Skip header and navigation

Revise Search

616 records – page 1 of 62.

Collection
Gibbons Diaries, Family Papers, and Mill Records
Object ID
MG0846
, Joseph Hamilton, James Hertzkey, John Kendall, John Kirk, Jeremiah Lightfoot, Jepthat Miller, Eliza Miller, John Reynolds, Margaret Stauffer, Christian Steer, Joseph Stevens, Thaddeus Thomas, William B. Wartnaby, Elizabeth Subject Headings: Business records Deeds Letters Mills and millwork Quakers
  1 document  
Description Level
Fonds
Collection
Gibbons Diaries, Family Papers, and Mill Records
Description
This collection contains letters, family papers, deeds, diaries, and mill records from three generations of the Gibbons family. The collection starts with documents focused on James Gibbons, then contains papers central to Daniel Gibbons, and finally end with the third generation papers surrounding Joseph Gibbons. The letters in this collection span from 1783 until 1865. The contents within the letters describe the daily happenings within the family and on their property which was located in Lampeter Township, Lancaster County. The family deeds in the collection detail the exchanging of property to and from the Gibbons family mostly within Lampeter Township and Upper Leacock Township, Lancaster County. The deeds span from 1727 to 1879. Also included are some miscellaneous family papers that span from 1799 to 1871. The content of these family papers ranges from anonymous stories about the Gibbons family, an independent order of Good Templars of Joseph Gibbons, to a land draft of James Gibbons' Land. This collection also contains diaries from various members of the Gibbons family, spanning the three generations. These diaries detail the day to day lives of the Gibbons family and also include historical anniversaries of important events or detail the passing of members within the Gibbons family and the surrounding community. The Mill Records in the collection contain information about [ ]. Overall, the Gibbons Family collection includes the regular happenings over the family's three generations in both business and secular life.
Custodial History
Folders 1-30 processed and finding aid prepared from the donor's notes by MB, 8 July 2021. Added to database 12 July 2021.
Creator
Gibbons family
People
Bonsall, Daniel
Bonsall, Edward Horne
Bonsall, Rachel
Brinton, William
Brown, Ellen
Brubaker, Mariana Gibbons
Conrad, Abraham
Dunbar, Andrew
Dunbar, Mary
Eaby, Christian
Eaby, Samuel
Earle, Mary Hussey
Evans, Thomas
Evans, Rebecca
Evans, William
Gibbons, Abraham
Gibbons, Caroline
Gibbons, Daniel
Gibbons, Deborah
Gibbons, Joseph
Gibbons, Phebe Hussey Earle
Gibbons, Rachel
Gibbons, Samuel
Gibbons, William
Grigs, Joseph
Hamilton, James
Hertzkey, John
Kendall, John
Kirk, Jeremiah
Lightfoot, Jepthat
Miller, Eliza
Miller, John
Reynolds, Margaret
Stauffer, Christian
Steer, Joseph
Stevens, Thaddeus
Thomas, William B.
Wartnaby, Elizabeth
Subjects
Society of Friends
Quakers
Letters
Business records
Deeds
Westtown Boarding School
Mills and mill-work
Search Terms
Finding aids
Manuscript groups
Letters
Deeds
Correspondence
Diaries
Mills
Lampeter Twp.
Leacock Twp.
Philadelphia
Westtown Boarding School
Society of Friends
Quakers
Business records
Mill Creek
Object Name
Archive
Language
English
Accession Number
2021.008
Object ID
MG0846
Other Numbers
MG-846
Other Number
MG-846
Classification
MG0846
Location
LancasterHistory
Room
Archives North
Wall
Side 28
Location of Originals
LancasterHistory, Lancaster, Pennsylvania
Copies
LancasterHistory, Lancaster, Pennsylvania
Copyright
Collection may not be photocopied. Please direct questions to Research Center Staff at research@lancasterhistory.org.
Permission for reproduction and/or publication must be obtained in writing from LancasterHistory.
Credit
Courtesy of LancasterHistory, Lancaster, Pennsylvania.
Documents
Less detail
Collection
George Steinman Papers, Series 1 Steinman Album
Object ID
MG0184_S01
  1 document  
Description Level
Fonds
Collection
George Steinman Papers, Series 1 Steinman Album
Description
The George Steinman Papers, Series 1 contains an album, compiled by George Steinman, with many photographs of buildings, tombstones, monuments and scenes of Lancaster city and county. Ephemera and newspaper articles are among the photographs. Represented in the album are Postlethwaite's Tavern, hotels and taversns, fire houses, the Conestoga massacre, churches, cemeteries, Ephrata Cloister, prominent citizens and their homes, Stehli Silk Mill, and schools. The four boxes contain orginal correspondence, documents, photographs and ephemera or and pertaining to the same subject matter as the album. The contents of the boxes have not been fully cataloged.
Custodial History
Processed and finding aid prepared PK and MSH, 2008. Added to database 20 July 2021.
System of Arrangement
This collection is divided into two series:
Series 1 The Steinman Album
Series 2 Documents, Photographs, Ephemera
Creator
Steinman, George Michael, 1847-1920
People
Altee, John
André, John
Appel, T. Roberts
Armstrong, Elizabeth
Atlee, Samuel John
Atlee, Washington Lemuel
Atlee, William Augustus
Atlee, William Pitt
Baer, John
Baily, Francis
Bair, Daniel
Baker, James G.
Baldwin, Edith L.
Barr, Elias
Barton, Thomas
Bausman, Elizabeth
Bausman, William
Bear, Henry
Beck, Herbert Huebener
Beck, Martin
Beecher, William C.
Beissel, Conrad
Beissel, John Conrad
Bender, Henry
Bethel, Samuel
Bezellon, Martha Coombe
Bezellon, Peter
Boehm, Henry
Boyle, Philip
Breneman, Benjamin Franklin
Breneman, Gideon
Breneman, T. F. H.
Broll, John
Brown, J. H.
Bryan, George
Buchanan, James
Buchmiller, Dulon Frank
Burkhart, Anna Margarita
Burkhart, George
Burrowes, Francis Smith
Burrowes, Thomas Henry
Burt, Nathaniel
Calder, George, Jr.
Cameron, James
Carpenter, John
Carpenter, William
Cheves, Langdon
Clay, Henry
Clemson, James
Coleman, Elizabeth
Coleman, Robert
Coleman, William
Cope, Caleb
Cope, Thomas P.
Cox, John
Crawford, James
Crowel, Mary R.
Damant, James
Davis, Benjamin Franklin
Dering, Henry
Detwiler, Thomas Craig
Diffenbaugh, Henry
Diffenderfer, Milton Hess
Diffenderffer, Frank Reid
Diller, Graybill
Donnley, Felix
Downing, Samuel
Dufresne, Samuel
Duvel, P. S.
Eberly, Michael
Edge, Walter Warren
Eichholtz, Jacob
Ellicott, Andrew
Elliot, Robert
Ellmaker, Nathaniel
Eshleman, Frank
Fahnestock, Samuel
Ferree, Philip
Fordney, Melchoir
Forney, J. A.
Fox, Cyrus
Frailey, Jacob
Franklin, George F.
Franklin, Walter
Fraser, Susan
Frazer, Reah
Fulton, Robert
Funck, John
Funk, John
Galbreath, John
Geist, M. W.
Germon, W. L.
Gill, William
Gingrich, Amos
Graff, Andreas
Grant, Hamilton
Graybill, Jacob
Groff, John M.
Groff, Sebastian
Grosh, John
Grove, Annie C.
Grubb, Daisy
Grubb, Peter
Hager, Walter C.
Haldeman, Samuel Steman
Hall, Charles
Hamilton, Andrew
Hamilton, James
Hammond, Frederick W.
Hamond, E. R.
Hand, Edward
Hand, John
Hand, Mollie
Harpel, Charlotte
Hayes, Alexander Laws
Hazen, Moses
Heinitsh, August
Heintzelman, Samuel Peter
Heister, Joseph
Henderson, Barton
Henderson, Thomas G.
Henry, John Joseph
Hensel, George Washington, Jr.
Hensel, William Uhler
Herr, Christian
Herr, Hans
Herr, Rudy
Hews, George H.
Hoffnagle, Peter
Hood, Alexander H.
Hostetter, Albert Keller
Hughes, Edward
Hutter, Christian
Jacobs, Cyrus
Jenkins, David
Jenkins, William
Kevinski, John B.
King, George H.
Kirkpatrick, William
Konigmacher, Joseph
Kroome, Hiram
Krug, George
Kuhn, Simon
Kuhn, Simon Adam
Landis, David Bachman
Landis, David H.
Landis, Harry
Landis, Jacob
Light, John B.
Lightner, Michael
Lincoln, Abraham
Lippold, John W.
Loeb, Jacob
Long, Henry Grimler
Long, Isaac
Lowery, Alexander
Lowery, Lazarus
Ludlow, Robert Fulton
Magee, David Francis
Marshall, Christopher
Marshall, John
Martin, C. H.
Mason, S.
Mathiot, John
Matlack, Timothy
Mayer, Christian B.
McCaskey, John Piersol
McClain, Francis Bernard
McClellan, George Brinton
McCormick, D. R.
McFarquahr, Colin
McGrann, Bernard John
Melsheimmer, Frederick Valentine
Metzger, Samuel H.
Mifflin, Thomas
Miller, Dave "Devil"
Miller, John
Miller, Susanna
Mishler, Benjamin
Montgomery, John R.
Montgomery, William
Morton, William Augustus
Mulhatten, Barney
Musser, Yost
Myers, Albert
Mylin, Martin
Neff, John
Nevin, John D.
North, Hugh McAlister
Old, James
Parks, Jake
Pastor, John
Peiper, William L.
Penn, William
Pitt, William
Porter, Andrew
Porter, George B.
Pyle, Howard
Ramsey, David
Raub, Galen John Peoples
Reigart, Adam
Reigart, Emanuel C.
Reilly, Mary Gertrude Costigan
Reinmansnyder, Helen
Reynolds, George Nelson
Reynolds, John Fulton
Reynolds, William
Rogers, Milton C.
Rose, Frederick
Ross, George
Ross, Patton
Sauber, Charles Alvin
Sener, Samuel Miller
Seyfert, Augustus G.
Shober, Emanuel
Shreiner, Philip
Slaymaker, Henry
Slaymaker, Henry Edwin
Slaymaker, L.
Slaymaker, William
Sloane, S.
