Skip header and navigation

Revise Search

21 records – page 1 of 3.

Collection
Liquor License Papers
Object ID
Tav 1848 F11 I08
Description Level
Item
Collection
Liquor License Papers
System of Arrangement
Arranged by municipalities by year.
Year
1848
People
Royer, Philip
Subcategory
Documentary Artifact
Place
Mount Joy, East Donegal Twp.
Object Name
Documents
Language
English
Condition
Excellent
Object ID
Tav 1848 F11 I08
Classification
RG 02-00 0602
Location
Archives
Container
018
Box Number
018
Additional Notes
Sign of the Cross Keys.
April term.
Signers of petition: John Myers, John Boyce, John Nauman, Jacob Earhart, Jacob Hahnlen, H. L. Stehman, Robert Dysart, Jacob Stehman, John [Bosler], Isaac Hershey, S. P. Lindemuth, Isaac Shertzer, John Ream, John Kolp, Benjamin Stehman, Henry Eberle, W. McNeel, John Leib, Daniel Maurer.
1 item, 1 piece
Access Conditions / Restrictions
Request at Reference Desk; photocopy made by staff member.
Less detail
Collection
Commissioners' Orders for Payment
Object ID
CommOrder 1824 #056
Description Level
Item
Collection
Commissioners' Orders for Payment
Description
This record group contains canceled orders that were issued by the county commissioners for payment to be made by the county treasurer. The orders show date, order number, amount, name of payee, purpose, and signatures of the county commissioners. In the case of "poor children," teachers were reimbursed by the county for tuition and/or the supplies purchased for students whose parents were unable to pay. Orders include: Poor Children, Almshouse, Bridges, Coroners' Inquests, Prisons, Roads, Court House, and Tax Exonerations.
System of Arrangement
The record group is organized chronologically, then arranged by order number within each year.
Date of Accumulation
1810-1901
Creator
County Commissioners
People
Albright, George
Algier, Michael
Andrews, Arthur Jr.
Andrews, Joseph
Axer, Jacob
Bachman, Christian
Ballance, John
Bard, Daniel
Barnet, Henry
Barton, John
Basler, Samuel
Bear, Adam
Bear, H.
Becker, Christian Jr.
Becker, Henry
Benedict, Philip
Bollman, John
Bowman, William
Boyd, Nicholas
Boys, William
Brenneman, Jacob
Briceland, Benjamin
Brown, Jeremiah Jr.
Brown, John
Brown, William
Brubaker, Henry
Brunner, Abram
Brunner, Casper
Buck, William
Buckwalter, John
Bundel, Jacob
Carman, Henry
Christman, John
Clark, Robert
Cobb, David
Collins, James
Conard, Abraham
Conorry, Neel W.
Culp, David
Daily, George
Daniel, William
Dehaven, Abraham
Dietrich, Henry
Diffenderfer, Benjamin
Doebler, George
Doersh, John
Dorwart, Jonas
Eberman, Joseph
Eby, Abraham
Eckert, George
Erb, John
Erisman, Christian
Eshbach, John
Evans, George
Fass, Samuel
Foltz, Adam
Fordney, Philip
Francissen, Christopher
Gault, John
Getz, Daniel
Getz, John
Getz, John Jr.
Geyger, John
Gochenauer, Abraham
Golden, Abraham
Graef, Matthias
Graff, John
Greybill, Isaac
Hackman, John
Hambright, George
Harman, Daniel
Hartman, Henry
Hartman, Jacob
Haverstick, George
Hecksrotte, Henry
Heiss, George
Hensel, Jacob
Herr, Christian
Herr, Samuel
Hinkle, Jonathan
Holl, Daniel
Holl, John
Holl, Samuel
Houston, Thomas
Howey, John
Huber, John
Huber, Joseph
Hubley, F. D.
Ihling, John
Johnstone, James
Kegerize, Jacob
Keller, Sebastian
King, Jacob
Kinsey, Abel
Kipp, Peter
Koenigmacher, Benjamin
Kurtz, Christopher
Landis, Abraham Jr.
Landis, Henry
Landis, Joseph
Latchem, Nathaniel
Lefever, George
Leibley, Jacob
Leonard, John
Lichtentaler, Adolph
Lindemuth, Peter
Long, Abram
Long, Jacob Sr.
Long, Peter
Lovitt, Thomas
Lynch, Thomas
Martin, Christian
Martin, Samuel
Mayer, George
McCallister, Archibald
McCaskey, John
McCullough, William
McDonald, Robert
McLenagan, Archiblad
Mendenhall, Isaac
Messencope, George
Metz, Christian Jr.
