Skip header and navigation

Revise Search

44 records – page 1 of 5.

A booke of entries : containing perfect and approued presidents of counts, declarations, informations, pleints, inditements, barres, replications, reioynders, pleadings, processes, continuances, essoines, issues, defaults, departure in despite of the court, demurrers, trialls, iudgements, executions, and all other matters and proceedings (in effect) concerning the practique part of the laws of England, in actions reall, personall, and mixt, and in appeales ; necessarie to be knowne, and of excellent vse for the moderne practise of the law, many of them contaynin matters in law and points of great learning: and none of them euer imprinted heretofore. Collected and published for the common good and benefit of all the studious and learned professors of the laws of England

https://collections.lancasterhistory.org/en/permalink/lhdo21008
Author
Coke, Edward,
Date of Publication
Anno Dom. 1614.
Call Number
Book 213 1614
Author
Coke, Edward,
Place of Publication
London
Publisher
Printed [by Adam Islip] for the Societie of Stationers,
Date of Publication
Anno Dom. 1614.
Physical Description
[10], 713, [11] leaves ; 33 cm
Notes
Prefaces signed: Edvv. Coke.
Includes index.
Edited by Thomas Jones, Common Serjeant of London?
At foot of title: Cum priuilegio.
Printer's name from STC.
Black letter, in two columns.
Title ornaments, initials, head and tail pieces.
Mostly in Latin, with Law French.
Marginal notes.
Jasper Yeates's Colonial Law Library.
Yeates's signature at top of title page.
Book number 213 as assigned by Yeates.
STC
ESTC
Subjects
Pleading - Great Britain - Early works to 1800.
Forms (Law) - Great Britain - Early works to 1800.
Forms (Law)
Pleading.
Great Britain.
Early works.
Full blind-tooled leather (Binding)
Gilt title on maroon spine label (Binding)
Additional Author
Jones, Thomas
Blackburn, William,
Blackburn, Eleonora,
Yeates, Jasper,
Location
Lancaster History Library - Yeates Collection
Call Number
Book 213 1614
Less detail
Collection
Commissioners' Orders for Payment
Object ID
CommOrder 1830 #537
Description Level
Item
Collection
Commissioners' Orders for Payment
Description
This record group contains canceled orders that were issued by the county commissioners for payment to be made by the county treasurer. The orders show date, order number, amount, name of payee, purpose, and signatures of the county commissioners. In the case of "poor children," teachers were reimbursed by the county for tuition and/or the supplies purchased for students whose parents were unable to pay. Orders include: Poor Children, Almshouse, Bridges, Coroners' Inquests, Prisons, Roads, Court House, and Tax Exonerations.
System of Arrangement
The record group is organized chronologically, then arranged by order number within each year.
Date of Accumulation
1810-1901
Year
1830
Creator
County Commissioners
People
Blackburn, Mary
Blackburn, Rachel
Comby, Eleanor
Comby, Mary Ann
Hogg, George
Hogg, Sarah
Neal, Lydia
Search Terms
Little Britain Twp.
Poor children
Teacher
Commissioners' Orders for Payment
Place
Little Britain Twp.
Extent
70 boxes (35 cubic ft.)
Object Name
Documents
Language
English
Condition
Fair
Condition Date
2008-03-25
Object ID
CommOrder 1830 #537
Classification
RG 08-01 0510
Location
Archives
Container
011
Box Number
011
Notes
Entered into Q&A 1995/06/13.
Additional Notes
Poor children.
Friends Schoolhouse.
Blackburn, Mary.
Blackburn, Rachel.
Comby Eleanor.
Comby, Mary Ann.
Hogg, George.
Hogg, Sarah.
Neal, Lydia. Teacher.
1 item. 1 piece.
Access Conditions / Restrictions
Request at research desk. Photocopy made by staff member.
Less detail
Collection
Commissioners' Orders for Payment
Object ID
CommOrder 1826 #501
Description Level
Item
Collection
Commissioners' Orders for Payment
Description
This record group contains canceled orders that were issued by the county commissioners for payment to be made by the county treasurer. The orders show date, order number, amount, name of payee, purpose, and signatures of the county commissioners. In the case of "poor children," teachers were reimbursed by the county for tuition and/or the supplies purchased for students whose parents were unable to pay. Orders include: Poor Children, Almshouse, Bridges, Coroners' Inquests, Prisons, Roads, Court House, and Tax Exonerations.
System of Arrangement
The record group is organized chronologically, then arranged by order number within each year.
