Skip header and navigation

Revise Search

19 records – page 1 of 2.

Collection
Administrators Accounts
Object ID
AdAcct 1783 F007 B
Description Level
Item
Collection
Administrators Accounts
System of Arrangement
Arranged alphabetically by year.
Year
1783
People
Bender, John
Huber, Peter
Subcategory
Documentary Artifact
Place
Warwick Twp.
Object Name
Documents
Language
English
Condition
Stable
Object ID
AdAcct 1783 F007 B
Classification
RG 04-00 0150
Location
Archives
Container
005
Box Number
005
Additional Notes
Huber, Peter. Executor.
1 item, 1 piece
Access Conditions / Restrictions
Request at Reference Desk; photocopy made by staff member.
Less detail
Collection
Administrators Accounts
Object ID
AdAcct 1812 F005 M
Description Level
Item
Collection
Administrators Accounts
System of Arrangement
Arranged alphabetically by year.
Year
1812
People
Maslick, Gottlieb
Huber, Peter
Subcategory
Documentary Artifact
Place
Warwick Twp.
Object Name
Documents
Language
English
Condition
Fair
Object ID
AdAcct 1812 F005 M
Classification
RG 04-00 0150
Location
Archives
Container
245
Box Number
245
Additional Notes
Huber, Peter. Executor.
1 item, 1 piece
Access Conditions / Restrictions
Request at Reference Desk; photocopy made by staff member.
Less detail
Collection
Administrators Accounts
Object ID
AdAcct 1826 F018 H
Description Level
Item
Collection
Administrators Accounts
System of Arrangement
Arranged alphabetically by year.
Year
1826
People
Huber, Peter Sr.
Subcategory
Documentary Artifact
Place
Warwick Twp.
Object Name
Documents
Language
English
Condition
Fair
Object ID
AdAcct 1826 F018 H
Classification
RG 04-00 0150
Location
Archives
Container
146
Box Number
146
Additional Notes
Hall, Christian; Kreiter, Christian. Executors.
1 item, 1 piece
Access Conditions / Restrictions
Request at Reference Desk; photocopy made by staff member.
Less detail
Collection
Habeas Corpus Papers
Object ID
Habeas 1860 F044
Description Level
Item
Collection
Habeas Corpus Papers
Description
A writ of habeas corpus is a procedure for obtaining a judicial determination of the legality of an individual's custody. This collection includes petitions for writs of habeas corpus and the writs themselves, showing the names of petitioners, persons to be brought to court, nature of dispute or alleged crime, dates of writs and accompanying documents, names of judges, and names of persons that the writs are filed against. Petitioners include indentured servants, runaway slaves, free African-Americans, convicted prisoners, those awaiting trial, relatives of prisoners, parties in child custody disputes, and relatives of army recruits and draftees. Arranged chronologically by date of filing. Handwritten, handwritten on printed forms, and a very few typewritten.
System of Arrangement
Arranged chronologically by date of filing.
Date of Accumulation
1800-1894, 1896, 1897
Year
1860
Creator
Prothonotary's Office
People
Huber, Elizabeth
Huber, Clara
Huber, Catherine
Huber, Michael
Huber, Peter
Subcategory
Documentary Artifact
Extent
8 cubic feet
Object Name
Documents
Language
English
Condition
Fair
Object ID
Habeas 1860 F044
Case Number
1080.000
Classification
RG 01-00 2313
Location
Archives
Container
007
Box Number
007
Associated Material
Lancaster County Archives has Habeas Corpus dockets:
1799-1978, ten volumes, record of writs of Habeas Corpus written.
1895-1983, 43 boxes, original petitions.
Additional Notes
Custody.
Also Huber, Clara; Huber, Catherine; Huber, Michael.
Petitioner: Huber, Peter.
Filed against: Huber, Catherine.
Petition.
Habeas corpus.
Answer.
4 items, 3 pieces
Access Conditions / Restrictions
Restricted use of original. A photocopy will be made for patron use.
Less detail
Collection
Commissioners' Orders for Payment
Object ID
CommOrder 1822 #023
Description Level
Item
Collection
Commissioners' Orders for Payment
Description
This record group contains canceled orders that were issued by the county commissioners for payment to be made by the county treasurer. The orders show date, order number, amount, name of payee, purpose, and signatures of the county commissioners. In the case of "poor children," teachers were reimbursed by the county for tuition and/or the supplies purchased for students whose parents were unable to pay. Orders include: Poor Children, Almshouse, Bridges, Coroners' Inquests, Prisons, Roads, Court House, and Tax Exonerations.
