Skip header and navigation

Revise Search

6 records – page 1 of 1.

Collection
Quarter Sessions
Object ID
JAN 1817 F020 QS
Description Level
Item
Collection
Quarter Sessions
System of Arrangement
Organized by Court of Quarter Sessions term.
Arranged by case number within each term.
Year
1817
People
Barnes, William
Barns, William
Hawthorn, James Jr.
Subcategory
Documentary Artifact
Search Terms
Quarter Sessions
Recognizance
Charge: surety of the peace
Charge: assault and battery
African-American
Object Name
Documents
Language
English
Condition
Fair
Object ID
JAN 1817 F020 QS
Case Number
10.000
Classification
RG 02-00 0908
Location
Archives
Additional Notes
African-American.
Recognizance, surety of the peace; assault and battery on James Hawthorn Jr.
2 items, 2 pieces
Access Conditions / Restrictions
Request at Reference Desk; photocopy made by staff member.
Less detail
Collection
Liquor License Papers
Object ID
Tav 1811 F11 I01
Description Level
Item
Collection
Liquor License Papers
System of Arrangement
Arranged by municipalities by year.
Year
1811
People
Barns, William
Subcategory
Documentary Artifact
Place
Lancaster
Object Name
Documents
Language
English
Condition
Fair
Object ID
Tav 1811 F11 I01
Classification
RG 02-00 0602
Location
Archives
Container
003
Box Number
003
Additional Notes
Located on South Queen Street.
Known as the Sorrel House.
Formerly occupied by Unity Reed.
Petition disallowed.
Signers of Petition: Conrad Schwartz, Henry Slaymaker, Emanuel Reigart, Conrad Shwartz Jr., Matthias Young, Henry Pinkerton, F. White, Adam Reigart, Henry Reigart, John Light.
1 item, 1 piece
Access Conditions / Restrictions
Request at Reference Desk; photocopy made by staff member.
Less detail
Collection
Commissioners' Orders for Payment
Object ID
CommOrder 1822 #023
Description Level
Item
Collection
Commissioners' Orders for Payment
Description
This record group contains canceled orders that were issued by the county commissioners for payment to be made by the county treasurer. The orders show date, order number, amount, name of payee, purpose, and signatures of the county commissioners. In the case of "poor children," teachers were reimbursed by the county for tuition and/or the supplies purchased for students whose parents were unable to pay. Orders include: Poor Children, Almshouse, Bridges, Coroners' Inquests, Prisons, Roads, Court House, and Tax Exonerations.
System of Arrangement
The record group is organized chronologically, then arranged by order number within each year.
Date of Accumulation
1810-1901
Year
1822
Creator
County Commissioners
People
Adams, John
Allen, Robert
Anderson, Mary
Anderson, Thomas
Armstrong, John
Atlee, Richard
Barge, Solomon
Barker, John
Barns, William
Baxter, David
Bear, Joseph
Beard, William
Beck, William
Becker, Arnold
Bender, David
Bennard, John
Bennard, Philip
Bill, Alexander
Binkley, Christian
Black, Ephraim
Black, John
Black, William
Blackburn, David
Blessing, John
Boden, Samuel
Bowie, William
Boyle, Hugh
Boys, William
Breneman, Abraham
Bristo
Broom, James
Brown, Dinah
Brown, Robert
Brown, Samuel
Bryan, James
Bubach, John G.
Burg, John
Burk, John
Burkholder, Christian
Bush, John
Caldwell, John
Campbell, Martha
Carson, James
Carter, Daniel
Clark, Robert
Clark, Thomas
Cochran, Anthony
Cooper, John
Cooper, Thomas
Corsey, James
Cotston, George
Cottis, James
Coyle, James
Crase, Phineas
Crawford, David
Cully, William
Dark, Nathan
Daugherty, Charles
Denzel, Henry
Dolby, [Sebastian]
Doling, John
Donnelly, James
Donnelly, William
Donner, Leonard
Dougherty, Charles
Dysart, Andrew
Eares, James
Elliot, Thomas
England, Mrs.
England, Jane
Ergert, John
Erisman, Christian
Evans, Charles
Evans, John
Fick, Christian
Fields, Joseph
Finney, Francis
Fisher, Elizabeth
Fisher, James
Fisher, John I.