Date of Accumulation
1810-1901
Creator
County Commissioners
People
Aaron, Elizabeth
Aaron, Joseph
Acks, John
Allen, Margaret
Anderson, Jesse
Anderson, John
Anderson, Nancy
Anderson, Pomfrey
Barter, George
Bartle, Elizabeth
Bartle, John
Basley, William
Beamist, Richard
Biddle, Benjamin
Black, Ephraim
Blackburn, John
Bosly, William
Bower, Philip
Bradley, Bridget
Bradley, Dennis
Branam, Thomas
Brown, James
Brown, Thomas
Bruigle, Elizabeth
Buck, Reed
Buckley, William
Buckram, James
Buckram, WIlliam
Buth, Matty
Calhoun, Jane
Calhoun, William
Caron, Peter
Christy, Sally
Clare, Richard
Clark, Thomas
Collins, Andrew
Collins, Mary Jane
Collins, William
Coyle, Peggy
Crazy Nancy
Crow, Carroll
Crowls, Chester
Cunningham, Michael J.
Dark, Darby
Davis, Aaron
Davis, Alexander
Deitz, George
Denlinger, Joseph
Devenport, Charles
Dillon, George S.
Steele, Aaron
Duncan, Melry
Dunlap, John
Eggington, Catharine
Eggington, Daniel
Elvis, Hannah
Elvis, Samuel
Fenstermacher, Philip
Flanegan, John
Foltz, Peter
Forbes, Juliana
Forrester, Archibald
Fowler, Peter
Fryburg, Clifford
Fultz, Eve
Gardner, George W.
Getz, David
Gibson, Thomas A.
Glascow, Christiana
Groff, Arthur
Guestford, Eliza
Hambright, William
Hare, John
Harkins, Ellen
Harkins, Nelly
Harris, Eliza Ann
Hart, James
Hawkins, Nelly
Hayes, Stacy B.
Hickman, Sally
Hilsher, Eliza
Irwin, Henry
Jackson, John
Jeffries, Mary
Johnson, Bernard
Johnson, Ellen
Kane, Bernard
Kaufman, Andrew
Kermes, Robert
King, Conrad
King, John
King, Peter
Lawler, John
Lee, Benedict
Leman, Jacob
Lewis, Caleb
Lick, Susan
Lightner, Nathaniel
Lock, Susan
Lonque, Philip
Lorentz, Mary
Ludwick, Adam
Lynch, Biddy
Lynch, Elenor
Malson, Biddy
Malson, Ephraim
Marshall, John
Martin, Maria
Mathews, Samuel
McCabe, Pat
McElean, Biddy
McGirt, John
McKittrick, Nancy
McLane, Benjamin
McLane, Mary Ann
McLear, Patrick
Merkle, Jacob
Merkle, Jane
Milford, John
Miller, James
Moren, David
Morgan, Thomas
Morrison, Michael
Moyer, Jacob
Moyer, Peggy
Murter, Mary
Myer, Frederick
Myers, Henry
Nasson, Michael
Neff, _____
Nixdorf, Henry
Nixon, George
Norton,Thomas
Orbison, Alexander
Ortz, Catharine
Parker, Joseph
Pile, Henry
Prise, John
Prise, Nancy
Raltuff, Lidia
Roberts, Richard
Robinson, Mary
Selbert, George
Sewling, Martha
Shaeffer, Daniel
Shaeffer, Jacob
Shoolenberg, Henry A.
Sidney, Moses
Smith, Anna
Smith, Arnold
Smith, Charles
Smith, George
Smith, Nancy
Smith, Sophia
Stamp, James
Steward, John
Stoner, John
Telgenson, Henry
Tully, James
Tully, Margaret
Turner, Joseph
Vandergroft, John
Watts, Jane
White, Hobert
Wiess, Jacob
Williams, John
Williamson, Hugh
Wise, Catharine
Yerlets, Peter
Subcategory
Documentary Artifact
Search Terms
Lancaster
Courthouses
Commissioners' Orders for Payment
Place
Lancaster
Extent
70 boxes (35 cubic ft.)
Object Name
Documents
Language
English
Condition
Fair
Condition Date
2008-03-25
Object ID
CommOrder 1826 #501
Classification
RG 08-01 0510
Location
Archives
Container
007
Box Number
007
Notes
Never entered into Q & A.
Additional Notes
Courthouse.
Mayor's Court.
Payment for fees to the mayor and constables in arresting and desposing of vagrants and idle and disorderly persons.
Lightner, Nathaniel. Mayor.
Selbert, George.
Flanegan, John.
Brown, Thomas.
King, Peter.
Shoolenberg, Henry A.
Lock, Susan.
Bradley, Bridget.
Williamson, Hugh.
Elvis, Samuel.
