Skip header and navigation

Revise Search

71 records – page 1 of 8.

Collection
Commissioners' Orders for Payment
Object ID
CommOrder 1830 #491
Description Level
Item
Collection
Commissioners' Orders for Payment
Description
This record group contains canceled orders that were issued by the county commissioners for payment to be made by the county treasurer. The orders show date, order number, amount, name of payee, purpose, and signatures of the county commissioners. In the case of "poor children," teachers were reimbursed by the county for tuition and/or the supplies purchased for students whose parents were unable to pay. Orders include: Poor Children, Almshouse, Bridges, Coroners' Inquests, Prisons, Roads, Court House, and Tax Exonerations.
System of Arrangement
The record group is organized chronologically, then arranged by order number within each year.
Date of Accumulation
1810-1901
Year
1830
Creator
County Commissioners
People
Barr, Frances
Daily, Hannah
Kiester, Elizabeth
Kindig, Hiram
Kindig, Mary
Kurtz, Catharine
Kurtz, Jacob
Search Terms
Poor children
Lampeter Twp.
Teacher
Commissioners' Orders for Payment
Place
Lampeter Twp.
Extent
70 boxes (35 cubic ft.)
Object Name
Documents
Language
English
Condition
Fair
Condition Date
2008-03-25
Object ID
CommOrder 1830 #491
Classification
RG 08-01 0510
Location
Archives
Container
011
Box Number
011
Notes
Entered into Q&A 1995/05/30.
Additional Notes
Poor children.
Barr, Frances. Teacher.
Daily, Hannah.
Kiester, Elizabeth.
Kindig, Hiram.
Kindig, Mary.
Kurtz, Catharine.
Kurtz, Jacob.
1 item. 1 piece.
Access Conditions / Restrictions
Request at research desk. Photocopy made by staff member.
Less detail
Collection
Commissioners' Orders for Payment
Object ID
CommOrder 1822 #043
Description Level
Item
Collection
Commissioners' Orders for Payment
Description
This record group contains canceled orders that were issued by the county commissioners for payment to be made by the county treasurer. The orders show date, order number, amount, name of payee, purpose, and signatures of the county commissioners. In the case of "poor children," teachers were reimbursed by the county for tuition and/or the supplies purchased for students whose parents were unable to pay. Orders include: Poor Children, Almshouse, Bridges, Coroners' Inquests, Prisons, Roads, Court House, and Tax Exonerations.
System of Arrangement
The record group is organized chronologically, then arranged by order number within each year.
Date of Accumulation
1810-1901
Year
1822
Creator
County Commissioners
People
Adams, Jacob Sr.
Albright, George
Algiger, Michael
Allen, John
Anderson, Robert
Andrews, Peter
Ankrim, James
Anwarter, Leonard
Bailey, Thomas
Ballance, John
Bard, Daniel
Barr, George
Bear, Adam
Bear, Benjamin
Bear, Martin
Beeker, Henry
Bentley, Seth
Beutz, Peter
Binkley, David
Bletz, John
Bomberger, John Sr.
Bowman, Ephraim
Bowman, Jacob
Boyd, Samuel
Brady, David
Bremer, Adam
Brenizen, John
Brenneman, John
Briceland, Benjamin
Brown, David
Brown, John
Brown, Luke
Brown, Martin
Brunner, Peter
Bushong, Andrew
Carpenter, Henry
Carpenter, Jacob
Chamberlain, Calvin
Clanceford, Joseph
Clarke, Robert
Corpman, Christian
Cover, John
Daly, George
Dehaven, Abraham
Dehuff, John
Demuth, Jacob
Derrick, Richard
Diller, Joel
Doersh, John
Dorwart, Jacob
Dorwart, Martin
Dougherty, Michael
Duchman, George
Duffy, James
Dunkle, George
Eberman, Joseph
Eby, Abraham
Eckert, William
Eckman, Jacob
Ehrman, Michael
Ellmaker, George
Erb, Isaac
Erb, Jacob
Fierstine, George
Fisher, John
Fitzgerald, Thomas
Ford, George
Frame, John
Franciscus, George
Fundersmith, Daniel
Getz, Jacob
Geyer, John
Gibbs, Abraham
Gormly, John
Gortner, Peter
Graff, David
Graham, Nathan
Gray, Richard
Green, Evan
Greider, Christian
Greider, Daniel
Greider, Jacob
Habecker, John
Hahn, Daniel
Haldeman, Henry
Hambright, William
Hantak, Nathaniel Jr.