Slough, Elizabeth
Smith, Charles
Snavely, Harry H.
Stahr, John Summers
Stambauch, Samuel
Stauffer, David McNeely
Stedman, Alexander
Steinman, George Michael
Stevens, Thaddeus
Stiegel, Henry William
Strong Wolf, Chief
Summy, Levi
Sutter, John Augustus
Tener, John C.
Thornburg, Robert
Todd, Charles
Tomlinson, George
Urban, John
Vogan, John
Washington, George
Webb, James
West, Benjamin
Wharton, Thomas
Whiteside, John
Wiley, William
Williamson, Henry Stackhouse
Willson, George Bolivar
Willson, John
Winover, Peter
Wise, Charles
Wise, John
Witmer, Abraham
Witmer, David
Witmer, Esther Elizabeth
Worner, William Frederick
Wright, James
Wright, John
Yeates, Catharine
Yeates, Jasper
Zahm, Godfried
Zahm, Mathias
Zahm, Samuel H.
Zantzinger, Paul
Zehmer, Anthony
Zinzendorf, Nicholaus
Subjects
Scrapbooks
Photographs
Ephemera
Search Terms
Christiana Resistance
Churches
Courthouses
Ephemera
Finding aids
Historical markers
Hotels
Manuscript groups
Millersville Academy
Millersville State Normal School
Millersville University
Native Americans
Paxton Boys
Photographs
Revolutionary War
Rock Ford
Schools
Scrapbooks
Wheatland
Lancaster County Prison
Conestoga wagons
Masonic lodges
Postlethwaite's Tavern
Lancaster County Courthouse
Penn Square
Fire stations
Shiffler Hose Company
American Hose Company
Union Fire Company
Humane Fire Company
Waterworks
Powder houses
Masonic halls
Mechanics Library
Ruth's Fine Groceries
Lancaster Fencibles
St. James Episcopal Church
St. Mary's Catholic Church
Gravestones
First Presbyterian Church
Trinity Lutheran Church
First Reformed Church
Cemeteries
Graveyards
Lancaster Moravian Church
Grace Lutheran Church
Christ Lutheran Church
Feagleyville
St. John's Lutheran Church
St. Paul's Reformed Church
Parish houses
St. John's Episcopal Church
Zion Lutheran Church
St. John's Church
Union Bethel Church
Weaverland Mennonite Church
St. Michael's Lutheran Church
Chalices
St. Peter's Catholic Church
St. Catherine's Church
Strasburg Methodist Episcopal Church
Strasburg Mennonite Cemetery
Lafayette Hill
All Saints Episcopal Church
Bird-In-Hand Friends Meetinghouse
Boehm's Chapel
Donegal Presbyterian Church
Leacock Presbyterian Church
Chestnut Level Presbyterian Church
Middle Octorara Presbyterian Church
Lititz Moravian Church
Linden Hall Seminary
Ephrata Cloister
Sadsbury Friends Meetinghouse
Emmanuel Lutheran Church
Bangor Episcopal Church
Mellinger's Mennonite Meetinghouse
Landisville Mennonite Church
Tavern signs
William Pitt Tavern
Martin Mylin rifle works
Fountain Inn
Grape Tavern
White Swan Hotel
County House
Lamb Tavern
Plow Tavern
Swan Hotel
Relay Hotel
Eagle Hotel
Sorrel Horse Hotel
Cosgrove's Tavern
Franklin House
Indian Queen Tavern
Old City Hall
Washington Hotel
Exchange Hotel
Lancaster Curling Club
Woolworth Store
Ephrata Mountain Springs Hotel
Union Hotel
Fites Eddy Hotel
Columbia Bridge
White Horse Hotel
Engleside
Reigart's Landing
Graeff's Landing
Taverns
Covered bridges
Golden Swan Hotel
Strasburg Academy
Massasoit Hall
Watt and Shand
Columbia Friends Meetinghouse
Hans Herr House
Young Men's Christian Association
Woolworth Building
First National Store
Windsor Forge
Balloons
Reigart's Old Wine Shop
Lancaster Academy
Franklin College
Mischler's Exchange
Central Cigar Store
Federal Hall
Ten Hour House
Halfway House
Cat Tavern
Montgomery House
Clare Point Stock Farm
Ship Tavern
Green Cottage
Pennsylvania Railroad
Albright's Transportation Depot
Heinitsh Drug Store
Hutter's Folly
Krug House
Binkley's Bridge
Paper mills
Eden Iron Works
Carpenter's Union Church
Pequea Presbyterian Church
Odd Fellows Hall
Sign of the Hat Tavern
Hopewell Furnace
Lancaster County National Bank
Christian Herr House
St. John's Reformed Church
Pennsbury
Voganville Hotel
Franklin and Marshall College
Sign of the Bull Tavern
J. B. Distillery
Waterloo Tavern
Stehli Silk Mill
Lamparter's Row
Conestoga Glue Factory
Downing's Mill
Witmer's Bridge
Rank's Mill
York Furnace
Edge Tool Forge
Humes Woolen Mill
Woodward Hill Cemetery
Wabank House
Abbeville
Elizabeth Furnace
Hardwicke
Buch Tavern
Harmony Hall
Martic Forge
Three Crowns Tavern
Keeners Mill
Mt. Hope Episcopal Church
Sunflower Inn
Grubb Mansion
Mt. Hope Furnace
Moss Cigar Factory
Fires
Disasters
Fulton Cotton Mill
Conestoga Furnace
Safe Harbor Rolling Mill
Abbeville Mill
Mills
Practical Farmer Hotel
Petroglyphs
Lancaster County Historical Society
Pool Forge
Caledonia Furnace
Mishler's Beer Garden
Old Welsh Graveyard
Swamp Church
General Sutter Inn
Mt. Bethel
Washington Memorial Chapel
Valley Forge
Witness Tree
Markets
Kepler Lodge
Buchanan Park
Monuments
Berks County Historical Society
Vermont Historical Society
Shippen School
Marietta and Susquehanna Trading Company
Advent Lutheran Church
Stock certificates
Conestoga Navigation Company
Stamps
Extent
1 scrapbook, 1.5 cubic ft.
Object Name
Archive
Language
English
Object ID
MG0184_S01
Other Numbers
MG-184 Series 1
Other Number
MG-184, Series 1
Classification
MG0184_Ser01
Location
LancasterHistory: Archives South Side 4
Room
Archives South
Wall
Side 4
Shelf
Top shelf
Location of Originals
LancasterHistory, Lancaster, Pennsylvania
Copies
LancasterHistory, Lancaster, Pennsylvania
Related Item Notes
George Steinman Papers, Series 2 (MG0184_Ser02)
Photograph Collection
Notes
Preferred Citation: George Steinman Papers (MG0184), Series 1, Page #, LancasterHistory, Lancaster, Pennsylvania.
Access Conditions / Restrictions
Restricted access. Patrons wishing to view the Steinman Album or the contents of the boxes must make an appointment with the Archives Staff at least two weeks prior to visit.
Copyright
Collection may not be photocopied. Please direct questions to Research Center Staff at research@lancasterhistory.org.
Permission for reproduction and/or publication must be obtained in writing from LancasterHistory.
Credit
Courtesy of LancasterHistory, Lancaster, Pennsylvania.
Documents
Less detail
Collection
Invoice and Receipt Collection
Object ID
MG0253
Date Range
1852-1956
, Edward F. Miller, John Brubaker Packer, Roy Rengier, Charles F., Jr. Renno, David Root, Harvey Shimp Rutter, Eugene M. Scott, E. S. Scott, S. H. Shaibley, C. W. Shaub, Percy H. Shindle, B. S. Shortlage, Helen Simon, Lewis Stuckenholz, Justus Trout, A. S. Trout, A. W. Wild, James F. Subject Headings
  1 document  
Description Level
Fonds
Collection
Invoice and Receipt Collection
Description
The Invoice and Receipt Collection contains billheads for purchases from Lancaster County businesses or by residents of the county. These invoices and receipts show some or all of the following information: the name of the customer, item(s) purchased, cost, location and description of business, date of purchase, and date of payment.
Custodial History
The Invoice and Receipt Collection was formerly called the Bills of Sale Collection. The title of the collection was changed on 25 August 2021 to reflect the items in the collection.
This collection was originally cataloged prior to 1997 and the finding aid is updated as items are added. Added to database 25 August 2021.
System of Arrangement
Arranged by subject.
Date Range
1852-1956
Year Range From
1852
Year Range To
1956
Date of Accumulation
1852-1956
Creator
LancasterHistory (Organization)
People
Brinton, Susana
Brunner, A.
Crosley, T. T.
Donnelly, Mary T.
Griel, H. M.
Hale, Joseph P.
Hauck, Samuel M.
Heinekamp, William
Leib, J. C.
Miller, Bert
Miller, Edward F.
Miller, John Brubaker
Packer, Roy
Rengier, Charles F., Jr.
Renno, David
Root, Harvey Shimp
Rutter, Eugene M.
Scott, E. S.
Scott, S. H.
Shaibley, C. W.
Shaub, Percy H.
Shindle, B. S.
Shortlage, Helen
Simon, Lewis
Stuckenholz, Justus
Trout, A. S.
Trout, A. W.
Wild, James F.
Subjects
Billheads
Invoices
Receipts (Acknowledgments)
Search Terms
Billheads
Clarion Printing House
Columbia Wagon Co.
E. M. Rutter & Co.
Edison Electric Co.
Finding aids
Freed, Ward & Freed
Heinitsh Paint Co.
Hoffmeier Bros.
Invoices
J. Bowman & Sons
J. C. Budding Company
J. C. Leib & Co.
Keystone Metal Weather Strip Co.
Lancaster County Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals
Lancaster Gas Light and Fuel Co.
Long & Davidson
Maennerchor Hotel
Manuscript groups
Mary T. Donnelly Suit Shop
Metzger Bros. & Co.
Musselman Bros.
New Holland Water Department
Overly & Good
Philip Schum, Son & Co.
Piersol Carpet Co.
Receipts
St. Luke's Episcopal Church
Stauffer Home Improvements, Inc.
Steam Cracker and Biscuit Bakery
Steinman Hardware Company
Sylvan View Dairy
Extent
1 box, 12 folders, .15 cubic ft.
