Skip header and navigation

Revise Search

5 records – page 1 of 1.

Collection
Commissioners' Orders for Payment
Object ID
CommOrder 1826 #665
Description Level
Item
Collection
Commissioners' Orders for Payment
Description
This record group contains canceled orders that were issued by the county commissioners for payment to be made by the county treasurer. The orders show date, order number, amount, name of payee, purpose, and signatures of the county commissioners. In the case of "poor children," teachers were reimbursed by the county for tuition and/or the supplies purchased for students whose parents were unable to pay. Orders include: Poor Children, Almshouse, Bridges, Coroners' Inquests, Prisons, Roads, Court House, and Tax Exonerations.
System of Arrangement
The record group is organized chronologically, then arranged by order number within each year.
Date of Accumulation
1810-1901
Creator
County Commissioners
People
Albright, Frederick
Albright, Joseph
Albright, Peter
Anderson, John
Barlow, Catharine
Barlow, James
Barlow, John
Barnhart, Isaac
Barnhart, John
Barr, Henry
Barr, Isaac
Barr, James
Billet, Elizabeth
Billet, Susanna
Boggs, Aaron
Boggs, Alexander
Boggs, Matthew
Boot, Caroline
Boot, Frederick
Boot, John
Boot, Mary
Boyle, Lewis
Boyles, Joseph
Brenneman, Henry
Brenneman, Levi
Brown, Mary
Buller, George W.
Buller, Mary
Callwell, Catharine
Callwell, Hannah
Callwell, Mary A.
Campbell, Mary
Capp, Abner
Capp, Elizabeth
Carn, David
Carn, Helen
Cochran, Jacob
Cochran, John
Cooper, Catharine
Cooper, Margaret
Cowhack, Eliza
Cross, Andrew
Davis, Hannah
Davis, James
Davis, Nancy
Dennison, Sarah
Dennison, William
Deysinger, Catharine
Deysinger, Elizabeth
Deysinger, Jacob
Docherty, Elizabeth
Docherty, James
Docherty, Michael
Docherty, Susanna
Drebenstadt, Jacob
Druckermiller, George
Dunlop, John
Dunlop, Rebecca
Dunn, Robert
Dunn, William
Etter, James M.
Etter, Rufus K.
Evans, Albert
Finefrock, Benjamin
Finefrock, Emanuel
Finefrock, Henry
Graham, Augustus
Green, George
Green, John
Groff, Samuel
Hamilton, Andrew
Hartly, Barbara
Hartly, George
Hartman, Abraham
Hartman, Christian
Hartman, Eliza
Hartman, Sarah
Heckrotte, Henry
Heidler, Levi
Heidler, Nancy
Heiner, Henry
Herr, Henry
Herr, Levi
Herr, Martin
Hiner, Elizabeth
Hiner, Samuel
Holtzapple, Anne E.
Hook, John
Hook, William
Huntzberger, Catharine
Huntzberger, Harriet
Jamison, David
Kaufman, Michael
Keffer, Elizabeth
Kelly, Charles
Kelly, Mary
Kelly, Rosanna
Klugh, Catharine
Klugh, Henry
Kneisley, Abraham
Kneisley, Sarah
Koch, Elizabeth
Kreach, Ammsh
Kreach, George
Kreach, John
Kreach, Polly
Kuster, Betsey
Leader, Mary
Leader, Simon
Lockard, Catharine
Lockard, Jacob
Longenecker, James
Longenecker, Levi
Lytle, James
Lytle, Rachael
M'Bride, David
M'Clellan, Elizabeth
M'Clellan, Henry
M'Gregor, George
M'Neil, Hannah
Maglaughlin, Catharine
Maglaughlin, George
Maglaughlin, John
Maglaughlin, Thomas
Maintzer, Sarah
Manning, Eliza
Marlin, Margaret
Martin, John L.
