Skip header and navigation

Revise Search

5 records – page 1 of 1.

Collection
Commissioners' Orders for Payment
Object ID
CommOrder 1826 #501
Description Level
Item
Collection
Commissioners' Orders for Payment
Description
This record group contains canceled orders that were issued by the county commissioners for payment to be made by the county treasurer. The orders show date, order number, amount, name of payee, purpose, and signatures of the county commissioners. In the case of "poor children," teachers were reimbursed by the county for tuition and/or the supplies purchased for students whose parents were unable to pay. Orders include: Poor Children, Almshouse, Bridges, Coroners' Inquests, Prisons, Roads, Court House, and Tax Exonerations.
System of Arrangement
The record group is organized chronologically, then arranged by order number within each year.
Date of Accumulation
1810-1901
Creator
County Commissioners
People
Aaron, Elizabeth
Aaron, Joseph
Acks, John
Allen, Margaret
Anderson, Jesse
Anderson, John
Anderson, Nancy
Anderson, Pomfrey
Barter, George
Bartle, Elizabeth
Bartle, John
Basley, William
Beamist, Richard
Biddle, Benjamin
Black, Ephraim
Blackburn, John
Bosly, William
Bower, Philip
Bradley, Bridget
Bradley, Dennis
Branam, Thomas
Brown, James
Brown, Thomas
Bruigle, Elizabeth
Buck, Reed
Buckley, William
Buckram, James
Buckram, WIlliam
Buth, Matty
Calhoun, Jane
Calhoun, William
Caron, Peter
Christy, Sally
Clare, Richard
Clark, Thomas
Collins, Andrew
Collins, Mary Jane
Collins, William
Coyle, Peggy
Crazy Nancy
Crow, Carroll
Crowls, Chester
Cunningham, Michael J.
Dark, Darby
Davis, Aaron
Davis, Alexander
Deitz, George
Denlinger, Joseph
Devenport, Charles
Dillon, George S.
Steele, Aaron
Duncan, Melry
Dunlap, John
Eggington, Catharine
Eggington, Daniel
Elvis, Hannah
Elvis, Samuel
Fenstermacher, Philip
Flanegan, John
Foltz, Peter
Forbes, Juliana
Forrester, Archibald
Fowler, Peter
Fryburg, Clifford
Fultz, Eve
Gardner, George W.
Getz, David
Gibson, Thomas A.
Glascow, Christiana
Groff, Arthur
Guestford, Eliza
Hambright, William
Hare, John
Harkins, Ellen
Harkins, Nelly
Harris, Eliza Ann
Hart, James
Hawkins, Nelly
Hayes, Stacy B.
Hickman, Sally
Hilsher, Eliza
Irwin, Henry
Jackson, John
Jeffries, Mary
Johnson, Bernard
Johnson, Ellen
Kane, Bernard
Kaufman, Andrew
Kermes, Robert
King, Conrad
King, John
King, Peter
Lawler, John
Lee, Benedict
Leman, Jacob
Lewis, Caleb
Lick, Susan
Lightner, Nathaniel
Lock, Susan
Lonque, Philip
Lorentz, Mary
Ludwick, Adam
Lynch, Biddy
Lynch, Elenor
Malson, Biddy
Malson, Ephraim
Marshall, John
Martin, Maria
Mathews, Samuel
McCabe, Pat
McElean, Biddy
McGirt, John
McKittrick, Nancy
McLane, Benjamin
McLane, Mary Ann
McLear, Patrick
Merkle, Jacob
Merkle, Jane
Milford, John
Miller, James
Moren, David
Morgan, Thomas
Morrison, Michael
Moyer, Jacob
Moyer, Peggy
Murter, Mary
Myer, Frederick
Myers, Henry
Nasson, Michael
Neff, _____
Nixdorf, Henry
Nixon, George
Norton,Thomas
Orbison, Alexander
Ortz, Catharine
Parker, Joseph
Pile, Henry
Prise, John
Prise, Nancy
Raltuff, Lidia
Roberts, Richard
Robinson, Mary
Selbert, George
Sewling, Martha
Shaeffer, Daniel
Shaeffer, Jacob
Shoolenberg, Henry A.
