Skip header and navigation

Revise Search

766 records – page 1 of 77.

A 125-year history of St. Mark's United Methodist Church, Mount Joy, Pa

https://collections.lancasterhistory.org/en/permalink/lhdo39
Author
Wagner, Clair.
Date of Publication
1985
Call Number
287 S146m
Author
Wagner, Clair.
Place of Publication
Mount Joy, Pa
Publisher
The Church
Date of Publication
1985
Physical Description
63 p. ill. 21 cm.
Subjects
St. Mark's United Methodist Church (Mount Joy, Pa.)
Additional Author
Cox, Vera E.
Location
Lancaster History Library - Lancaster County
Call Number
287 S146m
Less detail

1990 Mount Joy Township, Lancaster County, Pennsylvania

https://collections.lancasterhistory.org/en/permalink/lhdo15831
Corporate Author
Community Map Company.
Date of Publication
1990?]
Call Number
974.815 MOJT 102
Alternate Title
Mount Joy Township, Lancaster County, Pennsylvania, 1990 government directory.
Responsibility
Community Map Company.
Corporate Author
Community Map Company.
Place of Publication
Pottstown, Pa. : Elizabethtown, Pa
Publisher
Community Map Co. ; Mount Joy Township Board of Supervisors [Distributor,
Date of Publication
1990?]
Physical Description
1 map : 4 col. ; 38 x 46 cm., on sheet 49 x 64 cm., folded to 32 x 25 cm.
Notes
Includes indexed advertisements.
Text, municipal directory, and ill. on verso.
Subjects
Municipal government - Pennsylvania - Mount Joy (Lancaster County : Township) - Directories.
Mount Joy (Lancaster County, Pa. : Township) - Maps.
Additional Corporate Author
Mount Joy (Lancaster County, Pa. : Township). Board of Supervisors.
Location
Lancaster History Library - Map
Call Number
974.815 MOJT 102
Less detail

Address delivered before the Mount Joy Car Manufacatuers : and citizens of Mount Joy on the 4th day of July 1855

https://collections.lancasterhistory.org/en/permalink/lhdo18217
Author
Dodge, N.
Call Number
808.85 D645
Responsibility
by Prof. N. Dodge.
Author
Dodge, N.
Place of Publication
Lancaster, Pa
Publisher
Edw. C. Darlington, printer.
Physical Description
13 p. ; 22 cm.
Subjects
Mount Joy Car Manufacaturing Co. (Pa.).
Fourth of July - Pennsylvania - Mount Joy
Patriotism - Pennsylvania - Mount Joy.
Location
Lancaster History Library - Book
Call Number
808.85 D645
Less detail

An ancient burying ground

https://collections.lancasterhistory.org/en/permalink/lhdo15236
Call Number
974.8005 E 31 (1897)
Physical Description
46-47 p.
Notes
In: Egle's Notes and Queries, Annual Volume 1897.
Subjects
Moravian Church (Mounty Joy Township, Pa.).
Mount Joy Township,(Pa) - Cemeteries.
Location
Lancaster History Library - Periodical Article
Call Number
974.8005 E 31 (1897)
Less detail
Collection
Grand Army of the Republic Collection
Object ID
MG0017
  1 document  
Description Level
Fonds
Collection
Grand Army of the Republic Collection
Description
Collection consists of records of the Grand Army of the Republic and allied organizations. Most papers are from G.A.R. Post 478 (Mount Joy) and Post 84 (Lancaster). Included are minute books, burial records, membership applications, correspondence, national and state G.A.R. orders, encampment information, and Post correspondence. Many records are in book form.
Soldiers and sailors honorably discharged from the Army, Navy or Marine Corps of the U.S. who fought in the cause of the Union from Apr. 12, 1861 to Apr. 9, 1865 were eligible to become members of the Grand Army of the Republic. Allied Orders include: Ladies of the Grand Army of the Republic, Woman's Relief Corps, Sons of Veterans U.S.A. (later Sons of Union Veterans of the Civil War) and their Auxiliary, as well as the Daughters of Veterans (later Daughters of Union Veterans of the Civil War).
Custodial History
This collection was cataloged prior to 1997; added to database on 6 March 2018.
Creation Date
1861-1931
Year Range From
1861
Year Range To
1931
Date of Accumulation
1861-1931
Creator
Grand Army of the Republic Post 478
People
Cruikshank, William
Furgeson, Elizabeth
Leach, David
Long, George
Nissley, D. H.
Nissley, David H.
Stephenson, Benjamin F.
Thomas, George H.
Thumb, Tom
Veil, Chas. H.
Wimer, John
Wolf, Joseph
Other Creators
Grand Army of the Republic Post 84; Grand Army of the Republic Post 524.
Subjects
United States--History--Civil War, 1861-1865
Grand Army of the Republic
Grand Army of the Republic. Department of Pennsylvania
Business records
Sons of Veterans, U.S.A
Ladies of the Grand Army of the Republic
Ladies of the Grand Army of the Republic. Department of Pennsylvania
Woman's Relief Corp (U.S.). Department of Pennsylvania
Search Terms
Grand Army of the Republic
Civil War
Business records
Correspondence
Letters
Iroquois Band and Stork's Orchestra
Burial records
Lincoln Cemetery
Mount Joy Cemetery
Sons of Veterans, U.S.A
Ladies of the Grand Army of the Republic
Woman's Relief Corp (U.S.)
Manuscript groups
Finding aids
Extent
6 boxes, 56 folders, 24 volumes, 3 cubic ft.
Object Name
Archive
Language
English
Object ID
MG0017
Other Numbers
MG-17
Classification
MG0017
Location
LancasterHistory
Room
Archives South
Wall
Side 1
Location of Originals
LancasterHistory (Organization)
Access Conditions / Restrictions
No restrictions.
Copyright
Collection may not be photocopied. Please direct questions to Research Center Staff at research@lancasterhistory.org.