Martin, Maria
Martin, William
Mason, William
Matthias, Margaret
Mcafferty, James
Mcarron, James
Mcarron, William
McClasky, Ann
McGran, Lydia
McGregor Dennis
Meeze, John
Meridith, Elizabeth
Meridith, Mary
Miller, Bathsheba
Miller, Elizabeth
Miller, John
Miller, Lewis
Miller, Mary
Miller, Sarah
Mitchel, Joseph
Mitchel, Joshua
Mitchell, Jacob
Moore, Agnes
Moore, Jane
Moore, John
Morrison, Margaret
Nagle, Emanuel
Nedry, James
Nedry, John
Nedry, Margaret
Norris, John
Parke, James
Pence, Jacob
Pence, Samuel
Probst, John
Probst, Mary
Probst, Susanna
Ralston, David
Ralston, Fanny
Rees. Catharine
Rinehart, Anthony
Roads, Peter
Robinson, Elizabeth
Sands, Hannah
Sands, John
Sands, Rachael
Shaffner, Henry
Shaffner, Jerimiah
Sharer, Catharine
Sharer, George
Sharer, John
Sharer, Michael
Sherer, Catharine
Shimp, Elizabeth
Shimp, Henry
Shimp, Isaac
Simpson, Eliza
Simpson, Mary
Smith, Frederick
Spoon, Catharine
Spoon, Jacob
Stape, Elizabeth
Stape, George
Stape, Joseph
Steinmetz, Fanny
Steinmetz, Leah
Sweigart, Martin
Swords, Jane
Swords, Mary
Uplinger, John
Vought, Elizabeth
Vought, George
Vought, Jacob
Ward, Edward
Ward, Samuel
Warner, Margaret
Watts, John
Williams, Jacob
Williams, John
Willis, Charles
Willis, Eliza
Wilson Thomas
Wilson, James
Woods, Sarah
Young, Elizabeth
Young, Joseph
Zellon, Thomas
Subcategory
Documentary Artifact
Search Terms
Donegal Twp.
Poor children
Commissioners' Orders for Payment
Place
Donegal Twp.
Extent
70 boxes (35 cubic ft.)
Object Name
Documents
Language
English
Condition
Fair
Condition Date
2008-03-25
Object ID
CommOrder 1826 #665
Classification
RG 08-01 0510
Location
Archives
Container
007
Box Number
007
Notes
Entered into Q & A Feb 2, 1996.
Additional Notes
Poor children.
Albright, Frederick, age 9.
Albright, Joseph, age 9.
Albright, Peter, age 6.
Anderson, John, age 10.
Barlow, Catharine, age 10.
Barlow, James, age 7.
Barlow, John, age 12.
Barnhart, Isaac, age 9.
Barnhart, John, age 8.
Barr, Henry, age 8.
Barr, Isaac, age 13.
Barr, James, age 10.
Billet, Elizabeth, age 11.
Billet, Susanna, age 10.
Boggs, Aaron, age 6.
Boggs, Alexander, age 8.
Boggs, Matthew, age 10.
Boot, Caroline, age 6.
Boot, Frederick, age 10.
Boot, John, age 9.
Boot, Mary, age 7.
Boyle, Lewis, age 8.
Boyles, Joseph, age 12.
Brenneman, Henry, age 8.
Brenneman, Levi, age 13.
Brown, Mary, age 8.
Buller, George W., age 11.
Buller, Mary, age 7.
Callwell, Catharine, age 7.
Callwell, Hannah, age 12.
Callwell, Mary A., age 8.
Campbell, Mary, age 12.
Capp, Abner, age 11.
Capp, Elizabeth, age 13.
Carn, David, age 8.
Carn, Helen, age 12.
Cochran, Jacob, age 11.
Cochran, John, age 12.
Cooper, Catharine, age 9.
Cooper, Margaret, age 11.
Cowhack, Eliza, age 9.
Cross, Andrew, age 7.
Davis, Hannah, age 11.
Davis, James, age 7.
Davis, Nancy, age 13.
Dennison, Sarah, age 11.
Dennison, William, age 12.
Deysinger, Catharine, age 13.
Deysinger, Elizabeth, age 8.
Deysinger, Jacob, age 11.
Docherty, Elizabeth, age 7.
Docherty, James, age 10.
Docherty, Michael, age 10.
Docherty, Susanna, age 7.
Drebenstadt, Jacob, age 10.
