Skip header and navigation

Revise Search

59 records – page 1 of 6.

Collection
Quarter Sessions
Object ID
AUG 1809 F010 QS
Description Level
Item
Collection
Quarter Sessions
System of Arrangement
Organized by Court of Quarter Sessions term.
Arranged by case number within each term.
Year
1809
People
Hatz, Jacob
Brenner, Christopher
Peterman, Joachim
Eichholtz, George
Lively, Andrew
Nagle, Henry
Wilhelm, Anthony
Hambright, George
Nagel, George
Zecher, Christian
Subcategory
Documentary Artifact
Search Terms
Quarter Sessions
Recognizance
Charge: assault and battery
Object Name
Documents
Language
English
Condition
Fair
Object ID
AUG 1809 F010 QS
Case Number
7.000
Classification
RG 02-00 0908
Location
Archives
Additional Notes
Recognizance, charged with assault and battery on Christopher Brenner.
Additional names: Joachim Peterman, George Eichholtz, Andrew Lively, Henry Nagel, Anthony Wilhelm, George Hambright, George Nagel, Christian Zecher.
1 item, 1 piece
Access Conditions / Restrictions
Request at Reference Desk; photocopy made by staff member.
Less detail
Collection
Quarter Sessions
Object ID
AUG 1811 F039 QS
Description Level
Item
Collection
Quarter Sessions
System of Arrangement
Organized by Court of Quarter Sessions term.
Arranged by case number within each term.
Year
1811
People
Hambright, George
Jackson, John
Subcategory
Documentary Artifact
Search Terms
Quarter Sessions
Recognizance
Hartford County
Certificates
Depositions
Charge: assault and battery
Object Name
Documents
Language
English
Condition
Fair
Object ID
AUG 1811 F039 QS
Classification
RG 02-00 0908
Location
Archives
Additional Notes
Recognizance, assault and battery on John Jackson, Hartford County.
Certificate.
Deposition of John Jackson.
3 items, 3 pieces
Access Conditions / Restrictions
Request at Reference Desk; photocopy made by staff member.
Less detail
Collection
Quarter Sessions
Object ID
APR 1812 F019 QS
Description Level
Item
Collection
Quarter Sessions
System of Arrangement
Organized by Court of Quarter Sessions term.
Arranged by case number within each term.
Year
1812
People
Hambright, George
Stanford, Sally
Heinitch, August
Subcategory
Documentary Artifact
Search Terms
Quarter Sessions
Recognizance
Charge: surety of the peace
Depositions
Object Name
Documents
Language
English
Condition
Fair
Object ID
APR 1812 F019 QS
Classification
RG 02-00 0908
Location
Archives
Additional Notes
Recognizance, surety of the peace towards Sally Stanford.
Deposition of Sally Stanford.
Additional name; August Heinitsh.
2 items, 2 pieces
Access Conditions / Restrictions
Request at Reference Desk; photocopy made by staff member.
Less detail
Collection
Quarter Sessions
Object ID
AUG 1807 F002 QS
Description Level
Item
Collection
Quarter Sessions
System of Arrangement
Organized by Court of Quarter Sessions term.
Arranged by case number within each term.
Year
1807
People
Hambright, George
McGlaughlin, Mary
Gillard, John
Subcategory
Documentary Artifact
Search Terms
Quarter Sessions
Recognizance
Charge: fornication
Object Name
Documents
Language
English
Condition
Fair
Object ID
AUG 1807 F002 QS
Classification
RG 02-00 0908
Location
Archives
Additional Notes
Recognizance, charged with fornication with Mary McGlaughlin.
Additional name: John Gillard.
1 item, 1 piece
Access Conditions / Restrictions
Request at Reference Desk; photocopy made by staff member.
Less detail
Collection
Renunciations
Object ID
Ren 1852 F021
Description Level
Item
Collection
Renunciations
Description
Renunciations are papers filed in the Orphans' Court by executors of an estate who do not wish to administer that estate. They show the name of the decedent, the decedent's place of residence, the name of the person renouncing administration, the name of the replacement administrator to be appointed, and date. The relationship between the decedent, the executor, and the administrator is usually shown. Arranged chronologically and then alphabetically within each year.