Hartly, George
Hatz, John
Haverstick, George
Heiss, Solomon
Hendel, George
Herman, Daniel
Hinkle, John
Hinkle, Jonathan
Hinkle, Thomas
Huber, David
Huber, Samuel
Hubley, Isaac
Huss, John
Irwine, Samuel
Johnson, James
Johnston, James
Kaufman, Benjamin Jr.
Keneagy, Henry
King, Samuel
Kintzer, William
Kline, Michael
Knight, Henry
Kurtz, Conrad
Kurtz, Jacob
Kurtz, Ludwig
Laber, George
Lambert, William
Lambourne, George
Landis, Benjamin
Landis, Henry Sr.
Landis, John
Lefever, Daniel
Light, John
Light, Martin
Lindemuth, Peter
Long, Jacob
Lovett, James
Loyd, George
Lutton, James
Lynch, Thomas
M'Crabb, Martin B.
M'Kinney, George
M'Laughlin, John
Martin, George
Maxwell, William
Mayer, Jacob
McCurdy, Adams
McLanegard, Archebald
Medlein, Abraham
Mehaffy, John
Meixell, George
Mendenhall, Isaac
Messersmith, George
Metzgar, Michael
Metzgar, Philip Jr.
Metzger, Simon
Miller, Henry
Miller, Jacob
Miller, Martin
Miller, Samuel
Milner, Cyrus
Morrison, Samuel
Mussenkop, George
Musser, George
Musser, Henry
Neeper, Samuel
Neff, David
Oster, William
Parker, William
Parry, David
Peck, Christian
Peck, Nicholas
Peter, George
Phillas, Peter
Powell, John
Ream, Adam
Reist, Christian
Ressinger, Charles
Reynolds, James
Reynolds, Morris
Reynolds, Samuel
Risser, Jacob
Roberts, Jesse
Roberts, John
Rohrer, Samuel
Roth, Henry
Rudy, WIlliam
Rupley, John
Rupp, Samuel
Sassman, John
Scote, Francis
Scott, David
Scott, William
Sensenich, John
Shaeffer, Emanuel
Shaffner, George
Sheldon, Thomas
Shertz, Jacob
Shindle, Peter
Shirk, Jacob Jr.
Shirk, Matthias
Shirk, Philip
Showalter, Henry
Slaymaker, Henry
Smith, John
Spangler, John
Starette, James
Steinman, John F.
Stone, John
Swartzwelder, Philip
Sweeney, James
Upperman, John
Wade, David
Weaver, Michael
Wein, John
Weiss, William
Welsh, Henry
Wenger, Christian
Werntz, Daniel
Wiandl, George
Wiley, John
Wolf, Adam
Wood, Jesse
Wuster, John Jr.
Yorty, Joseph
Zentmeyer, Samuel
Subcategory
Documentary Artifact
Search Terms
Courthouses
Jurors
Commissioners' Orders for Payment
Extent
70 boxes (35 cubic ft.)
Object Name
Documents
Language
English
Condition
Fair
Condition Date
2008-03-25
Object ID
CommOrder 1822 #043
Classification
RG 08-01 0510
Location
Archives
Container
002
Box Number
002
Notes
Never entered into Q&A.
Additional Notes
Court house.
Payment to jurors.
Parry, David.
Peck, Nicholas.
Dougherty, Michael.
Maxwell, William.
Huss, John.
M'Crabb, Martin B.
Rupp, Samuel.
Peck, Christian.
Haldeman, Henry.
Starette, James.
Ford, George.
Brenizen, John.
Peter, George.
Duchman, George.
Greider, Daniel.
Medlein, Abraham.
Bushong, Andrew.
Kurtz, Jacob.
Spangler, John.
Wuster, John Jr.
Anwarter, Leonard.
Roberts, John.
Shaffner, George.
Gray, Richard.
Risser, Jacob.
Bowman, Jacob.
Scote, Francis.
Sensenich, John.
Kaufman, Benjamin Jr.
Lutton, James.
