Skip header and navigation

Revise Search

94 records – page 1 of 10.

Collection
Quarter Sessions
Object ID
AUG 1808 F039 QS
Description Level
Item
Collection
Quarter Sessions
System of Arrangement
Organized by Court of Quarter Sessions term.
Arranged by case number within each term.
Year
1808
People
Matthews, John
Britzius, Isaac
Miller, Martin
Rinehart, Peter
Kintzel, George
Lindy, Jacob
Subcategory
Documentary Artifact
Search Terms
Quarter Sessions
Recognizance
Charge: tippling house
Charge: gambling house
Object Name
Documents
Language
English
Condition
Fair
Object ID
AUG 1808 F039 QS
Classification
RG 02-00 0908
Location
Archives
Additional Notes
Recognizance, charged with keeping a tippling house and gambling house.
Additional names: Isaac Britzius, Martin Miller, Peter Rinehart, George Kintzel, Jacob Lindy.
1 item, 1 piece
Access Conditions / Restrictions
Request at Reference Desk; photocopy made by staff member.
Less detail
Collection
Quarter Sessions
Object ID
AUG 1808 F040 QS
Description Level
Item
Collection
Quarter Sessions
System of Arrangement
Organized by Court of Quarter Sessions term.
Arranged by case number within each term.
Year
1808
People
Stealy, George
Britzius, Isaac
Miller, Martin
Rinehart, Peter
Kintzel, George
Berger, Michael
Subcategory
Documentary Artifact
Search Terms
Quarter Sessions
Recognizance
Charge: tippling house
Charge: gambling house
Depositions
Object Name
Documents
Language
English
Condition
Fair
Object ID
AUG 1808 F040 QS
Classification
RG 02-00 0908
Location
Archives
Additional Notes
Recognizance, charged with keeping a tippling house and gambling house.
Deposition of Isaac Britzius.
Additional names: Martin Miller, Peter Rinehart, George Kintzel, Michael Berger.
2 items, 2 pieces
Access Conditions / Restrictions
Request at Reference Desk; photocopy made by staff member.
Less detail
Collection
Quarter Sessions
Object ID
AUG 1808 F063 QS
Description Level
Item
Collection
Quarter Sessions
System of Arrangement
Organized by Court of Quarter Sessions term.
Arranged by case number within each term.
Year
1808
People
Wilson, John
Britzius, Isaac
Miller, Martin
Reinhart, Peter
Kintzel, George
Fick, Christian
Subcategory
Documentary Artifact
Search Terms
Quarter Sessions
Recognizance
Charge: tippling house
Cabinetmakers
Object Name
Documents
Language
English
Condition
Fair
Object ID
AUG 1808 F063 QS
Classification
RG 02-00 0908
Location
Archives
Additional Notes
Occupation: cabinetmaker.
Recognizance, charged with keeping a tippling house.
Additional names: Isaac Britzius, Martin Miller, Peter Reinhart, George Kintzel, Christian Fick.
1 item, 1 piece
Access Conditions / Restrictions
Request at Reference Desk; photocopy made by staff member.
Less detail
Collection
Quarter Sessions
Object ID
AUG 1809 F081 QS
Description Level
Item
Collection
Quarter Sessions
System of Arrangement
Organized by Court of Quarter Sessions term.
Arranged by case number within each term.
Year
1809
People
Burns, Francis
Miller, Martin
Miller, Samuel
Lemon, Joseph
Miller, Jonathan
McFan, Robert
Kimmins, William
Peters, Isaac
McFan, Elizabeth
Subcategory
Documentary Artifact
Search Terms
Quarter Sessions
Recognizance
Charge: surety of the peace
Object Name
Documents
Language
English
Condition
Fair
Object ID
AUG 1809 F081 QS
Classification
RG 02-00 0908
Location
Archives
Additional Notes
Recognizance, surety of the peace towards Martin Miller.