Permission for reproduction and/or publication must be obtained in writing from LancasterHistory.
Credit
Courtesy of LancasterHistory, Lancaster, Pennsylvania.
Documents
Less detail
Collection
Business and Industry Collection
Object ID
MG0107
Date Range
1874-present
. John S. Gleim & Co. Keystone Hide Company Kitchen Kettle Foods Lancaster County Seed Co. Lancaster Real Estate Company Lancaster Stockyards Landis Valley Museum Leisure Miniature Golf Course Lititz Mutual Insurance Company Live Stock Commission Longenecker’s Drug Store Manuscript groups Mount Joy Fleet
  1 document  
Description Level
Fonds
Collection
Business and Industry Collection
Description
The Business and Industry Collection contains catalogs, newsletters, and ephemera for businesses in Lancaster County.
Custodial History
Added to database 19 February 2019.
Date Range
1874-present
Date of Accumulation
1874-1970
Creator
LancasterHistory (Organization)
People
Burri, Eric
Deichler, Albert M.
Garden, William O.
Garman, Lewis
Groff, Isaac M.
Heilbron, Samuel L.
Hess, Conrad Z.
Hoffman, A. H.
Hoffman, Byron
Knox, Willis R.
Livingston, S. H.
Merlier, Franz de
Nissley, J. Richard
Miley, Frank D.
Barto, J. Wilson
Subjects
Advertisements
Business enterprises
Catalogs
Ephemera
Letters
Newsletters
Small business
Search Terms
A. Buch's Sons Co.
A. H. Hoffman, Inc.
Advertisements
American Machine & Foundry Co.
Amos Eby & Co.
Amsco Music Publishing Co.
Bards Gift Shop
Baumgardner Co.
Burger's Music House
Business enterprises
Catalogs
Champion Blower and Forge Co.
Co-operative Mutual Life Insurance Co.
Coble's Tire Service
Columbia Electric Light and Power Company
Connecticut Fire Insurance Co.
Connecticut General Life Insurance Company
DeWalt, Inc.
Eby Fertilizer
Eichholtz & Bowman's Art Store
Engle & Hambright
Ephemera
Everite Pump and Manufacturing Company
F. A. Erickson & Co.
Finding aids
Gundaker's Emporium
H. A. Darrenkamp
Hammond's Pretzel Bakery
Herr & Schroyer's Gents' Furnishing Store
Hoffman's Farm Seeds
Hoffman's Quality Farm Seeds
Huth Engineers, Inc.
Independent Telephone Company of Lancaster County
Industries
J. B. Martin & Co.
J. O. Cunningham & Co.
John H. Troup Music House, Inc.
John S. Gleim & Co.
Keystone Hide Company
Kitchen Kettle Foods
Lancaster County Seed Co.
Lancaster Real Estate Company
Lancaster Stockyards
Landis Valley Museum
Leisure Miniature Golf Course
Lititz Mutual Insurance Company
Live Stock Commission
Manuscript groups
Mount Joy Fleet of Insurance Companies
New Holland Machine Company
Newsletters
Oblender & Company
Oblinger Bros. & Co.
Permutit Co.
Radio Corporation of America
Raub Supply Company
Rohrer's Liquor Store
Root's Nurseries, Inc.
Schroyer's Central Floral Depot
Sensenich Brothers
Small business
Southeastern Penna. Artificial Breeding Cooperative
Sperry-New Holland
Stehli & Co., Inc.
Union Stock Yards
Utilities
Wenger Chiropractic Clinic
Wilson Laundry Machinery Co.
Zooks Art Studio
Extent
1 box, 28 folders, 1 cubic ft.
Object Name
Archive
Language
English
Object ID
MG0107
Other Numbers
MG-107
Classification
MG0107
Location
LancasterHistory
Room
Archives South
Wall
Side 3
Location of Originals
LancasterHistory, Lancaster, Pennsylvania
Access Conditions / Restrictions
No restrictions.
Copyright
Collection may not be photocopied. Please direct questions to Research Center Staff at research@lancasterhistory.org.
Permission for reproduction and/or publication must be obtained in writing from LancasterHistory.
Credit
Courtesy of LancasterHistory, Lancaster, Pennsylvania.
Documents
Less detail
Collection
Calendar Collection
Object ID
MG0070
Date Range
1867-1995
  1 document  
Description Level
Fonds
Collection
Calendar Collection
Description
This collection consists of calendars containing photographs, drawings, and prints from Lancaster County and the surrounding region. Some depict local culture, architecture, historic sites, events, or have Pennsylvania Dutch sayings. There are also backs of calendars containing information about Lancaster.
Custodial History
Added to database 23 October 2018.
Date Range
1867-1995
Year Range From
1867
Year Range To
1995
Date of Accumulation
1867-1995
Creator
LancasterHistory (Organization)
People
Forney, Myrl
Rider, Jacob D.
Landis, David Bachman
Mellinger, C.
Sweigart, Caleb K.
Taggart, M. W.
Warfel, Arthur
Wierman, Julia
Bushong, Joyce
Albright, R. A.
Ferguson, Novelda H.
Hough, Doris
Wesley, Hazel S.
Hart, Deborah A.
Reed, Anita
Subjects
Calendars
Search Terms
Brown & Bigelow
Calendars
Chickaree Studio
De Laval
Denver Service Station
Drawing Board Associates, Inc.
H. M. Stauffer & Sons, Inc.
Historic Preservation Trust of Lancaster County
Intelligencer Printing Company
Lancaster County Association for the Blind
Lancaster County Farm Bureau Co-op Association
Lancaster County Postcard Club
Lebanon High School
Lebanon Senior High School
Mount Joy Area Historical Society
Pearsol & Geist
Pensupreme Dairy
Sir Speedy
Susquehanna Association for the Blind and Vision Impaired
Manuscript groups
Finding aids
Southern Lancaster County Historical Society
Extent
3 boxes, 14 folders, 3 oversized folders, 2 cubic ft.