Duffy, James.
Mayer, Jacob.
Irwine, Samuel.
Beeker, Henry.
Anderson, Robert.
Roberts, Jesse.
Bear, Adam.
Geyer, John.
Green, Evan.
Smith, John.
Chamberlain, Calvin.
Ream, Adam.
Bletz, John.
Lefever, Daniel.
Landis, John.
Hambright, William.
Bear, Benjamin.
Parker, William.
Brown, David.
Habecker, John.
Cover, John.
Johnston, James Esq.
Fierstine, George.
Shirk, Philip.
Brunner, Peter.
Neff, David.
Shindle, Peter.
Metzger, Simon.
Mehaffy, John.
Corpman, Christian.
Brown, Luke.
Bear, Martin.
Adams, Jacob Sr.
M'Laughlin, John.
Eckman, Jacob.
Roth, Henry.
Ballance, John.
Beutz, Peter.
Hinkle, Thomas.
Showalter, Henry.
Erb, Isaac.
Andrews, Peter.
Frame, John.
Yorty, Joseph.
Hinkle, Jonathan.
Milner, Cyrus.
King, Samuel.
Greider, Jacob.
Reynolds, James.
Greider, Christian.
Musser, Henry.
McCurdy, Adams.
Light, Martin.
Shertz, Jacob.
Weaver, Michael.
Zentmeyer, Samuel.
Phillas, Peter.
Sheldon, Thomas.
Reist, Christian.
Demuth, Jacob.
Erb, Jacob.
Miller, Martin.
Light, John Esq.
Welsh, Henry.
Derrick, Richard.
Sweeney, James.
Miller, Samuel.
Gortner, Peter.
Reynolds, Morris.
M'Kinney, George.
Loyd, George.
Lynch, Thomas.
Knight, Henry.
Clarke, Robert.
Rohrer, Samuel.
Brown, Martin.
Ankrim, James.
Graff, David.
Wade, David.
Ellmaker, George.
Clanceford, Joseph.
Heiss, Solomon.
Bentley, Seth.
Albright, George.
Eckert, William.
Fundersmith, Daniel.
Lambourne, George.
Wenger, Christian.
Brown, John.
Rudy, WIlliam.
Swartzwelder, Philip.
Wolf, Adam.
Carpenter, Jacob.
Diller, Joel.
Keneagy, Henry.
Scott, William.
Barr, George.
Huber, David.
Landis, Benjamin.
Neeper, Samuel.
Landis, Henry Sr.
Gormly, John.
Hahn, Daniel.
Bailey, Thomas.
Kurtz, Ludwig.
Dunkle, George.
Werntz, Daniel.
Lindemuth, Peter.
Lovett, James.
Eby, Abraham.
Bremer, Adam.
Hinkle, John.
Kintzer, William.
Shirk, Jacob Jr.
Sassman, John.
Haverstick, George.
Morrison, Samuel Esq.
Wood, Jesse.
Boyd, Samuel.
Shirk, Matthias.
Meixell, George.
Huber, Samuel.
Kline, Michael.
Laber, George.
Scott, David.
Hubley, Isaac.
Brenneman, John.
Binkley, David.
Musser, George.
Allen, John.
Reynolds, Samuel.
Dehaven, Abraham.
Kurtz, Conrad.
Mendenhall, Isaac.
Graham, Nathan.
Fisher, John.
Miller, Jacob.
Oster, William.
Bomberger, John Sr.
Daly, George.
Fitzgerald, Thomas.
McLanegard, Archebald.
Johnson, James.
Wiandl, George.
Shaeffer, Emanuel.
Bowman, Ephraim.
Weiss, William.
Lambert, William.
Carpenter, Henry.
Rupley, John.
Powell, John.
Ehrman, Michael.
Miller, Henry.
Martin, George.
Dehuff, John.
Wiley, John.
Messersmith, George.
Bard, Daniel.
Stone, John.
Upperman, John.
Steinman, John F.
Franciscus, George.
Ressinger, Charles.
Long, Jacob.
Slaymaker, Henry.
Algiger, Michael.
Hantak, Nathaniel Jr.
Eberman, Joseph.
Brady, David.
Dorwart, Jacob.
Doersh, John.
Metzgar, Philip Jr.