Additional names: Samuel Miller, Joseph Lemon, Jonathan Miller, Robert McFan, William Kimmins, Isaac Peters, Elizabeth McFan.
2 items, 2 pieces
Access Conditions / Restrictions
Request at Reference Desk; photocopy made by staff member.
Less detail
Collection
Quarter Sessions
Object ID
APR 1870 F032 QS
Description Level
Item
Collection
Quarter Sessions
System of Arrangement
Organized by Court of Quarter Sessions term.
Arranged by case number within each term.
Year
1870
People
Miller, Martin
Search Terms
Quarter Sessions
Charge: surety of the peace
Object Name
Documents
Language
English
Condition
Fair
Object ID
APR 1870 F032 QS
Case Number
37.000
Classification
RG 02-00 0908
Location
Archives
Additional Notes
Surety of the peace.
1 item, 1 piece
Access Conditions / Restrictions
Request at Reference Desk; photocopy made by staff member.
Less detail
Collection
Quarter Sessions
Object ID
FEB 1802 F017 QS
Description Level
Item
Collection
Quarter Sessions
System of Arrangement
Organized by Court of Quarter Sessions term.
Arranged by case number within each term.
Year
1802
People
Blumenshein, Catharine
Hemling, Casper
Miller, Martin
Mellinger, Samuel
Subcategory
Documentary Artifact
Search Terms
Quarter Sessions
Recognizance
Charge: assault and battery
Object Name
Documents
Language
English
Condition
Fair
Object ID
FEB 1802 F017 QS
Classification
RG 02-00 0908
Location
Archives
Additional Notes
Recognizance of Casper Hemling, Martin Miller to give evidence.
Recognizance, charged with assault and battery on Casper Hemling.
Additional name: Samuel Mellinger.
2 items, 2 pieces
Access Conditions / Restrictions
Request at Reference Desk; photocopy made by staff member.
Less detail
Collection
Quarter Sessions
Object ID
NOV 1804 F028 QS
Description Level
Item
Collection
Quarter Sessions
System of Arrangement
Organized by Court of Quarter Sessions term.
Arranged by case number within each term.
Year
1804
People
Cauffman, Solomon
Miller, Martin
Metzgar, Martin
Subcategory
Documentary Artifact
Search Terms
Quarter Sessions
Lancaster
Butchers
Recognizance
Charge: nuisance
Object Name
Documents
Language
English
Condition
Fair
Object ID
NOV 1804 F028 QS
Classification
RG 02-00 0908
Location
Archives
Additional Notes
Butchers, Lancaster.
Also: Martin Miller, Martin Metzgar.
Recognizance, charged with nuisance for hanging meat over pavement.
1 item, 1 piece
Access Conditions / Restrictions
Request at Reference Desk; photocopy made by staff member.
Less detail
Collection
Quarter Sessions
Object ID
AUG 1806 F040 QS
Description Level
Item
Collection
Quarter Sessions
System of Arrangement
Organized by Court of Quarter Sessions term.
Arranged by case number within each term.
Year
1806
People
Lutz, Coleman
Conn, Adam
Miller, Martin
Subcategory
Documentary Artifact
Search Terms
Quarter Sessions
Recognizance
Charge: assault and battery
Object Name
Documents
Language
English
Condition
Fair
Object ID
AUG 1806 F040 QS
Classification
RG 02-00 0908
Location
Archives
Additional Notes
Recognizance, charged with assault and battery on Adam Conn.
Additional name: Martin Miller.
1 item, 1 piece
Access Conditions / Restrictions
Request at Reference Desk; photocopy made by staff member.
Less detail
Collection
Indictments
Object ID
AUG 1863 F048
Description Level
Item
Collection
Indictments
System of Arrangement
Organized by Court of Quarter Sessions term.
Arranged by case number within each term.
