Skip header and navigation

Revise Search

13 records – page 1 of 2.

Collection
Mayor's Court
Object ID
MAY 1819 F005 MC
Description Level
Item
Collection
Mayor's Court
Admin/Biographical History
The Mayor's Court was established at the incorporation of the City of Lancaster in 1818, and was composed of the mayor, recorder, and aldermen with powers and jurisdiction analogous to the Court of Quarter Sessions of the Peace, Oyer and Terminer, and Jail Delivery. It was abolished on 6 February 1849.
System of Arrangement
Organized by court term.
Arranged with general materials first, then constables reports, tavern licenses, un-numbered cases, and numbered cases.
Year
1819
People
Boys, William
Subcategory
Documentary Artifact
Object Name
Documents
Language
English
Condition
Fair
Object ID
MAY 1819 F005 MC
Classification
RG 99-00 [0101]
Location
Archives
Container
001
Box Number
001
Additional Notes
Refusing to end servitude.
1 item, 1 piece
Access Conditions / Restrictions
Request at Reference Desk; photocopy made by staff member.
Less detail
Collection
Indictments
Object ID
AUG 1810 F035
Description Level
Item
Collection
Indictments
System of Arrangement
Organized by Court of Quarter Sessions term.
Arranged by case number within each term.
Year
1810
People
Boys, William
Subcategory
Documentary Artifact
Object Name
Documents
Language
English
Condition
Fair
Object ID
AUG 1810 F035
Parent Object ID
INDICTMENTS
Case Number
34.000
Classification
RG 02-00 0933
Location
Archives
Additional Notes
Assault and battery
1 item, 1 piece
Access Conditions / Restrictions
Request at Reference Desk; photocopy made by staff member.
Less detail
Collection
Commissioners' Orders for Payment
Object ID
CommOrder 1822 #023
Description Level
Item
Collection
Commissioners' Orders for Payment
Description
This record group contains canceled orders that were issued by the county commissioners for payment to be made by the county treasurer. The orders show date, order number, amount, name of payee, purpose, and signatures of the county commissioners. In the case of "poor children," teachers were reimbursed by the county for tuition and/or the supplies purchased for students whose parents were unable to pay. Orders include: Poor Children, Almshouse, Bridges, Coroners' Inquests, Prisons, Roads, Court House, and Tax Exonerations.
System of Arrangement
The record group is organized chronologically, then arranged by order number within each year.
Date of Accumulation
1810-1901
Year
1822
Creator
County Commissioners
People
Adams, John
Allen, Robert
Anderson, Mary
Anderson, Thomas
Armstrong, John
Atlee, Richard
Barge, Solomon
Barker, John
Barns, William
Baxter, David
Bear, Joseph
Beard, William
Beck, William
Becker, Arnold
Bender, David
Bennard, John
Bennard, Philip
Bill, Alexander
Binkley, Christian
Black, Ephraim
Black, John
Black, William
Blackburn, David
Blessing, John
Boden, Samuel
Bowie, William
Boyle, Hugh
Boys, William
Breneman, Abraham
Bristo
Broom, James
Brown, Dinah
Brown, Robert
Brown, Samuel
Bryan, James
Bubach, John G.
Burg, John
Burk, John
Burkholder, Christian
Bush, John
Caldwell, John
Campbell, Martha
Carson, James
Carter, Daniel
Clark, Robert
Clark, Thomas
Cochran, Anthony
Cooper, John
Cooper, Thomas
Corsey, James
Cotston, George
Cottis, James
Coyle, James
Crase, Phineas
Crawford, David
Cully, William
Dark, Nathan
Daugherty, Charles
Denzel, Henry
Dolby, [Sebastian]
Doling, John
Donnelly, James
Donnelly, William
Donner, Leonard
Dougherty, Charles
Dysart, Andrew
Eares, James
Elliot, Thomas
England, Mrs.
England, Jane
Ergert, John
Erisman, Christian
Evans, Charles
Evans, John
Fick, Christian
Fields, Joseph
Finney, Francis
Fisher, Elizabeth
Fisher, James
Fisher, John I.
Flanagan, Thomas
Flanighan, Thomas
Floyd, William
Foglesong, Jacob
Forester, John
Fouchett, William
Frey, John
Gadders, Robert
Galbraith, William
Galbraith, William B.
Gallacher, James
Geider, Martin
Gelham, Thomas
Getz, John
Getz, Peter
Gibbs, Samuel
Gilham, Michael
Gilleland, William
Glatz, Bernard
Gontz, Peter
Graham, John
Grimes, Daniel
Grimes, Thomas
Grove, George
Grubb, Samuel C.
Gruber, Jacob
Gutjahr, John
Hagy, John
Haines, Daniel
Haines, Timothy
Hambright, Frederick
Hamilton, Andrew
Harkless, James
Harkless, Joseph
Harris, George
Harris, John
Harris, Joseph
Harris, Robert
Hart, John H.
Hatz, John
Haughey, Dominick
Haverstick, Michael
Hegy, John
Heiney, Isaac
Heiney, John
Heisley, Michael
Henry, Christian
Herr, Daniel
Hickman, Andrew
Higgins. Patrick
Hite, William, W.
Hock, James
Hoffman, Christian
Hoke, John
Hollinger, Jacob
Holshour, Peter
Holzapple, Catherine
Hoofnagle, Peter
Hornberger, Christian
Horner, Samuel
Houston, Mrs.
Houston, Ann
Howes, Jacob
Huber, Peter
Hughes, Felix
Huston, James
Huston, Margaret
Hutchinson, Alexander
Irwin, Josiah K.