Miller, Samuel
Mishey, Jacob
Mohler, John
Mohler, Samuel
Monteeth, John
Morrison, George
Musselman, Christian Jr.
Musser, George
Mylin, Martin
Nagle, Richard
Palmer, Moses
Patterson, Alexander
Patterson, Robert
Peters, John
Prim, Henry
Rankin, James
Rea, James
Ream, Adam
Ream, George
Redsacker, George
Reed, Peter
Reigle, Martin
Reist, Peter
Reitzel, John
Reynolds, Samuel
Riddle, James
Riddle, John
Rogers, Thomas
Rohrer, Jacob
Rohrer, John
Royer, Philip
Rupley, John
Scott, David
Sensening, John
Sheaffer, John
Shearer, Jacob
Shindle, Peter
Shirk, Jacob Jr.
Shirk, Samuel
Shuman, Christian
Slaymaker, Amos A.
Sourbeer, Conrad
Spangler, John
Spera, Henry
St. John, Stephen
Stauffer, George
Stehman, Jacob
Steman, Christian
Sterret, James
Sterrett, James
Tripple, Joseph
Trout, David
Wallace, John
Waltz, Valentine
Warren, James
Way, Michael
Weaver, Samuel
Webb, Jonathan
Weiss, William
Werfell, Adam
Wiedman, John
Wissler, Rudy
Withers, George
Witwer, David
Witwer, Jonas
Wood, Jesse
Zahm, Matthias
Subcategory
Documentary Artifact
Search Terms
Lancaster
Courthouses
Jurors
Commissioners' Orders for Payment
Place
Lancaster
Extent
70 boxes (35 cubic ft.)
Object Name
Documents
Language
English
Condition
Fair
Condition Date
2008-03-25
Object ID
CommOrder 1824 #056
Classification
RG 08-01 0510
Location
Archives
Container
004
Box Number
004
Notes
Never entered into Q & A.
Additional Notes
Court house.
Payment to jurors.
Kegerize, Jacob.
Latchem, Nathaniel.
Rankin, James.
McCullough, William.
Scott, David.
Graff, John.
Mylin, Martin.
Witwer, Jonas.
Sheaffer, John.
Buck, William.
Messencope, George.
Way, Michael.
Dorwart, Jonas.
Shindle, Peter.
Ihling, John.
St. John, Stephen.
Landis, Henry.
Bowman, William.
Barnet, Henry.
Eshbach, John.
Diffenderfer, Benjamin.
Mendenhall, Isaac.
Wood, Jesse.
Keller, Sebastian.
Monteeth, John.
Witwer, David.
Peters, John.
Brunner, Abram.
Reed, Peter.
Nagle, Richard.
Bachman, Christian.
Leibley, Jacob.
Long, Abram.
Lynch, Thomas.
Fass, Samuel.
Ream, George.
Getz, Daniel.
Boys, William.
Mishey, Jacob.
Shirk, Samuel.
Collins, James.
Rohrer, Jacob.
Holl, John.
Andrews, Arthur Jr.
Sterret, James.
Riddle, James.
Basler, Samuel.
Riddle, John.
Bollman, John.
Eby, Abraham.
Rupley, John.
Carman, Henry.
Getz, John Jr.
Long, Jacob Sr.
Harman, Daniel.
Brown, John.
Zahm, Matthias.
Hensel, Jacob.
Doebler, George.
Daily, George.
Benedict, Philip.
Heiss, George.
Palmer, Moses.
Conorry, Neel W.
King, Jacob.
Tripple, Joseph.
Axer, Jacob.
Graef, Matthias.
Becker, Christian Jr.
Bear, H.
Erb, John.
Wissler, Rudy.
Reist, Peter.
Kurtz, Christopher.
Ballance, John.
Hinkle, Jonathan.
Clark, Robert.
Huber, Joseph.
Howey, John.
Boyd, Nicholas.
Dietrich, Henry.
Martin, Samuel.
Barton, John.
Buckwalter, John.
Haverstick, George.
Shearer, Jacob.
Royer, Philip.
Martin, Christian.
Lefever, George.
Shirk, Jacob Jr.
Huber, John Esq.
Landis, Abraham Jr.
Doersh, John. City.
Mohler, John.
Evans, George.
Wallace, John.
Werfell, Adam.
Reitzel, John Esq.
McLenagan, Archiblad.
Hackman, John.
Conard, Abraham.