Flanagan, Thomas
Flanighan, Thomas
Floyd, William
Foglesong, Jacob
Forester, John
Fouchett, William
Frey, John
Gadders, Robert
Galbraith, William
Galbraith, William B.
Gallacher, James
Geider, Martin
Gelham, Thomas
Getz, John
Getz, Peter
Gibbs, Samuel
Gilham, Michael
Gilleland, William
Glatz, Bernard
Gontz, Peter
Graham, John
Grimes, Daniel
Grimes, Thomas
Grove, George
Grubb, Samuel C.
Gruber, Jacob
Gutjahr, John
Hagy, John
Haines, Daniel
Haines, Timothy
Hambright, Frederick
Hamilton, Andrew
Harkless, James
Harkless, Joseph
Harris, George
Harris, John
Harris, Joseph
Harris, Robert
Hart, John H.
Hatz, John
Haughey, Dominick
Haverstick, Michael
Hegy, John
Heiney, Isaac
Heiney, John
Heisley, Michael
Henry, Christian
Herr, Daniel
Hickman, Andrew
Higgins. Patrick
Hite, William, W.
Hock, James
Hoffman, Christian
Hoke, John
Hollinger, Jacob
Holshour, Peter
Holzapple, Catherine
Hoofnagle, Peter
Hornberger, Christian
Horner, Samuel
Houston, Mrs.
Houston, Ann
Howes, Jacob
Huber, Peter
Hughes, Felix
Huston, James
Huston, Margaret
Hutchinson, Alexander
Irwin, Josiah K.
Irwin, Samuel
Jackson, Samuel
Johnson, Catharine
Johnson, David
Johnson, James
Johnson, Simon
Johnston, James
Johnston, Jeremiah
Johnston, Ruth
Johnston, Samuel
Jones, Robert
Jones, Thompson
Kearney, Christopher
Keiser, Peter
Keiss, George
Kellheffer, Catharine
Kember, James
Kendrick, David
Kepler, Jacob
Keysey, Hugh
King, Catherine
King, James
King, Scott
Kline, Frederick
Kneisley, Jacob
Koenigmaker, Jacob
Krauder, John
Kreider, Martin
Kreitzer, John
Kremer, George
Kuntz, Michael
Lechler, John
Legan, Bernard
Lehy, John
Levan, Lydia
Lewis, Caleb
Lightner, Nathaniel
Long, Benjamin
Long, George
Long, John
Longenecker, Daniel
Luther, Christian
Lynch, John
Lynch, Thomas
Lyon, James
Lytle, William
Marks, John
Martin, David
Martin, William
Maw, Frederick
McCartney, David
McClelland, James
McClenahan, James
McClenighan, James
McClure, Barbara
McConahy, John
McConnely, Joseph
McCotter, Thomas
McCowan, James
McCready, James
McElwer, Roger
McFall, Hughes
McGin, William
McGlasga, Charle
McGuigan, Ambrose
McGuigan, Patrick
Meloy, Mary
Merrill, Michael
Michael, George
Midcalf, Curtis
Miller, Christian
Miller, Elizabeth
Miller, Jesse
Miller, Margaret
Miller, Peter
Milton, Benjamin
Money, Patrick
Monteer, Elizabeth
Montier, William
Moore, Andrew
Moore, Elijah
Moore, Isaac
Moore, Samuel
Moore, Stephen
Moore, William
Morris, James
Morrison, Patrick
Mosey, Christian
Moyers, Jacob
Mullan, James
Murray, Henry
Musselman, Henry
Myers, David
Myers, Jacob
Myers, John
Nagle, John
Neegan, Mary
Nicholson, William
Nixon, Edward
Norris, Sarah
O'Donel, Charles
O'Neal, John
Ogden, William
Paras, Jonathan
Phillips, Henry
Porter, Israel
Porter, Joseph
Porter, Robert
Ranck, Patience
Ream, Isaac
Redsecker, John
Reed, Unity
Reidenbaugh, Peter
Reiley, Lydia
Reiss, Peter
Reynolds, Eley
Richards, Mary
Richards, Polly
Richardson, Thomas
Richardson, William
Ringland, James
Ringland, John
Robinson, William
Rock, George
Rohrer, Christian