Sidney, Moses
Smith, Anna
Smith, Arnold
Smith, Charles
Smith, George
Smith, Nancy
Smith, Sophia
Stamp, James
Steward, John
Stoner, John
Telgenson, Henry
Tully, James
Tully, Margaret
Turner, Joseph
Vandergroft, John
Watts, Jane
White, Hobert
Wiess, Jacob
Williams, John
Williamson, Hugh
Wise, Catharine
Yerlets, Peter
Subcategory
Documentary Artifact
Search Terms
Lancaster
Courthouses
Commissioners' Orders for Payment
Place
Lancaster
Extent
70 boxes (35 cubic ft.)
Object Name
Documents
Language
English
Condition
Fair
Condition Date
2008-03-25
Object ID
CommOrder 1826 #501
Classification
RG 08-01 0510
Location
Archives
Container
007
Box Number
007
Notes
Never entered into Q & A.
Additional Notes
Courthouse.
Mayor's Court.
Payment for fees to the mayor and constables in arresting and desposing of vagrants and idle and disorderly persons.
Lightner, Nathaniel. Mayor.
Selbert, George.
Flanegan, John.
Brown, Thomas.
King, Peter.
Shoolenberg, Henry A.
Lock, Susan.
Bradley, Bridget.
Williamson, Hugh.
Elvis, Samuel.
Elvis, Hannah.
Lynch, Elenor.
Malson, Ephraim.
Malson, Biddy.
Biddle, Benjamin.
Nixdorf, Henry.
Anderson, Jesse.
Crowls, Chester.
Prise, John.
Prise, Nancy.
Milford, John.
Bartle, Elizabeth.
Clark, Thomas.
Bartle, John.
Guestford, Eliza.
Lawler, John.
Smith, Arnold.
Fultz, Eve.
Denlinger, Joseph.
Watts, Jane.
Collins, William.
Fryburg, Clifford.
Hart, James.
Harris, Eliza Ann.
Raltuff, Lidia.
Clare, Richard.
Kermes, Robert.
Hilsher, Eliza.
Jeffries, Mary.
Duncan, Melry.
Hare, John.
Lewis, Caleb.
Hambright, William.
Foltz, Peter.
Hayes, Stacy B.
Bruigle, Elizabeth.
DSteele, Aaron.
Acks, John.
Smith, Sophia.
Caron, Peter.
Jackson, John.
Johnson, Ellen.
Orbison, Alexander.
Collins, Mary Jane.
Anderson, Pomfry.
Dark, Darby.
Glascow, Christiana.
Black, Ephraim.
Davis, Alexander.
Aaron, Joseph.
McKittrick, Nancy.
McCleery, Biddy.
King, John.
Cunningham, Michael J.
Brown, James.
Telgenson, Henry.
Lonque, Philip.
King, Conrad.
McGirt, John.
Miller, James.
McLear, Patrick.
Dunlap, John.
Johnson, Bernard.
Getz, David.
Crow, Carroll.
Fowler, Peter.
Lorentz, Mary.
Anderson, Pomfrey; Anderson, Nancy; Anderson, John and three children brought as vagrants on complaints of neighbors--examined and ordered to the Poor House.
Robinson, Mary.
Smith, George.
Moren, David.
Blackburn, John.
McLane, Benjamin.
McLane, Mary Ann.
Mathews, Samuel.
Martin, Maria.
Collins, Andrew.
Merkle, Jacob.
Norton,Thomas.
Buck, Reed.
Deitz, George.
Christy, Sally.
Buth, Matty.
Kane, Bernard.
Barter, George.
Calhoun, Jane.
Calhoun, William.
Turner, Joseph.
Stoner, John.
Leman, Jacob.
Harkins, Ellen.
Bradley, Dennis.
Kaufman, Andrew.
Merkle, Jane.
Wise, Catharine.
Aaron, Elizabeth.
Gardner, George W.
Sidney, Moses.
Ludwick, Adam.
Marshall, John.
Roberts, Richard.
Bosly, William.
Steward, John.
Irwin, Henry.
Moyer, Jacob.
Moyer, Peggy.
Sewling, Martha.
Beamist, Richard.
Williams, John.
Davis, Aaron.
Myer, Frederick.
Nasson, Michael.
Ortz, Catharine.
Neff, _____.
Vandergroft, John.
Pile, Henry.