Object Name
Archive
Language
English
Object ID
MG0253
Other Numbers
MG-253
Classification
MG0253
Location
LancasterHistory
Room
Archives South
Wall
Side 6
Location of Originals
LancasterHistory, Lancaster, Pennsylvania
Related Item Notes
Business and Industry Collection (MG0107)
Business Letterhead Collection (MG0254)
Billheads from the Commissioners' Orders for Payment Collection (MG0182)
Advertising and Promotional Collection (MG0153)
Notes
Preferred Citation: Title or description of item, date (day, month, year), Invoice and Receipt Collection (MG0253), Folder #, LancasterHistory, Lancaster, Pennsylvania.
Access Conditions / Restrictions
No restrictions.
Copyright
Collection may not be photocopied. Please direct questions to Research Center Staff at research@lancasterhistory.org.
Permission for reproduction and/or publication must be obtained in writing from LancasterHistory.
Credit
Courtesy of LancasterHistory, Lancaster, Pennsylvania.
Documents
Less detail
Collection
Frank R. Diffenderffer Collection
Object ID
MG0166
Date Range
1738-1920
, George Metzer, Jonas Metzer, Norman Miller, David Miller, Harry Miller, Henry Miller, James Miller, John Miller, T. H. Minnich, Lizzie Mohler, Henry Montgomery, Jane Montgomery, S. H. Moore, James Moore, John Musser, John Myer, John Myer, John P. Myer, Josephine Myers, Christian Myers, Eckert Myers
  1 document  
Description Level
Fonds
Collection
Frank R. Diffenderffer Collection
Description
The Frank R. Diffenderffer Collection contains documents collected by Mr. Diffenderffer. These documents are primarily from the eighteenth and nineteenth centuries and include letters, legal and court papers, indentures, receipts, property and probate records, and financial and military papers. The people and businesses represented include George Ross, Jasper Yeates, A. Herr Smith, Timothy Matlack, Mount Hope Furnace, and the Lancaster, Elizabethtown & Middletown Turnpike Road Company.
Custodial History
This collection was cataloged prior to 1997. Added to database 23 September 2021.
Accession # L64-13
System of Arrangement
Collection retains original arrangement.
Date Range
1738-1920
Year Range From
1738
Year Range To
1920
Date of Accumulation
1738-1920
Creator
Diffenderffer, Frank Ried, 1833-1921
People
Adams John Quincy
Adreas, Agnes
Albright, W.
Anderson, James
Andrews, Jacob W.
Andrews, James P.
Ashbridge, Elizabeth
Ashbridge, J. H.
Ashbridge, Sarah
Ashbridge, Sidney
Atlee, Samuel
Attlee, Samuel
Autstch, Adam
Bare, Martin
Barlow, Thomas
Barnitz, Joseph
Barr, John
Barton, David R.
Barton, W.
Bauer, Adam
Beams, Jacob
Beard, Robert
Bearn, John
Beck, Martha
Beck, Paul
Beck, Samuel
Bender, Leonard
Benezet, Daniel
Benner, Henrich,
Berntheisel, Henry
Berry, William
Bickham, F. A.
Bickman, George
Bletz, Jacob
Blumer, Abraham
Bollinger, Esther
Bombarger, Martin
Bomberger, John
Bower, Samuel P.
Bowman, Henry
Bowman, J.
Bowman, Samuel
Bowman, W.
Boyd, James
Boyd, Samuel
Bradford, Samuel J.
Breck, Samuel
Bredenstein, Philip
Brown, David
Brown, Matthew
Brown, William
Broud, Bill
Bruener, G.
Bryan, George
Bryan, George I.
Burd, Edward
Burkholder, E.
Burt, Nathaniel
Caldwell, James
Caldwell, Oliver
Caldwell, Robert
Calhoun, John C.
Cameron, James
Cameron, John
Campbell, Sarah
Carpenter, Abraham
Carpenter, Daniel
Carpenter, Jacob
Carpenter, William
Cather, Robert
Chambers, Stephen
Chambers, W.
Charlton, Thomas
Clark, Brice
Clark, John
Clark, Washington
Clemson, Joseph
Cochran, A.
Cochran, William
Coleman, William
Connor, Kitty
Cookson, Thomas
Cooper, William
Creasy, Solomon
Creasy, Solomon M.
Crone, Robert
Cunningham, Hugh
Cunningham, Thomas
Damant, James
Damisch, Fred
Davis, Zaccheus
Deckert, Jacob
Dederick, Henry
Dering, Henry
Derward, Jonas
Detrick, P.
Dickert, Jacob
Dieterick, Jacob
Diffenderffer, David
Diffenderffer, Frank Ried
Diffenderffer, Harold F.
Diffenderfer, Michael
Diffenderfer, Philip
Diller, Peter
Doerses, Frederick
Dougherty, William
Douglass, George
Douglass, James
Doyle, Thomas
Dryer, Andrew
Dubbs, Joseph H.
Duck, Geotge
Duncan, Daniel
Eagen, James
Eagen, Thomas
Eberman, John
Eberman, Philip
Eckert, George
Eckman, John
Eftwein, Johannes
Eichholtz, H.
Eichholtz, Leonard
Eliot, Daniel
Emanuel, John
Ench, Jacob
Espy, George R.
Evans, Frances
Evans, Isaac
Evans, James C.
Evans, Samuel
Ewing, John
Faghterin, Mary
Fahnestock, Samuel
Fehl, Andrew
Feltman, George
Ferree, Conrad
Ferree, Polly
Fissel, Michael
Flowers, Christian
Foltz, Bernard
Fordney, Casper
Fouts, Martin
Franklin, Thomas
Franklin, Thomas E.
Franklin W. B.
Frantz, Phil
Frey, J.
Fultz, John
Galbraith, Bertram
Galloway, Joseph
Geddis, Samuel
Gibble, L. W.
Gibbons, William
Gildersleve, Jonathan H.
Gildersleve Sarah
Gill, Deborah
Gill, Eramus
Gill, James
Gill, Matthew
Givler, Mary
Golden, Jeffery
Graass, Jacob
Graeff, Matthias
Graeff, W.
Graff, Benjamin
Graff, Henry
Graff, Jacob
Gratz, Hyman
Groff, Abraham
Groff, David
Groff, Isaac
Gross, Michael
Grove, Abraham
Grubb, Baird
Grubb, Curtis
Grubb, Henry
Habacker, George
Habacker, Wager
Hartz, John
Hake, Elizabeth
Hake, Jacob
Hale, Charles
Hambright, Henry
Hamilton, James
Hamilton, William
Hand, Edward
Hart, Elizabeth
Hartand, John
Hartmyer, Frederick
Haton, James
Hatz, John
Hayn, Christopher
Hehl, Matthew
Henderson, Mary
Henry, Christopher
Henry, Elizabeth
Henry, Joseph
Henry, Josiah
Henry, John Joseph
Henry, Mary
Herr, Christian
Hensel, William Uhler
Hibshman, Henry
Hoff, John
Hoofnagle, P.
Hoover, Jacob
Host, Catharine
Host, Michael
Howell, William H.
Howell, William Wilson
Huber, J.
Huber, John
Hubley, Adam
Hubley, John
Hubley, Joseph
Hubley, M.
Hubner, Nathanael
Huston, Alex
Hutchinson, E.
Jacks, James
Jenkins, Ron
Johns, Elizabeth
Johns, Jacob
Johns, Paul
Johnston, Sam
Jones, John
Jones, Owen
Jones, Paul T.
Jordan, J.
Kauffman, Abraham
Kauffman, Joseph
Kehler, Andrew
Kelly, Joseph P.
Kelly, William
Kenedy, John
Kittera, John Wilkes
Kittera, Thomas
Kline, David
Kline, George
Kline, Michael
Kling, M.
Konigmaker, James
Krebil, John
Krieg, Philip
Krug, Edward
Krug, H. V.
Krug, Jacob
Krug, Valentine
Kuhn, Frederick
Kuhn, Jacob
Lanck, Jacob
Landes, John
Lauman, Ludwig
Lechler, John
Leman, H. E.
Lewis, Abraham
Lewis, Ellis
Liews, Eliza
Lightner, Nathaniel
Likens, James
Lind, John
Long, Charles E.
Long, Jacob
Longenecker, David
Lowery, Alexander
Lowery, Lazarus
Lowman, Ludwig
Lutz, Peter
Lynch, Thomas
MacGonigle, Jonathan T.
MacGregor, John
MacGregor, Peter
Machold, Lewis Frederick
Marshall, Christopher
Matlack, Timothy
Mattes, George
Mauer, Peter
Maus, Peter
Mayer, John
Mayer, Lewis
McGown, William
McClure, David
McClure, Randle
McKim, James
McKinney, Mordecai
Mease, James
Mease, John
Mercer, John Q.
Messersmith, George
Metzer, Jonas
Metzer, Norman
Miller, David
Miller, Harry
Miller, Henry
Miller, James
Miller, John
Miller, T. H.
Minnich, Lizzie
Mohler, Henry
Montgomery, Jane
Montgomery, S. H.
Moore, James
Moore, John
Musser, John
Myer, John
Myer, John P.
Myer, Josephine
Myers, Christian
Myers, Eckert
Myers, Henry
Myers, Jacob
Myers, John
Myers, Joseph
Myers, Josephine
Myers, S. H.
Myers, Sidney
Muhlenberg, F. A.
Muhlenberg, G. H. E.
Muhlenberg, Henry
Muhlenberg, Henry A.
Munster, Paul
Nager, Ben Willis
Nagle, John
Neal, John
Nees, Adam
Neisser, G. Br.
Nelson, William
Nicholson, John
Norgrave, H.
Odonel, Charles
Old, James
Parvin, Francis
Passmore, John
Patton, James
Pendleton, George H.
Pennypacker, Samuel W.
Penrose, Clement
Petersby, Richard
Physick, Edmund
Pine, Michael
Pohlman, Abraham
Price, Eli K.
Purviance, Samuel
Ralston, Robert
Ramsay, Catharine
Ramsay, David
Ramsay, James
Ramsay, Nathaniel
Ramsay, William
Randall, Samuel
Rank, Samuel
Redsecker, Jacob
Reed, E. L.
Reed, George
Reedly, George
Reedly, John
Reigart, Adam
Reigart, Emanuel
Reigart, Jacob
Riche, Thomas
Rieger, Ann
Rohrer, John
Ross, George
Ross, James
Roth, Jacob
Schaum, Philip
Scheaffer, John
Schnierer, John, Mrs.
Schweinhaupt, Br.
