Skip header and navigation

Revise Search

10 records – page 1 of 1.

Collection
Muddy Creek Lutheran and Reformed Church Collection
Title
Muddy Creek Lutheran and Reformed Church Collection
Object ID
MG0007
Date Range
1744-1927
  1 document  
Collection
Muddy Creek Lutheran and Reformed Church Collection
Title
Muddy Creek Lutheran and Reformed Church Collection
Description
The Muddy Creek Lutheran and Reformed Church Collection contains church records, property records, legal documents, a songbook, and a liturgy book.
Admin/Biographical History
Peace United Church of Christ was formed in the late 1960s by the joining of St. Paul's United Church of Christ in Adamstown and Muddy Creek United Church of Christ. Muddy Creek UCC is one of the earliest German Reformed churches in the area, its founding marked with the first recorded baptisms in January of 1731.
Date Range
1744-1927
Year Range From
1744
Year Range To
1927
Date of Accumulation
1744-1927
Creator
Muddy Creek Lutheran and Reformed Church
Storage Location
LancasterHistory, Lancaster, PA
Storage Room
Archives South
Storage Wall
Side 01
People
Bechtolt, Catherine
Bechtolt, William
Becker, Jacob E.
Egly, Marcus
Frey, Jacob
Frey, Peter
Grill, Adam
Haller, Henry
Hartung, Maria
Hartung, Richard
Hartung, Solomon
Hefft, George
Lauch, Henry
Laush, Mary
Lesher, Samuel
Lutz, Casper
Penn, Richard
Penn, Thomas
Schnider, Valantin
Schober, Philip
Shoup, Christopher
Swartz, Levi P.
Swartz, Lydia
Weiss, Peter
Subjects
Lutheran Church
Reformed Church
German Reformed Church
Church records and registers
Deeds
Hymnals
Liturgies
Search Terms
Calvinist Reformation Congregation
German Reformed Congregation of Muddy Creek Church
Lutheran Congregations of Muddy Creek Church
Muddy Creek Church
Lutheran Church
Reformed Church
German Reformed Church
Financial records
Surveys
Church records and registers
Deeds
Hymnals
Liturgies
Manuscript groups
Finding aids
Extent
1 box, 10 folders, .5 cubic ft.
Object Name
Archive
Language
English, German
Object ID
MG0007
Location of Originals
LancasterHistory, Lancaster, Pennsylvania
Access Conditions / Restrictions
Folder 3: Please use photocopy in Folder 3a; make an appointment with the Director of Archival Services to use original.
Copyright
Collection may not be photocopied. Please direct questions to Research Center Staff at research@lancasterhistory.org.
Permission for reproduction and/or publication must be obtained in writing from LancasterHistory.
Credit
Courtesy of LancasterHistory, Lancaster, Pennsylvania.
Other Numbers
MG-7
Classification
MG0007
Description Level
Fonds
Custodial History
This collection was cataloged prior to 1997. Added to database 8 February 2018.
Documents
Less detail
Collection
Henry Slaymaker Collection
Title
The Henry Slaymaker Collection
Object ID
MG0004
Date Range
1790-1835
  1 document  
Collection
Henry Slaymaker Collection
Title
The Henry Slaymaker Collection
Description
Collection includes waste books and an account book from the Salisbury Store, Justice of the Peace dockets, child's school exercise books, receipts, summons, letters, and other papers.
Date Range
1790-1835
Creation Date
1790-1835
Year Range From
1790
Year Range To
1835
Creator
Slaymaker, Henry F. (Henry Fleming), 1789-1860
Storage Location
LancasterHistory, Lancaster, PA
Storage Room
Archives South
Storage Wall
Side 01
People
Chambers, P.
Leech, George
Slaymaker, Henry Fleming
Slaymaker, Isabella
Slaymaker, Jasper
Small, Henry
Other Creators
Slaymaker family
Subjects
Business records
Court calendars
Family records
Legal documents
Letters
Salisbury (Lancaster County, Pa. : Township)
School notebooks
Search Terms
Bethania Seminary
Business records
Correspondence
Court calendars
Family records
Finding aids
Legal documents
Letters
Manuscript groups
Promissory notes
Salisbury Store
Salisbury Twp.
School notebooks
Extent
2 boxes, 12 folders, 1 cubic ft.
Object Name
Archive
Language
English
Object ID
MG0004
Related Item Notes
Samuel R. Slaymaker II, White Chimneys Collection, MG0268
Curatorial Collection
Photograph Collection
Access Conditions / Restrictions
Please use the photocopies provided for items in Folders 6 and 7.
Copyright
Collection may not be photocopied. Please direct questions to Research Center Staff at research@lancasterhistory.org.
Permission for reproduction and/or publication must be obtained in writing from LancasterHistory.
Credit
Courtesy of LancasterHistory, Lancaster, Pennsylvania.
Other Numbers
MG-4
Classification
MG0004
Description Level
Fonds
Custodial History
Collection was cataloged prior to July 1997; added to database 1 March 2018.
Documents
Less detail
Collection
Mills and Bridges of Lancaster County, The R. Harold Barton Collection
Title
Mills and Bridges of Lancaster County
Object ID
MG0015
Date Range
1637-1916
  1 document  
Collection
Mills and Bridges of Lancaster County, The R. Harold Barton Collection
Title
Mills and Bridges of Lancaster County
Description
Collection contains the research materials of R. Harold Barton on the mills and bridges of Lancaster County. Included are field notes, working papers, photographer's negatives, and postcards. Indexes are available listing mills by name and location, and bridges by name.
Four notebooks are the finished product of the mills and bridges research of R. Harold Barton. These notebooks are in the library under Barton, R. Harold on the online catalog (LC621.85, B283, v.1-v.4). The notebooks constitute 1 cubic ft. of the collection.
