Skip header and navigation

Revise Search

34 records – page 1 of 4.

Collection
Quarter Sessions
Object ID
AUG 1819 F048 QS
Description Level
Item
Collection
Quarter Sessions
System of Arrangement
Organized by Court of Quarter Sessions term.
Arranged by case number within each term.
Year
1819
People
Lightner, Nathaniel
Turner, Jenn
Subcategory
Documentary Artifact
Search Terms
Quarter Sessions
Recognizance
Charge: assault and battery
Object Name
Documents
Language
English
Condition
Fair
Object ID
AUG 1819 F048 QS
Case Number
17.000
Classification
RG 02-00 0908
Location
Archives
Additional Notes
Recognizance, assault and battery on Jenn Turner.
3 items, 3 pieces
Access Conditions / Restrictions
Request at Reference Desk; photocopy made by staff member.
Less detail
Collection
Administrators Accounts
Object ID
AdAcct 1750 F001 F
Description Level
Item
Collection
Administrators Accounts
System of Arrangement
Arranged alphabetically by year.
Year
1750
People
Folkman, John
Folkman, Elizabeth
Lightner, Nathaniel
Subcategory
Documentary Artifact
Place
None
Object Name
Documents
Language
English
Condition
Fair
Object ID
AdAcct 1750 F001 F
Classification
RG 04-00 0150
Location
Archives
Container
091
Box Number
091
Additional Notes
Folkman, Elizabeth; Lightner, Nathaniel. Administrators.
2 items, 3 pieces
Access Conditions / Restrictions
Request at Reference Desk; photocopy made by staff member.
Less detail
Collection
Quarter Sessions
Object ID
APR 1809 F039 QS
Description Level
Item
Collection
Quarter Sessions
System of Arrangement
Organized by Court of Quarter Sessions term.
Arranged by case number within each term.
Year
1809
People
Kendrick, David
Marsh, Hollingsworth
Marsh, Reuben
Kline, Jacob
Lightner, Nathaniel
Lytle, William
Rutter, Nathaniel
Henderson, [ ]
Buyers, Robert A.
Watson, Nathaniel
Subcategory
Documentary Artifact
Search Terms
Quarter Sessions
Recognizance
Charge: manslaughter
Examinations
Object Name
Documents
Language
English
Condition
Fair
Object ID
APR 1809 F039 QS
Classification
RG 02-00 0908
Location
Archives
Additional Notes
Recognizance, charged with manslaughter on Hollingsworth Marsh.
Examination of Reuben Marsh.
Additional names: Jacob Kline, Nathaniel Lightner, William Lytle, Nathaniel Rutter, Dr. Henderson, Robert A. Buyers, Nathaniel Watson.
3 items, 3 pieces
Access Conditions / Restrictions
Request at Reference Desk; photocopy made by staff member.
Less detail
Collection
Quarter Sessions
Object ID
AUG 1809 F036 QS
Description Level
Item
Collection
Quarter Sessions
System of Arrangement
Organized by Court of Quarter Sessions term.
Arranged by case number within each term.
Year
1809
People
Wilson, John
Hamilton, John
Lightner, Nathaniel
Wallace, William
Hamilton, Robert
Subcategory
Documentary Artifact
Search Terms
Quarter Sessions
Recognizance
Charge: assault
Summons
Object Name
Documents
Language
English
Condition
Fair
Object ID
AUG 1809 F036 QS
Case Number
40.000
Classification
RG 02-00 0908
Location
Archives
Additional Notes
Recognizance, charged with assault on John Hamilton.
Summons.
Additional names: Nathaniel Lightner, William Wallace, Robert Hamilton.
2 items, 2 pieces
Access Conditions / Restrictions
Request at Reference Desk; photocopy made by staff member.
Less detail
Collection
Quarter Sessions
Object ID
AUG 1810 F002 QS
Description Level
Item
Collection
Quarter Sessions
System of Arrangement
Organized by Court of Quarter Sessions term.
Arranged by case number within each term.
Year
1810
People
Pickel, Adam
Gross, John
Taggart, Morton
Snevely, Christian
Shaeffer, George
Holl, Samuel
Stouffer, Jacob
Lightner, Nathaniel
Nagle, Christopher
Subcategory
Documentary Artifact
Search Terms
Quarter Sessions
Treasurers
Tavern keepers
Bart Twp.
Cocalico Twp.
Conestoga Twp.
Earl Twp.
Leacock Twp.
Rapho Twp.