Object Name
Archive
Language
English
Object ID
MG0070
Other Numbers
MG-70
Classification
MG0070
Location
LancasterHistory
Room
Archives South
Wall
Side 2
Location of Originals
LancasterHistory, Lancaster, Pennsylvania.
Access Conditions / Restrictions
Restrictions noted at the item level. Restricted items may be used by appointment. Please contact research@lancasterhistory.org at least two weeks prior to visit.
Copyright
Collection may not be photocopied. Please direct questions to Research Center Staff at research@lancasterhistory.org.
Permission for reproduction and/or publication must be obtained in writing from LancasterHistory.
Credit
Courtesy of LancasterHistory, Lancaster, Pennsylvania.
Documents
Less detail
Collection
Judge Henry G. Long Collection
Object ID
MG0283
Date Range
1752-1888
  1 document  
Description Level
Fonds
Collection
Judge Henry G. Long Collection
Description
This collection contains the legal and personal papers of Judge Henry G. Long. The first ten boxes contain notes of argument and notes of testimony for civil and criminal cases. The remaining papers include receipts for local businesses and services, accounts, documents relating to turnpikes, speeches, stock certificates, deeds, correspondence, and petitions.
Custodial History
Boxes 1-15 processed by JM, finding aid prepared by HST. Added to database 7 November 2017.
Date Range
1752-1888
Creation Date
1752-1888
Year Range From
1752
Year Range To
1888
Creator
Long, Henry Grimler, 1804-1889
People
Aaron, John
Adams, Elias
Adams, Elias L.
Adams, Jacob
Adams, Joseph
Adams, Lydia
Addams, Jacob
Albright, Ann
Albright, Mary
Anderson, J.
Anderson, John
Anderson, Joseph F.
Anderson, Joseph T.
Ansel, Martin
Ansel, Susan
Appold, B. F.
Armor, Robert
Armstrong, Catharine
Armstrong, William
Arndt, Philip
Arnold, Gideon
Arnold, Gideon W.
Arnold, Megan
Atkins, C. M.
Bachman, D. C.
Baker, Mary
Balenius, A. W.
Ball, George L.
Ballman, George
Balmer, Andrew
Balmer, Lucy
Bamborough, John
Bard, Daniel
Bard, Isaac L.
Bard, John
Bard, Michael
Bare, Adam
Bare, Daniel L.
Barnhart, John
Barr, Abraham M.
Barr, J. K.
Barr, Jacob
Barr, John R.
Barry, John
Bartholemew, Charles
Bassler, John
Baumgardner, Henry
Baumgardner, Thomas
Bausman, Abraham
Bausman, Jacob
Bear, Evan
Bear, Jacob A.
Beatty, William
Bech, John
Becher, John
Beck, Adam
Beck, Daniel
Beck, Hetty Ann
Beck, Sarah Elizabeth
Becker, Daniel
Becker, Mary
Beckley, William
Bell, William
Bender, John
Bender, William
Benton, Robert
Bickman, Stephen G.
Billingfelt, Esaias
Binkley, Barbara
Bitner, Abraham
Bitner, John R.
Bitzer, Isaac
Black, Adam
Black, Cyrus
Black, John
Black, Maria
Black, Thomas
Blight, Isaac O.
Blocker, John
Bobb, John
Boggs, Ann
Boggs, Jane
Boggs, John
Bohill, John M.
Bomberger, George H.
Bossler, Jacob
Bostick, Franklin
Boughter, Charles
Bowers, A. E.
Bowman, Benjamin
Bowman, Christian H.
Bowman, Elizabeth
Bowman, George W.
Bowman, Henry H.
Bowman, Lydia
Bowman, Samuel
Bowman, Susan
Boyce, Moses
Boyd, Augustus
Boyd, Carrie R.
Boyd, John A.
Boyd, Richard
Brandt, Benjamin
Brandt, George W.
Brandt, Samuel
Brant, Daniel
Brant, Dave
Breneman, Abraham
Breneman, Benjamin
Breneman, Christian H.
Breneman, Henry
Breneman, Susan
Brenneman, Abraham M.
Brenneman, Henry H.
Brenneman, John L.
Brian, James
Brintnall, Joseph
Brisben, David
Brooke, Edward
Brooke, George
Brosey, John
Brown, Henry
Brown, Jacob
Brown, Morris
Brown, Samuel P.
Brubaker, Simon
Bucher, Samuel
Buckwalter, Jacob E.
Buffenmeyer, Peter
Bull, Julia H.
Bull, Thomas K.
Bunes, Amos A.
Bunting, John
Burkholder, Christian
Burkholder, Jacob
Burly, George
Burrow, Thomas H.
Butler, Charles
Butzer, Charles
Buyers, James
Byrade, George
Cadwell, Jay
Cahill, John
Cain, Henry B.
Caldwell, Samuel
Capel, David
Carpenter, George
Carpenter, Thomas
Carrigan, Martha
Carson, Henry P.
Cattrell, J.
Cattrell, Joseph M.
Charles, Samuel
Christian Hamp
Clapper, Michael
Clark, H. G.
Clark, Henry C.
Clark, James B.
Clark, Jim
Clark, John D.
Clark, John W.
Clark, Robert
Clarkson, Robert
Cochran, J. J.
Cochran, John J.
Cockley, Aaron
Coldwell, Jay
Coleman, William
Connell, Mark
Connell, Moore
Conray, John
Cooper, Catharine
Cooper, John
Cooper, William
Coover, Isaac
Copel, Emil
Coulston, Barbara
Coulston, George
Coulston, Henry
Cover, Isaac
Cowan, John F.
Creamer, Jacob
Culbert, Michael
Cummings, John
Curtis, Walter
Dagan, Jacob
Danner, Jacob
Davidson, Jacob
Davies, Samuel
Davis, Gabriel
Davis, Levi
Davis, Lewis
Deitzler, Melchior
Demme, Christopher
Demmy, Mary
Demuth, Alexander
Dickson, Mary
Diffenbaugh, Adam
Diffenbaugh, Catharine
Diffenbaugh, George
Diffenbaugh, Henry
Diffenbough, Adam
Diffenbough, George
Diffenderfer, Henry
Diller, Lucy A.