System of Arrangement
The record group is organized chronologically, then arranged by order number within each year.
Date of Accumulation
1810-1901
Year
1822
Creator
County Commissioners
People
Adams, John
Allen, Robert
Anderson, Mary
Anderson, Thomas
Armstrong, John
Atlee, Richard
Barge, Solomon
Barker, John
Barns, William
Baxter, David
Bear, Joseph
Beard, William
Beck, William
Becker, Arnold
Bender, David
Bennard, John
Bennard, Philip
Bill, Alexander
Binkley, Christian
Black, Ephraim
Black, John
Black, William
Blackburn, David
Blessing, John
Boden, Samuel
Bowie, William
Boyle, Hugh
Boys, William
Breneman, Abraham
Bristo
Broom, James
Brown, Dinah
Brown, Robert
Brown, Samuel
Bryan, James
Bubach, John G.
Burg, John
Burk, John
Burkholder, Christian
Bush, John
Caldwell, John
Campbell, Martha
Carson, James
Carter, Daniel
Clark, Robert
Clark, Thomas
Cochran, Anthony
Cooper, John
Cooper, Thomas
Corsey, James
Cotston, George
Cottis, James
Coyle, James
Crase, Phineas
Crawford, David
Cully, William
Dark, Nathan
Daugherty, Charles
Denzel, Henry
Dolby, [Sebastian]
Doling, John
Donnelly, James
Donnelly, William
Donner, Leonard
Dougherty, Charles
Dysart, Andrew
Eares, James
Elliot, Thomas
England, Mrs.
England, Jane
Ergert, John
Erisman, Christian
Evans, Charles
Evans, John
Fick, Christian
Fields, Joseph
Finney, Francis
Fisher, Elizabeth
Fisher, James
Fisher, John I.
Flanagan, Thomas
Flanighan, Thomas
Floyd, William
Foglesong, Jacob
Forester, John
Fouchett, William
Frey, John
Gadders, Robert
Galbraith, William
Galbraith, William B.
Gallacher, James
Geider, Martin
Gelham, Thomas
Getz, John
Getz, Peter
Gibbs, Samuel
Gilham, Michael
Gilleland, William
Glatz, Bernard
Gontz, Peter
Graham, John
Grimes, Daniel
Grimes, Thomas
Grove, George
Grubb, Samuel C.
Gruber, Jacob
Gutjahr, John
Hagy, John
Haines, Daniel
Haines, Timothy
Hambright, Frederick
Hamilton, Andrew
Harkless, James
Harkless, Joseph
Harris, George
Harris, John
Harris, Joseph
Harris, Robert
Hart, John H.
Hatz, John
Haughey, Dominick
Haverstick, Michael
Hegy, John
Heiney, Isaac
Heiney, John
Heisley, Michael
Henry, Christian
Herr, Daniel
Hickman, Andrew
Higgins. Patrick
Hite, William, W.
Hock, James
Hoffman, Christian
Hoke, John
Hollinger, Jacob
Holshour, Peter
Holzapple, Catherine
Hoofnagle, Peter
Hornberger, Christian
Horner, Samuel
Houston, Mrs.
Houston, Ann
Howes, Jacob
Huber, Peter
Hughes, Felix
Huston, James
Huston, Margaret
Hutchinson, Alexander
Irwin, Josiah K.