Sell, Henry
Seward, Hugh
Shafer, John
Shaffer, Jacob
Sharer, David
Shearer, Jacob
Sheef, William
Sheldon, William
Shippen, Edward
Shireman, Jacob
Shol, Peter
Shware, Peter
Simon, Jos.
Simon, William
Sindersmith, S. V.
Singer, Casper
Singer, Emanuel
Skiles, William
Slaugher, Hiram
Slaymaker, Amos
Slaymaker, Henry
Slough, Matthias
Smith, A. Herr
Smith, Eliza
Smith, Joanna
Smith, Thomas
Smith, William
Snapp, Samuel
Solomon, Myer
Spencer, S. S.
Sprecher, Frank L.
Stauffer, Henry
Stedman, Alex
Stedman, Charles
Steinert, Christian
Steinman, Charles
Steinman, Frederick
Steinman, George
Steinman, John F.
Stevens, R. S.
Stevenson, George
Stone, John
Stoneman, Tobias
Stones, John
Stuart, Robert
Swan, John G.
Swain, R.
Swentzel, H. Y.
Swift, Joseph
Tanger, David R.
Titball, Joseph
Trimble, James
Trissler, John
Trissler, Joseph David
Turner, Ambrose
Turner, Catharine
Wagen, Philip
Walk, Deetrick
Walker, John
Wallace, John
Wallace, William
Warden, M.
Warfel, John
Washington, Samuel
Watson, David
Webb, James
Weber, Adam
Wegman, Mary
Weitzel, George
Wenger, Roland
Werner, Jacob
Wertsburger, Henry
West, William
Wetherill, Samuel P.
White, George
White, T.
Whitaker, George
Wildred, Daniel
Williams, Evans P.
Williams, John
Wistar, Thomas
Witlow, Hugh
Witman, John
Witman, Michael
Witmer, Abraham
Witmer, Benjamin
Witmer, David
Witmer, Henry
Wolford, Ludwig
Wood, George
Work, Joseph
Wright, James
Wright, John
Wright, S. W.
Yaner, Jacob
Yeates, Jasper
Yeates, John
Young, Henry
Young, Mattias
Zahm, Godfrey
Zantzinger, Adam
Zantzinger, Ester
Zeigler, George
Zimmer, Henry
Subjects
Bonds
Business records
Certificates
Court records
Finance, Personal
Invoices
Letters
Lotteries
Minutes (Records)
Probate records
Receipts (Acknowledgments)
Schools
Stocks
Search Terms
Accounts
African Methodist Episcopal Church
Armor's Old Bookstore
Articles of agreement
Beaver Creek
Black Horse Farm
Bonds
Business records
Certificates
Charles E. Wentz & Bros.
Christ Lutheran Church
Cocalico Creek
Conestoga Steam Mills
Constables
Correspondence
Court records
Farmer's Bank of Lancaster
Farmer's Hay and Straw Market Association
Finance, Personal
Finding aids
Franklin Savings and Building Association
Grosh & Levering
Hamilton Lots
Indentures
Indian Queen Hotel
Invoices
Lancaster Cemetery
Lancaster County Agricultural Park
Lancaster County Historical Society
Lancaster, Elizabethtown & Middletown Turnpike Company
Letters
Lotteries
Manuscript groups
McDowell's Mill
Minutes (Records)
Mount Hope Furnace
Northern Central Railway Company
Pennsylvania Council
Philadelphia & Reading Railroad Co.
Probate records
Protestant Episcopal Church
Receipts
Sam Wetherill & Sons
Schools
Shaffner & Ziegler
St. James Episcopal Church
Steinman & Son
Stocks
Trinity Lutheran Church
W. Kirkpatrick & Co.
Zahm and Jackson Jewelers
Extent
1 box, 27 folders, 1 cubic ft.
Object Name
Archive
Language
English
Accession Number
1964.013
Object ID
MG0166
Other Numbers
MG-166
Classification
MG0166
Location
LancasterHistory
Room
Archives South
Wall
Side 4
Location of Originals
LancasterHistory, Lancaster, Pennsylvania
Notes
Preferred Citation: Frank R. Diffenderfer Collection (MG0166), Folder #, LancasterHistory, Lancaster, Pennsylvania.
Access Conditions / Restrictions
No restrictions.
Copyright
Collection may not be photocopied. Please direct questions to Research Center Staff at research@lancasterhistory.org.
Permission for reproduction and/or publication must be obtained in writing from LancasterHistory.
Credit
Courtesy of LancasterHistory, Lancaster, Pennsylvania.
Documents
Less detail
Collection
Black History Collection
Object ID
MG0240_Ser01
Date Range
1780-1834
  1 document  
Description Level
Series
Collection
Black History Collection
Description
Series 1 of the Black History Collection contains the "Slave Registers." This compilation of papers filed by owners of enslaved persons show date; name and place of residence of owner; name of mother (usually an enslaved person) and child; date of birth; sex of child; age when the child will be freed; official seal and signatures; and date when filed.
Custodial History
Processed prior to 1997 and updated from 2007-present. Added to database on 10 January 2022.
Date Range
1780-1834
Year Range From
1780
Year Range To
1834
Date of Accumulation
1780-1834
Creator
LancasterHistory (Organization)
People
Anderson, James
Atchinson, John
Baker, John H.
Barton, William
Bayly, James
Bigham, William
Black, Aaron
Boggs, Alexander
Boyd, William
Breading, David
Brubaker, Jack
Caldwell, Andrew
Carpenter, Samuel
Clark, Bryce
Clemson, James
Conkle, William
Cook, James
Cooke, Samuel
Crawford, James
Cunningham, Janett
Currin, James
Davis, Edward
Dewers, Thomas
Edwards, Susanna
Edwards, Thomas
Evans, James
Evans, John
Evans, Mrs. Frances
Ewing, John
Fordney, William B.
Franklin, Benjamin
Frazier, Phebe
Galbraith, Bertram Gillespie
Gale, Anthony
Gamble, James
Gibbons, Daniel
Gibbons, Miss Marianna
Gibson, William
Givens, Joseph
Graves, B.
Grubb, Peter
Harrison, Thomas
Haydon, George
Heaton, Jeremiah
Henderson, Archibald
Henry, William
Hubley, John
Hudson, Edward
Jacobs, Cyrus
Jenkins, Dr. John Carmichael
Johnson, Henry
Johnston, John
King, Robert
Leman, Christian
Lockhart, Josiah
Long, Stephen
Lownes, Caleb
Martin, James
Maxwell, Robert
McCally, James
McCamant, Isaac
McClure, William
McIntire, William
McLaughlin, George
Michener, James B.
Middleton, Anne
Middleton, John
Miller, John
Moore, Zachary
Neal, Thomas
Neel, Thomas
Nicholas, Michael
Old, James
Oldden, John
Patterson, James
Peden, Hugh
Porter, Andrew
Porter, William
Potts, David
Ramsey, Elizabeth
Reigert, Christopher
Ross, George
Samson, George W.
Sanderson, George
Scott, Alexander
Sewell, Charles S.
Skiles, Henry
Slaymaker, Amos
Smith, Joseph
Smith, Margaret
Smith, William
Spear, Robert
Steel, William
Stevens, Thaddeus
Thomas, Mary B.
Walker, Isaac
Wallace, Robert
Watson, John
Weld, Theodore D.
Whitehill, James
Wilson, Samuel
Work, Joseph
Yeates, James
Zantzinger, Paul
Other Creators
Pennsylvania. Court of Quarter Sessions (Lancaster County)
Subjects
African Americans--History
Slave records--Pennsylvania--Lancaster County
Slaveholders--Pennsylvania--Lancaster County
Slavery--Pennsylvania--Lancaster County
Search Terms
Act for the Gradual Abolition of Slavery
Court of Quarter Sessions
Enslaved persons
Finding aids
Labels
Manuscript groups
Persons of color
Slaveholders
Slavery
Extent
17 folders, 89 items, 648 pages to scan, .25 cubic ft.
Object Name
Archive
Language
English
Object ID
MG0240_Ser01
Other Numbers
MG-240, Series 1
Classification
MG0240
MG0240_Ser01
Location
LancasterHistory
Room
Archives South
Wall
Side 6
Location of Originals
LancasterHistory, Lancaster, Pennsylvania
Related Item Notes
Copies of MG0240, Series 1, Folders 1-9 are found in the Research Center Library on microfilm (Drawer 3, sec. 2, #206) and bound (326 R294p Oversized).
Notes
Preferred Citation: Title or description of item, date (day, month, year), Black History Collection (MG0240), Object ID, LancasterHistory, Lancaster, Pennsylvania. URL. Date accessed (day, month, year).
LancasterHistory is committed to preserving and providing access to materials chronicling Lancaster County's heritage. As a historical resource, these items reflect the racial prejudices and actions of the era. In order to maintain the historical integrity and context of collection items, LancasterHistory does not censor historical documents or edit language, titles, or organization names when transcribing original content.
Access Conditions / Restrictions
Please use digital images and transcriptions when available. Original documents may be used by appointment--contact research@lancasterhistory.org prior to visit. Restricted access for the Mayor's Register of Coloured Persons found in Series 2, Folder 2: Use transcript in Folder 3 or microfilm.
Copyright
Collection may not be photocopied. Please direct questions to Research Center Staff at research@lancasterhistory.org.
Permission for reproduction and/or publication must be obtained in writing from LancasterHistory.
Credit
Courtesy of Lancaster County Archives and LancasterHistory, Lancaster, Pennsylvania.
Documents
Less detail
Collection
Washington Fire Company Records
Object ID
MG0521
  1 document  
Description Level
Item
Collection
Washington Fire Company Records
Description
The Washington Fire Company Records contain the eleven articles and a list of members for the Washington Fire Company of Lancaster in 1820, a minute book for 1857-1879, constitution and by-laws printed in 1857, and an undated account sheet.