System of Arrangement
Arranged chronologically and then alphabetically within each year.
Date of Accumulation
1762-1820, 1821-1842, 1880-1906
Year
1852
Creator
Register of Wills
People
Garber, John
Garber, Mary
Hambright, George
Shelly, Abraham
Subcategory
Documentary Artifact
Search Terms
Renunciation
Rapho Twp.
Place
Rapho Twp.
Extent
12 cubic feet
Object Name
Documents
Language
English
Condition
Fair
Object ID
Ren 1852 F021
Classification
RG 03-00 0115
Location
Archives
Container
006
Box Number
006
Associated Material
Administrators Accounts
Miscellaneous Orphans' Court Papers
Additional Notes
Renouncer: Garber, Mary.
Administrators: Hambright, George; Shelly, Abraham.
1 item, 1 piece
Access Conditions / Restrictions
Restricted use of original. A photocopy will be made for patron use.
Less detail
Collection
Mayor's Court
Object ID
NOV 1827 F006 MC
Description Level
Item
Collection
Mayor's Court
Admin/Biographical History
The Mayor's Court was established at the incorporation of the City of Lancaster in 1818, and was composed of the mayor, recorder, and aldermen with powers and jurisdiction analogous to the Court of Quarter Sessions of the Peace, Oyer and Terminer, and Jail Delivery. It was abolished on 6 February 1849.
System of Arrangement
Organized by court term.
Arranged with general materials first, then constables reports, tavern licenses, un-numbered cases, and numbered cases.
Year
1827
People
Hambright, George
Subcategory
Documentary Artifact
Object Name
Documents
Language
English
Condition
Fair
Object ID
NOV 1827 F006 MC
Classification
RG 99-00 [0101]
Location
Archives
Container
006
Box Number
006
Additional Notes
Huffnagel, George.
Getz, William.
Assault and riot.
1 item, 1 piece
Access Conditions / Restrictions
Request at Reference Desk; photocopy made by staff member.
Less detail
Collection
Commissioners' Orders for Payment
Object ID
CommOrder 1821 #012_pt1
Description Level
Item
Collection
Commissioners' Orders for Payment
Description
This record group contains canceled orders that were issued by the county commissioners for payment to be made by the county treasurer. The orders show date, order number, amount, name of payee, purpose, and signatures of the county commissioners. In the case of "poor children," teachers were reimbursed by the county for tuition and/or the supplies purchased for students whose parents were unable to pay. Orders include: Poor Children, Almshouse, Bridges, Coroners' Inquests, Prisons, Roads, Court House, and Tax Exonerations.
System of Arrangement
The record group is organized chronologically, then arranged by order number within each year.
Date of Accumulation
1810-1901
Year
1821
Creator
County Commissioners
People
Allen, John
Anderson, Robert
Andrews, Joseph
Ankrim, James
Axer, Jacob
Bachman, John
Ballance, John
Barker, John
Beam, Martin
Becker, Ludwick
Bentz, Peter
Bier, Peter
Bitner, Jacob
Bower, Jacob
Bowman, Jacob
Boyle, Philip
Brackbill, Benjamin Jr.
Brady, David
Brandt, David
Brenner, Henry
Briggs, John
Brooks, George
Brown, John
Brown, William
Brungard, George
Brunner, Casper
Buckwalter, Joseph
Bushong, Jacob
Chamberlin, Joshua
Chambers, Joseph
Clark, John
Cope, David
Correll, Abraham
Crawford, James
Demper, Adam.
Detrick, George
Dibbel, John
Diffenbach, Abraham
Doersh, John
Dorward, Jacob
Dorward, Martin
Eckman, Daniel Jr.
Ehler, John
Eichelberger, George Sr.