Object Name
Documents
Language
English
Condition
Fair
Object ID
AUG 1810 F002 QS
Classification
RG 02-00 0908
Location
Archives
Additional Notes
County Treasurer's report of delinquent tavernkeepers.
1 item, 1 piece
Access Conditions / Restrictions
Request at Reference Desk; photocopy made by staff member.
Less detail
Collection
Commissioners' Orders for Payment
Object ID
CommOrder 1822 #023
Description Level
Item
Collection
Commissioners' Orders for Payment
Description
This record group contains canceled orders that were issued by the county commissioners for payment to be made by the county treasurer. The orders show date, order number, amount, name of payee, purpose, and signatures of the county commissioners. In the case of "poor children," teachers were reimbursed by the county for tuition and/or the supplies purchased for students whose parents were unable to pay. Orders include: Poor Children, Almshouse, Bridges, Coroners' Inquests, Prisons, Roads, Court House, and Tax Exonerations.
System of Arrangement
The record group is organized chronologically, then arranged by order number within each year.
Date of Accumulation
1810-1901
Year
1822
Creator
County Commissioners
People
Adams, John
Allen, Robert
Anderson, Mary
Anderson, Thomas
Armstrong, John
Atlee, Richard
Barge, Solomon
Barker, John
Barns, William
Baxter, David
Bear, Joseph
Beard, William
Beck, William
Becker, Arnold
Bender, David
Bennard, John
Bennard, Philip
Bill, Alexander
Binkley, Christian
Black, Ephraim
Black, John
Black, William
Blackburn, David
Blessing, John
Boden, Samuel
Bowie, William
Boyle, Hugh
Boys, William
Breneman, Abraham
Bristo
Broom, James
Brown, Dinah
Brown, Robert
Brown, Samuel
Bryan, James
Bubach, John G.
Burg, John
Burk, John
Burkholder, Christian
Bush, John
Caldwell, John
Campbell, Martha
Carson, James
Carter, Daniel
Clark, Robert
Clark, Thomas
Cochran, Anthony
Cooper, John
Cooper, Thomas
Corsey, James
Cotston, George
Cottis, James
Coyle, James
Crase, Phineas
Crawford, David
Cully, William
Dark, Nathan
Daugherty, Charles
Denzel, Henry
Dolby, [Sebastian]
Doling, John
Donnelly, James
Donnelly, William
Donner, Leonard
Dougherty, Charles
Dysart, Andrew
Eares, James
Elliot, Thomas
England, Mrs.
England, Jane
Ergert, John
Erisman, Christian
Evans, Charles
Evans, John
Fick, Christian
Fields, Joseph
Finney, Francis
Fisher, Elizabeth
Fisher, James
Fisher, John I.
Flanagan, Thomas
Flanighan, Thomas
Floyd, William
Foglesong, Jacob
Forester, John
Fouchett, William
Frey, John
Gadders, Robert
Galbraith, William
Galbraith, William B.
Gallacher, James
Geider, Martin
Gelham, Thomas
Getz, John
Getz, Peter
Gibbs, Samuel
Gilham, Michael
Gilleland, William
Glatz, Bernard
Gontz, Peter
Graham, John
Grimes, Daniel
Grimes, Thomas
Grove, George
Grubb, Samuel C.
Gruber, Jacob
Gutjahr, John
Hagy, John
Haines, Daniel
Haines, Timothy
Hambright, Frederick
Hamilton, Andrew
Harkless, James
Harkless, Joseph
Harris, George
Harris, John
Harris, Joseph
Harris, Robert
Hart, John H.
Hatz, John
Haughey, Dominick
Haverstick, Michael
Hegy, John
Heiney, Isaac
Heiney, John
Heisley, Michael
Henry, Christian
Herr, Daniel
Hickman, Andrew
Higgins. Patrick
Hite, William, W.
Hock, James
Hoffman, Christian
Hoke, John
Hollinger, Jacob
Holshour, Peter
Holzapple, Catherine
Hoofnagle, Peter
Hornberger, Christian
Horner, Samuel
Houston, Mrs.
Houston, Ann
Howes, Jacob
Huber, Peter
Hughes, Felix
Huston, James
Huston, Margaret
Hutchinson, Alexander
Irwin, Josiah K.
