Skip header and navigation

Revise Search

22 records – page 1 of 3.

Collection
Commissioners' Orders for Payment
Object ID
CommOrder 1826 #501
Description Level
Item
Collection
Commissioners' Orders for Payment
Description
This record group contains canceled orders that were issued by the county commissioners for payment to be made by the county treasurer. The orders show date, order number, amount, name of payee, purpose, and signatures of the county commissioners. In the case of "poor children," teachers were reimbursed by the county for tuition and/or the supplies purchased for students whose parents were unable to pay. Orders include: Poor Children, Almshouse, Bridges, Coroners' Inquests, Prisons, Roads, Court House, and Tax Exonerations.
System of Arrangement
The record group is organized chronologically, then arranged by order number within each year.
Date of Accumulation
1810-1901
Creator
County Commissioners
People
Aaron, Elizabeth
Aaron, Joseph
Acks, John
Allen, Margaret
Anderson, Jesse
Anderson, John
Anderson, Nancy
Anderson, Pomfrey
Barter, George
Bartle, Elizabeth
Bartle, John
Basley, William
Beamist, Richard
Biddle, Benjamin
Black, Ephraim
Blackburn, John
Bosly, William
Bower, Philip
Bradley, Bridget
Bradley, Dennis
Branam, Thomas
Brown, James
Brown, Thomas
Bruigle, Elizabeth
Buck, Reed
Buckley, William
Buckram, James
Buckram, WIlliam
Buth, Matty
Calhoun, Jane
Calhoun, William
Caron, Peter
Christy, Sally
Clare, Richard
Clark, Thomas
Collins, Andrew
Collins, Mary Jane
Collins, William
Coyle, Peggy
Crazy Nancy
Crow, Carroll
Crowls, Chester
Cunningham, Michael J.
Dark, Darby
Davis, Aaron
Davis, Alexander
Deitz, George
Denlinger, Joseph
Devenport, Charles
Dillon, George S.
Steele, Aaron
Duncan, Melry
Dunlap, John
Eggington, Catharine
Eggington, Daniel
Elvis, Hannah
Elvis, Samuel
Fenstermacher, Philip
Flanegan, John
Foltz, Peter
Forbes, Juliana
Forrester, Archibald
Fowler, Peter
Fryburg, Clifford
Fultz, Eve
Gardner, George W.
Getz, David
Gibson, Thomas A.
Glascow, Christiana
Groff, Arthur
Guestford, Eliza
Hambright, William
Hare, John
Harkins, Ellen
Harkins, Nelly
Harris, Eliza Ann
Hart, James
Hawkins, Nelly
Hayes, Stacy B.
Hickman, Sally
Hilsher, Eliza
Irwin, Henry
Jackson, John
Jeffries, Mary
Johnson, Bernard
Johnson, Ellen
Kane, Bernard
Kaufman, Andrew
Kermes, Robert
King, Conrad
King, John
King, Peter
Lawler, John
Lee, Benedict
Leman, Jacob
Lewis, Caleb
Lick, Susan
Lightner, Nathaniel
Lock, Susan
Lonque, Philip
Lorentz, Mary
Ludwick, Adam
Lynch, Biddy
Lynch, Elenor
Malson, Biddy
Malson, Ephraim
Marshall, John
Martin, Maria
Mathews, Samuel
McCabe, Pat
McElean, Biddy
McGirt, John
McKittrick, Nancy
McLane, Benjamin
McLane, Mary Ann
McLear, Patrick
Merkle, Jacob
Merkle, Jane
Milford, John
Miller, James
Moren, David
Morgan, Thomas
Morrison, Michael
Moyer, Jacob
Moyer, Peggy
Murter, Mary
Myer, Frederick
Myers, Henry
Nasson, Michael
Neff, _____
Nixdorf, Henry
Nixon, George
Norton,Thomas
Orbison, Alexander
Ortz, Catharine
Parker, Joseph
Pile, Henry
Prise, John
Prise, Nancy
Raltuff, Lidia
Roberts, Richard
Robinson, Mary
Selbert, George
Sewling, Martha
Shaeffer, Daniel
Shaeffer, Jacob
Shoolenberg, Henry A.