Druckermiller, George, age 10.
Dunlop, John, age 10.
Dunlop, Rebecca, age 12.
Dunn, Robert, age 10.
Dunn, William, age 11.
Etter, James M., age 6.
Etter, Rufus K., age 6.
Evans, Albert, age 7.
Finefrock, Benjamin, age 9.
Finefrock, Emanuel, age 11.
Finefrock, Henry, age 7.
Graham, Augustus. [No age was recorded.]
Green, George, age 10.
Green, John, age 8.
Groff, Samuel, age 9.
Hamilton, Andrew, age 12.
Hartly, Barbara, age 10.
Hartly, George, age 9.
Hartman, Abraham, age 12.
Hartman, Christian, age 6.
Hartman, Eliza, age 10.
Hartman, Sarah, age 8.
Heckrotte, Henry. [No age was recorded.]
Heidler, Levi, age 10.
Heidler, Nancy, age 9.
Herr, Henry, age 7.
Herr, Levi, age 9.
Herr, Martin, age 6.
Hiner, Elizabeth, age 10.
Heiner, Henry, age 7.
Hiner, Samuel, age 9.
Holtzapple, Anne E., age 7.
Hook, John, age 6.
Hook, William, age 9.
Huntzberger, Catharine, age 10.
Huntzberger, Harriet, age 8.
Jamison, David, age 10.
Kaufman, Michael, age 10.
Keffer, Elizabeth, age 6.
Kelly, Charles. [Age was not recorded.]
Kelly, Mary. [Age was not recorded.]
Kelly, Rosanna, age 10.
Klugh, Catharine, age 10.
Klugh, Henry, age 8.
Kneisley, Abraham, age 9.
Kneisley, Sarah, age 10.
Koch, Elizabeth, age 11.
Kreach, Ammsh, age 7.
Kreach, George, age 9.
Kreach, John, age 10.
Kreach, Polly, age 11.
Kuster, Betsey, age 8.
Leader, Mary. [Age was not recorded.]
Leader, Simon. [Age was not recorded.]
Lockard, Catharine, age 9.
Lockard, Jacob, age 10.
Longenecker, James, age 8.
Longenecker, Levi, age 10.
Lytle, James, age 11.
Lytle, Rachael, age 11.
Maglaughlin, Catharine, age 12.
Maglaughlin, George, age 10.
Maglaughlin, John, age 10.
Maglaughlin, Thomas, age 9.
Maintzer, Sarah, age 9.
Manning, Eliza, age 10.
Marlin, Margaret, age 10.
Martin, John L. [Age was not recorded.]
Martin, Maria, age 10.
Martin, William. [Age was not recorded.]
Mason, William, age 13.
Matthias, Margaret, age 11.
Mcafferty, James, age 11.
Mcarron, James, age 9.
Mcarron, William, age 7.
M'Bride, David, age 9.
McClasky, Ann, age 11.
McGran, Lydia, age 9.
McGregor Dennis, age 8.
M'Gregor, George, age 6.
M'Clellan, Elizabeth, age 10.
M'Clellan, Henry, age 9.
M'Neil, Hannah, age 10.
Meeze, John, age 13.
Meridith, Elizabeth, age 6.
Meridith, Mary, age 9.
Miller, Bathsheba, age 8.
Miller, Elizabeth, age 9.
Miller, John, age 9.
Miller, Lewis, age 6.
Miller, Mary, age 7.
Miller, Sarah, age 13.
Mitchel, Joseph, age 7.
Mitchel, Joshua, age 10.
Mitchell, Jacob, age 13.
Moore, Agnes, age 10.
Moore, Jane, age 8.
Moore, John, age 13.
Morrison, Margaret, age 8.
Nagle, Emanuel. [Age was not recorded.]
Nedry, James. age 11.
Nedry, John, age 10.
Nedry, Margaret, age 6.
Norris, John, age 8.
Parke, James, age 6.
Pence, Jacob, age 9.
Pence, Samuel, age 7.
Probst, John, age 6.
Probst, Mary, age 7.
Probst, Susanna, age 10.
Ralston, David, age 11.
Ralston, Fanny, age 6.