Irwin, Samuel
Jackson, Samuel
Johnson, Catharine
Johnson, David
Johnson, James
Johnson, Simon
Johnston, James
Johnston, Jeremiah
Johnston, Ruth
Johnston, Samuel
Jones, Robert
Jones, Thompson
Kearney, Christopher
Keiser, Peter
Keiss, George
Kellheffer, Catharine
Kember, James
Kendrick, David
Kepler, Jacob
Keysey, Hugh
King, Catherine
King, James
King, Scott
Kline, Frederick
Kneisley, Jacob
Koenigmaker, Jacob
Krauder, John
Kreider, Martin
Kreitzer, John
Kremer, George
Kuntz, Michael
Lechler, John
Legan, Bernard
Lehy, John
Levan, Lydia
Lewis, Caleb
Lightner, Nathaniel
Long, Benjamin
Long, George
Long, John
Longenecker, Daniel
Luther, Christian
Lynch, John
Lynch, Thomas
Lyon, James
Lytle, William
Marks, John
Martin, David
Martin, William
Maw, Frederick
McCartney, David
McClelland, James
McClenahan, James
McClenighan, James
McClure, Barbara
McConahy, John
McConnely, Joseph
McCotter, Thomas
McCowan, James
McCready, James
McElwer, Roger
McFall, Hughes
McGin, William
McGlasga, Charle
McGuigan, Ambrose
McGuigan, Patrick
Meloy, Mary
Merrill, Michael
Michael, George
Midcalf, Curtis
Miller, Christian
Miller, Elizabeth
Miller, Jesse
Miller, Margaret
Miller, Peter
Milton, Benjamin
Money, Patrick
Monteer, Elizabeth
Montier, William
Moore, Andrew
Moore, Elijah
Moore, Isaac
Moore, Samuel
Moore, Stephen
Moore, William
Morris, James
Morrison, Patrick
Mosey, Christian
Moyers, Jacob
Mullan, James
Murray, Henry
Musselman, Henry
Myers, David
Myers, Jacob
Myers, John
Nagle, John
Neegan, Mary
Nicholson, William
Nixon, Edward
Norris, Sarah
O'Donel, Charles
O'Neal, John
Ogden, William
Paras, Jonathan
Phillips, Henry
Porter, Israel
Porter, Joseph
Porter, Robert
Ranck, Patience
Ream, Isaac
Redsecker, John
Reed, Unity
Reidenbaugh, Peter
Reiley, Lydia
Reiss, Peter
Reynolds, Eley
Richards, Mary
Richards, Polly
Richardson, Thomas
Richardson, William
Ringland, James
Ringland, John
Robinson, William
Rock, George
Rohrer, Christian
Rowe, John
Rowland, Mary
Scott, William
Seachrist, John
Seegraves, Charles
Seidenbender, Christian
Sennison, Garret
Shallenberger, Jacob
Shane, Elizabeth
Sheaffer, George
Shenck, Jacob
Shorter, Thomas
Shucker, Balthezar
Sides, John
Simpson, John
Smith, Adam
Smith, Frederick
Smith, Henry
Smith, John
Smith, Peggy
Smith, Phebe
Smith, Philip
Smith, Rebecca
Snyder, John
Sourbeer, John
Spring, Daniel
Stachen, Samuel
Stauffer, Christian
Steffy, Michael
Stehman, Tobias
Steward, Benjamin
Stouffer, Jacob
Strank, George
Strayner, Mary
Stuart, Samuel
Swagart, Mary
Swar, John
Sweeney, James
Taggert, James
Taylor, Eleanor
Thomas, George
Thomas, Peter
Tiner, George
Todd, William
Trusty
Twibill, Joseph
Waggoner, Mary
Wall, John
Wallace, Mary
Walter, Peter
Ward, Richard
Wardle, George
Warfel, Abraham
Warfel, Jacob
Waters, John
Waters, Simon
Waterson, John
Weaver, Adam
Weaver, George
Welsh, James
Werfel, Abraham
Whipper, George
White, William
Williams, Hannah
Williams, Richard
Wilson, James
Wilson, Robert
Wine, William
Wisler, Abraham
Wisler, Michael
Wisler, Sally
Witaker, Jesse
Withers, Augustus
Woods, John
Woolkeel, Henry
Wray, William
Yentzer, Jacob
Youndt, George Jr.
Young, _____
Young, John
Zell, Henry
Zell, John Jr.
Subcategory
Documentary Artifact
Search Terms
Courthouses
Court costs
Commissioners' Orders for Payment
Extent
70 boxes (35 cubic ft.)
Object Name
Documents
Language
English
Condition
Fair
Condition Date
2008-03-25
Object ID
CommOrder 1822 #023
Classification
RG 08-01 0510
Location
Archives
Container
002
Box Number
002
Notes
Entered into Q&A Sep 4, 2003.