Mussenkop, George.
Herman, Daniel.
Metzgar, Michael.
Briceland, Benjamin.
Dorwart, Martin.
Hendel, George.
Getz, Jacob.
Wein, John.
Hatz, John.
Gibbs, Abraham.
Hartly, George.
1 item, 21 pieces
Access Conditions / Restrictions
Request at research desk. Photocopy made by staff member.
Less detail
Collection
Commissioners' Orders for Payment
Object ID
CommOrder 1823 #153
Description Level
Item
Collection
Commissioners' Orders for Payment
Description
This record group contains canceled orders that were issued by the county commissioners for payment to be made by the county treasurer. The orders show date, order number, amount, name of payee, purpose, and signatures of the county commissioners. In the case of "poor children," teachers were reimbursed by the county for tuition and/or the supplies purchased for students whose parents were unable to pay. Orders include: Poor Children, Almshouse, Bridges, Coroners' Inquests, Prisons, Roads, Court House, and Tax Exonerations.
System of Arrangement
The record group is organized chronologically, then arranged by order number within each year.
Date of Accumulation
1810-1901
Year
1823
Creator
County Commissioners
People
Ackerman, George
Amend, Laurence
Andrews, Arthur
Ankrim, Samuel
Anwerter, Leonard
App, John
Aster, John
Axer, Jacob
Bachman, John
Bailey, Thomas
Balance, John
Bank, Philip
Barr, George
Bauman, Jacob
Beatty, William P.
Becker, Henry
Becker, John
Bentz, Peter
Binkley, David
Bitner, Jacob
Black, Robert
Bollinger, Peter
Bonum, Samuel C.
Boreman, Dewalt
Boys, William
Bremmer, Adam
Brenner, Jacob
Bricker, John
Brimmer, Henry
Brown, David Jr.
Brown, Jeremiah
Brown, Martin
Brown, William
Brubaker, George
Brubaker, Henry
Brubaker, Michael
Bruner, Casper
Buckius, William
Buckwalter, David
Buckwalter, Henry
Bunting, William
Buyers, John
Carpenter, Christian
Carpenter, Isaac
Carpenter, Michael
Carswell, Moses
Cassel, Abraham
Chamberlain, Calvin
Chambers, Joseph
Charles, Abraham
Coleman, James
Conard, Abraham
Cooper, Trueman
Daersk, John
Deague, Peter
Dietrich, Henry
Diffenbaugh, Abraham
Diffenderfer, John
Diffenderfer, Michael
Dorwart, John
Dorwart, Jonas
Downer, Henry
Duchman, George
Duffey, James
Eby, Jacob
Eckman, Jacob
Eckman, Martin
Elser, George
Engel, John
Erb, John
Erisman, John
Eshleman, Jacob
Evans, John
Evans, Robert
Fasnacht, Samuel
Fellebaum, Isaac
Ferree, William
Fetter, Frederick
Flick, William Jr.
Foesig, John
Foesig, William
Forney, Jacob
Forney, Peter
Franciscus, Christopher
Funck, Jacob
Furnace, Gardner
Gemberling, Jacob
Gerber, Jacob
Getz, Jacob
Getz, John Jr.
Gibble, Henry
Gibbler, Peter
Gibbons, Abraham
Gonter, John Jr.
Good, John
Goodyear, William
Graeff, Michael
Gray, Richard
Grebill, Jacob
Greider, Martin
Grim, Leonard
Groff, John
Gumpf, Mathias
Habecker, Daniel
Haldeman, Henry
Haller, Samuel
Hambright, Michael
Haverstick, George
Hawman, Peter
Hemper, Henry
Hensel, Jacob
Hensel, John
Hensel, William Sr.
Hensell, Jacob
Herr, Christian Jr.
Hinkle, Jonathan
Hitzelberger, George
Hoffman, Valentine
Holl, Daniel
Hollinger, John
Hook, Anthony
Hooke, David
Hoover, George
Huber, Samuel
Jamison, John
Jamison, Samuel
Johns, Jacob
Johns, Peter
Jones, Joseph
Kauffman, Andrew B.