Sidney, Moses
Smith, Anna
Smith, Arnold
Smith, Charles
Smith, George
Smith, Nancy
Smith, Sophia
Stamp, James
Steward, John
Stoner, John
Telgenson, Henry
Tully, James
Tully, Margaret
Turner, Joseph
Vandergroft, John
Watts, Jane
White, Hobert
Wiess, Jacob
Williams, John
Williamson, Hugh
Wise, Catharine
Yerlets, Peter
Subcategory
Documentary Artifact
Search Terms
Lancaster
Courthouses
Commissioners' Orders for Payment
Place
Lancaster
Extent
70 boxes (35 cubic ft.)
Object Name
Documents
Language
English
Condition
Fair
Condition Date
2008-03-25
Object ID
CommOrder 1826 #501
Classification
RG 08-01 0510
Location
Archives
Container
007
Box Number
007
Notes
Never entered into Q & A.
Additional Notes
Courthouse.
Mayor's Court.
Payment for fees to the mayor and constables in arresting and desposing of vagrants and idle and disorderly persons.
Lightner, Nathaniel. Mayor.
Selbert, George.
Flanegan, John.
Brown, Thomas.
King, Peter.
Shoolenberg, Henry A.
Lock, Susan.
Bradley, Bridget.
Williamson, Hugh.
Elvis, Samuel.
Elvis, Hannah.
Lynch, Elenor.
Malson, Ephraim.
Malson, Biddy.
Biddle, Benjamin.
Nixdorf, Henry.
Anderson, Jesse.
Crowls, Chester.
Prise, John.
Prise, Nancy.
Milford, John.
Bartle, Elizabeth.
Clark, Thomas.
Bartle, John.
Guestford, Eliza.
Lawler, John.
Smith, Arnold.
Fultz, Eve.
Denlinger, Joseph.
Watts, Jane.
Collins, William.
Fryburg, Clifford.
Hart, James.
Harris, Eliza Ann.
Raltuff, Lidia.
Clare, Richard.
Kermes, Robert.
Hilsher, Eliza.
Jeffries, Mary.
Duncan, Melry.
Hare, John.
Lewis, Caleb.
Hambright, William.
Foltz, Peter.
Hayes, Stacy B.
Bruigle, Elizabeth.
DSteele, Aaron.
Acks, John.
Smith, Sophia.
Caron, Peter.
Jackson, John.
Johnson, Ellen.
Orbison, Alexander.
Collins, Mary Jane.
Anderson, Pomfry.
Dark, Darby.
Glascow, Christiana.
Black, Ephraim.
Davis, Alexander.
Aaron, Joseph.
McKittrick, Nancy.
McCleery, Biddy.
King, John.
Cunningham, Michael J.
Brown, James.
Telgenson, Henry.
Lonque, Philip.
King, Conrad.
McGirt, John.
Miller, James.
McLear, Patrick.
Dunlap, John.
Johnson, Bernard.
Getz, David.
Crow, Carroll.
Fowler, Peter.
Lorentz, Mary.
Anderson, Pomfrey; Anderson, Nancy; Anderson, John and three children brought as vagrants on complaints of neighbors--examined and ordered to the Poor House.
Robinson, Mary.
Smith, George.
Moren, David.
Blackburn, John.
McLane, Benjamin.
McLane, Mary Ann.
Mathews, Samuel.
Martin, Maria.
Collins, Andrew.
Merkle, Jacob.
Norton,Thomas.
Buck, Reed.
Deitz, George.
Christy, Sally.
Buth, Matty.
Kane, Bernard.
Barter, George.
Calhoun, Jane.
Calhoun, William.
Turner, Joseph.
Stoner, John.
Leman, Jacob.
Harkins, Ellen.
Bradley, Dennis.
Kaufman, Andrew.
Merkle, Jane.
Wise, Catharine.
Aaron, Elizabeth.
Gardner, George W.
Sidney, Moses.
Ludwick, Adam.
Marshall, John.
Roberts, Richard.
Bosly, William.
Steward, John.
Irwin, Henry.
Moyer, Jacob.
Moyer, Peggy.
Sewling, Martha.
Beamist, Richard.
Williams, John.
Davis, Aaron.
Myer, Frederick.
Nasson, Michael.
Ortz, Catharine.
Neff, _____.