Elvis, Hannah.
Lynch, Elenor.
Malson, Ephraim.
Malson, Biddy.
Biddle, Benjamin.
Nixdorf, Henry.
Anderson, Jesse.
Crowls, Chester.
Prise, John.
Prise, Nancy.
Milford, John.
Bartle, Elizabeth.
Clark, Thomas.
Bartle, John.
Guestford, Eliza.
Lawler, John.
Smith, Arnold.
Fultz, Eve.
Denlinger, Joseph.
Watts, Jane.
Collins, William.
Fryburg, Clifford.
Hart, James.
Harris, Eliza Ann.
Raltuff, Lidia.
Clare, Richard.
Kermes, Robert.
Hilsher, Eliza.
Jeffries, Mary.
Duncan, Melry.
Hare, John.
Lewis, Caleb.
Hambright, William.
Foltz, Peter.
Hayes, Stacy B.
Bruigle, Elizabeth.
DSteele, Aaron.
Acks, John.
Smith, Sophia.
Caron, Peter.
Jackson, John.
Johnson, Ellen.
Orbison, Alexander.
Collins, Mary Jane.
Anderson, Pomfry.
Dark, Darby.
Glascow, Christiana.
Black, Ephraim.
Davis, Alexander.
Aaron, Joseph.
McKittrick, Nancy.
McCleery, Biddy.
King, John.
Cunningham, Michael J.
Brown, James.
Telgenson, Henry.
Lonque, Philip.
King, Conrad.
McGirt, John.
Miller, James.
McLear, Patrick.
Dunlap, John.
Johnson, Bernard.
Getz, David.
Crow, Carroll.
Fowler, Peter.
Lorentz, Mary.
Anderson, Pomfrey; Anderson, Nancy; Anderson, John and three children brought as vagrants on complaints of neighbors--examined and ordered to the Poor House.
Robinson, Mary.
Smith, George.
Moren, David.
Blackburn, John.
McLane, Benjamin.
McLane, Mary Ann.
Mathews, Samuel.
Martin, Maria.
Collins, Andrew.
Merkle, Jacob.
Norton,Thomas.
Buck, Reed.
Deitz, George.
Christy, Sally.
Buth, Matty.
Kane, Bernard.
Barter, George.
Calhoun, Jane.
Calhoun, William.
Turner, Joseph.
Stoner, John.
Leman, Jacob.
Harkins, Ellen.
Bradley, Dennis.
Kaufman, Andrew.
Merkle, Jane.
Wise, Catharine.
Aaron, Elizabeth.
Gardner, George W.
Sidney, Moses.
Ludwick, Adam.
Marshall, John.
Roberts, Richard.
Bosly, William.
Steward, John.
Irwin, Henry.
Moyer, Jacob.
Moyer, Peggy.
Sewling, Martha.
Beamist, Richard.
Williams, John.
Davis, Aaron.
Myer, Frederick.
Nasson, Michael.
Ortz, Catharine.
Neff, _____.
Vandergroft, John.
Pile, Henry.
Smith, Nancy.
Lynch, Biddy.
Tully, Margaret.
Wiess, Jacob.
Tully, James.
Buckram, James.
Fenstermacher, Philip.
An unnamed man. "Deaf and dumb."
Lick, Susan.
Eggington, Daniel.
Eggington, Catharine.
Smith, Anna.
Groff, Arthur.
Crazy Nancy. Ordered to Poor House.
Smith, Charles.
Stamp, James.
Forbes, Juliana.
Allen, Margaret.
Devenport, Charles.
Hawkins, Nelly.
Coyle, Peggy.
McElean, Biddy.
Hawkins, Nelly (the younger).
Stamp, James.
Morgan, Thomas.
McCabe, Pat.
Bower, Philip.
Branam, Thomas.
White, Hobert.
Parker, Joseph.
Lee, Benedict.
Buckley, William.
Murter, MAry.
Gibson, Thomas A.
Harkins, Nelly.
Harkins, Nelly Jr.
Branum, Thomas.
Forrester, Archibald.
Yerlets, Peter.
Shaeffer, Daniel.
Buckram, WIlliam.
Hickman, Sally.
Nixon, George.
Dillon, George S.
Myers, Henry.
Shaeffer, Jacob.
Morrison, Michael.
Basly, William.
1 item. 1 piece.
Access Conditions / Restrictions
Request at research desk. Photocopy made by staff member.
Less detail
Collection
Indictments
Object ID
AUG 1902 F021
Description Level
Item
Collection
Indictments
System of Arrangement
Organized by Court of Quarter Sessions term.
Arranged by case number within each term.