Diller, Roland
Diller, Samuel
Diller, William
Doestler, Michael
Dohnes, Elias
Dombach, Anthony
Doniffer, Benjamin
Donovan, Joseph
Downey, Thomas
Downey; Wright
Doyle, P. C.
Doyle, Patrick C.
Drippen, Robert
Dripps, Robert
Drolsbach, Christian
Druckmiller, Catharine
Druckmiller, Jacob
Dufresne, Samuel
Duncan, R.
Dunkle, John
Dustman, John P.
Dysart, James P.
Dysart, Samuel A.
Eaby, Jacob
Eaby, Jane Ann
Eby, Christian
Eby, Daniel L.
Eby, Isaac
Eby, Samuel
Eckert, Catharine
Eckert, Otteman S.
Eckman, Albert
Ellmaker, Nathaniel Jr.
Elser, John
Elser, John L.
Emanuel H. Shirk
Enck, John
Engel, John
Enterline, [ ]
Erb, John
Erben, John
Erisman, Jacob M.
Erisman, John
Eschbach, H. H.
Eshleman, Amos
Eshleman, David G.
Eshleman, Jacob
Estabrook, T. D.
Ettenheimer, David
Evans, James
Evans, Samuel
Fahnstock, Peter
Farlow, Isaac
Ferguson, Robert A.
Ferree, James B.
Fetter, Jacob
Filbert, Lewis S.
Fillinger, Rebecca
Fitch, A. I.
Fitzpatrick, Michael
Flick, Louisa
Ford, George
Fox, William
Frank, Fred
Frank, Margaret
Frankhauser, Henry
Frantz, Franklin
Frantz, George
Frantz, Jacob
Frantz, William
Frazer, Reah
Frederick, Lewis
Freed, Abraham
Frick, W.
Fritz, Adam
Fry, Henry
Fry, John
Fry, Martin H.
Fry, William
Funk, Amos
Funk, Henry
Furness, Benjamin
Furness, Thomas
Gable, John S.
Gallon, Michael
Galt, Alexander
Gander, Benjamin B.
Gander, Joseph
Garrecht, John
Garrecht, W. H.
Gast, Christian
Gates, R. L.
Gates, Sarah
Gay, Edward F.
Gebhart, Jacob R.
Gebrecht, John
Geist, John
Gerhart, Clara
Gerhart, George
Gertz, A. J.
Gest, John
Getz, Lousia
Gilchrist, David
Gillespie, Nathaniel
Gillespie, Stephen M.
Girvin, Isaac
Gisch, Amanda
Gist, John
Glass, Henry
Gleim, William
Glig, Francis
Gochenour, Benjamin
Gocklin, Henry
Gocklin, Mrs. Henry
Gonart, William
Gonder, Benjamin B
Good, Israel
Good, Jacob K
Good, John
Good, John K.
Goodhart, Catharine
Gormley, Mary
Gorrecht, John
Gorrecht, William H.
Grass, Jacob
Grass, John H.
Grass, John W.
Gray, Henry
Graybill, Henry
Graybill, Henry B.
Grebill, Catharine
Grebill, J. H.
Grebill, John
Grebill, Susan
Green, Patrick
Green, William
Greer, James
Greider, Andrew
Greiner, John
Grillbatzer, Jacob
Groff, Abraham
Groff, Amos
Groff, Benjamin B.
Groff, Elizabeth
Groff, F. B.
Groff, Francis
Groff, Francis B.
Groff, Jacob
Groff, John H.
Groff, John W.
Grove, Henry
Grubb, Clement B.
Grubb, Mary L.
Grubb,, Edward B.
Grube, Casper
Grube, Jacob
Gruber, Martin
Gryder, Christian
Gunnion, Joseph
Gyger, John
Hackman, A. S.
Hadden, James
Hagan, John
Hagy, John
Haines, Sarah
Haldeman, Peter
Hall, Christian
Hall, Gillman
Hall, Peter
Hallowell, Sophie
Hambleton, Elias
Hamilton, Ann
Hamilton, J.
Hamilton, James
Hamilton, John
Hamilton, William
Hand, George
Hank, Christian
Hanselman, Joseph
Harding, Catharine
Harding, John
Harding, Peter
Harffler, Charles
Harlan, John P.
Harnes, Hannah
Hart, John
Hart, Samuel
Harting, John
Hatz, John
Hayden, Ellen
Hayes, William
Hebrank, Henry
Hebrank, Sophia
Heckert, George
Heiney, David Jr.
Heinley, John M.
Heinley, Lewis
Heinz, Isaac
Heistand, Jacob
Heister, Isaac E.
Heister, Jonathan D.
Heitler, Richard R.
Hemperly, Elizabeth
Hemperly, Michael
Henderson, David
Henderson, Reed
Henderson, Samuel
Henrietta E. Lindemuth
Henry, Thaddeus L.
Hensel, William
Herbst, Charles
Herman, Israel L.
Hernessy, Andrew
Herr, Abraham
Herr, Benjamin G.
Herr, Martin
Herr, Mrs. Martin
Hershey, Ephraim
Hertzler, Christian
Hertzler, Jacob
Herzog, Jacob
Hess, Benjamin
Hess, Daniel
Hess, David M.
Hess, Elizabeth
Hess, Martha
Hess, Michael
Hess, Samuel B.
Hester, R. R.
Hibshman, Hans
Hiestand, Jacob
Hiester, J. K.
Hiester, Jonathan D.
Hildebrand, John
Hirsh, Abraham
Hockley, Fred. S.
Hoffman, George
Hoffman, Samuel
Hogg, Bernard
Hollingsworth, C.
Holsinger, Daniel
Hooper, Maris
Horst, John G.