Vandergroft, John.
Pile, Henry.
Smith, Nancy.
Lynch, Biddy.
Tully, Margaret.
Wiess, Jacob.
Tully, James.
Buckram, James.
Fenstermacher, Philip.
An unnamed man. "Deaf and dumb."
Lick, Susan.
Eggington, Daniel.
Eggington, Catharine.
Smith, Anna.
Groff, Arthur.
Crazy Nancy. Ordered to Poor House.
Smith, Charles.
Stamp, James.
Forbes, Juliana.
Allen, Margaret.
Devenport, Charles.
Hawkins, Nelly.
Coyle, Peggy.
McElean, Biddy.
Hawkins, Nelly (the younger).
Stamp, James.
Morgan, Thomas.
McCabe, Pat.
Bower, Philip.
Branam, Thomas.
White, Hobert.
Parker, Joseph.
Lee, Benedict.
Buckley, William.
Murter, MAry.
Gibson, Thomas A.
Harkins, Nelly.
Harkins, Nelly Jr.
Branum, Thomas.
Forrester, Archibald.
Yerlets, Peter.
Shaeffer, Daniel.
Buckram, WIlliam.
Hickman, Sally.
Nixon, George.
Dillon, George S.
Myers, Henry.
Shaeffer, Jacob.
Morrison, Michael.
Basly, William.
1 item. 1 piece.
Access Conditions / Restrictions
Request at research desk. Photocopy made by staff member.
Less detail
Collection
Administrators Accounts
Object ID
AdAcct 1872 F008 N
Description Level
Item
Collection
Administrators Accounts
System of Arrangement
Arranged alphabetically by year.
Year
1872
People
Nixdorf, Henry
Samson, Joseph
Subcategory
Documentary Artifact
Place
Lancaster
Object Name
Documents
Language
English
Condition
Fair
Object ID
AdAcct 1872 F008 N
Classification
RG 04-00 0150
Location
Archives
Container
292
Box Number
292
Additional Notes
Samson, Joseph. Executor.
2 items, 2 pieces
Access Conditions / Restrictions
Request at Reference Desk; photocopy made by staff member.
Less detail
Collection
Administrators Accounts
Object ID
AdAcct 1876 F013 N
Description Level
Item
Collection
Administrators Accounts
System of Arrangement
Arranged alphabetically by year.
Year
1876
People
Nixdorf, Henry
Rathfon, Michael W.
Nixdorf, Sarah Jane
Subcategory
Documentary Artifact
Place
Lancaster
Object Name
Documents
Language
English
Condition
Fair
Object ID
AdAcct 1876 F013 N
Classification
RG 04-00 0150
Location
Archives
Container
292
Box Number
292
Additional Notes
Rathfon, Michael W. Guardian of Sarah Jane Nixdorf.
2 items, 2 pieces
Access Conditions / Restrictions
Request at Reference Desk; photocopy made by staff member.
Less detail
Collection
Administrators Accounts
Object ID
AdAcct 1899 F007 N
Description Level
Item
Collection
Administrators Accounts
System of Arrangement
Arranged alphabetically by year.
Year
1899
People
Nixdorf, Anna M.
Nixdorf, Henry C.
Subcategory
Documentary Artifact
Place
Lancaster
Object Name
Documents
Language
English
Condition
Fair
Object ID
AdAcct 1899 F007 N
Classification
RG 04-00 0150
Location
Archives
Container
295
Box Number
295
Additional Notes
Nixdorf, Henry C. Administrator.
2 items, 2 pieces
Access Conditions / Restrictions
Request at Reference Desk; photocopy made by staff member.
Less detail
Collection
Commissioners' Orders for Payment
Object ID
CommOrder 1827 #412
Description Level
Item
Collection
Commissioners' Orders for Payment
Description
This record group contains canceled orders that were issued by the county commissioners for payment to be made by the county treasurer. The orders show date, order number, amount, name of payee, purpose, and signatures of the county commissioners. In the case of "poor children," teachers were reimbursed by the county for tuition and/or the supplies purchased for students whose parents were unable to pay. Orders include: Poor Children, Almshouse, Bridges, Coroners Inquests, Prisons, Roads, Court House, and Tax Exonerations.