Admin/Biographical History
The Washington Fire Company was organized in 1820 at the home of John Landis. (Ellis and Evans, History of Lancaster County, pp. 389-390)
Custodial History
Noted at item level
Year Range From
1820
Year Range To
1879
Date of Accumulation
1820-1879
Creator
LancasterHistory (Organization)
People
Ackerman, Jacob
Albright, Jacob
Albright, William
Allen, Ezekial
Bachman, Christian
Barnett, Joseph
Barter, Martin
Beam, William
Beitler, John
Bitner, Abraham
Bowman, Joseph
Brady, David
Bruner, Casper
Buckins, William
Bundel, Jacob
Calder, George
Carpenter, Michael
Dewees, Paul
Dorwart, Henry
Dorwart, Jacob
Dorwart, John
Dorwart, Martin
Faesig, Jacob
Fetter, Jacob
Flick, Christian
Flick, George
Flick, Henry
Frailey, Jacob
Gable, Jacob
Garver, Jacob
Gast, Conrad
Gibbs, Henry
Greiner, John
Gross, Michael
Gumpf, Jacob
Gundaker, George
Haldy, Lewis
Hartman, John
Heitshu, Daniel
Holsworth, William
Hoover, George
Hoover, George (Taylor)
Hoover, Joseph
Kautz, George
Kessler, Michael
Kreider, John
Kuntz, George
Kuntz, Jacob
Kurtz, William
Lind, William
Longenecker, Henry
Lorentz, Benjamin
Lutz, Peter
McCully, Jacob
McGeehan, Edward
McGloughlin, John
McComsey, William
Metzger, John
Metzger, Philip
Milchsock, Augustus
Miller, John P.
Murray, Thomas
Myers, Jackson
Nagle, Henry
Pontz, George
Ramsey, William
Reed, John
Reitzel, John
Remley, Frederick
Roth, George
Russel, William
Sener, Jacob
Sener, John
Shaeffer, Charles
Shufflebottom, Josiah
Smith, Arnold
Stone, James A.
Stone, John
Stormfeltz, Peter
Tripple, Joseph
Trissler, George
Weigand, George
Westheffer, Michael
Westwood, Thomas
White, H. M.
Williams, James W.
Williams, Nelson
Wineow, Henry
Wineow, Jacob
Young, George
Young, Henry
Zecher, Christian
Zecher, Jacob
Zeller, Ephraim
Zimmerman, John
Subjects
Business records
Fire stations
Minutes (Records)
Search Terms
Finding aids
Manuscript groups
Business records
Fire stations
Minutes (Records)
Washington Fire Company
Extent
4 folders
Object Name
Archive
Language
English
Accession Number
2022.MG0521
Object ID
MG0521
Other Numbers
MG-521
Other Number
MG-521
Classification
MG0521
Location
LancasterHistory
Room
Archives South
Wall
Side 15
Notes
Preferred Citation: Title or description of item, date (day, month, year), Washington Fire Company Records (MG0521), Box #, Folder #, (or Object ID), LancasterHistory, Lancaster, Pennsylvania. URL if applicable. Date accessed (day, month, year).
Access Conditions / Restrictions
No restrictions.
Copyright
Collection may not be photocopied. Please direct questions to Research Center Staff at research@lancasterhistory.org. Permission for reproduction and/or publication must be obtained in writing from LancasterHistory.
Credit
Courtesy of LancasterHistory, Lancaster, Pennsylvania
Documents
Less detail
Collection
Kirk Family Papers, 1835-1891
Object ID
MG0297
Date Range
1835-1891
  1 document  
Description Level
Fonds
Collection
Kirk Family Papers, 1835-1891
Description
The Kirk Family Papers contain items from the Kirk family, of Kirk's Mill, in Little Britain Twp. Ciphering and other school books of Lewis Kirk represent some of his schoolwork. Elisabeth's scrapbook from 1846 shows her interest in poetry. Legal and financial documents of Levi Kirk pertain to the sale of land, farming, medical expenses and the payment of bounties in 1864. Published works and the Columbian Almanac for 1836 are among the mid-nineteenth century items that the family saved.
Custodial History
Added to database 1 August 2022.
Date Range
1835-1891
Year Range From
1835
Year Range To
1891
Date of Accumulation
1835-1891
Creator
Kirk Family
People
Kirk, Lewis
Kirk, Elisabeth
Kirk, Levi
Haines, William P.
Lewis, John
Wood, Samuel
Witmer, Cyrus
Cunningham, H. C.
Miller, John
Brown, William
Reedy, Edward
McCaslin, Thomas
Stubbs, Dr. J. B.
Peeples, Dr. J. A.
Wardens, George
Griest, William Walton
Brown, John
Adams, John Quincy
Kirk, Lizzie
Bache, Anna
McDowell, Joseph
Foley, James W.
Subjects
Advertisements
Problems and exercises
Receipts (Acknowledgments)
Scrapbooks
Search Terms
Advertisements
Finding aids
Manuscript groups
Receipts
School workbooks
Scrapbooks
Extent
1 box 14 folders .5 cubic ft.
Object Name
Archive
Language
English
Accession Number
2000.MG0297
Object ID
MG0297
Other Numbers
MG-297
Other Number
MG-297
Classification
MG0297
Location
LancasterHistory
Room
Archives South
Wall
Side 8
Location of Originals
LancasterHistory, Lancaster, Pennsylvania
Related Item Notes
See estate and court records for members of the Kirk family in the Lancaster County Government Records.
Notes
Preferred Citation: Title or description of item, date (day, month, year), Kirk Family Papers (MG0279), Folder #, LancasterHistory, Lancaster, Pennsylvania.
Access Conditions / Restrictions
No restrictions.
Copyright
Collection may not be photocopied. Please direct questions to Research Center Staff at research@lancasterhistory.org. Permission for reproduction and/or publication must be obtained in writing from LancasterHistory. Persons wishing to publish any material from this site must assume all responsibility for identifying and satisfying any claimants of copyright or other use restrictions
Credit
Courtesy of LancasterHistory, Lancaster, Pennsylvania.
Documents
Less detail
Collection
Black History Collection
Object ID
MG0240
Date Range
1780-1984
  2 documents  
Description Level
Fonds
Collection
Black History Collection
Description
This collection contains papers and local government records related to Black history in Lancaster County, including an index to Lancaster County's register of enslaved persons, Mayor's Register of Coloured Persons or Negro Entry Book, and a biographical account of Rev. James William Charles Pennington. There are official records for enslaved persons and their children in Lancaster County, as well as freemen within Lancaster City. The collection also contains a manumission paper from the state of Virginia, a certificate for free persons of color, and letters from anit-slavery societies.
Custodial History
The collection was formerly called "The Slave Records of Lancaster County Collection." Name changed to "African American Records Collection" and arrangement changed on 13 June 2007. Name changed again in 2022 to "Black History Collection.
Added to database on 19 July 2017.
System of Arrangement
Series 1 consists of the "Slave Registers," official county records registering enslaved women and their children after 1780.
Series 2 contains the "Mayor's Register of Coloured Persons," a manumission paper, correspondence, and other records.
Date Range
1780-1984
Year Range From
1780
Year Range To
1984
Date of Accumulation
1780-1984
Creator
LancasterHistory (Organization)
People
Allen, Richard
Anderson, George L.
Anderson, James
Anderson, Mildred
Atchinson, John
Bacon, Izard
Bailey, Bessie
Bailey, Charles
Baker, John H.
Ball, James H.
Barber, Florence
Barton, William
Bayly, James
Beaubian, Beulah
Beaubian, Charles S.
Bigham, William
Black, Aaron
Blonden, Louisa
Boggs, Alexander
Book, Anna H.
Book, Simon
Boyd, William
Bradley, Daniel
Breading, David
Bridgett, Alexander
Broadnax, Joseph
Brown, E. D.
Brown, Ernest
Brown, H. H.
Brubaker, Jack
Cain, Annie
Cain, Jennie
Cain, John
Cain, Louisa
Caldwell, Andrew
Carpenter, Samuel
Carter, John C.
Carter, John W.
Carter, Laura
Carter, Nettie
Clark, Bryce
Clark, Josephine
Clark, Russia
Clark, Ruth
Clemson, James
Cohn, Jason
Conkle, William
Cook, James
Cooke, Samuel
Cooper, Bella
Craig, Mary
Craig, Samuel
Crawford, James
Cunningham, Janett
Currin, James
Davis, Edward
Davis, Emily
Davis, Robert
Dewers, Thomas
Dorsey, Steven
Edwards, Mary
Edwards, Susanna
Edwards, Thomas
Edwards, Thomas L.
Evans, James
Evans, John
Evans, Frances
Ewing, John
Fordney, William B.
Foster, Carrie
Foster, Daniel
Franklin, Benjamin
Frazier, Phebe
Galbraith, Bertram Gillespie
Gale, Anthony
Gamble, James
George, H. E., Mrs.
George, Harriet
Gibbons, Daniel
Brubaker, Marianna Gibbons
Gibson, William
Givens, Joseph
Goins, Dora
Graves, B.
Green, Annie
Green, Charles
Green, Cora
Green, Jane
Green, Mary A.
Grubb, Peter
Hardy, Laura
Harrison, Thomas
Haydon, George
Hayes, Hannah
Hayes, O. H.
Heard, William Henry
Heaton, Jeremiah
Henderson, Archibald
Henry, Ella
Henry, Mary
Henry, William
Hill, Emily
Hill, Harriet
Hood, Solomon Porter
Hopkins, Ada
Hopkins, Sadie
Hopkins, Stanton
Hubley, John
Hudson, Edward
Hunter, Mabel
Hunter, Rosie
Hurdle, Emma
Hurdle, James
Jacks, James
Jackson, Florence
Jackson, Letitia
Jackson, Rebecca
Jacobs, Cyrus
Jenkins, John Carmichael
Johnson, Chester A.
Johnson, Estella Book
Johnson, Florence
Johnson, Henry
Johnston, John
Kelley, Calvin
Kelley, David
Keyes, Emma
King, Robert
La Barre, John
Leman, Christian
Link, John Lewis
Lockhart, Josiah
Long, Stephen
Lownes, Caleb
Lynch, Dora
MacNeal, William
Martin, James
Mason, Alice
Maxwell, Robert
McCally, James
McCamant, Isaac
McClure, William
McIntire, William
McLaughlin, George
Michener, James B.
Middleton, Anne
Middleton, John
Miller, John
Mitchell, Blanche
Moore, Martha
Moore, Zachary
Morrison, J. S.
Morrison, J. S., Mrs.
Moton, Charles
Murray, Clara P.
Neal, Thomas
Neel, Thomas
Nicholas, Michael
Nickumn, Theresa
Old, James
Oldden, John
Palmer, John M.
Patterson, James
Payne, Benedine
Peden, Hugh
Pembroke, Stephen
Pennington, James William Charles
Polite, Abraham L.
Polite, Blanche
Porter, Andrew
Porter, William
Potts, David
Price, J. C.
Ramsey, Elizabeth
Reigert, Christopher
Richardson, Ella M.
Robinson, Sara
Rosenthal, Isidore
Ross, George
Samson, George W.