Eichholtz, Leonard
Engel, John
Erisman, Daniel
Erisman, Jacob
Etter, Jacob
Evans, David
Evans, James
Fahnestock, Peter
Filius, Peter
Fitzgerald, Thomas
Foesig, John
Foltz, Martin
Ford, George
Fordney, Jacob
Fordney, Melchior
Fraily, Jacob
Franciscas, George
Gable, Henry
Geering, William
Getz, John
Geyger, John
Gibbs, Abraham
Grebill, Christian
Griffith, Thomas
Gumpf, Jacob
Gumpf, Mathias
Haag, Bernhard
Habecker, John
Hambright, George
Harman, Daniel
Hartley, George
Hawkins, Hugh
Heinitsh, August
Heinitsh, Frederick
Heller, Joseph
Herr, John
Hitzelberger, George
Hoffman, George
Hook, Anthony
Hook, David
Huber, Peter Jr.
Hubley, Frederick D.
Hubley, Isaac
Hummel, David
Ihling, Christopher
Ihling, WIlliam
Jackson, Joel
Kann, Henry
Kaufman, David
Keiss, George
Kendig, Miles
Keneagy, Henry
Kinckle, Aaron
Kindig, Christian
King, James
Klein, Frederick
Kline, Charles
Kline, Peter
Kling, Christopher
Koenigmacher, Benjamin
Kraft, Simon
Lahm, Godfried
Landis, Benjamin
Landis, John
Leibey, Jacob
Lightner, Nathaniel
Lindenmuth, Jacob
Long, Benjamin
Long, Christian
Long, Jacob Sr.
Longenecker, Christian
Mann, John
Martin, Samuel
Maxwell, Hugh
Mayer, George
McClean, James
McCulllough, Thomas
McDonough, Peter
McKinney, Samuel
McKnight, William
McSparran, James
Mendenhall, Isaac
Messersmith, George
Metzger, Michael
Meyer, Jacob
Meyers, John
Michael, John
Miller, Christian
Miller, Martin
Mishey, Jacob
Morrison, Samuel Jr.
Musselman, John
Musser, George
Owen, Benjamin
Peck, Nicholas
Peters, John
Pfautz, Samuel
Rathfon, Michael
Reigart, Henry M.
Remly, Henry
Richardson, Robert
Riddle, John
Riegel, Martin
Russel, William
Scott, William
Shaum, Melchior
Sheffer, Adam
Shenck, Michael
Shenk, Jacob
Shroy, Samuel
Singer, Martin
Snyder, Peter
Stamm, Frederick
Steman, Jacob
Treppert, John
Trissler, George
Warren, Archibald D.
Weiss, Christian
Weiss, George
White, John
Worrel, Benjamin
Wright, Robert B.
Yorty, Joseph
Zoerfel, Adam
Zoke, John
Subcategory
Documentary Artifact
Search Terms
Lancaster
Courthouses
Jurors
Commissioners' Orders for Payment
Place
Lancaster
Extent
70 boxes (35 cubic ft.)
Object Name
Documents
Language
English
Condition
Fair
Condition Date
2008-03-25
Object ID
CommOrder 1821 #012_pt1
Classification
RG 08-01 0510
Location
Archives
Container
001
Box Number
001
Notes
Not entered into Q&A.
Additional Notes
Traverse jury, January Session 1821.
Kendig, Miles.
Geyger, John.
Mishey, Jacob.
Hummel, David.
Keneagy, Henry.
Peters, John.
Singer, Martin.
Shroy, Samuel.
Bowman, Jacob.
Kinckle, Aaron.
Cope, David.
Snyder, Peter.
Leibey, Jacob.
Demper, Adam.
Riegel, Martin.
Worrel, Benjamin.
Beam, Martin.
Filius, Peter.
Haag, Bernharfd.
Landis, Benjamin.
Allen, John.
Meyers, John.
Stamm, Frederick.
Landis, John.
Chamberlin, Joshua.
Messersmith, George.
Keiss, George.
Habecker, John.
Harman, Daniel.
Ford, George.
Sheffer, Adam.
Kindig, Christian.
Weiss, George.
Martin, Samuel.
Grand jurors, January Session 1821.
McSparran, James
Kline, Peter.