Year
1863
People
Miller, Martin
Subcategory
Documentary Artifact
Object Name
Documents
Language
English
Condition
Fair
Object ID
AUG 1863 F048
Parent Object ID
INDICTMENTS
Case Number
47.000
Classification
RG 02-00 0933
Location
Archives
Additional Notes
Larcerny
1 item, 1 piece
Access Conditions / Restrictions
Request at Reference Desk; photocopy made by staff member.
Less detail
Collection
Commissioners' Orders for Payment
Object ID
CommOrder 1822 #043
Description Level
Item
Collection
Commissioners' Orders for Payment
Description
This record group contains canceled orders that were issued by the county commissioners for payment to be made by the county treasurer. The orders show date, order number, amount, name of payee, purpose, and signatures of the county commissioners. In the case of "poor children," teachers were reimbursed by the county for tuition and/or the supplies purchased for students whose parents were unable to pay. Orders include: Poor Children, Almshouse, Bridges, Coroners' Inquests, Prisons, Roads, Court House, and Tax Exonerations.
System of Arrangement
The record group is organized chronologically, then arranged by order number within each year.
Date of Accumulation
1810-1901
Year
1822
Creator
County Commissioners
People
Adams, Jacob Sr.
Albright, George
Algiger, Michael
Allen, John
Anderson, Robert
Andrews, Peter
Ankrim, James
Anwarter, Leonard
Bailey, Thomas
Ballance, John
Bard, Daniel
Barr, George
Bear, Adam
Bear, Benjamin
Bear, Martin
Beeker, Henry
Bentley, Seth
Beutz, Peter
Binkley, David
Bletz, John
Bomberger, John Sr.
Bowman, Ephraim
Bowman, Jacob
Boyd, Samuel
Brady, David
Bremer, Adam
Brenizen, John
Brenneman, John
Briceland, Benjamin
Brown, David
Brown, John
Brown, Luke
Brown, Martin
Brunner, Peter
Bushong, Andrew
Carpenter, Henry
Carpenter, Jacob
Chamberlain, Calvin
Clanceford, Joseph
Clarke, Robert
Corpman, Christian
Cover, John
Daly, George
Dehaven, Abraham
Dehuff, John
Demuth, Jacob
Derrick, Richard
Diller, Joel
Doersh, John
Dorwart, Jacob
Dorwart, Martin
Dougherty, Michael
Duchman, George
Duffy, James
Dunkle, George
Eberman, Joseph
Eby, Abraham
Eckert, William
Eckman, Jacob
Ehrman, Michael
Ellmaker, George
Erb, Isaac
Erb, Jacob
Fierstine, George
Fisher, John
Fitzgerald, Thomas
Ford, George
Frame, John
Franciscus, George
Fundersmith, Daniel
Getz, Jacob
Geyer, John
Gibbs, Abraham
Gormly, John
Gortner, Peter
Graff, David
Graham, Nathan
Gray, Richard
Green, Evan
Greider, Christian
Greider, Daniel
Greider, Jacob
Habecker, John
Hahn, Daniel
Haldeman, Henry
Hambright, William
Hantak, Nathaniel Jr.
Hartly, George
Hatz, John
Haverstick, George
Heiss, Solomon
Hendel, George
Herman, Daniel
Hinkle, John
Hinkle, Jonathan
Hinkle, Thomas
Huber, David
Huber, Samuel
Hubley, Isaac
Huss, John
Irwine, Samuel
Johnson, James
Johnston, James
Kaufman, Benjamin Jr.
Keneagy, Henry
King, Samuel
Kintzer, William
Kline, Michael
Knight, Henry
Kurtz, Conrad
Kurtz, Jacob
Kurtz, Ludwig
Laber, George
Lambert, William
Lambourne, George
Landis, Benjamin
Landis, Henry Sr.
Landis, John
Lefever, Daniel
Light, John
Light, Martin
Lindemuth, Peter
Long, Jacob
Lovett, James
Loyd, George
Lutton, James
Lynch, Thomas
M'Crabb, Martin B.
