Skip header and navigation

Revise Search

75 records – page 1 of 8.

Collection
Judge Henry G. Long Collection
Object ID
MG0283
Date Range
1752-1888
  1 document  
Description Level
Fonds
Collection
Judge Henry G. Long Collection
Description
This collection contains the legal and personal papers of Judge Henry G. Long. The first ten boxes contain notes of argument and notes of testimony for civil and criminal cases. The remaining papers include receipts for local businesses and services, accounts, documents relating to turnpikes, speeches, stock certificates, deeds, correspondence, and petitions.
Custodial History
Boxes 1-15 processed by JM, finding aid prepared by HST. Added to database 7 November 2017.
Date Range
1752-1888
Creation Date
1752-1888
Year Range From
1752
Year Range To
1888
Creator
Long, Henry Grimler, 1804-1889
People
Aaron, John
Adams, Elias
Adams, Elias L.
Adams, Jacob
Adams, Joseph
Adams, Lydia
Addams, Jacob
Albright, Ann
Albright, Mary
Anderson, J.
Anderson, John
Anderson, Joseph F.
Anderson, Joseph T.
Ansel, Martin
Ansel, Susan
Appold, B. F.
Armor, Robert
Armstrong, Catharine
Armstrong, William
Arndt, Philip
Arnold, Gideon
Arnold, Gideon W.
Arnold, Megan
Atkins, C. M.
Bachman, D. C.
Baker, Mary
Balenius, A. W.
Ball, George L.
Ballman, George
Balmer, Andrew
Balmer, Lucy
Bamborough, John
Bard, Daniel
Bard, Isaac L.
Bard, John
Bard, Michael
Bare, Adam
Bare, Daniel L.
Barnhart, John
Barr, Abraham M.
Barr, J. K.
Barr, Jacob
Barr, John R.
Barry, John
Bartholemew, Charles
Bassler, John
Baumgardner, Henry
Baumgardner, Thomas
Bausman, Abraham
Bausman, Jacob
Bear, Evan
Bear, Jacob A.
Beatty, William
Bech, John
Becher, John
Beck, Adam
Beck, Daniel
Beck, Hetty Ann
Beck, Sarah Elizabeth
Becker, Daniel
Becker, Mary
Beckley, William
Bell, William
Bender, John
Bender, William
Benton, Robert
Bickman, Stephen G.
Billingfelt, Esaias
Binkley, Barbara
Bitner, Abraham
Bitner, John R.
Bitzer, Isaac
Black, Adam
Black, Cyrus
Black, John
Black, Maria
Black, Thomas
Blight, Isaac O.
Blocker, John
Bobb, John
Boggs, Ann
Boggs, Jane
Boggs, John
Bohill, John M.
Bomberger, George H.
Bossler, Jacob
Bostick, Franklin
Boughter, Charles
Bowers, A. E.
Bowman, Benjamin
Bowman, Christian H.
Bowman, Elizabeth
Bowman, George W.
Bowman, Henry H.
Bowman, Lydia
Bowman, Samuel
Bowman, Susan
Boyce, Moses
Boyd, Augustus
Boyd, Carrie R.
Boyd, John A.
Boyd, Richard
Brandt, Benjamin
Brandt, George W.
Brandt, Samuel
Brant, Daniel
Brant, Dave
Breneman, Abraham
Breneman, Benjamin
Breneman, Christian H.
Breneman, Henry
Breneman, Susan
Brenneman, Abraham M.
Brenneman, Henry H.
Brenneman, John L.
Brian, James
Brintnall, Joseph
Brisben, David
Brooke, Edward
Brooke, George
Brosey, John
Brown, Henry
Brown, Jacob
Brown, Morris
Brown, Samuel P.
Brubaker, Simon
Bucher, Samuel
Buckwalter, Jacob E.
Buffenmeyer, Peter
Bull, Julia H.
Bull, Thomas K.
Bunes, Amos A.
Bunting, John
Burkholder, Christian
Burkholder, Jacob
Burly, George
Burrow, Thomas H.
Butler, Charles
Butzer, Charles
Buyers, James
Byrade, George
Cadwell, Jay
Cahill, John
Cain, Henry B.
Caldwell, Samuel
Capel, David
Carpenter, George
Carpenter, Thomas
Carrigan, Martha
Carson, Henry P.
Cattrell, J.
Cattrell, Joseph M.
Charles, Samuel
Christian Hamp
Clapper, Michael
Clark, H. G.
Clark, Henry C.
Clark, James B.
Clark, Jim
Clark, John D.
Clark, John W.
Clark, Robert
Clarkson, Robert
Cochran, J. J.
Cochran, John J.
Cockley, Aaron
Coldwell, Jay
Coleman, William
Connell, Mark
Connell, Moore
Conray, John
Cooper, Catharine
Cooper, John
Cooper, William
Coover, Isaac
Copel, Emil
Coulston, Barbara
Coulston, George
Coulston, Henry
Cover, Isaac
Cowan, John F.
Creamer, Jacob
Culbert, Michael
Cummings, John
Curtis, Walter
Dagan, Jacob
Danner, Jacob
Davidson, Jacob
Davies, Samuel
Davis, Gabriel
Davis, Levi
Davis, Lewis
Deitzler, Melchior
Demme, Christopher
Demmy, Mary
Demuth, Alexander
Dickson, Mary
Diffenbaugh, Adam
Diffenbaugh, Catharine
Diffenbaugh, George
Diffenbaugh, Henry
Diffenbough, Adam
Diffenbough, George
Diffenderfer, Henry
Diller, Lucy A.
Diller, Roland
Diller, Samuel
Diller, William
Doestler, Michael
Dohnes, Elias
Dombach, Anthony
Doniffer, Benjamin
Donovan, Joseph
Downey, Thomas
Downey; Wright
Doyle, P. C.
Doyle, Patrick C.
Drippen, Robert
Dripps, Robert
Drolsbach, Christian
Druckmiller, Catharine
Druckmiller, Jacob
Dufresne, Samuel
Duncan, R.
Dunkle, John
Dustman, John P.
Dysart, James P.
Dysart, Samuel A.
Eaby, Jacob
Eaby, Jane Ann
Eby, Christian
Eby, Daniel L.
Eby, Isaac
Eby, Samuel
Eckert, Catharine
Eckert, Otteman S.
Eckman, Albert
Ellmaker, Nathaniel Jr.
Elser, John
Elser, John L.
Emanuel H. Shirk
Enck, John
Engel, John
Enterline, [ ]
Erb, John
Erben, John
Erisman, Jacob M.
