Skip header and navigation

Revise Search

39 records – page 1 of 4.

Collection
Commissioners' Orders for Payment
Object ID
CommOrder 1823 #153
Description Level
Item
Collection
Commissioners' Orders for Payment
Description
This record group contains canceled orders that were issued by the county commissioners for payment to be made by the county treasurer. The orders show date, order number, amount, name of payee, purpose, and signatures of the county commissioners. In the case of "poor children," teachers were reimbursed by the county for tuition and/or the supplies purchased for students whose parents were unable to pay. Orders include: Poor Children, Almshouse, Bridges, Coroners' Inquests, Prisons, Roads, Court House, and Tax Exonerations.
System of Arrangement
The record group is organized chronologically, then arranged by order number within each year.
Date of Accumulation
1810-1901
Year
1823
Creator
County Commissioners
People
Ackerman, George
Amend, Laurence
Andrews, Arthur
Ankrim, Samuel
Anwerter, Leonard
App, John
Aster, John
Axer, Jacob
Bachman, John
Bailey, Thomas
Balance, John
Bank, Philip
Barr, George
Bauman, Jacob
Beatty, William P.
Becker, Henry
Becker, John
Bentz, Peter
Binkley, David
Bitner, Jacob
Black, Robert
Bollinger, Peter
Bonum, Samuel C.
Boreman, Dewalt
Boys, William
Bremmer, Adam
Brenner, Jacob
Bricker, John
Brimmer, Henry
Brown, David Jr.
Brown, Jeremiah
Brown, Martin
Brown, William
Brubaker, George
Brubaker, Henry
Brubaker, Michael
Bruner, Casper
Buckius, William
Buckwalter, David
Buckwalter, Henry
Bunting, William
Buyers, John
Carpenter, Christian
Carpenter, Isaac
Carpenter, Michael
Carswell, Moses
Cassel, Abraham
Chamberlain, Calvin
Chambers, Joseph
Charles, Abraham
Coleman, James
Conard, Abraham
Cooper, Trueman
Daersk, John
Deague, Peter
Dietrich, Henry
Diffenbaugh, Abraham
Diffenderfer, John
Diffenderfer, Michael
Dorwart, John
Dorwart, Jonas
Downer, Henry
Duchman, George
Duffey, James
Eby, Jacob
Eckman, Jacob
Eckman, Martin
Elser, George
Engel, John
Erb, John
Erisman, John
Eshleman, Jacob
Evans, John
Evans, Robert
Fasnacht, Samuel
Fellebaum, Isaac
Ferree, William
Fetter, Frederick
Flick, William Jr.
Foesig, John
Foesig, William
Forney, Jacob
Forney, Peter
Franciscus, Christopher
Funck, Jacob
Furnace, Gardner
Gemberling, Jacob
Gerber, Jacob
Getz, Jacob
Getz, John Jr.
Gibble, Henry
Gibbler, Peter
Gibbons, Abraham
Gonter, John Jr.
Good, John
Goodyear, William
Graeff, Michael
Gray, Richard
Grebill, Jacob
Greider, Martin
Grim, Leonard
Groff, John
Gumpf, Mathias
Habecker, Daniel
Haldeman, Henry
Haller, Samuel
Hambright, Michael
Haverstick, George
Hawman, Peter
Hemper, Henry
Hensel, Jacob
Hensel, John
Hensel, William Sr.
Hensell, Jacob
Herr, Christian Jr.
Hinkle, Jonathan
Hitzelberger, George
Hoffman, Valentine
Holl, Daniel
Hollinger, John
Hook, Anthony
Hooke, David
Hoover, George
Huber, Samuel
Jamison, John
Jamison, Samuel
Johns, Jacob
Johns, Peter
Jones, Joseph
Kauffman, Andrew B.
Kaufman, John
Keller, Jacob
Keneagy, Henry
Killer, Joshua
Killian, Philip
Kindig, Samuel
King, George
King, Robert
King, Vincent
Kinsey, Abel
Kinzer, George
Kissel, George
Kline, Charles
Kline, Peter
Kling, Samuel
Kuntzer, William
Kurtz, Christopher
Kurtz, Jacob
Laber, George
Landis, David
Landis, Jacob
Landis, John
Leaman, John Jr.