Kaufman, John
Keller, Jacob
Keneagy, Henry
Killer, Joshua
Killian, Philip
Kindig, Samuel
King, George
King, Robert
King, Vincent
Kinsey, Abel
Kinzer, George
Kissel, George
Kline, Charles
Kline, Peter
Kling, Samuel
Kuntzer, William
Kurtz, Christopher
Kurtz, Jacob
Laber, George
Landis, David
Landis, Jacob
Landis, John
Leaman, John Jr.
Lechler, William
Lehman, Benjamin
Leibley, Jacob
Leman, Christian
Lentz, Michael
Levering, John
Lichty, John
Lind, Abraham
Lindemuth, Peter
Lindemuth, Peter Jr.
LIndy, Jacob
Lloyd, George
Lockert, Charles
Lutz, Adam
Lutz, George
Lynch, Thomas
Mann, Bernard
Mann, John
Markle, Daniel
Martin, David
Mason, John
Maxwell, Hugh
Maxwell, William
McClane, James
McCrabb, David
McCurdy, Adams
McGinner, James
McKasky, John
McLaughlin, John
Mendenhall, Isaac
Menter, Jacob
Mentzer, Jacob
Messenkop, George
Metzgar, Adam
Meyer, David
Miller, Abraham
Miller, David Jr.
Miller, Henry
Miller, Jacob
Mishey, Jacob
Mohler, John
Moore, Samuel B.
Moore, Zachariah
Morgan, Thomas
Morry, George
Muma, Jonas
Musselman, John
Musser, Henry
Musser, Joseph
Musser, Mathias
Myer, John
Mylin, Abram
Mylin, Jacob
Nagle, Frederick
Nagle, Rudolph C.
Neeper, Samuel
Neff, Christian
Neff, John
Nell, John
Peck, Nicholas
Pennington, Robert
Perry, David
Pfautz, John Jr.
Pfautz, Samuel
Price, William
Quigg, James M.
Rank, Peter
Rea, James
Reif, Samuel
Reigart, Daniel
Reigart, John
Reist, Peter
Remley, Henry
Reynolds, Reuben
Rogers, Samuel
Rogers, Thomas
Rohrer, David
Roop, Jacob
Royer, Abraham
Royer, Philip
Rupp, John
Rush, Henry
Rusinger, George
Rutt, Henry
Scott, David
Scott, William
Shaeffer, Emanuel
Sheaffer, Peter
Sheldon, Thomas
Shultz. David
Shirk, David
Shober, John
Shuman, Jacob
Sillhart, James
Singer, Martin
Slough, Jacob
Smith, Christian
Smith, Jacob
Spera, Henry
Sprout, James
Steffy, George
Steinmetz, Charles Jr.
Stouffer, George
Tressler, Adam
Trippart, Jacob
Trout, David
Wade, Daniel
Way, Michael
Weaver, Christian
Weaver, John Jr.
Weaver, Samuel
Weidler, George
Weigart, George
Weller, Jacob
Wentz, Joseph
Wentz, Thomas
Wickel, Henry
Withers, John
Witmer, John
Witmer, Jonas
Subcategory
Documentary Artifact
Search Terms
Lancaster
Courthouses
Jurors
Commissioners' Orders for Payment
Place
Lancaster
Extent
70 boxes (35 cubic ft.)
Object Name
Documents
Language
English
Condition
Fair
Condition Date
2008-03-25
Object ID
CommOrder 1823 #153
Classification
RG 08-01 0510
Location
Archives
Container
003
Box Number
003
Notes
Never entered into Q&A.
Additional Notes
Courthouse.
List of grand and petit jurors.
Rohrer, David.
King, Vincent.
Kauffman, Andrew B.
Getz, Jacob.
Fetter, Frederick.
King, George.
Buckius, William.
Brimmer, Henry.
Boys, William.
Bitner, Jacob.
Remley, Henry.
Lechler, William.
Miller, Henry.
Daersk, John.
Forney, Jacob.
Gerber, Jacob.
Hensel, Jacob.
Rogers, Thomas.
Dorwart, Jonas.
Hook, Anthony.
Ferree, William.
Tressler, Adam.
Rusinger, George.
Kaufman, John.
Graeff, Michael.
Forney, Peter.
Royer, Abraham.
Hensel, John.
Hensel, William Sr.
Messenkop, George.
Reigart, Daniel.
Chambers, Joseph.
