Skip header and navigation

Revise Search

27 records – page 1 of 3.

Collection
Jacob N. Beam Collection
Object ID
MG0224
Date Range
1758-1940
, Lottie M. Beam, Jacob Newton Beam, Victor S. Bishop, Louis Faugeres Jr. Boehm, John Philip Bower, Michael Boyd, John Brown, George Buyers, William B. Carpenter, Henry Carpenter, Jacob Clark, John Clark, Robert L. Jr. Clark, William Connell, Moore Cooke, William B. Cooper, John Craig, John Crawford, David
  1 document  
Description Level
Fonds
Collection
Jacob N. Beam Collection
Description
The Jacob N. Beam Collection contains information and papers relevant to Dr. Beam's research and writing on the history of the Leacock Presbyterian Church, which he presented in the church's bicentennial address in 1940. Materials in this collection include letters and correspondences, family histories, military and land records, and other publications, as well as copies of drafts and final publication of the bicentennial address.
Custodial History
Processed and finding aid prepared by KV, Fall 2013. Added to database 3 February 2022.
Date Range
1758-1940
Year Range From
1758
Year Range To
1940
Date of Accumulation
1758-1940
Creator
Beam, Jacob Newton, 1869-1954
People
Adams, John Quincy
Anderson, Robert
Barton, John
Bausman, Lottie M.
Beam, Jacob Newton
Beam, Victor S.
Bishop, Louis Faugeres Jr.
Boehm, John Philip
Bower, Michael
Boyd, John
Brown, George
Buyers, William B.
Carpenter, Henry
Carpenter, Jacob
Clark, John
Clark, Robert L. Jr.
Clark, William
Connell, Moore
Cooke, William B.
Cooper, John
Craig, John
Crawford, David
Crawford, James
Crawford, Jessie
Creighton, Thomas
Creighton, William
Ellmaker, Watson
Ferree, David
Finley, John H.
Hamilton, James
Hamilton, William
Hasson, Alexander
Hawthorn, James
Hawthorn, Samuel
Hawthorn, William
Henry, John
Herbert, Stewart
Hinke, William J.
Huston, Alex
Kaufman, Jay Warren
Knox, James
LeFevre, Samuel
Le Rue, Jonas
Lyon, John
McCamant, Isaac
McCaskey, John
McCausland, John
McCausland, Mary W.
McCausland, William
McClung, Charles
McClung, Matthew
McCurdy, James
McCurdy, Robert
McFadden, Alexander
McGowan, John
McIlwain, Robert
McIlwain, William B.
Mercer, James
Montgomery, James
Moorehead, William
Morris, Roland S.
Parker, Robert
Patterson, Samuel
Patton, Robert
Pepley, Elizabeth
Porter, William
Quigley, James
Reese, John
Rodgers, William
Scott, Phillip
Slaymaker, Matthias
Smith, Robert
Stewart, George
Tetley, John
Timlow, P. J.
Torbet, John
Tout, Jacob
Truslow, John
Van Tyne, Claud Halstead
Vernor, John
Watson, John
Whitehill, James
Whitehill, John
Williston, Seth
Winslow, Ola Elizabeth
Wood, George
Woodhull, John
Woodhull, Sally
Woods, Adam
Woods, Thomas
Workman, David R.
Zimmerman, Heinrich
Subjects
Churches
Genealogy
Letters
Scrapbooks
Search Terms
Churches
Correspondence
Donegal Presbyterian Church
Dr. Robert Smith's Academy
Family history
Finding aids
Genealogy
Lancaster Morning News
Leacock Presbyterian Church
Leacock Twp.
Letters
Manuscript groups
Paradise Twp.
Pennsylvania State Archives
Presbyterian Historical Society
Revolutionary War
Scrapbooks
Strasburg Twp.
Extent
2 boxes, 26 folders, 1 cubic ft.
Object Name
Archive
Language
English
Object ID
MG0224
Other Numbers
MG-224
Classification
MG0224
Location
LancasterHistory
Room
Archives South
Wall
Side 05
Location of Originals
LancasterHistory, Lancaster, Pennsylvania
Notes
Preferred Citation: Title or description of item, date (day, month, year), Jacob N. Beam Collection (MG0224), Box #, Folder #, LancasterHistory, Lancaster, Pennsylvania.
Access Conditions / Restrictions
No restrictions.
Copyright
Collection may not be photocopied. Please direct questions to Research Center Staff at research@lancasterhistory.org.
Permission for reproduction and/or publication must be obtained in writing from LancasterHistory.
Credit
Courtesy of LancasterHistory, Lancaster, Pennsylvania.
Documents
Less detail
Collection
Quarter Sessions
Object ID
NOV 1772 F018 QS
Description Level
Item
Collection
Quarter Sessions
System of Arrangement
Organized by Court of Quarter Sessions term.
