Skip header and navigation

Revise Search

34 records – page 1 of 4.

Collection
Indictments
Object ID
JAN 1817 F002
Description Level
Item
Collection
Indictments
System of Arrangement
Organized by Court of Quarter Sessions term.
Arranged by case number within each term.
Year
1817
People
Hatz, John
Subcategory
Documentary Artifact
Object Name
Documents
Language
English
Condition
Fair
Object ID
JAN 1817 F002
Parent Object ID
INDICTMENTS
Case Number
1.000
Classification
RG 02-00 0933
Location
Archives
Additional Notes
Assault and battery.
1 item, 1 piece
Access Conditions / Restrictions
Request at Reference Desk; photocopy made by staff member.
Less detail
Collection
Quarter Sessions
Object ID
APR 1815 F003 QS
Description Level
Item
Collection
Quarter Sessions
System of Arrangement
Organized by Court of Quarter Sessions term.
Arranged by case number within each term.
Year
1815
People
Hatz, John Jr.
Hantsh, Nathaniel
Subcategory
Documentary Artifact
Search Terms
Quarter Sessions
Recognizance
Charge: assault and battery
Complaints
Constables
Lancaster
Object Name
Documents
Language
English
Condition
Fair
Object ID
APR 1815 F003 QS
Classification
RG 02-00 0908
Location
Archives
Additional Notes
Recognizance, assault and battery on Nathaniel Hantsh.
Complaint by Nathaniel Hantsh, Constable of Lancaster.
2 items, 2 pieces
Access Conditions / Restrictions
Request at Reference Desk; photocopy made by staff member.
Less detail
Collection
Quarter Sessions
Object ID
JAN 1817 F012 QS
Description Level
Item
Collection
Quarter Sessions
System of Arrangement
Organized by Court of Quarter Sessions term.
Arranged by case number within each term.
Year
1817
People
Hatz, John
Miller, Andrew
Subcategory
Documentary Artifact
Search Terms
Quarter Sessions
Recognizance
Charge: assault and battery
Depositions
Object Name
Documents
Language
English
Condition
Fair
Object ID
JAN 1817 F012 QS
Case Number
1.000
Classification
RG 02-00 0908
Location
Archives
Additional Notes
Recognizance, assault and battery on Andrew Miller.
Deposition of Andrew Miller.
2 items, 2 pieces
Access Conditions / Restrictions
Request at Reference Desk; photocopy made by staff member.
Less detail
Collection
Commissioners' Orders for Payment
Object ID
CommOrder 1822 #023
Description Level
Item
Collection
Commissioners' Orders for Payment
Description
This record group contains canceled orders that were issued by the county commissioners for payment to be made by the county treasurer. The orders show date, order number, amount, name of payee, purpose, and signatures of the county commissioners. In the case of "poor children," teachers were reimbursed by the county for tuition and/or the supplies purchased for students whose parents were unable to pay. Orders include: Poor Children, Almshouse, Bridges, Coroners' Inquests, Prisons, Roads, Court House, and Tax Exonerations.
System of Arrangement
The record group is organized chronologically, then arranged by order number within each year.
Date of Accumulation
1810-1901
Year
1822
Creator
County Commissioners
People
Adams, John
Allen, Robert
Anderson, Mary
Anderson, Thomas
Armstrong, John
Atlee, Richard
Barge, Solomon
Barker, John
Barns, William
Baxter, David
Bear, Joseph
Beard, William
Beck, William
Becker, Arnold
Bender, David
Bennard, John
Bennard, Philip
Bill, Alexander
Binkley, Christian
Black, Ephraim
Black, John
Black, William
Blackburn, David
Blessing, John
Boden, Samuel
Bowie, William
Boyle, Hugh
Boys, William
Breneman, Abraham
Bristo
Broom, James
Brown, Dinah
Brown, Robert
Brown, Samuel
Bryan, James
Bubach, John G.
Burg, John
Burk, John
Burkholder, Christian
Bush, John
Caldwell, John
Campbell, Martha
Carson, James
Carter, Daniel
Clark, Robert
Clark, Thomas
Cochran, Anthony
Cooper, John
Cooper, Thomas
Corsey, James
Cotston, George
Cottis, James
Coyle, James
Crase, Phineas
Crawford, David
Cully, William
Dark, Nathan
Daugherty, Charles
Denzel, Henry
Dolby, [Sebastian]
Doling, John
Donnelly, James
Donnelly, William
Donner, Leonard
Dougherty, Charles
Dysart, Andrew
Eares, James
Elliot, Thomas
England, Mrs.
England, Jane
Ergert, John
Erisman, Christian
Evans, Charles
Evans, John
Fick, Christian
Fields, Joseph
Finney, Francis
Fisher, Elizabeth
Fisher, James
Fisher, John I.
Flanagan, Thomas
Flanighan, Thomas
Floyd, William
Foglesong, Jacob
Forester, John
Fouchett, William
Frey, John
Gadders, Robert
Galbraith, William
Galbraith, William B.