Rowe, John
Rowland, Mary
Scott, William
Seachrist, John
Seegraves, Charles
Seidenbender, Christian
Sennison, Garret
Shallenberger, Jacob
Shane, Elizabeth
Sheaffer, George
Shenck, Jacob
Shorter, Thomas
Shucker, Balthezar
Sides, John
Simpson, John
Smith, Adam
Smith, Frederick
Smith, Henry
Smith, John
Smith, Peggy
Smith, Phebe
Smith, Philip
Smith, Rebecca
Snyder, John
Sourbeer, John
Spring, Daniel
Stachen, Samuel
Stauffer, Christian
Steffy, Michael
Stehman, Tobias
Steward, Benjamin
Stouffer, Jacob
Strank, George
Strayner, Mary
Stuart, Samuel
Swagart, Mary
Swar, John
Sweeney, James
Taggert, James
Taylor, Eleanor
Thomas, George
Thomas, Peter
Tiner, George
Todd, William
Trusty
Twibill, Joseph
Waggoner, Mary
Wall, John
Wallace, Mary
Walter, Peter
Ward, Richard
Wardle, George
Warfel, Abraham
Warfel, Jacob
Waters, John
Waters, Simon
Waterson, John
Weaver, Adam
Weaver, George
Welsh, James
Werfel, Abraham
Whipper, George
White, William
Williams, Hannah
Williams, Richard
Wilson, James
Wilson, Robert
Wine, William
Wisler, Abraham
Wisler, Michael
Wisler, Sally
Witaker, Jesse
Withers, Augustus
Woods, John
Woolkeel, Henry
Wray, William
Yentzer, Jacob
Youndt, George Jr.
Young, _____
Young, John
Zell, Henry
Zell, John Jr.
Subcategory
Documentary Artifact
Search Terms
Courthouses
Court costs
Commissioners' Orders for Payment
Extent
70 boxes (35 cubic ft.)
Object Name
Documents
Language
English
Condition
Fair
Condition Date
2008-03-25
Object ID
CommOrder 1822 #023
Classification
RG 08-01 0510
Location
Archives
Container
002
Box Number
002
Notes
Entered into Q&A Sep 4, 2003.
Additional Notes
Court Costs
April Sessions 1809
Note: In the document all of the following names are "Commonwealth vs."
Porter, Israel.
Fisher, James.
Milton, Benjamin.
Todd, William.
Kendrick, David.
Maw, Frederick.
Reed, Unity.
England, Jane.
Coyle, James.
Gutjahr, John.
King, Scott.
Donner, Leonard.
Taggert, James.
Lynch, John.
Richards, Mary.
Gilleland, William.
Sides, John.
McClelland, James.
Getz, Peter.
August Sessions 1809
Dolby, [Sebastian].
Adams, John.
Morris, James.
Erisman, Christian.
Grove, George.
Stehman, Tobias.
Smith, Peggy.
Bear, Joseph.
Burkholder, Christian.
Welsh, James.
Meloy, Mary.
Miller, Jesse.
Wall, John.
Shenck, Jacob.
Warfel, Abraham.
Sourbeer, John.
Warfel, Jacob.
Yentzer, Jacob.
November Sessions 1809
Brown, Robert.
Galbraith, William B.
Caldwell, John.
Huston, Margaret.
Black, John.
Ergert, John.
Kremer, George.
Oyer and Terminer
Miller, Margaret.
Kreitzer, John.
Evans, John.
Harkless, James.
Harkless, Joseph.
Carter, Daniel.
Hoofnagle, Peter.
Horner, Samuel.
Midcalf, Curtis.
January Sessions 1810
Waggoner, Mary.
Twibill, Joseph.
Rowland, Mary.
Gruber, Jacob.
Smith, Rebecca.
Burg, John.
Legan, Bernard.
Forester, John.
Miller, Christian.
Burk, John.
Zell, John Jr.
Hoffman, Christian.
Bender, David.
Breneman, Abraham.
O'Donel, Charles.
Kneisley, Jacob.
Smith, John.
August Sessions 1810.
Ward, Richard.
Donnelly, James.
Dougherty, Charles.
Johnston, Jeremiah.
Grimes, Daniel.