Irwin, Samuel
Jackson, Samuel
Johnson, Catharine
Johnson, David
Johnson, James
Johnson, Simon
Johnston, James
Johnston, Jeremiah
Johnston, Ruth
Johnston, Samuel
Jones, Robert
Jones, Thompson
Kearney, Christopher
Keiser, Peter
Keiss, George
Kellheffer, Catharine
Kember, James
Kendrick, David
Kepler, Jacob
Keysey, Hugh
King, Catherine
King, James
King, Scott
Kline, Frederick
Kneisley, Jacob
Koenigmaker, Jacob
Krauder, John
Kreider, Martin
Kreitzer, John
Kremer, George
Kuntz, Michael
Lechler, John
Legan, Bernard
Lehy, John
Levan, Lydia
Lewis, Caleb
Lightner, Nathaniel
Long, Benjamin
Long, George
Long, John
Longenecker, Daniel
Luther, Christian
Lynch, John
Lynch, Thomas
Lyon, James
Lytle, William
Marks, John
Martin, David
Martin, William
Maw, Frederick
McCartney, David
McClelland, James
McClenahan, James
McClenighan, James
McClure, Barbara
McConahy, John
McConnely, Joseph
McCotter, Thomas
McCowan, James
McCready, James
McElwer, Roger
McFall, Hughes
McGin, William
McGlasga, Charle
McGuigan, Ambrose
McGuigan, Patrick
Meloy, Mary
Merrill, Michael
Michael, George
Midcalf, Curtis
Miller, Christian
Miller, Elizabeth
Miller, Jesse
Miller, Margaret
Miller, Peter
Milton, Benjamin
Money, Patrick
Monteer, Elizabeth
Montier, William
Moore, Andrew
Moore, Elijah
Moore, Isaac
Moore, Samuel
Moore, Stephen
Moore, William
Morris, James
Morrison, Patrick
Mosey, Christian
Moyers, Jacob
Mullan, James
Murray, Henry
Musselman, Henry
Myers, David
Myers, Jacob
Myers, John
Nagle, John
Neegan, Mary
Nicholson, William
Nixon, Edward
Norris, Sarah
O'Donel, Charles
O'Neal, John
Ogden, William
Paras, Jonathan
Phillips, Henry
Porter, Israel
Porter, Joseph
Porter, Robert
Ranck, Patience
Ream, Isaac
Redsecker, John
Reed, Unity
Reidenbaugh, Peter
Reiley, Lydia
Reiss, Peter
Reynolds, Eley
Richards, Mary
Richards, Polly
Richardson, Thomas
Richardson, William
Ringland, James
Ringland, John
Robinson, William
Rock, George
Rohrer, Christian
Rowe, John
Rowland, Mary
Scott, William
Seachrist, John
Seegraves, Charles
Seidenbender, Christian
Sennison, Garret
Shallenberger, Jacob
Shane, Elizabeth
Sheaffer, George
Shenck, Jacob
Shorter, Thomas
Shucker, Balthezar
Sides, John
Simpson, John
Smith, Adam
Smith, Frederick
Smith, Henry
Smith, John
Smith, Peggy
Smith, Phebe
Smith, Philip
Smith, Rebecca
Snyder, John
Sourbeer, John
Spring, Daniel
Stachen, Samuel
Stauffer, Christian
Steffy, Michael
Stehman, Tobias
Steward, Benjamin
Stouffer, Jacob
Strank, George
Strayner, Mary
Stuart, Samuel
Swagart, Mary
Swar, John
Sweeney, James
Taggert, James
Taylor, Eleanor
Thomas, George
Thomas, Peter
Tiner, George
Todd, William
Trusty
Twibill, Joseph
Waggoner, Mary
Wall, John
Wallace, Mary
Walter, Peter
Ward, Richard
Wardle, George
Warfel, Abraham
Warfel, Jacob
Waters, John
Waters, Simon
Waterson, John
Weaver, Adam
Weaver, George
Welsh, James
Werfel, Abraham
Whipper, George
White, William
Williams, Hannah
Williams, Richard
Wilson, James
Wilson, Robert
Wine, William
Wisler, Abraham
Wisler, Michael
Wisler, Sally
Witaker, Jesse
Withers, Augustus
Woods, John
Woolkeel, Henry
Wray, William
Yentzer, Jacob
Youndt, George Jr.
Young, _____
Young, John
Zell, Henry
Zell, John Jr.
Subcategory
Documentary Artifact
Search Terms
Courthouses
Court costs
Commissioners' Orders for Payment
Extent
70 boxes (35 cubic ft.)
Object Name
Documents
Language
English
Condition
Fair
Condition Date
2008-03-25
Object ID
CommOrder 1822 #023
Classification
RG 08-01 0510
Location
Archives
Container
002
Box Number
002
Notes
Entered into Q&A Sep 4, 2003.
Additional Notes
Court Costs
April Sessions 1809
Note: In the document all of the following names are "Commonwealth vs."
Porter, Israel.
Fisher, James.
Milton, Benjamin.
Todd, William.
Kendrick, David.
Maw, Frederick.
Reed, Unity.
England, Jane.
Coyle, James.
Gutjahr, John.
King, Scott.
Donner, Leonard.
Taggert, James.
Lynch, John.
Richards, Mary.
Gilleland, William.
Sides, John.
McClelland, James.
Getz, Peter.
August Sessions 1809
Dolby, [Sebastian].
Adams, John.
Morris, James.
Erisman, Christian.
Grove, George.
Stehman, Tobias.
Smith, Peggy.
Bear, Joseph.
Burkholder, Christian.
Welsh, James.
Meloy, Mary.
Miller, Jesse.
Wall, John.
Shenck, Jacob.
Warfel, Abraham.
Sourbeer, John.
Warfel, Jacob.
Yentzer, Jacob.
November Sessions 1809
Brown, Robert.
Galbraith, William B.
Caldwell, John.
Huston, Margaret.
Black, John.
Ergert, John.
Kremer, George.
Oyer and Terminer
Miller, Margaret.
Kreitzer, John.
Evans, John.
Harkless, James.
Harkless, Joseph.
Carter, Daniel.
Hoofnagle, Peter.
Horner, Samuel.
Midcalf, Curtis.
January Sessions 1810
Waggoner, Mary.
Twibill, Joseph.
Rowland, Mary.
Gruber, Jacob.
Smith, Rebecca.
Burg, John.
Legan, Bernard.
Forester, John.
Miller, Christian.
Burk, John.
Zell, John Jr.
Hoffman, Christian.
Bender, David.
Breneman, Abraham.
O'Donel, Charles.
Kneisley, Jacob.
Smith, John.
August Sessions 1810.
Ward, Richard.
Donnelly, James.
Dougherty, Charles.
Johnston, Jeremiah.
Grimes, Daniel.
Taylor, Eleanor.
King, Catherine.
Boys, William.
Lightner, Nathaniel.
Sheaffer, George.
Stouffer, Jacob.
Boyle, Hugh.
Steffy, Michael.
Lyon, James.
Wallace, Mary.
Carson, James.
Hickman, Andrew.
White, William.
Bush, John.
Werfel, Abraham.
November Sessions 1810.
Herr, Daniel.
Norris, Sarah.
Longenecker, Daniel.
Martin, William.
Clark, Thomas.
Bryan, James.
Levan, Lydia.
Phillips, Henry.
Shucker, Balthezar.
Black, Ephraim.
Smith, Adam.
Harris, George.
Hoke, John.
Barker, John.
January Sessions 1811
Henry, Christian.
Money, Patrick.
Lehy, John.
Woods, John.
Youndt, George Jr.
Dark, Nathan.
Cottis, James.
April Sessions 1811
Sweeney, James.
Richards, Polly.
Reidenbaugh, Peter.
Weaver, George.
Wardle, George.
Keysey, Hugh.
August Sessions 1811
McClure, Barbara.
Denzel, Henry.
Waters, Simon.
Evans, Charles.
Dysart, Andrew.
Heiney, John.
Swar, John.
Gibbs, Samuel.
Stuart, Samuel.
Tiner, George.
Floyd, William.
Richardson, William.
Harris, Robert.
January Sessions 1812
Witaker, Jesse.
Doling, John.
Snyder, John.
Wisler, Michael.