Year
1902
People
Blackburn, Charles
Subcategory
Documentary Artifact
Object Name
Documents
Language
English
Condition
Fair
Object ID
AUG 1902 F021
Parent Object ID
INDICTMENTS
Case Number
20.000
Classification
RG 02-00 0933
Location
Archives
Additional Notes
Larceny
Receiving stolen goods
2 items, 2 pieces
Access Conditions / Restrictions
Request at Reference Desk; photocopy made by staff member.
Less detail
Collection
Renunciations
Object ID
Ren 1827 F046
Description Level
Item
Collection
Renunciations
Description
Renunciations are papers filed in the Orphans' Court by executors of an estate who do not wish to administer that estate. They show the name of the decedent, the decedent's place of residence, the name of the person renouncing administration, the name of the replacement administrator to be appointed, and date. The relationship between the decedent, the executor, and the administrator is usually shown. Arranged chronologically and then alphabetically within each year.
System of Arrangement
Arranged chronologically and then alphabetically within each year.
Date of Accumulation
1762-1820, 1821-1842, 1880-1906
Year
1827
Creator
Register of Wills
People
Price, Joseph
Price, Elizabeth
Blackburn, Stephen
Subcategory
Documentary Artifact
Search Terms
Renunciation
Little Britain Twp.
Place
Little Britain Twp.
Extent
12 cubic feet
Object Name
Documents
Language
English
Condition
Fair
Object ID
Ren 1827 F046
Classification
RG 03-00 0115
Location
Archives
Container
002
Box Number
002
Associated Material
Administrators Accounts
Miscellaneous Orphans' Court Papers
Additional Notes
Renouncer: Price, Elizabeth.
Administrator: Blackburn, Stephen.
1 item, 1 piece
Access Conditions / Restrictions
Restricted use of original. A photocopy will be made for patron use.
Less detail
Collection
Administrators Accounts
Object ID
AdAcct 1829 F003 P
Description Level
Item
Collection
Administrators Accounts
System of Arrangement
Arranged alphabetically by year.
Year
1829
People
Price, Joseph
Blackburn, Stephen
Subcategory
Documentary Artifact
Place
Little Britain Twp.
Object Name
Documents
Language
English
Condition
Fair
Object ID
AdAcct 1829 F003 P
Classification
RG 04-00 0150
Location
Archives
Container
299
Box Number
299
Additional Notes
Blackburn, Stephen. Administrator.
1 item, 1 piece
Access Conditions / Restrictions
Request at Reference Desk; photocopy made by staff member.
Less detail
Collection
Commissioners' Orders for Payment
Object ID
CommOrder 1822 #023
Description Level
Item
Collection
Commissioners' Orders for Payment
Description
This record group contains canceled orders that were issued by the county commissioners for payment to be made by the county treasurer. The orders show date, order number, amount, name of payee, purpose, and signatures of the county commissioners. In the case of "poor children," teachers were reimbursed by the county for tuition and/or the supplies purchased for students whose parents were unable to pay. Orders include: Poor Children, Almshouse, Bridges, Coroners' Inquests, Prisons, Roads, Court House, and Tax Exonerations.
System of Arrangement
The record group is organized chronologically, then arranged by order number within each year.
Date of Accumulation
1810-1901
Year
1822
Creator
County Commissioners
People
Adams, John
Allen, Robert
Anderson, Mary
Anderson, Thomas
Armstrong, John
Atlee, Richard
Barge, Solomon
Barker, John
Barns, William
Baxter, David
Bear, Joseph
Beard, William
Beck, William
Becker, Arnold
Bender, David
Bennard, John
Bennard, Philip
Bill, Alexander
Binkley, Christian
Black, Ephraim
Black, John
Black, William
Blackburn, David
Blessing, John
Boden, Samuel
Bowie, William
Boyle, Hugh
Boys, William
Breneman, Abraham
Bristo
Broom, James
Brown, Dinah
Brown, Robert
Brown, Samuel
Bryan, James
Bubach, John G.
Burg, John
Burk, John
Burkholder, Christian
Bush, John
Caldwell, John
Campbell, Martha
Carson, James
Carter, Daniel
Clark, Robert
Clark, Thomas
Cochran, Anthony
Cooper, John
Cooper, Thomas
Corsey, James
Cotston, George
Cottis, James
Coyle, James
Crase, Phineas
Crawford, David
Cully, William
Dark, Nathan
Daugherty, Charles
Denzel, Henry
Dolby, [Sebastian]
Doling, John
Donnelly, James
Donnelly, William
Donner, Leonard
Dougherty, Charles
Dysart, Andrew
Eares, James
Elliot, Thomas
England, Mrs.
