Skip header and navigation

Revise Search

551 records – page 1 of 56.

Collection
Coroners' Inquests
Object ID
COR INQ 1889 F073
Date Range
1889
Description Level
Item
Collection
Coroners' Inquests
Description
Coroners' Inquests are inquests conducted by six men, on behalf of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania, into the cause of a person's death. Inquests include: municipality; name of coroner; signatures of the six jurors; name of decedent; date of inquest; reason for death; name of coroner's physician, and names of witnesses to the inquest. Handwritten on printed form.
System of Arrangement
Arranged numerically by inquest number.
Date Range
1889
Date of Accumulation
January 1889 - December 1889
Year
1889
Creator
Coroner
People
Myers, Lizzie
Honaman, Peter
Shenk, D. H.
Horting, Hiram
Horting, Levi W.
Buchter, Samuel
Landes, John S.
Sellers, Adam
Klaus, Ernst
Subcategory
Documentary Artifact
Search Terms
Coroners' Inquests
Coroners
Jurors
Physicians
Place
Manheim Twp.
Extent
.5 cubic feet
Object Name
Coroners' Inquest
Language
English
Condition
Fair
Object ID
COR INQ 1889 F073
Case Number
190.000
Classification
RG 13-00 0102
Location
Archives
Container
001
Box Number
001
Associated Material
Commissioners' Orders for Payment
Additional Notes
Cause of death: on October 30th, 1889, by reason of convulsions.
Coroner: Honaman, Peter.
Coroner's Physician: Shenk, D. H.
Jurors: Horting, Hiram; Horting, Levi W.; Buchter, Samuel; Landes, John S.; Sellers, Adam; [Klaus, Ernst].
1 item, 1 piece
Access Conditions / Restrictions
Restricted use of original. A photocopy will be made for patron use.
Less detail
Collection
Commissioners' Orders for Payment
Object ID
CommOrder 1821 #012_pt1
Description Level
Item
Collection
Commissioners' Orders for Payment
Description
This record group contains canceled orders that were issued by the county commissioners for payment to be made by the county treasurer. The orders show date, order number, amount, name of payee, purpose, and signatures of the county commissioners. In the case of "poor children," teachers were reimbursed by the county for tuition and/or the supplies purchased for students whose parents were unable to pay. Orders include: Poor Children, Almshouse, Bridges, Coroners' Inquests, Prisons, Roads, Court House, and Tax Exonerations.
System of Arrangement
The record group is organized chronologically, then arranged by order number within each year.
Date of Accumulation
1810-1901
Year
1821
Creator
County Commissioners
People
Allen, John
Anderson, Robert
Andrews, Joseph
Ankrim, James
Axer, Jacob
Bachman, John
Ballance, John
Barker, John
Beam, Martin
Becker, Ludwick
Bentz, Peter
Bier, Peter
Bitner, Jacob
Bower, Jacob
Bowman, Jacob
Boyle, Philip
Brackbill, Benjamin Jr.
Brady, David
Brandt, David
Brenner, Henry
Briggs, John
Brooks, George
Brown, John
Brown, William
Brungard, George
Brunner, Casper
Buckwalter, Joseph
Bushong, Jacob
Chamberlin, Joshua
Chambers, Joseph
Clark, John
Cope, David
Correll, Abraham
Crawford, James
Demper, Adam.
Detrick, George
Dibbel, John
Diffenbach, Abraham
Doersh, John
Dorward, Jacob
Dorward, Martin
Eckman, Daniel Jr.
Ehler, John
Eichelberger, George Sr.
Eichholtz, Leonard
Engel, John
Erisman, Daniel
Erisman, Jacob
Etter, Jacob
Evans, David
Evans, James
Fahnestock, Peter
Filius, Peter
Fitzgerald, Thomas
Foesig, John
Foltz, Martin
Ford, George
Fordney, Jacob
Fordney, Melchior
Fraily, Jacob
Franciscas, George
Gable, Henry
Geering, William
Getz, John
Geyger, John
Gibbs, Abraham
Grebill, Christian
Griffith, Thomas
Gumpf, Jacob
Gumpf, Mathias
Haag, Bernhard
Habecker, John
Hambright, George
Harman, Daniel
Hartley, George
Hawkins, Hugh
Heinitsh, August
Heinitsh, Frederick
Heller, Joseph
Herr, John
Hitzelberger, George
Hoffman, George
Hook, Anthony
Hook, David
Huber, Peter Jr.