Lechler, William
Lehman, Benjamin
Leibley, Jacob
Leman, Christian
Lentz, Michael
Levering, John
Lichty, John
Lind, Abraham
Lindemuth, Peter
Lindemuth, Peter Jr.
LIndy, Jacob
Lloyd, George
Lockert, Charles
Lutz, Adam
Lutz, George
Lynch, Thomas
Mann, Bernard
Mann, John
Markle, Daniel
Martin, David
Mason, John
Maxwell, Hugh
Maxwell, William
McClane, James
McCrabb, David
McCurdy, Adams
McGinner, James
McKasky, John
McLaughlin, John
Mendenhall, Isaac
Menter, Jacob
Mentzer, Jacob
Messenkop, George
Metzgar, Adam
Meyer, David
Miller, Abraham
Miller, David Jr.
Miller, Henry
Miller, Jacob
Mishey, Jacob
Mohler, John
Moore, Samuel B.
Moore, Zachariah
Morgan, Thomas
Morry, George
Muma, Jonas
Musselman, John
Musser, Henry
Musser, Joseph
Musser, Mathias
Myer, John
Mylin, Abram
Mylin, Jacob
Nagle, Frederick
Nagle, Rudolph C.
Neeper, Samuel
Neff, Christian
Neff, John
Nell, John
Peck, Nicholas
Pennington, Robert
Perry, David
Pfautz, John Jr.
Pfautz, Samuel
Price, William
Quigg, James M.
Rank, Peter
Rea, James
Reif, Samuel
Reigart, Daniel
Reigart, John
Reist, Peter
Remley, Henry
Reynolds, Reuben
Rogers, Samuel
Rogers, Thomas
Rohrer, David
Roop, Jacob
Royer, Abraham
Royer, Philip
Rupp, John
Rush, Henry
Rusinger, George
Rutt, Henry
Scott, David
Scott, William
Shaeffer, Emanuel
Sheaffer, Peter
Sheldon, Thomas
Shultz. David
Shirk, David
Shober, John
Shuman, Jacob
Sillhart, James
Singer, Martin
Slough, Jacob
Smith, Christian
Smith, Jacob
Spera, Henry
Sprout, James
Steffy, George
Steinmetz, Charles Jr.
Stouffer, George
Tressler, Adam
Trippart, Jacob
Trout, David
Wade, Daniel
Way, Michael
Weaver, Christian
Weaver, John Jr.
Weaver, Samuel
Weidler, George
Weigart, George
Weller, Jacob
Wentz, Joseph
Wentz, Thomas
Wickel, Henry
Withers, John
Witmer, John
Witmer, Jonas
Subcategory
Documentary Artifact
Search Terms
Lancaster
Courthouses
Jurors
Commissioners' Orders for Payment
Place
Lancaster
Extent
70 boxes (35 cubic ft.)
Object Name
Documents
Language
English
Condition
Fair
Condition Date
2008-03-25
Object ID
CommOrder 1823 #153
Classification
RG 08-01 0510
Location
Archives
Container
003
Box Number
003
Notes
Never entered into Q&A.
Additional Notes
Courthouse.
List of grand and petit jurors.
Rohrer, David.
King, Vincent.
Kauffman, Andrew B.
Getz, Jacob.
Fetter, Frederick.
King, George.
Buckius, William.
Brimmer, Henry.
Boys, William.
Bitner, Jacob.
Remley, Henry.
Lechler, William.
Miller, Henry.
Daersk, John.
Forney, Jacob.
Gerber, Jacob.
Hensel, Jacob.
Rogers, Thomas.
Dorwart, Jonas.
Hook, Anthony.
Ferree, William.
Tressler, Adam.
Rusinger, George.
Kaufman, John.
Graeff, Michael.
Forney, Peter.
Royer, Abraham.
Hensel, John.
Hensel, William Sr.