Gallacher, James
Geider, Martin
Gelham, Thomas
Getz, John
Getz, Peter
Gibbs, Samuel
Gilham, Michael
Gilleland, William
Glatz, Bernard
Gontz, Peter
Graham, John
Grimes, Daniel
Grimes, Thomas
Grove, George
Grubb, Samuel C.
Gruber, Jacob
Gutjahr, John
Hagy, John
Haines, Daniel
Haines, Timothy
Hambright, Frederick
Hamilton, Andrew
Harkless, James
Harkless, Joseph
Harris, George
Harris, John
Harris, Joseph
Harris, Robert
Hart, John H.
Hatz, John
Haughey, Dominick
Haverstick, Michael
Hegy, John
Heiney, Isaac
Heiney, John
Heisley, Michael
Henry, Christian
Herr, Daniel
Hickman, Andrew
Higgins. Patrick
Hite, William, W.
Hock, James
Hoffman, Christian
Hoke, John
Hollinger, Jacob
Holshour, Peter
Holzapple, Catherine
Hoofnagle, Peter
Hornberger, Christian
Horner, Samuel
Houston, Mrs.
Houston, Ann
Howes, Jacob
Huber, Peter
Hughes, Felix
Huston, James
Huston, Margaret
Hutchinson, Alexander
Irwin, Josiah K.
Irwin, Samuel
Jackson, Samuel
Johnson, Catharine
Johnson, David
Johnson, James
Johnson, Simon
Johnston, James
Johnston, Jeremiah
Johnston, Ruth
Johnston, Samuel
Jones, Robert
Jones, Thompson
Kearney, Christopher
Keiser, Peter
Keiss, George
Kellheffer, Catharine
Kember, James
Kendrick, David
Kepler, Jacob
Keysey, Hugh
King, Catherine
King, James
King, Scott
Kline, Frederick
Kneisley, Jacob
Koenigmaker, Jacob
Krauder, John
Kreider, Martin
Kreitzer, John
Kremer, George
Kuntz, Michael
Lechler, John
Legan, Bernard
Lehy, John
Levan, Lydia
Lewis, Caleb
Lightner, Nathaniel
Long, Benjamin
Long, George
Long, John
Longenecker, Daniel
Luther, Christian
Lynch, John
Lynch, Thomas
Lyon, James
Lytle, William
Marks, John
Martin, David
Martin, William
Maw, Frederick
McCartney, David
McClelland, James
McClenahan, James
McClenighan, James
McClure, Barbara
McConahy, John
McConnely, Joseph
McCotter, Thomas
McCowan, James
McCready, James
McElwer, Roger
McFall, Hughes
McGin, William
McGlasga, Charle
McGuigan, Ambrose
McGuigan, Patrick
Meloy, Mary
Merrill, Michael
Michael, George
Midcalf, Curtis
Miller, Christian
Miller, Elizabeth
Miller, Jesse
Miller, Margaret
Miller, Peter
Milton, Benjamin
Money, Patrick
Monteer, Elizabeth
Montier, William
Moore, Andrew
Moore, Elijah
Moore, Isaac
Moore, Samuel
Moore, Stephen
Moore, William
Morris, James
Morrison, Patrick
Mosey, Christian
Moyers, Jacob
Mullan, James
Murray, Henry
Musselman, Henry
Myers, David
Myers, Jacob
Myers, John
Nagle, John
Neegan, Mary
Nicholson, William
Nixon, Edward
Norris, Sarah
O'Donel, Charles
O'Neal, John
Ogden, William
Paras, Jonathan
Phillips, Henry
Porter, Israel
Porter, Joseph
Porter, Robert
Ranck, Patience
Ream, Isaac
Redsecker, John
Reed, Unity
Reidenbaugh, Peter
Reiley, Lydia
Reiss, Peter
Reynolds, Eley
Richards, Mary
Richards, Polly
Richardson, Thomas
Richardson, William
Ringland, James
Ringland, John
Robinson, William
Rock, George
Rohrer, Christian
Rowe, John
Rowland, Mary
Scott, William
Seachrist, John
Seegraves, Charles
Seidenbender, Christian
Sennison, Garret
Shallenberger, Jacob
Shane, Elizabeth
Sheaffer, George
Shenck, Jacob
Shorter, Thomas
Shucker, Balthezar
Sides, John
Simpson, John
Smith, Adam
Smith, Frederick
Smith, Henry
Smith, John
Smith, Peggy
Smith, Phebe
Smith, Philip
Smith, Rebecca
Snyder, John
Sourbeer, John
Spring, Daniel
Stachen, Samuel
Stauffer, Christian
Steffy, Michael
Stehman, Tobias
Steward, Benjamin
Stouffer, Jacob
Strank, George
Strayner, Mary
Stuart, Samuel
Swagart, Mary
Swar, John
Sweeney, James
Taggert, James
Taylor, Eleanor
Thomas, George
Thomas, Peter
Tiner, George
Todd, William
Trusty
Twibill, Joseph
Waggoner, Mary
Wall, John
Wallace, Mary
Walter, Peter
Ward, Richard
Wardle, George
Warfel, Abraham
Warfel, Jacob
Waters, John
Waters, Simon
Waterson, John
Weaver, Adam
Weaver, George
Welsh, James
Werfel, Abraham
Whipper, George
White, William
Williams, Hannah
Williams, Richard
Wilson, James
Wilson, Robert
Wine, William
Wisler, Abraham
Wisler, Michael
Wisler, Sally
Witaker, Jesse
Withers, Augustus
Woods, John
Woolkeel, Henry
Wray, William
Yentzer, Jacob
Youndt, George Jr.