The remaining six boxes are located within the manuscript collection. These boxes house working papers, field notes, worksheets, notebooks, photographs, negatives, additional albums of photographs and other miscellaneous material relating to Lancaster County bridges and mills.
Mr. Barton uses a numerical system to locate bridges and mills by township or by the names of the streams, rivers, runs and creeks. Three indexes have been prepared: one lists the bridges by name, one the location by town or townships, and one the names of the mills.
There are a few notes related to Lancaster County gunsmiths, missionaries, and Indian traders.
System of Arrangement
Collection is arranged by township, number, and index.
Date Range
1637-1916
Creation Date
1637-1916
Year Range From
1637
Year Range To
1916
Date of Accumulation
1637-1916
Creator
Barton, R. Harold
Storage Location
LancasterHistory, Lancaster, PA
Storage Room
Archives South
Storage Wall
Side 01
People
Barton, R. Harold
Subjects
Bridges
Covered bridges
Mills and mill-work
Research
Search Terms
Bridges
Covered bridges
Mills
Research
Manuscript groups
Finding aids
Extent
6 boxes, 2 notebooks, 33 folders, 2.4 cubic ft.
Object Name
Archive
Language
English
Object ID
MG0015
Location of Originals
LancasterHistory, Lancaster, Pennsylvania
Access Conditions / Restrictions
No restrictions.
Copyright
Collection may not be photocopied. Please direct questions to Research Center Staff at research@lancasterhistory.org.
Permission for reproduction and/or publication must be obtained in writing from LancasterHistory.
Credit
Courtesy of LancasterHistory, Lancaster, Pennsylvania.
Other Numbers
MG-15
Classification
MG0015
Description Level
Fonds
Custodial History
This collection was cataloged prior to 1997; added to database 6 March 2018.
Documents
Less detail
Collection
Jacob Ream Collection
Title
Jacob Ream Collection
Object ID
MG0164
Date Range
1744-1848
Reeme, Jacob Riem, Jacob Rihm, Daniel Rihm, Jacob Rihm, Samuel Sheaffer, Philip Smith, Samuel Snyder, John Stauffer, John Stump, J. Subject Headings: Deeds Receipts (Acknowledgments) Search Terms: Agreements Bonds Chambersburg, Franklin County Cocalico Twp. Deeds Donegal Twp. Finding aids Green Twp
  1 document  
Collection
Jacob Ream Collection
Title
Jacob Ream Collection
Description
The Jacob Ream collection contains original documents pertaining to business conducted by Jacob Ream and his family of Donegal Township. Includes bonds, receipts, land agreement, mortgage, and fire insurance policy. The surname has various spellings, including Riem, Rihm, and Reeme.
Date Range
1744-1848
Year Range From
1744
Year Range To
1848
Date of Accumulation
1744-1848
Creator
Ream family
Storage Location
LancasterHistory, Lancaster, PA
Storage Room
Archives South
Storage Wall
Side 04
People
Baller, Samuel
Balmer, Jacob
Balmer, Samuel
Barthemer, John
Beck, Conrad,
Berringer, Elizabeth
Blaser, Peter
Boll, Jacob
Brightbill, John
Carpenter, Samuel
Coble, David
Colt, James
Cunningham, James
Difenbaugh, Isaac
Eckenrode, Henry
Eckenroth, John
Elliott, Robert U.
Fletcher, John
Greene, Daniel
Hart, Barbara
Huber, Jacob
Hughes, Samuel
Jenkins, David
Lauger, Philip
Myers, Henry
Musselman, Christian
Negely, Leonard
Nicholas, Michael
Parthemer, John
Parthimer, Esther
Patimore, John
Ream, Abraham
Ream, Christina
Ream, Daniel
Ream, Elizabeth
Ream, Isaac
Ream, Jacob
Ream, Samuel
Reem, Jamy
Reeme, Jacob
Riem, Jacob
Rihm, Daniel
Rihm, Jacob
Rihm, Samuel
Sheaffer, Philip
Smith, Samuel
Snyder, John
Stauffer, John
Stump, J.
Subjects
Deeds
Receipts (Acknowledgments)
Search Terms
Agreements
Bonds
Chambersburg, Franklin County, Pennsylvania
Cocalico Twp.
Deeds
Donegal Twp.
Finding aids
Green Twp., Franklin County, Pennsylvania
Harford County, Maryland
Insurance policies
Letterkenny Twp., Franklin County, Pennsylvania
Letters
Lower Paxton Twp., Dauphin County, Pennsylvania
Manuscript groups
Mortgages
Mount Joy Twp.
Presbyterian Church
Real estate
Receipts
Releases
Taxes
West Donegal Twp.
West Hanover Twp., Dauphin County, Pennsylvania
Wills
Extent
1 box, 12 folders, .25 cubic ft
Object Name
Archive
Language
English
Object ID
MG0164
Location of Originals
LancasterHistory, Lancaster, Pennsylvania
Notes
Preferred Citation: Jacob Ream Collection (MG0164), Folder #, LancasterHistory, Lancaster, Pennsylvania.
Access Conditions / Restrictions
No restrictions.
Copyright
Collection may not be photocopied. Please direct questions to Research Center Staff at research@lancasterhistory.org.
Permission for reproduction and/or publication must be obtained in writing from LancasterHistory.
Credit
Courtesy of LancasterHistory, Lancaster, Pennsylvania.
Other Numbers
MG-164
Classification
MG0164
Description Level
Fonds
Custodial History
Processed and finding aid prepared in 1998. Added to database 7 September 2021.
Documents
Less detail
Collection
Iron Industry Collection
Title
Iron Industry Collection
Object ID
MG0155
Date Range
1787-1925
  1 document  
Collection
Iron Industry Collection
Title
Iron Industry Collection
Description
This small Iron Industry Collection contains orders for pig iron and bar iron, a schematic plan, and historical information about the iron industry in Lancaster County. Mount Hope Furnace, Hopeland Forge, Martick Works, and Hershey Machine & Foundry are among the businesses represented.