Additional Notes
Court Costs
April Sessions 1809
Note: In the document all of the following names are "Commonwealth vs."
Porter, Israel.
Fisher, James.
Milton, Benjamin.
Todd, William.
Kendrick, David.
Maw, Frederick.
Reed, Unity.
England, Jane.
Coyle, James.
Gutjahr, John.
King, Scott.
Donner, Leonard.
Taggert, James.
Lynch, John.
Richards, Mary.
Gilleland, William.
Sides, John.
McClelland, James.
Getz, Peter.
August Sessions 1809
Dolby, [Sebastian].
Adams, John.
Morris, James.
Erisman, Christian.
Grove, George.
Stehman, Tobias.
Smith, Peggy.
Bear, Joseph.
Burkholder, Christian.
Welsh, James.
Meloy, Mary.
Miller, Jesse.
Wall, John.
Shenck, Jacob.
Warfel, Abraham.
Sourbeer, John.
Warfel, Jacob.
Yentzer, Jacob.
November Sessions 1809
Brown, Robert.
Galbraith, William B.
Caldwell, John.
Huston, Margaret.
Black, John.
Ergert, John.
Kremer, George.
Oyer and Terminer
Miller, Margaret.
Kreitzer, John.
Evans, John.
Harkless, James.
Harkless, Joseph.
Carter, Daniel.
Hoofnagle, Peter.
Horner, Samuel.
Midcalf, Curtis.
January Sessions 1810
Waggoner, Mary.
Twibill, Joseph.
Rowland, Mary.
Gruber, Jacob.
Smith, Rebecca.
Burg, John.
Legan, Bernard.
Forester, John.
Miller, Christian.
Burk, John.
Zell, John Jr.
Hoffman, Christian.
Bender, David.
Breneman, Abraham.
O'Donel, Charles.
Kneisley, Jacob.
Smith, John.
August Sessions 1810.
Ward, Richard.
Donnelly, James.
Dougherty, Charles.
Johnston, Jeremiah.
Grimes, Daniel.
Taylor, Eleanor.
King, Catherine.
Boys, William.
Lightner, Nathaniel.
Sheaffer, George.
Stouffer, Jacob.
Boyle, Hugh.
Steffy, Michael.
Lyon, James.
Wallace, Mary.
Carson, James.
Hickman, Andrew.
White, William.
Bush, John.
Werfel, Abraham.
November Sessions 1810.
Herr, Daniel.
Norris, Sarah.
Longenecker, Daniel.
Martin, William.
Clark, Thomas.
Bryan, James.
Levan, Lydia.
Phillips, Henry.
Shucker, Balthezar.
Black, Ephraim.
Smith, Adam.
Harris, George.
Hoke, John.
Barker, John.
January Sessions 1811
Henry, Christian.
Money, Patrick.
Lehy, John.
Woods, John.
Youndt, George Jr.
Dark, Nathan.
Cottis, James.
April Sessions 1811
Sweeney, James.
Richards, Polly.
Reidenbaugh, Peter.
Weaver, George.
Wardle, George.
Keysey, Hugh.
August Sessions 1811
McClure, Barbara.
Denzel, Henry.
Waters, Simon.
Evans, Charles.
Dysart, Andrew.
Heiney, John.
Swar, John.
Gibbs, Samuel.
Stuart, Samuel.
Tiner, George.
Floyd, William.
Richardson, William.
Harris, Robert.
January Sessions 1812
Witaker, Jesse.
Doling, John.
Snyder, John.
Wisler, Michael.
Williams, Hannah.
April Sessions 1812
Huston, James.
Beard, William.
Corsey, James.
Mullan, James.
Montier, William.
Blackburn, David.
Gadders, Robert.
Lewis, Caleb.
Galbraith, William.
Harris, Joseph.
Richardson, Thomas.
Hock, James.
Gontz, Peter.
November Sessions 1812
Gallacher, James.
Heisley, Michael.
January Sessions 1813
Hite, William, W.
Moyers, Jacob.
Smith, Frederick.
Frey, John.
Withers, Augustus.
Strank, George.
Cooper, John.
Cooper, Thomas.
Johnson, David.
McElwer, Roger.
King, James.
Irwin, Josiah K.
Fields, Joseph.
April Sessions 1813
Donnelly, William.
Keiss, George.
Smith, Phebe.
McFall, Hughes.
McCartney, David.
Hutchinson, Alexander.
Fisher, Elizabeth.
Barge, Solomon.
