Skip header and navigation

Revise Search

37 records – page 1 of 4.

Collection
Commissioners' Orders for Payment
Object ID
CommOrder 1822 #023
Description Level
Item
Collection
Commissioners' Orders for Payment
Description
This record group contains canceled orders that were issued by the county commissioners for payment to be made by the county treasurer. The orders show date, order number, amount, name of payee, purpose, and signatures of the county commissioners. In the case of "poor children," teachers were reimbursed by the county for tuition and/or the supplies purchased for students whose parents were unable to pay. Orders include: Poor Children, Almshouse, Bridges, Coroners' Inquests, Prisons, Roads, Court House, and Tax Exonerations.
System of Arrangement
The record group is organized chronologically, then arranged by order number within each year.
Date of Accumulation
1810-1901
Year
1822
Creator
County Commissioners
People
Adams, John
Allen, Robert
Anderson, Mary
Anderson, Thomas
Armstrong, John
Atlee, Richard
Barge, Solomon
Barker, John
Barns, William
Baxter, David
Bear, Joseph
Beard, William
Beck, William
Becker, Arnold
Bender, David
Bennard, John
Bennard, Philip
Bill, Alexander
Binkley, Christian
Black, Ephraim
Black, John
Black, William
Blackburn, David
Blessing, John
Boden, Samuel
Bowie, William
Boyle, Hugh
Boys, William
Breneman, Abraham
Bristo
Broom, James
Brown, Dinah
Brown, Robert
Brown, Samuel
Bryan, James
Bubach, John G.
Burg, John
Burk, John
Burkholder, Christian
Bush, John
Caldwell, John
Campbell, Martha
Carson, James
Carter, Daniel
Clark, Robert
Clark, Thomas
Cochran, Anthony
Cooper, John
Cooper, Thomas
Corsey, James
Cotston, George
Cottis, James
Coyle, James
Crase, Phineas
Crawford, David
Cully, William
Dark, Nathan
Daugherty, Charles
Denzel, Henry
Dolby, [Sebastian]
Doling, John
Donnelly, James
Donnelly, William
Donner, Leonard
Dougherty, Charles
Dysart, Andrew
Eares, James
Elliot, Thomas
England, Mrs.
England, Jane
Ergert, John
Erisman, Christian
Evans, Charles
Evans, John
Fick, Christian
Fields, Joseph
Finney, Francis
Fisher, Elizabeth
Fisher, James
Fisher, John I.
Flanagan, Thomas
Flanighan, Thomas
Floyd, William
Foglesong, Jacob
Forester, John
Fouchett, William
Frey, John
Gadders, Robert
Galbraith, William
Galbraith, William B.
Gallacher, James
Geider, Martin
Gelham, Thomas
Getz, John
Getz, Peter
Gibbs, Samuel
Gilham, Michael
Gilleland, William
Glatz, Bernard
Gontz, Peter
Graham, John
Grimes, Daniel
Grimes, Thomas
Grove, George
Grubb, Samuel C.
Gruber, Jacob
Gutjahr, John
Hagy, John
Haines, Daniel
Haines, Timothy
Hambright, Frederick
Hamilton, Andrew
Harkless, James
Harkless, Joseph
Harris, George
Harris, John
Harris, Joseph
Harris, Robert
Hart, John H.
Hatz, John
Haughey, Dominick
Haverstick, Michael
Hegy, John
Heiney, Isaac
Heiney, John
Heisley, Michael
Henry, Christian
Herr, Daniel
Hickman, Andrew
Higgins. Patrick
Hite, William, W.
Hock, James
Hoffman, Christian
Hoke, John
Hollinger, Jacob
Holshour, Peter
Holzapple, Catherine
Hoofnagle, Peter
Hornberger, Christian
Horner, Samuel
Houston, Mrs.
Houston, Ann
Howes, Jacob
Huber, Peter
Hughes, Felix
Huston, James
Huston, Margaret
Hutchinson, Alexander
Irwin, Josiah K.
