Skip header and navigation

Revise Search

25 records – page 1 of 3.

Collection
Commissioners' Orders for Payment
Object ID
CommOrder 1821 #012_pt1
Description Level
Item
Collection
Commissioners' Orders for Payment
Description
This record group contains canceled orders that were issued by the county commissioners for payment to be made by the county treasurer. The orders show date, order number, amount, name of payee, purpose, and signatures of the county commissioners. In the case of "poor children," teachers were reimbursed by the county for tuition and/or the supplies purchased for students whose parents were unable to pay. Orders include: Poor Children, Almshouse, Bridges, Coroners' Inquests, Prisons, Roads, Court House, and Tax Exonerations.
System of Arrangement
The record group is organized chronologically, then arranged by order number within each year.
Date of Accumulation
1810-1901
Year
1821
Creator
County Commissioners
People
Allen, John
Anderson, Robert
Andrews, Joseph
Ankrim, James
Axer, Jacob
Bachman, John
Ballance, John
Barker, John
Beam, Martin
Becker, Ludwick
Bentz, Peter
Bier, Peter
Bitner, Jacob
Bower, Jacob
Bowman, Jacob
Boyle, Philip
Brackbill, Benjamin Jr.
Brady, David
Brandt, David
Brenner, Henry
Briggs, John
Brooks, George
Brown, John
Brown, William
Brungard, George
Brunner, Casper
Buckwalter, Joseph
Bushong, Jacob
Chamberlin, Joshua
Chambers, Joseph
Clark, John
Cope, David
Correll, Abraham
Crawford, James
Demper, Adam.
Detrick, George
Dibbel, John
Diffenbach, Abraham
Doersh, John
Dorward, Jacob
Dorward, Martin
Eckman, Daniel Jr.
Ehler, John
Eichelberger, George Sr.
Eichholtz, Leonard
Engel, John
Erisman, Daniel
Erisman, Jacob
Etter, Jacob
Evans, David
Evans, James
Fahnestock, Peter
Filius, Peter
Fitzgerald, Thomas
Foesig, John
Foltz, Martin
Ford, George
Fordney, Jacob
Fordney, Melchior
Fraily, Jacob
Franciscas, George
Gable, Henry
Geering, William
Getz, John
Geyger, John
Gibbs, Abraham
Grebill, Christian
Griffith, Thomas
Gumpf, Jacob
Gumpf, Mathias
Haag, Bernhard
Habecker, John
Hambright, George
Harman, Daniel
Hartley, George
Hawkins, Hugh
Heinitsh, August
Heinitsh, Frederick
Heller, Joseph
Herr, John
Hitzelberger, George
Hoffman, George
Hook, Anthony
Hook, David
Huber, Peter Jr.
Hubley, Frederick D.
Hubley, Isaac
Hummel, David
Ihling, Christopher
Ihling, WIlliam
Jackson, Joel
Kann, Henry
Kaufman, David
Keiss, George
Kendig, Miles
Keneagy, Henry
Kinckle, Aaron
Kindig, Christian
King, James
Klein, Frederick
Kline, Charles
Kline, Peter
Kling, Christopher
Koenigmacher, Benjamin
Kraft, Simon
Lahm, Godfried
Landis, Benjamin
Landis, John
Leibey, Jacob
Lightner, Nathaniel
Lindenmuth, Jacob
Long, Benjamin
Long, Christian
Long, Jacob Sr.
Longenecker, Christian
Mann, John
Martin, Samuel
Maxwell, Hugh
Mayer, George
McClean, James
McCulllough, Thomas
McDonough, Peter
McKinney, Samuel
McKnight, William
McSparran, James
Mendenhall, Isaac
Messersmith, George
Metzger, Michael
Meyer, Jacob
Meyers, John
Michael, John
Miller, Christian
Miller, Martin
Mishey, Jacob
Morrison, Samuel Jr.
Musselman, John
Musser, George
Owen, Benjamin
Peck, Nicholas
Peters, John
Pfautz, Samuel
Rathfon, Michael
Reigart, Henry M.
Remly, Henry
Richardson, Robert
Riddle, John
Riegel, Martin
Russel, William
Scott, William
Shaum, Melchior
Sheffer, Adam
Shenck, Michael
Shenk, Jacob
Shroy, Samuel
Singer, Martin
Snyder, Peter
Stamm, Frederick
Steman, Jacob
Treppert, John
Trissler, George
Warren, Archibald D.