Shenck, Michael.
Brandt, David.
Getz, John.
Hubley, Isaac.
Hambright, George.
Riddle, John.
Ballance, John.
Musser, George.
Musselman, John.
Erisman, Jacob.
Clark, John.
Hawkins, Hugh.
Rathfon, Michael.
McKnight, William.
Brenner, Henry.
Kling, Christopher.
Jurors, Court of Common Pleas, January Session 1821.
White, John.
Yorty, Joseph.
Scott, William.
Kaufman, David.
Steman, Jacob.
Hoffman, George.
Brown, John.
Grebill, Christian.
Barker, John.
Wright, Robert B.
Bushong, Jacob.
Eichholtz, Leonard.
Longenecker, Christian.
Long, Benjamin.
Meyer, Jacob.
Huber, Peter Jr.
Andrews, Joseph.
Reigart, Henry M.
Zoke, John.
Correll, Abraham.
Hook, Anthony.
Russel, William.
Geering, William.
Kraft, Simon.
Buckwalter, Joseph.
Briggs, John.
Weiss, Christian.
Miller, Christian.
Fahnestock, Peter.
McKinney, Samuel.
Grand jurors, Mayor's Court, January Session 1821.
Brungard, George.
Long, Jacob Sr.
Boyle, Philip.
Ehler, John.
Foltz, Martin.
Kann, Henry.
Gibbs, Abraham.
Axer, Jacob.
Franciscas, George.
Dorward, Martin.
Treppert, John.
Hook, David.
Etter, Jacob.
Bier, Peter.
Klein, Frederick.
Lahm, Godfried
Shaum, Melchior.
Metzger, Michael.
Traverse jurors, Mayors Court, January session 1821
Engel, John.
Trissler, George.
Ihling, Christopher.
Erisman, Daniel.
Bachman, John.
Hartley, George.
Bitner, Jacob.
Chambers, Joseph.
Gable, Henry.
Gumpf, Mathias.
Maxwell, Hugh.
Brown, William.
Crawford, James.
Eichelberger, George Sr.
Fordney, Melchior.
Bower, Jacob.
Fordney, Jacob.
Gumpf, Jacob.
Brunner, Casper.
Heinitsh, Frederick.
McDonough, Peter.
Remly, Henry.
Miller, Martin.
Brady, David.
Hubley, Frederick D.
Foesig, John.
Warren, Archibald D.
Brooks, George.
Detrick, George.
Brunner, Casper.
Fitzgerald, Thomas.
Evans, James.
Dorward, Jacob.
Doersh, John.
Kline, Charles.
Heinitsh, August.
Mayer, George.
Lightner, Nathaniel.
Jurors at an adjourned Court of Common Pleas holden the fourth Monday in February 1821.
McClean, James.
Brackbill, Benjamin Jr.
Eckman, Daniel Jr.
Michael, John.
Mendenhall, Isaac.
Evans, David.
Koenigmacher, Benjamin.
Owen, Benjamin Esq.
King, James.
Ankrim, James.
Griffith, Thomas.
Herr, John Esq.
Jackson, Joel.
Peck, Nicholas.
McCulllough, Thomas.
Dibbel, John.
Becker, Ludwick.
Mann, John.
Talesman at an adjourned Court of Common Pleas, commenced the fourth Monday in February 1821.
Ihling, WIlliam.
Juror at the Court of Common Pleas, commenced the fourth Monday in February 1821.
Morrison, Samuel Jr.
Juror at an adjourned Court of Common Pleas, commenced the fourth Monday in February 1821.
Anderson, Robert.
Zoerfel, Adam.
Heller, Joseph Esq.
Bentz, Peter.
Long, Christian.
Lindenmuth, Jacob.
Shenk, Jacob.
Richardson, Robert.
Diffenbach, Abraham.
Pfautz, Samuel,
Fraily, Jacob.
Hitzelberger, George.
11 items, 11 pieces make up one order
Access Conditions / Restrictions
Request at research desk. Photocopy made by staff member.