Date Range
1787-1925
Year Range From
1787
Year Range To
1925
Date of Accumulation
1787-1925
Creator
LancasterHistory (Organization)
Storage Location
LancasterHistory, Lancaster, PA
Storage Room
Archives South
Storage Wall
Side 04
People
Alexander, James
Clare, Israel Smith
Coleman, Robert
Coleman, William
Eckert, Valentine
Kendall, George
Sarks, Benjamin
Schock, Mary H. Haldeman
Sheldon, W. Richard
Steinman, John Frederick
Stiegel, Henry William
Subjects
Iron foundries
Iron industry and trade
Iron-works
Search Terms
Finding aids
Forges
Furnaces
Hershey Machine and Foundry Company
Hopeland Forge
Iron foundries
Iron industry
Iron works
Manuscript groups
Martic Forge, Martic Twp.
Mount Hope Furnace
Extent
1 box, 1 folder, .1 cubic ft.
Object Name
Archive
Language
English
Object ID
MG0155
Location of Originals
LancasterHistory, Lancaster, Pennsylvania
Related Item Notes
Photograph of No. 1 furnace [Chickies] built 1845, rebuilt 1887. (2-27-04-13)
Photograph No. 2 furnace [Chickies] built 1854, rebuilt 1889. (2-27-04-12)
Notes
Preferred Citation: Iron Industry Collection (MG0155), Folder #, Insert #, LancasterHistory, Lancaster, Pennsylvania.
Access Conditions / Restrictions
No restrictions.
Copyright
Collection may not be photocopied. Please direct questions to Research Center Staff at research@lancasterhistory.org.
Permission for reproduction and/or publication must be obtained in writing from LancasterHistory. Persons wishing to publish any material from this collection must assume all responsibility for identifying and satisfying any claimants of copyright or other use restrictions.
Credit
Courtesy of LancasterHistory, Lancaster, Pennsylvania.
Other Numbers
MG-155
Other Number
MG-155
Classification
MG0155
Description Level
Fonds
Custodial History
Processed and finding aid prepared by DT, 1998-1999. Added to database 9 September 2021.
The photographs in Folder 1 were transferred to the Photograph Collection on 27 October 2017.
Documents
Less detail
Collection
Stock Certificates Collection
Title
Stock Certificates Collection
Object ID
MG0326
Date Range
1822-1995
Company Lancaster, Oxford and Southern Railroad Company Linglestown Fair Association Lone Star Gas and Oil Company Manheim, Petersburg and Lancaster Plank Road Manheim, Petersburg and Lancaster Turnpike Manufacturing Manuscript groups New Holland Airport Railroads Reynolds and Company Seed-leaf Tobacco
  1 document  
Collection
Stock Certificates Collection
Title
Stock Certificates Collection
Description
This collection contains stock certificates for businesses and associations in Lancaster County and this region, or for shares held by residents of Lancaster County.
Date Range
1822-1995
Year Range From
1822
Year Range To
1995
Date of Accumulation
1822-1995
Creator
LancasterHistory (Organization)
Storage Location
LancasterHistory, Lancaster, PA
Storage Room
Archives South
Storage Wall
Side 08
People
Barber, John
Bausman, J. B.
Bolton, W. P.
Bowman, Robert K.
Burkholder, Abe W.
Cleveland, S. M.
Dick, William
Dombach, Calvin S.
Eshleman, Kathryn
Fairlamb, Harry
Folmer, Charles John
Frank, J. Barcley
Franklin, Walter M.
Givler, John
Givler, John S.
Good, C. W.
Green, E.
Haines, Joyce
Haines, Karl
Harrison, W.
Hartman, H. W.
Hartman, John F.
Hartzell, H. O.
Hess, Mark S.
Jenkins, William
Jones, J.
Kauffman, I. M.
Keller, Dean
Kendall, L. A.
Kreider, Elam
Long, John F.
Loose, John Ward Willson "Jack"
Lorch, George A.
Lutz, P. H.
Martin, Isaac
Maxwell, Joseph R.
Maxwell, Mrs. Joseph R.
Metzger, H. R.
Metzler, Christian E.
Meyer, Anna Magdalen
Miller, William
Mowrer, J. H.
Nissley, J. H.
Parkins, R. B.
Pickle, J. Harry
Pollard, Myron A.
Price, Samuel
Riddick, Frank A.
Rudy, James K.
Rush, E. W.
Sahm, Norman R.
Shand, William
Shurler, F.
Smith, Jacob
Smith, W. J. B.
Snavely, Helen
Snyder, P. F.
Sweigart, S. F
Wagner, F. D.
Webster, George W.
Yost, J. F.
Zimmerman, Elmer D.
Subjects
Stock certificates
Search Terms
Agricultural Trust and Savings Company
American Bank Note Company
Armstrong World Industries, Inc.
Associations, institutions, etc.
Broun-Green Company
Columbia Pennsylvania Library Company
Conestoga Aero Corporation
E. A. Wright Bank Note Company
Eastern Livestock Cooperative Marketing Association
Farmers Bank of Lancaster
Farmers Oil Company
Finding aids
Follmer, Clogg and Company
Gap Mine Company
Goldsmith Brothers
International Bank Note Company
Lancaster County Farm Bureau Cooperative Association
Lancaster Development Company
Lancaster Manufacturing Company
Lancaster Suburban Water Company
Lancaster, Oxford and Southern Railroad Company
Linglestown Fair Association
Lone Star Gas and Oil Company
Manheim, Petersburg and Lancaster Plank Road
Manheim, Petersburg and Lancaster Turnpike
Manufacturing
Manuscript groups
New Holland Airport
Railroads
Reynolds and Company
Seed-leaf Tobacco Growers Company
Service and Parking Garage Company
Sicily Island Fishing Club
Silver Springs Dairy Company Ltd.
