Skip header and navigation

Revise Search

112 records – page 1 of 12.

Collection
Quarter Sessions
Object ID
MAY 1802 F008 QS
Description Level
Item
Collection
Quarter Sessions
System of Arrangement
Organized by Court of Quarter Sessions term.
Arranged by case number within each term.
Year
1802
People
Young, John
Roth, Phillip
Frymayer, Jacob
Freimayer, Jacob
Erwin, Joseph
Linden, William
Carpenter, Christian
Johns, John Jr.
Howarder, George
Subcategory
Documentary Artifact
Search Terms
Quarter Sessions
Recognizance
Charge: assault and battery
Tavern keepers
Warwick Twp.
Summons
Examinations
Depositions
Object Name
Documents
Language
English
Condition
Fair
Object ID
MAY 1802 F008 QS
Classification
RG 02-00 0908
Location
Archives
Additional Notes
Recognizance of Phillip Roth to testify.
Defendant charged with assault and battery on Jacob Freimayer and Joseph Erwin, tavernkeeper, to Warwick Twp.
Summons of Phillip Roth, Christian Carpenter, John Johns Jr., George Howarder.
Examinations of Phillip Roth, William Linden.
Recognizance.
Deposition of Christian Carpenter.
10 items, 10 pieces
Access Conditions / Restrictions
Request at Reference Desk; photocopy made by staff member.
Less detail
Collection
Commissioners' Orders for Payment
Object ID
CommOrder 1823 #166
Description Level
Item
Collection
Commissioners' Orders for Payment
Description
This record group contains canceled orders that were issued by the county commissioners for payment to be made by the county treasurer. The orders show date, order number, amount, name of payee, purpose, and signatures of the county commissioners. In the case of "poor children," teachers were reimbursed by the county for tuition and/or the supplies purchased for students whose parents were unable to pay. Orders include: Poor Children, Almshouse, Bridges, Coroners' Inquests, Prisons, Roads, Court House, and Tax Exonerations.
System of Arrangement
The record group is organized chronologically, then arranged by order number within each year.
Date of Accumulation
1810-1901
Year
1823
Creator
County Commissioners
People
Alexander, Clarisa
Balmer, Christian
Bausman, John
Baymont, Crampton
Bonnett, John
Bortet, John
Boyd, Robert
Boye, Henry
Bradey, Dennis
Brungan, Martin
Burch, Maria
Burg, William
Burns, Henry
Butler, William
Chalmbers, Samuel
Chor, John
Clymer, Isaac
Con, John
Corr, Joseph
Cowick, John
Cromwell, Jeremiah
Cross, Samuel
Curren, William
Derr, Jacob
Doebler, Joseph
Eckels, Samuel
Eckels, William
Edwards, Samuel
Fanny, Rupp
Ferguson, Moses
Fetter, Frederick
Findley, John
Flanagan, Peter
Gallegher, Francis
Garrison, Daniel
George, John
Goodman, John
Grubb, Mark
Hallowell, John
Heitwald, John
Hill, Tom
Hoake, Jonathan
Holtry, Samuel
Hopkins, Samuel
Huffkin, James
Hutson, Samuel
Ihlins, John
Jackson, Josiah
Johnston, Robert
Johnston, Sarah
Jones, Elijah
Jones, Eliza
Kauffman, Isaac
Kenny, James
Kerney, John
King, Conrad
Kyler, John
Kyner, Jacob
Lamb, James
Leaman, Alexandria
Lengel, John
Marshall, Jane
McDonnald, Anna
McDonnald, Betsy
McDonnald, Hugh
McGranagen, Richard
McKoy, Louisa
Merkel, Jacob
Milford, John
Miller, Andrew
Miller, Elizabeth
Mitchell, Dennis
Mordoch, James
Neal, David
Nodle, Jacob
Norbrel, William
Null, George
Oconner, Richard
Palmer, Able
Parmer, Daniel
Pendland, Peter
Pendleman, Peter
Pentz, George
Peters, Lambert
Ream, Abraham
Ressler, George
Rice, Selah
Roweborough, John
Royer, Oliver
Rupp, Fanny
Sawyer, William
Shumer, John
Slow, Elizabeth
Smith, James
Souders, Jacob
Steward, Ben
Steward, John
Switzer, Conrad
Todd, Elijah
Trigor, William
Tucker, Greenbury
Updegroff, Jacob
Vonvanlier, John
Walker, James
Williams, John
Williamson, John
Wilson, John
York, Anne
Young, Frederick
Young, James
Young, John
[Housekagle], Lewis
Subcategory
Documentary Artifact
Search Terms
Lancaster
Prisons
Commissioners' Orders for Payment
Place
Lancaster
Extent
70 boxes (35 cubic ft.)