Hubley, Frederick D.
Hubley, Isaac
Hummel, David
Ihling, Christopher
Ihling, WIlliam
Jackson, Joel
Kann, Henry
Kaufman, David
Keiss, George
Kendig, Miles
Keneagy, Henry
Kinckle, Aaron
Kindig, Christian
King, James
Klein, Frederick
Kline, Charles
Kline, Peter
Kling, Christopher
Koenigmacher, Benjamin
Kraft, Simon
Lahm, Godfried
Landis, Benjamin
Landis, John
Leibey, Jacob
Lightner, Nathaniel
Lindenmuth, Jacob
Long, Benjamin
Long, Christian
Long, Jacob Sr.
Longenecker, Christian
Mann, John
Martin, Samuel
Maxwell, Hugh
Mayer, George
McClean, James
McCulllough, Thomas
McDonough, Peter
McKinney, Samuel
McKnight, William
McSparran, James
Mendenhall, Isaac
Messersmith, George
Metzger, Michael
Meyer, Jacob
Meyers, John
Michael, John
Miller, Christian
Miller, Martin
Mishey, Jacob
Morrison, Samuel Jr.
Musselman, John
Musser, George
Owen, Benjamin
Peck, Nicholas
Peters, John
Pfautz, Samuel
Rathfon, Michael
Reigart, Henry M.
Remly, Henry
Richardson, Robert
Riddle, John
Riegel, Martin
Russel, William
Scott, William
Shaum, Melchior
Sheffer, Adam
Shenck, Michael
Shenk, Jacob
Shroy, Samuel
Singer, Martin
Snyder, Peter
Stamm, Frederick
Steman, Jacob
Treppert, John
Trissler, George
Warren, Archibald D.
Weiss, Christian
Weiss, George
White, John
Worrel, Benjamin
Wright, Robert B.
Yorty, Joseph
Zoerfel, Adam
Zoke, John
Subcategory
Documentary Artifact
Search Terms
Lancaster
Courthouses
Jurors
Commissioners' Orders for Payment
Place
Lancaster
Extent
70 boxes (35 cubic ft.)
Object Name
Documents
Language
English
Condition
Fair
Condition Date
2008-03-25
Object ID
CommOrder 1821 #012_pt1
Classification
RG 08-01 0510
Location
Archives
Container
001
Box Number
001
Notes
Not entered into Q&A.
Additional Notes
Traverse jury, January Session 1821.
Kendig, Miles.
Geyger, John.
Mishey, Jacob.
Hummel, David.
Keneagy, Henry.
Peters, John.
Singer, Martin.
Shroy, Samuel.
Bowman, Jacob.
Kinckle, Aaron.
Cope, David.
Snyder, Peter.
Leibey, Jacob.
Demper, Adam.
Riegel, Martin.
Worrel, Benjamin.
Beam, Martin.
Filius, Peter.
Haag, Bernharfd.
Landis, Benjamin.
Allen, John.
Meyers, John.
Stamm, Frederick.
Landis, John.
Chamberlin, Joshua.
Messersmith, George.
Keiss, George.
Habecker, John.
Harman, Daniel.
Ford, George.
Sheffer, Adam.
Kindig, Christian.
Weiss, George.
Martin, Samuel.
Grand jurors, January Session 1821.
McSparran, James
Kline, Peter.
Shenck, Michael.
Brandt, David.
Getz, John.
Hubley, Isaac.
Hambright, George.
Riddle, John.
Ballance, John.
Musser, George.
Musselman, John.
Erisman, Jacob.
Clark, John.
Hawkins, Hugh.
Rathfon, Michael.
McKnight, William.
Brenner, Henry.
Kling, Christopher.