Arranged by case number within each term.
Year
1772
People
Crawford, David
Kyle, John
Crawford, Mary
Kyle, Mary
Moore, David
Moore, William
Moore, Samuel
Subcategory
Documentary Artifact
Search Terms
Quarter Sessions
Recognizance
Object Name
Documents
Language
English
Condition
Fair
Object ID
NOV 1772 F018 QS
Classification
RG 02-00 0908
Location
LancasterHistory
Additional Notes
Also: John Kyle, Mary Crawford, Anne Kyle, David Moore, William Moore, Samuel Moore.
Recognizance.
1 item, 1 piece
Access Conditions / Restrictions
Request at Reference Desk; photocopy made by staff member.
Less detail
Collection
Quarter Sessions
Object ID
AUG 1824 F022 QS
Description Level
Item
Collection
Quarter Sessions
System of Arrangement
Organized by Court of Quarter Sessions term.
Arranged by case number within each term.
Year
1824
People
Hamour, Moses
Crawford, David
Subcategory
Documentary Artifact
Search Terms
Quarter Sessions
Charge: assault and battery
Innkeepers
Strasburg
Place
Strasburg
Object Name
Documents
Language
English
Condition
Fair
Object ID
AUG 1824 F022 QS
Classification
RG 02-00 0908
Location
LancasterHistory
Additional Notes
Innkeeper.
Assault and battery on David Crawford.
2 items, 2 pieces
Access Conditions / Restrictions
Request at Reference Desk; photocopy made by staff member.
Less detail
Collection
Commissioners' Orders for Payment
Object ID
CommOrder 1823 #243
Description Level
Item
Collection
Commissioners' Orders for Payment
Description
This record group contains canceled orders that were issued by the county commissioners for payment to be made by the county treasurer. The orders show date, order number, amount, name of payee, purpose, and signatures of the county commissioners. In the case of "poor children," teachers were reimbursed by the county for tuition and/or the supplies purchased for students whose parents were unable to pay. Orders include: Poor Children, Almshouse, Bridges, Coroners' Inquests, Prisons, Roads, Court House, and Tax Exonerations.
System of Arrangement
The record group is organized chronologically, then arranged by order number within each year.
Date of Accumulation
1810-1901
Year
1823
Creator
County Commissioners
People
Alexander, Clarisa
Baker, Mary Ann
Basset, Thomas
Beedle, Benjamin
Boyd, Robert
Brandt, Nicholas
Brannon, Thomas
Brooks, John
Burns, Henry
Carry, Robert
Chambry, David
Cloyd, John
Cole, Christian
Cooper, Ann
Cowhick, John
Crawford, David
Cromwel, Jeremiah
Culey, Elizabeth
Curren, James
Dable, Joseph
Dabler, Joseph
Debutts, Hugh
Delham, Joseph
Dellem, Joseph
Derrick, Mary
Dix, Joseph
Doublemn, Joseph
East, Polly
Finkenauer, George
Finkenaur, George
Foust, Jacob
Gealbaugh, John
George, John
Green, Joseph
Gromwell, James
Haley, George
Hamilton, Ann
Harkens, Maria
Harkins, Charles
Heinitsh, August
Heitwald, John
Helman, Jacob
Hoke, Jonathan
Hook, Michael
Hubert, Jacob
Hyde, Nicholas
Jack, John
Jackson, Sally
Johnson, Bob
Johnson, Robert
Johnson, Sarah
King, John W.
Kriner, John
Lacky, Catherine
Lamb, James
Landabaugh, John
Launius, William
Layland, William
Leesholts, Jon
Lemon, Alexander
Lenely, Margaret
Leonard, Jacob
Lewis, Hannah
Lick, Peggy
Lick, Rebecca
Lukeworn, Charles
Lurdy, M.
Lynch, Elnor
Lynch, Hannah
Lynch, William
Malson, Ephraim
Malson, Jacob
Manison, Nancy
Manly, William
Maxwell, George
McCuley, Elizabeth
McDonel, Hugh
McKeal, Sophia
McLurdy, _____
Milfors, John
Miller, Andrew
Morris, Abraham
Morris, Elizabeth
Morrison, John
Myers, John
Nicholas, Parma
Patrick, John
Pence, George
Peris, Bernard
Potts, Maria
Reed, Patrick
Remely, Frederick
Rhine, David
Riley, George
Rock, William
Rodgers, James
Rupp, Fanny
Shaeffer, Elizabeth
Smith, James
Soyer, WIlliam
Stahly, Stephan
Star, Joseph
Steffe, Jonathan
Steward, Benjamin
Sweitser, Conrad
Taggert, James
Thompson, Catherine
Uedug, Phillip
Walken, James
Wallace, James
Weeler, Susan
White, William
Williams, Thomas
Wilson, James
Young, Frederick
Subcategory
Documentary Artifact
Search Terms
Lancaster
Prisons
Commissioners' Orders for Payment
Place
Lancaster
Extent
70 boxes (35 cubic ft.)