Irwin, Samuel
Jackson, Samuel
Johnson, Catharine
Johnson, David
Johnson, James
Johnson, Simon
Johnston, James
Johnston, Jeremiah
Johnston, Ruth
Johnston, Samuel
Jones, Robert
Jones, Thompson
Kearney, Christopher
Keiser, Peter
Keiss, George
Kellheffer, Catharine
Kember, James
Kendrick, David
Kepler, Jacob
Keysey, Hugh
King, Catherine
King, James
King, Scott
Kline, Frederick
Kneisley, Jacob
Koenigmaker, Jacob
Krauder, John
Kreider, Martin
Kreitzer, John
Kremer, George
Kuntz, Michael
Lechler, John
Legan, Bernard
Lehy, John
Levan, Lydia
Lewis, Caleb
Lightner, Nathaniel
Long, Benjamin
Long, George
Long, John
Longenecker, Daniel
Luther, Christian
Lynch, John
Lynch, Thomas
Lyon, James
Lytle, William
Marks, John
Martin, David
Martin, William
Maw, Frederick
McCartney, David
McClelland, James
McClenahan, James
McClenighan, James
McClure, Barbara
McConahy, John
McConnely, Joseph
McCotter, Thomas
McCowan, James
McCready, James
McElwer, Roger
McFall, Hughes
McGin, William
McGlasga, Charle
McGuigan, Ambrose
McGuigan, Patrick
Meloy, Mary
Merrill, Michael
Michael, George
Midcalf, Curtis
Miller, Christian
Miller, Elizabeth
Miller, Jesse
Miller, Margaret
Miller, Peter
Milton, Benjamin
Money, Patrick
Monteer, Elizabeth
Montier, William
Moore, Andrew
Moore, Elijah
Moore, Isaac
Moore, Samuel
Moore, Stephen
Moore, William
Morris, James
Morrison, Patrick
Mosey, Christian
Moyers, Jacob
Mullan, James
Murray, Henry
Musselman, Henry
Myers, David
Myers, Jacob
Myers, John
Nagle, John
Neegan, Mary
Nicholson, William
Nixon, Edward
Norris, Sarah
O'Donel, Charles
O'Neal, John
Ogden, William
Paras, Jonathan
Phillips, Henry
Porter, Israel
Porter, Joseph
Porter, Robert
Ranck, Patience
Ream, Isaac
Redsecker, John
Reed, Unity
Reidenbaugh, Peter
Reiley, Lydia
Reiss, Peter
Reynolds, Eley
Richards, Mary
Richards, Polly
Richardson, Thomas
Richardson, William
Ringland, James
Ringland, John
Robinson, William
Rock, George
Rohrer, Christian
Rowe, John
Rowland, Mary
Scott, William
Seachrist, John
Seegraves, Charles
Seidenbender, Christian
Sennison, Garret
Shallenberger, Jacob
Shane, Elizabeth
Sheaffer, George
Shenck, Jacob
Shorter, Thomas
Shucker, Balthezar
Sides, John
Simpson, John
Smith, Adam
Smith, Frederick
Smith, Henry
Smith, John
Smith, Peggy
Smith, Phebe
Smith, Philip
Smith, Rebecca
Snyder, John
Sourbeer, John
Spring, Daniel
Stachen, Samuel
Stauffer, Christian
Steffy, Michael
Stehman, Tobias
Steward, Benjamin
Stouffer, Jacob
Strank, George
Strayner, Mary
Stuart, Samuel
Swagart, Mary
Swar, John
Sweeney, James
Taggert, James
Taylor, Eleanor
Thomas, George
Thomas, Peter
Tiner, George
Todd, William
Trusty
Twibill, Joseph
Waggoner, Mary
Wall, John
Wallace, Mary
Walter, Peter
Ward, Richard
Wardle, George
Warfel, Abraham
Warfel, Jacob
Waters, John
Waters, Simon
Waterson, John
Weaver, Adam
Weaver, George
Welsh, James
Werfel, Abraham
Whipper, George
White, William
Williams, Hannah
Williams, Richard
Wilson, James
Wilson, Robert
Wine, William
Wisler, Abraham
Wisler, Michael
Wisler, Sally
Witaker, Jesse
Withers, Augustus
Woods, John
Woolkeel, Henry
Wray, William
Yentzer, Jacob
Youndt, George Jr.
Young, _____
Young, John
Zell, Henry
Zell, John Jr.
Subcategory
Documentary Artifact
Search Terms
Courthouses
Court costs
Commissioners' Orders for Payment
Extent
70 boxes (35 cubic ft.)
Object Name
Documents
Language
English
Condition
Fair
Condition Date
2008-03-25
Object ID
CommOrder 1822 #023
Classification
RG 08-01 0510
Location
Archives
Container
002
Box Number
002
Notes
Entered into Q&A Sep 4, 2003.
Additional Notes
Court Costs
April Sessions 1809
Note: In the document all of the following names are "Commonwealth vs."
Porter, Israel.
Fisher, James.
Milton, Benjamin.
Todd, William.
Kendrick, David.
Maw, Frederick.
Reed, Unity.
England, Jane.
Coyle, James.
Gutjahr, John.
King, Scott.
Donner, Leonard.
Taggert, James.
Lynch, John.
Richards, Mary.
Gilleland, William.
Sides, John.
McClelland, James.
Getz, Peter.
August Sessions 1809
Dolby, [Sebastian].
Adams, John.
Morris, James.
Erisman, Christian.
Grove, George.
Stehman, Tobias.
Smith, Peggy.
Bear, Joseph.
Burkholder, Christian.
Welsh, James.
Meloy, Mary.
Miller, Jesse.
Wall, John.
Shenck, Jacob.
Warfel, Abraham.
Sourbeer, John.
Warfel, Jacob.
Yentzer, Jacob.
November Sessions 1809
Brown, Robert.
Galbraith, William B.
Caldwell, John.
Huston, Margaret.
Black, John.
Ergert, John.
Kremer, George.
Oyer and Terminer
Miller, Margaret.
Kreitzer, John.
Evans, John.
Harkless, James.
Harkless, Joseph.
Carter, Daniel.
Hoofnagle, Peter.
Horner, Samuel.
Midcalf, Curtis.
January Sessions 1810
Waggoner, Mary.
Twibill, Joseph.
Rowland, Mary.
Gruber, Jacob.
Smith, Rebecca.
Burg, John.
Legan, Bernard.
Forester, John.
Miller, Christian.
Burk, John.
Zell, John Jr.
Hoffman, Christian.
Bender, David.
Breneman, Abraham.