Young, _____
Young, John
Zell, Henry
Zell, John Jr.
Subcategory
Documentary Artifact
Search Terms
Courthouses
Court costs
Commissioners' Orders for Payment
Extent
70 boxes (35 cubic ft.)
Object Name
Documents
Language
English
Condition
Fair
Condition Date
2008-03-25
Object ID
CommOrder 1822 #023
Classification
RG 08-01 0510
Location
Archives
Container
002
Box Number
002
Notes
Entered into Q&A Sep 4, 2003.
Additional Notes
Court Costs
April Sessions 1809
Note: In the document all of the following names are "Commonwealth vs."
Porter, Israel.
Fisher, James.
Milton, Benjamin.
Todd, William.
Kendrick, David.
Maw, Frederick.
Reed, Unity.
England, Jane.
Coyle, James.
Gutjahr, John.
King, Scott.
Donner, Leonard.
Taggert, James.
Lynch, John.
Richards, Mary.
Gilleland, William.
Sides, John.
McClelland, James.
Getz, Peter.
August Sessions 1809
Dolby, [Sebastian].
Adams, John.
Morris, James.
Erisman, Christian.
Grove, George.
Stehman, Tobias.
Smith, Peggy.
Bear, Joseph.
Burkholder, Christian.
Welsh, James.
Meloy, Mary.
Miller, Jesse.
Wall, John.
Shenck, Jacob.
Warfel, Abraham.
Sourbeer, John.
Warfel, Jacob.
Yentzer, Jacob.
November Sessions 1809
Brown, Robert.
Galbraith, William B.
Caldwell, John.
Huston, Margaret.
Black, John.
Ergert, John.
Kremer, George.
Oyer and Terminer
Miller, Margaret.
Kreitzer, John.
Evans, John.
Harkless, James.
Harkless, Joseph.
Carter, Daniel.
Hoofnagle, Peter.
Horner, Samuel.
Midcalf, Curtis.
January Sessions 1810
Waggoner, Mary.
Twibill, Joseph.
Rowland, Mary.
Gruber, Jacob.
Smith, Rebecca.
Burg, John.
Legan, Bernard.
Forester, John.
Miller, Christian.
Burk, John.
Zell, John Jr.
Hoffman, Christian.
Bender, David.
Breneman, Abraham.
O'Donel, Charles.
Kneisley, Jacob.
Smith, John.
August Sessions 1810.
Ward, Richard.
Donnelly, James.
Dougherty, Charles.
Johnston, Jeremiah.
Grimes, Daniel.
Taylor, Eleanor.
King, Catherine.
Boys, William.
Lightner, Nathaniel.
Sheaffer, George.
Stouffer, Jacob.
Boyle, Hugh.
Steffy, Michael.
Lyon, James.
Wallace, Mary.
Carson, James.
Hickman, Andrew.
White, William.
Bush, John.
Werfel, Abraham.
November Sessions 1810.
Herr, Daniel.
Norris, Sarah.
Longenecker, Daniel.
Martin, William.
Clark, Thomas.
Bryan, James.
Levan, Lydia.
Phillips, Henry.
Shucker, Balthezar.
Black, Ephraim.
Smith, Adam.
Harris, George.
Hoke, John.
Barker, John.
January Sessions 1811
Henry, Christian.
Money, Patrick.
Lehy, John.
Woods, John.
Youndt, George Jr.
Dark, Nathan.
Cottis, James.
April Sessions 1811
Sweeney, James.
Richards, Polly.
Reidenbaugh, Peter.
Weaver, George.
Wardle, George.
Keysey, Hugh.
August Sessions 1811
McClure, Barbara.
Denzel, Henry.
Waters, Simon.
Evans, Charles.
Dysart, Andrew.
Heiney, John.
Swar, John.
Gibbs, Samuel.
Stuart, Samuel.
Tiner, George.
Floyd, William.
Richardson, William.
Harris, Robert.
January Sessions 1812
Witaker, Jesse.
Doling, John.
Snyder, John.
Wisler, Michael.
Williams, Hannah.
April Sessions 1812
Huston, James.
Beard, William.
Corsey, James.
Mullan, James.
Montier, William.
Blackburn, David.
Gadders, Robert.