Bruner, Casper.
Getz, John Jr.
Aster, John.
Erisman, John.
Gumpf, Mathias.
Bachman, John.
Lind, Abraham.
Axer, Jacob.
Shaeffer, Emanuel.
Kindig, Samuel.
Franciscus, Christopher.
Metzgar, Adam.
Brown, William.
Kling, Samuel.
Maxwell, Hugh.
Kline, Charles.
Slough, Jacob.
App, John.
LIndy, Jacob.
Trippart, Jacob.
Stouffer, George.
Ackerman, George.
Rogers, Samuel.
Engel, John.
Flick, William Jr.
Landis, John.
Jamison, John.
Sheldon, Thomas.
Chamberlain, Calvin.
Gonter, John Jr.
Keller, Jacob.
Royer, Philip.
Elser, George.
Buyers, John.
Boreman, Dewalt.
Lindemuth, Peter Jr.
Eby, Jacob.
Shuman, Jacob.
Nagle, Rudolph C.
Weaver, John Jr.
Funck, Jacob.
Rea, James Esq.
Kinzer, George.
Hollinger, John.
Smith, Christian.
Dorwart, John.
Haverstick, George.
Goodyear, William.
Martin, David.
Duchman, George.
Bollinger, Peter.
Witmer, John.
Hemper, Henry.
Deague, Peter.
Groff, John.
Muma, Jonas.
Rutt, Henry.
Diffenderfer, John.
Coleman, James
Sillhart, James.
Mohler, John.
Brown, Martin.
Singer, Martin.
Morgan, Thomas.
Peck, Nicholas.
Reif, Samuel.
Brubaker, Michael.
Carpenter, Christian.
Weaver, Christian.
Haller, Samuel.
Carpenter, Michael.
Pfautz, John. Jr.
Cassel, Abraham.
Hambright, Michael.
Wickel, Henry.
Bauman, Jacob.
Erb, John.
McKasky, John.
Rupp, John.
Haldeman, Henry.
Mylin, Abram.
Ankrim, Samuel.
Diffenderfer, Michael.
Fellebaum, Isaac.
Reist, Peter.
Eckman, Jacob.
Kinsey, Abel.
Becker, Henry.
Gemberling, Jacob.
Hoffman, Valentine.
Shirk, David.
Weidler, George.
Good, John.
Evans, John.
Perry, David.
Levering, John.
Mylin, Jacob.
Leman, Christian.
Roop, Jacob.
Gibbler, Peter.
Withers, John.
Hawman, Peter.
Pennington, Robert.
Bentz, Peter.
Shober, John.
Buckwalter, Henry.
Wentz, Thomas Esq.
Neff, John.
Gray, Richard.
Mendenhall, Isaac.
Brubaker, George.
Rush, Henry Esq.
Gibble, Henry.
Amend, Laurence.
Kissel, George.
Huber, Samuel.
Moore, Samuel B.
Weller, Jacob.
Way, Michael.
Lehman, Benjamin.
Weigart, George.
Sprout, James.
Gibbons, Abraham.
Scott, David.
Miller, Jacob.
Moore, Zachariah.
Greider, Martin.
Grebill, Jacob.
Mishey, Jacob.
Bunting, William.
Nell, John.
McLaughlin, John.
Habecker, Daniel.
Johns, Jacob.
Rohrer, David.
Grim, Leonard.
Charles, Abraham.
Lloyd, George.
Mason, John.
Landis, David.
Shultz. David.
Lichty, John.
Holl, Daniel.
Duffey, James.
Anwerter, Leonard.
Steinmetz, Charles Jr.
Fasnacht, Samuel.
Reynolds, Reuben.
McGinner, James.
Myer, John Esq.
Musser, Henry.
Furnace, Gardner.
Balance, John.
Sheaffer, Peter.
Johns, Peter.
Brenner, Jacob.
Neeper, Samuel.
Brubaker, Henry.
Meyer, David.
Cooper, Trueman.
Mann, Bernard.
Buckwalter, David.
Bank, Philip.
Conard, Abraham.
Bricker, John.
Black, Robert.
Jones, Joseph.
Becker, John.
Weaver, Samuel.
Barr, George.
Carswell, Moses.
Markle, Daniel,
Kurtz, Christopher.
