
Collection
Commissioners' Orders for Payment
Description
This record group contains canceled orders that were issued by the county commissioners for payment to be made by the county treasurer. The orders show date, order number, amount, name of payee, purpose, and signatures of the county commissioners. In the case of "poor children," teachers were reimbursed by the county for tuition and/or the supplies purchased for students whose parents were unable to pay. Orders include: Poor Children, Almshouse, Bridges, Coroners' Inquests, Prisons, Roads, Court House, and Tax Exonerations.
System of Arrangement
The record group is organized chronologically, then arranged by order number within each year.
Date of Accumulation
1810-1901
Creator
County Commissioners
People
Ackerman, Jacob
Adams. Jacob Jr.
Arndt, John
Axer, Jacob
Bachman, John
Bartle, Jacob
Bauman, David
Bausman, John
Beck, Christian
Bitner, Abraham
Blanford, Joseph
Boyd, Joseph
Brown, John
Brubecker, George
Bruckherd, Benjamin
Bruner, Peter
Brush, George
Bucher, Benedict
Bundle, Jacob
Burkholder, Jacob
Carpenter, John
Carswell, Moses
Chamberlain, Calvin
Chambers, Joseph
Charles, Abraham
Clark, John
Cordes, Charles H.
Culbert, John
Deffenderfer, Michael
Dehuff, John
Deshong, Detrich
Dietrich, Michael
Diller, Adam
Diller, William
Dorwart, Adam
Dorwart, Martin
Dreppart, John
Dritt, Andrew
Eagle, John
Eberle, Henry
Eberline, Samuel
Eby, Jacob Jr.
Eckert, William
Eckman, Jacob
Ellmaker, George
Ellmaker, Isaac
Fetter, Frederick
Flick, William Jr.
Flood, Hugh
Foltz, Jonathan
Foltz, Martin
Ford, George
Forney, Jacob
Frailey, Jacob
Fraily, Jacob
Franciscus, George
Frey, Martin Jr.
Gamber, William
Garber, Jacob
Gibber, Peter
Gibbons, Samuel
Gorner, Jacob
Greiner, John
Grichley, John
Grimbler, Benjamin
Grimm, Leonard
Hambright, Michael
Hambright, George
Hantsh, Nathaniel Jr.
Harlacher, Charles
Harnish, Jacob
Hawkins, Hugh
Hawman, Peter
Heinitsh, Henry E.
Hensel, George
Herr, Adam
Hershey, Jacob
Hibshman, Edward
Hook, Anthony
Horst, Jacob
Hutcheson, Joseph
Jenkins, Elijah
Johnston, James
Jones, Joseph
Kellor, John
Kendig, Adam
Kendig, Henry
Kenner, Peter
King, James
Kline, Frederick
Kling, George
Kurtz, Ludwig
Kurtz, William
Landis, John
Leonard, George
Lind, Michael
Lindy, Jacob
Long, Jacob Jr.
Longanaker, David
Lutz, George
Lynch, Thomas
M'Donough, Peter
M'Lenegan, Archibald
Markly, John
Maxwell, Hugh
McCalister, Jacob
McGloughlin, John
McLaughlin, John
Merzker, Michael
Messenkop, George
Metzker, John
Miller, Jacob
Millner, Cyrus
Mohler, Henry
Mumma, John
Mylin, Christian
Nagle, Rudolph C.
Neel, Thomas Jr.
Neff, David
Peters, John
Powell, Edward Sr.
Powell, John
Pusey, Samuel
Rine, Christian
Risinger, George
Roberts, Jesse
Rohrer, David
Seitz, Andrew
Sensenich, John
Shaum, Melcheoir
Shaum, Melcher
Shepler, Michael
Shindle, Jacob Jr.
Shrein, Michael
Siener, Samuel
Slough, Jacob
Smith, Jacob
Snavely, Henry
Sorwart, Adam
Stauffer, Christian
Stoufer, Peter Jr.
Stouffer, Peter
Sweeny, James
Taylor, Charles
Trissler, Adam R.
Wade, Daniel
Ward, Joseph
Warren, Archibald D.
Weaver, Joseph
Webster, Joshua
Weidler, Samuel
Weitzel, Jacob
Wenger, David
Wenger, Joseph
Whiteside, John
Whithers, George
Wickle, Henry
Wilson, John
Winaur, George
Withers, George
Witwer, Isaac
Wright, James
Youndt, George
Zug, Abraham
Subcategory
Documentary Artifact
Search Terms
Lancaster
Courthouses
Commissioners' Orders for Payment
Place
Lancaster
Extent
70 boxes (35 cubic ft.)