Erisman, John
Eschbach, H. H.
Eshleman, Amos
Eshleman, David G.
Eshleman, Jacob
Estabrook, T. D.
Ettenheimer, David
Evans, James
Evans, Samuel
Fahnstock, Peter
Farlow, Isaac
Ferguson, Robert A.
Ferree, James B.
Fetter, Jacob
Filbert, Lewis S.
Fillinger, Rebecca
Fitch, A. I.
Fitzpatrick, Michael
Flick, Louisa
Ford, George
Fox, William
Frank, Fred
Frank, Margaret
Frankhauser, Henry
Frantz, Franklin
Frantz, George
Frantz, Jacob
Frantz, William
Frazer, Reah
Frederick, Lewis
Freed, Abraham
Frick, W.
Fritz, Adam
Fry, Henry
Fry, John
Fry, Martin H.
Fry, William
Funk, Amos
Funk, Henry
Furness, Benjamin
Furness, Thomas
Gable, John S.
Gallon, Michael
Galt, Alexander
Gander, Benjamin B.
Gander, Joseph
Garrecht, John
Garrecht, W. H.
Gast, Christian
Gates, R. L.
Gates, Sarah
Gay, Edward F.
Gebhart, Jacob R.
Gebrecht, John
Geist, John
Gerhart, Clara
Gerhart, George
Gertz, A. J.
Gest, John
Getz, Lousia
Gilchrist, David
Gillespie, Nathaniel
Gillespie, Stephen M.
Girvin, Isaac
Gisch, Amanda
Gist, John
Glass, Henry
Gleim, William
Glig, Francis
Gochenour, Benjamin
Gocklin, Henry
Gocklin, Mrs. Henry
Gonart, William
Gonder, Benjamin B
Good, Israel
Good, Jacob K
Good, John
Good, John K.
Goodhart, Catharine
Gormley, Mary
Gorrecht, John
Gorrecht, William H.
Grass, Jacob
Grass, John H.
Grass, John W.
Gray, Henry
Graybill, Henry
Graybill, Henry B.
Grebill, Catharine
Grebill, J. H.
Grebill, John
Grebill, Susan
Green, Patrick
Green, William
Greer, James
Greider, Andrew
Greiner, John
Grillbatzer, Jacob
Groff, Abraham
Groff, Amos
Groff, Benjamin B.
Groff, Elizabeth
Groff, F. B.
Groff, Francis
Groff, Francis B.
Groff, Jacob
Groff, John H.
Groff, John W.
Grove, Henry
Grubb, Clement B.
Grubb, Mary L.
Grubb,, Edward B.
Grube, Casper
Grube, Jacob
Gruber, Martin
Gryder, Christian
Gunnion, Joseph
Gyger, John
Hackman, A. S.
Hadden, James
Hagan, John
Hagy, John
Haines, Sarah
Haldeman, Peter
Hall, Christian
Hall, Gillman
Hall, Peter
Hallowell, Sophie
Hambleton, Elias
Hamilton, Ann
Hamilton, J.
Hamilton, James
Hamilton, John
Hamilton, William
Hand, George
Hank, Christian
Hanselman, Joseph
Harding, Catharine
Harding, John
Harding, Peter
Harffler, Charles
Harlan, John P.
Harnes, Hannah
Hart, John
Hart, Samuel
Harting, John
Hatz, John
Hayden, Ellen
Hayes, William
Hebrank, Henry
Hebrank, Sophia
Heckert, George
Heiney, David Jr.
Heinley, John M.
Heinley, Lewis
Heinz, Isaac
Heistand, Jacob
Heister, Isaac E.
Heister, Jonathan D.
Heitler, Richard R.
Hemperly, Elizabeth
Hemperly, Michael
Henderson, David
Henderson, Reed
Henderson, Samuel
Henrietta E. Lindemuth
Henry, Thaddeus L.
Hensel, William
Herbst, Charles
Herman, Israel L.
Hernessy, Andrew
Herr, Abraham
Herr, Benjamin G.
Herr, Martin
Herr, Mrs. Martin
Hershey, Ephraim
Hertzler, Christian
Hertzler, Jacob
Herzog, Jacob
Hess, Benjamin
Hess, Daniel
Hess, David M.
Hess, Elizabeth
Hess, Martha
Hess, Michael
Hess, Samuel B.
Hester, R. R.
Hibshman, Hans
Hiestand, Jacob
Hiester, J. K.
Hiester, Jonathan D.
Hildebrand, John
Hirsh, Abraham
Hockley, Fred. S.
Hoffman, George
Hoffman, Samuel
Hogg, Bernard
Hollingsworth, C.
Holsinger, Daniel
Hooper, Maris
Horst, John G.
Hostetter, Abraham
Hostetter, D.
Hostetter, John
Hostetter, John L.
Hough, William T.
Housekeeper, Philip
Houston, Benjamin F.
Howlett, Rebecca
Huber, Jacob
Huber, Jonathan D.
Huber, Michael
Huber, Peter
Hummel, Jacob
Hurley, John
Huskey, Benjamin
Huston, Samuel
Illgers, David
Imhoff, Henry
Jaggart, Thomas R.
John, Mary
Johns, Isaac W.
Johns, John
Johns, Mary
Johns, Pete
Johns, Samuel
Johns, William
Johnson, Elizabeth D.
Johnson, James
Johnson, Samuel
Johnston, Richard M.
Jones, Isaac
Kain, Robert
Karflett, Henry
Kauffman, Henry
Keech, David H.
Keen, David
Keen, Elijah
Keener, James
Keener, John
Keesey, Henry
Keiser, George
Kellenberger, Catherine
Kellenberger, John
Keller, Daniel
Keller, Mary
Keller, Samuel
Kellinger, David
Kellnberger, John
Kelly, Michael
Kemper, Daniel
Kemper, Henry
Kemper, Jacob
Kendrick, Eber
Keneagy, Jacob
Kennedy, John W.
Kennedy, Sylvester
Kennedy, Winfield S.
Kent, Michael
Kercher, John
Kern, Solomon
Kieffer, C.
Killian, Ebenezer
Killinger, David
King, Abraham
King, Elmer
King, Samuel M.
Kinzer, George W.
Kinzer, Henry
Kirk, Jack L.
Klauser, Hiram N.
Klauser, Levi
Klauser, Peter
Kleiss, George
Kline, Jacob
Klopp, John
Kneally, David
Knobbs, Clara
Knobbs, Joseph
Kohe, Samuel
Kohr, Jacob Sr.