Sanderson, George
Scott, Alexander
Sewell, Charles S.
Shissler, Simon
Shorter, George
Skiles, Henry
Slaymaker, Amos
Smith, Joseph
Smith, Margaret
Smith, William
Snow, Josephine
Spear, Robert
Spraggan, R. F.
Steel, William
Stevens, Thaddeus
Stewart, J. O.
Tall, Rebecca
Thomas, Mary B.
Thomas, Virginia
Thornton, Elizabeth
Toney, Joseph M.
Trout, Henry Leightner "Harry"
Tryman, Mary
Turner, Ruth
Walker, Isaac
Wallace, Robert
Waters, Ruth
Watson, John
Webster, Frank T. M.
Weld, Theodore D.
Whitehill, James
William, Ella
Williams, Mary
Wilson, Albert E., Sr.
Wilson, Edith
Wilson, Helen
Wilson, Laura
Wilson, Maude
Wilson, Samuel
Winston, Charity
Winston, William
Witcher, W. E.
Wolford, Edward
Woods, Elizabeth
Work, Joseph
Yeates, James
Zantzinger, Paul
Other Creators
Pennsylvania. Court of Quarter Sessions (Lancaster County)
Subjects
African Americans--History
Free Black people
Freedmen
Slave records--Pennsylvania--Lancaster County
Slaveholders--Pennsylvania--Lancaster County
Slavery--Pennsylvania--Lancaster County
Search Terms
Certificates
Court of Quarter Sessions
Enslaved persons
Finding aids
Free persons of color
Freedmen
Manuscript groups
Persons of color
Slaveholders
Slavery
Extent
1 box, 33 folders, 128 items, 1,178 pages to scan, .5 cubic ft.
Object Name
Archive
Language
English
Object ID
MG0240
Other Numbers
MG-240
Classification
MG0240
Location
LancasterHistory
Room
Archives South
Wall
Side 6
Location of Originals
LancasterHistory, Lancaster, Pennsylvania
Notes
Preferred Citation: Title or description of item, date (day, month, year), Black History Collection (MG0240), Object ID, LancasterHistory, Lancaster, Pennsylvania. URL. Date accessed (day, month, year).
LancasterHistory is committed to preserving and providing access to materials chronicling Lancaster County's heritage. As a historical resource, this collection reflects the racial prejudices and actions of the era. In order to maintain the historical integrity and context of collection items, LancasterHistory does not censor historical documents or edit language, titles, or organization names when transcribing original content.
Access Conditions / Restrictions
Please use digital images and transcriptions when available. Original documents may be used by appointment--contact research@lancasterhistory.org prior to visit. Restricted access for the Mayor's Register of Coloured Persons found in Series 2, Folder 2: Use transcript in Folder 3 or microfilm.
Copyright
Collection may not be photocopied. Please direct questions to Research Center Staff at research@lancasterhistory.org.
Permission for reproduction and/or publication must be obtained in writing from LancasterHistory.
Credit
Courtesy of LancasterHistory, Lancaster, Pennsylvania.
Documents

MG-240_Series2_Folder14_Insert2_Rev.Pennington.pdf

Read PDF Download PDF
Less detail
Collection
Judge Henry G. Long Collection
Object ID
MG0283
Date Range
1752-1888
  1 document  
Description Level
Fonds
Collection
Judge Henry G. Long Collection
Description
This collection contains the legal and personal papers of Judge Henry G. Long. The first ten boxes contain notes of argument and notes of testimony for civil and criminal cases. The remaining papers include receipts for local businesses and services, accounts, documents relating to turnpikes, speeches, stock certificates, deeds, correspondence, and petitions.
Custodial History
Boxes 1-15 processed by JM, finding aid prepared by HST. Added to database 7 November 2017.
Date Range
1752-1888
Creation Date
1752-1888
Year Range From
1752
Year Range To
1888
Creator
Long, Henry Grimler, 1804-1889
People
Aaron, John
Adams, Elias
Adams, Elias L.
Adams, Jacob
Adams, Joseph
Adams, Lydia
Addams, Jacob
Albright, Ann
Albright, Mary
Anderson, J.
Anderson, John
Anderson, Joseph F.
Anderson, Joseph T.
Ansel, Martin
Ansel, Susan
Appold, B. F.
Armor, Robert
Armstrong, Catharine
Armstrong, William
Arndt, Philip
Arnold, Gideon
Arnold, Gideon W.
Arnold, Megan
Atkins, C. M.
Bachman, D. C.
Baker, Mary
Balenius, A. W.
Ball, George L.
Ballman, George
Balmer, Andrew
Balmer, Lucy
Bamborough, John
Bard, Daniel
Bard, Isaac L.
Bard, John
Bard, Michael
Bare, Adam
Bare, Daniel L.
Barnhart, John
Barr, Abraham M.
Barr, J. K.
Barr, Jacob
Barr, John R.
Barry, John
Bartholemew, Charles
Bassler, John
Baumgardner, Henry
Baumgardner, Thomas
Bausman, Abraham
Bausman, Jacob
Bear, Evan
Bear, Jacob A.
Beatty, William
Bech, John
Becher, John
Beck, Adam
Beck, Daniel
Beck, Hetty Ann
Beck, Sarah Elizabeth
Becker, Daniel
Becker, Mary
Beckley, William
Bell, William
Bender, John
Bender, William
Benton, Robert
Bickman, Stephen G.
Billingfelt, Esaias
Binkley, Barbara
Bitner, Abraham
Bitner, John R.
Bitzer, Isaac
Black, Adam
Black, Cyrus
Black, John
Black, Maria
Black, Thomas
Blight, Isaac O.
Blocker, John
Bobb, John
Boggs, Ann
Boggs, Jane
Boggs, John
Bohill, John M.
Bomberger, George H.
Bossler, Jacob
Bostick, Franklin
Boughter, Charles
Bowers, A. E.
Bowman, Benjamin
Bowman, Christian H.
Bowman, Elizabeth
Bowman, George W.
Bowman, Henry H.
Bowman, Lydia
Bowman, Samuel
Bowman, Susan
Boyce, Moses
Boyd, Augustus
Boyd, Carrie R.
Boyd, John A.
Boyd, Richard
Brandt, Benjamin
Brandt, George W.
Brandt, Samuel
Brant, Daniel
Brant, Dave
Breneman, Abraham
Breneman, Benjamin
Breneman, Christian H.
Breneman, Henry
Breneman, Susan
Brenneman, Abraham M.
Brenneman, Henry H.
Brenneman, John L.
Brian, James
Brintnall, Joseph
Brisben, David
Brooke, Edward
Brooke, George
Brosey, John
Brown, Henry
Brown, Jacob
Brown, Morris
Brown, Samuel P.
Brubaker, Simon
Bucher, Samuel
Buckwalter, Jacob E.
Buffenmeyer, Peter
Bull, Julia H.
Bull, Thomas K.
Bunes, Amos A.
Bunting, John
Burkholder, Christian
Burkholder, Jacob
Burly, George
Burrow, Thomas H.
Butler, Charles
Butzer, Charles
Buyers, James
Byrade, George
Cadwell, Jay
Cahill, John
Cain, Henry B.
Caldwell, Samuel
Capel, David
Carpenter, George
Carpenter, Thomas
Carrigan, Martha
Carson, Henry P.
Cattrell, J.
Cattrell, Joseph M.
Charles, Samuel
Christian Hamp
Clapper, Michael
Clark, H. G.
Clark, Henry C.
Clark, James B.
Clark, Jim
Clark, John D.
Clark, John W.
Clark, Robert
Clarkson, Robert
Cochran, J. J.
Cochran, John J.
Cockley, Aaron
Coldwell, Jay
Coleman, William
Connell, Mark
Connell, Moore
Conray, John
Cooper, Catharine
Cooper, John
Cooper, William
Coover, Isaac
Copel, Emil
Coulston, Barbara
Coulston, George
Coulston, Henry
Cover, Isaac
Cowan, John F.
Creamer, Jacob
Culbert, Michael
Cummings, John
Curtis, Walter
Dagan, Jacob
Danner, Jacob
Davidson, Jacob
Davies, Samuel
Davis, Gabriel
Davis, Levi
Davis, Lewis
Deitzler, Melchior
Demme, Christopher
Demmy, Mary
Demuth, Alexander
Dickson, Mary
Diffenbaugh, Adam
Diffenbaugh, Catharine
Diffenbaugh, George
Diffenbaugh, Henry
Diffenbough, Adam
Diffenbough, George
Diffenderfer, Henry
Diller, Lucy A.
Diller, Roland
Diller, Samuel
Diller, William
Doestler, Michael
Dohnes, Elias
Dombach, Anthony
Doniffer, Benjamin
Donovan, Joseph
Downey, Thomas
Downey; Wright
Doyle, P. C.
Doyle, Patrick C.
Drippen, Robert
Dripps, Robert
Drolsbach, Christian
Druckmiller, Catharine
Druckmiller, Jacob
Dufresne, Samuel
Duncan, R.
Dunkle, John
Dustman, John P.
Dysart, James P.
Dysart, Samuel A.
Eaby, Jacob
Eaby, Jane Ann
Eby, Christian
Eby, Daniel L.
Eby, Isaac
Eby, Samuel
Eckert, Catharine
Eckert, Otteman S.
Eckman, Albert
Ellmaker, Nathaniel Jr.
Elser, John
Elser, John L.
Emanuel H. Shirk
Enck, John
Engel, John
Enterline, [ ]
Erb, John
Erben, John
Erisman, Jacob M.
Erisman, John
Eschbach, H. H.
Eshleman, Amos
Eshleman, David G.
Eshleman, Jacob
Estabrook, T. D.
Ettenheimer, David
Evans, James
Evans, Samuel
Fahnstock, Peter
Farlow, Isaac
Ferguson, Robert A.
Ferree, James B.
Fetter, Jacob
Filbert, Lewis S.
Fillinger, Rebecca
Fitch, A. I.
Fitzpatrick, Michael
Flick, Louisa
Ford, George
Fox, William
Frank, Fred
Frank, Margaret
Frankhauser, Henry
Frantz, Franklin
Frantz, George
Frantz, Jacob
Frantz, William
Frazer, Reah
Frederick, Lewis
Freed, Abraham
Frick, W.
Fritz, Adam
Fry, Henry
Fry, John
Fry, Martin H.
Fry, William
Funk, Amos
Funk, Henry
Furness, Benjamin
Furness, Thomas
Gable, John S.