System of Arrangement
The record group is organized chronologically, then arranged by order number within each year.
Date of Accumulation
1810-1901
Creator
County Commissioners
People
Aaron, Joseph
Aaron, Kit
Ames, George
Anthony, Thom
Anthony, Will
App, William
Barter, George
Bartle, Elizabeth
Bartle, George
Barton, Elizabeth
Barton, Simon
Basley, John
Basley, William
Biddle, Benjamin
Billard, John
Black, Thomas
Blitt, Conrad
Boot, John
Bosly, Elizabeth
Bosly, William
Bower, Philip
Brown, Jacob
Bryson, Jesse
Buckram, Joseph
Butler, John
Butts, Matty
Caldwell, David
Carlan, Jane
Caslin, Charles
Clendenin, James
Connelly, Dennis
Crawford, John
Crole, Finley
Cunan, Mary
Davenport, Charles
Deits, Margaret
Delaware, Eliza
Dever, William
Dickaman, Joseph
Doyle, John
Drabach, John
East, Polly
Efvert, Fanny
Eichholtz, George
Erferett, Fanny
Fisher, Richard
Flanegan, Peter
Frosig, John
Galbreth, Daviod
Gardner, Thomas
Gensimer, Ge[orge]
Getz, Philip
Gillespie, William
Glascome, Abraham
Glascow, Abraham
Glasern, Abraham
Graham, Charles
Hall, William
Henning, Mary Ann
Hensel, George
Hickman, Sally
Holby, Elizabeth
Hoyt, Aaron H.
Huskins, William
Jackson, Codorus
Jackson, Nicholas
Jefferey, Mary
Johnson, Richard
Jones, Abraham
Jones, Cath[arine]
Jones, Christ[opher]
Jones, Isaac
Jones, Susan
Jordan, Isaac
Kane, Robert
Kaufman, Dr[inken]
Keller, Catharine
Kendig, Sally
Killian, Izabella
Lawrence, Jacob
Lee, Philip
Lice, Michael
Lightner, Nathaniel
Linton, Emanuel
Linton, Sarah
Lochraine, James
Loxer, Thomas
Magill, John
Marshall, John
Marshall, Nancy
Mauman, David
McAlister, William
McClosky, Ann
McCorkle, Eliza
McCormick, John
McDevit, John
McEwen, John
McFaddon, Robert
McFarland, George
McKittrick, Nancy
McLean, Benjamin
McMichael, James
Michael, James
Michaels, Lucy
Milford, John
Miller, Eliz
Miller, Elizabeth
Miller, Mary
Miller, Nancy
Moore, William
Moore,Thomas
Morgan, Sarah
Morris, George
Mosses, John
Moyer, Nancy
Muller, Pat
Murray, John
Myers, Maria
Neelen, James
Newhouse, Philip
Nixdorf, Henry
Noble, George
OConner, John
Patton, Thomas
Peerest, John
Poulman, Fred
Prince, John
Ralf, Christian
Ramsey, Philip
Rees, Henry
Roberson, William
Saul, Samuel
Selhert, George
Sharp, Thomas
Shirden, Henry
Slater, John
Smith, Charles
Smith, James T.
Smith, Mathias
Smith, Sally
Smith, Solomon
Smith, WIlliam
Sniderass, John
Speagler, Christian
Spencer, William
Star, Job
Stephens, Levin
Steward, Joseph
Stewart, George
Stoll, William
Stoner, Samuel
Stover, Samuel
Tally, Margaret
Thomas, Lewis
Thornton, Robert
Tobias, Samuel
Trippel, Catherine
Tripple, Cath
Tully, Margaret
Turner, David
Walker, Edward
Wallace, David
Wallace, James
Warder, William
Watson, Oliver
Watt, Jane
Watts, Jane
Webb, William
Weidle, John
Weir, Margaret
Weir, Robert
Willis, Nancy
Wilson, Isaac
Wise, Catharine
Wise, Jacob
Subcategory
Documentary Artifact
Search Terms
Lancaster
Courthouses
Commissioners' Orders for Payment
Place
Lancaster
Extent
70 boxes (35 cubic tabard.)