Object Name
Documents
Language
English
Condition
Fair
Condition Date
2008-03-25
Object ID
CommOrder 1823 #243
Classification
RG 08-01 0510
Location
LancasterHistory
Container
Box 0003
Box Number
003
Notes
Never entered into Q&A.
Additional Notes
Prison.
Payment for key fees and maintenance of prisoners 1 April 1823 to 1 July 1823.
Heinitsh, August. Jailer. [written "Goeler"]
Pence, George.
Cromwel, Jeremiah.
Cowhick, John.
Lemon, Alexander.
Steward, Benjamin.
Young, Frederick.
Burns, Henry.
Alexander, Clarisa.
Johnson, Robert.
Sweitser, Conrad.
Johnson, Sarah.
Lamb, James.
Heitwald, John.
Finkenaur, George.
Launius, William.
McDonel, Hugh.
Walken, James.
Dix, Joseph.
Cole, Christian.
Lynch, William.
Lynch, Elnor.
Milfors, John.
Hyde, Nicholas.
Thompson, Catherine.
Lick, Rebecca.
Beedle, Benjamin.
McCuley, Elizabeth.
Lynch, Hannah.
Remely, Frederick.
Rock, William.
Haley, George.
Helman, Jacob.
Morris, Elizabeth.
Harkens, Maria.
Peris, Bernard.
Lacky, Catherine.
Finkenauer, George.
Brannon, Thomas.
Culey, Elizabeth.
Harkins, Charles.
Patrick, John.
Riley, George.
Miller, Andrew.
Foust, Jacob.
Chambry, David.
Morris, Abraham.
Gealbaugh, John.
Rhine, David.
Green, Joseph.
Weeler, Susan.
Hamilton, Ann.
Williams, Thomas.
Morrison, John.
Dable, Joseph.
Manison, Nancy.
Jack, John.
Jackson, Sally.
Leonard, Jacob.
Rodgers, James.
Wallace, James.
Leesholts, Jon.
Reed, Patrick.
McKeal, Sophia.
Baker, Mary Ann.
Lick, Peggy.
Cloyd, John.
Shaeffer, Elizabeth.
Potts, Maria.
Lenely, Margaret.
Doublemn, Joseph.
Rupp, Fanny.
Delham, Joseph.
Wilson, James.
Cooper, Ann.
Lewis, Hannah.
Dabler, Joseph.
Basset, Thomas.
Derrick, Mary.
Curren, James.
King, John W.
Stahly, Stephan.
Crawford, David.
Brooks, John.
Brandt, Nicholas.
Steffe, Jonathan.
Debutts, Hugh.
East, Polly.
Uedug, Phillip.
Layland, William.
Star, Joseph.
Manly, William.
Gromwell, James.
Nicholas, Parma.
Malson, Jacob.
Carry, Robert.
White, William.
Maxwell, George.
Lukeworn, Charles.
Malson, Ephraim.
Taggert, James.
Boyd, Robert.
Hoke, Jonathan.
Soyer, WIlliam.
George, John.
Payment made to:
Kriner, John. For mending the pump.
Myers, John. For muslin.
Johnson, Bob. For hauling stones.
Smith, James. For brooms.
Landabaugh, John. For hauling stone.
Hook, Michael. For repairing wood saw frame.
Hubert, Jacob. For stone.
Dellem, Joseph. For cleaning chimneys.
Items purchased per orders of Dr. Atlee for:
Lurdy, M. Tea.
Lurdy, M. Lick, Peggy. Tea.
Layland, William. Gin.
Lurdy, M. Tea and coffee.
McLurdy, _____. Molasses.
1 item. 1 piece.
Access Conditions / Restrictions
Request at research desk. Photocopy made by staff member.
Less detail
Collection
Quarter Sessions
Object ID
NOV 1816 F013 QS
Description Level
Item
Collection
Quarter Sessions
System of Arrangement
Organized by Court of Quarter Sessions term.
Arranged by case number within each term.
Year
1816
People
Crawford, David
Markley, John
Subcategory
Documentary Artifact
Search Terms
Quarter Sessions
Recognizance
Charge: surety of the peace
Object Name
Documents
Language
English
Condition
Fair
Object ID
NOV 1816 F013 QS
Classification
RG 02-00 0908
Location
LancasterHistory
Additional Notes
Recognizance, surety of the peace towards John Markley.
1 item, 1 piece
Access Conditions / Restrictions
Request at Reference Desk; photocopy made by staff member.