Weiss, Christian
Weiss, George
White, John
Worrel, Benjamin
Wright, Robert B.
Yorty, Joseph
Zoerfel, Adam
Zoke, John
Subcategory
Documentary Artifact
Search Terms
Lancaster
Courthouses
Jurors
Commissioners' Orders for Payment
Place
Lancaster
Extent
70 boxes (35 cubic ft.)
Object Name
Documents
Language
English
Condition
Fair
Condition Date
2008-03-25
Object ID
CommOrder 1821 #012_pt1
Classification
RG 08-01 0510
Location
Archives
Container
001
Box Number
001
Notes
Not entered into Q&A.
Additional Notes
Traverse jury, January Session 1821.
Kendig, Miles.
Geyger, John.
Mishey, Jacob.
Hummel, David.
Keneagy, Henry.
Peters, John.
Singer, Martin.
Shroy, Samuel.
Bowman, Jacob.
Kinckle, Aaron.
Cope, David.
Snyder, Peter.
Leibey, Jacob.
Demper, Adam.
Riegel, Martin.
Worrel, Benjamin.
Beam, Martin.
Filius, Peter.
Haag, Bernharfd.
Landis, Benjamin.
Allen, John.
Meyers, John.
Stamm, Frederick.
Landis, John.
Chamberlin, Joshua.
Messersmith, George.
Keiss, George.
Habecker, John.
Harman, Daniel.
Ford, George.
Sheffer, Adam.
Kindig, Christian.
Weiss, George.
Martin, Samuel.
Grand jurors, January Session 1821.
McSparran, James
Kline, Peter.
Shenck, Michael.
Brandt, David.
Getz, John.
Hubley, Isaac.
Hambright, George.
Riddle, John.
Ballance, John.
Musser, George.
Musselman, John.
Erisman, Jacob.
Clark, John.
Hawkins, Hugh.
Rathfon, Michael.
McKnight, William.
Brenner, Henry.
Kling, Christopher.
Jurors, Court of Common Pleas, January Session 1821.
White, John.
Yorty, Joseph.
Scott, William.
Kaufman, David.
Steman, Jacob.
Hoffman, George.
Brown, John.
Grebill, Christian.
Barker, John.
Wright, Robert B.
Bushong, Jacob.
Eichholtz, Leonard.
Longenecker, Christian.
Long, Benjamin.
Meyer, Jacob.
Huber, Peter Jr.
Andrews, Joseph.
Reigart, Henry M.
Zoke, John.
Correll, Abraham.
Hook, Anthony.
Russel, William.
Geering, William.
Kraft, Simon.
Buckwalter, Joseph.
Briggs, John.
Weiss, Christian.
Miller, Christian.
Fahnestock, Peter.
McKinney, Samuel.
Grand jurors, Mayor's Court, January Session 1821.
Brungard, George.
Long, Jacob Sr.
Boyle, Philip.
Ehler, John.
Foltz, Martin.
Kann, Henry.
Gibbs, Abraham.
Axer, Jacob.
Franciscas, George.
Dorward, Martin.
Treppert, John.
Hook, David.
Etter, Jacob.
Bier, Peter.
Klein, Frederick.
Lahm, Godfried
Shaum, Melchior.
Metzger, Michael.
Traverse jurors, Mayors Court, January session 1821
Engel, John.
Trissler, George.
Ihling, Christopher.
Erisman, Daniel.
Bachman, John.
Hartley, George.
Bitner, Jacob.
Chambers, Joseph.
Gable, Henry.
Gumpf, Mathias.
Maxwell, Hugh.
Brown, William.
Crawford, James.
Eichelberger, George Sr.
Fordney, Melchior.
Bower, Jacob.
Fordney, Jacob.
Gumpf, Jacob.
Brunner, Casper.
Heinitsh, Frederick.
McDonough, Peter.
Remly, Henry.
Miller, Martin.
Brady, David.
Hubley, Frederick D.
Foesig, John.
Warren, Archibald D.
Brooks, George.
Detrick, George.
Brunner, Casper.
Fitzgerald, Thomas.
Evans, James.
Dorward, Jacob.
Doersh, John.
Kline, Charles.
Heinitsh, August.
Mayer, George.
Lightner, Nathaniel.
