Skip header and navigation

Revise Search

51 records – page 1 of 6.

Collection
Quarter Sessions
Object ID
AUG 1808 F028 QS
Description Level
Item
Collection
Quarter Sessions
System of Arrangement
Organized by Court of Quarter Sessions term.
Arranged by case number within each term.
Year
1808
People
Somerfield, Margaret
Melly, George
McCasslen, Maxwell
Melly, Margaret
Bender, George
Bender, Peggy
Coyle, James
McCausland, Maxwell
McCausland, Caty
Subcategory
Documentary Artifact
Search Terms
Quarter Sessions
Recognizance
Charge: surety of the peace
Object Name
Documents
Language
English
Condition
Fair
Object ID
AUG 1808 F028 QS
Classification
RG 02-00 0908
Location
Archives
Additional Notes
Recognizance, surety of the peace.
Additional names: George Melly, Margaret Melly, George Bender, Peggy Bender, James Coyle, Maxwell McCausland, Caty McCausland.
2 items, 2 pieces
Access Conditions / Restrictions
Request at Reference Desk; photocopy made by staff member.
Less detail
Collection
Quarter Sessions
Object ID
NOV 1808 F018 QS
Description Level
Item
Collection
Quarter Sessions
System of Arrangement
Organized by Court of Quarter Sessions term.
Arranged by case number within each term.
Year
1808
People
Wolfington, Jacob
Flanagan, Margaret
Coyle, James
Subcategory
Documentary Artifact
Search Terms
Quarter Sessions
Recognizance
Charge: forcible entry
Object Name
Documents
Language
English
Condition
Fair
Object ID
NOV 1808 F018 QS
Classification
RG 02-00 0908
Location
Archives
Additional Notes
Recognizance, charged with forcible entry on the house of Margaret Flanagan.
Additional name: James Coyle.
1 item, 1 piece
Access Conditions / Restrictions
Request at Reference Desk; photocopy made by staff member.
Less detail
Collection
Quarter Sessions
Object ID
NOV 1808 F049 QS
Description Level
Item
Collection
Quarter Sessions
System of Arrangement
Organized by Court of Quarter Sessions term.
Arranged by case number within each term.
Year
1808
People
Coyle, James
Key, William
McGivern, Patrick
Best, George
Taggert, James
Dean, William
Porter, John
Flood, James
Daugherty, Charles
McIntosh, James
McBroom, Andrew
Britzius, Isaac
Wolfinden, Jacob
Subcategory
Documentary Artifact
Search Terms
Quarter Sessions
Recognizance
Charge: tippling house
Depositions
Grand Inquests
Charge: nuisance
Blacksmiths
Charge: disorderly house
Object Name
Documents
Language
English
Condition
Fair
Object ID
NOV 1808 F049 QS
Classification
RG 02-00 0908
Location
Archives
Additional Notes
Occupation: blacksmith.
Recognizance, charged with keeping a tippling house; disorderly house.
Deposition of James McIntosh.
Grand Inquest, nuisance.
Additional names: William Key, Patrick McGivern, George Best, James Taggert, William Dean, John Porter, James Flood, Charles Daugherty, Andrew McBroom, Isaac Britzius, Jacob Wolfinden.
4 items, 4 pieces
Access Conditions / Restrictions
Request at Reference Desk; photocopy made by staff member.
Less detail
Collection
Quarter Sessions
Object ID
AUG 1809 F080 QS
Description Level
Item
Collection
Quarter Sessions
System of Arrangement
Organized by Court of Quarter Sessions term.
Arranged by case number within each term.
Year
1809
People
Coyle, James
Dogerty, Charles
Lindt, Michael
Marony, Henry
Dewees, Paul
Best, George
Lockart, Elizabeth
Lockart, George
Subcategory
Documentary Artifact
Search Terms
Quarter Sessions
Recognizance
Charge: tippling house
Charge: selling liquor without a license
Blacksmiths
Object Name
Documents
Language
English
Condition
Fair
Object ID
AUG 1809 F080 QS
Classification
RG 02-00 0908
Location
Archives
Additional Notes
Occupation: blacksmith.
Recognizance, tippling house and selling liquor without a license.
Additional names: Charles Dogerty, Michael Lindt, Henry Marony, Paul Dewees, George Best, Elizabeth Lockart, George Lockart.
3 items, 3 pieces
Access Conditions / Restrictions
Request at Reference Desk; photocopy made by staff member.