Lewis, Caleb.
Galbraith, William.
Harris, Joseph.
Richardson, Thomas.
Hock, James.
Gontz, Peter.
November Sessions 1812
Gallacher, James.
Heisley, Michael.
January Sessions 1813
Hite, William, W.
Moyers, Jacob.
Smith, Frederick.
Frey, John.
Withers, Augustus.
Strank, George.
Cooper, John.
Cooper, Thomas.
Johnson, David.
McElwer, Roger.
King, James.
Irwin, Josiah K.
Fields, Joseph.
April Sessions 1813
Donnelly, William.
Keiss, George.
Smith, Phebe.
McFall, Hughes.
McCartney, David.
Hutchinson, Alexander.
Fisher, Elizabeth.
Barge, Solomon.
Michael, George.
Monteer, Elizabeth.
August Sessions 1813
Neegan, Mary.
Woolkeel, Henry.
Finney, Francis.
Kreider, Martin.
Hagy, John.
McClenighan, James.
Clark, Robert.
August Sessions 1813.
Monteer, Elizabeth .
McClenahan, James.
Lynch, Thomas.
Morrison, Patrick.
Higgins. Patrick.
Gelham, Thomas.
Gilham, Michael.
Stauffer, Christian.
Mrs. Houston.
Mrs. England.
Young.
Kearney, Christopher.
Strayner, Mary.
Beck, William.
Miller, Elizabeth.
November Sessions 1813.
Bristo. African-American.
Miller, Peter.
Wilson, James.
Nicholson, William.
Thomas, George.
Reynolds, Eley.
Young, John.
Long, John.
Houston, Ann.
Flanagan, Thomas.
Swagart, Mary.
Krauder, John.
Holshour, Peter.
January Sessions 1814.
Ringland, John.
Cully, William.
Ringland, James.
Elliot, Thomas.
Baxter, David.
Jackson, Samuel.
Taggart, James.
Flanighan, Thomas.
Geider, Martin.
Hegy, John.
April Sessions 1814
Moore, William.
Smith, Henry.
Trusty. Mulatto.
Getz, John.
Whipper, George.
August Sessions 1814.
Anderson, Mary.
Shallenberger, Jacob.
Cotston, George.
Wisler, Abraham.
Wisler, Sally.
Long, Benjamin.
Fisher, John I.
Johnston, James.
Johnson, Catharine.
Wray, William.
Johnson, James.
Zell, Henry.
Porter, Joseph.
Kepler, Jacob.
Spring, Daniel.
November Sessions 1814.
Myers, John.
Daugherty, Charles.
Johnston, Samuel.
Smith, Philip.
Atlee, Richard.
Ogden, William.
Kuntz, Michael.
Musselman, Henry.
McGuigan, Patrick.
Becker, Arnold.
January Sessions 1815.
Koenigmaker, Jacob.
Nagle, John.
Sennison, Garret,
Steward, Benjamin.
Martin, David.
April Sessions 1815.
Armstrong, John.
Hollinger, Jacob.
Hamilton, Andrew.
Harris, John.
Binkley, Christian.
Seegraves, Charles.
Campbell, Martha.
Kellheffer, Catharine.
August Sessions 1815.
Shane, Elizabeth.
Wine, William.
McGlasga, Charle.
Irwin, Samuel.
Cochran, Anthony.
Waters, John.
Robinson, William.
Bowie, William.
Hughes, Felix.
Fick, Christian.
O'Neal, John.
Nixon, Edward.
McConnely, Joseph.
Ream, Isaac.
Kember, James.
Fisher, James.
Blessing, John.
Bennard, John.
Bennard, Philip.
Rowe, John.
Merrill, Michael.
Holzapple, Catherine.
November Sessions 1815.
Stachen, Samuel.
Wilson, Robert.
Marks, John.
McCowan, James.
Hart, John H.
Jones, Thompson.
Murray, Henry.
Walter, Peter.
Eares, James.
Brown, Dinah.
Johnson, Simon.
Crawford, David.
Porter, Robert.
Crase, Phineas.
Grubb, Samuel C.
Weaver, Adam.
Graham, John.
Luther, Christian.
January Sessions 1816.
Brown, Samuel.
McCotter, Thomas.
Trusty. African-American.
Reiss, Peter.
McGin, William.
April Sessions 1816.
Lechler, John.
Haines, Daniel.
Keiser, Peter.
Seachrist, John.
Haines, Timothy.
Lytle, William.
Allen, Robert.
Moore, Elijah.
Black, William.
Huber, Peter.
Kline, Frederick.
Reiley, Lydia.
Seidenbender, Christian.
Glatz, Bernard.
Foglesong, Jacob.
August Sessions 1816.
Long, George.
Hambright, Frederick.
Scott, William.
Moore, Stephen.
Thomas, Peter.
McGuigan, Ambrose.
Howes, Jacob.
Rohrer, Christian.
Haverstick, Michael.
Heiney, Isaac.
Bill, Alexander.