Stock certificates
Tobacco
Turnpikes
United Ice Company
West End Water Company
William F. Murphy's Sons Company
Winslow Petroleum Company
Extent
1 box, 13 folders, .25 cubic ft.
Object Name
Archive
Language
English
Object ID
MG0326
Location of Originals
LancasterHistory, Lancaster, Pennsylvania
Notes
Preferred Citation: Title or description of item, date (day, month, year), Collection Title (MG#), Folder #, (or Object ID), LancasterHistory, Lancaster, Pennsylvania. URL if applicable. Date accessed (day, month, year).
Access Conditions / Restrictions
Original documents may be used by researchers--contact Research@LancasterHistory.org prior to visit or request at Reference Desk.
Copyright
Collection items may be photographed. Please direct questions to Research Center Staff at Research@LancasterHistory.org.
Permission for reproduction and/or publication must be obtained in writing from LancasterHistory. Persons wishing to publish any material from this site must assume all responsibility for identifying and satisfying any claimants of copyright or other use restrictions. Publication fees may apply.
Credit
Courtesy of LancasterHistory, Lancaster, Pennsylvania.
Other Numbers
MG-326
Classification
MG0326
Description Level
Fonds
Custodial History
Added to database 9 September 2021.
Documents
Less detail
Collection
McCaa Collection
Title
McCaa Collection
Object ID
MG0281
Date Range
1825-1922
  1 document  
Collection
McCaa Collection
Title
McCaa Collection
Description
The McCaa Collection contains the papers of and collected by the family of James McCaa in northeastern Lancaster County. Among the items are account and ledger books, a physician's visiting book, legal papers, deeds, certificates for commissions, receipts, letters, and estate papers.
Date Range
1825-1922
Year Range From
1825
Year Range To
1922
Date of Accumulation
1825-1922
Creator
McCaa family
Storage Location
LancasterHistory, Lancaster, PA
Storage Room
Archives South
Storage Wall
Side 08
People
Bechard, Philip
Beichey, Abraham
Binney, Horace
Brinton, Edward Penrose
Brooks, E. G.
Brown, Bill
Brumbaugh, Martin G.
Burlingame, Daniel
Cadwalader, John
Cadwalader, Thomas
Compton, George W.
Curtin, Andrew Gregg
Dehaven, Philip
Eberly, A. J.
Eberman, Jacob
Fonts, Martin
Frantz, Joseph
Good, J. J.
Groff, Israel M.
Gundacker, John
Hahl, John N.
Hall, N. Franklin
Hamilton, Andrew
Handwork, George
Hertzler, John
Hohn, Leona J.
Hollinger, Moses
House, N. E.
Jacobs, Harrison B.
Jacobs, William B.
Jenkins, Robert
Johnson, Allen
Johnston, Libbie
Kauffman, S. S.
Kenney, William
Kieffer, Sarah Ann
Kinport, Martin
Kinsers, Saby
Konigmacher, Edwin
Kreider, Isabella
Kurtz, Catharine
Kurtz, Christian
Leaman, George
Lengel, Paul
Levy, William
Groff, Lizzie H.
McCaa, D. Galen
McCaa, David Jenkins
McCaa, James
McCaa, William J.
McGill, I.
McGill, John
Mintzer, Rebecca
Mintzer, William
Nevin, John W.
Packer, William F.
Patts, Clement R.
Robeson, Andrew
Robeson, James J.
Robinson, H. W.
Rohrer, George R.
Royer, George S.
Shurk , Francis R.
Slaymaker, Henry Young
Slaymaker, Stephen Cochran
Smith, Lessie
Snader, A. W.
Sparr, William
Spotts, Jacob
Stephenson, Anna J.
Stoutzenberger, David
Styer, David
Tener, John K.
Trout, Paul
Welch, George
Welch, Ruth Ann
Welsh, George
Welsh, George, Sr.
Wilson, Joseph N.
Winger, Frank
Witman, Amos
Wood, William
Wright, Benjamin
Subjects
Bonds
Business records
Deeds
Invoices
Letters
Mortgages
Probate records
Promissory notes
Real property
Real property surveys--Pennsylvania
Receipts (Acknowledgments)
Wills
Search Terms
Bonds
Business records
Churchtown, Caernarvon Twp.
Correspondence
Deeds
Finding aids
Herr and Bowman
Invoices
Land drafts
Legal papers
Letters
Manuscript groups
Margaretta Furnace
Mortgages
New Garden Academy
Probate records
Promissory notes
Real estate
Receipts
Releases
Stauffer and Russell
Wills
Windsor Forge
Extent
2 boxes, 13 folders, 1 cubic ft.
Object Name
Archive
Language
English
Object ID
MG0281
Location of Originals
LancasterHistory, Lancaster, Pennsylvania.
Notes
Preferred Citation: McCaa Collection (MG0281), Box #, Folder #, LancasterHistory, Lancaster, Pennsylvania.
Access Conditions / Restrictions
No restrictions.
Copyright
Collection may not be photocopied. Please direct questions to Research Center Staff at research@lancasterhistory.org.
Permission for reproduction and/or publication must be obtained in writing from LancasterHistory.
Credit
Courtesy of LancasterHistory, Lancaster, Pennsylvania.
Other Numbers
MG-281
Other Number
MG-281
Classification
MG0281
Description Level
Fonds
Custodial History
The volumes in Folder 11-13 were transferred from MG-266 Daybook and Ledger Collection, Series 3 on 5 March 2009.
Added to database 5 October 2017.