Irwin, Samuel
Jackson, Samuel
Johnson, Catharine
Johnson, David
Johnson, James
Johnson, Simon
Johnston, James
Johnston, Jeremiah
Johnston, Ruth
Johnston, Samuel
Jones, Robert
Jones, Thompson
Kearney, Christopher
Keiser, Peter
Keiss, George
Kellheffer, Catharine
Kember, James
Kendrick, David
Kepler, Jacob
Keysey, Hugh
King, Catherine
King, James
King, Scott
Kline, Frederick
Kneisley, Jacob
Koenigmaker, Jacob
Krauder, John
Kreider, Martin
Kreitzer, John
Kremer, George
Kuntz, Michael
Lechler, John
Legan, Bernard
Lehy, John
Levan, Lydia
Lewis, Caleb
Lightner, Nathaniel
Long, Benjamin
Long, George
Long, John
Longenecker, Daniel
Luther, Christian
Lynch, John
Lynch, Thomas
Lyon, James
Lytle, William
Marks, John
Martin, David
Martin, William
Maw, Frederick
McCartney, David
McClelland, James
McClenahan, James
McClenighan, James
McClure, Barbara
McConahy, John
McConnely, Joseph
McCotter, Thomas
McCowan, James
McCready, James
McElwer, Roger
McFall, Hughes
McGin, William
McGlasga, Charle
McGuigan, Ambrose
McGuigan, Patrick
Meloy, Mary
Merrill, Michael
Michael, George
Midcalf, Curtis
Miller, Christian
Miller, Elizabeth
Miller, Jesse
Miller, Margaret
Miller, Peter
Milton, Benjamin
Money, Patrick
Monteer, Elizabeth
Montier, William
Moore, Andrew
Moore, Elijah
Moore, Isaac
Moore, Samuel
Moore, Stephen
Moore, William
Morris, James
Morrison, Patrick
Mosey, Christian
Moyers, Jacob
Mullan, James
Murray, Henry
Musselman, Henry
Myers, David
Myers, Jacob
Myers, John
Nagle, John
Neegan, Mary
Nicholson, William
Nixon, Edward
Norris, Sarah
O'Donel, Charles
O'Neal, John
Ogden, William
Paras, Jonathan
Phillips, Henry
Porter, Israel
Porter, Joseph
Porter, Robert
Ranck, Patience
Ream, Isaac
Redsecker, John
Reed, Unity
Reidenbaugh, Peter
Reiley, Lydia
Reiss, Peter
Reynolds, Eley
Richards, Mary
Richards, Polly
Richardson, Thomas
Richardson, William
Ringland, James
Ringland, John
Robinson, William
Rock, George
Rohrer, Christian
Rowe, John
Rowland, Mary
Scott, William
Seachrist, John
Seegraves, Charles
Seidenbender, Christian
Sennison, Garret
Shallenberger, Jacob
Shane, Elizabeth
Sheaffer, George
Shenck, Jacob
Shorter, Thomas
Shucker, Balthezar
Sides, John
Simpson, John
Smith, Adam
Smith, Frederick
Smith, Henry
Smith, John
Smith, Peggy
Smith, Phebe
Smith, Philip
Smith, Rebecca
Snyder, John
Sourbeer, John
Spring, Daniel
Stachen, Samuel
Stauffer, Christian
Steffy, Michael
Stehman, Tobias
Steward, Benjamin
Stouffer, Jacob
Strank, George
Strayner, Mary
Stuart, Samuel
Swagart, Mary
Swar, John
Sweeney, James
Taggert, James
Taylor, Eleanor
Thomas, George
Thomas, Peter
Tiner, George
Todd, William
Trusty
Twibill, Joseph
Waggoner, Mary
Wall, John
Wallace, Mary
Walter, Peter
Ward, Richard
Wardle, George
Warfel, Abraham
Warfel, Jacob
Waters, John
Waters, Simon
Waterson, John
Weaver, Adam
Weaver, George
Welsh, James
Werfel, Abraham
Whipper, George
White, William
Williams, Hannah
Williams, Richard
Wilson, James
Wilson, Robert
Wine, William
Wisler, Abraham
Wisler, Michael
Wisler, Sally
Witaker, Jesse
Withers, Augustus
Woods, John
Woolkeel, Henry
Wray, William
Yentzer, Jacob
Youndt, George Jr.
Young, _____
Young, John
Zell, Henry
Zell, John Jr.
Subcategory
Documentary Artifact
Search Terms
Courthouses
Court costs
Commissioners' Orders for Payment
Extent
70 boxes (35 cubic ft.)
Object Name
Documents
Language
English
Condition
Fair
Condition Date
2008-03-25
Object ID
CommOrder 1822 #023
Classification
RG 08-01 0510
Location
Archives
Container
002
Box Number
002
Notes
Entered into Q&A Sep 4, 2003.
Additional Notes
Court Costs
April Sessions 1809
Note: In the document all of the following names are "Commonwealth vs."
Porter, Israel.
Fisher, James.
Milton, Benjamin.
Todd, William.
Kendrick, David.
Maw, Frederick.
Reed, Unity.
England, Jane.
Coyle, James.
Gutjahr, John.
King, Scott.
Donner, Leonard.
Taggert, James.
Lynch, John.