Messenkop, George.
Reigart, Daniel.
Chambers, Joseph.
Bruner, Casper.
Getz, John Jr.
Aster, John.
Erisman, John.
Gumpf, Mathias.
Bachman, John.
Lind, Abraham.
Axer, Jacob.
Shaeffer, Emanuel.
Kindig, Samuel.
Franciscus, Christopher.
Metzgar, Adam.
Brown, William.
Kling, Samuel.
Maxwell, Hugh.
Kline, Charles.
Slough, Jacob.
App, John.
LIndy, Jacob.
Trippart, Jacob.
Stouffer, George.
Ackerman, George.
Rogers, Samuel.
Engel, John.
Flick, William Jr.
Landis, John.
Jamison, John.
Sheldon, Thomas.
Chamberlain, Calvin.
Gonter, John Jr.
Keller, Jacob.
Royer, Philip.
Elser, George.
Buyers, John.
Boreman, Dewalt.
Lindemuth, Peter Jr.
Eby, Jacob.
Shuman, Jacob.
Nagle, Rudolph C.
Weaver, John Jr.
Funck, Jacob.
Rea, James Esq.
Kinzer, George.
Hollinger, John.
Smith, Christian.
Dorwart, John.
Haverstick, George.
Goodyear, William.
Martin, David.
Duchman, George.
Bollinger, Peter.
Witmer, John.
Hemper, Henry.
Deague, Peter.
Groff, John.
Muma, Jonas.
Rutt, Henry.
Diffenderfer, John.
Coleman, James
Sillhart, James.
Mohler, John.
Brown, Martin.
Singer, Martin.
Morgan, Thomas.
Peck, Nicholas.
Reif, Samuel.
Brubaker, Michael.
Carpenter, Christian.
Weaver, Christian.
Haller, Samuel.
Carpenter, Michael.
Pfautz, John. Jr.
Cassel, Abraham.
Hambright, Michael.
Wickel, Henry.
Bauman, Jacob.
Erb, John.
McKasky, John.
Rupp, John.
Haldeman, Henry.
Mylin, Abram.
Ankrim, Samuel.
Diffenderfer, Michael.
Fellebaum, Isaac.
Reist, Peter.
Eckman, Jacob.
Kinsey, Abel.
Becker, Henry.
Gemberling, Jacob.
Hoffman, Valentine.
Shirk, David.
Weidler, George.
Good, John.
Evans, John.
Perry, David.
Levering, John.
Mylin, Jacob.
Leman, Christian.
Roop, Jacob.
Gibbler, Peter.
Withers, John.
Hawman, Peter.
Pennington, Robert.
Bentz, Peter.
Shober, John.
Buckwalter, Henry.
Wentz, Thomas Esq.
Neff, John.
Gray, Richard.
Mendenhall, Isaac.
Brubaker, George.
Rush, Henry Esq.
Gibble, Henry.
Amend, Laurence.
Kissel, George.
Huber, Samuel.
Moore, Samuel B.
Weller, Jacob.
Way, Michael.
Lehman, Benjamin.
Weigart, George.
Sprout, James.
Gibbons, Abraham.
Scott, David.
Miller, Jacob.
Moore, Zachariah.
Greider, Martin.
Grebill, Jacob.
Mishey, Jacob.
Bunting, William.
Nell, John.
McLaughlin, John.
Habecker, Daniel.
Johns, Jacob.
Rohrer, David.
Grim, Leonard.
Charles, Abraham.
Lloyd, George.
Mason, John.
Landis, David.
Shultz. David.
Lichty, John.
Holl, Daniel.
Duffey, James.
Anwerter, Leonard.
Steinmetz, Charles Jr.
Fasnacht, Samuel.
Reynolds, Reuben.
McGinner, James.
Myer, John Esq.
Musser, Henry.
Furnace, Gardner.
Balance, John.
Sheaffer, Peter.
Johns, Peter.
Brenner, Jacob.
Neeper, Samuel.
Brubaker, Henry.
Meyer, David.
Cooper, Trueman.
Mann, Bernard.
Buckwalter, David.