Michael, George.
Monteer, Elizabeth.
August Sessions 1813
Neegan, Mary.
Woolkeel, Henry.
Finney, Francis.
Kreider, Martin.
Hagy, John.
McClenighan, James.
Clark, Robert.
August Sessions 1813.
Monteer, Elizabeth .
McClenahan, James.
Lynch, Thomas.
Morrison, Patrick.
Higgins. Patrick.
Gelham, Thomas.
Gilham, Michael.
Stauffer, Christian.
Mrs. Houston.
Mrs. England.
Young.
Kearney, Christopher.
Strayner, Mary.
Beck, William.
Miller, Elizabeth.
November Sessions 1813.
Bristo. African-American.
Miller, Peter.
Wilson, James.
Nicholson, William.
Thomas, George.
Reynolds, Eley.
Young, John.
Long, John.
Houston, Ann.
Flanagan, Thomas.
Swagart, Mary.
Krauder, John.
Holshour, Peter.
January Sessions 1814.
Ringland, John.
Cully, William.
Ringland, James.
Elliot, Thomas.
Baxter, David.
Jackson, Samuel.
Taggart, James.
Flanighan, Thomas.
Geider, Martin.
Hegy, John.
April Sessions 1814
Moore, William.
Smith, Henry.
Trusty. Mulatto.
Getz, John.
Whipper, George.
August Sessions 1814.
Anderson, Mary.
Shallenberger, Jacob.
Cotston, George.
Wisler, Abraham.
Wisler, Sally.
Long, Benjamin.
Fisher, John I.
Johnston, James.
Johnson, Catharine.
Wray, William.
Johnson, James.
Zell, Henry.
Porter, Joseph.
Kepler, Jacob.
Spring, Daniel.
November Sessions 1814.
Myers, John.
Daugherty, Charles.
Johnston, Samuel.
Smith, Philip.
Atlee, Richard.
Ogden, William.
Kuntz, Michael.
Musselman, Henry.
McGuigan, Patrick.
Becker, Arnold.
January Sessions 1815.
Koenigmaker, Jacob.
Nagle, John.
Sennison, Garret,
Steward, Benjamin.
Martin, David.
April Sessions 1815.
Armstrong, John.
Hollinger, Jacob.
Hamilton, Andrew.
Harris, John.
Binkley, Christian.
Seegraves, Charles.
Campbell, Martha.
Kellheffer, Catharine.
August Sessions 1815.
Shane, Elizabeth.
Wine, William.
McGlasga, Charle.
Irwin, Samuel.
Cochran, Anthony.
Waters, John.
Robinson, William.
Bowie, William.
Hughes, Felix.
Fick, Christian.
O'Neal, John.
Nixon, Edward.
McConnely, Joseph.
Ream, Isaac.
Kember, James.
Fisher, James.
Blessing, John.
Bennard, John.
Bennard, Philip.
Rowe, John.
Merrill, Michael.
Holzapple, Catherine.
November Sessions 1815.
Stachen, Samuel.
Wilson, Robert.
Marks, John.
McCowan, James.
Hart, John H.
Jones, Thompson.
Murray, Henry.
Walter, Peter.
Eares, James.
Brown, Dinah.
Johnson, Simon.
Crawford, David.
Porter, Robert.
Crase, Phineas.
Grubb, Samuel C.
Weaver, Adam.
Graham, John.
Luther, Christian.
January Sessions 1816.
Brown, Samuel.
McCotter, Thomas.
Trusty. African-American.
Reiss, Peter.
McGin, William.
April Sessions 1816.
Lechler, John.
Haines, Daniel.
Keiser, Peter.
Seachrist, John.
Haines, Timothy.
Lytle, William.
Allen, Robert.
Moore, Elijah.
Black, William.
Huber, Peter.
Kline, Frederick.
Reiley, Lydia.
Seidenbender, Christian.
Glatz, Bernard.
Foglesong, Jacob.
August Sessions 1816.
Long, George.
Hambright, Frederick.
Scott, William.
Moore, Stephen.
Thomas, Peter.
McGuigan, Ambrose.
Howes, Jacob.
Rohrer, Christian.
Haverstick, Michael.
Heiney, Isaac.
Bill, Alexander.
November Sessions 1816.
Anderson, Thomas.
Bubach, John G. and wife.
Paras, Jonathan.
Boden, Samuel.
Allen, Robert. Alias Jones, Robert.
Grimes, Thomas.
McCready, James.
Fouchett, William.
Redsecker, John.
Mosey, Christian.