M'Kinney, George
M'Laughlin, John
Martin, George
Maxwell, William
Mayer, Jacob
McCurdy, Adams
McLanegard, Archebald
Medlein, Abraham
Mehaffy, John
Meixell, George
Mendenhall, Isaac
Messersmith, George
Metzgar, Michael
Metzgar, Philip Jr.
Metzger, Simon
Miller, Henry
Miller, Jacob
Miller, Martin
Miller, Samuel
Milner, Cyrus
Morrison, Samuel
Mussenkop, George
Musser, George
Musser, Henry
Neeper, Samuel
Neff, David
Oster, William
Parker, William
Parry, David
Peck, Christian
Peck, Nicholas
Peter, George
Phillas, Peter
Powell, John
Ream, Adam
Reist, Christian
Ressinger, Charles
Reynolds, James
Reynolds, Morris
Reynolds, Samuel
Risser, Jacob
Roberts, Jesse
Roberts, John
Rohrer, Samuel
Roth, Henry
Rudy, WIlliam
Rupley, John
Rupp, Samuel
Sassman, John
Scote, Francis
Scott, David
Scott, William
Sensenich, John
Shaeffer, Emanuel
Shaffner, George
Sheldon, Thomas
Shertz, Jacob
Shindle, Peter
Shirk, Jacob Jr.
Shirk, Matthias
Shirk, Philip
Showalter, Henry
Slaymaker, Henry
Smith, John
Spangler, John
Starette, James
Steinman, John F.
Stone, John
Swartzwelder, Philip
Sweeney, James
Upperman, John
Wade, David
Weaver, Michael
Wein, John
Weiss, William
Welsh, Henry
Wenger, Christian
Werntz, Daniel
Wiandl, George
Wiley, John
Wolf, Adam
Wood, Jesse
Wuster, John Jr.
Yorty, Joseph
Zentmeyer, Samuel
Subcategory
Documentary Artifact
Search Terms
Courthouses
Jurors
Commissioners' Orders for Payment
Extent
70 boxes (35 cubic ft.)
Object Name
Documents
Language
English
Condition
Fair
Condition Date
2008-03-25
Object ID
CommOrder 1822 #043
Classification
RG 08-01 0510
Location
Archives
Container
002
Box Number
002
Notes
Never entered into Q&A.
Additional Notes
Court house.
Payment to jurors.
Parry, David.
Peck, Nicholas.
Dougherty, Michael.
Maxwell, William.
Huss, John.
M'Crabb, Martin B.
Rupp, Samuel.
Peck, Christian.
Haldeman, Henry.
Starette, James.
Ford, George.
Brenizen, John.
Peter, George.
Duchman, George.
Greider, Daniel.
Medlein, Abraham.
Bushong, Andrew.
Kurtz, Jacob.
Spangler, John.
Wuster, John Jr.
Anwarter, Leonard.
Roberts, John.
Shaffner, George.
Gray, Richard.
Risser, Jacob.
Bowman, Jacob.
Scote, Francis.
Sensenich, John.
Kaufman, Benjamin Jr.
Lutton, James.
Duffy, James.
Mayer, Jacob.
Irwine, Samuel.
Beeker, Henry.
Anderson, Robert.
Roberts, Jesse.
Bear, Adam.
Geyer, John.
Green, Evan.
Smith, John.
Chamberlain, Calvin.
Ream, Adam.
Bletz, John.
Lefever, Daniel.
Landis, John.
Hambright, William.
Bear, Benjamin.
Parker, William.
Brown, David.
Habecker, John.
Cover, John.
Johnston, James Esq.
Fierstine, George.
Shirk, Philip.
Brunner, Peter.
Neff, David.
Shindle, Peter.
Metzger, Simon.
Mehaffy, John.
Corpman, Christian.
Brown, Luke.
Bear, Martin.
Adams, Jacob Sr.