Smith, Jacob.
Lutz, Adam.
Bremmer, Adam.
Bailey, Thomas.
Maxwell, William.
Nagle, Frederick.
Herr, Christian Jr.
Hensell, Jacob.
Miller, Abraham.
Kurtz, Jacob.
Landis, Jacob.
Downer, Henry.
Gray, RIchard.
Binkley, David.
Leaman, John Jr.
Mentzer, Jacob.
Andrews, Arthur.
Steffy, George.
Spera, Henry.
Beatty, William P. Esq.
Hinkle, Jonathan.
Lockert, Charles.
Brown, Jeremiah.
Jamison, Samuel.
King, Robert.
Quigg, James M.
Leibley, Jacob.
Kline, Peter.
Lutz, George.
Dietrich, Henry.
Lynch, Thomas.
Lentz, Michael.
Keneagy, Henry.
Menter, Jacob.
Eshleman, Jacob.
Mann, John.
Wentz, Joseph.
Reigart, John.
Hooke, David.
Musser, Joseph.
Witmer, Jonas.
Brown, David Jr.
Rank, Peter.
Lindemuth, Peter.
Bonum, Samuel C.
Pfautz, Samuel.
McClane, James.
Kuntzer, William.
Laber, George.
Hoover, George.
Wade, Daniel.
Foesig, William.
Evans, Robert.
Hitzelberger, George.
Musselman, John.
Foesig, John.
Miller, David Jr.
Price, William.
Trout, David.
Killian, Philip.
Scott, William.
Musser, Mathias.
Killer, Joshua.
McCurdy, Adams.
McCrabb, David.
Diffenbaugh, Abraham.
Neff, Christian.
Eckman, Martin.
Morry, George.
Carpenter, Isaac.
20 items. 20 pieces.
Access Conditions / Restrictions
Request at research desk. Photocopy made by staff member.
Less detail
Collection
Commissioners' Orders for Payment
Object ID
CommOrder 1830 #460
Description Level
Item
Collection
Commissioners' Orders for Payment
Description
This record group contains canceled orders that were issued by the county commissioners for payment to be made by the county treasurer. The orders show date, order number, amount, name of payee, purpose, and signatures of the county commissioners. In the case of "poor children," teachers were reimbursed by the county for tuition and/or the supplies purchased for students whose parents were unable to pay. Orders include: Poor Children, Almshouse, Bridges, Coroners' Inquests, Prisons, Roads, Court House, and Tax Exonerations.
System of Arrangement
The record group is organized chronologically, then arranged by order number within each year.
Date of Accumulation
1810-1901
Year
1830
Creator
County Commissioners
People
Kurtz, Jacob
Search Terms
Lancaster
Courthouses
Commissioners' Orders for Payment
Place
Lancaster
Extent
70 boxes (35 cubic ft.)
Object Name
Documents
Language
English
Condition
Fair
Condition Date
2008-03-25
Object ID
CommOrder 1830 #460
Classification
RG 08-01 0510
Location
Archives
Container
011
Box Number
011
Notes
Entered into Q&A Aug 3, 2001.
Additional Notes
Courthouse.
Payment for attendance as County Commissioner.
Kurtz, Jacob.
1 item. 1 piece.
Access Conditions / Restrictions
Request at research desk. Photocopy made by staff member.
Less detail
Collection
Liquor License Papers
Object ID
Tav 1842 F12 I10
Description Level
Item
Collection
Liquor License Papers
System of Arrangement
Arranged by municipalities by year.
Year
1842
People
Kauffman, Jacob H.
Kurtz, Jacob H.
Subcategory
Documentary Artifact
Place
Petersburg, East Hempfield Twp.
Object Name
Documents
Language
English
Condition
Excellent
Object ID
Tav 1842 F12 I10
Classification
RG 02-00 0602
Location
Archives
Container
015
Box Number
015
Additional Notes
Known as the East Hempfiled Inn.
Formerly kept by Jacob H. Kurtz.
Petition granted.
January term.
Signers of Petition: William Parker, John Stauffer, Elias Barr, Jacob Fordney, Tobias M. Miller, J. H. Kurtz, Peter Swar, Henry M. Reigart, Daniel Hoffman, Henry Imhoff, John D. Lutz, James Hollinger, Christian Brubaker, Benjamin Workman.