Williams, Hannah.
April Sessions 1812
Huston, James.
Beard, William.
Corsey, James.
Mullan, James.
Montier, William.
Blackburn, David.
Gadders, Robert.
Lewis, Caleb.
Galbraith, William.
Harris, Joseph.
Richardson, Thomas.
Hock, James.
Gontz, Peter.
November Sessions 1812
Gallacher, James.
Heisley, Michael.
January Sessions 1813
Hite, William, W.
Moyers, Jacob.
Smith, Frederick.
Frey, John.
Withers, Augustus.
Strank, George.
Cooper, John.
Cooper, Thomas.
Johnson, David.
McElwer, Roger.
King, James.
Irwin, Josiah K.
Fields, Joseph.
April Sessions 1813
Donnelly, William.
Keiss, George.
Smith, Phebe.
McFall, Hughes.
McCartney, David.
Hutchinson, Alexander.
Fisher, Elizabeth.
Barge, Solomon.
Michael, George.
Monteer, Elizabeth.
August Sessions 1813
Neegan, Mary.
Woolkeel, Henry.
Finney, Francis.
Kreider, Martin.
Hagy, John.
McClenighan, James.
Clark, Robert.
August Sessions 1813.
Monteer, Elizabeth .
McClenahan, James.
Lynch, Thomas.
Morrison, Patrick.
Higgins. Patrick.
Gelham, Thomas.
Gilham, Michael.
Stauffer, Christian.
Mrs. Houston.
Mrs. England.
Young.
Kearney, Christopher.
Strayner, Mary.
Beck, William.
Miller, Elizabeth.
November Sessions 1813.
Bristo. African-American.
Miller, Peter.
Wilson, James.
Nicholson, William.
Thomas, George.
Reynolds, Eley.
Young, John.
Long, John.
Houston, Ann.
Flanagan, Thomas.
Swagart, Mary.
Krauder, John.
Holshour, Peter.
January Sessions 1814.
Ringland, John.
Cully, William.
Ringland, James.
Elliot, Thomas.
Baxter, David.
Jackson, Samuel.
Taggart, James.
Flanighan, Thomas.
Geider, Martin.
Hegy, John.
April Sessions 1814
Moore, William.
Smith, Henry.
Trusty. Mulatto.
Getz, John.
Whipper, George.
August Sessions 1814.
Anderson, Mary.
Shallenberger, Jacob.
Cotston, George.
Wisler, Abraham.
Wisler, Sally.
Long, Benjamin.
Fisher, John I.
Johnston, James.
Johnson, Catharine.
Wray, William.
Johnson, James.
Zell, Henry.
Porter, Joseph.
Kepler, Jacob.
Spring, Daniel.
November Sessions 1814.
Myers, John.
Daugherty, Charles.
Johnston, Samuel.
Smith, Philip.
Atlee, Richard.
Ogden, William.
Kuntz, Michael.
Musselman, Henry.
McGuigan, Patrick.
Becker, Arnold.
January Sessions 1815.
Koenigmaker, Jacob.
Nagle, John.
Sennison, Garret,
Steward, Benjamin.
Martin, David.
April Sessions 1815.
Armstrong, John.
Hollinger, Jacob.
Hamilton, Andrew.
Harris, John.
Binkley, Christian.
Seegraves, Charles.
Campbell, Martha.
Kellheffer, Catharine.
August Sessions 1815.
Shane, Elizabeth.
Wine, William.
McGlasga, Charle.
Irwin, Samuel.
Cochran, Anthony.
Waters, John.
Robinson, William.
Bowie, William.
Hughes, Felix.
Fick, Christian.
O'Neal, John.
Nixon, Edward.
McConnely, Joseph.
Ream, Isaac.
Kember, James.
Fisher, James.
Blessing, John.
Bennard, John.
Bennard, Philip.
Rowe, John.
Merrill, Michael.
Holzapple, Catherine.
November Sessions 1815.
Stachen, Samuel.
Wilson, Robert.
Marks, John.
McCowan, James.
Hart, John H.
Jones, Thompson.
Murray, Henry.
Walter, Peter.
Eares, James.
Brown, Dinah.
Johnson, Simon.
Crawford, David.
Porter, Robert.
Crase, Phineas.
Grubb, Samuel C.
Weaver, Adam.
Graham, John.
Luther, Christian.
January Sessions 1816.
Brown, Samuel.
McCotter, Thomas.
Trusty. African-American.
Reiss, Peter.
McGin, William.
April Sessions 1816.
Lechler, John.
Haines, Daniel.
Keiser, Peter.
Seachrist, John.
Haines, Timothy.
Lytle, William.
Allen, Robert.
Moore, Elijah.
Black, William.
Huber, Peter.
Kline, Frederick.
Reiley, Lydia.
Seidenbender, Christian.
Glatz, Bernard.
Foglesong, Jacob.
August Sessions 1816.
Long, George.
Hambright, Frederick.
Scott, William.
Moore, Stephen.
Thomas, Peter.
McGuigan, Ambrose.
Howes, Jacob.
Rohrer, Christian.
Haverstick, Michael.
Heiney, Isaac.
Bill, Alexander.
November Sessions 1816.
Anderson, Thomas.
Bubach, John G. and wife.
Paras, Jonathan.
Boden, Samuel.
Allen, Robert. Alias Jones, Robert.
Grimes, Thomas.
McCready, James.
Fouchett, William.
Redsecker, John.
Mosey, Christian.
Hornberger, Christian.
Broom, James.
Haughey, Dominick.
Rock, George.
Simpson, John.
Johnston, Ruth.
January Sessions 1817.
Hatz, John.
Williams, Richard.
Myers, David.
Moore, Andrew.
Myers, Jacob.
Moore, Samuel.
Ranck, Patience.
Waterson, John.
Shorter, Thomas.
McConahy, John.
Barns, William.
Moore, Isaac.
1 item, 1 piece.
Access Conditions / Restrictions
Request at research desk. Photocopy made by staff member.
Less detail
Collection
Commissioners' Orders for Payment
Object ID
CommOrder 1821 #143
Description Level
Item
Collection
Commissioners' Orders for Payment
Description
This record group contains canceled orders that were issued by the county commissioners for payment to be made by the county treasurer. The orders show date, order number, amount, name of payee, purpose, and signatures of the county commissioners. In the case of "poor children," teachers were reimbursed by the county for tuition and/or the supplies purchased for students whose parents were unable to pay. Orders include: Poor Children, Almshouse, Bridges, Coroners' Inquests, Prisons, Roads, Court House, and Tax Exonerations.
System of Arrangement
The record group is organized chronologically, then arranged by order number within each year.