Taylor, Eleanor.
King, Catherine.
Boys, William.
Lightner, Nathaniel.
Sheaffer, George.
Stouffer, Jacob.
Boyle, Hugh.
Steffy, Michael.
Lyon, James.
Wallace, Mary.
Carson, James.
Hickman, Andrew.
White, William.
Bush, John.
Werfel, Abraham.
November Sessions 1810.
Herr, Daniel.
Norris, Sarah.
Longenecker, Daniel.
Martin, William.
Clark, Thomas.
Bryan, James.
Levan, Lydia.
Phillips, Henry.
Shucker, Balthezar.
Black, Ephraim.
Smith, Adam.
Harris, George.
Hoke, John.
Barker, John.
January Sessions 1811
Henry, Christian.
Money, Patrick.
Lehy, John.
Woods, John.
Youndt, George Jr.
Dark, Nathan.
Cottis, James.
April Sessions 1811
Sweeney, James.
Richards, Polly.
Reidenbaugh, Peter.
Weaver, George.
Wardle, George.
Keysey, Hugh.
August Sessions 1811
McClure, Barbara.
Denzel, Henry.
Waters, Simon.
Evans, Charles.
Dysart, Andrew.
Heiney, John.
Swar, John.
Gibbs, Samuel.
Stuart, Samuel.
Tiner, George.
Floyd, William.
Richardson, William.
Harris, Robert.
January Sessions 1812
Witaker, Jesse.
Doling, John.
Snyder, John.
Wisler, Michael.
Williams, Hannah.
April Sessions 1812
Huston, James.
Beard, William.
Corsey, James.
Mullan, James.
Montier, William.
Blackburn, David.
Gadders, Robert.
Lewis, Caleb.
Galbraith, William.
Harris, Joseph.
Richardson, Thomas.
Hock, James.
Gontz, Peter.
November Sessions 1812
Gallacher, James.
Heisley, Michael.
January Sessions 1813
Hite, William, W.
Moyers, Jacob.
Smith, Frederick.
Frey, John.
Withers, Augustus.
Strank, George.
Cooper, John.
Cooper, Thomas.
Johnson, David.
McElwer, Roger.
King, James.
Irwin, Josiah K.
Fields, Joseph.
April Sessions 1813
Donnelly, William.
Keiss, George.
Smith, Phebe.
McFall, Hughes.
McCartney, David.
Hutchinson, Alexander.
Fisher, Elizabeth.
Barge, Solomon.
Michael, George.
Monteer, Elizabeth.
August Sessions 1813
Neegan, Mary.
Woolkeel, Henry.
Finney, Francis.
Kreider, Martin.
Hagy, John.
McClenighan, James.
Clark, Robert.
August Sessions 1813.
Monteer, Elizabeth .
McClenahan, James.
Lynch, Thomas.
Morrison, Patrick.
Higgins. Patrick.
Gelham, Thomas.
Gilham, Michael.
Stauffer, Christian.
Mrs. Houston.
Mrs. England.
Young.
Kearney, Christopher.
Strayner, Mary.
Beck, William.
Miller, Elizabeth.
November Sessions 1813.
Bristo. African-American.
Miller, Peter.
Wilson, James.
Nicholson, William.
Thomas, George.
Reynolds, Eley.
Young, John.
Long, John.
Houston, Ann.
Flanagan, Thomas.
Swagart, Mary.
Krauder, John.
Holshour, Peter.
January Sessions 1814.
Ringland, John.
Cully, William.
Ringland, James.
Elliot, Thomas.
Baxter, David.
Jackson, Samuel.
Taggart, James.
Flanighan, Thomas.
Geider, Martin.
Hegy, John.
April Sessions 1814
Moore, William.
Smith, Henry.
Trusty. Mulatto.
Getz, John.
Whipper, George.
August Sessions 1814.
Anderson, Mary.
Shallenberger, Jacob.
Cotston, George.
Wisler, Abraham.
Wisler, Sally.
Long, Benjamin.
Fisher, John I.
Johnston, James.
Johnson, Catharine.
Wray, William.
Johnson, James.
Zell, Henry.
Porter, Joseph.
Kepler, Jacob.
Spring, Daniel.
November Sessions 1814.