Documents
Less detail
Collection
Transportation Collection
Title
Transportation Collection
Object ID
MG0123
Date Range
1819-1977
, and Middletown Turnpike Lebanon, Lebanon County Letters Lititz Maple Grove Park Maps Marietta Avenue Market Street Mechanicsburg, Upper Leacock Twp. Mechanicsville, East Hempfield Twp. Minutes Mount Joy Mulberry Street National Railway Historical Society Neffsville, Manheim Twp. North End Photo
  1 document  
Collection
Transportation Collection
Title
Transportation Collection
Description
The Transportation Collection contains documents regarding turnpikes, railroads, Conestoga Traction Co., Conestoga Transportation Co., and the Red Rose Transit Authority. The types of items include correspondence, financial papers, business papers, stock certificates, tickets, schedules, maps of routes, and a blueprint.
Date Range
1819-1977
Year Range From
1819
Year Range To
1977
Date of Accumulation
1819-1977
Creator
LancasterHistory (Organization)
Storage Location
LancasterHistory, Lancaster, PA
Storage Room
Archives South
Storage Wall
Side 04
People
Bitner, John R.
Boardman, Harris
Bowman, John Jacob
Boyer, Zaccur Prall
Cirt, Anna N.
Griest, William Walton
Hostetter, Albert Keller
Kemrer, Clarence M.
Knapp, Walter
Kreider, Kate
Kriebel, Howard Wiegner
McClellan, Oliver Eldridge
Royer, David
Shuman, James P.
Wohlsen, Anna
Wohlsen, Peter
Subjects
Letters
Minutes (Records)
Philadelphia & Reading Railroad Co.
Philadelphia and Lancaster Turnpike (Pa.)
Posters
Railroads
Rates and tolls
Reading & Columbia Railroad Company
Street-railroads
Trolley cars
Search Terms
Adamstown
Bittersville, Lower Windsor Twp., York County, Pennsylvania
Blueprints
Booklets
Brochures
Campbelltown, South Londonderry Twp., Lebanon County, Pennsylvania
Center Square Road Station
Chestnut Street
Christiana
Coatesville, Chester County, Pennsylvania
Columbia
Columbia, Ironville and Mount Joy Railroad
Conestoga Traction Company
Conestoga Transportation Company
Conewago Water and Power Company
Correspondence
Dallastown, York County, Pennsylvania
Drawings
Duke Street
East Belt line
East King Street
East Petersburg, East Hempfield Twp.
Elizabethtown
Engleside, Lancaster Twp.
Ephemera
Ephrata
Express Printing Company
Greeting cards
Hanover, York County, Pennsylvania
Hershey, Dauphin County, Pennsylvania
Ironville, West Hempfield Twp.
J. G. Brill Company
Kinport Road
Lancaster
Lancaster and York Furnace Street Railway
Lancaster and Columbia Division, Conestoga Transportation Company
Lancaster and Lititz Passenger Railroad Company
Lancaster, Elizabethtown, and Middletown Turnpike
Lebanon, Lebanon County, Pennsylvania
Letters
Lititz
Maple Grove
Maps
Marietta Avenue
North Market Street
Mechanicsburg, Upper Leacock Twp.
Mechanicsville, East Hempfield Twp.
Minutes
Mount Joy
Mulberry Street
National Railway Historical Society
Neffsville, Manheim Twp.
North End Photo Finishing House
North Lime Street
North Queen Street
Palmyra, Lebanon County, Pennsylvania
Parkesburg, Chester County, Pennsylvania
Penn Square
Pequea Twp.
Philadelphia and Lancaster Turnpike Company
Philadelphia and Reading Railroad Company
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Photographs
Placards
Substations
President Avenue
Princess Street
Prospect Street
Quarryville
Railroads
Rates and tolls
Reading and Columbia Railroad Company
Receipts
Red Rose Transit Authority
Reports
Roads
Rocky Springs Railroad Company
Schuylkill Navigation Company
Scrapbooks
South Mountain Railroad
South Queen Street
Stock certificates
Susquehanna Railroad
Tickets
Tolls
Trolley car barns
Trolley car yards
Trolley cars
Trolleys
Turnpikes
Walnut Street
WGAL (television station)
Williams Park Station
Willow Street Turnpike
Windsor Twp., York County, Pennsylvania
WLAN (radio station)
Wrightsville, York County, Pennsylvania
York Bus Company
York Fair
York Railway Company
Extent
2 boxes, 31 folders, 1 cubic ft.
Object Name
Archive
Language
English
Object ID
MG0123
Location of Originals
LancasterHistory, Lancaster, Pennsylvania
Notes
Preferred Citation: Title or description of item, date (day, month, year), Transportation Collection (MG0123), Folder #, LancasterHistory, Lancaster, Pennsylvania.
Access Conditions / Restrictions
Restrictions are noted at the item level.
Copyright
Collection may not be photocopied. Please direct questions to Research Center Staff at research@lancasterhistory.org.
Permission for reproduction and/or publication must be obtained in writing from LancasterHistory.
Credit
Courtesy of LancasterHistory, Lancaster, Pennsylvania.
Other Numbers
MG-123
Classification
MG0123
Description Level
Fonds
Custodial History
Added to database 23 September 2021.
Documents
Less detail
Collection
Frank R. Diffenderffer Collection
Title
Frank R. Diffenderffer Collection
Object ID
MG0166
Date Range
1738-1920
Methodist Episcopal Church Armor’s Old Bookstore Articles of agreement Beaver Creek Black Horse Farm Bonds Business records Certificates Charles E. Wentz & Bros. Christ Lutheran Church Cocalico Creek Conestoga Steam Mills Constables Correspondence Court records Farmer’s Bank of Lancaster Farmer’s Hay and
  1 document  
Collection
Frank R. Diffenderffer Collection
Title
Frank R. Diffenderffer Collection
Description
The Frank R. Diffenderffer Collection contains documents collected by Mr. Diffenderffer. These documents are primarily from the eighteenth and nineteenth centuries and include letters, legal and court papers, indentures, receipts, property and probate records, and financial and military papers. The people and businesses represented include George Ross, Jasper Yeates, A. Herr Smith, Timothy Matlack, Mount Hope Furnace, and the Lancaster, Elizabethtown & Middletown Turnpike Road Company.