O'Donel, Charles.
Kneisley, Jacob.
Smith, John.
August Sessions 1810.
Ward, Richard.
Donnelly, James.
Dougherty, Charles.
Johnston, Jeremiah.
Grimes, Daniel.
Taylor, Eleanor.
King, Catherine.
Boys, William.
Lightner, Nathaniel.
Sheaffer, George.
Stouffer, Jacob.
Boyle, Hugh.
Steffy, Michael.
Lyon, James.
Wallace, Mary.
Carson, James.
Hickman, Andrew.
White, William.
Bush, John.
Werfel, Abraham.
November Sessions 1810.
Herr, Daniel.
Norris, Sarah.
Longenecker, Daniel.
Martin, William.
Clark, Thomas.
Bryan, James.
Levan, Lydia.
Phillips, Henry.
Shucker, Balthezar.
Black, Ephraim.
Smith, Adam.
Harris, George.
Hoke, John.
Barker, John.
January Sessions 1811
Henry, Christian.
Money, Patrick.
Lehy, John.
Woods, John.
Youndt, George Jr.
Dark, Nathan.
Cottis, James.
April Sessions 1811
Sweeney, James.
Richards, Polly.
Reidenbaugh, Peter.
Weaver, George.
Wardle, George.
Keysey, Hugh.
August Sessions 1811
McClure, Barbara.
Denzel, Henry.
Waters, Simon.
Evans, Charles.
Dysart, Andrew.
Heiney, John.
Swar, John.
Gibbs, Samuel.
Stuart, Samuel.
Tiner, George.
Floyd, William.
Richardson, William.
Harris, Robert.
January Sessions 1812
Witaker, Jesse.
Doling, John.
Snyder, John.
Wisler, Michael.
Williams, Hannah.
April Sessions 1812
Huston, James.
Beard, William.
Corsey, James.
Mullan, James.
Montier, William.
Blackburn, David.
Gadders, Robert.
Lewis, Caleb.
Galbraith, William.
Harris, Joseph.
Richardson, Thomas.
Hock, James.
Gontz, Peter.
November Sessions 1812
Gallacher, James.
Heisley, Michael.
January Sessions 1813
Hite, William, W.
Moyers, Jacob.
Smith, Frederick.
Frey, John.
Withers, Augustus.
Strank, George.
Cooper, John.
Cooper, Thomas.
Johnson, David.
McElwer, Roger.
King, James.
Irwin, Josiah K.
Fields, Joseph.
April Sessions 1813
Donnelly, William.
Keiss, George.
Smith, Phebe.
McFall, Hughes.
McCartney, David.
Hutchinson, Alexander.
Fisher, Elizabeth.
Barge, Solomon.
Michael, George.
Monteer, Elizabeth.
August Sessions 1813
Neegan, Mary.
Woolkeel, Henry.
Finney, Francis.
Kreider, Martin.
Hagy, John.
McClenighan, James.
Clark, Robert.
August Sessions 1813.
Monteer, Elizabeth .
McClenahan, James.
Lynch, Thomas.
Morrison, Patrick.
Higgins. Patrick.
Gelham, Thomas.
Gilham, Michael.
Stauffer, Christian.
Mrs. Houston.
Mrs. England.
Young.
Kearney, Christopher.
Strayner, Mary.
Beck, William.
Miller, Elizabeth.
November Sessions 1813.
Bristo. African-American.
Miller, Peter.
Wilson, James.
Nicholson, William.
Thomas, George.
Reynolds, Eley.
Young, John.
Long, John.
Houston, Ann.
Flanagan, Thomas.
Swagart, Mary.
Krauder, John.
Holshour, Peter.
January Sessions 1814.
Ringland, John.
Cully, William.
Ringland, James.
Elliot, Thomas.
Baxter, David.
Jackson, Samuel.
Taggart, James.
Flanighan, Thomas.
Geider, Martin.
Hegy, John.
April Sessions 1814
Moore, William.
Smith, Henry.
Trusty. Mulatto.
Getz, John.
Whipper, George.
August Sessions 1814.
Anderson, Mary.
Shallenberger, Jacob.
Cotston, George.
Wisler, Abraham.
Wisler, Sally.
Long, Benjamin.
Fisher, John I.
Johnston, James.
Johnson, Catharine.
Wray, William.
Johnson, James.
Zell, Henry.
Porter, Joseph.
Kepler, Jacob.
Spring, Daniel.
November Sessions 1814.
Myers, John.
Daugherty, Charles.
Johnston, Samuel.
Smith, Philip.
Atlee, Richard.
Ogden, William.
Kuntz, Michael.
Musselman, Henry.
McGuigan, Patrick.
Becker, Arnold.
January Sessions 1815.
Koenigmaker, Jacob.
Nagle, John.
Sennison, Garret,
Steward, Benjamin.
Martin, David.
April Sessions 1815.
Armstrong, John.
Hollinger, Jacob.
Hamilton, Andrew.
Harris, John.
Binkley, Christian.
Seegraves, Charles.
Campbell, Martha.
Kellheffer, Catharine.
August Sessions 1815.
Shane, Elizabeth.
Wine, William.
McGlasga, Charle.
Irwin, Samuel.
Cochran, Anthony.
Waters, John.
Robinson, William.
Bowie, William.