Myers, John.
Daugherty, Charles.
Johnston, Samuel.
Smith, Philip.
Atlee, Richard.
Ogden, William.
Kuntz, Michael.
Musselman, Henry.
McGuigan, Patrick.
Becker, Arnold.
January Sessions 1815.
Koenigmaker, Jacob.
Nagle, John.
Sennison, Garret,
Steward, Benjamin.
Martin, David.
April Sessions 1815.
Armstrong, John.
Hollinger, Jacob.
Hamilton, Andrew.
Harris, John.
Binkley, Christian.
Seegraves, Charles.
Campbell, Martha.
Kellheffer, Catharine.
August Sessions 1815.
Shane, Elizabeth.
Wine, William.
McGlasga, Charle.
Irwin, Samuel.
Cochran, Anthony.
Waters, John.
Robinson, William.
Bowie, William.
Hughes, Felix.
Fick, Christian.
O'Neal, John.
Nixon, Edward.
McConnely, Joseph.
Ream, Isaac.
Kember, James.
Fisher, James.
Blessing, John.
Bennard, John.
Bennard, Philip.
Rowe, John.
Merrill, Michael.
Holzapple, Catherine.
November Sessions 1815.
Stachen, Samuel.
Wilson, Robert.
Marks, John.
McCowan, James.
Hart, John H.
Jones, Thompson.
Murray, Henry.
Walter, Peter.
Eares, James.
Brown, Dinah.
Johnson, Simon.
Crawford, David.
Porter, Robert.
Crase, Phineas.
Grubb, Samuel C.
Weaver, Adam.
Graham, John.
Luther, Christian.
January Sessions 1816.
Brown, Samuel.
McCotter, Thomas.
Trusty. African-American.
Reiss, Peter.
McGin, William.
April Sessions 1816.
Lechler, John.
Haines, Daniel.
Keiser, Peter.
Seachrist, John.
Haines, Timothy.
Lytle, William.
Allen, Robert.
Moore, Elijah.
Black, William.
Huber, Peter.
Kline, Frederick.
Reiley, Lydia.
Seidenbender, Christian.
Glatz, Bernard.
Foglesong, Jacob.
August Sessions 1816.
Long, George.
Hambright, Frederick.
Scott, William.
Moore, Stephen.
Thomas, Peter.
McGuigan, Ambrose.
Howes, Jacob.
Rohrer, Christian.
Haverstick, Michael.
Heiney, Isaac.
Bill, Alexander.
November Sessions 1816.
Anderson, Thomas.
Bubach, John G. and wife.
Paras, Jonathan.
Boden, Samuel.
Allen, Robert. Alias Jones, Robert.
Grimes, Thomas.
McCready, James.
Fouchett, William.
Redsecker, John.
Mosey, Christian.
Hornberger, Christian.
Broom, James.
Haughey, Dominick.
Rock, George.
Simpson, John.
Johnston, Ruth.
January Sessions 1817.
Hatz, John.
Williams, Richard.
Myers, David.
Moore, Andrew.
Myers, Jacob.
Moore, Samuel.
Ranck, Patience.
Waterson, John.
Shorter, Thomas.
McConahy, John.
Barns, William.
Moore, Isaac.
1 item, 1 piece.
Access Conditions / Restrictions
Request at research desk. Photocopy made by staff member.
Less detail
Collection
Indictments
Object ID
AUG 1811 F036
Description Level
Item
Collection
Indictments
System of Arrangement
Organized by Court of Quarter Sessions term.
Arranged by case number within each term.
Year
1811
People
Barns, William
Subcategory
Documentary Artifact
Object Name
Documents
Language
English
Condition
Fair
Object ID
AUG 1811 F036
Parent Object ID
INDICTMENTS
Case Number
34.000
Classification
RG 02-00 0933
Location
Archives
Additional Notes
Tippling house
1 item, 1 piece
Access Conditions / Restrictions
Request at Reference Desk; photocopy made by staff member.