November Sessions 1816.
Anderson, Thomas.
Bubach, John G. and wife.
Paras, Jonathan.
Boden, Samuel.
Allen, Robert. Alias Jones, Robert.
Grimes, Thomas.
McCready, James.
Fouchett, William.
Redsecker, John.
Mosey, Christian.
Hornberger, Christian.
Broom, James.
Haughey, Dominick.
Rock, George.
Simpson, John.
Johnston, Ruth.
January Sessions 1817.
Hatz, John.
Williams, Richard.
Myers, David.
Moore, Andrew.
Myers, Jacob.
Moore, Samuel.
Ranck, Patience.
Waterson, John.
Shorter, Thomas.
McConahy, John.
Barns, William.
Moore, Isaac.
1 item, 1 piece.
Access Conditions / Restrictions
Request at research desk. Photocopy made by staff member.
Less detail
Collection
Commissioners' Orders for Payment
Object ID
CommOrder 1822 #043
Description Level
Item
Collection
Commissioners' Orders for Payment
Description
This record group contains canceled orders that were issued by the county commissioners for payment to be made by the county treasurer. The orders show date, order number, amount, name of payee, purpose, and signatures of the county commissioners. In the case of "poor children," teachers were reimbursed by the county for tuition and/or the supplies purchased for students whose parents were unable to pay. Orders include: Poor Children, Almshouse, Bridges, Coroners' Inquests, Prisons, Roads, Court House, and Tax Exonerations.
System of Arrangement
The record group is organized chronologically, then arranged by order number within each year.
Date of Accumulation
1810-1901
Year
1822
Creator
County Commissioners
People
Adams, Jacob Sr.
Albright, George
Algiger, Michael
Allen, John
Anderson, Robert
Andrews, Peter
Ankrim, James
Anwarter, Leonard
Bailey, Thomas
Ballance, John
Bard, Daniel
Barr, George
Bear, Adam
Bear, Benjamin
Bear, Martin
Beeker, Henry
Bentley, Seth
Beutz, Peter
Binkley, David
Bletz, John
Bomberger, John Sr.
Bowman, Ephraim
Bowman, Jacob
Boyd, Samuel
Brady, David
Bremer, Adam
Brenizen, John
Brenneman, John
Briceland, Benjamin
Brown, David
Brown, John
Brown, Luke
Brown, Martin
Brunner, Peter
Bushong, Andrew
Carpenter, Henry
Carpenter, Jacob
Chamberlain, Calvin
Clanceford, Joseph
Clarke, Robert
Corpman, Christian
Cover, John
Daly, George
Dehaven, Abraham
Dehuff, John
Demuth, Jacob
Derrick, Richard
Diller, Joel
Doersh, John
Dorwart, Jacob
Dorwart, Martin
Dougherty, Michael
Duchman, George
Duffy, James
Dunkle, George
Eberman, Joseph
Eby, Abraham
Eckert, William
Eckman, Jacob
Ehrman, Michael
Ellmaker, George
Erb, Isaac
Erb, Jacob
Fierstine, George
Fisher, John
Fitzgerald, Thomas
Ford, George
Frame, John
Franciscus, George
Fundersmith, Daniel
Getz, Jacob
Geyer, John
Gibbs, Abraham
Gormly, John
Gortner, Peter
Graff, David
Graham, Nathan
Gray, Richard
Green, Evan
Greider, Christian
Greider, Daniel
Greider, Jacob
Habecker, John
Hahn, Daniel
Haldeman, Henry
Hambright, William
Hantak, Nathaniel Jr.
Hartly, George
Hatz, John
Haverstick, George
Heiss, Solomon
Hendel, George
Herman, Daniel
Hinkle, John
Hinkle, Jonathan
Hinkle, Thomas
Huber, David
Huber, Samuel
Hubley, Isaac
Huss, John
Irwine, Samuel
Johnson, James
Johnston, James
Kaufman, Benjamin Jr.
Keneagy, Henry
King, Samuel
Kintzer, William
Kline, Michael
Knight, Henry
Kurtz, Conrad
Kurtz, Jacob
Kurtz, Ludwig
Laber, George
Lambert, William
Lambourne, George
Landis, Benjamin
Landis, Henry Sr.
Landis, John
Lefever, Daniel
Light, John
Light, Martin
Lindemuth, Peter
Long, Jacob
Lovett, James
Loyd, George
Lutton, James
Lynch, Thomas
M'Crabb, Martin B.
M'Kinney, George
M'Laughlin, John
Martin, George
Maxwell, William
Mayer, Jacob
McCurdy, Adams
McLanegard, Archebald
Medlein, Abraham
Mehaffy, John
Meixell, George
Mendenhall, Isaac
Messersmith, George
Metzgar, Michael
Metzgar, Philip Jr.