Kohr, Samuel
Kolb, Hiram
Kopp, Henry
Kopp, John P.
Kopp, Joseph
Krady, Jacob B.
Kreider, Ann Elizabeth
Kreider, Daniel
Kreider, Jacob
Kreider, William
Kreider, William E.
Kreiter, Christian
Kryder, Charles H.
Kulp, John
Kurtz, Henry H.
Kurtz, Henry K.
Kurtz, J. H.
Kurtz, Jacob
Lacher, H. C.
Laird, James
Lambert Hess
Landis, David
Landis, Henry L.
Landis, Isaac
Landis, Joseph
Landis, L.
Landis, Levi L.
Landis, S. M.
Landis, Samuel
Landy, Jacob P.
Lane, James B.
Lapp, Michael
Lapp, Mildred
Lauchman, Daniel
Laughlan, John
Leader, A.
Leader, Joshua
Leader, Margaret
Leader, William A. Leader
Leaman, Joseph
Leber, Jacob
LeFever, George W.
Lefever, George W.
Lehman, Abraham
Letly, William
Levess, Morris
Libe, Joseph
Lightner, Peter E.
Lincoln, Abraham
Lintner, John
Lipp, Balter
Lipp, Baltzer
Locher, Henry L.
Locher, Michael H.
Lockhard, Samuel F.
Lockhard, William F.
London, John
Long, David
Long, Henry Grimler
Long, William
Longenecker, Benjamin
Longenecker, Christian
Longenecker, David
Longenecker, Samuel
Luciani, Roseanna
Lutz, Jesse
Lynch, John
Lyson, Jesse M.
Mann, J.
Markley, John
Marks, Frances
Marshall, Joseph T.
Martin Grass
Martin, George
Martin, Henry
Martin, Jacob F.
Martin, Joseph
Martin, Michael
Mathes, Andrew
Matlock, Timothy
Mayer, Elam
Mayer, George
Mayer, Peter
McBride, George W.
McCarren, James
McCaskey, John
McCaully, William
McClellan, Joseph P.
McClure, Thomas
McComony, Peter
McCumsey, Samuel
McDonald, John
McElroy, George W.
McElwain, Daniel
McFarel, Rosanna
McFarland, Richard
McFillan, Sylvester
McGonigle, Bernard
McGrann, John
McGrann, Richard
McIntyre, Ann B.
McIntyre, Milton
McIntyre, William
McLaughlin, E. B.
McMahan, James
McMullin, Patrick
McMurtree, Benjamin E.
McNeely, David, Jr
McQuesney, William
Meekins, Luke
Mehring, Henry
Meinell, Jacob
Meixel, Jacob
Meixell, John
Meyers, Jacob
Mifflin, John Houston
Miles, Michael
Millbaver, Sebastian
Miller, Andrew
Miller, George
Miller, Henry
Miller, Isaac
Miller, Jacob
Miller, John
Miller, William
Minnich, Abraham
Minnich, Jacob
Minnich, Michael
Mishler, Benjamin
Mishler, Isaac B.
Modderwell, Thomas
Moll, Elizabeth
Monk, John
Mourer, David
Mourer, John
Mowrer, Elizabeth
Mowrer, John
Moyer, Michael
Mullison, James
Mullison, Reuben
Murr, Isaac
Murry, James
Musselman, Christian
Musselman, Henry
Musselman, John
Musselman, Roseanna
Musser, Christian
Musser, Sarah
Mussleman, Henry D.
Myer, Mary Ann
Myer, Samuel
Myers, Abraham
Myers, Christian
Myers, David B.
Myers, Eckert
Myers, Henry K.
Myers, Henry L.
Myers, Henry S.
Myers, Jacob
Myers, Nathaniel
Mylin, Eli K.
Nagle, Christopher E.
Neal, James O.
Neal, Thomas
Neal, Thomas, Jr.
Neff, Alden J.
Neil, Thomas
Newhouser, John
Nissley, Jacob
Noblis, James
Nolt, John
Norton, George
Nunemacher, Daniel
O'Rourke, Patrick J.
Oatman, Zacharia
Okerson, Daniel
Opdye, Stacy P.
Overdeer, Eli
Overholtzer, Daniel
Overholtzer, Isaac
Overholtzer, Mary
Palm, David
Parke, Benjamin
Parker, Mary L. (nee Grubb)
Parks, Benjamin
Patterson, James, Jr..
Patterson, John
Patterson, Robert
Patterson, Robert W.
Patton, William
Peabody, George
Peck, Jacob
Pennington, John B.
Peoples, John
Perill, Jacob
Peter, John
Petersheim, Samuel
Petershein, Samuel
Philips, Michael
Phipps, Mary
Pierce, Gaines
Pinkerton, Henry
Platt, Franklin
Portner, Jacob
Potts, Thomas J.
Pownall, Catharine
Pownall, James H.
Price, Samuel H.
Prior, Henry
Proudfoot, William
Pusey, Jonathan
Pyne, Percy R.
Rambo, Hugh
Ramsay, William B.
Ranck, Henry A.
Ranck, John
Ranck, John W.
Rank, John
Rank, Samuel
Ream, Aaron
Ream, Polly
Reburn, William
Redcay, Elias
Reddig, Jacob
Reed, John K.
Reed, William
Reem, Jacob
Rees, Saucher
Reese, Isaacher
Rehm, Frederick
Rehm, Jacob
Rehm, John
Reiff, Abraham
Reigart, E. C.
Reigart, P.
Reist, Jacob
Reitzel, Henry
Resh, Henry
Rettew, Samuel
Reynolds, Patrick
Reynolds, Samuel H.
Rhoads, Charles J.
Rice, Samuel
Riddle, John
Righter, Washington
Rinehold, John
Ringle, Mathias
Ringwalt, Margaret
Roberts, A. E.
Roberts, T. L.
Robinson, John
Rogers, George
Rogers, Henry
Rogers, Maria
Rogers, Morris
Rohrer, B.
Rohrer, Daniel
Rohrer, Samuel
Rommel, Frederick
Ross, Charles
Row, David
Royer, David
Royer, John
Royer, Philip
Rudisill, Martin
Rudisill, [ ]
Rudy, Adam
Rudy, Harriet
Rush, Henry
Rush, Jack
Rush, Martin
Russel, John
Rutter, Amos
Rutter, Isaac
Rutter, Leonard
Rutter, Samuel
Ryan, Robert J.
Saddler, C. C.