System of Arrangement
Collection retains original arrangement.
Date Range
1738-1920
Year Range From
1738
Year Range To
1920
Date of Accumulation
1738-1920
Creator
Diffenderffer, Frank Ried, 1833-1921
Storage Location
LancasterHistory, Lancaster, PA
Storage Room
Archives South
Storage Wall
Side 04
People
Adams, John Quincy
Adreas, Agnes
Albright, W.
Anderson, James
Andrews, Jacob W.
Andrews, James P.
Ashbridge, Elizabeth
Ashbridge, J. H.
Ashbridge, Sarah
Ashbridge, Sidney
Atlee, Samuel
Attlee, Samuel
Autstch, Adam
Bare, Martin
Barlow, Thomas
Barnitz, Joseph
Barr, John
Barton, David R.
Barton, W.
Bauer, Adam
Beams, Jacob
Beard, Robert
Bearn, John
Beck, Martha
Beck, Paul
Beck, Samuel
Bender, Leonard
Benezet, Daniel
Benner, Henrich
Berntheisel, Henry
Berry, William
Bickham, F. A.
Bickman, George
Bletz, Jacob
Blumer, Abraham
Bollinger, Esther
Bombarger, Martin
Bomberger, John
Bower, Samuel P.
Bowman, Henry
Bowman, J.
Bowman, Samuel
Bowman, W.
Boyd, James
Boyd, Samuel
Bradford, Samuel J.
Breck, Samuel
Bredenstein, Philip
Brown, David
Brown, Matthew
Brown, William
Broud, Bill
Bruener, G.
Bryan, George
Bryan, George I.
Burd, Edward
Burkholder, E.
Burt, Nathaniel
Caldwell, James
Caldwell, Oliver
Caldwell, Robert
Calhoun, John C.
Cameron, James
Cameron, John
Campbell, Sarah
Carpenter, Abraham
Carpenter, Daniel
Carpenter, Jacob
Carpenter, William
Cather, Robert
Chambers, Stephen
Chambers, W.
Charlton, Thomas
Clark, Brice
Clark, John
Clark, Washington
Clemson, Joseph
Cochran, A.
Cochran, William
Coleman, William
Connor, Kitty
Cookson, Thomas
Cooper, William
Creasy, Solomon
Creasy, Solomon M.
Crone, Robert
Cunningham, Hugh
Cunningham, Thomas
Damant, James
Damisch, Fred
Davis, Zaccheus
Deckert, Jacob
Dederick, Henry
Dering, Henry
Derward, Jonas
Detrick, P.
Dickert, Jacob
Dieterick, Jacob
Diffenderffer, David
Diffenderffer, Frank Ried
Diffenderffer, Harold F.
Diffenderfer, Michael
Diffenderfer, Philip
Diller, Peter
Doerses, Frederick
Dougherty, William
Douglass, George
Douglass, James
Doyle, Thomas
Dryer, Andrew
Dubbs, Joseph H.
Duck, Geotge
Duncan, Daniel
Eagen, James
Eagen, Thomas
Eberman, John
Eberman, Philip
Eckert, George
Eckman, John
Eftwein, Johannes
Eichholtz, H.
Eichholtz, Leonard
Eliot, Daniel
Emanuel, John
Ench, Jacob
Espy, George R.
Evans, Frances
Evans, Isaac
Evans, James C.
Evans, Samuel
Ewing, John
Faghterin, Mary
Fahnestock, Samuel
Fehl, Andrew
Feltman, George
Ferree, Conrad
Ferree, Polly
Fissel, Michael
Flowers, Christian
Foltz, Bernard
Fordney, Casper
Fouts, Martin
Franklin, Thomas
Franklin, Thomas E.
Franklin W. B.
Frantz, Phil
Frey, J.
Fultz, John
Galbraith, Bertram
Galloway, Joseph
Geddis, Samuel
Gibble, L. W.
Gibbons, William
Gildersleve, Jonathan H.
Gildersleve Sarah
Gill, Deborah
Gill, Eramus
Gill, James
Gill, Matthew
Givler, Mary
Golden, Jeffery
Graass, Jacob
Graeff, Matthias
Graeff, W.
Graff, Benjamin
Graff, Henry
Graff, Jacob
Gratz, Hyman
Groff, Abraham
Groff, David
Groff, Isaac
Gross, Michael
Grove, Abraham
Grubb, Baird
Grubb, Curtis
Grubb, Henry
Habacker, George
Habacker, Wager
Hartz, John
Hake, Elizabeth
Hake, Jacob
Hale, Charles
Hambright, Henry
Hamilton, James
Hamilton, William
Hand, Edward
Hart, Elizabeth
Hartand, John
Hartmyer, Frederick
Haton, James
Hatz, John
Hayn, Christopher
Hehl, Matthew
Henderson, Mary
Henry, Christopher
Henry, Elizabeth
Henry, Joseph
Henry, Josiah
Henry, John Joseph
Henry, Mary
Herr, Christian
Hensel, William Uhler
Hibshman, Henry
Hoff, John
Hoofnagle, P.
Hoover, Jacob
Host, Catharine
Host, Michael
Howell, William H.
Howell, William Wilson
Huber, J.
Huber, John
Hubley, Adam
Hubley, John
Hubley, Joseph
Hubley, M.
Hubner, Nathanael
Huston, Alex
Hutchinson, E.