Metzger, Simon
Miller, Henry
Miller, Jacob
Miller, Martin
Miller, Samuel
Milner, Cyrus
Morrison, Samuel
Mussenkop, George
Musser, George
Musser, Henry
Neeper, Samuel
Neff, David
Oster, William
Parker, William
Parry, David
Peck, Christian
Peck, Nicholas
Peter, George
Phillas, Peter
Powell, John
Ream, Adam
Reist, Christian
Ressinger, Charles
Reynolds, James
Reynolds, Morris
Reynolds, Samuel
Risser, Jacob
Roberts, Jesse
Roberts, John
Rohrer, Samuel
Roth, Henry
Rudy, WIlliam
Rupley, John
Rupp, Samuel
Sassman, John
Scote, Francis
Scott, David
Scott, William
Sensenich, John
Shaeffer, Emanuel
Shaffner, George
Sheldon, Thomas
Shertz, Jacob
Shindle, Peter
Shirk, Jacob Jr.
Shirk, Matthias
Shirk, Philip
Showalter, Henry
Slaymaker, Henry
Smith, John
Spangler, John
Starette, James
Steinman, John F.
Stone, John
Swartzwelder, Philip
Sweeney, James
Upperman, John
Wade, David
Weaver, Michael
Wein, John
Weiss, William
Welsh, Henry
Wenger, Christian
Werntz, Daniel
Wiandl, George
Wiley, John
Wolf, Adam
Wood, Jesse
Wuster, John Jr.
Yorty, Joseph
Zentmeyer, Samuel
Subcategory
Documentary Artifact
Search Terms
Courthouses
Jurors
Commissioners' Orders for Payment
Extent
70 boxes (35 cubic ft.)
Object Name
Documents
Language
English
Condition
Fair
Condition Date
2008-03-25
Object ID
CommOrder 1822 #043
Classification
RG 08-01 0510
Location
Archives
Container
002
Box Number
002
Notes
Never entered into Q&A.
Additional Notes
Court house.
Payment to jurors.
Parry, David.
Peck, Nicholas.
Dougherty, Michael.
Maxwell, William.
Huss, John.
M'Crabb, Martin B.
Rupp, Samuel.
Peck, Christian.
Haldeman, Henry.
Starette, James.
Ford, George.
Brenizen, John.
Peter, George.
Duchman, George.
Greider, Daniel.
Medlein, Abraham.
Bushong, Andrew.
Kurtz, Jacob.
Spangler, John.
Wuster, John Jr.
Anwarter, Leonard.
Roberts, John.
Shaffner, George.
Gray, Richard.
Risser, Jacob.
Bowman, Jacob.
Scote, Francis.
Sensenich, John.
Kaufman, Benjamin Jr.
Lutton, James.
Duffy, James.
Mayer, Jacob.
Irwine, Samuel.
Beeker, Henry.
Anderson, Robert.
Roberts, Jesse.
Bear, Adam.
Geyer, John.
Green, Evan.
Smith, John.
Chamberlain, Calvin.
Ream, Adam.
Bletz, John.
Lefever, Daniel.
Landis, John.
Hambright, William.
Bear, Benjamin.
Parker, William.
Brown, David.
Habecker, John.
Cover, John.
Johnston, James Esq.
Fierstine, George.
Shirk, Philip.
Brunner, Peter.
Neff, David.
Shindle, Peter.
Metzger, Simon.
Mehaffy, John.
Corpman, Christian.
Brown, Luke.
Bear, Martin.
Adams, Jacob Sr.
McLaughlin, John.
Eckman, Jacob.
Roth, Henry.
Ballance, John.
Beutz, Peter.
Hinkle, Thomas.
Showalter, Henry.
Erb, Isaac.
Andrews, Peter.
Frame, John.
Yorty, Joseph.
Hinkle, Jonathan.
Milner, Cyrus.
King, Samuel.
Greider, Jacob.
Reynolds, James.
Greider, Christian.
Musser, Henry.
McCurdy, Adams.
Light, Martin.
Shertz, Jacob.
Weaver, Michael.
Zentmeyer, Samuel.
Phillas, Peter.
Sheldon, Thomas.
Reist, Christian.
Demuth, Jacob.
Erb, Jacob.
Miller, Martin.
Light, John Esq.
Welsh, Henry.
Derrick, Richard.
Sweeney, James.
Miller, Samuel.
Gortner, Peter.
Reynolds, Morris.
M'Kinney, George.
Loyd, George.
Lynch, Thomas.
Knight, Henry.
Clarke, Robert.
Rohrer, Samuel.
Brown, Martin.
Ankrim, James.
Graff, David.
Wade, David.
Ellmaker, George.
Clanceford, Joseph.
Heiss, Solomon.
Bentley, Seth.
Albright, George.
Eckert, William.
Fundersmith, Daniel.
Lambourne, George.
Wenger, Christian.
Brown, John.
Rudy, WIlliam.
Swartzwelder, Philip.
Wolf, Adam.
Carpenter, Jacob.
Diller, Joel.
Keneagy, Henry.
Scott, William.
Barr, George.
Huber, David.
Landis, Benjamin.