Sahm, Jacob
Sarber, Conrad
Sarber, John
Schaum, William
Scheaffer, John
Scheider, Fred
Scheidle, Jack
Schnader, Michael
Schnader, William
Schneder, Daniel
Schneider, Daniel
Schock, Joseph
Schoenberger, Edwin F.
Schreiner, Martin
Scott, Alice
Sebastian, Mary Jane
Seed, John
Seers, Jacob
Seers, Mrs. Jacob
Seibert, John A.
Seldomridge, Benjamin
Seltzer, Leonard
Seth, Elias Menno
Shaffner, Elizabeth
Shaffner, H.
Shaffner, Henry
Shallenberger, John
Shank, Alexander
Shank, Mary
Shanover, Catharine
Shanover, Joseph
Shaum, William
Sheaff, John A.
Sheaffer, Henry
Sheaffer, John
Sheaffer, Joseph
Shelar, Ann
Shelly, Daniel K.
Shenk, Christian
Sherbohn, Charles
Sherff, Henry
Shertz, David
Shertzer, Benjamin
Shields, John
Shill, George
Shill, Hannah
Shinabaugh, John
Shirk, Emanuel
Shirk, Henry
Shirk, Henry L.
Shirk, Henry S.
Shirk, Jack
Shload, John
Shoaver, Samuel
Shobar, E.
Shober, Emanuel
Shober, Emil
Shock, Abraham
Shoenberger, August
Shoenberger, Peter
Shoff, Jacob
Shreiner, H.
Shreiner, Harry
Shriver, Edward
Shriver, Elizabeth
Shroad, Ambrose
Shroder, Elizabeth
Shroder, Francis
Shroder, John F.
Shrood, Ambrose
Shultz, Christian, Jr.
Shute, Andrew
Simmons, Benjamin
Skiles, Charlotte M.
Slough, Hiram
Smith, David
Smith, John
Smith, Margaret
Smith, Mary
Smith, Peter
Smith, William
Smith, William R.
Smoker, Amos D.
Smoker, Amos N.
Smoker, Isaac
Snavely, Benjamin
Snyder, John
Spayd, Daniel D.
Spayd, Peter
Spinder, Samuel
Spindler, Samuel
Stacy, John
Stager, Henry
Stall, William C. G.
Stattler, Barbara
Stattler, Charles
Stauffer, Abraham
Stauffer, B. M.
Stauffer, Benjamin
Stauffer, Isaac
Stauffer, Peter
Steckly, Jacob
Steffy, Daniel
Steinhauser, Nicholas
Steinman, George M.
Steinman, John F.
Stevenson, E. L.
Stevenson, Elizabeth
Stevenson, George
Stevenson, Thomas
Stock, Jacob
Stoltzfoos, Samuel
Stoltzfus, Jonathan
Stone, David
Stone, John C.
Stoner, Christian
Stoner, David
Stoner, Elias K.
Strause, Joseph
Strickler, Matthew M.
Strohm, John
Styer, Adam Jr.
Styer, John
Summy, Levi
Suter, Lewis
Sutter, James L.
Swartz, Conrad
Swartz, Michael
Sweeny, Jacob
Taylor, David
Taylor, Samuel M.
Tegley, John
Thomas, Elizabeth
Thomas, Joseph
Thompson, Jesse
Tice, J. A. L.
Todd, Charles F.
Todd, Susan
Todd, William
Travis, Daniel
Travis, Sarah
Trego, James
Tristel, William
Umble, Christian
Urban, Joseph
Valentine, Charles S.
Vanslihe, Martin
Waddel, Robert
Wahl, Conrad
Walker, Isabel
Walters, Jacob
Warden, William L.
Watkins, John R.
Watson, John
Watson, Nathaniel
Watson, William
Watts, Anna Maria
Watts, Henry M.
Waylan, John
Weidler, Anne
Weidler, Henry
Weidler, John
Weidler, Reuben
Weidman, David
Welchans, Samuel
Welsh, David T
Wenger, Daniel
Wenger, Joel
Wenger, M.
Wentling, Charles
Wentling, David
Wentling, George
Wentling, George W.
Wesleman, Leopold
Whalen, James
White, James S.
White, Jonas
Whiteside, Abraham D.
Widmyer, Christian
Wilhelm, Henry
Wilkinson, F.
Wilkinson, S.
Will, Catharine
Willhaver, Peter
William Cowden
Williams, Charles B.
Williams, Edward C.
Wilson, David
Wilson, Francis
Wilson, John D.
Winenour, Frederick
Winters, Emanuel
Wisner, Jack
Wither, Catherine
Withers, Catharine
Witman, John
Witmer, A. K.
Witmer, A. L.
Witmer, A. R.
Witmer, Christian
Witmer, John R.
Witwer, David
Witwer, George
Witwer, Michael
Wolf, George
Wright, Archibald
Wright, John
Wright, Thomas F.
Yast, Christian
Young, Godleib
Young, Henry
Ziegler, Jacob
Zimmerman, Christ
Zimmerman, Jacob
Zook, John, Jr.
Zug, John Jr.
Subjects
Business records
Invoices
Lawyers
Legal documents
Receipts (Acknowledgments)
Search Terms
Bowers Co.
Business records
Columbia
Columbia Gas Co.
Columbia Water Co.
Conestoga Steam Mills
Contracts
Correspondence
Farmers & Mechanics Insurance Co.
Finding aids
Gabriel Bear & Co.
Gap Mining Co.
Haines and McCullough
Harrisburg, Portsmouth, Mount Joy and Lancaster Railroad Company
Hoar, Umbel, and Hoar
Inland Insurance & Deposit Co.
Invoices
John Hack Co.
Lancaster County Bank
Lancaster Savings Institution
Lancaster Zinc Co.
Lawyers
Lee and Bear
Legal documents
Letters
Manuscript groups
Marietta & Maytown Turnpike
Miller and Musser
Mount Joy Bank
Mount Joy Savings Inst.
Mulford Reeves & Co.
Mylin and Lefevre
North Lebanon Railroad Co.
Pennsylvania Railroad Co.
Receipts
S. & E. Burkholder
School District of East Cocalico Twp.
Walher and Brother
Wills
York Furnace Bridge Co.
Extent
16 boxes, 127 folders, 7.5 cubic ft.
Object Name
Archive
Language
English
Object ID
MG0283
Other Numbers
MG-283
Other Number
MG-283
Classification
MG0283
Location
LancasterHistory
Room
Archives South
Wall
Side 8
Location of Originals
LancasterHistory, Lancaster, Pennsylvania
Notes
Preferred Citation: Title or description of item, date (day, month, year), Judge Henry G. Long Collection (MG0283), Box #, Folder #, LancasterHistory, Lancaster, Pennsylvania.