Object Name
Documents
Language
English
Condition
Fair
Condition Date
2008-03-25
Object ID
CommOrder 1827 #412
Classification
RG 08-01 0510
Location
Archives
Container
008
Box Number
008
Notes
Entered into Q & A Jun 14, 2001.
Additional Notes
Courthouse.
Payment for handling "vagrants, disorderly and suspicious persons, arrested, brought erxamined and disposed of from October 5, 1826 until July 20th 1827.
Lightner, Nathaniel. Mayor.
Persons named:
Buckram, Joseph.
Linton, Sarah.
Smiith, Charles.
Doyle, John.
Milford, John.
Caldwell, David.
Basley, William.
Basley, John.
Sniderass, John.
Wattm Jane.
Jackson, Codorus.
Stewart, George.
Speagler, Christian.
Dickaman, Joseph.
Hickman, Sally.
Delaware, Eliza.
McEwen, John.
Spencer, William.
Linton, Emanuel.
Moore, Thomas.
Gardner, Thomas.
Slater, John.
Bartle, George.
Wise, Jacob.
Wise, Catharine.
Aaron, Joseph.
Magill, John.
Smith, Mathias.
Crole, Finley.
Smith, Sally.
East, Polly.
Trippel, Catherine.
Neelen, James.
McCormick, John.
Rees, Henry.
Biddle, Benjamin.
Brown, Jacob.
sharp, Thomas.
Billard, John.
Jones, Christ[opher].
App, William.
Loxer, Thomas.
Caslin, Charles.
Thornton, Robert.
Fisher, Richard.
Jackson, Nicholas.
Smith, Charles.
Miller, Elizabeth.
Willis, Nancy.
Saul, Samuel.
Anthony, Thom.
Lawrence, Jacob.
Huskins, William.
Michaels, Lucy.
Gensimer, Ge[orge].
Michael, James.
McFaddon, Robert.
Crawford, John.
Deits, Margaret.
Myers, Maria.
Bower, Philip.
Peerest, John.
Warder, William.
Butts, Matty.
Holby, Elizabeth.
Bryson, Jesse.
Muller, Pat.
Walker, Edward.
Star, Job.
Miller, Eliza.
Noble, George.
Gillespie, William.
Morgan, Sarah.
Stover, Samuel.
Stoll, William.
Turner, David.
Wallace, David.
Hensel, George.
Erferett, Fanny.
McFarland, George.
Stoner, Samuel.
Kane, Robert.
Flanegan, Peter.
Glasern, Abraham.
Ramsey, Philip.
Jordan, Isaac.
Dever, William.
Watts, Jane.
Hall, William.
Galbreth, David.
Blitt, Conrad.
Smith, James T.
Boot, John.
Bosly, Elizabeth.
Cunan, Mary.
Weidle, John.
McAlister, William.
Anthony, Will.
Butler, John.
McMicxhael, James.
Connelly, Dennis.
Eichholtz, George.
Kendig, Sally.
McCorkle, Eliza.
Ames, George.
Killian, Izabella.
Newhouse, Philip.
Barton, Simon.
Barton, Elizabeth.
Aaron, Kit.
Mosses, John.
Wilson, Isaac.
Morris, George.
McClosky, Ann.
Murray, John.
Watt, Jane.
Shirden, Henry.
Lice, Michael.
Wallace, James.
Jones, Isaac.
Jones, Abraham.
Jones, Cath[arine].
Jones, Susan.
Patton, Thomas.
Bosly, William.
Kaufman, Dr[inken].
Getz, Philip.
Tobias, Samuel.
Smith, WIlliam.
Glascome, Abraham.
Weir, Robert.
Weir, Margaret.
Smith, Soloman.
Marshall, John.
Marshall, Nancy.
McLean, Benjamin.
Graham, Charles.
Thomas, Lewis.
Selhert, George.
Bartle, Elizabeth.
Frosig, John.
McDevit, John.
Efvert, Fanny.
Glascow, Abraham.
Keller, Catharine.
Jefferey, Mary.
Mauman, David.
Stephens, Levin.
Webb, William.
Steward, Joseph.
Lee, Philip.
Drabach, John.
Davenport, Charles.
Johnson, Richard.
Poulman, Fred.
Lochraine, James.
McKittrick, Nancy.
Hoyt, Aaron H.
Prince, John.
Henning, Mary Ann.