Hughes, Felix.
Fick, Christian.
O'Neal, John.
Nixon, Edward.
McConnely, Joseph.
Ream, Isaac.
Kember, James.
Fisher, James.
Blessing, John.
Bennard, John.
Bennard, Philip.
Rowe, John.
Merrill, Michael.
Holzapple, Catherine.
November Sessions 1815.
Stachen, Samuel.
Wilson, Robert.
Marks, John.
McCowan, James.
Hart, John H.
Jones, Thompson.
Murray, Henry.
Walter, Peter.
Eares, James.
Brown, Dinah.
Johnson, Simon.
Crawford, David.
Porter, Robert.
Crase, Phineas.
Grubb, Samuel C.
Weaver, Adam.
Graham, John.
Luther, Christian.
January Sessions 1816.
Brown, Samuel.
McCotter, Thomas.
Trusty. African-American.
Reiss, Peter.
McGin, William.
April Sessions 1816.
Lechler, John.
Haines, Daniel.
Keiser, Peter.
Seachrist, John.
Haines, Timothy.
Lytle, William.
Allen, Robert.
Moore, Elijah.
Black, William.
Huber, Peter.
Kline, Frederick.
Reiley, Lydia.
Seidenbender, Christian.
Glatz, Bernard.
Foglesong, Jacob.
August Sessions 1816.
Long, George.
Hambright, Frederick.
Scott, William.
Moore, Stephen.
Thomas, Peter.
McGuigan, Ambrose.
Howes, Jacob.
Rohrer, Christian.
Haverstick, Michael.
Heiney, Isaac.
Bill, Alexander.
November Sessions 1816.
Anderson, Thomas.
Bubach, John G. and wife.
Paras, Jonathan.
Boden, Samuel.
Allen, Robert. Alias Jones, Robert.
Grimes, Thomas.
McCready, James.
Fouchett, William.
Redsecker, John.
Mosey, Christian.
Hornberger, Christian.
Broom, James.
Haughey, Dominick.
Rock, George.
Simpson, John.
Johnston, Ruth.
January Sessions 1817.
Hatz, John.
Williams, Richard.
Myers, David.
Moore, Andrew.
Myers, Jacob.
Moore, Samuel.
Ranck, Patience.
Waterson, John.
Shorter, Thomas.
McConahy, John.
Barns, William.
Moore, Isaac.
1 item, 1 piece.
Access Conditions / Restrictions
Request at research desk. Photocopy made by staff member.
Less detail
Collection
Administrators Accounts
Object ID
AdAcct 1823 F009 S
Description Level
Item
Collection
Administrators Accounts
System of Arrangement
Arranged alphabetically by year.
Year
1823
People
Shissler, Conrad
Long, Benjamin
Lehn, Michael
Subcategory
Documentary Artifact
Place
Manheim Twp.
Object Name
Documents
Language
English
Condition
Fair
Object ID
AdAcct 1823 F009 S
Classification
RG 04-00 0150
Location
Archives
Container
343
Box Number
343
Additional Notes
Long, Benjamin; Lehn, Michael. Executors.
1 item, 1 piece
Access Conditions / Restrictions
Request at Reference Desk; photocopy made by staff member.
Less detail
Collection
Collateral Appraisements
Object ID
Coll App 1912 F006 L
Description Level
Item
Collection
Collateral Appraisements
Description
Appraisements of real estate for inheritance tax. Some personal property appraisals are also included. Appraisals include: name of decedent; location and description of real estate; description of personal property; valuation of real estate and personal property; and assessed tax. May also include names of heirs. Arranged chronologically by year, then alphabetically by first letter of decedent's last name. Handwritten; from 1886, handwritten on printed forms.
System of Arrangement
Arranged chronologically by year, then alphabetically by first letter of decedent's last name.
Date of Accumulation
1849-1913
Year
1912
Creator
Register of Wills
People
Long, Benjamin K.
Subcategory
Documentary Artifact
Search Terms
Collateral appraisement
East Hempfield Twp.
Place
East Hempfield Twp.
Extent
16 boxes (8 cubic feet)
Object Name
Documents
Language
English
Condition
Fair
Object ID
Coll App 1912 F006 L
Classification
RG 03-00 0312
Location
Archives
Container
009
Box Number
009
Additional Notes
1 item, 1 piece
Access Conditions / Restrictions
Request at research desk. Photocopy made by staff member.
Less detail
Collection
Commissioners' Orders for Payment
Object ID
CommOrder 1821 #012_pt1
Description Level
Item
Collection
Commissioners' Orders for Payment
Description
This record group contains canceled orders that were issued by the county commissioners for payment to be made by the county treasurer. The orders show date, order number, amount, name of payee, purpose, and signatures of the county commissioners. In the case of "poor children," teachers were reimbursed by the county for tuition and/or the supplies purchased for students whose parents were unable to pay. Orders include: Poor Children, Almshouse, Bridges, Coroners' Inquests, Prisons, Roads, Court House, and Tax Exonerations.
System of Arrangement
The record group is organized chronologically, then arranged by order number within each year.