Jurors, Court of Common Pleas, January Session 1821.
White, John.
Yorty, Joseph.
Scott, William.
Kaufman, David.
Steman, Jacob.
Hoffman, George.
Brown, John.
Grebill, Christian.
Barker, John.
Wright, Robert B.
Bushong, Jacob.
Eichholtz, Leonard.
Longenecker, Christian.
Long, Benjamin.
Meyer, Jacob.
Huber, Peter Jr.
Andrews, Joseph.
Reigart, Henry M.
Zoke, John.
Correll, Abraham.
Hook, Anthony.
Russel, William.
Geering, William.
Kraft, Simon.
Buckwalter, Joseph.
Briggs, John.
Weiss, Christian.
Miller, Christian.
Fahnestock, Peter.
McKinney, Samuel.
Grand jurors, Mayor's Court, January Session 1821.
Brungard, George.
Long, Jacob Sr.
Boyle, Philip.
Ehler, John.
Foltz, Martin.
Kann, Henry.
Gibbs, Abraham.
Axer, Jacob.
Franciscas, George.
Dorward, Martin.
Treppert, John.
Hook, David.
Etter, Jacob.
Bier, Peter.
Klein, Frederick.
Lahm, Godfried
Shaum, Melchior.
Metzger, Michael.
Traverse jurors, Mayors Court, January session 1821
Engel, John.
Trissler, George.
Ihling, Christopher.
Erisman, Daniel.
Bachman, John.
Hartley, George.
Bitner, Jacob.
Chambers, Joseph.
Gable, Henry.
Gumpf, Mathias.
Maxwell, Hugh.
Brown, William.
Crawford, James.
Eichelberger, George Sr.
Fordney, Melchior.
Bower, Jacob.
Fordney, Jacob.
Gumpf, Jacob.
Brunner, Casper.
Heinitsh, Frederick.
McDonough, Peter.
Remly, Henry.
Miller, Martin.
Brady, David.
Hubley, Frederick D.
Foesig, John.
Warren, Archibald D.
Brooks, George.
Detrick, George.
Brunner, Casper.
Fitzgerald, Thomas.
Evans, James.
Dorward, Jacob.
Doersh, John.
Kline, Charles.
Heinitsh, August.
Mayer, George.
Lightner, Nathaniel.
Jurors at an adjourned Court of Common Pleas holden the fourth Monday in February 1821.
McClean, James.
Brackbill, Benjamin Jr.
Eckman, Daniel Jr.
Michael, John.
Mendenhall, Isaac.
Evans, David.
Koenigmacher, Benjamin.
Owen, Benjamin Esq.
King, James.
Ankrim, James.
Griffith, Thomas.
Herr, John Esq.
Jackson, Joel.
Peck, Nicholas.
McCulllough, Thomas.
Dibbel, John.
Becker, Ludwick.
Mann, John.
Talesman at an adjourned Court of Common Pleas, commenced the fourth Monday in February 1821.
Ihling, WIlliam.
Juror at the Court of Common Pleas, commenced the fourth Monday in February 1821.
Morrison, Samuel Jr.
Juror at an adjourned Court of Common Pleas, commenced the fourth Monday in February 1821.
Anderson, Robert.
Zoerfel, Adam.
Heller, Joseph Esq.
Bentz, Peter.
Long, Christian.
Lindenmuth, Jacob.
Shenk, Jacob.
Richardson, Robert.
Diffenbach, Abraham.
Pfautz, Samuel,
Fraily, Jacob.
Hitzelberger, George.
11 items, 11 pieces make up one order
Access Conditions / Restrictions
Request at research desk. Photocopy made by staff member.
Less detail
Collection
Commissioners' Orders for Payment
Object ID
CommOrder 1821 #012_pt2
Description Level
Item
Collection
Commissioners' Orders for Payment
Description
This record group contains canceled orders that were issued by the county commissioners for payment to be made by the county treasurer. The orders show date, order number, amount, name of payee, purpose, and signatures of the county commissioners. In the case of "poor children," teachers were reimbursed by the county for tuition and/or the supplies purchased for students whose parents were unable to pay. Orders include: Poor Children, Almshouse, Bridges, Coroners' Inquests, Prisons, Roads, Court House, and Tax Exonerations.