Hostetter, Abraham
Hostetter, D.
Hostetter, John
Hostetter, John L.
Hough, William T.
Housekeeper, Philip
Houston, Benjamin F.
Howlett, Rebecca
Huber, Jacob
Huber, Jonathan D.
Huber, Michael
Huber, Peter
Hummel, Jacob
Hurley, John
Huskey, Benjamin
Huston, Samuel
Illgers, David
Imhoff, Henry
Jaggart, Thomas R.
John, Mary
Johns, Isaac W.
Johns, John
Johns, Mary
Johns, Pete
Johns, Samuel
Johns, William
Johnson, Elizabeth D.
Johnson, James
Johnson, Samuel
Johnston, Richard M.
Jones, Isaac
Kain, Robert
Karflett, Henry
Kauffman, Henry
Keech, David H.
Keen, David
Keen, Elijah
Keener, James
Keener, John
Keesey, Henry
Keiser, George
Kellenberger, Catherine
Kellenberger, John
Keller, Daniel
Keller, Mary
Keller, Samuel
Kellinger, David
Kellnberger, John
Kelly, Michael
Kemper, Daniel
Kemper, Henry
Kemper, Jacob
Kendrick, Eber
Keneagy, Jacob
Kennedy, John W.
Kennedy, Sylvester
Kennedy, Winfield S.
Kent, Michael
Kercher, John
Kern, Solomon
Kieffer, C.
Killian, Ebenezer
Killinger, David
King, Abraham
King, Elmer
King, Samuel M.
Kinzer, George W.
Kinzer, Henry
Kirk, Jack L.
Klauser, Hiram N.
Klauser, Levi
Klauser, Peter
Kleiss, George
Kline, Jacob
Klopp, John
Kneally, David
Knobbs, Clara
Knobbs, Joseph
Kohe, Samuel
Kohr, Jacob Sr.
Kohr, Samuel
Kolb, Hiram
Kopp, Henry
Kopp, John P.
Kopp, Joseph
Krady, Jacob B.
Kreider, Ann Elizabeth
Kreider, Daniel
Kreider, Jacob
Kreider, William
Kreider, William E.
Kreiter, Christian
Kryder, Charles H.
Kulp, John
Kurtz, Henry H.
Kurtz, Henry K.
Kurtz, J. H.
Kurtz, Jacob
Lacher, H. C.
Laird, James
Lambert Hess
Landis, David
Landis, Henry L.
Landis, Isaac
Landis, Joseph
Landis, L.
Landis, Levi L.
Landis, S. M.
Landis, Samuel
Landy, Jacob P.
Lane, James B.
Lapp, Michael
Lapp, Mildred
Lauchman, Daniel
Laughlan, John
Leader, A.
Leader, Joshua
Leader, Margaret
Leader, William A. Leader
Leaman, Joseph
Leber, Jacob
LeFever, George W.
Lefever, George W.
Lehman, Abraham
Letly, William
Levess, Morris
Libe, Joseph
Lightner, Peter E.
Lincoln, Abraham
Lintner, John
Lipp, Balter
Lipp, Baltzer
Locher, Henry L.
Locher, Michael H.
Lockhard, Samuel F.
Lockhard, William F.
London, John
Long, David
Long, Henry Grimler
Long, William
Longenecker, Benjamin
Longenecker, Christian
Longenecker, David
Longenecker, Samuel
Luciani, Roseanna
Lutz, Jesse
Lynch, John
Lyson, Jesse M.
Mann, J.
Markley, John
Marks, Frances
Marshall, Joseph T.
Martin Grass
Martin, George
Martin, Henry
Martin, Jacob F.
Martin, Joseph
Martin, Michael
Mathes, Andrew
Matlock, Timothy
Mayer, Elam
Mayer, George
Mayer, Peter
McBride, George W.
McCarren, James
McCaskey, John
McCaully, William
McClellan, Joseph P.
McClure, Thomas
McComony, Peter
McCumsey, Samuel
McDonald, John
McElroy, George W.
McElwain, Daniel
McFarel, Rosanna
McFarland, Richard
McFillan, Sylvester
McGonigle, Bernard
McGrann, John
McGrann, Richard
McIntyre, Ann B.
McIntyre, Milton
McIntyre, William
McLaughlin, E. B.
McMahan, James
McMullin, Patrick
McMurtree, Benjamin E.
McNeely, David, Jr
McQuesney, William
Meekins, Luke
Mehring, Henry
Meinell, Jacob
Meixel, Jacob
Meixell, John
Meyers, Jacob
Mifflin, John Houston
Miles, Michael
Millbaver, Sebastian
Miller, Andrew
Miller, George
Miller, Henry
Miller, Isaac
Miller, Jacob
Miller, John
Miller, William
Minnich, Abraham
Minnich, Jacob
Minnich, Michael
Mishler, Benjamin
Mishler, Isaac B.
Modderwell, Thomas
Moll, Elizabeth
Monk, John
Mourer, David
Mourer, John
Mowrer, Elizabeth
Mowrer, John
Moyer, Michael
Mullison, James
Mullison, Reuben
Murr, Isaac
Murry, James
Musselman, Christian
Musselman, Henry
Musselman, John
Musselman, Roseanna
Musser, Christian
Musser, Sarah
Mussleman, Henry D.
Myer, Mary Ann
Myer, Samuel
Myers, Abraham
Myers, Christian
Myers, David B.
Myers, Eckert
Myers, Henry K.
Myers, Henry L.
Myers, Henry S.
Myers, Jacob
Myers, Nathaniel
Mylin, Eli K.
Nagle, Christopher E.
Neal, James O.
Neal, Thomas
Neal, Thomas, Jr.
Neff, Alden J.
Neil, Thomas
Newhouser, John
Nissley, Jacob
Noblis, James
Nolt, John
Norton, George
Nunemacher, Daniel
O'Rourke, Patrick J.
Oatman, Zacharia
Okerson, Daniel
Opdye, Stacy P.