Hornberger, Christian.
Broom, James.
Haughey, Dominick.
Rock, George.
Simpson, John.
Johnston, Ruth.
January Sessions 1817.
Hatz, John.
Williams, Richard.
Myers, David.
Moore, Andrew.
Myers, Jacob.
Moore, Samuel.
Ranck, Patience.
Waterson, John.
Shorter, Thomas.
McConahy, John.
Barns, William.
Moore, Isaac.
1 item, 1 piece.
Access Conditions / Restrictions
Request at research desk. Photocopy made by staff member.
Less detail
Collection
Commissioners' Orders for Payment
Object ID
CommOrder 1827 #412
Description Level
Item
Collection
Commissioners' Orders for Payment
Description
This record group contains canceled orders that were issued by the county commissioners for payment to be made by the county treasurer. The orders show date, order number, amount, name of payee, purpose, and signatures of the county commissioners. In the case of "poor children," teachers were reimbursed by the county for tuition and/or the supplies purchased for students whose parents were unable to pay. Orders include: Poor Children, Almshouse, Bridges, Coroners Inquests, Prisons, Roads, Court House, and Tax Exonerations.
System of Arrangement
The record group is organized chronologically, then arranged by order number within each year.
Date of Accumulation
1810-1901
Creator
County Commissioners
People
Aaron, Joseph
Aaron, Kit
Ames, George
Anthony, Thom
Anthony, Will
App, William
Barter, George
Bartle, Elizabeth
Bartle, George
Barton, Elizabeth
Barton, Simon
Basley, John
Basley, William
Biddle, Benjamin
Billard, John
Black, Thomas
Blitt, Conrad
Boot, John
Bosly, Elizabeth
Bosly, William
Bower, Philip
Brown, Jacob
Bryson, Jesse
Buckram, Joseph
Butler, John
Butts, Matty
Caldwell, David
Carlan, Jane
Caslin, Charles
Clendenin, James
Connelly, Dennis
Crawford, John
Crole, Finley
Cunan, Mary
Davenport, Charles
Deits, Margaret
Delaware, Eliza
Dever, William
Dickaman, Joseph
Doyle, John
Drabach, John
East, Polly
Efvert, Fanny
Eichholtz, George
Erferett, Fanny
Fisher, Richard
Flanegan, Peter
Frosig, John
Galbreth, Daviod
Gardner, Thomas
Gensimer, Ge[orge]
Getz, Philip
Gillespie, William
Glascome, Abraham
Glascow, Abraham
Glasern, Abraham
Graham, Charles
Hall, William
Henning, Mary Ann
Hensel, George
Hickman, Sally
Holby, Elizabeth
Hoyt, Aaron H.
Huskins, William
Jackson, Codorus
Jackson, Nicholas
Jefferey, Mary
Johnson, Richard
Jones, Abraham
Jones, Cath[arine]
Jones, Christ[opher]
Jones, Isaac
Jones, Susan
Jordan, Isaac
Kane, Robert
Kaufman, Dr[inken]
Keller, Catharine
Kendig, Sally
Killian, Izabella
Lawrence, Jacob
Lee, Philip
Lice, Michael
Lightner, Nathaniel
Linton, Emanuel
Linton, Sarah
Lochraine, James
Loxer, Thomas
Magill, John
Marshall, John
Marshall, Nancy
Mauman, David
McAlister, William
McClosky, Ann
McCorkle, Eliza
McCormick, John
McDevit, John
McEwen, John
McFaddon, Robert
McFarland, George
McKittrick, Nancy
McLean, Benjamin
McMichael, James
Michael, James
Michaels, Lucy
Milford, John
Miller, Eliz
Miller, Elizabeth
Miller, Mary
Miller, Nancy
Moore, William
Moore,Thomas
Morgan, Sarah
Morris, George
Mosses, John
Moyer, Nancy
Muller, Pat
Murray, John
Myers, Maria
Neelen, James
Newhouse, Philip
Nixdorf, Henry
Noble, George
OConner, John
Patton, Thomas
Peerest, John
Poulman, Fred
Prince, John
Ralf, Christian
Ramsey, Philip
Rees, Henry
Roberson, William
Saul, Samuel
Selhert, George
Sharp, Thomas
Shirden, Henry
Slater, John
Smith, Charles
Smith, James T.