Less detail
Collection
Quarter Sessions
Object ID
NOV 1815 F039 QS
Description Level
Item
Collection
Quarter Sessions
System of Arrangement
Organized by Court of Quarter Sessions term.
Arranged by case number within each term.
Year
1815
People
Crawford, David
Malston, Thomas
Subcategory
Documentary Artifact
Search Terms
Quarter Sessions
African American
Information
Manor Twp.
Charge: stealing
Watches
Object Name
Documents
Language
English
Condition
Fair
Object ID
NOV 1815 F039 QS
Case Number
21.000
Classification
RG 02-00 0908
Location
LancasterHistory
Additional Notes
African-American.
Information of Thomas Malston, African-American, Manor Twp.
Defendant is charged with stealing a watch.
1 item, 1 piece
Access Conditions / Restrictions
Request at Reference Desk; photocopy made by staff member.
Less detail
Collection
Quarter Sessions
Object ID
AUG 1810 F067 QS
Description Level
Item
Collection
Quarter Sessions
System of Arrangement
Organized by Court of Quarter Sessions term.
Arranged by case number within each term.
Year
1810
People
Crawford, David
Crawford, Sarah
Hemor, Moses
Subcategory
Documentary Artifact
Search Terms
Quarter Sessions
Recognizance
Maintenance
Complaints
Object Name
Documents
Language
English
Condition
Fair
Object ID
AUG 1810 F067 QS
Classification
RG 02-00 0908
Location
LancasterHistory
Room
Archives West
Additional Notes
Recognizance, for maintenance of his wife, Sarah Crawford.
Complaint of Sarah Crawford.
Additional name: Moses Hemor.
2 items, 2 pieces
Access Conditions / Restrictions
Request at Reference Desk; photocopy made by staff member.
Less detail
Collection
Quarter Sessions
Object ID
AUG 1811 F018 QS
Description Level
Item
Collection
Quarter Sessions
System of Arrangement
Organized by Court of Quarter Sessions term.
Arranged by case number within each term.
Year
1811
People
Dobson, Thomas
Crawford, David
Johnston, Richard
Shindle, Jacob
Brua, Samuel
Subcategory
Documentary Artifact
Search Terms
Quarter Sessions
Recognizance
Charge: assault and battery
Object Name
Documents
Language
English
Condition
Fair
Object ID
AUG 1811 F018 QS
Case Number
16.000
Classification
RG 02-00 0908
Location
LancasterHistory
Room
Archives West
Additional Notes
Recognizance, assault and battery on David Crawford.
Additional names: Richard Johnston, Jacob Shindle, Samuel Brua.
1 item, 1 piece
Access Conditions / Restrictions
Request at Reference Desk; photocopy made by staff member.
Less detail
Collection
Quarter Sessions
Object ID
AUG 1751 F001 QS
Description Level
Item
Collection
Quarter Sessions
System of Arrangement
Organized by Court of Quarter Sessions term.
Arranged by case number within each term.
Year
1751
People
Crawford, David
Subcategory
Documentary Artifact
Search Terms
Quarter Sessions
Recognizance
Object Name
Documents
Language
English
Condition
Fair
Object ID
AUG 1751 F001 QS
Classification
RG 02-00 0908
Location
LancasterHistory
Room
Archives West
Additional Notes
Recognizance.
1 item, 1 piece
Access Conditions / Restrictions
Request at Reference Desk; photocopy made by staff member.
Less detail
Collection
Quarter Sessions
Object ID
MAY 1800 F004 QS
Description Level
Item
Collection
Quarter Sessions
System of Arrangement
Organized by Court of Quarter Sessions term.
Arranged by case number within each term.
Year
1800
People
Cunningham, David
Slaymaker, Henry
Crawford, David
Ennix, Thomas
Dick, Alexander
McEllve, Robert
Mott, Edward
Thomas, Matthias
Fordney, William
Robinson, Mary
Graff, George
Boyle, David
Subcategory
Documentary Artifact
Search Terms
Quarter Sessions
Recognizance
Charge: assault and battery
Charge: riot
Object Name
Documents
Language
English
Condition
Fair
Object ID
MAY 1800 F004 QS
Classification
RG 02-00 0908
Location
LancasterHistory
Additional Notes
Recognizance, charged with riot at the house of Henry Slaymaker.
Additional names: David Crawford, Thomas Ennix, Alexander Dick, Robert McEllve, Edward Mott, Matthias Thomas, William Fordney, Mary Robinson, George Graff.
Recognizance to testify about assault and battery on David Boyle and David Crawford.
2 items, 2 pieces
Access Conditions / Restrictions
Request at Reference Desk; photocopy made by staff member.
Less detail

27 records – page 1 of 3.