Object Name
Documents
Language
English
Condition
Fair
Condition Date
2008-03-25
Object ID
CommOrder 1823 #166
Classification
RG 08-01 0510
Location
Archives
Container
003
Box Number
003
Notes
Never entered into Q&A.
Additional Notes
Prison.
Payments for key fees and maintenance of prisoners.
Kauffman, Isaac.
Jackson, Josiah.
Jones, Eliza.
Updegroff, Jacob.
Hopkins, Samuel.
Ream, Abraham.
McDonnald, Betsy.
Rice, Selah.
Shumer, John.
George, John.
Bortet, John.
Merkel, Jacob.
Rupp, Fanny.
Edwards, Samuel.
Wilson, John.
Clymer, Isaac.
Cross, Samuel.
Derr, Jacob.
Parmer, Daniel.
Mordoch, James.
Oconner, Richard.
McKoy, Louisa.
McDonnald, Anna.
Marshall, Jane.
Souders, Jacob.
Lengel, John.
Boyd, Robert.
Hallowell, John.
Kyner, Jacob.
Hoake, Jonathan.
Johnston, Sarah.
Palmer, Able.
Fanny, Rupp.
Bausman, John and son.
Young, John.
Vonvanlier, John.
Doebler, Joseph.
Ressler, George.
Royer, Oliver.
Chalmbers, Samuel.
Fetter, Frederick.
Jones, Elijah.
Goodman, John.
Garrison, Daniel.
Huffkin, James.
Kenny, James.
Sawyer, William.
Tucker, Greenbury.
Con, John.
Walker, James.
Milford, John.
Ferguson, Moses.
Nodle, Jacob.
[Housekagle], Lewis.
Leaman, Alexandria.
Cromwell, Jeremiah.
Bradey, Dennis.
Null, George.
Young, James.
Smith, James.
Chor, John.
Hutson, Samuel.
Balmer, Christian.
Williamson, John.
Steward, Ben.
Burg, William.
Holtry, Samuel.
Young, Frederick.
Ihlins, John.
Miller, Andrew.
York, Anne.
Burns, Henry.
Alexander, Clarsa.
Johnston, Robert.
Curren, William.
Williams, John.
Switzer, Conrad.
Corr, Joseph.
Peters, Lambert.
Pendleman, Peter.
McDonnald, Hugh.
Miller, Elizabeth.
Lamb, James.
Burch, Maria.
Brungan, Martin.
Heitwald, John.
Roweborough, John.
Findley, John.
Kerney, John.
King, Conrad.
Butler, William.
Pendland, Peter.
Grubb, Mark.
Slow, Elizabeth.
Eckels, William.
Eckels, Samuel.
Mitchell, Dennis.
Baymont, Crampton.
Steward, John.
McGranagen, Richard.
Pentz, George.
Gallegher, Francis.
Bonnett, John.
Hill, Tom.
Trigor, William.
Kyler, John.
Norbrel, William.
Todd, Elijah.
Cowick, John.
Boye, Henry.
Flanagan, Peter.
Neal, David.
1 item. 1 piece.
Access Conditions / Restrictions
Request at research desk. Photocopy made by staff member.
Less detail
Collection
Commissioners' Orders for Payment
Object ID
CommOrder 1823 #197
Description Level
Item
Collection
Commissioners' Orders for Payment
Description
This record group contains canceled orders that were issued by the county commissioners for payment to be made by the county treasurer. The orders show date, order number, amount, name of payee, purpose, and signatures of the county commissioners. In the case of "poor children," teachers were reimbursed by the county for tuition and/or the supplies purchased for students whose parents were unable to pay. Orders include: Poor Children, Almshouse, Bridges, Coroners' Inquests, Prisons, Roads, Court House, and Tax Exonerations.
System of Arrangement
The record group is organized chronologically, then arranged by order number within each year.
Date of Accumulation
1810-1901
Year
1823
Creator
County Commissioners
People
Albright, Herman
Albright, Francis
Alexander, Clarissa
Allen, Isaac
Baker, John
Bausman, John Jr.
Bletz, Jacob
Bordel, John
Boyd, Robert
Brehm, John
Brenneman, George
Bricker, John
Burnet, William
Caldwell, William
Carter, Theophilus
Cassel, David
Chambers, Samuel
Clark, Shemmah
Clingan, William
Colbert, Thomas
Dance, John
Dietrich, Daniel
Diffenbach, John
Diller, Martin
Dix, William
Drake, Joseph
Eccles, Samuel
Eccles, William
Foutz, Jacob
George, John
Goodman, John
Grant, James
Guterman, John
Heiser, Matthias
Hess, Christian
Hill, John
Hook, Jonathan
Hopkins, Samuel
Hornberger, Susan
Houston, Samuel N.
Huflord, _____
Hutton, Isaac J.