Less detail
Collection
Commissioners' Orders for Payment
Object ID
CommOrder 1824 #317
Description Level
Item
Collection
Commissioners' Orders for Payment
Description
This record group contains canceled orders that were issued by the county commissioners for payment to be made by the county treasurer. The orders show date, order number, amount, name of payee, purpose, and signatures of the county commissioners. In the case of "poor children," teachers were reimbursed by the county for tuition and/or the supplies purchased for students whose parents were unable to pay. Orders include: Poor Children, Almshouse, Bridges, Coroners' Inquests, Prisons, Roads, Court House, and Tax Exonerations.
System of Arrangement
The record group is organized chronologically, then arranged by order number within each year.
Date of Accumulation
1810-1901
Creator
County Commissioners
People
Ackerman, Jacob
Adams. Jacob Jr.
Arndt, John
Axer, Jacob
Bachman, John
Bartle, Jacob
Bauman, David
Bausman, John
Beck, Christian
Bitner, Abraham
Blanford, Joseph
Boyd, Joseph
Brown, John
Brubecker, George
Bruckherd, Benjamin
Bruner, Peter
Brush, George
Bucher, Benedict
Bundle, Jacob
Burkholder, Jacob
Carpenter, John
Carswell, Moses
Chamberlain, Calvin
Chambers, Joseph
Charles, Abraham
Clark, John
Cordes, Charles H.
Culbert, John
Deffenderfer, Michael
Dehuff, John
Deshong, Detrich
Dietrich, Michael
Diller, Adam
Diller, William
Dorwart, Adam
Dorwart, Martin
Dreppart, John
Dritt, Andrew
Eagle, John
Eberle, Henry
Eberline, Samuel
Eby, Jacob Jr.
Eckert, William
Eckman, Jacob
Ellmaker, George
Ellmaker, Isaac
Fetter, Frederick
Flick, William Jr.
Flood, Hugh
Foltz, Jonathan
Foltz, Martin
Ford, George
Forney, Jacob
Frailey, Jacob
Fraily, Jacob
Franciscus, George
Frey, Martin Jr.
Gamber, William
Garber, Jacob
Gibber, Peter
Gibbons, Samuel
Gorner, Jacob
Greiner, John
Grichley, John
Grimbler, Benjamin
Grimm, Leonard
Hambright, Michael
Hambright, George
Hantsh, Nathaniel Jr.
Harlacher, Charles
Harnish, Jacob
Hawkins, Hugh
Hawman, Peter
Heinitsh, Henry E.
Hensel, George
Herr, Adam
Hershey, Jacob
Hibshman, Edward
Hook, Anthony
Horst, Jacob
Hutcheson, Joseph
Jenkins, Elijah
Johnston, James
Jones, Joseph
Kellor, John
Kendig, Adam
Kendig, Henry
Kenner, Peter
King, James
Kline, Frederick
Kling, George
Kurtz, Ludwig
Kurtz, William
Landis, John
Leonard, George
Lind, Michael
Lindy, Jacob
Long, Jacob Jr.
Longanaker, David
Lutz, George
Lynch, Thomas
M'Donough, Peter
M'Lenegan, Archibald
Markly, John
Maxwell, Hugh
McCalister, Jacob
McGloughlin, John
McLaughlin, John
Merzker, Michael
Messenkop, George
Metzker, John
Miller, Jacob
Millner, Cyrus
Mohler, Henry
Mumma, John
Mylin, Christian
Nagle, Rudolph C.
Neel, Thomas Jr.
Neff, David
Peters, John
Powell, Edward Sr.
Powell, John
Pusey, Samuel
Rine, Christian
Risinger, George
Roberts, Jesse
Rohrer, David
Seitz, Andrew
Sensenich, John
Shaum, Melcheoir
Shaum, Melcher
Shepler, Michael
Shindle, Jacob Jr.
Shrein, Michael
Siener, Samuel
Slough, Jacob
Smith, Jacob
Snavely, Henry
Sorwart, Adam
Stauffer, Christian
Stoufer, Peter Jr.