England, Jane
Ergert, John
Erisman, Christian
Evans, Charles
Evans, John
Fick, Christian
Fields, Joseph
Finney, Francis
Fisher, Elizabeth
Fisher, James
Fisher, John I.
Flanagan, Thomas
Flanighan, Thomas
Floyd, William
Foglesong, Jacob
Forester, John
Fouchett, William
Frey, John
Gadders, Robert
Galbraith, William
Galbraith, William B.
Gallacher, James
Geider, Martin
Gelham, Thomas
Getz, John
Getz, Peter
Gibbs, Samuel
Gilham, Michael
Gilleland, William
Glatz, Bernard
Gontz, Peter
Graham, John
Grimes, Daniel
Grimes, Thomas
Grove, George
Grubb, Samuel C.
Gruber, Jacob
Gutjahr, John
Hagy, John
Haines, Daniel
Haines, Timothy
Hambright, Frederick
Hamilton, Andrew
Harkless, James
Harkless, Joseph
Harris, George
Harris, John
Harris, Joseph
Harris, Robert
Hart, John H.
Hatz, John
Haughey, Dominick
Haverstick, Michael
Hegy, John
Heiney, Isaac
Heiney, John
Heisley, Michael
Henry, Christian
Herr, Daniel
Hickman, Andrew
Higgins. Patrick
Hite, William, W.
Hock, James
Hoffman, Christian
Hoke, John
Hollinger, Jacob
Holshour, Peter
Holzapple, Catherine
Hoofnagle, Peter
Hornberger, Christian
Horner, Samuel
Houston, Mrs.
Houston, Ann
Howes, Jacob
Huber, Peter
Hughes, Felix
Huston, James
Huston, Margaret
Hutchinson, Alexander
Irwin, Josiah K.
Irwin, Samuel
Jackson, Samuel
Johnson, Catharine
Johnson, David
Johnson, James
Johnson, Simon
Johnston, James
Johnston, Jeremiah
Johnston, Ruth
Johnston, Samuel
Jones, Robert
Jones, Thompson
Kearney, Christopher
Keiser, Peter
Keiss, George
Kellheffer, Catharine
Kember, James
Kendrick, David
Kepler, Jacob
Keysey, Hugh
King, Catherine
King, James
King, Scott
Kline, Frederick
Kneisley, Jacob
Koenigmaker, Jacob
Krauder, John
Kreider, Martin
Kreitzer, John
Kremer, George
Kuntz, Michael
Lechler, John
Legan, Bernard
Lehy, John
Levan, Lydia
Lewis, Caleb
Lightner, Nathaniel
Long, Benjamin
Long, George
Long, John
Longenecker, Daniel
Luther, Christian
Lynch, John
Lynch, Thomas
Lyon, James
Lytle, William
Marks, John
Martin, David
Martin, William
Maw, Frederick
McCartney, David
McClelland, James
McClenahan, James
McClenighan, James
McClure, Barbara
McConahy, John
McConnely, Joseph
McCotter, Thomas
McCowan, James
McCready, James
McElwer, Roger
McFall, Hughes
McGin, William
McGlasga, Charle
McGuigan, Ambrose
McGuigan, Patrick
Meloy, Mary
Merrill, Michael
Michael, George
Midcalf, Curtis
Miller, Christian
Miller, Elizabeth
Miller, Jesse
Miller, Margaret
Miller, Peter
Milton, Benjamin
Money, Patrick
Monteer, Elizabeth
Montier, William
Moore, Andrew
Moore, Elijah
Moore, Isaac
Moore, Samuel
Moore, Stephen
Moore, William
Morris, James
Morrison, Patrick
Mosey, Christian
Moyers, Jacob
Mullan, James
Murray, Henry
Musselman, Henry
Myers, David
Myers, Jacob
Myers, John
Nagle, John
Neegan, Mary
Nicholson, William
Nixon, Edward
Norris, Sarah
O'Donel, Charles
O'Neal, John
Ogden, William
Paras, Jonathan
Phillips, Henry
Porter, Israel
Porter, Joseph
Porter, Robert
Ranck, Patience
Ream, Isaac
Redsecker, John
Reed, Unity
Reidenbaugh, Peter
Reiley, Lydia
Reiss, Peter
Reynolds, Eley
Richards, Mary
Richards, Polly
Richardson, Thomas
Richardson, William
Ringland, James
Ringland, John
Robinson, William
Rock, George
Rohrer, Christian
Rowe, John
Rowland, Mary
Scott, William
Seachrist, John
Seegraves, Charles
Seidenbender, Christian
Sennison, Garret