Less detail
Collection
Commissioners' Orders for Payment
Object ID
CommOrder 1823 #013B
Description Level
Item
Collection
Commissioners' Orders for Payment
Description
This record group contains canceled orders that were issued by the county commissioners for payment to be made by the county treasurer. The orders show date, order number, amount, name of payee, purpose, and signatures of the county commissioners. In the case of "poor children," teachers were reimbursed by the county for tuition and/or the supplies purchased for students whose parents were unable to pay. Orders include: Poor Children, Almshouse, Bridges, Coroners' Inquests, Prisons, Roads, Court House, and Tax Exonerations.
System of Arrangement
The record group is organized chronologically, then arranged by order number within each year.
Date of Accumulation
1810-1901
Year
1823
Creator
County Commissioners
People
Albright, Peter
Alexander, William
Algeier, Peter
Anderson, Allen
Anderson, Francis
Anderson, George
Anderson, John
Andrews, John
Bachenstose, William
Bankert, Peter
Barnet, Samuel
Barns, William
Barry, Thomas
Bastel, Henry
Bauman, B. Peter
Baxter, [ ]
Bennet, James
Boid, Aron
Boys, John
Brady, Patrick
Brown, Darius
Brown, George
Brown, John
Brown, Nicholas
Brown, Perry
Brown, William
Brungart, George
Burton, James
Butler, William Butler
Cerns, Robert
Chew, John
Clinton, Joseph
Coary, John
Colasky, Valentine
Cole, _____
Colvin, William
Corr, John
Coxen, Nathaniel
Cragh, Samuel
Cress, John
Curry, William
Davis, Lewis
Dawson, Shadrack
Dehoff, Henry
Deitrich, Henry
Dennis, Robert
Dillan, Daniel
Dolly, Frederick
Dool, John
Doster, Daniel
Dougherty, Roady
Drake, George
Drake, Hiram
Ealer, Jacob
Ebers, Francis
Edgerly, _____ Mrs.
Eichelberger, George Jr.
Entz, Davies
Ewin, D. Jackson
Farley, John
Ferdan, Ferdanand
Ferguson, John
Ferree, Philip
Ferree, William
Fesig, Jacob
Fitgerald, Edward
Foree, William
Foreman, Daniel
Foster, John
Freck, Matthias
Fulmech, Jacob
Gardner, Robert
Garrison, Daniel
Gast, Frederick
Gillaspie, John
Gillmore, David
Gilpen, Thomas
Gintner, John
Gordan, William
Gray, Charles
Gray, John
Grundacker, Michael
Haas, Christopher
Hantsh, Nathaniel Sr
Hare, David
Hawkins, Hugh
Hays, Augustus
Heckman, Lewis
Heiser, James
Helman, Catherine
Henderson, David
Henderson, Thomas
Henry, John
Henwood, Wachel
Horn, John
Houser, George
Howard, Elizabeth
Howsey, Joseph
Huber, Michael
Hubert, Jacob
Hughes, Francis
Hutton, John
Issenberger, Martin
Johnson, Abram
Johnson, James
Kagle, Jacob
Kean, Henry
Keller, Frederick
Kendel, Jesse
Kesser, Daniel
Kline, W. George
Klinger, Isaac
Knife, Henry
Kraft, Joseph
Kurtz, Daniel
Lackey, Peter
Lantz, John
Lauber, Melchor
Lee, James
Lee, Joseph
Leman, John
Levi, Lewis
Lewis, Caleb
Long, W. Peter
Lookingbill, William
Lowery, William
Lutman, Jacob
Lyman, John
Mackey, Thomas
Martin, Jacob
Martin, William
Mason, William
Mau, Conrad
McCollough, William
McDonald, Hugh
McDonald, William
McFann, David
McGivern, Patrick
McGrann, Bernard
McKee, John
McKown, John
McKown, Samuel
Mehby, George
Mehollen, Joseph
Metzgar, John
Meyers, Ben
Micheal, John
Miller, Henry
Miller, Jacob
Miller, John
Moderwell, John
Mooney, Hugh
Moore, Smith
Moyer, Philip
Mullen, James
Mullen, Thomas
Murry, John
Murry, Joseph
Musketnus, Adam
Musser, John
Neff, Henry
Oster, Henry
Parker, John
Pastor, John
Peardy, Mamouth
Peterman, Frederick
Philip, Edward
Philips, Edward
Pile, Andrew
Pile, William
Pinkerton, Thomas
Powes, Edward
Pressman, Daniel
Queen, Daniel
Queen, Terrence
Quinn, Terrence
Reatwick, Godfried
Reese, John
Reigart, Caleb
Reinhart, Michael
Reinhart, Peter
Rigg, George
Riley, John
Road, John
Roney, William
Ruth, John
Saunders, Hugh
Schaum, George
Schucker, _____ Mrs.