Richards, Mary.
Gilleland, William.
Sides, John.
McClelland, James.
Getz, Peter.
August Sessions 1809
Dolby, [Sebastian].
Adams, John.
Morris, James.
Erisman, Christian.
Grove, George.
Stehman, Tobias.
Smith, Peggy.
Bear, Joseph.
Burkholder, Christian.
Welsh, James.
Meloy, Mary.
Miller, Jesse.
Wall, John.
Shenck, Jacob.
Warfel, Abraham.
Sourbeer, John.
Warfel, Jacob.
Yentzer, Jacob.
November Sessions 1809
Brown, Robert.
Galbraith, William B.
Caldwell, John.
Huston, Margaret.
Black, John.
Ergert, John.
Kremer, George.
Oyer and Terminer
Miller, Margaret.
Kreitzer, John.
Evans, John.
Harkless, James.
Harkless, Joseph.
Carter, Daniel.
Hoofnagle, Peter.
Horner, Samuel.
Midcalf, Curtis.
January Sessions 1810
Waggoner, Mary.
Twibill, Joseph.
Rowland, Mary.
Gruber, Jacob.
Smith, Rebecca.
Burg, John.
Legan, Bernard.
Forester, John.
Miller, Christian.
Burk, John.
Zell, John Jr.
Hoffman, Christian.
Bender, David.
Breneman, Abraham.
O'Donel, Charles.
Kneisley, Jacob.
Smith, John.
August Sessions 1810.
Ward, Richard.
Donnelly, James.
Dougherty, Charles.
Johnston, Jeremiah.
Grimes, Daniel.
Taylor, Eleanor.
King, Catherine.
Boys, William.
Lightner, Nathaniel.
Sheaffer, George.
Stouffer, Jacob.
Boyle, Hugh.
Steffy, Michael.
Lyon, James.
Wallace, Mary.
Carson, James.
Hickman, Andrew.
White, William.
Bush, John.
Werfel, Abraham.
November Sessions 1810.
Herr, Daniel.
Norris, Sarah.
Longenecker, Daniel.
Martin, William.
Clark, Thomas.
Bryan, James.
Levan, Lydia.
Phillips, Henry.
Shucker, Balthezar.
Black, Ephraim.
Smith, Adam.
Harris, George.
Hoke, John.
Barker, John.
January Sessions 1811
Henry, Christian.
Money, Patrick.
Lehy, John.
Woods, John.
Youndt, George Jr.
Dark, Nathan.
Cottis, James.
April Sessions 1811
Sweeney, James.
Richards, Polly.
Reidenbaugh, Peter.
Weaver, George.
Wardle, George.
Keysey, Hugh.
August Sessions 1811
McClure, Barbara.
Denzel, Henry.
Waters, Simon.
Evans, Charles.
Dysart, Andrew.
Heiney, John.
Swar, John.
Gibbs, Samuel.
Stuart, Samuel.
Tiner, George.
Floyd, William.
Richardson, William.
Harris, Robert.
January Sessions 1812
Witaker, Jesse.
Doling, John.
Snyder, John.
Wisler, Michael.
Williams, Hannah.
April Sessions 1812
Huston, James.
Beard, William.
Corsey, James.
Mullan, James.
Montier, William.
Blackburn, David.
Gadders, Robert.
Lewis, Caleb.
Galbraith, William.
Harris, Joseph.
Richardson, Thomas.
Hock, James.
Gontz, Peter.
November Sessions 1812
Gallacher, James.
Heisley, Michael.
January Sessions 1813
Hite, William, W.
Moyers, Jacob.
Smith, Frederick.
Frey, John.
Withers, Augustus.
Strank, George.
Cooper, John.
Cooper, Thomas.
Johnson, David.
McElwer, Roger.
King, James.
Irwin, Josiah K.
Fields, Joseph.
April Sessions 1813
Donnelly, William.
Keiss, George.
Smith, Phebe.
McFall, Hughes.
McCartney, David.
Hutchinson, Alexander.
Fisher, Elizabeth.
Barge, Solomon.
Michael, George.
Monteer, Elizabeth.
August Sessions 1813
Neegan, Mary.
Woolkeel, Henry.
Finney, Francis.
Kreider, Martin.
Hagy, John.
McClenighan, James.
Clark, Robert.
August Sessions 1813.
Monteer, Elizabeth .
McClenahan, James.
Lynch, Thomas.