Hyde, Nicholas
Jackson, Josiah
Jeffries, John
Johns, Michael
Johnson, Sarah
Johnston, John
Kline, David
Ladley, Joshua
Leather, Elias
Leinan, Daniel
Leman, Alexander
Magatagan, James
Magill, Robert
Martin, Elizabeth
Martin, Susanna
McCullough, Samuel
Miller, Andrew
Mitchner, Ryner
Moll, George Jr.
Nipe, Henry
Noble, James
Parker, Joseph
Parmer, Abel
Parmer, Daniel
Pearson, John
Preen, Benjamin
Preen, Joseph
Ressler, George
Rice, Selah
Rockey, Samuel
Ross, William B.
Rush, Henry
Sauder, Jacob
Shirk, Jacob
Shuman, John
Smith, Juliann
Smith, Nicholas
Smith, William
Stacey, William
Stahler, Jacob
Stauffer, Jacob
Steinrock, Christian
Thomas, John
Uppdegraff, Jacob
Weaver, George
Weaver, George C.
Weiser, Matthias
Wietzel, Frederick
Wilson, John
Wilson, Thomas
Wise, George
Witzaman, Jacob
Young, Frederick
Young, John
Subcategory
Documentary Artifact
Search Terms
Lancaster
Courthouses
Commissioners' Orders for Payment
Place
Lancaster
Extent
70 boxes (35 cubic ft.)
Object Name
Documents
Language
English
Condition
Fair
Condition Date
2008-03-25
Object ID
CommOrder 1823 #197
Classification
RG 08-01 0510
Location
Archives
Container
003
Box Number
003
Notes
Never entered into Q&A.
Additional Notes
Courthouse.
Payment to the Clerk of Courts of Quarter Sessions and Oyer & Terminer.
Ross, William B.
For the cases Commonwealth v. the following:
Parmer, Abel.
Johnston, John.
Hook, Jonathan.
Jackson, Josiah.
Bausman, John Jr.
Ladley, Joshua. Apprentice. v. Magill, Robert. Master.
Hopkins, Samuel.
Shuman, John.
Boyd, Robert.
Bordel, John.
George, John.
Sauder, Jacob.
Young, John.
Chambers, Samuel.
Guterman, John.
Bletz, Jacob.
Martin, Susanna.
Leather, Elias.
Heiser, Matthias.
Johnson, Sarah.
Parmer, Daniel.
Brehm, John.
Moll, George Jr.
Leman, Alexander.
Ressler, George.
Goodman, John.
Uppdegraff, Jacob.
Ressler, George.
Rice, Selah.
Eccles, Samuel.
Eccles, William.
Dix, William.
Cassel, David.
Huflord, _____.
Caldwell, William.
Houston, Samuel N.
Grant, James.
Kline, David.
Smith, William.
Wilson, John.
Colbert, Thomas.
Shirk, Jacob.
Hyde, Nicholas.
Drake, Joseph.
Alexander, Clarissa.
Thomas, John.
Young, Frederick.
Miller, Andrew.
Foutz, Jacob.
Dance, John.
Parker, Joseph.
Mitchner, Ryner.
Weaver, George C.
Smith, Juliann.
Steinrock, Christian.
Stacey, William.
Diller, Martin.
Carter, Theophilus.
Brenneman, George.
Wise, George.
Baker, John.
Nipe, Henry.
Wietzel, Frederick.
Pearson, John.
Bricker, John.
Wilson, Thomas.
Martin, Elizabeth.
Stauffer, Jacob.
Jeffries, John.
Burnet, William.
Weaver, George.
Smith, Nicholas.
Hornberger, Susan.
Johns, Michael.
Weiser, Matthias.
Clingan, William.
Noble, James.
McCullough, Samuel.
Magatagan, James.
Stahler, Jacob.
Albright, Francis and Herman.
Dietrich, Daniel.
Rush, Henry.
Diffenbach, John.
Hill, John.
Hess, Christian.
Leinan, Daniel.
Witzaman, Jacob.
Preen, Benjamin and Joseph.
Hutton, Isaac J.
Clark, Shemmah.
Rockey, Samuel.
Allen, Isaac.
1 item. 1 piece.
Access Conditions / Restrictions
Request at research desk. Photocopy made by staff member.
Less detail
Collection
Indictments
Object ID
AUG 1878 F187
Description Level
Item
Collection
Indictments
System of Arrangement
Organized by Court of Quarter Sessions term.
Arranged by case number within each term.
Year
1878
People
Young, John F.
Subcategory
Documentary Artifact
Object Name
Documents
Language
English
Condition
Fair
Object ID
AUG 1878 F187
Parent Object ID
INDICTMENTS
Case Number
190.000
Classification
RG 02-00 0933
Location
Archives
Additional Notes
Larceny.