Rees. Catharine, age 8.
Rinehart, Anthony, age 9.
Roads, Peter, age 9.
Robinson, Elizabeth, age 12.
Sands, Hannah, age 13.
Sands, John, age 10.
Sands, Rachael, age 8.
Shaffner, Henry, age 9.
Shaffner, Jerimiah, age 7.
Sharer, Catharine, age 8.
Sharer, George, age 9.
Sharer, John, age 10.
Sharer, Michael, age 9.
Sherer, Catharine, age 11.
Shimp, Elizabeth, age 12.
Shimp, Henry, age 10.
Shimp, Isaac, age 9.
Simpson, Eliza, age 11.
Simpson, Mary, age 9.
Smith, Frederick, age 9.
Spoon, Catharine, age 9.
Spoon, Jacob, age 12.
Stape, Elizabeth, age 7.
Stape, George, age 10.
Stape, Joseph, age 8.
Steinmetz, Fanny, age 12.
Steinmetz, Leah, age 10.
Sweigart, Martin, age 10.
Swords, Jane, age 11.
Swords, Mary, age 8.
Uplinger, John, age 7.
Vought, Elizabeth, age 9.
Vought, George, age 19.
Vought, Jacob, age 7.
Ward, Edward, age 12.
Ward, Samuel, age 9.
Warner, Margaret, age 6.
Watts, John, age 12.
Williams, Jacob, age 11.
Williams, John, age 12.
Willis, Charles, age 11.
Willis, Eliza, age 7.
Wilson, James. [Age was not recorded.]
Wilson Thomas. [Age was not recorded.]
Woods, Sarah, age 6.
Young, Elizabeth, age 8.
Young, Joseph, age 10.
Zellon, Thomas, age 10.
1 item. 1 piece.
Access Conditions / Restrictions
Request at research desk. Photocopy made by staff member.
Less detail
Collection
Liquor License Papers
Object ID
Tav 1828 F07 I04
Description Level
Item
Collection
Liquor License Papers
System of Arrangement
Arranged by municipalities by year.
Year
1828
People
Maglaughlin, John
Hendrichson, O.
Subcategory
Documentary Artifact
Place
Mount Joy, Donegal Twp.
Object Name
Documents
Language
English
Condition
Excellent
Object ID
Tav 1828 F07 I04
Classification
RG 02-00 0602
Location
Archives
Container
007
Box Number
007
Additional Notes
Located on Main street.
Lately occupied by O. Hendrickson.
Petition granted.
January term.
Signers of Petition: Jacob Stolar, J. Hostetter, James Laird, Henry Musselman, Arthur Patterson, Richard Hillman, Robert Richardson, Abraham Streeper, Isaac Menzel, Thompson Richardson, Adam Shaffer, Okey Hendrickson, John [Lernes], John C. [Stackherger], James W. Patterson, John Hershey, Christian Hershey, William McBride, Andrew Hayes, Robert Robinson, Thomas Edes, Thomas Sterrett, Miller Fraim, Charles B. Simon, Simon Meredith.
1 Item, 1 Piece
Access Conditions / Restrictions
Request at Reference Desk; photocopy made by staff member.
Less detail
Collection
Liquor License Papers
Object ID
Tav 1835 F13 I03
Description Level
Item
Collection
Liquor License Papers
System of Arrangement
Arranged by municipalities by year.
Year
1835
People
Maglaughlin, John
Subcategory
Documentary Artifact
Place
Elizabethtown
Object Name
Documents
Language
English
Condition
Excellent
Object ID
Tav 1835 F13 I03
Classification
RG 02-00 0602
Location
Archives
Container
011
Box Number
011
Additional Notes
Known as the Eagle.
Petition granted.
April term.
Signers of Petition: Andrew Wade, George Patterson, John Lynch, A. Campbell, William S. Campbell, Conrad Smith, Isaac Bauman, Abraham Greenawalt, John Wealand, J. Henry Bohn, Jacob Rodebaugh, David Redebaugh, Christian Zuck, Thomas Winemore, John Bohn, John McCallister, James Bryan.