Less detail
Collection
Quarter Sessions
Object ID
NOV 1809 F015 QS
Description Level
Item
Collection
Quarter Sessions
System of Arrangement
Organized by Court of Quarter Sessions term.
Arranged by case number within each term.
Year
1809
People
Daly, George
Coyle, James
Milton, Benjamin
Lockhart, George
Haskins, Cornelius
McClure, John
Duffy, James
Subcategory
Documentary Artifact
Search Terms
Quarter Sessions
Recognizance
Charge: surety of the peace
Charge: threatening a person
Object Name
Documents
Language
English
Condition
Fair
Object ID
NOV 1809 F015 QS
Classification
RG 02-00 0908
Location
Archives
Additional Notes
Recognizance, surety of the peace, riotuous behavior towards James Coyle.
Additional names: Benjamin Milton, George Lockhart, Cornelius Haskins, John McClure, James Duffy.
1 item, 1 piece
Access Conditions / Restrictions
Request at Reference Desk; photocopy made by staff member.
Less detail
Collection
Quarter Sessions
Object ID
NOV 1809 F027 QS
Description Level
Item
Collection
Quarter Sessions
System of Arrangement
Organized by Court of Quarter Sessions term.
Arranged by case number within each term.
Year
1809
People
Lynch, Thomas
Linch, Thomas
Coyle, James
Milton, Benjamin
Lockhart, George
Harkins, Cornelius
Subcategory
Documentary Artifact
Search Terms
Quarter Sessions
Recognizance
Charge: assault and battery
Charge: threatening a person
Depositions
Object Name
Documents
Language
English
Condition
Fair
Object ID
NOV 1809 F027 QS
Classification
RG 02-00 0908
Location
Archives
Additional Notes
Recognizance, assault and battery; threatening the life of James Coyle.
Depositions of James Coyle.
Additional names: Benjamin Milton, George Lockhart, Cornelius Harkins.
2 items, 2 pieces
Access Conditions / Restrictions
Request at Reference Desk; photocopy made by staff member.
Less detail
Collection
Quarter Sessions
Object ID
NOV 1810 F022 QS
Description Level
Item
Collection
Quarter Sessions
System of Arrangement
Organized by Court of Quarter Sessions term.
Arranged by case number within each term.
Year
1810
People
McDonald, Hugh
Coyle, James
Kyle, William
Hatz, Jacob
Subcategory
Documentary Artifact
Search Terms
Quarter Sessions
Recognizance
Charge: larceny
Depositions
Blacksmiths
Object Name
Documents
Language
English
Condition
Fair
Object ID
NOV 1810 F022 QS
Classification
RG 02-00 0908
Location
Archives
Additional Notes
Recognizance, larceny of goods on oath of James Coyle.
Deposition of James Coyle, blacksmith.
Additional names: William Kyle, Jacob Hatz.
2 items, 2 pieces
Access Conditions / Restrictions
Request at Reference Desk; photocopy made by staff member.
Less detail
Collection
Quarter Sessions
Object ID
APR 1812 F008 QS
Description Level
Item
Collection
Quarter Sessions
System of Arrangement
Organized by Court of Quarter Sessions term.
Arranged by case number within each term.
Year
1812
People
Boyle, George
Clarke, Eleanor
Coyle, James
Clarke, Peter
Coyle, Hannah
Subcategory
Documentary Artifact
Search Terms
Quarter Sessions
Recognizance
Charge: assault and battery
Information
Complaints
Object Name
Documents
Language
English
Condition
Fair
Object ID
APR 1812 F008 QS
Case Number
19.000
Classification
RG 02-00 0908
Location
Archives
Additional Notes
Recognizance, assault and battery on Eleanor Clarke.
Information of James Coyle.
Complaint of Eleanor Clarke.
Additional names: Peter Clarke, Hannah Coyle.
4 items, 4 pieces
Access Conditions / Restrictions
Request at Reference Desk; photocopy made by staff member.
Less detail
Collection
Quarter Sessions
Object ID
APR 1812 F011 QS
Description Level
Item
Collection
Quarter Sessions
System of Arrangement
Organized by Court of Quarter Sessions term.
Arranged by case number within each term.