Morrison, Patrick.
Higgins. Patrick.
Gelham, Thomas.
Gilham, Michael.
Stauffer, Christian.
Mrs. Houston.
Mrs. England.
Young.
Kearney, Christopher.
Strayner, Mary.
Beck, William.
Miller, Elizabeth.
November Sessions 1813.
Bristo. African-American.
Miller, Peter.
Wilson, James.
Nicholson, William.
Thomas, George.
Reynolds, Eley.
Young, John.
Long, John.
Houston, Ann.
Flanagan, Thomas.
Swagart, Mary.
Krauder, John.
Holshour, Peter.
January Sessions 1814.
Ringland, John.
Cully, William.
Ringland, James.
Elliot, Thomas.
Baxter, David.
Jackson, Samuel.
Taggart, James.
Flanighan, Thomas.
Geider, Martin.
Hegy, John.
April Sessions 1814
Moore, William.
Smith, Henry.
Trusty. Mulatto.
Getz, John.
Whipper, George.
August Sessions 1814.
Anderson, Mary.
Shallenberger, Jacob.
Cotston, George.
Wisler, Abraham.
Wisler, Sally.
Long, Benjamin.
Fisher, John I.
Johnston, James.
Johnson, Catharine.
Wray, William.
Johnson, James.
Zell, Henry.
Porter, Joseph.
Kepler, Jacob.
Spring, Daniel.
November Sessions 1814.
Myers, John.
Daugherty, Charles.
Johnston, Samuel.
Smith, Philip.
Atlee, Richard.
Ogden, William.
Kuntz, Michael.
Musselman, Henry.
McGuigan, Patrick.
Becker, Arnold.
January Sessions 1815.
Koenigmaker, Jacob.
Nagle, John.
Sennison, Garret,
Steward, Benjamin.
Martin, David.
April Sessions 1815.
Armstrong, John.
Hollinger, Jacob.
Hamilton, Andrew.
Harris, John.
Binkley, Christian.
Seegraves, Charles.
Campbell, Martha.
Kellheffer, Catharine.
August Sessions 1815.
Shane, Elizabeth.
Wine, William.
McGlasga, Charle.
Irwin, Samuel.
Cochran, Anthony.
Waters, John.
Robinson, William.
Bowie, William.
Hughes, Felix.
Fick, Christian.
O'Neal, John.
Nixon, Edward.
McConnely, Joseph.
Ream, Isaac.
Kember, James.
Fisher, James.
Blessing, John.
Bennard, John.
Bennard, Philip.
Rowe, John.
Merrill, Michael.
Holzapple, Catherine.
November Sessions 1815.
Stachen, Samuel.
Wilson, Robert.
Marks, John.
McCowan, James.
Hart, John H.
Jones, Thompson.
Murray, Henry.
Walter, Peter.
Eares, James.
Brown, Dinah.
Johnson, Simon.
Crawford, David.
Porter, Robert.
Crase, Phineas.
Grubb, Samuel C.
Weaver, Adam.
Graham, John.
Luther, Christian.
January Sessions 1816.
Brown, Samuel.
McCotter, Thomas.
Trusty. African-American.
Reiss, Peter.
McGin, William.
April Sessions 1816.
Lechler, John.
Haines, Daniel.
Keiser, Peter.
Seachrist, John.
Haines, Timothy.
Lytle, William.
Allen, Robert.
Moore, Elijah.
Black, William.
Huber, Peter.
Kline, Frederick.
Reiley, Lydia.
Seidenbender, Christian.
Glatz, Bernard.
Foglesong, Jacob.
August Sessions 1816.
Long, George.
Hambright, Frederick.
Scott, William.
Moore, Stephen.
Thomas, Peter.
McGuigan, Ambrose.
Howes, Jacob.
Rohrer, Christian.
Haverstick, Michael.
Heiney, Isaac.
Bill, Alexander.
November Sessions 1816.
Anderson, Thomas.
Bubach, John G. and wife.
Paras, Jonathan.
Boden, Samuel.
Allen, Robert. Alias Jones, Robert.
Grimes, Thomas.
McCready, James.
Fouchett, William.
Redsecker, John.
Mosey, Christian.
Hornberger, Christian.
Broom, James.
Haughey, Dominick.
Rock, George.
Simpson, John.
Johnston, Ruth.
January Sessions 1817.
Hatz, John.
Williams, Richard.
Myers, David.