Overdeer, Eli
Overholtzer, Daniel
Overholtzer, Isaac
Overholtzer, Mary
Palm, David
Parke, Benjamin
Parker, Mary L. (nee Grubb)
Parks, Benjamin
Patterson, James, Jr..
Patterson, John
Patterson, Robert
Patterson, Robert W.
Patton, William
Peabody, George
Peck, Jacob
Pennington, John B.
Peoples, John
Perill, Jacob
Peter, John
Petersheim, Samuel
Petershein, Samuel
Philips, Michael
Phipps, Mary
Pierce, Gaines
Pinkerton, Henry
Platt, Franklin
Portner, Jacob
Potts, Thomas J.
Pownall, Catharine
Pownall, James H.
Price, Samuel H.
Prior, Henry
Proudfoot, William
Pusey, Jonathan
Pyne, Percy R.
Rambo, Hugh
Ramsay, William B.
Ranck, Henry A.
Ranck, John
Ranck, John W.
Rank, John
Rank, Samuel
Ream, Aaron
Ream, Polly
Reburn, William
Redcay, Elias
Reddig, Jacob
Reed, John K.
Reed, William
Reem, Jacob
Rees, Saucher
Reese, Isaacher
Rehm, Frederick
Rehm, Jacob
Rehm, John
Reiff, Abraham
Reigart, E. C.
Reigart, P.
Reist, Jacob
Reitzel, Henry
Resh, Henry
Rettew, Samuel
Reynolds, Patrick
Reynolds, Samuel H.
Rhoads, Charles J.
Rice, Samuel
Riddle, John
Righter, Washington
Rinehold, John
Ringle, Mathias
Ringwalt, Margaret
Roberts, A. E.
Roberts, T. L.
Robinson, John
Rogers, George
Rogers, Henry
Rogers, Maria
Rogers, Morris
Rohrer, B.
Rohrer, Daniel
Rohrer, Samuel
Rommel, Frederick
Ross, Charles
Row, David
Royer, David
Royer, John
Royer, Philip
Rudisill, Martin
Rudisill, [ ]
Rudy, Adam
Rudy, Harriet
Rush, Henry
Rush, Jack
Rush, Martin
Russel, John
Rutter, Amos
Rutter, Isaac
Rutter, Leonard
Rutter, Samuel
Ryan, Robert J.
Saddler, C. C.
Sahm, Jacob
Sarber, Conrad
Sarber, John
Schaum, William
Scheaffer, John
Scheider, Fred
Scheidle, Jack
Schnader, Michael
Schnader, William
Schneder, Daniel
Schneider, Daniel
Schock, Joseph
Schoenberger, Edwin F.
Schreiner, Martin
Scott, Alice
Sebastian, Mary Jane
Seed, John
Seers, Jacob
Seers, Mrs. Jacob
Seibert, John A.
Seldomridge, Benjamin
Seltzer, Leonard
Seth, Elias Menno
Shaffner, Elizabeth
Shaffner, H.
Shaffner, Henry
Shallenberger, John
Shank, Alexander
Shank, Mary
Shanover, Catharine
Shanover, Joseph
Shaum, William
Sheaff, John A.
Sheaffer, Henry
Sheaffer, John
Sheaffer, Joseph
Shelar, Ann
Shelly, Daniel K.
Shenk, Christian
Sherbohn, Charles
Sherff, Henry
Shertz, David
Shertzer, Benjamin
Shields, John
Shill, George
Shill, Hannah
Shinabaugh, John
Shirk, Emanuel
Shirk, Henry
Shirk, Henry L.
Shirk, Henry S.
Shirk, Jack
Shload, John
Shoaver, Samuel
Shobar, E.
Shober, Emanuel
Shober, Emil
Shock, Abraham
Shoenberger, August
Shoenberger, Peter
Shoff, Jacob
Shreiner, H.
Shreiner, Harry
Shriver, Edward
Shriver, Elizabeth
Shroad, Ambrose
Shroder, Elizabeth
Shroder, Francis
Shroder, John F.
Shrood, Ambrose
Shultz, Christian, Jr.
Shute, Andrew
Simmons, Benjamin
Skiles, Charlotte M.
Slough, Hiram
Smith, David
Smith, John
Smith, Margaret
Smith, Mary
Smith, Peter
Smith, William
Smith, William R.
Smoker, Amos D.
Smoker, Amos N.
Smoker, Isaac
Snavely, Benjamin
Snyder, John
Spayd, Daniel D.
Spayd, Peter
Spinder, Samuel
Spindler, Samuel
Stacy, John
Stager, Henry
Stall, William C. G.
Stattler, Barbara
Stattler, Charles
Stauffer, Abraham
Stauffer, B. M.
Stauffer, Benjamin
Stauffer, Isaac
Stauffer, Peter
Steckly, Jacob
Steffy, Daniel
Steinhauser, Nicholas
Steinman, George M.
Steinman, John F.
Stevenson, E. L.
Stevenson, Elizabeth
Stevenson, George
Stevenson, Thomas
Stock, Jacob
Stoltzfoos, Samuel
Stoltzfus, Jonathan
Stone, David
Stone, John C.
Stoner, Christian
Stoner, David
Stoner, Elias K.
Strause, Joseph
Strickler, Matthew M.
Strohm, John
Styer, Adam Jr.
Styer, John
Summy, Levi
Suter, Lewis
Sutter, James L.
Swartz, Conrad
Swartz, Michael
Sweeny, Jacob
Taylor, David
Taylor, Samuel M.
Tegley, John
Thomas, Elizabeth
Thomas, Joseph
Thompson, Jesse
Tice, J. A. L.
Todd, Charles F.
Todd, Susan
Todd, William
Travis, Daniel
Travis, Sarah
Trego, James
Tristel, William
Umble, Christian
Urban, Joseph
Valentine, Charles S.
Vanslihe, Martin
Waddel, Robert
Wahl, Conrad
Walker, Isabel
Walters, Jacob
Warden, William L.