Date of Accumulation
1810-1901
Year
1821
Creator
County Commissioners
People
Albright, George
Allen, Ezekial
Bachman, Christian
Backinstice, George
Bailey, Alexander
Bailey, Thomas
Baldwin, William
Bear, John
Becker, Henry
Becker, John
Bomberger, George
Bowman, Joseph
Bowman, Joshua
Boyd, Nicholas
Boys, William
Brenneman, John
Bundle, Jacob
Burg, Christian
Carman, Henry
Chambers, Joseph
Daly, George
Deshong, Dietrich
Deterich, Michael
Deyer, George
Dickson, William
Dorwart, Adam
Dufresne, Samuel
Dunckle, George
Eby, Jacob Jr.
Ellmaker, Isaac
Erben, John
Erisman, John
Etter, Daniel
Etter, Jacob
Fick, Christian
Fordney, Philip
Forney, John Jr.
Franciscus, George
Frey, Jacob Jr.
Frey, Martin Jr.
Froely, Jacob
Gamberling, Jacob
Gouter, John Jr.
Gray, Richard
Gumpf, Christopher
Hambright, Frederick
Hantsh, Nathaniel Jr.
Hartley, George
Hastings, Peter
Haverstick, George
Haverstick, Jacob
Hawthorn, Samuel
Heney, Andrew
Hertshes, William
Hicks, Christian
Hinkle, Jonathan
Hoffman, Valentine
Hougentobler, Joseph
Huber, George
Huber, Peter
Hubley, Joseph
Johnson, Samuel
Kauffman, Benjamin
Kauffman, John
Kaufman, John
Keffer, Henry
Keiss, George
Kendig, Daniel
Kendig, Samuel
Kiess, Andrew
Kindig, Adam
Kintzer, George
Krug, George
Kurtz, Conrad
Lambert, William
Lamborn, Jesse
Lamborn, Thomas
Landis, Jacob
Lind, Abraham
Lind, Michael
Lind, Michael Jr.
Lindy, Jacob
Long, Peter
Longenecker, David
Lorentz, John
Lovett, Thomas
Lubley, Jacob
Lutz, George
Massenkop, George
McCasky, John
McGinnes, James
Meister, Henry
Meixell, George
Metzger, Philip
Michael, William
Miller, Andrew
Miller, Henry
Miller, Jacob
Miller, Tobias
Mosher, Jeremiah
Parker, William
Patterson, Thomas
Peters, George
Ream, Frederick
Reed, Peter
Reed, Robert
Reidinger, Charles
Reigart, Emanuel C.
Reisinger, George
Remley, Frederick Sr.
Rentzel, Philip
Reynolds, Samuel
Rupp, Jacob
Shindle, Jacob Jr.
Shindle, John
Shirk, Henry Jr.
Showalter, John
Shreiner, Martin
Smith, Jacob
Snider, Jacob
Sommer, Jacob
Stoher, Michael
Strenge, Christian
Thome, John
Tressler, Emanuel
Trout, Paul
Uppeiman, John
Wade, Daniel
Williams, James
Winauer, George
Wind, John
Witmer, John
Wolf, John
Yourig, George
Zell, John
Zerfass, Samuel
Subcategory
Documentary Artifact
Search Terms
Lancaster
Courthouses
Jurors
Commissioners' Orders for Payment
Extent
70 boxes (35 cubic ft.)
Object Name
Documents
Language
English
Condition
Fair
Condition Date
2008-03-25
Object ID
CommOrder 1821 #143
Classification
RG 08-01 0510
Location
Archives
Container
001
Box Number
001
Notes
Never entered into Q&A.
Additional Notes
Jurors' pay. April 1821. Quarter Sessions and Mayor's Court.
Bowman, Joshua. Talesman.
Bachman, Christian. Talesman.
Patterson, Thomas.
Kaufman, John.
Shreiner, Martin.
Kendig, Daniel.
Albright, George.
Gray, Richard.
Wind, John.
Fick, Christian.
Krug, George.
Reed, Peter.
Carman, Henry.
Lind, Abraham.
Erben, John.
Haverstick, George.
Lorentz, John.
Hoffman, Valentine.
Shindle, John.
Hantsh, Nathaniel Jr.
Shindle, Jacob Jr.
Reigart, Emanuel C.
Fordney, Philip.
Dufresne, Samuel Dr.
Froely, Jacob.
Metzger, Philip.
Remley, Frederick Sr.
Eby, Jacob Jr.
Bailey, Thomas.
Lindy, Jacob.
Mosher, Jeremiah Esq.
Bomberger, George.
McCasky, John.
Ellmaker, Isaac.
Gouter, John Jr.
Etter, Jacob.
Zerfass, Samuel.
Hinkle, Jonathan.
Stoher, Michael.
Kauffman, John.
Reynolds, Samuel.
Rentzel, Philip.
Lovett, Thomas.
Johnson, Samuel.
Miller, Jacob.
Sommer, Jacob.
Reed. Robert.
Reidinger, Charles.
Gumpf, Christopher.
Winauer, George.
Backinstice, George.
Franciscus, George.
Gamberling, Jacob.
Reisinger, George.
Yourig, George.
Erisman, John.
Uppeiman, John.
Wolf, John.
Frey, Jacob Jr.
Becker, John.
Hubley, Joseph.
Hicks, Christian.
Kiess, Andrew.
Lambert, William.
Massenkop, George.
Huber, Peter.
Michael, William.
Dickson, William.
Huber, George.
Hertshes, William.
Dorwart, Adam.
Burg, Christian.
Miller, Henry.
Allen, Ezekial.
Keiss, George.
Williams, James.
Lubley, Jacob.
Keffer, Henry.
Daly, George.
Tressler, Emanuel.
Deterich, Michael.
Chambers, Joseph.
Longenecker, David.
Lind, Michael Jr.
Hambright, Frederick.
Zell, John Esq.
Snider, Jacob.
Miller, Andrew.
Trout, Paul.
Showalter, John.
Peters, George.
Brenneman, John.
Etter, Daniel.
Lutz, George.
Strenge, Christian Esq.
Meixell, George.
Meister, Henry.
Boys, William.
Bear, John.
Hougentobler, Joseph.
Kindig, Adam.
Deyer, George.
Smith, Jacob.
Kurtz, Conrad.
Miller, Tobias.
Baldwin, William.
Forney, John Jr.
Kendig, Samuel.
Lind, Michael.
Bailey, Alexander.
Hawthorn, Samuel.
Boyd, Nicholas.
Shirk, Henry Jr.
Kauffman, Benjamin.
Ream, Frederick.
Heney, Andrew.
Thome, John.
Long, Peter.
Deshong, Dietrich.
Bundle, Jacob.
Hartley, George.
Wade, Daniel.
Hastings, Peter.
Frey, Martin Jr.
Lamborn, Jesse.
Parker, William.
Kintzer, George.
Rupp, Jacob.
Haverstick, Jacob.
Witmer, John.
Becker, Henry.
Bowman, Joseph.
Dunckle, George.
McGinnes, James.
Lamborn, Thomas.
Landis, Jacob. Talesman.
12 items, 12 pieces
Access Conditions / Restrictions
Request at research desk. Photocopy made by staff member.