System of Arrangement
The record group is organized chronologically, then arranged by order number within each year.
Date of Accumulation
1810-1901
Year
1821
Creator
County Commissioners
People
Albright, George
Long, Benjamin
Malson, Ephraim
Millet, Allexander
Subcategory
Documentary Artifact
Search Terms
Lancaster
Courthouses
Jurors
Commissioners' Orders for Payment
Place
Lancaster
Extent
70 boxes (35 cubic ft.)
Object Name
Documents
Language
English
Condition
Fair
Condition Date
2008-03-25
Object ID
CommOrder 1821 #012_pt2
Classification
RG 08-01 0510
Location
Archives
Container
001
Box Number
001
Notes
Not entered into Q&A.
Additional Notes
Court house.
Jury talesmen, Comm. vs Ephraim Malson, January session 1821.
Malson, Ephraim.
Albright, George.
Long, Benjamin.
Millet, Allexander.
Jurors, District Court, 2nd Monday in February 1821
Ziegler, George.
Goshan, Henry.
Duchman, George.
Meilin, Abraham.
David, John Esq.
Hill, John.
Gormly, John.
Riesser, Jacob.
Marks, Nicholas.
Himmel, Jacob Esq.
Clyde, Jacob Esq.
Leman, Benjamin.
Peters, Abraham.
Fisher, John.
Weigart, George.
Evans, George.
Jurors, District Court, February Term 1821
Brady, David.
Getz, Jacob.
Kauffman, Jacob Jr.
Myers, Solomon.
Stauffer, Jacob Jr.
Dorward, John.
Gorner, Jacob.
Hartman, Jacob.
Erb, John.
Mentzer, Jacob.
Snavely, Christian.
Fesig, John.
Jurors, District Court, 2nd Monday in February 1821.
Kimmel, Jacob Esq.
Clyde, James Esq.
Fisher, John.
Juror to be fined, District Court, 9 February 1821
Bunting, William.
Jurors, District Court, February Term 1821.
Leman, John Jr.
Yoder, John.
Gall, Frederick.
Weidler, Samuel.
Jefferies, Joseph.
Gray, Richard.
Heiney, Isaac.
Albright, Anthony.
Foltz, Martin.
Moore, Samuel B.
Jackson, James.
Burkholder, John.
Hess, Jacob.
Buyers, John.
Kendig, Tobias.
Bietz, George.
Spear, Robert Esq.
Anwater, Leonard.
Brunner, Peter.
Metz, Christian Jr.
Jackson, Levin H.
Herr, Christian.
Eby, Abraham.
Brown, William.
Landis, John.
Smith, John.
Meilin, Christian.
Russel, John.
Shepler, Michael.
Frey, Jacob.
Stewart, Andrew.
Jurors, District Court, third week in February 1821
Smith, Henry Esq.
Haller, Samuel.
Fenstermacher, Christian.
Jacobs, Cyrus
Carpenter, Henry Esq.
Backenstole, George.
Hutton, William.
Shrantz, Samuel.
Peters, John.
Eschbach, John.
Flickgin, William.
Boyle, Philip.
Nestleroth, Israel.
Jenkins, William.
Guyer, John.
Eby, Jacob.
Miller, Abraham.
Becker, John.
Bushong, John.
Jurors, Adjourned District Court, 3rd Monday in February 1821
Shreiner, Daniel.
Moore, Andrew.
Paxson, Joseph.
Gossler, George.
Neff, Martin.
Olstatt, Daniel.
Miller, John.
Daly, George.
Anderson, Robert Esq.
Bush, John.
Hougentobler, Joseph.
Talesman, District Court, September 1820; payment ordered 24 January 1821
McKinney, Samuel.
10 items, 10 pieces make up one order
Access Conditions / Restrictions
Request at research desk. Photocopy made by staff member.