Neeper, Samuel.
Landis, Henry Sr.
Gormly, John.
Hahn, Daniel.
Bailey, Thomas.
Kurtz, Ludwig.
Dunkle, George.
Werntz, Daniel.
Lindemuth, Peter.
Lovett, James.
Eby, Abraham.
Bremer, Adam.
Hinkle, John.
Kintzer, William.
Shirk, Jacob Jr.
Sassman, John.
Haverstick, George.
Morrison, Samuel Esq.
Wood, Jesse.
Boyd, Samuel.
Shirk, Matthias.
Meixell, George.
Huber, Samuel.
Kline, Michael.
Laber, George.
Scott, David.
Hubley, Isaac.
Brenneman, John.
Binkley, David.
Musser, George.
Allen, John.
Reynolds, Samuel.
Dehaven, Abraham.
Kurtz, Conrad.
Mendenhall, Isaac.
Graham, Nathan.
Fisher, John.
Miller, Jacob.
Oster, William.
Bomberger, John Sr.
Daly, George.
Fitzgerald, Thomas.
McLanegard, Archebald.
Johnson, James.
Wiandl, George.
Shaeffer, Emanuel.
Bowman, Ephraim.
Weiss, William.
Lambert, William.
Carpenter, Henry.
Rupley, John.
Powell, John.
Ehrman, Michael.
Miller, Henry.
Martin, George.
Dehuff, John.
Wiley, John.
Messersmith, George.
Bard, Daniel.
Stone, John.
Upperman, John.
Steinman, John F.
Franciscus, George.
Ressinger, Charles.
Long, Jacob.
Slaymaker, Henry.
Algiger, Michael.
Hantak, Nathaniel Jr.
Eberman, Joseph.
Brady, David.
Dorwart, Jacob.
Doersh, John.
Metzgar, Philip Jr.
Mussenkop, George.
Herman, Daniel.
Metzgar, Michael.
Briceland, Benjamin.
Dorwart, Martin.
Hendel, George.
Getz, Jacob.
Wein, John.
Hatz, John.
Gibbs, Abraham.
Hartly, George.
1 item, 21 pieces
Access Conditions / Restrictions
Request at research desk. Photocopy made by staff member.
Less detail
Collection
Habeas Corpus Papers
Object ID
Habeas 1824 F006
Description Level
Item
Collection
Habeas Corpus Papers
Description
A writ of habeas corpus is a procedure for obtaining a judicial determination of the legality of an individual's custody. This collection includes petitions for writs of habeas corpus and the writs themselves, showing the names of petitioners, persons to be brought to court, nature of dispute or alleged crime, dates of writs and accompanying documents, names of judges, and names of persons that the writs are filed against. Petitioners include indentured servants, runaway slaves, free African-Americans, convicted prisoners, those awaiting trial, relatives of prisoners, parties in child custody disputes, and relatives of army recruits and draftees. Arranged chronologically by date of filing. Handwritten, handwritten on printed forms, and a very few typewritten.
System of Arrangement
Arranged chronologically by date of filing.
Date of Accumulation
1800-1894, 1896, 1897
Year
1824
Creator
Prothonotary's Office
People
Hatz, John Nathaniel
Hatz, Sophia
Hatz, Elizabath
Hatz, John
Subcategory
Documentary Artifact
Search Terms
Custody
Affidavits
Habeas corpus
Extent
8 cubic feet
Object Name
Documents
Language
English
Condition
Fair
Object ID
Habeas 1824 F006
Case Number
216.000
Classification
RG 01-00 2313
Location
Archives
Container
002
Box Number
002
Associated Material
Lancaster County Archives has Habeas Corpus dockets:
1799-1978, ten volumes, record of writs of Habeas Corpus written.
1895-1983, 43 boxes, original petitions.
Additional Notes
Also Hatz, Sophia.
Custody.
Petitioner: Hatz, Elizabeth.
Filed against: Hatz, John.
Affidavit.
Habeas corpus, includes answer and decision.
2 items, 2 pieces
Access Conditions / Restrictions
Restricted use of original. A photocopy will be made for patron use.
Less detail
Collection
Liquor License Papers
Object ID
Tav 1811 F11 I11
Description Level
Item
Collection
Liquor License Papers
System of Arrangement
Arranged by municipalities by year.
Year
1811
People
Hatz, John
Subcategory
Documentary Artifact
Place
Lancaster
Object Name
Documents
Language
English
Condition
Fair
Object ID
Tav 1811 F11 I11
Classification
RG 02-00 0602
Location
Archives
Container
003
Box Number
003
Additional Notes
Known as the Dr. Franklin.
Located on North Queen St.
Built by John Hatz on the site of his former tavern, which burned down.
Petition allowed.
Signers of Petition: none.
1 item, 1 piece
Access Conditions / Restrictions
Request at Reference Desk; photocopy made by staff member.