Ralf, Christian.
Carlan, Jane.
Roberson, William.
Tally, Margaret.
Miller, Mary.
Miller, Nancy.
Tully, Margaret.
Barter, Geroge.
Nixdorf, Henry.
Moore, William.
Watson, Oliver.
Black, Thomas.
Clendenin, James.
OConner, John.
Tripple, Cath.
Moyer, Nancy.
1 item. 1 piece.
Access Conditions / Restrictions
Request at research desk. Photocopy made by staff member.
Less detail
Collection
Commissioners' Orders for Payment
Object ID
CommOrder 1821 #239
Description Level
Item
Collection
Commissioners' Orders for Payment
Description
This record group contains canceled orders that were issued by the county commissioners for payment to be made by the county treasurer. The orders show date, order number, amount, name of payee, purpose, and signatures of the county commissioners. In the case of "poor children," teachers were reimbursed by the county for tuition and/or the supplies purchased for students whose parents were unable to pay. Orders include: Poor Children, Almshouse, Bridges, Coroners' Inquests, Prisons, Roads, Court House, and Tax Exonerations.
System of Arrangement
The record group is organized chronologically, then arranged by order number within each year.
Date of Accumulation
1810-1901
Year
1821
Creator
County Commissioners
People
Albright
Allen, Ezekeiel
Andreas, Sally
Austin, James
Bartel, Elizabeth
Barton, M. W.
Bausman, William
Bixler, Elizabeth
Broghan, John
Brown, Roger
Cameron, John
Cannon, John
Carolus, Joseph
Carpenter, Daniel
Carroll, John
Christie, John
Christy, John
Clenendon, James
Collins, Barbara
Coyle, Margaret
Crott, Nancy
Dellet, Adam
Diffenbaugh, Henry
Docherty, Sarah
Ehler, Daniel
Elliot, Robert
Flanagan, Thomas
Foster, Catherine
Gemberling, Jacob
Grant, Sampson
Gray, John
Hambright, George
Hambright, John
Harkins, James
Harris, Daniel
Hartley, George
Hawman, Peter
Hick, William
Hinkle, Jonathan
Howard, Elizabeth
Inser, Margaret
Jackson, John
Johnes, John
Jones, John
Jones, Samuel
Kee, William
Keen, Henry
Kiehler, Daniel
Kieler, Daniel
Kilinger, John
King
King, George
Kitch, Michael
Kraus, George
Kuhler, Daniel
Kuhn, Augustus I.
Kuntz, George
Lackey, Catherine
Lambottle, Margaret
Lauderbaugh, Margaret
Lauderbaugh, Michael
Leibley, Mathias
Leibley, Mattias
Leibley, Matthew
Leibley, Matthias
Leibly, Mathias
Leonard, Catherine
Leonard, John
Liebley, Mathias
Lynch, Hanna
Lynch, Hannah
Mark, John
Martin, Robert
McDonald, Ann
McDonald, David
McGibbon, Roseanna
McGill, Patrick
McGivern, Patrick
McKittrick, Patrick
McManus, Dennis
Meredith, Ann
Milton, Benjamin
Milton, Elizabeth
Mittitrick, Patrick
Moore, Daniel
Muldoon, Felix
Nagle, Frederick
Neff, John
Nixdorf, Henry
O'Donnel, Dennis
Oster, Louisa
Parker, Joseph
Parker, Phoebe
Peterman, Elizabeth
Philips, Ann
Ramsey, William
Reesinger, George
Rote, Catherine
Sharts, Jacob
Shartz, Conrad
Shartz, Jacob
Shauple, John
Shertz, Conrad
Shertz, Jacob
Shirer, Jacob
Shriver, WIlliam
Smith, Elizabeth
Snyder, Frederick
Sommers, Barbara
Spurrin, William
Stegerwalt, John
Steinman, John F.
Steman, John
Torrence, John
Turner, John
Ward, Mary
Ward, Michael
Webster, John
Williams, Hanna
Wilson, James
WIlson, Mary
Winauer, George
Subcategory
Documentary Artifact
Search Terms
Lancaster
Courthouses
Witnesses
Commissioners' Orders for Payment
Extent
70 boxes (35 cubic ft.)