Shallenberger, Jacob
Shane, Elizabeth
Sheaffer, George
Shenck, Jacob
Shorter, Thomas
Shucker, Balthezar
Sides, John
Simpson, John
Smith, Adam
Smith, Frederick
Smith, Henry
Smith, John
Smith, Peggy
Smith, Phebe
Smith, Philip
Smith, Rebecca
Snyder, John
Sourbeer, John
Spring, Daniel
Stachen, Samuel
Stauffer, Christian
Steffy, Michael
Stehman, Tobias
Steward, Benjamin
Stouffer, Jacob
Strank, George
Strayner, Mary
Stuart, Samuel
Swagart, Mary
Swar, John
Sweeney, James
Taggert, James
Taylor, Eleanor
Thomas, George
Thomas, Peter
Tiner, George
Todd, William
Trusty
Twibill, Joseph
Waggoner, Mary
Wall, John
Wallace, Mary
Walter, Peter
Ward, Richard
Wardle, George
Warfel, Abraham
Warfel, Jacob
Waters, John
Waters, Simon
Waterson, John
Weaver, Adam
Weaver, George
Welsh, James
Werfel, Abraham
Whipper, George
White, William
Williams, Hannah
Williams, Richard
Wilson, James
Wilson, Robert
Wine, William
Wisler, Abraham
Wisler, Michael
Wisler, Sally
Witaker, Jesse
Withers, Augustus
Woods, John
Woolkeel, Henry
Wray, William
Yentzer, Jacob
Youndt, George Jr.
Young, _____
Young, John
Zell, Henry
Zell, John Jr.
Subcategory
Documentary Artifact
Search Terms
Courthouses
Court costs
Commissioners' Orders for Payment
Extent
70 boxes (35 cubic ft.)
Object Name
Documents
Language
English
Condition
Fair
Condition Date
2008-03-25
Object ID
CommOrder 1822 #023
Classification
RG 08-01 0510
Location
Archives
Container
002
Box Number
002
Notes
Entered into Q&A Sep 4, 2003.
Additional Notes
Court Costs
April Sessions 1809
Note: In the document all of the following names are "Commonwealth vs."
Porter, Israel.
Fisher, James.
Milton, Benjamin.
Todd, William.
Kendrick, David.
Maw, Frederick.
Reed, Unity.
England, Jane.
Coyle, James.
Gutjahr, John.
King, Scott.
Donner, Leonard.
Taggert, James.
Lynch, John.
Richards, Mary.
Gilleland, William.
Sides, John.
McClelland, James.
Getz, Peter.
August Sessions 1809
Dolby, [Sebastian].
Adams, John.
Morris, James.
Erisman, Christian.
Grove, George.
Stehman, Tobias.
Smith, Peggy.
Bear, Joseph.
Burkholder, Christian.
Welsh, James.
Meloy, Mary.
Miller, Jesse.
Wall, John.
Shenck, Jacob.
Warfel, Abraham.
Sourbeer, John.
Warfel, Jacob.
Yentzer, Jacob.
November Sessions 1809
Brown, Robert.
Galbraith, William B.
Caldwell, John.
Huston, Margaret.
Black, John.
Ergert, John.
Kremer, George.
Oyer and Terminer
Miller, Margaret.
Kreitzer, John.
Evans, John.
Harkless, James.
Harkless, Joseph.
Carter, Daniel.
Hoofnagle, Peter.
Horner, Samuel.
Midcalf, Curtis.
January Sessions 1810
Waggoner, Mary.
Twibill, Joseph.
Rowland, Mary.
Gruber, Jacob.
Smith, Rebecca.
Burg, John.
Legan, Bernard.
Forester, John.
Miller, Christian.
Burk, John.
Zell, John Jr.
Hoffman, Christian.
Bender, David.
Breneman, Abraham.
O'Donel, Charles.
Kneisley, Jacob.
Smith, John.
August Sessions 1810.
Ward, Richard.
Donnelly, James.
Dougherty, Charles.
Johnston, Jeremiah.
Grimes, Daniel.
Taylor, Eleanor.
King, Catherine.
Boys, William.
Lightner, Nathaniel.
Sheaffer, George.
Stouffer, Jacob.
Boyle, Hugh.
Steffy, Michael.
Lyon, James.
Wallace, Mary.
Carson, James.
Hickman, Andrew.
White, William.
Bush, John.
Werfel, Abraham.
November Sessions 1810.
Herr, Daniel.
Norris, Sarah.
Longenecker, Daniel.
Martin, William.
Clark, Thomas.
Bryan, James.
Levan, Lydia.
Phillips, Henry.
Shucker, Balthezar.