Date of Accumulation
1810-1901
Year
1821
Creator
County Commissioners
People
Allen, John
Anderson, Robert
Andrews, Joseph
Ankrim, James
Axer, Jacob
Bachman, John
Ballance, John
Barker, John
Beam, Martin
Becker, Ludwick
Bentz, Peter
Bier, Peter
Bitner, Jacob
Bower, Jacob
Bowman, Jacob
Boyle, Philip
Brackbill, Benjamin Jr.
Brady, David
Brandt, David
Brenner, Henry
Briggs, John
Brooks, George
Brown, John
Brown, William
Brungard, George
Brunner, Casper
Buckwalter, Joseph
Bushong, Jacob
Chamberlin, Joshua
Chambers, Joseph
Clark, John
Cope, David
Correll, Abraham
Crawford, James
Demper, Adam.
Detrick, George
Dibbel, John
Diffenbach, Abraham
Doersh, John
Dorward, Jacob
Dorward, Martin
Eckman, Daniel Jr.
Ehler, John
Eichelberger, George Sr.
Eichholtz, Leonard
Engel, John
Erisman, Daniel
Erisman, Jacob
Etter, Jacob
Evans, David
Evans, James
Fahnestock, Peter
Filius, Peter
Fitzgerald, Thomas
Foesig, John
Foltz, Martin
Ford, George
Fordney, Jacob
Fordney, Melchior
Fraily, Jacob
Franciscas, George
Gable, Henry
Geering, William
Getz, John
Geyger, John
Gibbs, Abraham
Grebill, Christian
Griffith, Thomas
Gumpf, Jacob
Gumpf, Mathias
Haag, Bernhard
Habecker, John
Hambright, George
Harman, Daniel
Hartley, George
Hawkins, Hugh
Heinitsh, August
Heinitsh, Frederick
Heller, Joseph
Herr, John
Hitzelberger, George
Hoffman, George
Hook, Anthony
Hook, David
Huber, Peter Jr.
Hubley, Frederick D.
Hubley, Isaac
Hummel, David
Ihling, Christopher
Ihling, WIlliam
Jackson, Joel
Kann, Henry
Kaufman, David
Keiss, George
Kendig, Miles
Keneagy, Henry
Kinckle, Aaron
Kindig, Christian
King, James
Klein, Frederick
Kline, Charles
Kline, Peter
Kling, Christopher
Koenigmacher, Benjamin
Kraft, Simon
Lahm, Godfried
Landis, Benjamin
Landis, John
Leibey, Jacob
Lightner, Nathaniel
Lindenmuth, Jacob
Long, Benjamin
Long, Christian
Long, Jacob Sr.
Longenecker, Christian
Mann, John
Martin, Samuel
Maxwell, Hugh
Mayer, George
McClean, James
McCulllough, Thomas
McDonough, Peter
McKinney, Samuel
McKnight, William
McSparran, James
Mendenhall, Isaac
Messersmith, George
Metzger, Michael
Meyer, Jacob
Meyers, John
Michael, John
Miller, Christian
Miller, Martin
Mishey, Jacob
Morrison, Samuel Jr.
Musselman, John
Musser, George
Owen, Benjamin
Peck, Nicholas
Peters, John
Pfautz, Samuel
Rathfon, Michael
Reigart, Henry M.
Remly, Henry
Richardson, Robert
Riddle, John
Riegel, Martin
Russel, William
Scott, William
Shaum, Melchior
Sheffer, Adam
Shenck, Michael
Shenk, Jacob
Shroy, Samuel
Singer, Martin
Snyder, Peter
Stamm, Frederick
Steman, Jacob
Treppert, John
Trissler, George
Warren, Archibald D.
Weiss, Christian
Weiss, George
White, John
Worrel, Benjamin
Wright, Robert B.
Yorty, Joseph
Zoerfel, Adam
Zoke, John
Subcategory
Documentary Artifact
Search Terms
Lancaster
Courthouses
Jurors
Commissioners' Orders for Payment
Place
Lancaster
Extent
70 boxes (35 cubic ft.)
Object Name
Documents
Language
English
Condition
Fair
Condition Date
2008-03-25
Object ID
CommOrder 1821 #012_pt1
Classification
RG 08-01 0510
Location
Archives
Container
001
Box Number
001
Notes
Not entered into Q&A.
Additional Notes
Traverse jury, January Session 1821.
Kendig, Miles.
Geyger, John.
Mishey, Jacob.
Hummel, David.
Keneagy, Henry.
Peters, John.
Singer, Martin.
Shroy, Samuel.
Bowman, Jacob.
Kinckle, Aaron.
Cope, David.
Snyder, Peter.
Leibey, Jacob.
Demper, Adam.
Riegel, Martin.
Worrel, Benjamin.
Beam, Martin.
Filius, Peter.
Haag, Bernharfd.
Landis, Benjamin.
Allen, John.
Meyers, John.
Stamm, Frederick.
Landis, John.
Chamberlin, Joshua.
Messersmith, George.
Keiss, George.
Habecker, John.
Harman, Daniel.
Ford, George.
Sheffer, Adam.
Kindig, Christian.
Weiss, George.
Martin, Samuel.
Grand jurors, January Session 1821.
McSparran, James
Kline, Peter.
Shenck, Michael.
Brandt, David.
Getz, John.
Hubley, Isaac.
Hambright, George.
Riddle, John.
Ballance, John.
Musser, George.
Musselman, John.
Erisman, Jacob.
Clark, John.
Hawkins, Hugh.