Gallon, Michael
Galt, Alexander
Gander, Benjamin B.
Gander, Joseph
Garrecht, John
Garrecht, W. H.
Gast, Christian
Gates, R. L.
Gates, Sarah
Gay, Edward F.
Gebhart, Jacob R.
Gebrecht, John
Geist, John
Gerhart, Clara
Gerhart, George
Gertz, A. J.
Gest, John
Getz, Lousia
Gilchrist, David
Gillespie, Nathaniel
Gillespie, Stephen M.
Girvin, Isaac
Gisch, Amanda
Gist, John
Glass, Henry
Gleim, William
Glig, Francis
Gochenour, Benjamin
Gocklin, Henry
Gocklin, Mrs. Henry
Gonart, William
Gonder, Benjamin B
Good, Israel
Good, Jacob K
Good, John
Good, John K.
Goodhart, Catharine
Gormley, Mary
Gorrecht, John
Gorrecht, William H.
Grass, Jacob
Grass, John H.
Grass, John W.
Gray, Henry
Graybill, Henry
Graybill, Henry B.
Grebill, Catharine
Grebill, J. H.
Grebill, John
Grebill, Susan
Green, Patrick
Green, William
Greer, James
Greider, Andrew
Greiner, John
Grillbatzer, Jacob
Groff, Abraham
Groff, Amos
Groff, Benjamin B.
Groff, Elizabeth
Groff, F. B.
Groff, Francis
Groff, Francis B.
Groff, Jacob
Groff, John H.
Groff, John W.
Grove, Henry
Grubb, Clement B.
Grubb, Mary L.
Grubb,, Edward B.
Grube, Casper
Grube, Jacob
Gruber, Martin
Gryder, Christian
Gunnion, Joseph
Gyger, John
Hackman, A. S.
Hadden, James
Hagan, John
Hagy, John
Haines, Sarah
Haldeman, Peter
Hall, Christian
Hall, Gillman
Hall, Peter
Hallowell, Sophie
Hambleton, Elias
Hamilton, Ann
Hamilton, J.
Hamilton, James
Hamilton, John
Hamilton, William
Hand, George
Hank, Christian
Hanselman, Joseph
Harding, Catharine
Harding, John
Harding, Peter
Harffler, Charles
Harlan, John P.
Harnes, Hannah
Hart, John
Hart, Samuel
Harting, John
Hatz, John
Hayden, Ellen
Hayes, William
Hebrank, Henry
Hebrank, Sophia
Heckert, George
Heiney, David Jr.
Heinley, John M.
Heinley, Lewis
Heinz, Isaac
Heistand, Jacob
Heister, Isaac E.
Heister, Jonathan D.
Heitler, Richard R.
Hemperly, Elizabeth
Hemperly, Michael
Henderson, David
Henderson, Reed
Henderson, Samuel
Henrietta E. Lindemuth
Henry, Thaddeus L.
Hensel, William
Herbst, Charles
Herman, Israel L.
Hernessy, Andrew
Herr, Abraham
Herr, Benjamin G.
Herr, Martin
Herr, Mrs. Martin
Hershey, Ephraim
Hertzler, Christian
Hertzler, Jacob
Herzog, Jacob
Hess, Benjamin
Hess, Daniel
Hess, David M.
Hess, Elizabeth
Hess, Martha
Hess, Michael
Hess, Samuel B.
Hester, R. R.
Hibshman, Hans
Hiestand, Jacob
Hiester, J. K.
Hiester, Jonathan D.
Hildebrand, John
Hirsh, Abraham
Hockley, Fred. S.
Hoffman, George
Hoffman, Samuel
Hogg, Bernard
Hollingsworth, C.
Holsinger, Daniel
Hooper, Maris
Horst, John G.
Hostetter, Abraham
Hostetter, D.
Hostetter, John
Hostetter, John L.
Hough, William T.
Housekeeper, Philip
Houston, Benjamin F.
Howlett, Rebecca
Huber, Jacob
Huber, Jonathan D.
Huber, Michael
Huber, Peter
Hummel, Jacob
Hurley, John
Huskey, Benjamin
Huston, Samuel
Illgers, David
Imhoff, Henry
Jaggart, Thomas R.
John, Mary
Johns, Isaac W.
Johns, John
Johns, Mary
Johns, Pete
Johns, Samuel
Johns, William
Johnson, Elizabeth D.
Johnson, James
Johnson, Samuel
Johnston, Richard M.
Jones, Isaac
Kain, Robert
Karflett, Henry
Kauffman, Henry
Keech, David H.
Keen, David
Keen, Elijah
Keener, James
Keener, John
Keesey, Henry
Keiser, George
Kellenberger, Catherine
Kellenberger, John
Keller, Daniel
Keller, Mary
Keller, Samuel
Kellinger, David
Kellnberger, John
Kelly, Michael
Kemper, Daniel
Kemper, Henry
Kemper, Jacob
Kendrick, Eber
Keneagy, Jacob
Kennedy, John W.
Kennedy, Sylvester
Kennedy, Winfield S.
Kent, Michael
Kercher, John
Kern, Solomon
Kieffer, C.
Killian, Ebenezer
Killinger, David
King, Abraham
King, Elmer
King, Samuel M.
Kinzer, George W.
Kinzer, Henry
Kirk, Jack L.
Klauser, Hiram N.
Klauser, Levi
Klauser, Peter
Kleiss, George
Kline, Jacob
Klopp, John
Kneally, David
Knobbs, Clara
Knobbs, Joseph
Kohe, Samuel
Kohr, Jacob Sr.
Kohr, Samuel
Kolb, Hiram
Kopp, Henry
Kopp, John P.
Kopp, Joseph
Krady, Jacob B.
Kreider, Ann Elizabeth
Kreider, Daniel
Kreider, Jacob
Kreider, William
Kreider, William E.
Kreiter, Christian
Kryder, Charles H.
Kulp, John
Kurtz, Henry H.
Kurtz, Henry K.
Kurtz, J. H.
Kurtz, Jacob
Lacher, H. C.
Laird, James
Lambert Hess
Landis, David
Landis, Henry L.
Landis, Isaac
Landis, Joseph
Landis, L.
Landis, Levi L.
Landis, S. M.
Landis, Samuel
Landy, Jacob P.
Lane, James B.
Lapp, Michael
Lapp, Mildred
Lauchman, Daniel
Laughlan, John
Leader, A.
Leader, Joshua
Leader, Margaret
Leader, William A. Leader
Leaman, Joseph
Leber, Jacob
LeFever, George W.
Lefever, George W.
Lehman, Abraham
Letly, William
Levess, Morris
Libe, Joseph
Lightner, Peter E.
Lincoln, Abraham
Lintner, John
Lipp, Balter
Lipp, Baltzer
Locher, Henry L.
Locher, Michael H.
Lockhard, Samuel F.
Lockhard, William F.
London, John
Long, David
Long, Henry Grimler
Long, William
Longenecker, Benjamin
Longenecker, Christian
Longenecker, David
Longenecker, Samuel
Luciani, Roseanna
Lutz, Jesse
Lynch, John
Lyson, Jesse M.
Mann, J.
Markley, John
Marks, Frances
Marshall, Joseph T.
Martin Grass
Martin, George
Martin, Henry
Martin, Jacob F.
Martin, Joseph
Martin, Michael
Mathes, Andrew
Matlock, Timothy
Mayer, Elam
Mayer, George
Mayer, Peter
McBride, George W.
McCarren, James
McCaskey, John
McCaully, William
McClellan, Joseph P.
McClure, Thomas
McComony, Peter
McCumsey, Samuel
McDonald, John
McElroy, George W.
McElwain, Daniel
McFarel, Rosanna
McFarland, Richard
McFillan, Sylvester
McGonigle, Bernard
McGrann, John
McGrann, Richard
McIntyre, Ann B.
McIntyre, Milton
McIntyre, William
McLaughlin, E. B.
McMahan, James
McMullin, Patrick
McMurtree, Benjamin E.
McNeely, David, Jr
McQuesney, William
Meekins, Luke
Mehring, Henry
Meinell, Jacob
Meixel, Jacob
Meixell, John
Meyers, Jacob
Mifflin, John Houston
Miles, Michael
Millbaver, Sebastian
Miller, Andrew
Miller, George
Miller, Henry
Miller, Isaac
Miller, Jacob
Miller, John
Miller, William
Minnich, Abraham
Minnich, Jacob
Minnich, Michael
Mishler, Benjamin
Mishler, Isaac B.
Modderwell, Thomas
Moll, Elizabeth
Monk, John
Mourer, David
Mourer, John
Mowrer, Elizabeth
Mowrer, John
Moyer, Michael
Mullison, James
Mullison, Reuben
Murr, Isaac
Murry, James
Musselman, Christian
Musselman, Henry
Musselman, John
Musselman, Roseanna
Musser, Christian
Musser, Sarah
Mussleman, Henry D.
Myer, Mary Ann
Myer, Samuel
Myers, Abraham
Myers, Christian
Myers, David B.
Myers, Eckert
Myers, Henry K.
Myers, Henry L.
Myers, Henry S.
Myers, Jacob
Myers, Nathaniel
Mylin, Eli K.
Nagle, Christopher E.
Neal, James O.
Neal, Thomas
Neal, Thomas, Jr.
Neff, Alden J.
Neil, Thomas
Newhouser, John
Nissley, Jacob
Noblis, James
Nolt, John
Norton, George
Nunemacher, Daniel
O'Rourke, Patrick J.
Oatman, Zacharia
Okerson, Daniel
Opdye, Stacy P.
Overdeer, Eli
Overholtzer, Daniel
Overholtzer, Isaac
Overholtzer, Mary
Palm, David
Parke, Benjamin
Parker, Mary L. (nee Grubb)
Parks, Benjamin
Patterson, James, Jr..
Patterson, John
Patterson, Robert
Patterson, Robert W.
Patton, William
Peabody, George
Peck, Jacob
Pennington, John B.
Peoples, John
Perill, Jacob
Peter, John
Petersheim, Samuel
Petershein, Samuel
Philips, Michael
Phipps, Mary
Pierce, Gaines
Pinkerton, Henry
Platt, Franklin
Portner, Jacob
Potts, Thomas J.
Pownall, Catharine
Pownall, James H.
Price, Samuel H.
Prior, Henry
Proudfoot, William
Pusey, Jonathan
Pyne, Percy R.
Rambo, Hugh
Ramsay, William B.