Black, Ephraim.
Smith, Adam.
Harris, George.
Hoke, John.
Barker, John.
January Sessions 1811
Henry, Christian.
Money, Patrick.
Lehy, John.
Woods, John.
Youndt, George Jr.
Dark, Nathan.
Cottis, James.
April Sessions 1811
Sweeney, James.
Richards, Polly.
Reidenbaugh, Peter.
Weaver, George.
Wardle, George.
Keysey, Hugh.
August Sessions 1811
McClure, Barbara.
Denzel, Henry.
Waters, Simon.
Evans, Charles.
Dysart, Andrew.
Heiney, John.
Swar, John.
Gibbs, Samuel.
Stuart, Samuel.
Tiner, George.
Floyd, William.
Richardson, William.
Harris, Robert.
January Sessions 1812
Witaker, Jesse.
Doling, John.
Snyder, John.
Wisler, Michael.
Williams, Hannah.
April Sessions 1812
Huston, James.
Beard, William.
Corsey, James.
Mullan, James.
Montier, William.
Blackburn, David.
Gadders, Robert.
Lewis, Caleb.
Galbraith, William.
Harris, Joseph.
Richardson, Thomas.
Hock, James.
Gontz, Peter.
November Sessions 1812
Gallacher, James.
Heisley, Michael.
January Sessions 1813
Hite, William, W.
Moyers, Jacob.
Smith, Frederick.
Frey, John.
Withers, Augustus.
Strank, George.
Cooper, John.
Cooper, Thomas.
Johnson, David.
McElwer, Roger.
King, James.
Irwin, Josiah K.
Fields, Joseph.
April Sessions 1813
Donnelly, William.
Keiss, George.
Smith, Phebe.
McFall, Hughes.
McCartney, David.
Hutchinson, Alexander.
Fisher, Elizabeth.
Barge, Solomon.
Michael, George.
Monteer, Elizabeth.
August Sessions 1813
Neegan, Mary.
Woolkeel, Henry.
Finney, Francis.
Kreider, Martin.
Hagy, John.
McClenighan, James.
Clark, Robert.
August Sessions 1813.
Monteer, Elizabeth .
McClenahan, James.
Lynch, Thomas.
Morrison, Patrick.
Higgins. Patrick.
Gelham, Thomas.
Gilham, Michael.
Stauffer, Christian.
Mrs. Houston.
Mrs. England.
Young.
Kearney, Christopher.
Strayner, Mary.
Beck, William.
Miller, Elizabeth.
November Sessions 1813.
Bristo. African-American.
Miller, Peter.
Wilson, James.
Nicholson, William.
Thomas, George.
Reynolds, Eley.
Young, John.
Long, John.
Houston, Ann.
Flanagan, Thomas.
Swagart, Mary.
Krauder, John.
Holshour, Peter.
January Sessions 1814.
Ringland, John.
Cully, William.
Ringland, James.
Elliot, Thomas.
Baxter, David.
Jackson, Samuel.
Taggart, James.
Flanighan, Thomas.
Geider, Martin.
Hegy, John.
April Sessions 1814
Moore, William.
Smith, Henry.
Trusty. Mulatto.
Getz, John.
Whipper, George.
August Sessions 1814.
Anderson, Mary.
Shallenberger, Jacob.
Cotston, George.
Wisler, Abraham.
Wisler, Sally.
Long, Benjamin.
Fisher, John I.
Johnston, James.
Johnson, Catharine.
Wray, William.
Johnson, James.
Zell, Henry.
Porter, Joseph.
Kepler, Jacob.
Spring, Daniel.
November Sessions 1814.
Myers, John.
Daugherty, Charles.
Johnston, Samuel.
Smith, Philip.
Atlee, Richard.
Ogden, William.
Kuntz, Michael.
Musselman, Henry.
McGuigan, Patrick.
Becker, Arnold.
January Sessions 1815.
Koenigmaker, Jacob.
Nagle, John.
Sennison, Garret,
Steward, Benjamin.
Martin, David.
April Sessions 1815.
Armstrong, John.
Hollinger, Jacob.
Hamilton, Andrew.
Harris, John.
Binkley, Christian.
Seegraves, Charles.
Campbell, Martha.
Kellheffer, Catharine.
August Sessions 1815.
Shane, Elizabeth.
Wine, William.
McGlasga, Charle.
Irwin, Samuel.
Cochran, Anthony.
Waters, John.
Robinson, William.
Bowie, William.
Hughes, Felix.
Fick, Christian.
O'Neal, John.
Nixon, Edward.
McConnely, Joseph.
Ream, Isaac.
Kember, James.