Less detail
Collection
Commissioners' Orders for Payment
Object ID
CommOrder 1821 #013_pt1
Description Level
Item
Collection
Commissioners' Orders for Payment
Description
This record group contains canceled orders that were issued by the county commissioners for payment to be made by the county treasurer. The orders show date, order number, amount, name of payee, purpose, and signatures of the county commissioners. In the case of "poor children," teachers were reimbursed by the county for tuition and/or the supplies purchased for students whose parents were unable to pay. Orders include: Poor Children, Almshouse, Bridges, Coroners' Inquests, Prisons, Roads, Court House, and Tax Exonerations.
System of Arrangement
The record group is organized chronologically, then arranged by order number within each year.
Date of Accumulation
1810-1901
Year
1821
Creator
County Commissioners
People
Albright, George
Long, Benjamin
Malson, Ephraim
Millet, Allexander
Subcategory
Documentary Artifact
Search Terms
Lancaster
Courthouses
Jurors
Commissioners' Orders for Payment
Extent
70 boxes (35 cubic ft.)
Object Name
Documents
Language
English
Condition
Fair
Condition Date
2008-03-25
Object ID
CommOrder 1821 #013_pt1
Classification
RG 08-01 0510
Location
Archives
Container
001
Box Number
001
Notes
Not entered into Q&A.
Additional Notes
Jury talesmen, Comm.vs Ephraim Malson, January session 1821.
Malson, Ephraim.
Albright, George.
Long, Benjamin.
Millet, Allexander.
Jurors, District Court, 2nd Monday in February 1821
Ziegler, George.
Goshan, Henry.
Duchman, George.
Meilin, Abraham.
David, John Esq.
Hill, John.
Gormly, John.
Riesser, Jacob.
Marks, Nicholas.
Himmel, Jacob Esq.
Clyde, Jacob Esq.
Leman, Benjamin.
Peters, Abraham.
Fisher, John.
Weigart, George.
Evans, George.
Jurors, District Court, February Term 1821
Brady, David.
Getz, Jacob.
Kauffman, Jacob Jr.
Myers, Solomon.
Stauffer, Jacob Jr.
Dorward, John.
Gorner, Jacob.
Hartman, Jacob.
Erb, John.
Mentzer, Jacob.
Snavely, Christian.
Fesig, John.
Jurors, District Court, 2nd Monday in February 1821.
Kimmel, Jacob Esq.
Clyde, James Esq.
Fisher, John.
Juror to be fined, District Court, 9 February 1821
Bunting, William.
Jurors, District Court, February Term 1821.
Leman, John Jr.
Yoder, John.
Gall, Frederick.
Weidler, Samuel.
Jefferies, Joseph.
Gray, Richard.
Heiney, Isaac.
Albright, Anthony.
Foltz, Martin.
Moore, Samuel B.
Jackson, James.
Burkholder, John.
Hess, Jacob.
Buyers, John.
Kendig, Tobias.
Bietz, George.
Spear, Robert Esq.
Anwater, Leonard.
Brunner, Peter.
Metz, Christian Jr.
Jackson, Levin H.
Herr, Christian.
Eby, Abraham.
Brown, William.
Landis, John.
Smith, John.
Meilin, Christian.
Russel, John.
Shepler, Michael.
Frey, Jacob.
Stewart, Andrew.
Jurors, District Court, third week in February 1821
Smith, Henry Esq.
Haller, Samuel.
Fenstermacher, Christian.
Jacobs, Cyrus
Carpenter, Henry Esq.
Backenstole, George.
Hutton, William.
Shrantz, Samuel.
Peters, John.
Eschbach, John.
Flickgin, William.
Boyle, Philip.
Nestleroth, Israel.
Jenkins, William.
Guyer, John.
Eby, Jacob.
Miller, Abraham.
Becker, John.
Bushong, John.
Jurors, Adjourned District Court, 3rd Monday in February 1821
Shreiner, Daniel.
Moore, Andrew.
Paxson, Joseph.
Gossler, George.
Neff, Martin.
Olstatt, Daniel.
Miller, John.
Daly, George.
Anderson, Robert Esq.
Bush, John.
Hougentobler, Joseph.