Stouffer, Peter
Sweeny, James
Taylor, Charles
Trissler, Adam R.
Wade, Daniel
Ward, Joseph
Warren, Archibald D.
Weaver, Joseph
Webster, Joshua
Weidler, Samuel
Weitzel, Jacob
Wenger, David
Wenger, Joseph
Whiteside, John
Whithers, George
Wickle, Henry
Wilson, John
Winaur, George
Withers, George
Witwer, Isaac
Wright, James
Youndt, George
Zug, Abraham
Subcategory
Documentary Artifact
Search Terms
Lancaster
Courthouses
Commissioners' Orders for Payment
Place
Lancaster
Extent
70 boxes (35 cubic ft.)
Object Name
Documents
Language
English
Condition
Fair
Condition Date
2008-03-25
Object ID
CommOrder 1824 #317
Classification
RG 08-01 0510
Location
Archives
Container
005
Box Number
005
Notes
Partially ntered into Q & A May 22, 2001.
Additional Notes
Courthouse.
Payment to jurors.
Grand Jurors, August Session 1824:
Gibbons, Samuel.
Culbert, John.
Bausman, John.
Kellor, John.
Frey, Martin Jr.
Gorner, Jacob.
Rohrer, David.
Ellmaker, Isaac.
Smith, Jacob.
Weaver, Joseph.
Diller, William.
Witwer, Isaac.
Sensenich, John.
Deffenderfer, Michael.
Foltz, Jonathan.
Deshong, Detrich.
Dritt, Andrew.
Grimm, Leonard.
Wade, Daniel.
August Sessions 1824:
Millner, Cyrus.
Stouffer, Peter.
Hutcheson, Joseph.
Herr, Adam.
Lindy, Jacob.
Hibshman, Edward.
Ward, Joseph.
Kendig, Henry.
Fetter, Frederick.
Wenger, David.
Jones, Joseph.
Arndt, John.
Eagle, John.
Bruckherd, Benjamin.
Stoufer, Peter Jr.
Horst, Jacob.
Wenger, Joseph.
Eckert, William.
Brubecker, George.
Hershey, Jacob.
Kurtz, Ludwig.
Webster, Josjua.
Grichley, John.
Carpenter, John.
Bartle, Jacob.
McCalister, Jacob.
Shrein, Michael.
District Court for the city and county of LAncaster, Jume Term 1824:
Harnish, Jacob
Charles,
Abraham
Burkholder, Jacob
Eckman, Jacob
Wickle, Henry
Gibber, Peter
Brown, John
Kendig, Adam.
[Illegible], Christian
Jenkins, Elijah.
Axer, Jacob.
District Court for the City of Lancaster June Term 1824:
Mylin, Christian.
Bucher, Benedict.
Wright, James Esq.
Stauffer, Christian .
Hawkins, Hugh.
McLaughlin, John.
Neel, Thomas Jr.
King, James.
Flood, Hugh.
Hawman, Peter.
Snavely, Henry.
Adams. Jacob Jr.
Siener, Samuel.
Bauman, David.
Ellmaker, George.
Eby, Jacob Jun.
Mohler, Henry.
Carswell, Moses.
Shepler, Michael.
Mayor's Court August Session 1824:
Hensel, George.
Cordes, Charles H.
Dorwart, Adam.
Frailey, Jacob.
Leonard, George.
Lynch, Thomas.
M'Donough, Peter.
Hambtright, George Esq.
Long, Jacob Jr.
Powell, Edward Sr.
Foltz, Jonathan.'
Hambright, Michael.
Landis, John.
Messenkop, George.
Chambers, Joseph.
Dehuff, John.
Kline, Frederick.
Hantsh, Nathaniel Jr.
Winaur, George.
Greiner, John.
Hook, Anthony.
Powell, John.
Trissler, Adam R.
Risinger, George.
Bachman, John.
Forney, Jacob
Flick, William Jr.
Kling, George.
Bundle, Jacob.
Lind, Michael.
Bitner, Abraham.
Weitzel, Jacob.
Grand Jury, Mayor's Court, August 1824:
Maxwell, Hugh.