Bank, Philip.
Conard, Abraham.
Bricker, John.
Black, Robert.
Jones, Joseph.
Becker, John.
Weaver, Samuel.
Barr, George.
Carswell, Moses.
Markle, Daniel,
Kurtz, Christopher.
Smith, Jacob.
Lutz, Adam.
Bremmer, Adam.
Bailey, Thomas.
Maxwell, William.
Nagle, Frederick.
Herr, Christian Jr.
Hensell, Jacob.
Miller, Abraham.
Kurtz, Jacob.
Landis, Jacob.
Downer, Henry.
Gray, RIchard.
Binkley, David.
Leaman, John Jr.
Mentzer, Jacob.
Andrews, Arthur.
Steffy, George.
Spera, Henry.
Beatty, William P. Esq.
Hinkle, Jonathan.
Lockert, Charles.
Brown, Jeremiah.
Jamison, Samuel.
King, Robert.
Quigg, James M.
Leibley, Jacob.
Kline, Peter.
Lutz, George.
Dietrich, Henry.
Lynch, Thomas.
Lentz, Michael.
Keneagy, Henry.
Menter, Jacob.
Eshleman, Jacob.
Mann, John.
Wentz, Joseph.
Reigart, John.
Hooke, David.
Musser, Joseph.
Witmer, Jonas.
Brown, David Jr.
Rank, Peter.
Lindemuth, Peter.
Bonum, Samuel C.
Pfautz, Samuel.
McClane, James.
Kuntzer, William.
Laber, George.
Hoover, George.
Wade, Daniel.
Foesig, William.
Evans, Robert.
Hitzelberger, George.
Musselman, John.
Foesig, John.
Miller, David Jr.
Price, William.
Trout, David.
Killian, Philip.
Scott, William.
Musser, Mathias.
Killer, Joshua.
McCurdy, Adams.
McCrabb, David.
Diffenbaugh, Abraham.
Neff, Christian.
Eckman, Martin.
Morry, George.
Carpenter, Isaac.
20 items. 20 pieces.
Access Conditions / Restrictions
Request at research desk. Photocopy made by staff member.
Less detail
Collection
Commissioners' Orders for Payment
Object ID
CommOrder 1823 #197
Description Level
Item
Collection
Commissioners' Orders for Payment
Description
This record group contains canceled orders that were issued by the county commissioners for payment to be made by the county treasurer. The orders show date, order number, amount, name of payee, purpose, and signatures of the county commissioners. In the case of "poor children," teachers were reimbursed by the county for tuition and/or the supplies purchased for students whose parents were unable to pay. Orders include: Poor Children, Almshouse, Bridges, Coroners' Inquests, Prisons, Roads, Court House, and Tax Exonerations.
System of Arrangement
The record group is organized chronologically, then arranged by order number within each year.
Date of Accumulation
1810-1901
Year
1823
Creator
County Commissioners
People
Albright, Herman
Albright, Francis
Alexander, Clarissa
Allen, Isaac
Baker, John
Bausman, John Jr.
Bletz, Jacob
Bordel, John
Boyd, Robert
Brehm, John
Brenneman, George
Bricker, John
Burnet, William
Caldwell, William
Carter, Theophilus
Cassel, David
Chambers, Samuel
Clark, Shemmah
Clingan, William
Colbert, Thomas
Dance, John
Dietrich, Daniel
Diffenbach, John
Diller, Martin
Dix, William
Drake, Joseph
Eccles, Samuel
Eccles, William
Foutz, Jacob
George, John
Goodman, John
Grant, James
Guterman, John
Heiser, Matthias
Hess, Christian
Hill, John
Hook, Jonathan
Hopkins, Samuel
Hornberger, Susan
Houston, Samuel N.
Huflord, _____
Hutton, Isaac J.
Hyde, Nicholas
Jackson, Josiah
Jeffries, John
Johns, Michael
Johnson, Sarah
Johnston, John
Kline, David
Ladley, Joshua
Leather, Elias
Leinan, Daniel
Leman, Alexander
Magatagan, James
Magill, Robert
Martin, Elizabeth
Martin, Susanna
McCullough, Samuel
Miller, Andrew
Mitchner, Ryner
Moll, George Jr.