1 item, 1 piece
Access Conditions / Restrictions
Request at Reference Desk; photocopy made by staff member.
Less detail
Collection
Commissioners' Orders for Payment
Object ID
CommOrder 1824 #445
Description Level
Item
Collection
Commissioners' Orders for Payment
Description
This record group contains canceled orders that were issued by the county commissioners for payment to be made by the county treasurer. The orders show date, order number, amount, name of payee, purpose, and signatures of the county commissioners. In the case of "poor children," teachers were reimbursed by the county for tuition and/or the supplies purchased for students whose parents were unable to pay. Orders include: Poor Children, Almshouse, Bridges, Coroners' Inquests, Prisons, Roads, Court House, and Tax Exonerations.
System of Arrangement
The record group is organized chronologically, then arranged by order number within each year.
Date of Accumulation
1810-1901
Creator
County Commissioners
People
Albright, Joseph
Algire, Joseph
Algire, Michael
Allen, John
App, John
Bailey, Thomas
Baker, Henry
Baker, John
Balmer, Daniel
Barber, John
Bauman, Emanuel
Bear, Benjamin
Bear, George
Bear, John
Beatty, William P.
Beidler, Henry
Beitz, George
Bently, Seth
Bier, Peter Jr.
Binkley, David
Binkley, Samuel
Bitner, Jacob
Black, Peter
Blanceford, Joseph
Block, John
Bowman, Ephraim
Bowman, Joshua
Breckhill, Henry
Breneman, John
Breneman, Martin
Bretz, William
Briceland, Benjamin
Brown, John
Brown, Luke
Brown, Martin
Buckwalter, Abraham
Buckwalter, Henry
Buckwalter, Joseph
Bur, Peter
Burkholder, John
Carpenter, Anthony
Carpenter, Joel
Carrell, Abraham
Choffin, Robert
Clyde, James
Conelly, John
Conrod, Isaac
Cooper, Jeremiah
Cooper, John
Cooper, Truman
Cordish, Charles H.
Coxe, Thomas
Craig, John
Davis, Richard
Demuth, Jacob
Dengert, John
Deobler, George
Diffenderfer, David
Diller, Adam
Doersh, John
Dorwart, Henry
Dorwart, Jacob
Dorwart, John
Dorwart, Jonas
Eberly, John
Eberman, Joseph
Eckman, Daniel Jr.
Eckman, Jacob
Ehler, John
Ehrman, Michael
Eichholtz, Henry
Eichholtz, Leonard
Elser, George
Elser, John
Engle, John
Erb, Isaac
Eshleman, John
Evans, John
Fautz, John Jr.
Fergeson, Samuel
Ferrel, Richard
Fesig, John
Fetter, Jacob
Fisher, John
Flick, Willilam Jr.
Foltz, Henry
Fordney, Jacob
Fordney, Melchor
Forney, John
Frank, David
Frank, John
Frey, Jacob Jr.
Frick, John
Fritz, Jacob
Fry, John
Ganter, John Jr.
Gantz, Frederick
Gantz, George
Getz, John
Gibson, John
Gibson, WIlliam Jr.
Given, James
Good, Jacob
Graeff, Michael
Graff, John
Graybill, Abraham
Grebill, Christian
Greider, Jacob
Greider, Michael
Grosh, Daniel
Gross, Peter
Gumpf, Jacob
Haberstick, Jacob
Hagendobler, Joseph
Haggy, William
Hakman, George
Haldeman, John
Hamaker, Daniel
Hambright, George
Hartman, Joseph
Hatz, John
Hawman, Peter
Heck, William
Heffer, Henry
Heitshue, William
Heller, Joseph
Henderson, John
Herr, David
Hess, Abraham
Heuber, David
Heubly, Joseph
Hibshman, John
Hiester, William
Hinkle, Jonathan
Hinkle, Thomas
Hoenigmacher, William
Hoffman, John
Hook, Anthony
Huber, George
Huber, Isaac
Hubley, Joseph
Huffman, George
Hurst, David
Huss, John
Ihling, William
Jackson, David
Jameson, John
Jamison, Samuel
Jenkins, Robert
Johns, Jacob
Johns, Paul
Johnson, James
Jordan, Thomas R.