Folders 1-120, gift of The Long Home, 19 January 2001. Folders 121-126, purchased from dealer, October 2013. Folder 127 purchased from The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd., August 2014.
The items in Folders 121-126 were originally part of the collection at The Long Home, but were separated from the rest of the collection and purchased at auction by the dealer who sold them to LancasterHistory.
Access Conditions / Restrictions
Restrictions are noted at the item level.
Copyright
Collection may not be photocopied. Please direct questions to Research Center Staff at research@lancasterhistory.org.
Permission for reproduction and/or publication must be obtained in writing from LancasterHistory.
Credit
Courtesy of LancasterHistory, Lancaster, Pennsylvania.
Documents
Less detail
Collection
Administrators Accounts
Object ID
AdAcct 1817 F003 H
Description Level
Item
Collection
Administrators Accounts
System of Arrangement
Arranged alphabetically by year.
Year
1817
People
Herr, Martin
Subcategory
Documentary Artifact
Place
Strasburg Twp.
Object Name
Documents
Language
English
Condition
Fair
Object ID
AdAcct 1817 F003 H
Classification
RG 04-00 0150
Location
Archives
Container
145
Box Number
145
Additional Notes
Herr, Samuel. Executor.
1 item, 1 piece
Access Conditions / Restrictions
Request at Reference Desk; photocopy made by staff member.
Less detail
Collection
Liquor License Papers
Object ID
Tav 1854 F22 I01
Description Level
Item
Collection
Liquor License Papers
System of Arrangement
Arranged by municipalities by year.
Year
1854
People
Herr, Martin
Rutter, Eli
Subcategory
Documentary Artifact
Search Terms
Leacock Twp.
Place
Leacock Twp.
Object Name
Documents
Language
English
Condition
Fair
Object ID
Tav 1854 F22 I01
Classification
RG 02-00 0602
Location
Archives
Container
021
Box Number
021
Additional Notes
Lately kept by Eli Rutter.
April term.
Signers of Petition: Eli Rutter, John V. Hurst, Wayne Bare, Levi Hoover, Reuben Wenger, Benjamin Huber, John Sheaffer, Joseph Shnavly, Jacob Eaby, John Curley, Henry Hess, Henry Hurst.
1 item, 1 piece
Access Conditions / Restrictions
Request at Reference Desk; photocopy made by staff member.
Less detail
Collection
Administrators Accounts
Object ID
AdAcct 1889 F016 M
Description Level
Item
Collection
Administrators Accounts
System of Arrangement
Arranged alphabetically by year.
Year
1889
People
McCardel, Elizabeth
Herr, Martin R.
Subcategory
Documentary Artifact
Place
Lancaster
Object Name
Documents
Language
English
Condition
Fair
Object ID
AdAcct 1889 F016 M
Classification
RG 04-00 0150
Location
Archives
Container
279
Box Number
279
Additional Notes
Herr, Martin R. Administrator.
2 items, 2 pieces.
Access Conditions / Restrictions
Request at Reference Desk; photocopy made by staff member.
Less detail
Collection
Administrators Accounts
Object ID
AdAcct 1824 F010 H
Description Level
Item
Collection
Administrators Accounts
System of Arrangement
Arranged alphabetically by year.
Year
1824
People
Herr, Martin
Herr, Adam
Buckwalter, John
Subcategory
Documentary Artifact
Place
Strasburg Twp.
Object Name
Documents
Language
English
Condition
Fair
Object ID
AdAcct 1824 F010 H
Classification
RG 04-00 0150
Location
Archives
Container
146
Box Number
146
Additional Notes
Herr, Adam; Buckwalter. Administrators.
1 item, 2 pieces
Access Conditions / Restrictions
Request at Reference Desk; photocopy made by staff member.
Less detail
Collection
Commissioners' Orders for Payment
Object ID
CommOrder 1826 #485
Description Level
Item
Collection
Commissioners' Orders for Payment
Description
This record group contains canceled orders that were issued by the county commissioners for payment to be made by the county treasurer. The orders show date, order number, amount, name of payee, purpose, and signatures of the county commissioners. In the case of "poor children," teachers were reimbursed by the county for tuition and/or the supplies purchased for students whose parents were unable to pay. Orders include: Poor Children, Almshouse, Bridges, Coroners' Inquests, Prisons, Roads, Court House, and Tax Exonerations.
System of Arrangement
The record group is organized chronologically, then arranged by order number within each year.
Date of Accumulation
1810-1901
Creator
County Commissioners
People
Boot, Frederick
Boot, John
Boot, Mary
Caldwell, Hannah
Clarke, Deborah
Clarke, Rachael
Erhart, Jacob
Erhart, Martha
Frenifruck, Benjamin
Frenifruck, Emanuel
Frenifruck, Henry
Herr, Henry
Herr, Levi
Herr, Martin
Keffer, Elizabeth
McCarren, James
McCarren, William
McDowell, Robert
Meeteer, Elizabeth
Meeteer, Jacob
Nedry, James
Nedry, Margaret
Reamon, James
Zello, Thomas
Simpson, Elizabeth
Simpson, Mary
Snyder, Henry
Willas, Charles
Young, Samuel
Subcategory
Documentary Artifact
Search Terms
Rapho Twp.
Mount Joy
Poor children
Teacher
Commissioners' Orders for Payment
Place
Rapho Twp.
Extent
70 boxes (35 cubic ft.)
Object Name
Documents
Language
English
Condition
Fair
Condition Date
2008-03-25
Object ID
CommOrder 1826 #485
Classification
RG 08-01 0510
Location
Archives
Container
006
Box Number
006
Notes
Entered into Q & A 1994/08/04.
Additional Notes
Poor children.
Document is marked Rapho and Mount Joy. But it is not clear which children are from which place.
Boot, Frederick.
Boot, John.
Boot, Mary.
Caldwell, Hannah.
Clarke, Deborah.
Clarke, Rachael.
Erhart, Jacob.
Erhart, Martha.
Frenifruck, Benjamin.
Frenifruck, Emanuel.
Frenifruck, Henry.
Herr, Henry.
Herr, Levi.
Herr, Martin.
Keffer, Elizabeth.
McCarren, James.
McCarren, William.
McDowell, Robert. Teacher.
Meeteer, Elizabeth.
Meeteer, Jacob.