Nipe, Henry
Noble, James
Parker, Joseph
Parmer, Abel
Parmer, Daniel
Pearson, John
Preen, Benjamin
Preen, Joseph
Ressler, George
Rice, Selah
Rockey, Samuel
Ross, William B.
Rush, Henry
Sauder, Jacob
Shirk, Jacob
Shuman, John
Smith, Juliann
Smith, Nicholas
Smith, William
Stacey, William
Stahler, Jacob
Stauffer, Jacob
Steinrock, Christian
Thomas, John
Uppdegraff, Jacob
Weaver, George
Weaver, George C.
Weiser, Matthias
Wietzel, Frederick
Wilson, John
Wilson, Thomas
Wise, George
Witzaman, Jacob
Young, Frederick
Young, John
Subcategory
Documentary Artifact
Search Terms
Lancaster
Courthouses
Commissioners' Orders for Payment
Place
Lancaster
Extent
70 boxes (35 cubic ft.)
Object Name
Documents
Language
English
Condition
Fair
Condition Date
2008-03-25
Object ID
CommOrder 1823 #197
Classification
RG 08-01 0510
Location
Archives
Container
003
Box Number
003
Notes
Never entered into Q&A.
Additional Notes
Courthouse.
Payment to the Clerk of Courts of Quarter Sessions and Oyer & Terminer.
Ross, William B.
For the cases Commonwealth v. the following:
Parmer, Abel.
Johnston, John.
Hook, Jonathan.
Jackson, Josiah.
Bausman, John Jr.
Ladley, Joshua. Apprentice. v. Magill, Robert. Master.
Hopkins, Samuel.
Shuman, John.
Boyd, Robert.
Bordel, John.
George, John.
Sauder, Jacob.
Young, John.
Chambers, Samuel.
Guterman, John.
Bletz, Jacob.
Martin, Susanna.
Leather, Elias.
Heiser, Matthias.
Johnson, Sarah.
Parmer, Daniel.
Brehm, John.
Moll, George Jr.
Leman, Alexander.
Ressler, George.
Goodman, John.
Uppdegraff, Jacob.
Ressler, George.
Rice, Selah.
Eccles, Samuel.
Eccles, William.
Dix, William.
Cassel, David.
Huflord, _____.
Caldwell, William.
Houston, Samuel N.
Grant, James.
Kline, David.
Smith, William.
Wilson, John.
Colbert, Thomas.
Shirk, Jacob.
Hyde, Nicholas.
Drake, Joseph.
Alexander, Clarissa.
Thomas, John.
Young, Frederick.
Miller, Andrew.
Foutz, Jacob.
Dance, John.
Parker, Joseph.
Mitchner, Ryner.
Weaver, George C.
Smith, Juliann.
Steinrock, Christian.
Stacey, William.
Diller, Martin.
Carter, Theophilus.
Brenneman, George.
Wise, George.
Baker, John.
Nipe, Henry.
Wietzel, Frederick.
Pearson, John.
Bricker, John.
Wilson, Thomas.
Martin, Elizabeth.
Stauffer, Jacob.
Jeffries, John.
Burnet, William.
Weaver, George.
Smith, Nicholas.
Hornberger, Susan.
Johns, Michael.
Weiser, Matthias.
Clingan, William.
Noble, James.
McCullough, Samuel.
Magatagan, James.
Stahler, Jacob.
Albright, Francis and Herman.
Dietrich, Daniel.
Rush, Henry.
Diffenbach, John.
Hill, John.
Hess, Christian.
Leinan, Daniel.
Witzaman, Jacob.
Preen, Benjamin and Joseph.
Hutton, Isaac J.
Clark, Shemmah.
Rockey, Samuel.
Allen, Isaac.
1 item. 1 piece.
Access Conditions / Restrictions
Request at research desk. Photocopy made by staff member.