Jurors at an adjourned Court of Common Pleas holden the fourth Monday in February 1821.
McClean, James.
Brackbill, Benjamin Jr.
Eckman, Daniel Jr.
Michael, John.
Mendenhall, Isaac.
Evans, David.
Koenigmacher, Benjamin.
Owen, Benjamin Esq.
King, James.
Ankrim, James.
Griffith, Thomas.
Herr, John Esq.
Jackson, Joel.
Peck, Nicholas.
McCulllough, Thomas.
Dibbel, John.
Becker, Ludwick.
Mann, John.
Talesman at an adjourned Court of Common Pleas, commenced the fourth Monday in February 1821.
Ihling, WIlliam.
Juror at the Court of Common Pleas, commenced the fourth Monday in February 1821.
Morrison, Samuel Jr.
Juror at an adjourned Court of Common Pleas, commenced the fourth Monday in February 1821.
Anderson, Robert.
Zoerfel, Adam.
Heller, Joseph Esq.
Bentz, Peter.
Long, Christian.
Lindenmuth, Jacob.
Shenk, Jacob.
Richardson, Robert.
Diffenbach, Abraham.
Pfautz, Samuel,
Fraily, Jacob.
Hitzelberger, George.
11 items, 11 pieces make up one order
Access Conditions / Restrictions
Request at research desk. Photocopy made by staff member.
Less detail
Collection
Administrators Accounts
Object ID
AdAcct 1868 F018 L
Description Level
Item
Collection
Administrators Accounts
System of Arrangement
Arranged alphabetically by year.
Year
1868
People
Longenecker, Christian
Subcategory
Documentary Artifact
Place
none
Object Name
Documents
Language
English
Condition
Fair
Object ID
AdAcct 1868 F018 L
Classification
RG 04-00 0150
Location
Archives
Container
233
Box Number
233
Additional Notes
Gish, John L. Guardian of Frances Longenecker, now Frances Heisey.
2 items, 2 pieces
Access Conditions / Restrictions
Request at Reference Desk; photocopy made by staff member.
Less detail
Collection
Quarter Sessions
Object ID
NOV 1815 F031 QS
Description Level
Item
Collection
Quarter Sessions
System of Arrangement
Organized by Court of Quarter Sessions term.
Arranged by case number within each term.
Year
1815
People
Jones, Thomson
Longenecker, Christian
Crozer, Robert
Subcategory
Documentary Artifact
Search Terms
Quarter Sessions
Recognizance
Charge: horse stealing
Depositions
Examinations
Object Name
Documents
Language
English
Condition
Fair
Object ID
NOV 1815 F031 QS
Case Number
11.000
Classification
RG 02-00 0908
Location
Archives
Additional Notes
Recognizance, horse stealing belonging to Christian Longenecker.
Deposition of Robert Crozer.
Examination of Thomson Jones.
3 items, 1 piece
Access Conditions / Restrictions
Request at Reference Desk; photocopy made by staff member.
Less detail
Collection
Renunciations
Object ID
Ren 1844 F030
Description Level
Item
Collection
Renunciations
Description
Renunciations are papers filed in the Orphans' Court by executors of an estate who do not wish to administer that estate. They show the name of the decedent, the decedent's place of residence, the name of the person renouncing administration, the name of the replacement administrator to be appointed, and date. The relationship between the decedent, the executor, and the administrator is usually shown. Arranged chronologically and then alphabetically within each year.
System of Arrangement
Arranged chronologically and then alphabetically within each year.
Date of Accumulation
1762-1820, 1821-1842, 1880-1906
Year
1844
Creator
Register of Wills
People
Martin, John
Martin, Mary
Longenecker, Christian Jr.
Hershey, Jacob
Subcategory
Documentary Artifact
Search Terms
Renunciation
Place
None
Extent
12 cubic feet
Object Name
Documents
Language
English
Condition
Fair
Object ID
Ren 1844 F030
Classification
RG 03-00 0115
Location
Archives
Container
004
Box Number
004
Associated Material
Administrators Accounts
Miscellaneous Orphans' Court Papers
Additional Notes
Renouncer: Martin, Mary.
Administrators: Longenecker, Christian Jr.; Hershey, Jacob.
1 item, 1 piece
Access Conditions / Restrictions
Restricted use of original. A photocopy will be made for patron use.