Rathfon, Michael.
McKnight, William.
Brenner, Henry.
Kling, Christopher.
Jurors, Court of Common Pleas, January Session 1821.
White, John.
Yorty, Joseph.
Scott, William.
Kaufman, David.
Steman, Jacob.
Hoffman, George.
Brown, John.
Grebill, Christian.
Barker, John.
Wright, Robert B.
Bushong, Jacob.
Eichholtz, Leonard.
Longenecker, Christian.
Long, Benjamin.
Meyer, Jacob.
Huber, Peter Jr.
Andrews, Joseph.
Reigart, Henry M.
Zoke, John.
Correll, Abraham.
Hook, Anthony.
Russel, William.
Geering, William.
Kraft, Simon.
Buckwalter, Joseph.
Briggs, John.
Weiss, Christian.
Miller, Christian.
Fahnestock, Peter.
McKinney, Samuel.
Grand jurors, Mayor's Court, January Session 1821.
Brungard, George.
Long, Jacob Sr.
Boyle, Philip.
Ehler, John.
Foltz, Martin.
Kann, Henry.
Gibbs, Abraham.
Axer, Jacob.
Franciscas, George.
Dorward, Martin.
Treppert, John.
Hook, David.
Etter, Jacob.
Bier, Peter.
Klein, Frederick.
Lahm, Godfried
Shaum, Melchior.
Metzger, Michael.
Traverse jurors, Mayors Court, January session 1821
Engel, John.
Trissler, George.
Ihling, Christopher.
Erisman, Daniel.
Bachman, John.
Hartley, George.
Bitner, Jacob.
Chambers, Joseph.
Gable, Henry.
Gumpf, Mathias.
Maxwell, Hugh.
Brown, William.
Crawford, James.
Eichelberger, George Sr.
Fordney, Melchior.
Bower, Jacob.
Fordney, Jacob.
Gumpf, Jacob.
Brunner, Casper.
Heinitsh, Frederick.
McDonough, Peter.
Remly, Henry.
Miller, Martin.
Brady, David.
Hubley, Frederick D.
Foesig, John.
Warren, Archibald D.
Brooks, George.
Detrick, George.
Brunner, Casper.
Fitzgerald, Thomas.
Evans, James.
Dorward, Jacob.
Doersh, John.
Kline, Charles.
Heinitsh, August.
Mayer, George.
Lightner, Nathaniel.
Jurors at an adjourned Court of Common Pleas holden the fourth Monday in February 1821.
McClean, James.
Brackbill, Benjamin Jr.
Eckman, Daniel Jr.
Michael, John.
Mendenhall, Isaac.
Evans, David.
Koenigmacher, Benjamin.
Owen, Benjamin Esq.
King, James.
Ankrim, James.
Griffith, Thomas.
Herr, John Esq.
Jackson, Joel.
Peck, Nicholas.
McCulllough, Thomas.
Dibbel, John.
Becker, Ludwick.
Mann, John.
Talesman at an adjourned Court of Common Pleas, commenced the fourth Monday in February 1821.
Ihling, WIlliam.
Juror at the Court of Common Pleas, commenced the fourth Monday in February 1821.
Morrison, Samuel Jr.
Juror at an adjourned Court of Common Pleas, commenced the fourth Monday in February 1821.
Anderson, Robert.
Zoerfel, Adam.
Heller, Joseph Esq.
Bentz, Peter.
Long, Christian.
Lindenmuth, Jacob.
Shenk, Jacob.
Richardson, Robert.
Diffenbach, Abraham.
Pfautz, Samuel,
Fraily, Jacob.
Hitzelberger, George.
11 items, 11 pieces make up one order
Access Conditions / Restrictions
Request at research desk. Photocopy made by staff member.
Less detail
Collection
Commissioners' Orders for Payment
Object ID
CommOrder 1821 #012_pt2
Description Level
Item
Collection
Commissioners' Orders for Payment
Description
This record group contains canceled orders that were issued by the county commissioners for payment to be made by the county treasurer. The orders show date, order number, amount, name of payee, purpose, and signatures of the county commissioners. In the case of "poor children," teachers were reimbursed by the county for tuition and/or the supplies purchased for students whose parents were unable to pay. Orders include: Poor Children, Almshouse, Bridges, Coroners' Inquests, Prisons, Roads, Court House, and Tax Exonerations.
System of Arrangement
The record group is organized chronologically, then arranged by order number within each year.
Date of Accumulation
1810-1901
Year
1821
Creator
County Commissioners
People
Albright, George
Long, Benjamin
Malson, Ephraim
Millet, Allexander
Subcategory
Documentary Artifact
Search Terms
Lancaster
Courthouses
Jurors
Commissioners' Orders for Payment
Place
Lancaster
Extent
70 boxes (35 cubic ft.)
Object Name
Documents
Language
English
Condition
Fair
Condition Date
2008-03-25
Object ID
CommOrder 1821 #012_pt2
Classification
RG 08-01 0510
Location
Archives
Container
001
Box Number
001
Notes
Not entered into Q&A.
Additional Notes
Court house.
Jury talesmen, Comm. vs Ephraim Malson, January session 1821.
Malson, Ephraim.
Albright, George.
Long, Benjamin.
Millet, Allexander.
Jurors, District Court, 2nd Monday in February 1821
Ziegler, George.