Scott, John
Scott, Thomas
Seers, William
Sehaum, Abram
Sehner, Godleib
Sharby, F. Joseph
Sharra, John
Shee, Michael
Shetz, John
Shnuder, Henry
Shonfelter, _____
Simpson, John
Slater, Jacob
Smith, John
Smith, Martin
Smith, Michael
Smith, W. George
Snow, Daniel
Steen, James
Steffy, Francis
Stein, Thomas
Stern, Thomas
Stern, WIlliam
Stouenberger, Daniel
Stute, John
Sweitzer, George
Taylor, James
Thompson, John
Tolland, William
Tomany, John Jr.
Truet, Tilhman
Vescat, Joseph
Waters, Simon
Watkin, Thomas
Watts, D. I.
Weiss, Christian
Wheeler, Francis
White, Joseph
Williams, Thomas
Wilson, James
Winour, Henry
Worster, George
Young, Adam
Youngman, Joseph
Zool, Jacob
Subcategory
Documentary Artifact
Search Terms
Lancaster
Tax exonerations
Commissioners' Orders for Payment
Place
Lancaster
Extent
70 boxes (35 cubic ft.)
Object Name
Documents
Language
English
Condition
Fair
Condition Date
2008-03-25
Object ID
CommOrder 1823 #013B
Classification
RG 08-01 0510
Location
Archives
Container
003
Box Number
003
Notes
Never entered into Q&A.
Additional Notes
Tax exonerations.
Brungart, George. Tax collector.
Algeier, Peter.
Anderson, Francis.
Anderson, John.
Andrews, John.
Brown, Darius.
Bachenstose, William.
Brown, William.
Brown, John.
Boys, John.
Bennet, James.
Brown, Perry.
Brady, Patrick.
Butler, William Butler.
Brown, George.
Brown, Nicholas.
Barns, William.
Burton, James.
Barry, Thomas.
Cragh, Samuel.
Cress, John.
Cerns, Robert.
Colasky, Valentine.
Cole.
Dawson, Shadrack.
Deitrich, Henry.
Dool, John.
Dennis, Robert.
Davis, Lewis.
Dougherty, Roady.
Dolly, Frederick.
Doster, Daniel Dr.
Dehoff, Henry.
Entz, Davies.
Eichelberger, George Jr.
Ebers, Francis.
Edgerly, WIdow.
Foster, John.
Foreman, Daniel.
Ferguson, John.
Ferree, Philip.
Freck, Matthias.
Fulmech, Jacob.
Gordan, William.
Grahy, john.
Gilpen, Thomas.
Gray, Charles.
Garrison, Daniel.
Gast, Frederick.
Gardner, Robert.
Gillmore, David.
Hare, David.
Huber, Michael.
Hantsh, Nathaniel Sr.
Heckman, Lewis.
Hawkins, Hugh.
Haas, Christopher.
Helman, Catherine.
Heiser, James.
Henwood, Wachel.
Henderson, David.
Henry, John.
Howsey, Joseph.
Hays, Augustus.
Houser, George.
Howard, Elizabeth. Widow.
Hughes, Francis.
Johnson, James.
Johnson, Abram.
Issenberger, Martin.
Kean, Henry.
Keller, Frederick.
Kraft, Joseph.
Klinger, Isaac.
Lewis, Caleb.
Lowery, William.
Lackey, Peter.
Lauber, Melchor.
Lyman, John.
Lee, James.
Lee, Joseph.
Mason, William.
Martin, William.
Mehollen, Joseph.
Martin, Jacob.
McGivern, Patrick.
Musketnus, Adam.
McDonald, Hugh.
Micheal, John.
Miller, Jacob.
Murry, John.
Mehby, George.
McDonald, William.
Mullen, James.
Mau, Conrad.
Murry, Joseph.
Mooney, Hugh.
Kagle, Jacob.
Oster, Henry. Wid.
Powes, Edward.