Year
1812
People
Cosee, James
Coshee, James
Dougherty, Charles
Coyle, James
Subcategory
Documentary Artifact
Search Terms
Quarter Sessions
Recognizance
Charge: larceny
Depositions
Object Name
Documents
Language
English
Condition
Fair
Object ID
APR 1812 F011 QS
Classification
RG 02-00 0908
Location
Archives
Additional Notes
Recognizance, larceny of goods belonging to Charles Dougherty.
Deposition of Charles Dougherty.
Additional name: James Coyle.
2 items, 2 pieces
Access Conditions / Restrictions
Request at Reference Desk; photocopy made by staff member.
Less detail
Collection
Commissioners' Orders for Payment
Object ID
CommOrder 1830 #525
Description Level
Item
Collection
Commissioners' Orders for Payment
Description
This record group contains canceled orders that were issued by the county commissioners for payment to be made by the county treasurer. The orders show date, order number, amount, name of payee, purpose, and signatures of the county commissioners. In the case of "poor children," teachers were reimbursed by the county for tuition and/or the supplies purchased for students whose parents were unable to pay. Orders include: Poor Children, Almshouse, Bridges, Coroners' Inquests, Prisons, Roads, Court House, and Tax Exonerations.
System of Arrangement
The record group is organized chronologically, then arranged by order number within each year.
Date of Accumulation
1810-1901
Year
1830
Creator
County Commissioners
People
Bales, Jonathan
Bales, Rebecca
Bicker, Levi
Brewer, Joseph
Brown, H.
Brown, Jacob
Brown, Thomas
Cirtman, John
Cole, Christian
Collins, John
Cornelius, John
Coshey, James
Coyle, James
Dennis, John
Dill, Joseph
Diller, George
Greives, Rachel
Grimes, Peter
Hartfield, August
Hoffman, David
Johnson, Charlotte
Johnson, Ellen
Johnston, James
Johnston, Sarah
Jones, Jacob
Jones, Samuel
Kauffman, Isaac
Kling, Jacob H.
Kutz, John
Lowry, Michael
Maning, Isaac
McGragen, Samuel
McManlson, Patrick
Procher, Henry
Rabb, Christian
Ray, Isaac
Reynolds, John
Rice, Lemon
Ruth, Bernard
Smith, Charles
Smith, Mary
Stewart, Ann
Stewart, Sarah
Swarm, James
Thomas, Jacob
Tolbert, George
Tripple, Catherine
Upperman, John
Van Dyke, Mary
Wagner, David
Watson, Oliver
Williams, WIlliam
Wise, Jacob
Search Terms
Lancaster
Prisons
Commissioners' Orders for Payment
Place
Lancaster
Extent
70 boxes (35 cubic ft.)
Object Name
Documents
Language
English
Condition
Fair
Condition Date
2008-03-25
Object ID
CommOrder 1830 #525
Classification
RG 08-01 0510
Location
Archives
Container
011
Box Number
011
Notes
Never entered into Q&A.
Additional Notes
Prison.
Payment for the maintenance of prisoners.
Diller, George. Jailor.
Prisoners 14 October 1830 through 20 November 1830.
Brown, Jacob.
Ruth, Bernard.
Jones, Jacob.
Hoffman, David.
Greives, Rachel.
Coshey, James.
Upperman, John.
Ray, Isaac.
Johnston, Sarah.
Maning, Isaac.
Thomas, Jacob.
Dill, Joseph.
Cornelius, John.
Brown, H.
Smith, Charles.
Jones, Samuel.
Kutz, John.
Johnson, Ellen.
Brewer, Joseph.
Coyle, James.
Lowry, Michael.
Hartfield, August.
Collins, John.
Van Dyke, Mary.
Bales, Jonathan.
Bales, Rebecca.
Kling, Jacob H.
Rabb. Christian.
Dennis, John.
Jones, Samuel
McGragen, Samuel.
Brown, Thomas.
Rice, Lemon.
Swarm, James.
Tripple, Catherine.
Wise, Jacob.
Johnson, Charlotte.
Cirtman, John.
Kauffman, Isaac.
Reynolds, John.
Cole, Christian.
Johnston, James.
Procher, Henry.
Smith, Mary.
Stewart, Ann.
Stewart, Sarah.
Grimes, Peter.
Bicker, Levi.
Tolbert, George.
Wagner, David.
McManlson, Patrick.
Watson, Oliver.
Williams, WIlliam.
1 item. 1 piece.
Access Conditions / Restrictions
Request at research desk. Photocopy made by staff member.
Less detail

51 records – page 1 of 6.