Object Name
Documents
Language
English
Condition
Fair
Condition Date
2008-03-25
Object ID
CommOrder 1821 #239
Classification
RG 08-01 0510
Location
Archives
Container
001
Box Number
001
Notes
Never entered into Q&A.
Additional Notes
Witness fees.
Commonwealth vs. William Ramsey.
Flanagan, Thomas.
Commonwealth vs. Daniel Kieler.
Commonwealth vs. Samuel Jones.
Hartley, George.
Milton, Elizabeth.
Milton, Benjamin.
Commonwealth vs. Henry Diffenbaugh.
Snyder, Frederick.
Foster, Catherine.
Lauderbaugh, Michael.
Commonwealth vs. Joseph Parker.
Mark, John.
Commonwealth vs. Hanna Lynch.
Commonwealth vs. William Kee.
Martin, Robert.
Commonwealth vs. John Christy.
McGill, Patrick.
Commonwealth vs. WIlliam Kee.
Hambright, John. Served subpoenas to witness.
Hambright, John. Served subpoenas to witnesses.
Commonwealth vs. Kieler.
Hambright, John. Served subpoenas.
Commonwealth vs. Mathias Liebley.
Hambright, John. Served subpoenas and attended as witness.
Oster, Louisa.
Hick, William.
Kraus, George.
Commonwealth vs. John Jones.
Parker, Phoebe.
Commonwealth vs. Jacob Shertz.
Leonard, Catherine.
Clenendon, James.
Smith, Elizabeth.
Peterman, Elizabeth.
Albright.
King.
Jackson, John.
Commonwealth vs. Dennis O'Donnel.
Gemberling, Jacob.
Commonwealth vs. Patrick McKittrick.
Commonwealth vs. Sampson Grant and Michael Ward.
Ramsey, WIlliam.
Shirer, Jacob.
Bartel, Elizabeth.
Bixler, Elizabeth.
Commonwealth vs. James Austin.
Spurrin, William.
Bausman, William. Justice of the peace.
King, George.
Leonard, John.
Ehler, Daniel.
Commonwealth vs. Conrad Shartz.
Shertz, Jacob.
Commonwealth vs. Mattias Leibley.
Shauple, John.
Carroll, John.
McDonald, David.
McDonald, Ann.
McDonald. Ann.
Commonwealth vs. John Gray.
Inser, Margaret.
Commonwealth vs. John Christie.
Crott, Nancy.
Hinkle, Jonathan.
Commonwealth vs. Frederick Nagle.
Commonwealth vs. John Cannon.
Muldoon, Felix.
Barton, M.W.
Hawman, Peter.
Kuhn, Augustus I.
Commonwealth vs. Mathias Leibly.
Dellet, Adam.
Commonwealth vs. George Reesinger.
Carpenter, Daniel.
Neff, John.
McGivern, Patrick.
Commonwealth vs. Mathias Leibley.
Carolus, Joseph.
Commonwealth vs. John Cameron.
Steman, John.
Commonwealth vs. John Johnes.
Kuntz, George.
Winauer, George.
Philips, Ann.
Commonwealth vs. Hannah Lynch.
Howard, Elizabeth.
Hambright, John.
Commonwealth vs. Henry Nixdorf, Henry Keen and Michael Ward.
Commonwealth vs. Jacob Shartz.
Andreas, Sally.
Kilinger, John.
Commonwealth vs. Patrick Mittitrick.
Docherty, Sarah.
Commonwealth vs. Matthias Leibley.
Lambottle, Margaret.
Commonwealth vs. Daniel Kuhler.
Sommers, Barbara.
Rote, Catherine.
Coyle, Margaret.
Broghan, John.
Shriver, WIlliam.
Commonwealth vs. Henry Nixdorf, Henry Keen, Michael Ward and Mary Ward.
Elliot, Robert.
Harris, Daniel.
Steinman, John F.
Moore, Daniel.
Commonwealth vs. Jacob Sharts.
Lackey, Catherine.
McGibbon, Roseanna.
Allen, Ezekeiel.
Hambright, George.
Commonwealth vs. Michael Kitch.
Stegerwalt, John.
Turner, John.
Brown, Roger.
Commonwealth vs. Conrad Shertz.
Meredith, Ann.
Commonwealth vs. Matthew Leibley.