Kauffman, Benjamin
Kauffman, Christian
Kehler, Joshua
Kendig, John
Kendig, Samuel
Kimper, David
Kinzer, William
Knight, Henry
Kuntz, John
Kurtz, Christopher
Lambert, Henry
Lambert, William
Landis, David
Landis, John
Lawber, Francis
Lefever, Daniel
Lefever, Joseph
Lemmon, Christian
Lieb, Christian
Lightner, William
Lind, Michael Jr.
Lindemuth, Martin
Long, Benjamin
Long, George
Long, Jacob
Long, John
Longenecker, Daniel
Lovit, Thomas
Lutz, Abraham
Maglaughlin, John
Markly, Daniel
Martin, Abraham
Martin, Christian
Martin, George
Martin, George Jr.
Martin, Hugh
Martin, Samuel
McCurdy, Robert
McLaughlin, John
McLenegan, Archibald
Mentzer, Jacob
Messersmith, George
Metzgar, Adam
Metzker, Philip
Meyer, George
Michael, William
Miller, Abraham
Miller, Alexander
Miller, Jacob
Miller, William
Milner, Isaac
Minert, Jacob
Mishler, Jacob
Moore, John
Morrison, Alexander
Mosher, Joseph
Mulford, Jonathan
Musser, Joseph
Myer, Henry
Myer, Jacob
Myer, John
Myers, Christian
Myers, Soloman
Nagle, Frederick
Neas, Joseph
Neel, James
Neel, John
Nestlerote, Israel
Newswanger, Jacob
Noble, William
Oberholtzer, Abraham
Oberholtzer, Martin
Owen, Benjamin
Patterson, James
Pennock, Simon
Peterman, George
Philles, Peter
Pluffer, John
Porter, Samuel
Rathfon, Jacob
Rea, James
Redsecker, George
Reemsnyder, Samuel
Reiff, Samuel
Reigart, John
Reist, Christian Jr.
Rettig, Jacob. Jr.
Rinehard, David
Ripley, Jacob
Road, John
Roberts, John
Rollison, George
Rudy, William
Russel, William
Ruth, George
Ruth, Henry
Ruth, Jacob
Rysinger, Charles
Sasman, John
Senseman, WIlliam
Shaeffer, George
Sheaffer, Adam
Sheaffer, Isaac
Sheffer, Christian
Shenck, Henry
Shindel, Peter
Shirk, John
Shirk, Samuel
Showalter, Jacob
Shuman, Jacob
Simpson, Ross
Slaugh, Jacob
Smith, Christian
Snyder, Jacob
Stauffer, Jacob
Stehman, John
Steinmetz, Charles
Steip, Henry
Stoner, Jacob
Sweeny, James
Thomas, Eli
Tripple, Joseph
Trout, Isaac
Trout, Paul
Urban, Lewis
Varly, Abraham
Voight, John F.
Wallace, John
Weaver, Joseph
Weaver, Michael
Weaver, Samuel
Wenger, Abraham
Wenger, Christian
Wenger, Samuel
White, John
Wigant, George
Wiley, WIlliam
Wind, John
Wolf, Henry
Wolf, John
Yost, Conrad
Zeigler, George
Zell, John
Subcategory
Documentary Artifact
Search Terms
Lancaster
Courthouses
Commissioners' Orders for Payment
Place
Lancaster
Extent
70 boxes (35 cubic ft.)
Object Name
Documents
Language
English
Condition
Fair
Condition Date
2008-03-25
Object ID
CommOrder 1824 #445
Classification
RG 08-01 0510
Location
Archives
Container
005
Box Number
005
Notes
Never entered into Q & A.
Additional Notes
Courthouse.
Payment to jurors for mileage.
Eckman, Jacob.
Carrell, Abraham.
Breckhill, Henry.
Kendig, John.
Haggy, William.
Weaver, Samuel.
Lieb, Christian.
Musser, Joseph.
Rinehard, David.
Grebill, Christian.
Maglaughlin, John.
Knight, Henry.
Fritz, Jacob.
Fordney, Melchor.