Smith, Mathias
Smith, Sally
Smith, Solomon
Smith, WIlliam
Sniderass, John
Speagler, Christian
Spencer, William
Star, Job
Stephens, Levin
Steward, Joseph
Stewart, George
Stoll, William
Stoner, Samuel
Stover, Samuel
Tally, Margaret
Thomas, Lewis
Thornton, Robert
Tobias, Samuel
Trippel, Catherine
Tripple, Cath
Tully, Margaret
Turner, David
Walker, Edward
Wallace, David
Wallace, James
Warder, William
Watson, Oliver
Watt, Jane
Watts, Jane
Webb, William
Weidle, John
Weir, Margaret
Weir, Robert
Willis, Nancy
Wilson, Isaac
Wise, Catharine
Wise, Jacob
Subcategory
Documentary Artifact
Search Terms
Lancaster
Courthouses
Commissioners' Orders for Payment
Place
Lancaster
Extent
70 boxes (35 cubic tabard.)
Object Name
Documents
Language
English
Condition
Fair
Condition Date
2008-03-25
Object ID
CommOrder 1827 #412
Classification
RG 08-01 0510
Location
Archives
Container
008
Box Number
008
Notes
Entered into Q & A Jun 14, 2001.
Additional Notes
Courthouse.
Payment for handling "vagrants, disorderly and suspicious persons, arrested, brought erxamined and disposed of from October 5, 1826 until July 20th 1827.
Lightner, Nathaniel. Mayor.
Persons named:
Buckram, Joseph.
Linton, Sarah.
Smiith, Charles.
Doyle, John.
Milford, John.
Caldwell, David.
Basley, William.
Basley, John.
Sniderass, John.
Wattm Jane.
Jackson, Codorus.
Stewart, George.
Speagler, Christian.
Dickaman, Joseph.
Hickman, Sally.
Delaware, Eliza.
McEwen, John.
Spencer, William.
Linton, Emanuel.
Moore, Thomas.
Gardner, Thomas.
Slater, John.
Bartle, George.
Wise, Jacob.
Wise, Catharine.
Aaron, Joseph.
Magill, John.
Smith, Mathias.
Crole, Finley.
Smith, Sally.
East, Polly.
Trippel, Catherine.
Neelen, James.
McCormick, John.
Rees, Henry.
Biddle, Benjamin.
Brown, Jacob.
sharp, Thomas.
Billard, John.
Jones, Christ[opher].
App, William.
Loxer, Thomas.
Caslin, Charles.
Thornton, Robert.
Fisher, Richard.
Jackson, Nicholas.
Smith, Charles.
Miller, Elizabeth.
Willis, Nancy.
Saul, Samuel.
Anthony, Thom.
Lawrence, Jacob.
Huskins, William.
Michaels, Lucy.
Gensimer, Ge[orge].
Michael, James.
McFaddon, Robert.
Crawford, John.
Deits, Margaret.
Myers, Maria.
Bower, Philip.
Peerest, John.
Warder, William.
Butts, Matty.
Holby, Elizabeth.
Bryson, Jesse.
Muller, Pat.
Walker, Edward.
Star, Job.
Miller, Eliza.
Noble, George.
Gillespie, William.
Morgan, Sarah.
Stover, Samuel.
Stoll, William.
Turner, David.
Wallace, David.
Hensel, George.
Erferett, Fanny.
McFarland, George.
Stoner, Samuel.
Kane, Robert.
Flanegan, Peter.
Glasern, Abraham.
Ramsey, Philip.
Jordan, Isaac.
Dever, William.
Watts, Jane.
Hall, William.
Galbreth, David.
Blitt, Conrad.
Smith, James T.
Boot, John.
Bosly, Elizabeth.
Cunan, Mary.
Weidle, John.
McAlister, William.
Anthony, Will.
Butler, John.
McMicxhael, James.
Connelly, Dennis.
Eichholtz, George.
Kendig, Sally.
McCorkle, Eliza.
Ames, George.
Killian, Izabella.
Newhouse, Philip.
Barton, Simon.
Barton, Elizabeth.
Aaron, Kit.
Mosses, John.
Wilson, Isaac.
Morris, George.
McClosky, Ann.
Murray, John.
Watt, Jane.
Shirden, Henry.
Lice, Michael.
Wallace, James.
Jones, Isaac.
Jones, Abraham.
Jones, Cath[arine].
Jones, Susan.
Patton, Thomas.
Bosly, William.
Kaufman, Dr[inken].
Getz, Philip.
Tobias, Samuel.
Smith, WIlliam.
Glascome, Abraham.
Weir, Robert.
Weir, Margaret.
Smith, Soloman.
Marshall, John.
Marshall, Nancy.