Pastor, John.
Parker, John.
Philip, Edward.
Pressman, Daniel.
Quinn, Terrence.
Queen, Daniel.
Ruth, John.
Reinhart, Peter.
Reinhart, Michael.
Smith, W. George.
Saunders, Hugh.
Shetz, John.
Smith, Michael.
Sehner, Godleib.
Sehaum, Abram.
Schucker, Widow. Charged twice.
Slater, Jacob.
Sweitzer, George.
Shee, Michael.
Snow, Daniel.
Stein, Thomas.
Simpson, John.
Sharby, F. Joseph.
Steffy, Francis.
Smith, Martin.
Shonfelter, Rev.
Stern, WIlliam.
Stern, Thomas.
Stouenberger, Daniel.
Shnuder, Henry.
Tolland, William.
Ferdan, Ferdanand.
Taylor, James.
Truet, Tilhman.
Vescat, Joseph.
Watkin, Thomas.
Waters, Simon.
Watts, D. I.
Worster, George.
Weiss, Christian.
Wilson, James.
Youngman, Joseph.
Zool, Jacob.
Freemen:
Alexander, William.
Anderson, George.
Albright, Peter.
Anderson, Allen.
Bankert, Peter.
Barnet, Samuel.
Bauman, B. Peter.
Boid, Aron.
Baxter, _____.
Bastel, Henry.
Corr, John.
Coary, John.
Clinton, Joseph.
Curry, William.
Chew, John.
Coxen, Nathaniel.
Colvin, William.
Drake, George.
Drake, Hiram.
Dillan, Daniel.
Ealer, Jacob.
Ewin, D. Jackson.
Fesig, Jacob.
Ferree, william.
Farley, Jon.
Foree, William.
Fitgerald, Edward. [This entry was crossed out.]
Grundacker, Michael.
Gintner, John.
Gillaspie, John.
Hutton, John.
Hubert, Jacob. Of I gaeff a recipt.
Henderson, Thomas.
Horn, John.
Kesser, Daniel. Under age.
Kendel, Jesse.
Knife, Henry.
Kurtz, Daniel. Under age.
Kline, W. George.
Levi, Lewis.
Lutman, Jacob.
Lookingbill, William.
Lantz, John.
Leman, John. Under age.
Long, W. Peter.
Moyer, Philip.
McGrann, Bernard.
Moore, Smith.
McKee, John.
Moderwell, John.
Miller, Henry.
Mullen, Thomas.
Miller, John.
Meyers, Ben.
McCollough, William.
McFann, David.
Musser, John. Under age.
McKown, Samuel.
McKown, John.
Mackey, Thomas.
Metzgar, John.
Neff, Henry Dr.
Pile, Andrew.
Peardy, Mamouth.
Philips, Edward.
Pothecary & Goldermans.
Pile, William.
Peterman, Frederick.
Pinkerton, Thomas.
Queen, Terrence.
Reese, John.
Roney, William.
Rigg, George.
Riley, John.
Reatwick, Godfried.
Road, John.
Reigart, Caleb.
Smith, John.
Schaum, George.
Stute, John.
Steen, James.
Seers, William.
Sharra, John.
Scott, Thomas.
Scott, John.
Tomany, John Jr.
Thompson, John.
White, Joseph.
Williams, Thomas.
Wheeler, Francis.
Winour, Henry.
Young, Adam.
1 item 2 pieces.
Access Conditions / Restrictions
Request at research desk. Photocopy made by staff member.
Less detail
Collection
Administrators Accounts
Object ID
AdAcct 1863 F020 W
Description Level
Item
Collection
Administrators Accounts
System of Arrangement
Arranged alphabetically by year.
Year
1863
People
Witthauer, Frederick
Barns, William
Subcategory
Documentary Artifact
Place
Elizabethtown
Object Name
Documents
Language
English
Condition
Fair
Object ID
AdAcct 1863 F020 W
Classification
RG 04-00 0150
Location
Archives
Container
420
Box Number
420
Additional Notes
Occupation: Cordwainer.
Barns, William. Administrator.
2 items, 3 pieces
Access Conditions / Restrictions
Request at Reference Desk; photocopy made by staff member.
Less detail

6 records – page 1 of 1.