Greider, Jacob. Rapho.
Miller, Abraham.
Lightner, William.
Oberholtzer, Martin.
Huber, Isaac.
Ruth, Jacob.
Hoffman, John.
Hibshman, John.
Zeigler, George.
Rettig, Jacob. Jr.
Sweeny, James.
Herr, David.
Martin, Samuel.
Morrison, Alexander.
Albright, Joseph.
Fordney, Jacob.
Martin, George.
Baker, Henry.
Cooper, John.
Redsecker, George.
White, john.
Hinkle, Thomas.
Ihling, William.
Snyder, Jacob.
Bailey, Thomas.
Neel, John.
Hook, Anthony.
Mulford, Johnathan.
McCurdy, Robert.
Myers, Christian.
Erb, Isaac.
Long, John.
Noble, William.
Rollison, George.
Myers, Soloman.
Wolf, Henry.
Buckwalter, Abraham. Leacock.
Heubly, Joseph.
Choffin, Robert.
Pennock, Simon.
Cordish, Charles H.
Wallace, John.
Buckwalter, Abraham. Earl.
Fergeson, Samuel.
Myer, Jacob.
Owen , Benjamin.
Lemmon, Christian.
Burkholder, John.
Landis, John.
Haldeman, John.
Trout, Isaac.
Lefever, Joseph.
Hurst, David.
Lefever, Daniel.
Weaver, Michael.
Cooper, Truman.
Reemsnyder, Samuel.
Cooper, Jeremiah.
Zell, John Esq.
Landis, David.
Neel, James.
Hiester, William Esq.
Briceland, Benjamin
Balmer, Daniel.
Moore, John.
Graybill, Abraham.
Michael. William.
Miller, Alexander.
Reiff, Samuel.
Minert, Jacob.
Kauffman, Benjamin.
Tripple, Joseph.
Kimper, David.
Stoner, Jacob.
Greider, Michael.
Deobler, George.
Steinmetz, Charles.
Breneman, Martin.
Varly, Abraham.
Algire, Michael.
Beitz, George.
Henderson, John.
Binkley, David.
McLaughlin, John.
Gantz, Frederick.
Davis, Richard.
Hartman, Joseph.
Bear, George.
Elser, John.
Oberholtzer, Abraham.
Binkley, Samuel.
Mentzer, Jacob.
Wenger, Abraham.
Hamaker, Daniel.
Buckwalter, Henry.
Hambright, George.
Slaugh, Jacob.
Stauffer, Jacob.
Breneman, John.
Fesig, John.
Wiley, WIlliam.
Buckwalter, Joseph.
Shenck, Henry.
Myer, Henry.
Myer, John Esq.
Forney, John.
Gibson, WIlliam Jr.
Senseman, WIlliam Esq.
Graff, John.
Longenecker, Daniel.
Nestlerote, Israel.
Martin, Abraham.
Allen, John.
Haberstick, Jacob.
Shirk, Samuel.
Bear, Benjamin.
Roberts, John.
Thomas, Eli.
Milner, Isaac.
Meyer, George.
Stehman, John.
Barber, John.
Steip, Henry.
Carpenter, Joel.
Eberly, John.
Bur, Peter.
Hakman, George.
Foltz, Hnery.
Hinkle, Jonathan.
Johns, Jacob.
Patterson, James.
Huffman, George. Esq.
Long, Benjamin.
Jackson, David.
Given, James.
Frank, John.
Bently, Seth.
Ruth, George.
Conrod, Isaac.
Miller, Jacob.
Lovit, Thomas.
Pluffer, John.
Long, George.
Beidler, Henry.
Evans, John.
Markly, Daniel.
Heller, Joseph Esq.
Sasman, John.
Diller, Adam.
Trout, Paul.
Carpenter, Anthony.
Reigart, John.
Martin, George Jr.
Fautz, John Jr.
Lutz, Abraham.
Kuntz, John.
Shuman, Jacob.
Porter, Samuel.
Smith, Christian.
Ganter, John Jr.
Conelly, John.
Wenger, Samuel.
Urban, Lewis.
Sheaffer, Adam.
Martin, Hugh.