Talesman, District Court, September 1820; payment ordered 24 January 1821
McKinney, Samuel.
10 items, 10 pieces make up one order
Access Conditions / Restrictions
Request at research desk. Photocopy made by staff member.
Less detail
Collection
Quarter Sessions
Object ID
MAY 1797 F007 QS
Description Level
Item
Collection
Quarter Sessions
System of Arrangement
Organized by Court of Quarter Sessions term.
Arranged by case number within each term.
Year
1797
Subcategory
Documentary Artifact
Search Terms
Quarter Sessions
Jury lists
Jurors
Object Name
Documents
Language
English
Condition
Fair
Object ID
MAY 1797 F007 QS
Classification
RG 02-00 0908
Location
Archives
Additional Notes
Jury list.
1 item, 1 piece
Access Conditions / Restrictions
Request at Reference Desk; photocopy made by staff member.
Less detail
Collection
Quarter Sessions
Object ID
JAN 1873 F001 QS
Description Level
Item
Collection
Quarter Sessions
System of Arrangement
Organized by Court of Quarter Sessions term.
Arranged by case number within each term.
Year
1873
Search Terms
Quarter Sessions
Jurors
Jury lists
Venire facias
Object Name
Documents
Language
English
Condition
Fair
Object ID
JAN 1873 F001 QS
Classification
RG 02-00 0908
Location
Archives
Additional Notes
Jury lists.
11 items, 6 pieces
Access Conditions / Restrictions
Request at Reference Desk; photocopy made by staff member.
Less detail
Collection
Quarter Sessions
Object ID
JAN 1873 F002 QS
Description Level
Item
Collection
Quarter Sessions
System of Arrangement
Organized by Court of Quarter Sessions term.
Arranged by case number within each term.
Year
1873
Search Terms
Quarter Sessions
Jurors
Grand Jury
Grand Jury report
Object Name
Documents
Language
English
Condition
Fair
Object ID
JAN 1873 F002 QS
Classification
RG 02-00 0908
Location
Archives
Additional Notes
Grand Jury report.
1 item, 1 piece
Access Conditions / Restrictions
Request at Reference Desk; photocopy made by staff member.
Less detail
Collection
Quarter Sessions
Object ID
APR 1873 F001 QS
Description Level
Item
Collection
Quarter Sessions
System of Arrangement
Organized by Court of Quarter Sessions term.
Arranged by case number within each term.
Year
1873
Search Terms
Quarter Sessions
Jurors
Jury lists
Venire facias
Object Name
Documents
Language
English
Condition
Fair
Object ID
APR 1873 F001 QS
Classification
RG 02-00 0908
Location
Archives
Additional Notes
Jury lists.
15 items, 6 pieces
Access Conditions / Restrictions
Request at Reference Desk; photocopy made by staff member.
Less detail
Collection
Quarter Sessions
Object ID
APR 1873 F002 QS
Description Level
Item
Collection
Quarter Sessions
System of Arrangement
Organized by Court of Quarter Sessions term.
Arranged by case number within each term.
Year
1873
Search Terms
Quarter Sessions
Jurors
Grand Jury
Grand Jury report
Object Name
Documents
Language
English
Condition
Fair
Object ID
APR 1873 F002 QS
Classification
RG 02-00 0908
Location
Archives
Additional Notes
Grand Jury report.
1 item, 2 pieces
Access Conditions / Restrictions
Request at Reference Desk; photocopy made by staff member.
Less detail
Collection
Quarter Sessions
Object ID
AUG 1873 F001 QS
Description Level
Item
Collection
Quarter Sessions
System of Arrangement
Organized by Court of Quarter Sessions term.
Arranged by case number within each term.
Year
1873
Search Terms
Quarter Sessions
Jurors
Jury lists
Venire facias
Object Name
Documents
Language
English
Condition
Fair
Object ID
AUG 1873 F001 QS
Classification
RG 02-00 0908
Location
Archives
Additional Notes
Jury lists.
7 items, 2 pieces
Access Conditions / Restrictions
Request at Reference Desk; photocopy made by staff member.
Less detail

551 records – page 1 of 56.