Less detail
Collection
Liquor License Papers
Object ID
Tav 1838 F07 I01
Description Level
Item
Collection
Liquor License Papers
System of Arrangement
Arranged by municipalities by year.
Year
1838
People
Bricker, John
Subcategory
Documentary Artifact
Place
Elizabeth Twp.
Object Name
Documents
Language
English
Condition
Excellent
Object ID
Tav 1838 F07 I01
Classification
RG 02-00 0602
Location
Archives
Container
013
Box Number
013
Additional Notes
Owned by John Bricker.
Located on the Downingtown, Ephrata and Harrisburg turnpike at the crossing of the Lancaster road to Sheafferstown.
Petition granted.
April term.
Signers of Petition: John Elser, John Erb, Jacob Miller, Evan Bricker, William Steiner, John Sheaffer, Isaac Stoufer, Jacob Erb, Jacob Corl, John Zartman, Christian Bentz, Christian Wissler.
1 item, 1 piece
Access Conditions / Restrictions
Request at Reference Desk; photocopy made by staff member.
Less detail
Collection
Liquor License Papers
Object ID
Tav 1842 F13 I01
Description Level
Item
Collection
Liquor License Papers
System of Arrangement
Arranged by municipalities by year.
Year
1842
People
Bricker, John
Subcategory
Documentary Artifact
Place
Elizabeth Twp.
Object Name
Documents
Language
English
Condition
Excellent
Object ID
Tav 1842 F13 I01
Classification
RG 02-00 0602
Location
Archives
Container
015
Box Number
015
Additional Notes
Located on the road leading to Lancaster.
Petition granted.
April term.
Signers of Petition: Lewis Frederick Levering, Evan Bricker, Daniel Bentz, Benjamin Mooney, Jacob Lupold, Jacob Miller, John Hornberger, [signature in German], John Zartman, William Fausset, Charles Fausset, Samuel H. Miller.
1 item, 1 piece
Access Conditions / Restrictions
Request at Reference Desk; photocopy made by staff member.
Less detail
Collection
Liquor License Papers
Object ID
Tav 1839 F12 I01
Description Level
Item
Collection
Liquor License Papers
System of Arrangement
Arranged by municipalities by year.
Year
1839
People
Bricker, John
Subcategory
Documentary Artifact
Place
Elizabeth Twp.
Object Name
Documents
Language
English
Condition
Excellent
Object ID
Tav 1839 F12 I01
Classification
RG 02-00 0602
Location
Archives
Container
013
Box Number
013
Additional Notes
Owned by John Bricker.
Located on the Downingtown, Ephrata and Harrisburg turnpike road, at the crossing of the Lancaster road to Sheafferstown.
Petition granted.
April term.
Signers of Petition: Charles Fausset, Evan Bricker, Daniel Bentz, Jacob Miller, John Zartman, George H. Miller, John Steiner, Peter Weise, Henry Shirk, Jacob Schirk, Henry Schirk, Samuel H. Miller.
1 item, 1 piece
Access Conditions / Restrictions
Request at Reference Desk; photocopy made by staff member.
Less detail
Collection
Indictments
Object ID
APR 1817 F039
Description Level
Item
Collection
Indictments
System of Arrangement
Organized by Court of Quarter Sessions term.
Arranged by case number within each term.
Year
1817
People
Bricker, John
Subcategory
Documentary Artifact
Search Terms
Charge: tippling house
Elizabeth Twp.
Indictments
Place
Elizabeth Twp.
Object Name
Documents
Language
English
Condition
Fair
Object ID
APR 1817 F039
Parent Object ID
INDICTMENTS
Case Number
38.000
Classification
RG 02-00 0933
Location
Archives
Additional Notes
Tippling house
1 item, 1 piece
Access Conditions / Restrictions
Request at Reference Desk; photocopy made by staff member.
Less detail
Collection
Liquor License Papers
Object ID
Tav 1811 F22 I01
Description Level
Item
Collection
Liquor License Papers
System of Arrangement
Arranged by municipalities by year.
Year
1811
People
Bricker, John
Subcategory
Documentary Artifact
Place
Warwick Twp.