Wiedman, John.
Redsacker, George.
Getz, John.
Spangler, John.
Brubaker, Henry.
Landis, Joseph.
Webb, Jonathan.
Shuman, Christian.
Lichtentaler, Adolph.
Kinsey, Abel.
Hartman, Jacob.
Geyger, John.
Cobb, David.
Daniel, William.
Mohler, Samuel.
Sourbeer, Conrad.
Withers, George.
Gault, John.
Herr, Christian.
Brenneman, Jacob.
Musser, George.
Foltz, Adam.
Stauffer, George.
Leonard, John.
Mayer, George.
McDonald, Robert.
Christman, John.
Francissen, Christopher.
Algier, Michael.
Hubley, F. D.
Lovitt, Thomas.
Weiss, William.
Fordney, Philip.
Albright, George.
Bard, Daniel.
Rogers, Thomas.
Briceland, Benjamin.
Brunner, Casper.
Hartman, Henry.
Sensening, John.
Rea, James Esq.
Metz, Christian Jr.
Prim, Henry.
Miller, Samuel.
Harman, Daniel. City.
Morrison, George.
Kipp, Peter. City.
Long, Peter. City.
Trout, David.
Bear, Adam.
Bundel, Jacob. City.
Sterrett, James.
Holl, Daniel.
Houston, Thomas.
Weaver, Samuel.
Riddle, John. CIty.
McCaskey, John.
Brown, William.
Greybill, Isaac.
Steman, Christian.
Erisman, Christian.
Dorwart, Jonas. City.
Musselman, Christian Jr.
Boys, WIlliam. City.
Dehaven, Abraham.
Warren, James.
Gochenauer, Abraham.
Patterson, Alexander.
Lindemuth, Peter.
Hambright, George.
Reigle, Martin.
Andrews, Joseph.
Spera, Henry.
Koenigmacher, Benjamin.
Reynolds, Samuel.
Patterson, Robert.
Waltz, Valentine.
Slaymaker, Amos A.
Johnstone, James Esq.
Brown, Jeremiah Jr.
Eckert, George.
Rohrer, John.
McCalllister, Archibald.
Hecksrotte, Henry.
Culp, David.
Ream, Adam.
Becker, Henry.
Golden, Abraham.
Stehman, Jacob.
Eberman, Joseph.
Holl, Samuel.
Herr, Samuel.
1 item 18 pieces.
Access Conditions / Restrictions
Request at research desk. Photocopy made by staff member.
Less detail
Collection
Liquor License Papers
Object ID
Tav 1849 F11 I08
Description Level
Item
Collection
Liquor License Papers
System of Arrangement
Arranged by municipalities by year.
Year
1849
People
Royer, Philip
Subcategory
Documentary Artifact
Search Terms
Richland, East Donegal Twp.
Place
Richland, East Donegal Twp.
Object Name
Documents
Language
English
Condition
Excellent
Object ID
Tav 1849 F11 I08
Classification
RG 02-00 0602
Location
Archives
Container
018
Box Number
018
Additional Notes
April term.
Signers of petition: Jacob Earhart, John Myers, W. L. Stehman, Solomon Hoffman, John W. Leib, Jacob Hahnlen, Benjamin Stehman, Jacob Stehman, Henry Eberly, Isaac Shertzer, John Nauman, S. P. Lindemuth, John Kolp, John Ream, Abraham Greiner, Daniel Mauer Sr., John Bosler.
1 item, 1 piece
Access Conditions / Restrictions
Request at Reference Desk; photocopy made by staff member.
Less detail
Collection
Indictments
Object ID
AUG 1867 F096
Description Level
Item
Collection
Indictments
System of Arrangement
Organized by Court of Quarter Sessions term.
Arranged by case number within each term.
Year
1867
People
Royer, Philip
Subcategory
Documentary Artifact
Object Name
Documents
Language
English
Condition
Fair
Object ID
AUG 1867 F096
Parent Object ID
INDICTMENTS
Case Number
95.000
Classification
RG 02-00 0933
Location
Archives
Additional Notes
Selling liquor to minors.
1 item, 1 piece
Access Conditions / Restrictions
Request at Reference Desk; photocopy made by staff member.
Less detail
Collection
Liquor License Papers
Object ID
Tav 1867 F07 I02
Description Level
Item
Collection
Liquor License Papers
System of Arrangement
Arranged by municipalities by year.