Watkins, John R.
Watson, John
Watson, Nathaniel
Watson, William
Watts, Anna Maria
Watts, Henry M.
Waylan, John
Weidler, Anne
Weidler, Henry
Weidler, John
Weidler, Reuben
Weidman, David
Welchans, Samuel
Welsh, David T
Wenger, Daniel
Wenger, Joel
Wenger, M.
Wentling, Charles
Wentling, David
Wentling, George
Wentling, George W.
Wesleman, Leopold
Whalen, James
White, James S.
White, Jonas
Whiteside, Abraham D.
Widmyer, Christian
Wilhelm, Henry
Wilkinson, F.
Wilkinson, S.
Will, Catharine
Willhaver, Peter
William Cowden
Williams, Charles B.
Williams, Edward C.
Wilson, David
Wilson, Francis
Wilson, John D.
Winenour, Frederick
Winters, Emanuel
Wisner, Jack
Wither, Catherine
Withers, Catharine
Witman, John
Witmer, A. K.
Witmer, A. L.
Witmer, A. R.
Witmer, Christian
Witmer, John R.
Witwer, David
Witwer, George
Witwer, Michael
Wolf, George
Wright, Archibald
Wright, John
Wright, Thomas F.
Yast, Christian
Young, Godleib
Young, Henry
Ziegler, Jacob
Zimmerman, Christ
Zimmerman, Jacob
Zook, John, Jr.
Zug, John Jr.
Subjects
Business records
Invoices
Lawyers
Legal documents
Receipts (Acknowledgments)
Search Terms
Bowers Co.
Business records
Columbia
Columbia Gas Co.
Columbia Water Co.
Conestoga Steam Mills
Contracts
Correspondence
Farmers & Mechanics Insurance Co.
Finding aids
Gabriel Bear & Co.
Gap Mining Co.
Haines and McCullough
Harrisburg, Portsmouth, Mount Joy and Lancaster Railroad Company
Hoar, Umbel, and Hoar
Inland Insurance & Deposit Co.
Invoices
John Hack Co.
Lancaster County Bank
Lancaster Savings Institution
Lancaster Zinc Co.
Lawyers
Lee and Bear
Legal documents
Letters
Manuscript groups
Marietta & Maytown Turnpike
Miller and Musser
Mount Joy Bank
Mount Joy Savings Inst.
Mulford Reeves & Co.
Mylin and Lefevre
North Lebanon Railroad Co.
Pennsylvania Railroad Co.
Receipts
S. & E. Burkholder
School District of East Cocalico Twp.
Walher and Brother
Wills
York Furnace Bridge Co.
Extent
16 boxes, 127 folders, 7.5 cubic ft.
Object Name
Archive
Language
English
Object ID
MG0283
Other Numbers
MG-283
Other Number
MG-283
Classification
MG0283
Location
LancasterHistory
Room
Archives South
Wall
Side 8
Location of Originals
LancasterHistory, Lancaster, Pennsylvania
Notes
Preferred Citation: Title or description of item, date (day, month, year), Judge Henry G. Long Collection (MG0283), Box #, Folder #, LancasterHistory, Lancaster, Pennsylvania.
Folders 1-120, gift of The Long Home, 19 January 2001. Folders 121-126, purchased from dealer, October 2013. Folder 127 purchased from The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd., August 2014.
The items in Folders 121-126 were originally part of the collection at The Long Home, but were separated from the rest of the collection and purchased at auction by the dealer who sold them to LancasterHistory.
Access Conditions / Restrictions
Restrictions are noted at the item level.
Copyright
Collection may not be photocopied. Please direct questions to Research Center Staff at research@lancasterhistory.org.
Permission for reproduction and/or publication must be obtained in writing from LancasterHistory.
Credit
Courtesy of LancasterHistory, Lancaster, Pennsylvania.
Documents
Less detail
Collection
Helen Buckwalter Woerner Family Papers
Object ID
MG0720
Date Range
1798-1939
  1 document  
Description Level
Fonds
Collection
Helen Buckwalter Woerner Family Papers
Description
This collection contains the family papers of Helen Buckwalter Woerner from 1798-1939 including deeds, farm inventories, public sale posters, estate papers, and contracts. Some items of interest are the deeds, public sale documents, and a Campbell's Soup Company contract for tomato growing. A map shows the site master plan for the Lancaster Airport that was built on this family's farmland.
Custodial History
Processed and finding aid prepared by EH, Fall 2014. Added to database 26 May 2021.
Date Range
1798-1939
Year Range From
1798
Year Range To
1939
Date of Accumulation
1798-1939
Creator
Woerner family
People
Bassler, Maria
Bernhard, Henry
Bernhardy, Henry
Breitigan, Daniel Mumma
Bomgardener, Elias
Burkholder, Ann
Buckwalter, Barbara
Buckwalter Daniel W.
Buckwalter, David Joseph
Buckwalter, Elam
Buckwalter, Harry Sahm
Burkholder, Henry
Buckwalter, Henry W.
Buckwalter, Hiram
Buckwalter, Ivan
Buckwalter, Joseph
Burkholder, Martha
Buckwalter, Stella
Burkholder, Rebecca
Burkholder, Veronica
Cross, Peter
Drutt, George
Dunlap, W.M.
Dutt, Anne
Dutt, George
Eberle, Ann
Eberly, H.S.
Fory, Zeno
Frank, Christian
Fulmer, Phillip
Hackman,Andrew
Harnish, M.M.
Hartman, Frank
Heidman, Elizabeth
Heilmand, John
Herr, Isaac
Herr, Walter
Hollersten, Peter
Homsher, Fred
Huber, Abraham
Kreider, Abraham
Kreiter, Christian
Landis, Levi
Myers, N.S.
Myers, Samuel
Masterson, Maria
Masterson, Thomas
Newcomer, Jacob
Nolly, Loretta Jane
Peifer, Amos
Ritter, Benjamin
Ruth, John
Sahm, Aaron
Sahm, David C.