Nedry, James.
Nedry, Margaret.
Reamon, James.
Zello, Thomas.
Simpson, Elizabeth.
Simpson, Mary.
Snyder, Henry.
Willas, Charles.
Young, Samuel.
1 item. 1 piece.
Access Conditions / Restrictions
Request at research desk. Photocopy made by staff member.
Less detail
Collection
Commissioners' Orders for Payment
Object ID
CommOrder 1826 #631
Description Level
Item
Collection
Commissioners' Orders for Payment
Description
This record group contains canceled orders that were issued by the county commissioners for payment to be made by the county treasurer. The orders show date, order number, amount, name of payee, purpose, and signatures of the county commissioners. In the case of "poor children," teachers were reimbursed by the county for tuition and/or the supplies purchased for students whose parents were unable to pay. Orders include: Poor Children, Almshouse, Bridges, Coroners' Inquests, Prisons, Roads, Court House, and Tax Exonerations.
System of Arrangement
The record group is organized chronologically, then arranged by order number within each year.
Date of Accumulation
1810-1901
Creator
County Commissioners
People
Boot, Caroline
Boot, John
Boot, Mary
Caldwell, Hannah
Clark, Deborah
Clark, Rachael
Fenefruck, Benjamin
Fenefruck, Emanuel
Fenefruck, Henry
Herr, Henry
Herr, Levi
Herr, Martin
Keffer, Elizabeth
McCarren, James
McCarren, William
McDowell, Robert
Meteer, Elizabeth
Meteer, Jacob
Nedry, James
Nedry, Margaret
Neisly, Abraham
Neisly, Sarah
Probes, John
Probes, Mary
Reamon, James
Simpson, Elizabeth
Simpson, Mary
Young, Samuel
Zeller, Thomas
Subcategory
Documentary Artifact
Search Terms
Donegal Twp.
Mount Joy Twp.
Poor children
Teacher
Commissioners' Orders for Payment
Place
Donegal Twp.
Extent
70 boxes (35 cubic ft.)
Object Name
Documents
Language
English
Condition
Fair
Condition Date
2008-03-25
Object ID
CommOrder 1826 #631
Classification
RG 08-01 0510
Location
Archives
Container
007
Box Number
007
Notes
Entered into Q & A 1994/08/24.
Additional Notes
Poor children.
Donegal Twp. unless noted.
Boot, Caroline.
Boot, John.
Boot, Mary.
Caldwell, Hannah.
Clark, Deborah. Mount Joy Twp.
Clark, Rachael. Mount Joy Twp.
Fenefruck, Benjamin.
Fenefruck, Emanuel.
Fenefruck, Henry.
Herr, Henry.
Herr, Levi.
Herr, Martin.
Keffer, Elizabeth.
McCarren, James.
McCarren, William.
McDowell, Robert. Teacher.
Meteer, Elizabeth. Mount Joy Twp.
Meteer, Jacob. Mount Joy Twp.
Nedry, James.
Nedry, Margaret.
Neisly, Abraham.
Neisly, Sarah.
Probes, John.
Probes, Mary.
Reamon, James. Mount Joy Twp.
Simpson, Elizabeth.
Simpson, Mary.
Young, Samuel. Mount Joy Twp.
Zeller, Thomas.
1 item. 1 piece.
Access Conditions / Restrictions
Request at research desk. Photocopy made by staff member.
Less detail
Collection
Commissioners' Orders for Payment
Object ID
CommOrder 1826 #665
Description Level
Item
Collection
Commissioners' Orders for Payment
Description
This record group contains canceled orders that were issued by the county commissioners for payment to be made by the county treasurer. The orders show date, order number, amount, name of payee, purpose, and signatures of the county commissioners. In the case of "poor children," teachers were reimbursed by the county for tuition and/or the supplies purchased for students whose parents were unable to pay. Orders include: Poor Children, Almshouse, Bridges, Coroners' Inquests, Prisons, Roads, Court House, and Tax Exonerations.
System of Arrangement
The record group is organized chronologically, then arranged by order number within each year.
Date of Accumulation
1810-1901
Creator
County Commissioners
People
Albright, Frederick
Albright, Joseph
Albright, Peter
Anderson, John
Barlow, Catharine
Barlow, James
Barlow, John
Barnhart, Isaac
Barnhart, John
Barr, Henry
Barr, Isaac
Barr, James
Billet, Elizabeth
Billet, Susanna
Boggs, Aaron
Boggs, Alexander
Boggs, Matthew
Boot, Caroline
Boot, Frederick
Boot, John
Boot, Mary
Boyle, Lewis
Boyles, Joseph
Brenneman, Henry
Brenneman, Levi
Brown, Mary
Buller, George W.
Buller, Mary
Callwell, Catharine
Callwell, Hannah
Callwell, Mary A.
Campbell, Mary
Capp, Abner
Capp, Elizabeth
Carn, David
Carn, Helen
Cochran, Jacob
Cochran, John
Cooper, Catharine
Cooper, Margaret
Cowhack, Eliza
Cross, Andrew
Davis, Hannah
Davis, James
Davis, Nancy
Dennison, Sarah
Dennison, William
Deysinger, Catharine
Deysinger, Elizabeth
Deysinger, Jacob
Docherty, Elizabeth
Docherty, James
Docherty, Michael
Docherty, Susanna
Drebenstadt, Jacob
Druckermiller, George
Dunlop, John
Dunlop, Rebecca
Dunn, Robert
Dunn, William
Etter, James M.
Etter, Rufus K.
Evans, Albert
Finefrock, Benjamin
Finefrock, Emanuel
Finefrock, Henry
Graham, Augustus
Green, George
Green, John
Groff, Samuel
Hamilton, Andrew
Hartly, Barbara
Hartly, George
Hartman, Abraham
Hartman, Christian
Hartman, Eliza
Hartman, Sarah
Heckrotte, Henry
Heidler, Levi
Heidler, Nancy
Heiner, Henry
Herr, Henry
Herr, Levi
Herr, Martin
Hiner, Elizabeth
Hiner, Samuel
Holtzapple, Anne E.