M'Laughlin, John.
Eckman, Jacob.
Roth, Henry.
Ballance, John.
Beutz, Peter.
Hinkle, Thomas.
Showalter, Henry.
Erb, Isaac.
Andrews, Peter.
Frame, John.
Yorty, Joseph.
Hinkle, Jonathan.
Milner, Cyrus.
King, Samuel.
Greider, Jacob.
Reynolds, James.
Greider, Christian.
Musser, Henry.
McCurdy, Adams.
Light, Martin.
Shertz, Jacob.
Weaver, Michael.
Zentmeyer, Samuel.
Phillas, Peter.
Sheldon, Thomas.
Reist, Christian.
Demuth, Jacob.
Erb, Jacob.
Miller, Martin.
Light, John Esq.
Welsh, Henry.
Derrick, Richard.
Sweeney, James.
Miller, Samuel.
Gortner, Peter.
Reynolds, Morris.
M'Kinney, George.
Loyd, George.
Lynch, Thomas.
Knight, Henry.
Clarke, Robert.
Rohrer, Samuel.
Brown, Martin.
Ankrim, James.
Graff, David.
Wade, David.
Ellmaker, George.
Clanceford, Joseph.
Heiss, Solomon.
Bentley, Seth.
Albright, George.
Eckert, William.
Fundersmith, Daniel.
Lambourne, George.
Wenger, Christian.
Brown, John.
Rudy, WIlliam.
Swartzwelder, Philip.
Wolf, Adam.
Carpenter, Jacob.
Diller, Joel.
Keneagy, Henry.
Scott, William.
Barr, George.
Huber, David.
Landis, Benjamin.
Neeper, Samuel.
Landis, Henry Sr.
Gormly, John.
Hahn, Daniel.
Bailey, Thomas.
Kurtz, Ludwig.
Dunkle, George.
Werntz, Daniel.
Lindemuth, Peter.
Lovett, James.
Eby, Abraham.
Bremer, Adam.
Hinkle, John.
Kintzer, William.
Shirk, Jacob Jr.
Sassman, John.
Haverstick, George.
Morrison, Samuel Esq.
Wood, Jesse.
Boyd, Samuel.
Shirk, Matthias.
Meixell, George.
Huber, Samuel.
Kline, Michael.
Laber, George.
Scott, David.
Hubley, Isaac.
Brenneman, John.
Binkley, David.
Musser, George.
Allen, John.
Reynolds, Samuel.
Dehaven, Abraham.
Kurtz, Conrad.
Mendenhall, Isaac.
Graham, Nathan.
Fisher, John.
Miller, Jacob.
Oster, William.
Bomberger, John Sr.
Daly, George.
Fitzgerald, Thomas.
McLanegard, Archebald.
Johnson, James.
Wiandl, George.
Shaeffer, Emanuel.
Bowman, Ephraim.
Weiss, William.
Lambert, William.
Carpenter, Henry.
Rupley, John.
Powell, John.
Ehrman, Michael.
Miller, Henry.
Martin, George.
Dehuff, John.
Wiley, John.
Messersmith, George.
Bard, Daniel.
Stone, John.
Upperman, John.
Steinman, John F.
Franciscus, George.
Ressinger, Charles.
Long, Jacob.
Slaymaker, Henry.
Algiger, Michael.
Hantak, Nathaniel Jr.
Eberman, Joseph.
Brady, David.
Dorwart, Jacob.
Doersh, John.
Metzgar, Philip Jr.
Mussenkop, George.
Herman, Daniel.
Metzgar, Michael.
Briceland, Benjamin.
Dorwart, Martin.
Hendel, George.
Getz, Jacob.
Wein, John.
Hatz, John.
Gibbs, Abraham.
Hartly, George.
1 item, 21 pieces
Access Conditions / Restrictions
Request at research desk. Photocopy made by staff member.
Less detail

94 records – page 1 of 10.