Object Name
Documents
Language
English
Condition
Fair
Condition Date
2008-03-25
Object ID
CommOrder 1824 #317
Classification
RG 08-01 0510
Location
Archives
Container
005
Box Number
005
Notes
Partially ntered into Q & A May 22, 2001.
Additional Notes
Courthouse.
Payment to jurors.
Grand Jurors, August Session 1824:
Gibbons, Samuel.
Culbert, John.
Bausman, John.
Kellor, John.
Frey, Martin Jr.
Gorner, Jacob.
Rohrer, David.
Ellmaker, Isaac.
Smith, Jacob.
Weaver, Joseph.
Diller, William.
Witwer, Isaac.
Sensenich, John.
Deffenderfer, Michael.
Foltz, Jonathan.
Deshong, Detrich.
Dritt, Andrew.
Grimm, Leonard.
Wade, Daniel.
August Sessions 1824:
Millner, Cyrus.
Stouffer, Peter.
Hutcheson, Joseph.
Herr, Adam.
Lindy, Jacob.
Hibshman, Edward.
Ward, Joseph.
Kendig, Henry.
Fetter, Frederick.
Wenger, David.
Jones, Joseph.
Arndt, John.
Eagle, John.
Bruckherd, Benjamin.
Stoufer, Peter Jr.
Horst, Jacob.
Wenger, Joseph.
Eckert, William.
Brubecker, George.
Hershey, Jacob.
Kurtz, Ludwig.
Webster, Josjua.
Grichley, John.
Carpenter, John.
Bartle, Jacob.
McCalister, Jacob.
Shrein, Michael.
District Court for the city and county of LAncaster, Jume Term 1824:
Harnish, Jacob
Charles,
Abraham
Burkholder, Jacob
Eckman, Jacob
Wickle, Henry
Gibber, Peter
Brown, John
Kendig, Adam.
[Illegible], Christian
Jenkins, Elijah.
Axer, Jacob.
District Court for the City of Lancaster June Term 1824:
Mylin, Christian.
Bucher, Benedict.
Wright, James Esq.
Stauffer, Christian .
Hawkins, Hugh.
McLaughlin, John.
Neel, Thomas Jr.
King, James.
Flood, Hugh.
Hawman, Peter.
Snavely, Henry.
Adams. Jacob Jr.
Siener, Samuel.
Bauman, David.
Ellmaker, George.
Eby, Jacob Jun.
Mohler, Henry.
Carswell, Moses.
Shepler, Michael.
Mayor's Court August Session 1824:
Hensel, George.
Cordes, Charles H.
Dorwart, Adam.
Frailey, Jacob.
Leonard, George.
Lynch, Thomas.
M'Donough, Peter.
Hambtright, George Esq.
Long, Jacob Jr.
Powell, Edward Sr.
Foltz, Jonathan.'
Hambright, Michael.
Landis, John.
Messenkop, George.
Chambers, Joseph.
Dehuff, John.
Kline, Frederick.
Hantsh, Nathaniel Jr.
Winaur, George.
Greiner, John.
Hook, Anthony.
Powell, John.
Trissler, Adam R.
Risinger, George.
Bachman, John.
Forney, Jacob
Flick, William Jr.
Kling, George.
Bundle, Jacob.
Lind, Michael.
Bitner, Abraham.
Weitzel, Jacob.
Grand Jury, Mayor's Court, August 1824:
Maxwell, Hugh.
McGloughlin, John.
Merzker, Michael.
Bruner, Peter.
Warren, Archibald D.
Ackerman, Jacob.
Foltz, Martin.
Dreppart, John.
Shindle, Jacob Jr.
Shaum, Melcher.
Dietrich, Michael.
Metzker, John.
Johnston, James.
Slough, Jacob.
Kurtz, William.
Longanaker, David.
Mumma, John.
Garber, Jacob.
Rine, Christian.
Franciscus, George.
Withers, George Esq.
Markly, John Esq.
Grand Jury, August Sessions 1824:
Harlacher, Charles.
Traverse Jurors, August Sessions 1824:
Diller, Adam.
Roberts, Jesse.
M'Lenegan, Archibald.
Pusey, Samuel.
Youndt, George.
Kenner, Peter.
Neff, David.
Heinitsh, Henry E.
Ford, George.
Seitz, Andrew.
Clark, John.
Lutz, George.
Traverse Juror August Sessions:
Brush, George.
Traverse Juror and Tailesman, August Sessions 1824:
Shaum, Melcheoir.
Wilson, John.
Taylor, Charles.
Sweeny, James.
Nagle, Rudolph C.
Blanford, Joseph.
Traverse Jurors, August Sessions, Mayor's Court:
Sorwart, Adam.
Fraily, Jacob.