Goshan, Henry.
Duchman, George.
Meilin, Abraham.
David, John Esq.
Hill, John.
Gormly, John.
Riesser, Jacob.
Marks, Nicholas.
Himmel, Jacob Esq.
Clyde, Jacob Esq.
Leman, Benjamin.
Peters, Abraham.
Fisher, John.
Weigart, George.
Evans, George.
Jurors, District Court, February Term 1821
Brady, David.
Getz, Jacob.
Kauffman, Jacob Jr.
Myers, Solomon.
Stauffer, Jacob Jr.
Dorward, John.
Gorner, Jacob.
Hartman, Jacob.
Erb, John.
Mentzer, Jacob.
Snavely, Christian.
Fesig, John.
Jurors, District Court, 2nd Monday in February 1821.
Kimmel, Jacob Esq.
Clyde, James Esq.
Fisher, John.
Juror to be fined, District Court, 9 February 1821
Bunting, William.
Jurors, District Court, February Term 1821.
Leman, John Jr.
Yoder, John.
Gall, Frederick.
Weidler, Samuel.
Jefferies, Joseph.
Gray, Richard.
Heiney, Isaac.
Albright, Anthony.
Foltz, Martin.
Moore, Samuel B.
Jackson, James.
Burkholder, John.
Hess, Jacob.
Buyers, John.
Kendig, Tobias.
Bietz, George.
Spear, Robert Esq.
Anwater, Leonard.
Brunner, Peter.
Metz, Christian Jr.
Jackson, Levin H.
Herr, Christian.
Eby, Abraham.
Brown, William.
Landis, John.
Smith, John.
Meilin, Christian.
Russel, John.
Shepler, Michael.
Frey, Jacob.
Stewart, Andrew.
Jurors, District Court, third week in February 1821
Smith, Henry Esq.
Haller, Samuel.
Fenstermacher, Christian.
Jacobs, Cyrus
Carpenter, Henry Esq.
Backenstole, George.
Hutton, William.
Shrantz, Samuel.
Peters, John.
Eschbach, John.
Flickgin, William.
Boyle, Philip.
Nestleroth, Israel.
Jenkins, William.
Guyer, John.
Eby, Jacob.
Miller, Abraham.
Becker, John.
Bushong, John.
Jurors, Adjourned District Court, 3rd Monday in February 1821
Shreiner, Daniel.
Moore, Andrew.
Paxson, Joseph.
Gossler, George.
Neff, Martin.
Olstatt, Daniel.
Miller, John.
Daly, George.
Anderson, Robert Esq.
Bush, John.
Hougentobler, Joseph.
Talesman, District Court, September 1820; payment ordered 24 January 1821
McKinney, Samuel.
10 items, 10 pieces make up one order
Access Conditions / Restrictions
Request at research desk. Photocopy made by staff member.
Less detail
Collection
Commissioners' Orders for Payment
Object ID
CommOrder 1821 #013_pt1
Description Level
Item
Collection
Commissioners' Orders for Payment
Description
This record group contains canceled orders that were issued by the county commissioners for payment to be made by the county treasurer. The orders show date, order number, amount, name of payee, purpose, and signatures of the county commissioners. In the case of "poor children," teachers were reimbursed by the county for tuition and/or the supplies purchased for students whose parents were unable to pay. Orders include: Poor Children, Almshouse, Bridges, Coroners' Inquests, Prisons, Roads, Court House, and Tax Exonerations.
System of Arrangement
The record group is organized chronologically, then arranged by order number within each year.
Date of Accumulation
1810-1901
Year
1821
Creator
County Commissioners
People
Albright, George
Long, Benjamin
Malson, Ephraim
Millet, Allexander
Subcategory
Documentary Artifact
Search Terms
Lancaster
Courthouses
Jurors
Commissioners' Orders for Payment
Extent
70 boxes (35 cubic ft.)
Object Name
Documents
Language
English
Condition
Fair
Condition Date
2008-03-25
Object ID
CommOrder 1821 #013_pt1
Classification
RG 08-01 0510
Location
Archives
Container
001
Box Number
001
Notes
Not entered into Q&A.
Additional Notes
Jury talesmen, Comm.vs Ephraim Malson, January session 1821.
Malson, Ephraim.
Albright, George.
Long, Benjamin.
Millet, Allexander.
Jurors, District Court, 2nd Monday in February 1821
Ziegler, George.
Goshan, Henry.
Duchman, George.
Meilin, Abraham.
David, John Esq.
Hill, John.
Gormly, John.
Riesser, Jacob.
Marks, Nicholas.
Himmel, Jacob Esq.
Clyde, Jacob Esq.
Leman, Benjamin.
Peters, Abraham.
Fisher, John.
Weigart, George.
Evans, George.
Jurors, District Court, February Term 1821
Brady, David.
Getz, Jacob.
Kauffman, Jacob Jr.
Myers, Solomon.
Stauffer, Jacob Jr.
Dorward, John.
Gorner, Jacob.
Hartman, Jacob.
Erb, John.
Mentzer, Jacob.
Snavely, Christian.
Fesig, John.
Jurors, District Court, 2nd Monday in February 1821.
Kimmel, Jacob Esq.
Clyde, James Esq.
Fisher, John.