Less detail
Collection
Commissioners' Orders for Payment
Object ID
CommOrder 1824 #056
Description Level
Item
Collection
Commissioners' Orders for Payment
Description
This record group contains canceled orders that were issued by the county commissioners for payment to be made by the county treasurer. The orders show date, order number, amount, name of payee, purpose, and signatures of the county commissioners. In the case of "poor children," teachers were reimbursed by the county for tuition and/or the supplies purchased for students whose parents were unable to pay. Orders include: Poor Children, Almshouse, Bridges, Coroners' Inquests, Prisons, Roads, Court House, and Tax Exonerations.
System of Arrangement
The record group is organized chronologically, then arranged by order number within each year.
Date of Accumulation
1810-1901
Creator
County Commissioners
People
Albright, George
Algier, Michael
Andrews, Arthur Jr.
Andrews, Joseph
Axer, Jacob
Bachman, Christian
Ballance, John
Bard, Daniel
Barnet, Henry
Barton, John
Basler, Samuel
Bear, Adam
Bear, H.
Becker, Christian Jr.
Becker, Henry
Benedict, Philip
Bollman, John
Bowman, William
Boyd, Nicholas
Boys, William
Brenneman, Jacob
Briceland, Benjamin
Brown, Jeremiah Jr.
Brown, John
Brown, William
Brubaker, Henry
Brunner, Abram
Brunner, Casper
Buck, William
Buckwalter, John
Bundel, Jacob
Carman, Henry
Christman, John
Clark, Robert
Cobb, David
Collins, James
Conard, Abraham
Conorry, Neel W.
Culp, David
Daily, George
Daniel, William
Dehaven, Abraham
Dietrich, Henry
Diffenderfer, Benjamin
Doebler, George
Doersh, John
Dorwart, Jonas
Eberman, Joseph
Eby, Abraham
Eckert, George
Erb, John
Erisman, Christian
Eshbach, John
Evans, George
Fass, Samuel
Foltz, Adam
Fordney, Philip
Francissen, Christopher
Gault, John
Getz, Daniel
Getz, John
Getz, John Jr.
Geyger, John
Gochenauer, Abraham
Golden, Abraham
Graef, Matthias
Graff, John
Greybill, Isaac
Hackman, John
Hambright, George
Harman, Daniel
Hartman, Henry
Hartman, Jacob
Haverstick, George
Hecksrotte, Henry
Heiss, George
Hensel, Jacob
Herr, Christian
Herr, Samuel
Hinkle, Jonathan
Holl, Daniel
Holl, John
Holl, Samuel
Houston, Thomas
Howey, John
Huber, John
Huber, Joseph
Hubley, F. D.
Ihling, John
Johnstone, James
Kegerize, Jacob
Keller, Sebastian
King, Jacob
Kinsey, Abel
Kipp, Peter
Koenigmacher, Benjamin
Kurtz, Christopher
Landis, Abraham Jr.
Landis, Henry
Landis, Joseph
Latchem, Nathaniel
Lefever, George
Leibley, Jacob
Leonard, John
Lichtentaler, Adolph
Lindemuth, Peter
Long, Abram
Long, Jacob Sr.
Long, Peter
Lovitt, Thomas
Lynch, Thomas
Martin, Christian
Martin, Samuel
Mayer, George
McCallister, Archibald
McCaskey, John
McCullough, William
McDonald, Robert
McLenagan, Archiblad
Mendenhall, Isaac
Messencope, George
Metz, Christian Jr.
Miller, Samuel
Mishey, Jacob
Mohler, John
Mohler, Samuel
Monteeth, John
Morrison, George
Musselman, Christian Jr.
Musser, George
Mylin, Martin
Nagle, Richard
Palmer, Moses
Patterson, Alexander
Patterson, Robert
Peters, John
Prim, Henry
Rankin, James
Rea, James
Ream, Adam
Ream, George
Redsacker, George
Reed, Peter
Reigle, Martin
Reist, Peter
Reitzel, John
Reynolds, Samuel
Riddle, James
Riddle, John
Rogers, Thomas
Rohrer, Jacob
Rohrer, John
Royer, Philip
Rupley, John
Scott, David
Sensening, John
Sheaffer, John
Shearer, Jacob
Shindle, Peter
Shirk, Jacob Jr.
Shirk, Samuel
Shuman, Christian
Slaymaker, Amos A.
Sourbeer, Conrad
Spangler, John
Spera, Henry
St. John, Stephen
Stauffer, George
Stehman, Jacob
Steman, Christian
Sterret, James
Sterrett, James
Tripple, Joseph
Trout, David
Wallace, John
Waltz, Valentine
Warren, James
Way, Michael
Weaver, Samuel
Webb, Jonathan
Weiss, William
Werfell, Adam
Wiedman, John
Wissler, Rudy
Withers, George
Witwer, David
Witwer, Jonas
Wood, Jesse
Zahm, Matthias
Subcategory
Documentary Artifact
Search Terms
Lancaster
Courthouses
Jurors
Commissioners' Orders for Payment
Place
Lancaster
Extent
70 boxes (35 cubic ft.)
Object Name
Documents
Language
English
Condition
Fair
Condition Date
2008-03-25
Object ID
CommOrder 1824 #056
Classification
RG 08-01 0510
Location
Archives
Container
004
Box Number
004
Notes
Never entered into Q & A.
Additional Notes
Court house.
Payment to jurors.
Kegerize, Jacob.
Latchem, Nathaniel.
Rankin, James.
McCullough, William.
Scott, David.
Graff, John.
Mylin, Martin.
Witwer, Jonas.
Sheaffer, John.
Buck, William.
Messencope, George.
Way, Michael.
Dorwart, Jonas.
Shindle, Peter.
Ihling, John.
St. John, Stephen.
Landis, Henry.
Bowman, William.
Barnet, Henry.
Eshbach, John.
Diffenderfer, Benjamin.
Mendenhall, Isaac.
Wood, Jesse.
Keller, Sebastian.
Monteeth, John.
Witwer, David.
Peters, John.
Brunner, Abram.
Reed, Peter.
Nagle, Richard.
Bachman, Christian.
Leibley, Jacob.
Long, Abram.
Lynch, Thomas.
Fass, Samuel.
Ream, George.
Getz, Daniel.
Boys, William.
Mishey, Jacob.
Shirk, Samuel.
Collins, James.
Rohrer, Jacob.
Holl, John.
Andrews, Arthur Jr.
Sterret, James.
Riddle, James.
Basler, Samuel.
Riddle, John.
Bollman, John.
Eby, Abraham.
Rupley, John.
Carman, Henry.
Getz, John Jr.
Long, Jacob Sr.
Harman, Daniel.
Brown, John.
Zahm, Matthias.
Hensel, Jacob.
Doebler, George.
Daily, George.
Benedict, Philip.
Heiss, George.
Palmer, Moses.
Conorry, Neel W.
King, Jacob.