Juror, Courtrt of Common Pleas:
Whiteside, John.
Jurors, Court of Common Pleas, August Session 1824:
Dorwart, MArtin.
Weidler, Samuel.
Gamber, William.
Boyd, Joseph.
Chamberlain, Calvin.
Grimbler, Benjamin.
Eberle, Henry.
Whithers, George Esq.
Peters, John.
Eberline, Samuel.
Miller, Jacob.
Zug, Abraham.
Beck, Christian.
1 item. 25 pieces.
Access Conditions / Restrictions
Request at research desk. Photocopy made by staff member.
Less detail
Collection
Administrators Accounts
Object ID
AdAcct 1805 F002 A
Description Level
Item
Collection
Administrators Accounts
System of Arrangement
Arranged alphabetically by year.
Year
1805
People
Axer, Christopher
Axer, Catharine
Axer, Jacob
Subcategory
Documentary Artifact
Place
Lancaster
Object Name
Documents
Language
English
Condition
Fair
Object ID
AdAcct 1805 F002 A
Classification
RG 04-00 0150
Location
Archives
Container
001
Box Number
001
Additional Notes
Axer, Catharine; Axer, Jacob. Administrators.
1 item, 1 piece
Access Conditions / Restrictions
Request at Reference Desk; photocopy made by staff member.
Less detail
Collection
Administrators Accounts
Object ID
AdAcct 1815 F001 A
Description Level
Item
Collection
Administrators Accounts
System of Arrangement
Arranged alphabetically by year.
Year
1815
People
Axer, Christopher
Axer, Jacob
Subcategory
Documentary Artifact
Place
Lancaster
Object Name
Documents
Language
English
Condition
Fair
Object ID
AdAcct 1815 F001 A
Classification
RG 04-00 0150
Location
Archives
Container
001
Box Number
001
Additional Notes
Axer, Jacob. Administrator.
1 item, 1 piece
Access Conditions / Restrictions
Request at Reference Desk; photocopy made by staff member.
Less detail
Collection
Administrators Accounts
Object ID
AdAcct 1815 F002 A
Description Level
Item
Collection
Administrators Accounts
System of Arrangement
Arranged alphabetically by year.
Year
1815
People
Axer, Christopher
Axer, Jacob
Subcategory
Documentary Artifact
Place
none
Object Name
Documents
Language
English
Condition
Fair
Object ID
AdAcct 1815 F002 A
Classification
RG 04-00 0150
Location
Archives
Container
001
Box Number
001
Additional Notes
[1815?].
Axer, Jacob. Administrator.
1 item, 1 piece
Access Conditions / Restrictions
Request at Reference Desk; photocopy made by staff member.
Less detail
Collection
Administrators Accounts
Object ID
AdAcct 1843 F004 A
Description Level
Item
Collection
Administrators Accounts
System of Arrangement
Arranged alphabetically by year.
Year
1843
People
Axer, Jacob
Daveler, John
Subcategory
Documentary Artifact
Place
Lancaster
Object Name
Documents
Language
English
Condition
Fair
Object ID
AdAcct 1843 F004 A
Classification
RG 04-00 0150
Location
Archives
Container
002
Box Number
002
Additional Notes
Daveler, John. Administrator.
1 item, 6 pieces
Access Conditions / Restrictions
Request at Reference Desk; photocopy made by staff member.
Less detail
Collection
Administrators Accounts
Object ID
AdAcct 1845 F004 A
Description Level
Item
Collection
Administrators Accounts
System of Arrangement
Arranged alphabetically by year.
Year
1845
People
Axer, Jacob
Daveler, John
Subcategory
Documentary Artifact
Place
Lancaster
Object Name
Documents
Language
English
Condition
Fair
Object ID
AdAcct 1845 F004 A
Classification
RG 04-00 0150
Location
Archives
Container
002
Box Number
002
Additional Notes
Daveler, John. Administrator.
1 item, 1 piece
Access Conditions / Restrictions
Request at Reference Desk; photocopy made by staff member.
Less detail
Collection
Administrators Accounts
Object ID
AdAcct 1846 F004 A
Description Level
Item
Collection
Administrators Accounts
System of Arrangement
Arranged alphabetically by year.
Year
1846
People
Axer, Jacob
Daveler, John
Subcategory
Documentary Artifact
Place
Lancaster
Object Name
Documents
Language
English
Condition
Fair
Object ID
AdAcct 1846 F004 A
Classification
RG 04-00 0150
Location
Archives
Container
002
Box Number
002
Additional Notes
Daveler, John. Administrator.
2 items, 2 pieces
Access Conditions / Restrictions
Request at Reference Desk; photocopy made by staff member.
Less detail

18 records – page 1 of 2.