Hook, John
Hook, William
Huntzberger, Catharine
Huntzberger, Harriet
Jamison, David
Kaufman, Michael
Keffer, Elizabeth
Kelly, Charles
Kelly, Mary
Kelly, Rosanna
Klugh, Catharine
Klugh, Henry
Kneisley, Abraham
Kneisley, Sarah
Koch, Elizabeth
Kreach, Ammsh
Kreach, George
Kreach, John
Kreach, Polly
Kuster, Betsey
Leader, Mary
Leader, Simon
Lockard, Catharine
Lockard, Jacob
Longenecker, James
Longenecker, Levi
Lytle, James
Lytle, Rachael
M'Bride, David
M'Clellan, Elizabeth
M'Clellan, Henry
M'Gregor, George
M'Neil, Hannah
Maglaughlin, Catharine
Maglaughlin, George
Maglaughlin, John
Maglaughlin, Thomas
Maintzer, Sarah
Manning, Eliza
Marlin, Margaret
Martin, John L.
Martin, Maria
Martin, William
Mason, William
Matthias, Margaret
Mcafferty, James
Mcarron, James
Mcarron, William
McClasky, Ann
McGran, Lydia
McGregor Dennis
Meeze, John
Meridith, Elizabeth
Meridith, Mary
Miller, Bathsheba
Miller, Elizabeth
Miller, John
Miller, Lewis
Miller, Mary
Miller, Sarah
Mitchel, Joseph
Mitchel, Joshua
Mitchell, Jacob
Moore, Agnes
Moore, Jane
Moore, John
Morrison, Margaret
Nagle, Emanuel
Nedry, James
Nedry, John
Nedry, Margaret
Norris, John
Parke, James
Pence, Jacob
Pence, Samuel
Probst, John
Probst, Mary
Probst, Susanna
Ralston, David
Ralston, Fanny
Rees. Catharine
Rinehart, Anthony
Roads, Peter
Robinson, Elizabeth
Sands, Hannah
Sands, John
Sands, Rachael
Shaffner, Henry
Shaffner, Jerimiah
Sharer, Catharine
Sharer, George
Sharer, John
Sharer, Michael
Sherer, Catharine
Shimp, Elizabeth
Shimp, Henry
Shimp, Isaac
Simpson, Eliza
Simpson, Mary
Smith, Frederick
Spoon, Catharine
Spoon, Jacob
Stape, Elizabeth
Stape, George
Stape, Joseph
Steinmetz, Fanny
Steinmetz, Leah
Sweigart, Martin
Swords, Jane
Swords, Mary
Uplinger, John
Vought, Elizabeth
Vought, George
Vought, Jacob
Ward, Edward
Ward, Samuel
Warner, Margaret
Watts, John
Williams, Jacob
Williams, John
Willis, Charles
Willis, Eliza
Wilson Thomas
Wilson, James
Woods, Sarah
Young, Elizabeth
Young, Joseph
Zellon, Thomas
Subcategory
Documentary Artifact
Search Terms
Donegal Twp.
Poor children
Commissioners' Orders for Payment
Place
Donegal Twp.
Extent
70 boxes (35 cubic ft.)
Object Name
Documents
Language
English
Condition
Fair
Condition Date
2008-03-25
Object ID
CommOrder 1826 #665
Classification
RG 08-01 0510
Location
Archives
Container
007
Box Number
007
Notes
Entered into Q & A Feb 2, 1996.
Additional Notes
Poor children.
Albright, Frederick, age 9.
Albright, Joseph, age 9.
Albright, Peter, age 6.
Anderson, John, age 10.
Barlow, Catharine, age 10.
Barlow, James, age 7.
Barlow, John, age 12.
Barnhart, Isaac, age 9.
Barnhart, John, age 8.
Barr, Henry, age 8.
Barr, Isaac, age 13.
Barr, James, age 10.
Billet, Elizabeth, age 11.
Billet, Susanna, age 10.
Boggs, Aaron, age 6.
Boggs, Alexander, age 8.
Boggs, Matthew, age 10.
Boot, Caroline, age 6.
Boot, Frederick, age 10.
Boot, John, age 9.
Boot, Mary, age 7.
Boyle, Lewis, age 8.
Boyles, Joseph, age 12.
Brenneman, Henry, age 8.
Brenneman, Levi, age 13.
Brown, Mary, age 8.
Buller, George W., age 11.
Buller, Mary, age 7.
Callwell, Catharine, age 7.
Callwell, Hannah, age 12.
Callwell, Mary A., age 8.
Campbell, Mary, age 12.
Capp, Abner, age 11.
Capp, Elizabeth, age 13.
Carn, David, age 8.
Carn, Helen, age 12.
Cochran, Jacob, age 11.
Cochran, John, age 12.
Cooper, Catharine, age 9.
Cooper, Margaret, age 11.
Cowhack, Eliza, age 9.
Cross, Andrew, age 7.
Davis, Hannah, age 11.
Davis, James, age 7.
Davis, Nancy, age 13.
Dennison, Sarah, age 11.
Dennison, William, age 12.
Deysinger, Catharine, age 13.
Deysinger, Elizabeth, age 8.
Deysinger, Jacob, age 11.
Docherty, Elizabeth, age 7.
Docherty, James, age 10.
Docherty, Michael, age 10.
Docherty, Susanna, age 7.
Drebenstadt, Jacob, age 10.
Druckermiller, George, age 10.
Dunlop, John, age 10.
Dunlop, Rebecca, age 12.
Dunn, Robert, age 10.
Dunn, William, age 11.
Etter, James M., age 6.
Etter, Rufus K., age 6.
Evans, Albert, age 7.
Finefrock, Benjamin, age 9.
Finefrock, Emanuel, age 11.
Finefrock, Henry, age 7.
Graham, Augustus. [No age was recorded.]
Green, George, age 10.
Green, John, age 8.
Groff, Samuel, age 9.
Hamilton, Andrew, age 12.
Hartly, Barbara, age 10.
Hartly, George, age 9.
Hartman, Abraham, age 12.
Hartman, Christian, age 6.
Hartman, Eliza, age 10.
Hartman, Sarah, age 8.
Heckrotte, Henry. [No age was recorded.]
Heidler, Levi, age 10.
Heidler, Nancy, age 9.
Herr, Henry, age 7.
Herr, Levi, age 9.
Herr, Martin, age 6.
Hiner, Elizabeth, age 10.
Heiner, Henry, age 7.
Hiner, Samuel, age 9.
Holtzapple, Anne E., age 7.
Hook, John, age 6.
Hook, William, age 9.
Huntzberger, Catharine, age 10.
Huntzberger, Harriet, age 8.
Jamison, David, age 10.
Kaufman, Michael, age 10.
Keffer, Elizabeth, age 6.
Kelly, Charles. [Age was not recorded.]
Kelly, Mary. [Age was not recorded.]
Kelly, Rosanna, age 10.
Klugh, Catharine, age 10.