Fisher, James.
Blessing, John.
Bennard, John.
Bennard, Philip.
Rowe, John.
Merrill, Michael.
Holzapple, Catherine.
November Sessions 1815.
Stachen, Samuel.
Wilson, Robert.
Marks, John.
McCowan, James.
Hart, John H.
Jones, Thompson.
Murray, Henry.
Walter, Peter.
Eares, James.
Brown, Dinah.
Johnson, Simon.
Crawford, David.
Porter, Robert.
Crase, Phineas.
Grubb, Samuel C.
Weaver, Adam.
Graham, John.
Luther, Christian.
January Sessions 1816.
Brown, Samuel.
McCotter, Thomas.
Trusty. African-American.
Reiss, Peter.
McGin, William.
April Sessions 1816.
Lechler, John.
Haines, Daniel.
Keiser, Peter.
Seachrist, John.
Haines, Timothy.
Lytle, William.
Allen, Robert.
Moore, Elijah.
Black, William.
Huber, Peter.
Kline, Frederick.
Reiley, Lydia.
Seidenbender, Christian.
Glatz, Bernard.
Foglesong, Jacob.
August Sessions 1816.
Long, George.
Hambright, Frederick.
Scott, William.
Moore, Stephen.
Thomas, Peter.
McGuigan, Ambrose.
Howes, Jacob.
Rohrer, Christian.
Haverstick, Michael.
Heiney, Isaac.
Bill, Alexander.
November Sessions 1816.
Anderson, Thomas.
Bubach, John G. and wife.
Paras, Jonathan.
Boden, Samuel.
Allen, Robert. Alias Jones, Robert.
Grimes, Thomas.
McCready, James.
Fouchett, William.
Redsecker, John.
Mosey, Christian.
Hornberger, Christian.
Broom, James.
Haughey, Dominick.
Rock, George.
Simpson, John.
Johnston, Ruth.
January Sessions 1817.
Hatz, John.
Williams, Richard.
Myers, David.
Moore, Andrew.
Myers, Jacob.
Moore, Samuel.
Ranck, Patience.
Waterson, John.
Shorter, Thomas.
McConahy, John.
Barns, William.
Moore, Isaac.
1 item, 1 piece.
Access Conditions / Restrictions
Request at research desk. Photocopy made by staff member.
Less detail
Collection
Administrators Accounts
Object ID
AdAcct 1822 F022 M
Description Level
Item
Collection
Administrators Accounts
System of Arrangement
Arranged alphabetically by year.
Year
1881
People
McNeil, Andrew F.
Blackburn, C. B.
Subcategory
Documentary Artifact
Place
Colerain Twp.
Object Name
Documents
Language
English
Condition
Fair
Object ID
AdAcct 1822 F022 M
Classification
RG 04-00 0150
Location
Archives
Container
275
Box Number
275
Additional Notes
Blackburn, C. B. Administrator.
2 items, 2 pieces
Access Conditions / Restrictions
Request at Reference Desk; photocopy made by staff member.
Less detail
Collection
Indictments
Object ID
AUG 1901 F008
Description Level
Item
Collection
Indictments
System of Arrangement
Organized by Court of Quarter Sessions term.
Arranged by case number within each term.
Year
1901
People
Blackburn, Charles
Subcategory
Documentary Artifact
Object Name
Documents
Language
English
Condition
Fair
Object ID
AUG 1901 F008
Parent Object ID
INDICTMENTS
Case Number
5.000
Classification
RG 02-00 0933
Location
Archives
Additional Notes
Larceny
Receiving stolen goods
1 item, 1 piece
Access Conditions / Restrictions
Request at Reference Desk; photocopy made by staff member.
Less detail
Collection
Quarter Sessions
Object ID
JAN 1812 F002 QS
Description Level
Item
Collection
Quarter Sessions
System of Arrangement
Organized by Court of Quarter Sessions term.
Arranged by case number within each term.
Year
1812
People
Blackburn, David
Ramsey, Martha
Clemmins, James
Clemson, James
Miligan, Robert
Subcategory
Documentary Artifact
Search Terms
Quarter Sessions
Recognizance
Charge: fornication and bastardy
Object Name
Documents
Language
English
Condition
Fair
Object ID
JAN 1812 F002 QS
Case Number
1.000
Classification
RG 02-00 0908
Location
Archives
Additional Notes
Recognizance, fornication and bastardy with Martha Ramsey.
Additional names: James Clemmins, Robert Miligan.
1 item, 1 piece
Access Conditions / Restrictions
Request at Reference Desk; photocopy made by staff member.
Less detail

44 records – page 1 of 5.