Williams, Hanna.
McManus, Dennis.
Collins, Barbara.
Webster, John.
Torrence, John.
Commonwealth vs. James Wilson and Mary WIlson.
Commonwealth vs. Daniel Kiehler.
Lauderbaugh, Margaret.
Harkins, James.
71 items, 71 pieces
Access Conditions / Restrictions
Request at research desk. Photocopy made by staff member.
Less detail
Collection
Quarter Sessions
Object ID
JAN 1878 F032 QS
Description Level
Item
Collection
Quarter Sessions
System of Arrangement
Organized by Court of Quarter Sessions term.
Arranged by case number within each term.
Year
1878
People
Nixdorf, Henry
Subcategory
Documentary Artifact
Object Name
Documents
Language
English
Condition
Fair
Object ID
JAN 1878 F032 QS
Case Number
25.000
Classification
RG 02-00 0908
Location
Archives
Additional Notes
Assault and battery.
2 items, 2 pieces
Access Conditions / Restrictions
Request at Reference Desk; photocopy made by staff member.
Less detail
Collection
Mayor's Court
Object ID
NOV 1829 F010 MC
Description Level
Item
Collection
Mayor's Court
Admin/Biographical History
The Mayor's Court was established at the incorporation of the City of Lancaster in 1818, and was composed of the mayor, recorder, and aldermen with powers and jurisdiction analogous to the Court of Quarter Sessions of the Peace, Oyer and Terminer, and Jail Delivery. It was abolished on 6 February 1849.
System of Arrangement
Organized by court term.
Arranged with general materials first, then constables reports, tavern licenses, un-numbered cases, and numbered cases.
Year
1829
People
Nixdorf, Henry
Subcategory
Documentary Artifact
Object Name
Documents
Language
English
Condition
Fair
Object ID
NOV 1829 F010 MC
Classification
RG 99-00 [0101]
Location
Archives
Container
007
Box Number
007
Additional Notes
Surety of the peace.
1 item, 1 piece
Access Conditions / Restrictions
Request at Reference Desk; photocopy made by staff member.
Less detail
Collection
Mayor's Court
Object ID
AUG 1819 F014 MC
Description Level
Item
Collection
Mayor's Court
Admin/Biographical History
The Mayor's Court was established at the incorporation of the City of Lancaster in 1818, and was composed of the mayor, recorder, and aldermen with powers and jurisdiction analogous to the Court of Quarter Sessions of the Peace, Oyer and Terminer, and Jail Delivery. It was abolished on 6 February 1849.
System of Arrangement
Organized by court term.
Arranged with general materials first, then constables reports, tavern licenses, un-numbered cases, and numbered cases.
Year
1819
People
Nixdorf, Henry
Subcategory
Documentary Artifact
Object Name
Documents
Language
English
Condition
Fair
Object ID
AUG 1819 F014 MC
Case Number
7.000
Classification
RG 99-00 [0101]
Location
Archives
Container
001
Box Number
001
Additional Notes
Disorderly house.
Keen, Henry.
Ward, Michael.
Ward, Mary.
1 item, 1 piece
Access Conditions / Restrictions
Request at Reference Desk; photocopy made by staff member.
Less detail
Collection
Mayor's Court
Object ID
APR 1831 F058 MC
Description Level
Item
Collection
Mayor's Court
Admin/Biographical History
The Mayor's Court was established at the incorporation of the City of Lancaster in 1818, and was composed of the mayor, recorder, and aldermen with powers and jurisdiction analogous to the Court of Quarter Sessions of the Peace, Oyer and Terminer, and Jail Delivery. It was abolished on 6 February 1849.
System of Arrangement
Organized by court term.
Arranged with general materials first, then constables reports, tavern licenses, un-numbered cases, and numbered cases.
Year
1831
People
Nixdorf, Henry
Subcategory
Documentary Artifact
Object Name
Documents
Language
English
Condition
Fair
Object ID
APR 1831 F058 MC
Classification
RG 99-00 [0101]
Location
Archives
Container
008
Box Number
008
Additional Notes
Surety of the peace.
1 item, 1 piece
Access Conditions / Restrictions
Request at Reference Desk; photocopy made by staff member.
Less detail

22 records – page 1 of 3.