McGloughlin, John.
Merzker, Michael.
Bruner, Peter.
Warren, Archibald D.
Ackerman, Jacob.
Foltz, Martin.
Dreppart, John.
Shindle, Jacob Jr.
Shaum, Melcher.
Dietrich, Michael.
Metzker, John.
Johnston, James.
Slough, Jacob.
Kurtz, William.
Longanaker, David.
Mumma, John.
Garber, Jacob.
Rine, Christian.
Franciscus, George.
Withers, George Esq.
Markly, John Esq.
Grand Jury, August Sessions 1824:
Harlacher, Charles.
Traverse Jurors, August Sessions 1824:
Diller, Adam.
Roberts, Jesse.
M'Lenegan, Archibald.
Pusey, Samuel.
Youndt, George.
Kenner, Peter.
Neff, David.
Heinitsh, Henry E.
Ford, George.
Seitz, Andrew.
Clark, John.
Lutz, George.
Traverse Juror August Sessions:
Brush, George.
Traverse Juror and Tailesman, August Sessions 1824:
Shaum, Melcheoir.
Wilson, John.
Taylor, Charles.
Sweeny, James.
Nagle, Rudolph C.
Blanford, Joseph.
Traverse Jurors, August Sessions, Mayor's Court:
Sorwart, Adam.
Fraily, Jacob.
Juror, Courtrt of Common Pleas:
Whiteside, John.
Jurors, Court of Common Pleas, August Session 1824:
Dorwart, MArtin.
Weidler, Samuel.
Gamber, William.
Boyd, Joseph.
Chamberlain, Calvin.
Grimbler, Benjamin.
Eberle, Henry.
Whithers, George Esq.
Peters, John.
Eberline, Samuel.
Miller, Jacob.
Zug, Abraham.
Beck, Christian.
1 item. 25 pieces.
Access Conditions / Restrictions
Request at research desk. Photocopy made by staff member.
Less detail
Collection
Mayor's Court
Object ID
APR 1832 F068 MC
Description Level
Item
Collection
Mayor's Court
Admin/Biographical History
The Mayor's Court was established at the incorporation of the City of Lancaster in 1818, and was composed of the mayor, recorder, and aldermen with powers and jurisdiction analogous to the Court of Quarter Sessions of the Peace, Oyer and Terminer, and Jail Delivery. It was abolished on 6 February 1849.
System of Arrangement
Organized by court term.
Arranged with general materials first, then constables reports, tavern licenses, un-numbered cases, and numbered cases.
Year
1832
People
Hambright, George
Subcategory
Documentary Artifact
Object Name
Documents
Language
English
Condition
Fair
Object ID
APR 1832 F068 MC
Case Number
10.000
Classification
RG 99-00 [0101]
Location
Archives
Container
009
Box Number
009
Additional Notes
Assault and battery
1 item, 1 piece
Access Conditions / Restrictions
Request at Reference Desk; photocopy made by staff member.
Less detail
Collection
Mayor's Court
Object ID
APR 1832 F069 MC
Description Level
Item
Collection
Mayor's Court
Admin/Biographical History
The Mayor's Court was established at the incorporation of the City of Lancaster in 1818, and was composed of the mayor, recorder, and aldermen with powers and jurisdiction analogous to the Court of Quarter Sessions of the Peace, Oyer and Terminer, and Jail Delivery. It was abolished on 6 February 1849.
System of Arrangement
Organized by court term.
Arranged with general materials first, then constables reports, tavern licenses, un-numbered cases, and numbered cases.
Year
1832
People
Hambright, George
Subcategory
Documentary Artifact
Object Name
Documents
Language
English
Condition
Fair
Object ID
APR 1832 F069 MC
Case Number
11.000
Classification
RG 99-00 [0101]
Location
Archives
Container
009
Box Number
009
Additional Notes
McFann, George
Larceny
2 items, 2 pieces
Access Conditions / Restrictions
Request at Reference Desk; photocopy made by staff member.
Less detail

59 records – page 1 of 6.