Jacks, James
Jenkins, Ron
Johns, Elizabeth
Johns, Jacob
Johns, Paul
Johnston, Sam
Jones, John
Jones, Owen
Jones, Paul T.
Jordan, J.
Kauffman, Abraham
Kauffman, Joseph
Kehler, Andrew
Kelly, Joseph P.
Kelly, William
Kenedy, John
Kittera, John Wilkes
Kittera, Thomas
Kline, David
Kline, George
Kline, Michael
Kling, M.
Konigmaker, James
Krebil, John
Krieg, Philip
Krug, Edward
Krug, H. V.
Krug, Jacob
Krug, Valentine
Kuhn, Frederick
Kuhn, Jacob
Lanck, Jacob
Landes, John
Lauman, Ludwig
Lechler, John
Leman, H. E.
Lewis, Abraham
Lewis, Ellis
Liews, Eliza
Lightner, Nathaniel
Likens, James
Lind, John
Long, Charles E.
Long, Jacob
Longenecker, David
Lowery, Alexander
Lowery, Lazarus
Lowman, Ludwig
Lutz, Peter
Lynch, Thomas
MacGonigle, Jonathan T.
MacGregor, John
MacGregor, Peter
Machold, Lewis Frederick
Marshall, Christopher
Matlack, Timothy
Mattes, George
Mauer, Peter
Maus, Peter
Mayer, John
Mayer, Lewis
McGown, William
McClure, David
McClure, Randle
McKim, James
McKinney, Mordecai
Mease, James
Mease, John
Mercer, John Q.
Messersmith, George
Metzer, Jonas
Metzer, Norman
Miller, David
Miller, Harry
Miller, Henry
Miller, James
Miller, John
Miller, T. H.
Minnich, Lizzie
Mohler, Henry
Montgomery, Jane
Montgomery, S. H.
Moore, James
Moore, John
Musser, John
Myer, John
Myer, John P.
Myer, Josephine
Myers, Christian
Myers, Eckert
Myers, Henry
Myers, Jacob
Myers, John
Myers, Joseph
Myers, Josephine
Myers, S. H.
Myers, Sidney
Muhlenberg, F. A.
Muhlenberg, G. H. E.
Muhlenberg, Henry
Muhlenberg, Henry A.
Munster, Paul
Nager, Ben Willis
Nagle, John
Neal, John
Nees, Adam
Neisser, G. Br.
Nelson, William
Nicholson, John
Norgrave, H.
Odonel, Charles
Old, James
Parvin, Francis
Passmore, John
Patton, James
Pendleton, George H.
Pennypacker, Samuel W.
Penrose, Clement
Petersby, Richard
Physick, Edmund
Pine, Michael
Pohlman, Abraham
Price, Eli K.
Purviance, Samuel
Ralston, Robert
Ramsay, Catharine
Ramsay, David
Ramsay, James
Ramsay, Nathaniel
Ramsay, William
Randall, Samuel
Rank, Samuel
Redsecker, Jacob
Reed, E. L.
Reed, George
Reedly, George
Reedly, John
Reigart, Adam
Reigart, Emanuel
Reigart, Jacob
Riche, Thomas
Rieger, Ann
Rohrer, John
Ross, George
Ross, James
Roth, Jacob
Schaum, Philip
Scheaffer, John
Schnierer, John, Mrs.
Schweinhaupt, Br.
Sell, Henry
Seward, Hugh
Shafer, John
Shaffer, Jacob
Sharer, David
Shearer, Jacob
Sheef, William
Sheldon, William
Shippen, Edward
Shireman, Jacob
Shol, Peter
Shware, Peter
Simon, Joseph
Simon, William
Sindersmith, S. V.
Singer, Casper
Singer, Emanuel
Skiles, William
Slaugher, Hiram
Slaymaker, Amos
Slaymaker, Henry
Slough, Matthias
Smith, A. Herr
Smith, Eliza
Smith, Joanna
Smith, Thomas
Smith, William
Snapp, Samuel
Solomon, Myer
Spencer, S. S.
Sprecher, Frank L.
Stauffer, Henry
Stedman, Alex
Stedman, Charles
Steinert, Christian
Steinman, Charles
Steinman, Frederick
Steinman, George
Steinman, John F.
Stevens, R. S.
Stevenson, George
Stone, John
Stoneman, Tobias
Stones, John
Stuart, Robert
Swan, John G.
Swain, R.
Swentzel, H. Y.
Swift, Joseph
Tanger, David R.
Titball, Joseph
Trimble, James
Trissler, John
Trissler, Joseph David
Turner, Ambrose
Turner, Catharine
Wagen, Philip
Walk, Deetrick
Walker, John
Wallace, John
Wallace, William
Warden, M.
Warfel, John
Washington, Samuel
Watson, David
Webb, James
Weber, Adam
Wegman, Mary
Weitzel, George
Wenger, Roland
Werner, Jacob
Wertsburger, Henry
West, William
Wetherill, Samuel P.
White, George
White, T.
Whitaker, George
Wildred, Daniel
Williams, Evans P.
Williams, John
Wistar, Thomas
Witlow, Hugh
Witman, John
Witman, Michael
Witmer, Abraham
Witmer, Benjamin
Witmer, David
Witmer, Henry
Wolford, Ludwig
Wood, George
Work, Joseph
Wright, James
Wright, John
Wright, S. W.
Yaner, Jacob
Yeates, Jasper
Yeates, John
Young, Henry
Young, Mattias
Zahm, Godfrey
Zantzinger, Adam
Zantzinger, Ester
Zeigler, George
Zimmer, Henry
Subjects
Bonds
Business records
Certificates
Court records
Finance, Personal
Invoices
Letters
Lotteries
Minutes (Records)
Probate records
Receipts (Acknowledgments)
Schools
Stocks
Search Terms
Accounts
African Methodist Episcopal Church
Armor's Old Bookstore
Articles of agreement
Beaver Creek
Black Horse Farm
Bonds
Business records
Certificates
Charles E. Wentz and Bros.