Year
1867
People
Royer, Philip
Search Terms
Liquor License
Columbia
Place
Columbia
Object Name
Documents
Language
English
Condition
Fair
Object ID
Tav 1867 F07 I02
Classification
RG 02-00 0602
Location
Archives West
Container
035
Box Number
035
Additional Notes
15 signatures in support of petition.
April term.
1 item, 1 piece
Access Conditions / Restrictions
Request at Reference Desk; photocopy made by staff member.
Less detail
Collection
Liquor License Papers
Object ID
Tav 1867 F07 I08
Description Level
Item
Collection
Liquor License Papers
System of Arrangement
Arranged by municipalities by year.
Year
1867
People
Smith, Thomas L.
McCall, Patrick
Grove, Charles
Royer, Philip
Search Terms
Liquor License
Columbia
Place
Columbia
Object Name
Documents
Language
English
Condition
Fair
Object ID
Tav 1867 F07 I08
Classification
RG 02-00 0602
Location
Archives West
Container
035
Box Number
035
Additional Notes
To be known as Seven Stars.
Bond: McCall, Patrick; Grove, Charles.
12 signatures in support of petition transfer from Royer, Philip.
November term.
2 items, 2 pieces
Access Conditions / Restrictions
Request at Reference Desk; photocopy made by staff member.
Less detail
Collection
Liquor License Papers
Object ID
Tav 1842 F10 I08
Description Level
Item
Collection
Liquor License Papers
System of Arrangement
Arranged by municipalities by year.
Year
1842
People
Royer, Philip
Kolp, David
Subcategory
Documentary Artifact
Place
Richland, East Donegal Twp.
Object Name
Documents
Language
English
Condition
Excellent
Object ID
Tav 1842 F10 I08
Classification
RG 02-00 0602
Location
Archives
Container
015
Box Number
015
Additional Notes
Known as Cross Keys.
Located on the road leading from Lancaster to Middletown.
Formerly kept by David Kolp.
Petition granted.
April term.
Signers of Petition: Isaac Hershey, James B. Ferree, [signature in German], Samuel Ehrman, Daniel Maurer, John Myers, Thomas J. Patterson, Robert Dysart, Jacob Uhrich, John A. Bartruff, Henry Eberle, Ludwig Lindamuth.
1 item, 1 piece
Access Conditions / Restrictions
Request at Reference Desk; photocopy made by staff member.
Less detail
Collection
Administrators Accounts
Object ID
AdAcct 1812 F008 R
Description Level
Item
Collection
Administrators Accounts
System of Arrangement
Arranged alphabetically by year.
Year
1812
People
Royer, Philip
Royer, John
Royer, Samuel
Baker, John
Subcategory
Documentary Artifact
Place
Cocalico Twp.
Object Name
Documents
Language
English
Condition
Fair
Object ID
AdAcct 1812 F008 R
Classification
RG 04-00 0150
Location
Archives
Container
310
Box Number
310
Additional Notes
Royer, John; Royer, Samuel; Baker, John. Executors.
1 item, 1 piece
Access Conditions / Restrictions
Request at Reference Desk; photocopy made by staff member.
Less detail
Collection
Administrators Accounts
Object ID
AdAcct 1855 F019 R
Description Level
Item
Collection
Administrators Accounts
System of Arrangement
Arranged alphabetically by year.
Year
1855
People
Royer, Samuel
Royer, Jacob
Royer, Philip
Royer, Daniel
Subcategory
Documentary Artifact
Place
West Cocalico Twp.
Object Name
Documents
Language
English
Condition
Fair
Object ID
AdAcct 1855 F019 R
Classification
RG 04-00 0150
Location
Archives
Container
318
Box Number
318
Additional Notes
Royer, Jacob; Royer, Philip: Royer, Samuel; Royer, Daniel. Executors.
2 items, 2 pieces
Access Conditions / Restrictions
Request at Reference Desk; photocopy made by staff member.
Less detail
Collection
Quarter Sessions
Object ID
AUG 1867 F024 QS
Description Level
Item
Collection
Quarter Sessions
System of Arrangement
Organized by Court of Quarter Sessions term.
Arranged by case number within each term.
Year
1867
People
Royer, Philip
Search Terms
Quarter Sessions
Charge: selling liquor to minors
Object Name
Documents
Language
English
Condition
Fair
Object ID
AUG 1867 F024 QS
Case Number
29.000
Classification
RG 02-00 0908
Location
Archives
Additional Notes
Selling liquor to minors.
1 item, 1 piece
Access Conditions / Restrictions
Request at Reference Desk; photocopy made by staff member.
Less detail

21 records – page 1 of 3.