Tripple, Joseph.
Axer, Jacob.
Graef, Matthias.
Becker, Christian Jr.
Bear, H.
Erb, John.
Wissler, Rudy.
Reist, Peter.
Kurtz, Christopher.
Ballance, John.
Hinkle, Jonathan.
Clark, Robert.
Huber, Joseph.
Howey, John.
Boyd, Nicholas.
Dietrich, Henry.
Martin, Samuel.
Barton, John.
Buckwalter, John.
Haverstick, George.
Shearer, Jacob.
Royer, Philip.
Martin, Christian.
Lefever, George.
Shirk, Jacob Jr.
Huber, John Esq.
Landis, Abraham Jr.
Doersh, John. City.
Mohler, John.
Evans, George.
Wallace, John.
Werfell, Adam.
Reitzel, John Esq.
McLenagan, Archiblad.
Hackman, John.
Conard, Abraham.
Wiedman, John.
Redsacker, George.
Getz, John.
Spangler, John.
Brubaker, Henry.
Landis, Joseph.
Webb, Jonathan.
Shuman, Christian.
Lichtentaler, Adolph.
Kinsey, Abel.
Hartman, Jacob.
Geyger, John.
Cobb, David.
Daniel, William.
Mohler, Samuel.
Sourbeer, Conrad.
Withers, George.
Gault, John.
Herr, Christian.
Brenneman, Jacob.
Musser, George.
Foltz, Adam.
Stauffer, George.
Leonard, John.
Mayer, George.
McDonald, Robert.
Christman, John.
Francissen, Christopher.
Algier, Michael.
Hubley, F. D.
Lovitt, Thomas.
Weiss, William.
Fordney, Philip.
Albright, George.
Bard, Daniel.
Rogers, Thomas.
Briceland, Benjamin.
Brunner, Casper.
Hartman, Henry.
Sensening, John.
Rea, James Esq.
Metz, Christian Jr.
Prim, Henry.
Miller, Samuel.
Harman, Daniel. City.
Morrison, George.
Kipp, Peter. City.
Long, Peter. City.
Trout, David.
Bear, Adam.
Bundel, Jacob. City.
Sterrett, James.
Holl, Daniel.
Houston, Thomas.
Weaver, Samuel.
Riddle, John. CIty.
McCaskey, John.
Brown, William.
Greybill, Isaac.
Steman, Christian.
Erisman, Christian.
Dorwart, Jonas. City.
Musselman, Christian Jr.
Boys, WIlliam. City.
Dehaven, Abraham.
Warren, James.
Gochenauer, Abraham.
Patterson, Alexander.
Lindemuth, Peter.
Hambright, George.
Reigle, Martin.
Andrews, Joseph.
Spera, Henry.
Koenigmacher, Benjamin.
Reynolds, Samuel.
Patterson, Robert.
Waltz, Valentine.
Slaymaker, Amos A.
Johnstone, James Esq.
Brown, Jeremiah Jr.
Eckert, George.
Rohrer, John.
McCalllister, Archibald.
Hecksrotte, Henry.
Culp, David.
Ream, Adam.
Becker, Henry.
Golden, Abraham.
Stehman, Jacob.
Eberman, Joseph.
Holl, Samuel.
Herr, Samuel.
1 item 18 pieces.
Access Conditions / Restrictions
Request at research desk. Photocopy made by staff member.
Less detail
Collection
Commissioners' Orders for Payment
Object ID
CommOrder 1823 #153
Description Level
Item
Collection
Commissioners' Orders for Payment
Description
This record group contains canceled orders that were issued by the county commissioners for payment to be made by the county treasurer. The orders show date, order number, amount, name of payee, purpose, and signatures of the county commissioners. In the case of "poor children," teachers were reimbursed by the county for tuition and/or the supplies purchased for students whose parents were unable to pay. Orders include: Poor Children, Almshouse, Bridges, Coroners' Inquests, Prisons, Roads, Court House, and Tax Exonerations.
System of Arrangement
The record group is organized chronologically, then arranged by order number within each year.
Date of Accumulation
1810-1901
Year
1823
Creator
County Commissioners
People
Ackerman, George
Amend, Laurence
Andrews, Arthur
Ankrim, Samuel
Anwerter, Leonard
App, John
Aster, John
Axer, Jacob
Bachman, John
Bailey, Thomas
Balance, John
Bank, Philip
Barr, George
Bauman, Jacob
Beatty, William P.
Becker, Henry
Becker, John
Bentz, Peter
Binkley, David
Bitner, Jacob
Black, Robert
Bollinger, Peter
Bonum, Samuel C.
Boreman, Dewalt
Boys, William
Bremmer, Adam
Brenner, Jacob
Bricker, John
Brimmer, Henry
Brown, David Jr.
Brown, Jeremiah
Brown, Martin
Brown, William
Brubaker, George
Brubaker, Henry
Brubaker, Michael
Bruner, Casper
Buckius, William
Buckwalter, David
Buckwalter, Henry
Bunting, William
Buyers, John
Carpenter, Christian
Carpenter, Isaac
Carpenter, Michael
Carswell, Moses
Cassel, Abraham
Chamberlain, Calvin
Chambers, Joseph
Charles, Abraham
Coleman, James
Conard, Abraham
Cooper, Trueman
Daersk, John
Deague, Peter
Dietrich, Henry
Diffenbaugh, Abraham
Diffenderfer, John
Diffenderfer, Michael
Dorwart, John
Dorwart, Jonas
Downer, Henry
Duchman, George
Duffey, James
Eby, Jacob
Eckman, Jacob
Eckman, Martin
Elser, George
Engel, John
Erb, John
Erisman, John
Eshleman, Jacob
Evans, John
Evans, Robert
Fasnacht, Samuel
Fellebaum, Isaac
Ferree, William
Fetter, Frederick
Flick, William Jr.
Foesig, John
Foesig, William
Forney, Jacob
Forney, Peter
Franciscus, Christopher
Funck, Jacob
Furnace, Gardner
Gemberling, Jacob
Gerber, Jacob
Getz, Jacob
Getz, John Jr.
Gibble, Henry
Gibbler, Peter
Gibbons, Abraham
Gonter, John Jr.
Good, John
Goodyear, William
Graeff, Michael
Gray, Richard
Grebill, Jacob
Greider, Martin
Grim, Leonard
Groff, John
Gumpf, Mathias
Habecker, Daniel
Haldeman, Henry
Haller, Samuel
Hambright, Michael
Haverstick, George
Hawman, Peter
Hemper, Henry
Hensel, Jacob
Hensel, John
Hensel, William Sr.
Hensell, Jacob
Herr, Christian Jr.
Hinkle, Jonathan
Hitzelberger, George
Hoffman, Valentine
Holl, Daniel
Hollinger, John
Hook, Anthony
Hooke, David
Hoover, George
Huber, Samuel
Jamison, John
Jamison, Samuel
Johns, Jacob
Johns, Peter
Jones, Joseph
Kauffman, Andrew B.