Less detail
Collection
Administrators Accounts
Object ID
AdAcct 1835 F001 P
Description Level
Item
Collection
Administrators Accounts
System of Arrangement
Arranged alphabetically by year.
Year
1835
People
Peck, Nicholas
Breneman, John
Longenecker, Christian
Subcategory
Documentary Artifact
Place
West Donegal Twp.
Object Name
Documents
Language
English
Condition
Fair
Object ID
AdAcct 1835 F001 P
Classification
RG 04-00 0150
Location
Archives
Container
300
Box Number
300
Additional Notes
Breneman, John; Longenecker, Christian. Administrators.
2 items, 2 pieces
Access Conditions / Restrictions
Request at Reference Desk; photocopy made by staff member.
Less detail
Collection
Administrators Accounts
Object ID
AdAcct 1845 F003 M
Description Level
Item
Collection
Administrators Accounts
System of Arrangement
Arranged alphabetically by year.
Year
1845
People
Martin, John
Longenecker, Christian
Hershey, Jacob
Subcategory
Documentary Artifact
Place
Mount Joy Twp.
Object Name
Documents
Language
English
Condition
Fair
Object ID
AdAcct 1845 F003 M
Classification
RG 04-00 0150
Location
Archives
Container
254
Box Number
254
Additional Notes
Longenecker, Christian; Hershey, Jacob. Administrators.
2 items, 2 pieces
Access Conditions / Restrictions
Request at Reference Desk; photocopy made by staff member.
Less detail
Collection
Administrators Accounts
Object ID
AdAcct 1880 F018 L
Description Level
Item
Collection
Administrators Accounts
System of Arrangement
Arranged alphabetically by year.
Year
1880
People
Longenecker, Christian B.
Subcategory
Documentary Artifact
Place
Warwick Twp.
Object Name
Documents
Language
English
Condition
Fair
Object ID
AdAcct 1880 F018 L
Classification
RG 04-00 0150
Location
Archives
Container
237
Box Number
237
Additional Notes
Longenecker, John; Longenecker, Henry B.; Longenecker, Samuel B. Administrators.
2 items, 5 pieces
Access Conditions / Restrictions
Request at Reference Desk; photocopy made by staff member.
Less detail
Collection
Administrators Accounts
Object ID
AdAcct 1856 F010 L
Description Level
Item
Collection
Administrators Accounts
System of Arrangement
Arranged alphabetically by year.
Year
1856
People
Longenecker, Christian
Longenecker, Peter B.
Longenecker, Christian B.
Longenecker, Emanuel B.
Subcategory
Documentary Artifact
Place
Penn Twp.
Object Name
Documents
Language
English
Condition
Fair
Object ID
AdAcct 1856 F010 L
Classification
RG 04-00 0150
Location
Archives
Container
230
Box Number
230
Additional Notes
Longenecker, Peter B.; Longenecker, Christian B.; Longenecker, Emanuel B. Administrators.
2 items, 2 pieces
Access Conditions / Restrictions
Request at Reference Desk; photocopy made by staff member.
Less detail
Collection
Administrators Accounts
Object ID
AdAcct 1857 F016 L
Description Level
Item
Collection
Administrators Accounts
System of Arrangement
Arranged alphabetically by year.
Year
1857
People
Longenecker, Christian
Subcategory
Documentary Artifact
Place
West Donegal Twp.
Object Name
Documents
Language
English
Condition
Fair
Object ID
AdAcct 1857 F016 L
Classification
RG 04-00 0150
Location
Archives
Container
230
Box Number
230
Additional Notes
Longenecker, John. Administrator.
2 items, 3 pieces
Access Conditions / Restrictions
Request at Reference Desk; photocopy made by staff member.
Less detail
Collection
Indictments
Object ID
JAN 1858 F027
Description Level
Item
Collection
Indictments
System of Arrangement
Organized by Court of Quarter Sessions term.
Arranged by case number within each term.
Year
1858
People
Longenecker, Christian
Subcategory
Documentary Artifact
Object Name
Documents
Language
English
Condition
Fair
Object ID
JAN 1858 F027
Parent Object ID
INDICTMENTS
Case Number
26.000
Classification
RG 02-00 0933
Location
Archives
Additional Notes
Nuisance.
1 item, 1 piece
Access Conditions / Restrictions
Request at Reference Desk; photocopy made by staff member.
Less detail

25 records – page 1 of 3.