Moore, Andrew.
Myers, Jacob.
Moore, Samuel.
Ranck, Patience.
Waterson, John.
Shorter, Thomas.
McConahy, John.
Barns, William.
Moore, Isaac.
1 item, 1 piece.
Access Conditions / Restrictions
Request at research desk. Photocopy made by staff member.
Less detail
Collection
Indictments
Object ID
APR 1816 F021
Description Level
Item
Collection
Indictments
System of Arrangement
Organized by Court of Quarter Sessions term.
Arranged by case number within each term.
Year
1816
People
Huber, Peter
Subcategory
Documentary Artifact
Search Terms
Charge: assault and battery
Indictments
Object Name
Documents
Language
English
Condition
Fair
Object ID
APR 1816 F021
Parent Object ID
INDICTMENTS
Case Number
18.000
Classification
RG 02-00 0933
Location
Archives
Additional Notes
Assault and battery.
1 item, 1 piece
Access Conditions / Restrictions
Request at Reference Desk; photocopy made by staff member.
Less detail
Collection
Administrators Accounts
Object ID
AdAcct 1801 F005 H
Description Level
Item
Collection
Administrators Accounts
System of Arrangement
Arranged alphabetically by year.
Year
1801
People
Huber, Peter Sr.
Subcategory
Documentary Artifact
Place
Warwick Twp.
Object Name
Documents
Language
English
Condition
Fair
Object ID
AdAcct 1801 F005 H
Classification
RG 04-00 0150
Location
Archives
Container
142
Box Number
142
Additional Notes
Huber, Joseph. Executor.
1 item, 2 pieces
Access Conditions / Restrictions
Request at Reference Desk; photocopy made by staff member.
Less detail
Collection
Quarter Sessions
Object ID
APR 1816 F044 QS
Description Level
Item
Collection
Quarter Sessions
System of Arrangement
Organized by Court of Quarter Sessions term.
Arranged by case number within each term.
Year
1816
People
Huber, Peter
McManis, Dennis
Subcategory
Documentary Artifact
Search Terms
Quarter Sessions
Warrants
Recognizance
Object Name
Documents
Language
English
Condition
Fair
Object ID
APR 1816 F044 QS
Case Number
18.000
Classification
RG 02-00 0908
Location
Archives
Additional Notes
Warrant.
Recognizance of Dennis McManis to testify.
1 item, 1 piece
Access Conditions / Restrictions
Request at Reference Desk; photocopy made by staff member.
Less detail
Collection
Liquor License Papers
Object ID
Tav 1863 F30 I04
Description Level
Item
Collection
Liquor License Papers
System of Arrangement
Arranged by municipalities by year.
Year
1863
People
Huber, Peter
Subcategory
Documentary Artifact
Search Terms
Liquor License
Mount Joy
Place
Mount Joy
Object Name
Documents
Language
English
Condition
Fair
Object ID
Tav 1863 F30 I04
Classification
RG 02-00 0602
Location
Archives
Container
031
Box Number
031
Additional Notes
12 signatures in support of petition for an eating house.
January term.
1 item, 1 piece
Access Conditions / Restrictions
Request at Reference Desk; photocopy made by staff member.
Less detail
Collection
Commissioners' Orders for Payment
Object ID
CommOrder 1821 #012_pt1
Description Level
Item
Collection
Commissioners' Orders for Payment
Description
This record group contains canceled orders that were issued by the county commissioners for payment to be made by the county treasurer. The orders show date, order number, amount, name of payee, purpose, and signatures of the county commissioners. In the case of "poor children," teachers were reimbursed by the county for tuition and/or the supplies purchased for students whose parents were unable to pay. Orders include: Poor Children, Almshouse, Bridges, Coroners' Inquests, Prisons, Roads, Court House, and Tax Exonerations.
System of Arrangement
The record group is organized chronologically, then arranged by order number within each year.
Date of Accumulation
1810-1901
Year
1821
Creator
County Commissioners
People
Allen, John
Anderson, Robert
Andrews, Joseph
Ankrim, James
Axer, Jacob
Bachman, John
Ballance, John
Barker, John
Beam, Martin
Becker, Ludwick
Bentz, Peter
Bier, Peter
Bitner, Jacob
Bower, Jacob
Bowman, Jacob
Boyle, Philip
Brackbill, Benjamin Jr.