Object Name
Documents
Language
English
Condition
Fair
Object ID
Tav 1811 F22 I01
Classification
RG 02-00 0602
Location
Archives
Container
003
Box Number
003
Additional Notes
Located on the Downingtown, Ephrata, and Harrisburg Turnpike Road.
Known as the Spread Eagle.
Formerly occupied by Jacob Etter.
Petition allowed.
Signers of Petition: George Weaver, John Holl, Samuel Shober, Abraham Wolff, Andrew Hauck, John Winters, and one other.
1 Item, 1 Piece
Access Conditions / Restrictions
Request at Reference Desk; photocopy made by staff member.
Less detail
Collection
Quarter Sessions
Object ID
AUG 1814 F047 QS
Description Level
Item
Collection
Quarter Sessions
System of Arrangement
Organized by Court of Quarter Sessions term.
Arranged by case number within each term.
Year
1814
People
Fisher, John J.
Bricker, John
Subcategory
Documentary Artifact
Search Terms
Quarter Sessions
Recognizance
Charge: assault and battery
Object Name
Documents
Language
English
Condition
Fair
Object ID
AUG 1814 F047 QS
Case Number
19.000
Classification
RG 02-00 0908
Location
Archives
Additional Notes
Recognizance, assault and battery on John Bricker.
2 items, 2 pieces
Access Conditions / Restrictions
Request at Reference Desk; photocopy made by staff member.
Less detail
Collection
Liquor License Papers
Object ID
Tav 1836 F13 I01
Description Level
Item
Collection
Liquor License Papers
System of Arrangement
Arranged by municipalities by year.
Year
1836
People
Bricker, John
Subcategory
Documentary Artifact
Place
Elizabeth Twp.
Object Name
Documents
Language
English
Condition
Excellent
Object ID
Tav 1836 F13 I01
Classification
RG 02-00 0602
Location
Archives
Container
011
Box Number
011
Additional Notes
Owned by John Bricker.
Located on the Downingtown, Ephrata and Harrisburg turnpike road at the crossing of the road leading from Lancaster to Sheafferstown in Lebanon County.
Petition granted.
April term.
Signers of Petition: John Erb, Martin Weidman, John Elser, John K. Nies, S. L. Robeson, Peter Weidman, Samuel Gorgas, David Earnest Jr., Daniel Stober, Jacob Corl, William Fausset, J. H. McCausland.
1 item, 1 piece
Access Conditions / Restrictions
Request at Reference Desk; photocopy made by staff member.
Less detail
Collection
Renunciations
Object ID
Ren 1844 F006
Description Level
Item
Collection
Renunciations
Description
Renunciations are papers filed in the Orphans' Court by executors of an estate who do not wish to administer that estate. They show the name of the decedent, the decedent's place of residence, the name of the person renouncing administration, the name of the replacement administrator to be appointed, and date. The relationship between the decedent, the executor, and the administrator is usually shown. Arranged chronologically and then alphabetically within each year.
System of Arrangement
Arranged chronologically and then alphabetically within each year.
Date of Accumulation
1762-1820, 1821-1842, 1880-1906
Year
1844
Creator
Register of Wills
People
Bricker, John
Bricker, Barbara
Bricker, Evan
Bricker, Nancy
Bricker, Isaac
Eby, Elias
Subcategory
Documentary Artifact
Search Terms
Renunciation
Elizabeth Twp.
Place
Elizabeth Twp.
Extent
12 cubic feet
Object Name
Documents
Language
English
Condition
Fair
Object ID
Ren 1844 F006
Classification
RG 03-00 0115
Location
Archives
Container
004
Box Number
004
Associated Material
Administrators Accounts
Miscellaneous Orphans' Court Papers
Additional Notes
Renouncers: Bricker, Barbara; Bricker, Evan; Bricker, Nancy; Bricker, Isaac.
Administrator: Eby, Elias.
1 item, 1 piece
Access Conditions / Restrictions
Restricted use of original. A photocopy will be made for patron use.
Less detail

39 records – page 1 of 4.