McLean, Benjamin.
Graham, Charles.
Thomas, Lewis.
Selhert, George.
Bartle, Elizabeth.
Frosig, John.
McDevit, John.
Efvert, Fanny.
Glascow, Abraham.
Keller, Catharine.
Jefferey, Mary.
Mauman, David.
Stephens, Levin.
Webb, William.
Steward, Joseph.
Lee, Philip.
Drabach, John.
Davenport, Charles.
Johnson, Richard.
Poulman, Fred.
Lochraine, James.
McKittrick, Nancy.
Hoyt, Aaron H.
Prince, John.
Henning, Mary Ann.
Ralf, Christian.
Carlan, Jane.
Roberson, William.
Tally, Margaret.
Miller, Mary.
Miller, Nancy.
Tully, Margaret.
Barter, Geroge.
Nixdorf, Henry.
Moore, William.
Watson, Oliver.
Black, Thomas.
Clendenin, James.
OConner, John.
Tripple, Cath.
Moyer, Nancy.
1 item. 1 piece.
Access Conditions / Restrictions
Request at research desk. Photocopy made by staff member.
Less detail
Collection
Quarter Sessions
Object ID
NOV 1753 F007 QS
Description Level
Item
Collection
Quarter Sessions
System of Arrangement
Organized by Court of Quarter Sessions term.
Arranged by case number within each term.
Year
1753
People
Huberly, Barnard
Taylor, David
Lightner, Nathaniel
Anderson, Joshua
Jones, William
Davis, Zacheus
Sincinick, Jacob
Subcategory
Documentary Artifact
Search Terms
Quarter Sessions
Commissioners
Assessors
Object Name
Documents
Language
English
Condition
Fair
Object ID
NOV 1753 F007 QS
Classification
RG 02-00 0908
Location
Archives
Additional Notes
Sheriff's return.
Election results for a commissioner, Barnard Huberly, and accessors, David Taylor, Nathaniel Lightner, Joshua Anderson, William Jones, Zacheus Davis, Jacob Sincinick.
1 item, 2 pieces
Access Conditions / Restrictions
Request at Reference Desk; photocopy made by staff member.
Less detail
Collection
Quarter Sessions
Object ID
NOV 1753 F008 QS
Description Level
Item
Collection
Quarter Sessions
System of Arrangement
Organized by Court of Quarter Sessions term.
Arranged by case number within each term.
Year
1753
People
Hubly, Barnard
Taylor, David
Lightner, Nathaniel
Davies, Zacheus
Jones, William
Anderson, Joshua
Sansence, Jacob
Edwards, John
Subcategory
Documentary Artifact
Search Terms
Quarter Sessions
Commissioners
Assessors
Object Name
Documents
Language
English
Condition
Fair
Object ID
NOV 1753 F008 QS
Classification
RG 02-00 0908
Location
Archives
Additional Notes
The qualification of the commissioner and accessors.
Signatures of Barnard Hubly, David Taylor, Nathaniel Lightner, Zacheus Davies, William Jones, Joshua Anderson, Jacob [Sansence], John Edwards.
1 item, 1 piece
Access Conditions / Restrictions
Request at Reference Desk; photocopy made by staff member.
Less detail
Collection
Quarter Sessions
Object ID
NOV 1754 F001 QS
Description Level
Item
Collection
Quarter Sessions
System of Arrangement
Organized by Court of Quarter Sessions term.
Arranged by case number within each term.
Year
1754
People
Smith, Thomas
Hare, Christian
Stone, Joseph
Lenhart, Philip
Myer, Isaac
Slough, Mathias
Whitelock, Isaac
Taylor, David
Davis, Zachias
Jones, William
Lightner, Nathaniel
Little, George
Hays, John
Johnson, John
Subcategory
Documentary Artifact
Search Terms
Quarter Sessions
Commissioners
Assessors
Object Name
Documents
Language
English
Condition
Fair
Object ID
NOV 1754 F001 QS
Classification
RG 02-00 0908
Location
Archives
Additional Notes
Return of commissioner and accessors.
Witnesses: Thomas Smith; Christian Hare; Joseph Stone; Philip Lenhart; Isaac Myer; Mathias Slough; Isaac Whitelock.
Commissioner: David Taylor.
Assessors: Zachias Davis; William Jones; Nathaniel Lightner; George Little; John Hays; John Johnson.
1 item, 1 piece
Access Conditions / Restrictions
Request at Reference Desk; photocopy made by staff member.
Less detail

34 records – page 1 of 4.