Brady, David
Brandt, David
Brenner, Henry
Briggs, John
Brooks, George
Brown, John
Brown, William
Brungard, George
Brunner, Casper
Buckwalter, Joseph
Bushong, Jacob
Chamberlin, Joshua
Chambers, Joseph
Clark, John
Cope, David
Correll, Abraham
Crawford, James
Demper, Adam.
Detrick, George
Dibbel, John
Diffenbach, Abraham
Doersh, John
Dorward, Jacob
Dorward, Martin
Eckman, Daniel Jr.
Ehler, John
Eichelberger, George Sr.
Eichholtz, Leonard
Engel, John
Erisman, Daniel
Erisman, Jacob
Etter, Jacob
Evans, David
Evans, James
Fahnestock, Peter
Filius, Peter
Fitzgerald, Thomas
Foesig, John
Foltz, Martin
Ford, George
Fordney, Jacob
Fordney, Melchior
Fraily, Jacob
Franciscas, George
Gable, Henry
Geering, William
Getz, John
Geyger, John
Gibbs, Abraham
Grebill, Christian
Griffith, Thomas
Gumpf, Jacob
Gumpf, Mathias
Haag, Bernhard
Habecker, John
Hambright, George
Harman, Daniel
Hartley, George
Hawkins, Hugh
Heinitsh, August
Heinitsh, Frederick
Heller, Joseph
Herr, John
Hitzelberger, George
Hoffman, George
Hook, Anthony
Hook, David
Huber, Peter Jr.
Hubley, Frederick D.
Hubley, Isaac
Hummel, David
Ihling, Christopher
Ihling, WIlliam
Jackson, Joel
Kann, Henry
Kaufman, David
Keiss, George
Kendig, Miles
Keneagy, Henry
Kinckle, Aaron
Kindig, Christian
King, James
Klein, Frederick
Kline, Charles
Kline, Peter
Kling, Christopher
Koenigmacher, Benjamin
Kraft, Simon
Lahm, Godfried
Landis, Benjamin
Landis, John
Leibey, Jacob
Lightner, Nathaniel
Lindenmuth, Jacob
Long, Benjamin
Long, Christian
Long, Jacob Sr.
Longenecker, Christian
Mann, John
Martin, Samuel
Maxwell, Hugh
Mayer, George
McClean, James
McCulllough, Thomas
McDonough, Peter
McKinney, Samuel
McKnight, William
McSparran, James
Mendenhall, Isaac
Messersmith, George
Metzger, Michael
Meyer, Jacob
Meyers, John
Michael, John
Miller, Christian
Miller, Martin
Mishey, Jacob
Morrison, Samuel Jr.
Musselman, John
Musser, George
Owen, Benjamin
Peck, Nicholas
Peters, John
Pfautz, Samuel
Rathfon, Michael
Reigart, Henry M.
Remly, Henry
Richardson, Robert
Riddle, John
Riegel, Martin
Russel, William
Scott, William
Shaum, Melchior
Sheffer, Adam
Shenck, Michael
Shenk, Jacob
Shroy, Samuel
Singer, Martin
Snyder, Peter
Stamm, Frederick
Steman, Jacob
Treppert, John
Trissler, George
Warren, Archibald D.
Weiss, Christian
Weiss, George
White, John
Worrel, Benjamin
Wright, Robert B.
Yorty, Joseph
Zoerfel, Adam
Zoke, John
Subcategory
Documentary Artifact
Search Terms
Lancaster
Courthouses
Jurors
Commissioners' Orders for Payment
Place
Lancaster
Extent
70 boxes (35 cubic ft.)
Object Name
Documents
Language
English
Condition
Fair
Condition Date
2008-03-25
Object ID
CommOrder 1821 #012_pt1
Classification
RG 08-01 0510
Location
Archives
Container
001
Box Number
001
Notes
Not entered into Q&A.
Additional Notes
Traverse jury, January Session 1821.
Kendig, Miles.
Geyger, John.
Mishey, Jacob.
Hummel, David.
Keneagy, Henry.
Peters, John.
Singer, Martin.
Shroy, Samuel.
Bowman, Jacob.
Kinckle, Aaron.
Cope, David.
Snyder, Peter.
Leibey, Jacob.
Demper, Adam.
Riegel, Martin.
Worrel, Benjamin.
Beam, Martin.
Filius, Peter.
Haag, Bernharfd.
Landis, Benjamin.
Allen, John.
Meyers, John.