Christ Lutheran Church
Cocalico Creek
Conestoga Steam Mills
Constables
Correspondence
Court records
Farmers Bank of Lancaster
Farmer's Hay and Straw Market Association
Finance, Personal
Finding aids
Franklin Savings and Building Association
Grosh and Levering
Hamilton Lots
Indentures
Indian Queen Hotel
Invoices
Lancaster Cemetery
Lancaster County Agricultural Park
Lancaster County Historical Society
Lancaster, Elizabethtown and Middletown Turnpike Company
Letters
Lotteries
Manuscript groups
McDowell's Mill
Minutes
Mount Hope Furnace
Northern Central Railway Company
Pennsylvania Council
Philadelphia and Reading Railroad Company
Probate records
Protestant Episcopal Church
Receipts
Sam Wetherill and Sons
Schools
Shaffner and Ziegler
St. James Episcopal Church
Steinman and Son
Stocks
Trinity Lutheran Church
W. Kirkpatrick and Company
Zahm and Jackson Jewelers
Extent
1 box, 27 folders, 1 cubic ft.
Object Name
Archive
Language
English
Object ID
MG0166
Location of Originals
LancasterHistory, Lancaster, Pennsylvania
Notes
Preferred Citation: Frank R. Diffenderfer Collection (MG0166), Folder #, LancasterHistory, Lancaster, Pennsylvania.
Access Conditions / Restrictions
No restrictions.
Copyright
Collection may not be photocopied. Please direct questions to Research Center Staff at research@lancasterhistory.org.
Permission for reproduction and/or publication must be obtained in writing from LancasterHistory.
Credit
Courtesy of LancasterHistory, Lancaster, Pennsylvania.
Accession Number
1964.013
Other Numbers
MG-166
Classification
MG0166
Description Level
Fonds
Custodial History
This collection was cataloged prior to 1997. Added to database 23 September 2021.
Accession # L64-13
Documents
Less detail
Collection
Temperance Collection
Title
Temperance Collection
Object ID
MG0154
Date Range
1815-1959
(Publications) Temperance Woman’s Christian Temperance Union Search Terms: Associations, institutions, etc. Bart Society Business records Chestnut Level, Drumore Twp. Christiana Churches Coatesville, Chester County Columbia Conventions Dauphin County Historical Society Eastland Female Temperance Society Finding
  1 document  
Collection
Temperance Collection
Title
Temperance Collection
Description
The Temperance Collection includes convention programs of the Lancaster County Woman's Christian Temperance Union (W.C.T.U.); a history of the group from 1884-1959; Pennsylvania State W.C.T.U. function programs; and a minute book from the Bart Chapter. Included are handwritten notes on some of the conventions, pro-temperance booklets and newspapers (Moral Reformer and American Reformer), and miscellaneous addresses and articles. Of special interest is a booklet "Operation Interview" in which 36 prominent Lancastrians comment on the question, "Is social drinking necessary for success?", and a newspaper article reminiscing on the temperance movement in Columbia, Pennsylvania.
Date Range
1815-1959
Year Range From
1815
Year Range To
1959
Date of Accumulation
1815-1959
Creator
LancasterHistory (Organization)
Storage Location
LancasterHistory, Lancaster, PA
Storage Room
Archives South
Storage Wall
Side 04
People
Aikin, Francis
Alexander, Eleanor B.
Brosius, Letitia
Brubaker, George
Eckman, Benjamin F.
Geist, Jacob Miller Willis
Harlan, E. W.
Heiges, George Leonard
Jackson, Josephine
Richardson, Benjamin W.
Rineer, A. Hunter
Rosalind, Countess of Carlisle
Seberry, Cora E.
Thomas, A. Elizabeth
Willard, Frances Elizabeth
Subjects
Associations, institutions, etc.
Minutes (Records)
Pennsylvania Woman's Christian Temperance Union
Programs (Publications)
Temperance
Woman's Christian Temperance Union
Search Terms
Associations, institutions, etc.
Bart Society
Business records
Chestnut Level, Drumore Twp.
Christiana
Churches
Coatesville, Chester County, Pennsylvania
Columbia
Conventions
Dauphin County Historical Society
Eastland Female Temperance Society
Finding aids
Friends Academy
Harrisburg, Pennsylvania
Lancaster
Lancaster County Woman's Christian Temperance Union
Lititz
Locust Valley, Long Island, New York
Manheim
Manuscript groups
Minutes
National Woman's Christian Temperance Union
Pageants
Pennsylvania Senior Loyal Temperance Union
Pennsylvania Woman's Christian Temperance Union
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Poetry
Programs
Reports
Songs
Strasburg
Temperance
Washington, Washington County, Pennsylvania
Williamsport, Lycoming County, Pennsylvania
Woman's Christian Temperance Union
Extent
1 box, 11 folders, .25 cubic ft.
Object Name
Archive
Language
English
Object ID
MG0154
Location of Originals
LancasterHistory, Lancaster, Pennsylvania
Notes
Preferred Citation: Temperance Collection (MG0154), Folder #, LancasterHistory, Lancaster, Pennsylvania.
Access Conditions / Restrictions
No restrictions.
Copyright
Collection may not be photocopied. Please direct questions to Research Center Staff at research@lancasterhistory.org.
Permission for reproduction and/or publication must be obtained in writing from LancasterHistory.
Credit
Courtesy of LancasterHistory, Lancaster, Pennsylvania.
Other Numbers
MG-154
Classification
MG0154
Description Level
Fonds
Custodial History
The collection was cataloged and the finding aid was prepared in 1998-1999. Added to database 29 September 2021.
Documents
Less detail

10 records – page 1 of 1.