Juror to be fined, District Court, 9 February 1821
Bunting, William.
Jurors, District Court, February Term 1821.
Leman, John Jr.
Yoder, John.
Gall, Frederick.
Weidler, Samuel.
Jefferies, Joseph.
Gray, Richard.
Heiney, Isaac.
Albright, Anthony.
Foltz, Martin.
Moore, Samuel B.
Jackson, James.
Burkholder, John.
Hess, Jacob.
Buyers, John.
Kendig, Tobias.
Bietz, George.
Spear, Robert Esq.
Anwater, Leonard.
Brunner, Peter.
Metz, Christian Jr.
Jackson, Levin H.
Herr, Christian.
Eby, Abraham.
Brown, William.
Landis, John.
Smith, John.
Meilin, Christian.
Russel, John.
Shepler, Michael.
Frey, Jacob.
Stewart, Andrew.
Jurors, District Court, third week in February 1821
Smith, Henry Esq.
Haller, Samuel.
Fenstermacher, Christian.
Jacobs, Cyrus
Carpenter, Henry Esq.
Backenstole, George.
Hutton, William.
Shrantz, Samuel.
Peters, John.
Eschbach, John.
Flickgin, William.
Boyle, Philip.
Nestleroth, Israel.
Jenkins, William.
Guyer, John.
Eby, Jacob.
Miller, Abraham.
Becker, John.
Bushong, John.
Jurors, Adjourned District Court, 3rd Monday in February 1821
Shreiner, Daniel.
Moore, Andrew.
Paxson, Joseph.
Gossler, George.
Neff, Martin.
Olstatt, Daniel.
Miller, John.
Daly, George.
Anderson, Robert Esq.
Bush, John.
Hougentobler, Joseph.
Talesman, District Court, September 1820; payment ordered 24 January 1821
McKinney, Samuel.
10 items, 10 pieces make up one order
Access Conditions / Restrictions
Request at research desk. Photocopy made by staff member.
Less detail
Collection
Liquor License Papers
Object ID
Tav 1853 F30 I02
Description Level
Item
Collection
Liquor License Papers
System of Arrangement
Arranged by municipalities by year.
Year
1853
People
Long, Benjamin H.
Subcategory
Documentary Artifact
Search Terms
Penn Twp.
Place
Penn Twp.
Object Name
Documents
Language
English
Condition
Excellent
Object ID
Tav 1853 F30 I02
Classification
RG 02-00 0602
Location
Archives
Container
020
Box Number
020
Additional Notes
April term.
Signers of petition: Jacob Eberle, John M. Stehman, John N. Eby, John M. Summy, Christian Dutt, [signature in German], [signature in German], J. H. Spickler, Christian Cromling, George Dutt, Abraham Kreiter, Solomon K. Becker.
1 item, 1 piece
Access Conditions / Restrictions
Request at Reference Desk; photocopy made by staff member.
Less detail
Collection
Indictments
Object ID
AUG 1818 F010
Description Level
Item
Collection
Indictments
System of Arrangement
Organized by Court of Quarter Sessions term.
Arranged by case number within each term.
Year
1818
People
Long, Benjamin
Subcategory
Documentary Artifact
Object Name
Documents
Language
English
Condition
Fair
Object ID
AUG 1818 F010
Parent Object ID
INDICTMENTS
Case Number
9.000
Classification
RG 02-00 0933
Location
Archives
Additional Notes
Assault and battery
1 item, 1 piece
Access Conditions / Restrictions
Request at Reference Desk; photocopy made by staff member.
Less detail
Collection
Administrators Accounts
Object ID
AdAcct 1857 F018 R
Description Level
Item
Collection
Administrators Accounts
System of Arrangement
Arranged alphabetically by year.
Year
1857
People
Rudy, Henry
Long, Benjamin
Rudy, Salinda
Subcategory
Documentary Artifact
Place
Manheim Twp.
Object Name
Documents
Language
English
Condition
Fair
Object ID
AdAcct 1857 F018 R
Classification
RG 04-00 0150
Location
Archives
Container
319
Box Number
319
Additional Notes
Long, Benjamin. Guardian of Salinda Rudy.
2 items, 2 pieces
Access Conditions / Restrictions
Request at Reference Desk; photocopy made by staff member.
Less detail
Collection
Liquor License Papers
Object ID
Tav 1859 F23 I03
Description Level
Item
Collection
Liquor License Papers
System of Arrangement
Arranged by municipalities by year.
Year
1859
People
Long, Benjamin
Subcategory
Documentary Artifact
Search Terms
Paradise Twp.
Place
Paradise Twp.
Object Name
Documents
Language
English
Condition
Fair
Object ID
Tav 1859 F23 I03
Classification
RG 02-00 0602
Location
Archives
Container
027
Box Number
027
Additional Notes
Petition.
Known as the Black Inn.
Signers of petition: George W. Metzger, John F. Lefever, Israel Rohrer, Samuel Homsher, Henry H. Shertz, Isaac Esbenshade, William Hamilton, John L. Esbenshade, John Weaver, Daniel Clark, George Groff, John S. Keneagy, Christian Blank, Daniel L. Esbenshade.
1 item, 1 piece
Access Conditions / Restrictions
Request at Reference Desk; photocopy made by staff member.
Less detail

37 records – page 1 of 4.