1 item, 1 piece
Access Conditions / Restrictions
Request at Reference Desk; photocopy made by staff member.
Less detail
Collection
Liquor License Papers
Object ID
Tav 1839 F20 I09
Description Level
Item
Collection
Liquor License Papers
System of Arrangement
Arranged by municipalities by year.
Year
1839
People
Wade, Joseph
Grosh, William
Hedger, Robert
Taylor, Benjamin
McDonald, Oliver
Summy, David
Clements, John
Young, John
Subcategory
Documentary Artifact
Place
Marietta
Object Name
Documents
Language
English
Condition
Excellent
Object ID
Tav 1839 F20 I09
Classification
RG 02-00 0602
Location
Archives
Container
014
Box Number
014
Additional Notes
Remonstrance against renewing license for taverns kept by Joseph Wade, William Grosh, Robert Hedger, Benjamin Taylor, Oliver McDonald, David Summy, John Clements, & John Young.
January term.
Signers of Petition: Samuel Huston, James Mchaffey, Samuel Bailie, George M. Clawges, Thomas Sumption, Benjamin Garman, Enoch Davies, James Wilson, John Bell, Alexander Boggs, Samuel M. Yost, Lorenzo Taggart, George [Ingles], Joshua Mitchell, Robert A. Ramsey, Samuel Patterson, Frederick Haines, Henry Sultzbach, John Griese.
1 item, 1 piece
Access Conditions / Restrictions
Request at Reference Desk; photocopy made by staff member.
Less detail
Collection
Vendue Lists
Object ID
Vendue 1807 F001 Y
Description Level
Item
Collection
Vendue Lists
System of Arrangement
Arranged alphabetically by year.
Year
1807
Creator
Orphans' Court
People
Young, John
Subcategory
Documentary Artifact
Search Terms
Vendue
Place
none
Object Name
Documents
Language
English and German
Condition
Fair
Object ID
Vendue 1807 F001 Y
Classification
RG 04-00 0178
Location
Archives
Container
004
Box Number
004
Additional Notes
Sale date: 1806.
1 item, 2 pieces
Access Conditions / Restrictions
Request at Reference Desk; photocopy made by staff member.
Less detail
Collection
Indictments
Object ID
JAN 1879 F076
Description Level
Item
Collection
Indictments
System of Arrangement
Organized by Court of Quarter Sessions term.
Arranged by case number within each term.
Year
1879
People
Young, John
Subcategory
Documentary Artifact
Object Name
Documents
Language
English
Condition
Fair
Object ID
JAN 1879 F076
Parent Object ID
INDICTMENTS
Case Number
78.000
Classification
RG 02-00 0933
Location
Archives
Additional Notes
Larceny
1 item, 1 piece
Access Conditions / Restrictions
Request at Reference Desk; photocopy made by staff member.
Less detail
Collection
Indictments
Object ID
JAN 1879 F077
Description Level
Item
Collection
Indictments
System of Arrangement
Organized by Court of Quarter Sessions term.
Arranged by case number within each term.
Year
1879
People
Young, John
Subcategory
Documentary Artifact
Object Name
Documents
Language
English
Condition
Fair
Object ID
JAN 1879 F077
Parent Object ID
INDICTMENTS
Case Number
79.000
Classification
RG 02-00 0933
Location
Archives
Additional Notes
Larceny
1 item, 1 piece
Access Conditions / Restrictions
Request at Reference Desk; photocopy made by staff member.
Less detail
Collection
Indictments
Object ID
JAN 1879 F078
Description Level
Item
Collection
Indictments
System of Arrangement
Organized by Court of Quarter Sessions term.
Arranged by case number within each term.
Year
1879
People
Young, John
Subcategory
Documentary Artifact
Object Name
Documents
Language
English
Condition
Fair
Object ID
JAN 1879 F078
Parent Object ID
INDICTMENTS
Case Number
80.000
Classification
RG 02-00 0933
Location
Archives
Additional Notes
Felonious entry and larceny
1 item, 1 piece
Access Conditions / Restrictions
Request at Reference Desk; photocopy made by staff member.
Less detail
Collection
Indictments
Object ID
JAN 1879 F079
Description Level
Item
Collection
Indictments
System of Arrangement
Organized by Court of Quarter Sessions term.
Arranged by case number within each term.
Year
1879
People
Young, John
Subcategory
Documentary Artifact
Object Name
Documents
Language
English
Condition
Fair
Object ID
JAN 1879 F079
Parent Object ID
INDICTMENTS
Case Number
81.000
Classification
RG 02-00 0933
Location
Archives
Additional Notes
Felonious entry and larceny
1 item, 1 piece
Access Conditions / Restrictions
Request at Reference Desk; photocopy made by staff member.
Less detail

112 records – page 1 of 12.