Sahm, Eliza Gross
Sahm, George
Sahm, Henry Gross
Sahm, Lizzie M. Longenecker
Sahm, Levi
Sahm, Menno L.
Shriner, Daniel
Snyder, H.B.
Spacht, Ralph M.
Stauffer, Christian
Weidman, David
Witmer, David M.
Subjects
Airports
Auctions
Broadsides
Campbell Soup Company
Contracts
Deeds
Inventories
Loans
Maps
Probate records
Receipts (Acknowledgments)
Runways (Aeronautics)
Stocks
Taxation
Wills
Search Terms
Administrators' accounts
Agreements
Airports
American Union Telephone Company
Auctions
Broadsides
Campbell Soup Company
Contracts
Deeds
East Petersburg, East Hempfield Twp.
Estate inventories
Executors' accounts
Farm Debt Adjustment Committee
Farmers Market Company
Federal Land Bank of Baltimore
Financial records
Guardianship accounts
Inventories
Kissel Hill Telephone Company
Lancaster Abattoir Company
Lancaster Trust Company
Leaf Tobacco Company
Livestock
Loans
Manheim Fairview Cemetery
Manheim Twp.
Maps
Mount Joy Mutual Fire Insurance Company
Neffsville, Manheim Twp.
Penn Twp.
Phoenix Water Power Company
Probate records
Reading Transit and Light Company
Receipts
Runways
Stocks
Taxation
Taxes
Warwick Twp.
West Lampeter Twp.
Wills
Extent
2 boxes, 46 folders, 1 rolled map, 2 cubic ft.
Object Name
Archive
Language
English
Object ID
MG0720
Other Numbers
MG-720
Other Number
MG-720
Classification
MG0720
Location
LancasterHistory
Room
Archives South
Wall
Side 15
Location of Originals
LancasterHistory, Lancaster, Pennsylvania
Notes
Preferred Citation: Helen Buckwalter Woerner Family Papers (MG0720), Folder #, LancasterHistory, Lancaster, Pennsylvania.
Access Conditions / Restrictions
No restrictions.
Copyright
Collection may not be photocopied. Please direct questions to Research Center Staff at research@lancasterhistory.org.
Permission for reproduction and/or publication must be obtained in writing from LancasterHistory.
Credit
Courtesy of LancasterHistory, Lancaster, Pennsylvania.
Documents
Less detail
Collection
Jacob Ream Collection
Object ID
MG0164
Date Range
1744-1848
., Franklin County Hartford County, Maryland Insurance policies �230 North President Avenue • Lancaster, Pennsylvania 17603-3125 717.392.4633 • www.LancasterHistory.org Letterkenny Twp., Franklin County Letters Lower Paxton Twp., Dauphin County Manuscript groups Mortgages Mount Joy Twp. Presbyterian church
  1 document  
Description Level
Fonds
Collection
Jacob Ream Collection
Description
The Jacob Ream collection contains original documents pertaining to business conducted by Jacob Ream and his family of Donegal Township. Includes bonds, receipts, land agreement, mortgage, and fire insurance policy. The surname has various spellings, including Riem, Rihm, and Reeme.
Custodial History
Processed and finding aid prepared in 1998. Added to database 7 September 2021.
Date Range
1744-1848
Year Range From
1744
Year Range To
1848
Date of Accumulation
1744-1848
Creator
Ream family
People
Baller, Samuel
Balmer, Jacob
Balmer, Samuel
Barthemer, John
Beck, Conrad,
Berringer, Elizabeth
Blaser, Peter
Boll, Jacob
Brightbill, John
Carpenter, Samuel
Coble, David
Colt, James
Cunningham, James
Difenbaugh, Isaac
Eckenrode, Henry
Eckenroth, John
Elliott, Robert U.
Fletcher, John
Greene, Daniel
Hart, Barbara
Huber, Jacob
Hughes, Samuel
Jenkins, David
Lauger, Philip
Myers, Henry
Musselman, Christian
Negely, Leonard
Nicholas, Michael
Parthemer, John
Parthimer, Esther
Patimore, John
Ream, Abraham
Ream, Christina
Ream, Daniel
Ream, Elizabeth
Ream, Isaac
Ream, Jacob
Ream, Samuel
Reem, Jamy
Reeme, Jacob
Riem, Jacob
Rihm, Daniel
Rihm, Jacob
Rihm, Samuel
Sheaffer, Philip
Smith, Samuel
Snyder, John
Stauffer, John
Stump, J.
Subjects
Deeds
Receipts (Acknowledgments)
Search Terms
Agreements
Bonds
Chambersburg, Franklin County
Cocalico Twp.
Deeds
Donegal Twp.
Finding aids
Green Twp., Franklin County
Hartford County, Maryland
Insurance policies
Letterkenny Twp., Franklin County
Letters
Lower Paxton Twp., Dauphin County
Manuscript groups
Mortgages
Mount Joy Twp.
Presbyterian church
Real estate
Receipts
Releases
Taxes
West Donegal Twp.
West Hanover Twp., Dauphin County
Wills
Extent
1 box, 12 folders, .25 cubic ft
Object Name
Archive
Language
English
Object ID
MG0164
Other Numbers
MG-164
Classification
MG0164
Location
LancasterHistory
Room
Archives South
Wall
Side 4
Location of Originals
LancasterHistory, Lancaster, Pennsylvania
Notes
Preferred Citation: Jacob Ream Collection (MG0164), Folder #, LancasterHistory, Lancaster, Pennsylvania.
Access Conditions / Restrictions
No restrictions.
Copyright
Collection may not be photocopied. Please direct questions to Research Center Staff at research@lancasterhistory.org.
Permission for reproduction and/or publication must be obtained in writing from LancasterHistory.
Credit
Courtesy of LancasterHistory, Lancaster, Pennsylvania.
Documents
Less detail

766 records – page 1 of 77.