Kaufman, John
Keller, Jacob
Keneagy, Henry
Killer, Joshua
Killian, Philip
Kindig, Samuel
King, George
King, Robert
King, Vincent
Kinsey, Abel
Kinzer, George
Kissel, George
Kline, Charles
Kline, Peter
Kling, Samuel
Kuntzer, William
Kurtz, Christopher
Kurtz, Jacob
Laber, George
Landis, David
Landis, Jacob
Landis, John
Leaman, John Jr.
Lechler, William
Lehman, Benjamin
Leibley, Jacob
Leman, Christian
Lentz, Michael
Levering, John
Lichty, John
Lind, Abraham
Lindemuth, Peter
Lindemuth, Peter Jr.
LIndy, Jacob
Lloyd, George
Lockert, Charles
Lutz, Adam
Lutz, George
Lynch, Thomas
Mann, Bernard
Mann, John
Markle, Daniel
Martin, David
Mason, John
Maxwell, Hugh
Maxwell, William
McClane, James
McCrabb, David
McCurdy, Adams
McGinner, James
McKasky, John
McLaughlin, John
Mendenhall, Isaac
Menter, Jacob
Mentzer, Jacob
Messenkop, George
Metzgar, Adam
Meyer, David
Miller, Abraham
Miller, David Jr.
Miller, Henry
Miller, Jacob
Mishey, Jacob
Mohler, John
Moore, Samuel B.
Moore, Zachariah
Morgan, Thomas
Morry, George
Muma, Jonas
Musselman, John
Musser, Henry
Musser, Joseph
Musser, Mathias
Myer, John
Mylin, Abram
Mylin, Jacob
Nagle, Frederick
Nagle, Rudolph C.
Neeper, Samuel
Neff, Christian
Neff, John
Nell, John
Peck, Nicholas
Pennington, Robert
Perry, David
Pfautz, John Jr.
Pfautz, Samuel
Price, William
Quigg, James M.
Rank, Peter
Rea, James
Reif, Samuel
Reigart, Daniel
Reigart, John
Reist, Peter
Remley, Henry
Reynolds, Reuben
Rogers, Samuel
Rogers, Thomas
Rohrer, David
Roop, Jacob
Royer, Abraham
Royer, Philip
Rupp, John
Rush, Henry
Rusinger, George
Rutt, Henry
Scott, David
Scott, William
Shaeffer, Emanuel
Sheaffer, Peter
Sheldon, Thomas
Shultz. David
Shirk, David
Shober, John
Shuman, Jacob
Sillhart, James
Singer, Martin
Slough, Jacob
Smith, Christian
Smith, Jacob
Spera, Henry
Sprout, James
Steffy, George
Steinmetz, Charles Jr.
Stouffer, George
Tressler, Adam
Trippart, Jacob
Trout, David
Wade, Daniel
Way, Michael
Weaver, Christian
Weaver, John Jr.
Weaver, Samuel
Weidler, George
Weigart, George
Weller, Jacob
Wentz, Joseph
Wentz, Thomas
Wickel, Henry
Withers, John
Witmer, John
Witmer, Jonas
Subcategory
Documentary Artifact
Search Terms
Lancaster
Courthouses
Jurors
Commissioners' Orders for Payment
Place
Lancaster
Extent
70 boxes (35 cubic ft.)
Object Name
Documents
Language
English
Condition
Fair
Condition Date
2008-03-25
Object ID
CommOrder 1823 #153
Classification
RG 08-01 0510
Location
Archives
Container
003
Box Number
003
Notes
Never entered into Q&A.
Additional Notes
Courthouse.
List of grand and petit jurors.
Rohrer, David.
King, Vincent.
Kauffman, Andrew B.
Getz, Jacob.
Fetter, Frederick.
King, George.
Buckius, William.
Brimmer, Henry.
Boys, William.
Bitner, Jacob.
Remley, Henry.
Lechler, William.
Miller, Henry.
Daersk, John.
Forney, Jacob.
Gerber, Jacob.
Hensel, Jacob.
Rogers, Thomas.
Dorwart, Jonas.
Hook, Anthony.
Ferree, William.
Tressler, Adam.
Rusinger, George.
Kaufman, John.
Graeff, Michael.
Forney, Peter.
Royer, Abraham.
Hensel, John.
Hensel, William Sr.
Messenkop, George.
Reigart, Daniel.
Chambers, Joseph.
Bruner, Casper.
Getz, John Jr.
Aster, John.
Erisman, John.
Gumpf, Mathias.
Bachman, John.
Lind, Abraham.
Axer, Jacob.
Shaeffer, Emanuel.
Kindig, Samuel.
Franciscus, Christopher.
Metzgar, Adam.
Brown, William.
Kling, Samuel.
Maxwell, Hugh.
Kline, Charles.
Slough, Jacob.
App, John.
LIndy, Jacob.
Trippart, Jacob.
Stouffer, George.
Ackerman, George.
Rogers, Samuel.
Engel, John.
Flick, William Jr.
Landis, John.
Jamison, John.
Sheldon, Thomas.
Chamberlain, Calvin.
Gonter, John Jr.
Keller, Jacob.
Royer, Philip.
Elser, George.
Buyers, John.
Boreman, Dewalt.
Lindemuth, Peter Jr.
Eby, Jacob.
Shuman, Jacob.
Nagle, Rudolph C.
Weaver, John Jr.
Funck, Jacob.
Rea, James Esq.
Kinzer, George.
Hollinger, John.
Smith, Christian.
Dorwart, John.
Haverstick, George.
Goodyear, William.
Martin, David.
Duchman, George.
Bollinger, Peter.
Witmer, John.
Hemper, Henry.
Deague, Peter.
Groff, John.
Muma, Jonas.
Rutt, Henry.
Diffenderfer, John.
Coleman, James
Sillhart, James.
Mohler, John.
Brown, Martin.
Singer, Martin.
Morgan, Thomas.
Peck, Nicholas.
Reif, Samuel.
Brubaker, Michael.
Carpenter, Christian.
Weaver, Christian.
Haller, Samuel.
Carpenter, Michael.
Pfautz, John. Jr.
Cassel, Abraham.
Hambright, Michael.
Wickel, Henry.
Bauman, Jacob.
Erb, John.
McKasky, John.
Rupp, John.
Haldeman, Henry.
Mylin, Abram.
Ankrim, Samuel.
Diffenderfer, Michael.
Fellebaum, Isaac.
Reist, Peter.
Eckman, Jacob.
Kinsey, Abel.
Becker, Henry.
Gemberling, Jacob.
Hoffman, Valentine.
Shirk, David.
Weidler, George.
Good, John.
Evans, John.
Perry, David.
Levering, John.
Mylin, Jacob.
Leman, Christian.
Roop, Jacob.
Gibbler, Peter.
Withers, John.
Hawman, Peter.
Pennington, Robert.