Smith, Nancy.
Lynch, Biddy.
Tully, Margaret.
Wiess, Jacob.
Tully, James.
Buckram, James.
Fenstermacher, Philip.
An unnamed man. "Deaf and dumb."
Lick, Susan.
Eggington, Daniel.
Eggington, Catharine.
Smith, Anna.
Groff, Arthur.
Crazy Nancy. Ordered to Poor House.
Smith, Charles.
Stamp, James.
Forbes, Juliana.
Allen, Margaret.
Devenport, Charles.
Hawkins, Nelly.
Coyle, Peggy.
McElean, Biddy.
Hawkins, Nelly (the younger).
Stamp, James.
Morgan, Thomas.
McCabe, Pat.
Bower, Philip.
Branam, Thomas.
White, Hobert.
Parker, Joseph.
Lee, Benedict.
Buckley, William.
Murter, MAry.
Gibson, Thomas A.
Harkins, Nelly.
Harkins, Nelly Jr.
Branum, Thomas.
Forrester, Archibald.
Yerlets, Peter.
Shaeffer, Daniel.
Buckram, WIlliam.
Hickman, Sally.
Nixon, George.
Dillon, George S.
Myers, Henry.
Shaeffer, Jacob.
Morrison, Michael.
Basly, William.
1 item. 1 piece.
Access Conditions / Restrictions
Request at research desk. Photocopy made by staff member.
Less detail
Collection
Quarter Sessions
Object ID
AUG 1814 F057 QS
Description Level
Item
Collection
Quarter Sessions
System of Arrangement
Organized by Court of Quarter Sessions term.
Arranged by case number within each term.
Year
1814
People
Collins, Andrew
Johnson, James
Johnston, James
Subcategory
Documentary Artifact
Search Terms
Quarter Sessions
Recognizance
Charge: assault and battery
Object Name
Documents
Language
English
Condition
Fair
Object ID
AUG 1814 F057 QS
Case Number
29.000
Classification
RG 02-00 0908
Location
Archives
Additional Notes
Recognizance, assault and battery on James Johnson.
1 item, 1 piece
Access Conditions / Restrictions
Request at Reference Desk; photocopy made by staff member.
Less detail
Collection
Indictments
Object ID
AUG 1814 F030
Description Level
Item
Collection
Indictments
System of Arrangement
Organized by Court of Quarter Sessions term.
Arranged by case number within each term.
Year
1814
People
Collins, Andrew
Subcategory
Documentary Artifact
Object Name
Documents
Language
English
Condition
Fair
Object ID
AUG 1814 F030
Parent Object ID
INDICTMENTS
Case Number
29.000
Classification
RG 02-00 0933
Location
Archives
Additional Notes
Assault and battery.
1 item, 1 piece
Access Conditions / Restrictions
Request at Reference Desk; photocopy made by staff member.
Less detail
Collection
Quarter Sessions
Object ID
NOV 1849 F028 QS
Description Level
Item
Collection
Quarter Sessions
System of Arrangement
Organized by Court of Quarter Sessions term.
Arranged by case number within each term.
Year
1849
People
Collins, andrew
Search Terms
Quarter Sessions
Charge: assault and battery
Object Name
Documents
Language
English
Condition
Fair
Object ID
NOV 1849 F028 QS
Classification
RG 02-00 0908
Location
Archives
Additional Notes
Assault and battery.
2 items, 1 piece
Access Conditions / Restrictions
Request at Reference Desk; photocopy made by staff member.
Less detail
Collection
Commissioners' Orders for Payment
Object ID
CommOrder 1824 #013
Description Level
Item
Collection
Commissioners' Orders for Payment
Description
This record group contains canceled orders that were issued by the county commissioners for payment to be made by the county treasurer. The orders show date, order number, amount, name of payee, purpose, and signatures of the county commissioners. In the case of "poor children," teachers were reimbursed by the county for tuition and/or the supplies purchased for students whose parents were unable to pay. Orders include: Poor Children, Almshouse, Bridges, Coroners' Inquests, Prisons, Roads, Court House, and Tax Exonerations.
System of Arrangement
The record group is organized chronologically, then arranged by order number within each year.