Klugh, Henry, age 8.
Kneisley, Abraham, age 9.
Kneisley, Sarah, age 10.
Koch, Elizabeth, age 11.
Kreach, Ammsh, age 7.
Kreach, George, age 9.
Kreach, John, age 10.
Kreach, Polly, age 11.
Kuster, Betsey, age 8.
Leader, Mary. [Age was not recorded.]
Leader, Simon. [Age was not recorded.]
Lockard, Catharine, age 9.
Lockard, Jacob, age 10.
Longenecker, James, age 8.
Longenecker, Levi, age 10.
Lytle, James, age 11.
Lytle, Rachael, age 11.
Maglaughlin, Catharine, age 12.
Maglaughlin, George, age 10.
Maglaughlin, John, age 10.
Maglaughlin, Thomas, age 9.
Maintzer, Sarah, age 9.
Manning, Eliza, age 10.
Marlin, Margaret, age 10.
Martin, John L. [Age was not recorded.]
Martin, Maria, age 10.
Martin, William. [Age was not recorded.]
Mason, William, age 13.
Matthias, Margaret, age 11.
Mcafferty, James, age 11.
Mcarron, James, age 9.
Mcarron, William, age 7.
M'Bride, David, age 9.
McClasky, Ann, age 11.
McGran, Lydia, age 9.
McGregor Dennis, age 8.
M'Gregor, George, age 6.
M'Clellan, Elizabeth, age 10.
M'Clellan, Henry, age 9.
M'Neil, Hannah, age 10.
Meeze, John, age 13.
Meridith, Elizabeth, age 6.
Meridith, Mary, age 9.
Miller, Bathsheba, age 8.
Miller, Elizabeth, age 9.
Miller, John, age 9.
Miller, Lewis, age 6.
Miller, Mary, age 7.
Miller, Sarah, age 13.
Mitchel, Joseph, age 7.
Mitchel, Joshua, age 10.
Mitchell, Jacob, age 13.
Moore, Agnes, age 10.
Moore, Jane, age 8.
Moore, John, age 13.
Morrison, Margaret, age 8.
Nagle, Emanuel. [Age was not recorded.]
Nedry, James. age 11.
Nedry, John, age 10.
Nedry, Margaret, age 6.
Norris, John, age 8.
Parke, James, age 6.
Pence, Jacob, age 9.
Pence, Samuel, age 7.
Probst, John, age 6.
Probst, Mary, age 7.
Probst, Susanna, age 10.
Ralston, David, age 11.
Ralston, Fanny, age 6.
Rees. Catharine, age 8.
Rinehart, Anthony, age 9.
Roads, Peter, age 9.
Robinson, Elizabeth, age 12.
Sands, Hannah, age 13.
Sands, John, age 10.
Sands, Rachael, age 8.
Shaffner, Henry, age 9.
Shaffner, Jerimiah, age 7.
Sharer, Catharine, age 8.
Sharer, George, age 9.
Sharer, John, age 10.
Sharer, Michael, age 9.
Sherer, Catharine, age 11.
Shimp, Elizabeth, age 12.
Shimp, Henry, age 10.
Shimp, Isaac, age 9.
Simpson, Eliza, age 11.
Simpson, Mary, age 9.
Smith, Frederick, age 9.
Spoon, Catharine, age 9.
Spoon, Jacob, age 12.
Stape, Elizabeth, age 7.
Stape, George, age 10.
Stape, Joseph, age 8.
Steinmetz, Fanny, age 12.
Steinmetz, Leah, age 10.
Sweigart, Martin, age 10.
Swords, Jane, age 11.
Swords, Mary, age 8.
Uplinger, John, age 7.
Vought, Elizabeth, age 9.
Vought, George, age 19.
Vought, Jacob, age 7.
Ward, Edward, age 12.
Ward, Samuel, age 9.
Warner, Margaret, age 6.
Watts, John, age 12.
Williams, Jacob, age 11.
Williams, John, age 12.
Willis, Charles, age 11.
Willis, Eliza, age 7.
Wilson, James. [Age was not recorded.]
Wilson Thomas. [Age was not recorded.]
Woods, Sarah, age 6.
Young, Elizabeth, age 8.
Young, Joseph, age 10.
Zellon, Thomas, age 10.
1 item. 1 piece.
Access Conditions / Restrictions
Request at research desk. Photocopy made by staff member.
Less detail
Collection
Liquor License Papers
Object ID
Tav 1851 F43 I04
Description Level
Item
Collection
Liquor License Papers
System of Arrangement
Arranged by municipalities by year.
Year
1851
People
Herr, Martin
Gochenaur, Joseph
Subcategory
Documentary Artifact
Search Terms
West Lampeter Twp.
Place
West Lampeter Twp.
Object Name
Documents
Language
English
Condition
Excellent
Object ID
Tav 1851 F43 I04
Classification
RG 02-00 0602
Location
Archives
Container
020
Box Number
020
Additional Notes
Formerly kept by Joseph Gochenaur.
April term.
Signers of petition: Christian Herr, Elias Herr, Jacob Spring, Henry Ferrer, Jacob Keesy, Isaac Houser, John Kreider Jr., John H. Miller, John Krider, A. S. Mylin, Henry Gall, Isaac Pickel, [signature in German], John Herr.
1 item, 1 piece
Access Conditions / Restrictions
Request at Reference Desk; photocopy made by staff member.
Less detail
Collection
Liquor License Papers
Object ID
Tav 1851 F43 I05
Description Level
Item
Collection
Liquor License Papers
System of Arrangement
Arranged by municipalities by year.
Year
1851
People
Herr, Martin
Gochenaur, Joseph
Subcategory
Documentary Artifact
Search Terms
West Lampeter Twp.
Place
West Lampeter Twp.
Object Name
Documents
Language
English
Condition
Excellent
Object ID
Tav 1851 F43 I05
Classification
RG 02-00 0602
Location
Archives
Container
020
Box Number
020
Additional Notes
Formerly kept by Joseph Gochenaur.
Petition to transfer licence.
April term.
Signers of petition: John P. Long, Jacob Weidler, Isaac B. Miller, Jacob Diffenbaugh, Jacob Spring, Jacob Keesy, Amos Stauffer, Frederick [Dare], Christian Herr, Frank McCullick, Isaac Pickel, James McCurdy, John Williamson, Abraham Herr.
1 item, 1 piece
Access Conditions / Restrictions
Request at Reference Desk; photocopy made by staff member.
Less detail

75 records – page 1 of 8.