Bentz, Peter.
Shober, John.
Buckwalter, Henry.
Wentz, Thomas Esq.
Neff, John.
Gray, Richard.
Mendenhall, Isaac.
Brubaker, George.
Rush, Henry Esq.
Gibble, Henry.
Amend, Laurence.
Kissel, George.
Huber, Samuel.
Moore, Samuel B.
Weller, Jacob.
Way, Michael.
Lehman, Benjamin.
Weigart, George.
Sprout, James.
Gibbons, Abraham.
Scott, David.
Miller, Jacob.
Moore, Zachariah.
Greider, Martin.
Grebill, Jacob.
Mishey, Jacob.
Bunting, William.
Nell, John.
McLaughlin, John.
Habecker, Daniel.
Johns, Jacob.
Rohrer, David.
Grim, Leonard.
Charles, Abraham.
Lloyd, George.
Mason, John.
Landis, David.
Shultz. David.
Lichty, John.
Holl, Daniel.
Duffey, James.
Anwerter, Leonard.
Steinmetz, Charles Jr.
Fasnacht, Samuel.
Reynolds, Reuben.
McGinner, James.
Myer, John Esq.
Musser, Henry.
Furnace, Gardner.
Balance, John.
Sheaffer, Peter.
Johns, Peter.
Brenner, Jacob.
Neeper, Samuel.
Brubaker, Henry.
Meyer, David.
Cooper, Trueman.
Mann, Bernard.
Buckwalter, David.
Bank, Philip.
Conard, Abraham.
Bricker, John.
Black, Robert.
Jones, Joseph.
Becker, John.
Weaver, Samuel.
Barr, George.
Carswell, Moses.
Markle, Daniel,
Kurtz, Christopher.
Smith, Jacob.
Lutz, Adam.
Bremmer, Adam.
Bailey, Thomas.
Maxwell, William.
Nagle, Frederick.
Herr, Christian Jr.
Hensell, Jacob.
Miller, Abraham.
Kurtz, Jacob.
Landis, Jacob.
Downer, Henry.
Gray, RIchard.
Binkley, David.
Leaman, John Jr.
Mentzer, Jacob.
Andrews, Arthur.
Steffy, George.
Spera, Henry.
Beatty, William P. Esq.
Hinkle, Jonathan.
Lockert, Charles.
Brown, Jeremiah.
Jamison, Samuel.
King, Robert.
Quigg, James M.
Leibley, Jacob.
Kline, Peter.
Lutz, George.
Dietrich, Henry.
Lynch, Thomas.
Lentz, Michael.
Keneagy, Henry.
Menter, Jacob.
Eshleman, Jacob.
Mann, John.
Wentz, Joseph.
Reigart, John.
Hooke, David.
Musser, Joseph.
Witmer, Jonas.
Brown, David Jr.
Rank, Peter.
Lindemuth, Peter.
Bonum, Samuel C.
Pfautz, Samuel.
McClane, James.
Kuntzer, William.
Laber, George.
Hoover, George.
Wade, Daniel.
Foesig, William.
Evans, Robert.
Hitzelberger, George.
Musselman, John.
Foesig, John.
Miller, David Jr.
Price, William.
Trout, David.
Killian, Philip.
Scott, William.
Musser, Mathias.
Killer, Joshua.
McCurdy, Adams.
McCrabb, David.
Diffenbaugh, Abraham.
Neff, Christian.
Eckman, Martin.
Morry, George.
Carpenter, Isaac.
20 items. 20 pieces.
Access Conditions / Restrictions
Request at research desk. Photocopy made by staff member.
Less detail
Collection
Administrators Accounts
Object ID
AdAcct 1814 F007 S
Description Level
Item
Collection
Administrators Accounts
System of Arrangement
Arranged alphabetically by year.
Year
1814
People
Shufflebottom, Joshua
Boys, William
Boys, Mary
Shufflebottom, Mary
Subcategory
Documentary Artifact
Place
Lancaster
Object Name
Documents
Language
English
Condition
Fair
Object ID
AdAcct 1814 F007 S
Classification
RG 04-00 0150
Location
Archives
Container
340
Box Number
340
Additional Notes
Boys, William; Boys, Mary, (formerly Shufflebottom, Mary). Administrators.
1 item, 1 piece
Access Conditions / Restrictions
Request at Reference Desk; photocopy made by staff member.
Less detail
Collection
Administrators Accounts
Object ID
AdAcct 1818 F004 S
Description Level
Item
Collection
Administrators Accounts
System of Arrangement
Arranged alphabetically by year.
Year
1818
People
Shufflebottom, Joshua
Boys, William
Boys, Mary
Subcategory
Documentary Artifact
Place
Lancaster
Object Name
Documents
Language
English
Condition
Fair
Object ID
AdAcct 1818 F004 S
Classification
RG 04-00 0150
Location
Archives
Container
341
Box Number
341
Additional Notes
Boys, William; Boys, Mary. Administrators.
1 item, 1 piece
Access Conditions / Restrictions
Request at Reference Desk; photocopy made by staff member.
Less detail
Collection
Administrators Accounts
Object ID
AdAcct 1819 F007 S
Description Level
Item
Collection
Administrators Accounts
System of Arrangement
Arranged alphabetically by year.
Year
1819
People
Shufflebottom, Joshua
Boys, William
Boys, Mary
Shufflebottom, Mary
Wiley, Mary
Subcategory
Documentary Artifact
Place
None
Object Name
Documents
Language
English
Condition
Fair
Object ID
AdAcct 1819 F007 S
Classification
RG 04-00 0150
Location
Archives
Container
341
Box Number
341
Additional Notes
Boys, William; Boys, Mary (formerly Mary Shufflebottom). Guardians of Mary Wiley, formerly Mary Shufflebottom.
3 items, 3 pieces
Access Conditions / Restrictions
Request at Reference Desk; photocopy made by staff member.
Less detail
Collection
Mayor's Court
Object ID
AUG 1818 F027 MC
Description Level
Item
Collection
Mayor's Court
Admin/Biographical History
The Mayor's Court was established at the incorporation of the City of Lancaster in 1818, and was composed of the mayor, recorder, and aldermen with powers and jurisdiction analogous to the Court of Quarter Sessions of the Peace, Oyer and Terminer, and Jail Delivery. It was abolished on 6 February 1849.
System of Arrangement
Organized by court term.
Arranged with general materials first, then constables reports, tavern licenses, un-numbered cases, and numbered cases.
Year
1818
People
Boys, William
Subcategory
Documentary Artifact
Object Name
Documents
Language
English
Condition
Fair
Object ID
AUG 1818 F027 MC
Case Number
7.000
Classification
RG 99-00 [0101]
Location
Archives
Container
001
Box Number
001
Additional Notes
Assault and battery.
1 item, 1 piece
Access Conditions / Restrictions
Request at Reference Desk; photocopy made by staff member.
Less detail

13 records – page 1 of 2.