Stamm, Frederick.
Landis, John.
Chamberlin, Joshua.
Messersmith, George.
Keiss, George.
Habecker, John.
Harman, Daniel.
Ford, George.
Sheffer, Adam.
Kindig, Christian.
Weiss, George.
Martin, Samuel.
Grand jurors, January Session 1821.
McSparran, James
Kline, Peter.
Shenck, Michael.
Brandt, David.
Getz, John.
Hubley, Isaac.
Hambright, George.
Riddle, John.
Ballance, John.
Musser, George.
Musselman, John.
Erisman, Jacob.
Clark, John.
Hawkins, Hugh.
Rathfon, Michael.
McKnight, William.
Brenner, Henry.
Kling, Christopher.
Jurors, Court of Common Pleas, January Session 1821.
White, John.
Yorty, Joseph.
Scott, William.
Kaufman, David.
Steman, Jacob.
Hoffman, George.
Brown, John.
Grebill, Christian.
Barker, John.
Wright, Robert B.
Bushong, Jacob.
Eichholtz, Leonard.
Longenecker, Christian.
Long, Benjamin.
Meyer, Jacob.
Huber, Peter Jr.
Andrews, Joseph.
Reigart, Henry M.
Zoke, John.
Correll, Abraham.
Hook, Anthony.
Russel, William.
Geering, William.
Kraft, Simon.
Buckwalter, Joseph.
Briggs, John.
Weiss, Christian.
Miller, Christian.
Fahnestock, Peter.
McKinney, Samuel.
Grand jurors, Mayor's Court, January Session 1821.
Brungard, George.
Long, Jacob Sr.
Boyle, Philip.
Ehler, John.
Foltz, Martin.
Kann, Henry.
Gibbs, Abraham.
Axer, Jacob.
Franciscas, George.
Dorward, Martin.
Treppert, John.
Hook, David.
Etter, Jacob.
Bier, Peter.
Klein, Frederick.
Lahm, Godfried
Shaum, Melchior.
Metzger, Michael.
Traverse jurors, Mayors Court, January session 1821
Engel, John.
Trissler, George.
Ihling, Christopher.
Erisman, Daniel.
Bachman, John.
Hartley, George.
Bitner, Jacob.
Chambers, Joseph.
Gable, Henry.
Gumpf, Mathias.
Maxwell, Hugh.
Brown, William.
Crawford, James.
Eichelberger, George Sr.
Fordney, Melchior.
Bower, Jacob.
Fordney, Jacob.
Gumpf, Jacob.
Brunner, Casper.
Heinitsh, Frederick.
McDonough, Peter.
Remly, Henry.
Miller, Martin.
Brady, David.
Hubley, Frederick D.
Foesig, John.
Warren, Archibald D.
Brooks, George.
Detrick, George.
Brunner, Casper.
Fitzgerald, Thomas.
Evans, James.
Dorward, Jacob.
Doersh, John.
Kline, Charles.
Heinitsh, August.
Mayer, George.
Lightner, Nathaniel.
Jurors at an adjourned Court of Common Pleas holden the fourth Monday in February 1821.
McClean, James.
Brackbill, Benjamin Jr.
Eckman, Daniel Jr.
Michael, John.
Mendenhall, Isaac.
Evans, David.
Koenigmacher, Benjamin.
Owen, Benjamin Esq.
King, James.
Ankrim, James.
Griffith, Thomas.
Herr, John Esq.
Jackson, Joel.
Peck, Nicholas.
McCulllough, Thomas.
Dibbel, John.
Becker, Ludwick.
Mann, John.
Talesman at an adjourned Court of Common Pleas, commenced the fourth Monday in February 1821.
Ihling, WIlliam.
Juror at the Court of Common Pleas, commenced the fourth Monday in February 1821.
Morrison, Samuel Jr.
Juror at an adjourned Court of Common Pleas, commenced the fourth Monday in February 1821.
Anderson, Robert.
Zoerfel, Adam.
Heller, Joseph Esq.
Bentz, Peter.
Long, Christian.
Lindenmuth, Jacob.
Shenk, Jacob.
Richardson, Robert.
Diffenbach, Abraham.
Pfautz, Samuel,
Fraily, Jacob.
Hitzelberger, George.
11 items, 11 pieces make up one order
Access Conditions / Restrictions
Request at research desk. Photocopy made by staff member.
Less detail

19 records – page 1 of 2.