Date of Accumulation
1810-1901
Creator
County Commissioners
People
Albright, WIlliam
Alves, Samuel
Baxter, John
Bood, George
Boys, John, Chris
Bradly, Dennis
Brady, John
Brath, John
Bratt, John
Briscoe, John
Brooks, John
Burns, Christian
Carnes, Robert
Carns, Robert
Chapman, Barbara
Collins, Andrew
Criswell, James
Curren, John
Daly, John
Dewees, William
Dewine, Thomas
Dicks, William
Doeble, Joseph
Donoky, Francis
Dougherty, E.
Eichelberger, John
Faust, Jacob
Flanagan, Peter
Galliger, John
Hartman, William
Heck, William
Heinitsh, August
Helman, Jacob
Hickman, Sarah
Hook, Michael
Jack, John
Jackson, Richard
Jameson, William
Johnson, Benjamin
Johnson, James
Johnson, Rich
Johnson, Thomas
Jones, Hetty
Kauffman, Isaac
Kendig, Michael
Kenedy, Patrick
King, John
Lee, Hector
Lozena, John
Lynch, Elenor
Lynch, Hannah
Lynch, William
Malson, Jacob
Martin, George
Masketrich, Nancy
Molson, Biddy
Molson, Ephraim
Moss, Felix
Musketnuss, Susan
Painter, John
Pletz, Maria
Reiff, John
Rodgers, James
Schaum, Philip
Sellers, Harriet
Selvert, George
Shaeffer, Daniel
Shite, John
Smith, John
Smyth, Andrew
Star, Joseph
Stone, Sam
Strar, Joseph
Strickler, John
Sutter, John
Thompson, John
Walker, John
Washington, George
Webb, William
Wright, William
Subcategory
Documentary Artifact
Search Terms
Lancaster
Prisons
Commissioners' Orders for Payment
Place
Lancaster
Extent
70 boxes (35 cubic ft.)
Object Name
Documents
Language
English
Condition
Fair
Condition Date
2008-03-25
Object ID
CommOrder 1824 #013
Classification
RG 08-01 0510
Location
Archives
Container
004
Box Number
004
Notes
Entered into Q&A 1993/07/06.
Additional Notes
Prisons.
Payment to jailor for key fees and maintenance of prisoners from 1 October 1823 to 1 January 1824.
Heinitsh, August. Jailor.
Prisoners:
Helman, Jacob.
Rodgers, James.
King, John.
Malson, Jacob.
Brooks, John.
Alves, Samuel.
Heck, William.
Musketnuss, Susan.
Chapman, Barbara.
Jackson, Richard.
Johnson, Thomas.
Burns, Christian.
Curren, John.
Jameson, William.
Lynch, Hannah.
Carns, Robert.
Jones. Hetty.
Baxter, John.
Stone, Sam.
Brath, John.
Daly, John B.A.
Sellers, Harriet.
Strickler, John.
Carnes, Robert.
Wright, William.
Bratt, John.
Schaum, Philip.
Walker, John.
Webb, William.
Smith, John.
Kenedy, Patrick.
Collins, Andrew.
Strar, Joseph.
Lynch, William.
Painter, John.
Faust, Jacob.
Dewees, William.
Kendig, Michael.
Eichelberger, John.
Briscoe, John.
Hickman, Sarah.
Molson, Ephraim.
Molson, Biddy.
Lynch, Elenor.
Martin, George.
Kauffman, Isaac.
Sutter, John.
Reiff, John.
Pletz, Matia.
Selvert, George.
Jack, John.
Brady, John.
Dewine, Thomas.
Thompson, John.
Masketrich, Nancy.
Shaeffer, Daniel.
Bood, George.
Galliger, John.
Flanagan, Peter.
Donoky, Francis.
Bradly, Dennis.
Lee, Hector.
Hartman, William.
Lozena, John.
Johnson, Rich.
Washington, George.
Star, Joseph.
Dicks, William.
Boys, John, Chris.
Johnson, James.
Doeble, Joseph.
Smyth, Andrew.
Criswell, James.
Moss, Felix.
Shite, John.
Dougherty, E.
Supplies or services were purchased from:
Albright, WIlliam.
Hook, Michael.
Johnson, Benjamin.
1 item 1 piece.
Access Conditions / Restrictions
Request at research desk. Photocopy made by staff member.
Less detail