Ranck, Henry A.
Ranck, John
Ranck, John W.
Rank, John
Rank, Samuel
Ream, Aaron
Ream, Polly
Reburn, William
Redcay, Elias
Reddig, Jacob
Reed, John K.
Reed, William
Reem, Jacob
Rees, Saucher
Reese, Isaacher
Rehm, Frederick
Rehm, Jacob
Rehm, John
Reiff, Abraham
Reigart, E. C.
Reigart, P.
Reist, Jacob
Reitzel, Henry
Resh, Henry
Rettew, Samuel
Reynolds, Patrick
Reynolds, Samuel H.
Rhoads, Charles J.
Rice, Samuel
Riddle, John
Righter, Washington
Rinehold, John
Ringle, Mathias
Ringwalt, Margaret
Roberts, A. E.
Roberts, T. L.
Robinson, John
Rogers, George
Rogers, Henry
Rogers, Maria
Rogers, Morris
Rohrer, B.
Rohrer, Daniel
Rohrer, Samuel
Rommel, Frederick
Ross, Charles
Row, David
Royer, David
Royer, John
Royer, Philip
Rudisill, Martin
Rudisill, [ ]
Rudy, Adam
Rudy, Harriet
Rush, Henry
Rush, Jack
Rush, Martin
Russel, John
Rutter, Amos
Rutter, Isaac
Rutter, Leonard
Rutter, Samuel
Ryan, Robert J.
Saddler, C. C.
Sahm, Jacob
Sarber, Conrad
Sarber, John
Schaum, William
Scheaffer, John
Scheider, Fred
Scheidle, Jack
Schnader, Michael
Schnader, William
Schneder, Daniel
Schneider, Daniel
Schock, Joseph
Schoenberger, Edwin F.
Schreiner, Martin
Scott, Alice
Sebastian, Mary Jane
Seed, John
Seers, Jacob
Seers, Mrs. Jacob
Seibert, John A.
Seldomridge, Benjamin
Seltzer, Leonard
Seth, Elias Menno
Shaffner, Elizabeth
Shaffner, H.
Shaffner, Henry
Shallenberger, John
Shank, Alexander
Shank, Mary
Shanover, Catharine
Shanover, Joseph
Shaum, William
Sheaff, John A.
Sheaffer, Henry
Sheaffer, John
Sheaffer, Joseph
Shelar, Ann
Shelly, Daniel K.
Shenk, Christian
Sherbohn, Charles
Sherff, Henry
Shertz, David
Shertzer, Benjamin
Shields, John
Shill, George
Shill, Hannah
Shinabaugh, John
Shirk, Emanuel
Shirk, Henry
Shirk, Henry L.
Shirk, Henry S.
Shirk, Jack
Shload, John
Shoaver, Samuel
Shobar, E.
Shober, Emanuel
Shober, Emil
Shock, Abraham
Shoenberger, August
Shoenberger, Peter
Shoff, Jacob
Shreiner, H.
Shreiner, Harry
Shriver, Edward
Shriver, Elizabeth
Shroad, Ambrose
Shroder, Elizabeth
Shroder, Francis
Shroder, John F.
Shrood, Ambrose
Shultz, Christian, Jr.
Shute, Andrew
Simmons, Benjamin
Skiles, Charlotte M.
Slough, Hiram
Smith, David
Smith, John
Smith, Margaret
Smith, Mary
Smith, Peter
Smith, William
Smith, William R.
Smoker, Amos D.
Smoker, Amos N.
Smoker, Isaac
Snavely, Benjamin
Snyder, John
Spayd, Daniel D.
Spayd, Peter
Spinder, Samuel
Spindler, Samuel
Stacy, John
Stager, Henry
Stall, William C. G.
Stattler, Barbara
Stattler, Charles
Stauffer, Abraham
Stauffer, B. M.
Stauffer, Benjamin
Stauffer, Isaac
Stauffer, Peter
Steckly, Jacob
Steffy, Daniel
Steinhauser, Nicholas
Steinman, George M.
Steinman, John F.
Stevenson, E. L.
Stevenson, Elizabeth
Stevenson, George
Stevenson, Thomas
Stock, Jacob
Stoltzfoos, Samuel
Stoltzfus, Jonathan
Stone, David
Stone, John C.
Stoner, Christian
Stoner, David
Stoner, Elias K.
Strause, Joseph
Strickler, Matthew M.
Strohm, John
Styer, Adam Jr.
Styer, John
Summy, Levi
Suter, Lewis
Sutter, James L.
Swartz, Conrad
Swartz, Michael
Sweeny, Jacob
Taylor, David
Taylor, Samuel M.
Tegley, John
Thomas, Elizabeth
Thomas, Joseph
Thompson, Jesse
Tice, J. A. L.
Todd, Charles F.
Todd, Susan
Todd, William
Travis, Daniel
Travis, Sarah
Trego, James
Tristel, William
Umble, Christian
Urban, Joseph
Valentine, Charles S.
Vanslihe, Martin
Waddel, Robert
Wahl, Conrad
Walker, Isabel
Walters, Jacob
Warden, William L.
Watkins, John R.
Watson, John
Watson, Nathaniel
Watson, William
Watts, Anna Maria
Watts, Henry M.
Waylan, John
Weidler, Anne
Weidler, Henry
Weidler, John
Weidler, Reuben
Weidman, David
Welchans, Samuel
Welsh, David T
Wenger, Daniel
Wenger, Joel
Wenger, M.
Wentling, Charles
Wentling, David
Wentling, George
Wentling, George W.
Wesleman, Leopold
Whalen, James
White, James S.
White, Jonas
Whiteside, Abraham D.
Widmyer, Christian
Wilhelm, Henry
Wilkinson, F.
Wilkinson, S.
Will, Catharine
Willhaver, Peter
William Cowden
Williams, Charles B.
Williams, Edward C.
Wilson, David
Wilson, Francis
Wilson, John D.
Winenour, Frederick
Winters, Emanuel
Wisner, Jack
Wither, Catherine
Withers, Catharine
Witman, John
Witmer, A. K.
Witmer, A. L.
Witmer, A. R.
Witmer, Christian
Witmer, John R.
Witwer, David
Witwer, George
Witwer, Michael
Wolf, George
Wright, Archibald
Wright, John
Wright, Thomas F.
Yast, Christian
Young, Godleib
Young, Henry
Ziegler, Jacob
Zimmerman, Christ
Zimmerman, Jacob
Zook, John, Jr.
Zug, John Jr.
Subjects
Business records
Invoices
Lawyers
Legal documents
Receipts (Acknowledgments)
Search Terms
Bowers Co.
Business records
Columbia
Columbia Gas Co.
Columbia Water Co.
Conestoga Steam Mills
Contracts
Correspondence
Farmers & Mechanics Insurance Co.
Finding aids
Gabriel Bear & Co.
Gap Mining Co.
Haines and McCullough
Harrisburg, Portsmouth, Mount Joy and Lancaster Railroad Company
Hoar, Umbel, and Hoar
Inland Insurance & Deposit Co.
Invoices
John Hack Co.
Lancaster County Bank
Lancaster Savings Institution
Lancaster Zinc Co.
Lawyers
Lee and Bear
Legal documents
Letters
Manuscript groups
Marietta & Maytown Turnpike
Miller and Musser
Mount Joy Bank
Mount Joy Savings Inst.
Mulford Reeves & Co.
Mylin and Lefevre
North Lebanon Railroad Co.
Pennsylvania Railroad Co.
Receipts
S. & E. Burkholder
School District of East Cocalico Twp.
Walher and Brother
Wills
York Furnace Bridge Co.
Extent
16 boxes, 127 folders, 7.5 cubic ft.
Object Name
Archive
Language
English
Object ID
MG0283
Other Numbers
MG-283
Other Number
MG-283
Classification
MG0283
Location
LancasterHistory
Room
Archives South
Wall
Side 8
Location of Originals
LancasterHistory, Lancaster, Pennsylvania
Notes
Preferred Citation: Title or description of item, date (day, month, year), Judge Henry G. Long Collection (MG0283), Box #, Folder #, LancasterHistory, Lancaster, Pennsylvania.
Folders 1-120, gift of The Long Home, 19 January 2001. Folders 121-126, purchased from dealer, October 2013. Folder 127 purchased from The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd., August 2014.
The items in Folders 121-126 were originally part of the collection at The Long Home, but were separated from the rest of the collection and purchased at auction by the dealer who sold them to LancasterHistory.
Access Conditions / Restrictions
Restrictions are noted at the item level.
Copyright
Collection may not be photocopied. Please direct questions to Research Center Staff at research@lancasterhistory.org.
Permission for reproduction and/or publication must be obtained in writing from LancasterHistory.
Credit
Courtesy of LancasterHistory, Lancaster, Pennsylvania.
Documents
Less detail
Collection
Constables' and Detectives' Bonds
Object ID
Constable F057 I001
Description Level
Item
Collection
Constables' and Detectives' Bonds
Description
Bonds posted by constables, showing names of constable and surety; date and amount of bond; conditions of obligation; signatures of constable, surety, and witnesses; and date filed. Arr. chron. by date filed. No index. Hdw. and typed on ptd. fm.
Admin/Biographical History
The County of Lancaster has given LancasterHistory.org custodial responsibility of this collection.
System of Arrangement
Arranged by year; alphabetical by surname with in year.
Constables' Bonds: 1809, 1811, 1825, 1826, 1829, 1830-1849, 1875, 1888, 1893-1924.
Detectives' Bonds: 1890-1896, 1900, 1902, 1903, 1906, 1927
Includes: Remonstrations, affirmations, petitions, bonds, receipts, notices.
Creation Date
1809-1927, inc.
Date of Accumulation
1809-1927, inc.
Year
1902
Creator
Clerk of Courts of Lancaster County
People
Echternach, D. W.
Miller, John S.
Search Terms
Constables' Bonds
Detectives' Bonds
Bonds
Paradise Twp.
Place
Paradise Twp.
Extent
4 boxes, 2 cu. ft.
Object Name
Bond, Legal
Language
English
Condition
Good
Object ID
Constable F057 I001
Classification
RG 02-00 0558
Location
LancasterHistory.org
Room
Archives West 1
Box Number
002
Additional Notes
Additional name: D. W. Echternach.
1 item, 1 piece
Access Conditions / Restrictions
Request at Reference Desk; photocopy or PDF made by staff member.
Less detail

616 records – page 1 of 62.