Less detail
Collection
Commissioners' Orders for Payment
Object ID
CommOrder 1824 #057
Description Level
Item
Collection
Commissioners' Orders for Payment
Description
This record group contains canceled orders that were issued by the county commissioners for payment to be made by the county treasurer. The orders show date, order number, amount, name of payee, purpose, and signatures of the county commissioners. In the case of "poor children," teachers were reimbursed by the county for tuition and/or the supplies purchased for students whose parents were unable to pay. Orders include: Poor Children, Almshouse, Bridges, Coroners' Inquests, Prisons, Roads, Court House, and Tax Exonerations.
System of Arrangement
The record group is organized chronologically, then arranged by order number within each year.
Date of Accumulation
1810-1901
Creator
County Commissioners
People
Block, John
Briceland, Benjamin
Butler, Henry
Clark, John
Colbert, John
Conard, Samuel
Detrick, Samuel
Eberman, Matthias
Guigan, Peter
Haines, Daniel
Harman, John
Hatz, John Jr.
Hatz, John Sr.
Hoover, Mary
Hoover, Molly
Howard, Frederick
Hughes, John
Hull, John
Hull, John C.
Hull, William
Humil, David
Hummel, David
Kolzman, Susanna
Leck, Susanna
Rine, Sebastian
Rogers, James
Smetz, Catherine
Smith, Matthias
Westwood, Thomas
Williams, Jere
Subcategory
Documentary Artifact
Search Terms
Lancaster
Courthouses
Witnesses
Commissioners' Orders for Payment
Place
Lancaster
Extent
70 boxes (35 cubic ft.)
Object Name
Documents
Language
English
Condition
Fair
Condition Date
2008-03-25
Object ID
CommOrder 1824 #057
Classification
RG 08-01 0510
Location
Archives
Container
004
Box Number
004
Notes
Never entered into Q & A.
Additional Notes
Court house.
Payment to witnesses. Mayors Court
Hughes, John.
Block, John.
Briceland, Benjamin.
Howard, Frederick.
Smetz, Catherine.
Haines, Daniel. Constable.
Hoover, Molly.
Hoover, Mary.
Clark, John.
Westwood, Thomas.
Rogers, James.
Harman, John.
Hatz, John Sr.
Hatz, John Jr.
Detrick, Samuel.
Leck, Susanna.
Kolzman, Susanna.
Rine, Sebastian.
Colbert, John.
Williams, Jere.
Hull, John.
Humil, David. Also Hummel, David.
Hull, William.
Butler, Henry.
Conard, Samuel.
Eberman, Matthias.
Smith, Matthias.
Guigan, Peter.
Hull, John C.
1 item 21 pieces.
Access Conditions / Restrictions
Request at research desk. Photocopy made by staff member.
Less detail
Collection
Liquor License Papers
Object ID
Tav 1819 F25 I02
Description Level
Item
Collection
Liquor License Papers
System of Arrangement
Arranged by municipalities by year.
Year
1819
People
Kennedy, James
Hatz, John
Rinehart, Michael
Subcategory
Documentary Artifact
Place
Warwick Twp.
Object Name
Documents
Language
English
Condition
Excellent
Object ID
Tav 1819 F25 I02
Classification
RG 02-00 0602
Location
Archives
Container
005
Box Number
005
Additional Notes
Owned by John Hatrz.
Located on the Lancaster & Marietta Turnpike about a mile from Lancaster.
Lately kept by Michael Rinehart.
Petition granted.
April term.
Signers of Petition: Jacob Smith, Peter Steitz, George Matter, William Spurrier, [unknown signature], John Hatz, George Kleiss, [signature in German], G. Keiss, John Getz, Leonard Eichholtz, Philip Messenkop, Adam Metzger, Samuel Diller, Henry Huffnagle, Jacob Rathfon, William Bausman, George Hambright, [unknown signature], Christian Snider, Peter Shindel, William White.
1 Item, 1 Piece
Access Conditions / Restrictions
Request at Reference Desk; photocopy made by staff member.
Less detail
Collection
Liquor License Papers
Object ID
Tav 1820 F13 I02
Description Level
Item
Collection
Liquor License Papers
System of Arrangement
Arranged by municipalities by year.
Year
1820
People
Snyder, Joseph
Hatz, John
Kennedy, James
Subcategory
Documentary Artifact
Place
Lancaster
Object Name
Documents
Language
English
Condition
Excellent
Object ID
Tav 1820 F13 I02
Classification
RG 02-00 0602
Location
Archives
Container
005
Box Number
005
Additional Notes
Owned by John Hatz
Located in Lancaster Township.
Formerly occupied by James Kennedy.
Petition granted.
April term.
Signers of Petition: John Hatz, Jacob Shindle, John Rutt, John Eshleman, [name in German], Michael Hambright, Daniel Reigart, John Bachman, John Harnly, [name in German], Abraham Greider.
1 Item, 1 Piece
Access Conditions / Restrictions
Request at Reference Desk; photocopy made by staff member.
Less detail

34 records – page 1 of 4.