1 item, 1 piece
Access Conditions / Restrictions
Request at Reference Desk; photocopy made by staff member.
Less detail
Collection
Quarter Sessions
Object ID
NOV 1802 F003 QS
Description Level
Item
Collection
Quarter Sessions
System of Arrangement
Organized by Court of Quarter Sessions term.
Arranged by case number within each term.
Year
1802
People
Dubourg, Michael
Good, Mrs.
Sneider, Henry
Long, Jacob
Anderson, James
Bumbach, George
Forney, Abraham
Stump, Frederick
Kurtz, Jacob
Kennedy, Maxwell
Aljo, Thomas
Subcategory
Documentary Artifact
Search Terms
Quarter Sessions
Taverns
Returns
Lancaster
Caernarvon Twp.
Conestoga Twp.
Donegal Twp.
Hempfield Twp.
Lampeter Twp.
Salisbury Twp.
Strasburg
Object Name
Documents
Language
English
Condition
Fair
Object ID
NOV 1802 F003 QS
Classification
RG 02-00 0908
Location
Archives
Additional Notes
List of persons recommended for liquor licenses.
Tavern return.
1 item, 1 piece
Access Conditions / Restrictions
Request at Reference Desk; photocopy made by staff member.
Less detail
Collection
Indictments
Object ID
NOV 1858 F051
Description Level
Item
Collection
Indictments
System of Arrangement
Organized by Court of Quarter Sessions term.
Arranged by case number within each term.
Year
1858
People
Stoltzfus, Samuel
Kurtz, Jacob
Subcategory
Documentary Artifact
Object Name
Documents
Language
English
Condition
Fair
Object ID
NOV 1858 F051
Parent Object ID
INDICTMENTS
Case Number
51.000
Classification
RG 02-00 0933
Location
Archives
Additional Notes
Neglected duties to repair roads.
Kurtz, Jacob.
1 item, 1 piece
Access Conditions / Restrictions
Request at Reference Desk; photocopy made by staff member.
Less detail
Collection
Administrators Accounts
Object ID
AdAcct 1829 F026 M
Description Level
Item
Collection
Administrators Accounts
System of Arrangement
Arranged alphabetically by year.
Year
1829
People
Musselman, Peter
Kurtz, Jacob
Frantz, John
Subcategory
Documentary Artifact
Place
Warwick Twp.
Object Name
Documents
Language
English
Condition
Fair
Object ID
AdAcct 1829 F026 M
Classification
RG 04-00 0150
Location
Archives
Container
249
Box Number
249
Additional Notes
Kurtz, Jacob; Frantz, John. Administrators.
1 item, 1 piece
Access Conditions / Restrictions
Request at Reference Desk; photocopy made by staff member.
Less detail
Collection
Administrators Accounts
Object ID
AdAcct 1830 F013 K
Description Level
Item
Collection
Administrators Accounts
System of Arrangement
Arranged alphabetically by year.
Year
1830
People
Kurtz, Jacob
Subcategory
Documentary Artifact
Place
Lancaster
Object Name
Documents
Language
English
Condition
Fair
Object ID
AdAcct 1830 F013 K
Classification
RG 04-00 0150
Location
Archives
Container
201
Box Number
201
Additional Notes
Occupation: saddler.
Kurtz, Christopher; Heitshu, Daniel. Executors.
1 item, 1 piece
Access Conditions / Restrictions
Request at Reference Desk; photocopy made by staff member.
Less detail
Collection
Administrators Accounts
Object ID
AdAcct 1833 F015 K
Description Level
Item
Collection
Administrators Accounts
System of Arrangement
Arranged alphabetically by year.
Year
1833
People
Kurtz, Jacob
Subcategory
Documentary Artifact
Place
Salisbury Twp.
Object Name
Documents
Language
English
Condition
Fair
Object ID
AdAcct 1833 F015 K
Classification
RG 04-00 0150
Location
Archives
Container
202
Box Number
202
Additional Notes
Kurtz, John; Kurtz, Christian. Administrators.
2 items, 3 pieces
Access Conditions / Restrictions
Request at Reference Desk; photocopy made by staff member.
Less detail

71 records – page 1 of 8.