Black, Peter.
Frick, John.
Weaver, Joseph.
Lawber, Francis.
Clyde, James.
Fry, John.
Kinzer, William.
Eckman, Daniel Jr.
Ruth, Henry.
Reist, Christian Jr.
Wenger, Christian.
Shirk, John.
Kauffman, Christian.
Bretz, William.
Jameson, John.
Sheffer, Christian.
Flick, Willilam Jr.
Dengert, John.
Beatty, William P.
Rea, James Esq.
Gross, Peter.
Bauman, Emanuel.
Hagendobler, Joseph.
Heuber, David.
Elser, George.
Dorwart, John.
Martin, Christian.
Rudy, William.
Huss, John.
Nagle, Frederick.
RIpley, Jacob.
Showalter, Jacob.
Kehler, Joshua.
Diffenderfer, David.
Gibson, John.
Gantz, George.
Sheaffer, Isaac.
Lindemuth, Martin.
Blanceford, Joseph.
Bowman, Joshua.
Graeff, Michael.
Jordan, Thomas R.
Bowman, Ephraim.
Coxe, Thomas.
Doersh, John.
Huber, George.
Lambert, William.
Lambert, Henry.
Brown, Luke.
Demuth, Jacob.
Rysinger, Charles.
Voight, John F.
Wolf, John.
Rathfon, Jacob.
Dorwart, Jacob.
Frey, Jacob Jr.
Hubley, Joseph.
Mulford, Jonathan.
Russel, William.
Heffer, Henry.
Michael, William.
Lind, Michael Jr.
Kendig, Samuel.
Block, John.
Baker, Joghn.
Eberman, Joseph.
Eichholtz, Leonard.
Peterman, George.
Metzgar, Adam.
Wigant, George.
Yost, Conrad.
Bier, Peter Jr.
Jamison, Samuel.
Johnson, James Esq.
Hess, Abraham.
Jenkins, Robert Esq.
Mishler, Jacob.
Hatz, John.
Miller, William.
Johns, Paul.
Newswanger, Jacob.
Shaeffer, George.
Hoenigmacher, William.
Philles, Peter.
Bear, John.
Good, Jacob.
Eshleman, John.
Brown, Martin.
Ferrel, Richard.
Getz, John.
Fetter, Jacob.
Ehrman, Michael.
Engle, John.
McLenegan, Archibald.
Bitner, Jacob.
Gumpf, Jacob.
App, John.
Fisher, John.
Craig, John.
Metzker, Philip.
Heitshue, William.
Hawman, Peter.
Wind, John.
Ehler, John.
Messersmith, George.
Dorwart, Henry.
Algire, Joseph.
Brown, John.
Neas, Joseph.
Mosher, JOoseph Esq.
Road, John.
Heck, William.
Grosh, Daniel.
Dorwart, Jonas.
Long, Jocob.
Shindel, Peter.
Kurtz, Christopher.
Eichholtz, Henry.
Simpson, Ross.
Frank, David.
1 item. 31 pieces.
Access Conditions / Restrictions
Request at research desk. Photocopy made by staff member.
Less detail
Collection
Liquor License Papers
Object ID
Tav 1834 F13 I05
Description Level
Item
Collection
Liquor License Papers
System of Arrangement
Arranged by municipalities by year.
Year
1834
People
Redsecker, Jacob
Maglaughlin, John
Subcategory
Documentary Artifact
Place
Elizabethtown
Object Name
Documents
Language
English
Condition
Excellent
Object ID
Tav 1834 F13 I05
Classification
RG 02-00 0602
Location
Archives
Container
010
Box Number
010
Additional Notes
Petitioner did not sign document.
Lately occupied by John Maglaughlin.
Petition granted.
April term.
Signers of Petition: Andrew Wade, Isaac Bauman, Samuel Harmoney, Samuel Redsecker, James McMullen, Conrad Smith, James Bryan, John Rhoads, Abraham Greenawalt, Robert [M. Ross], Samuel Shrode, Philip Oldweiler.
1 Item, 1 Piece
Access Conditions / Restrictions
Request at Reference Desk; photocopy made by staff member.
Less detail